2015 FINA World Cup Doha: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Qatar Swimming

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2015 2015 FINA World Cup Doha. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 100 free

Australia’s Melanie Wright turned in the top time of the women’s 100 free with a time of 53.86.  That’s just half-a-second off her seventh-ranked season best of 53.50 from Australian Nationals.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu claimed her fifth medal of the meet with a second-place time of 54.40, while USA’s Felicia Lee finished in the money with a third-place time of 55.22

France’s Anna Santamans (55.26), Czech’s Anna Kolarova (55.51), Luxembourg’s Julie Meynen (55.91), China’s Tang Yi (55.97), and Russia’s Daria Ustinova (56.92) closed out the heat.

Men’s 200 free

James Guy, the top-ranked swimmer in the world with a 1:45.14 from Worlds, raced his way to the top of the 200 free finale in 1:47.06.

Guy had to overtake Serbia’s Velimir Stjepanovic, who jumped out to an early lead before fading to second in 1:47.56.

USA’s Maxime Rooney grabbed third-place honors in a time of 1:48.15.

Malaysia’s Welson Sim (1:48.26), Great Britain’s Robbie Renwick (1:49.43), Switzerland’s Nils Liess (1:49.88), Austria’s David Brandl (1:50.42) and South Africa’s Calvyn Justus (1:51.29) finished fourth through eighth.

Women’s 50 breast

Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson claimed her second medal of the meet with a winning time of 30.55 in the sprint breast.  That’s half-a-second back of her third-ranked season best of 30.11 from Worlds.

USA’s Molly Hannis dropped a 31.12 to take silver, while Australia’s Leiston Pickett picked up third in 31.13.

Great Britain’s Sarah Vasey (31.40), USA’s Laura Sogar (31.93), Great Britain’s Katie Matts (32.09), Argentina’s Macarena Ceballos (32.25) and South Africa’s Kaylene Corbett (32.59) closed out the finale.

Men’s 100 breast

South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh snared his third medal of the meet and second gold with a sub-1:00 time to win the 100 breast.

Van der Burgh put up a time of 59.68 for the win, well back of his sizzling second-ranked season best of 58.49 from Worlds.

Hungary’s Daniel Gyurta turned in a second-place time of 1:00.60, while Great Britain’s Ross Murdoch snagged third overall in 1:00.84.

USA’s Kevin Cordes (1:00.93), Uzbekistan’s Vladislav Mustafin (1:01.17), Russia’s Oleg Kostin (1:01.27), Great Britain’s Craig Benson (1:02.00) and Slovakia’s Tomas Klobucnik (1:02.27) placed fourth through eighth.

Men’s 100 fly

South Africa’s Chad le Clos remained on fire with his fourth gold medal of the meet as he clocked a 51.44 in the 100 fly.

Le Clos has to be kicking himself for not swimming in the Tokyo leg of this cluster as he likely cost himself at least five figures with a likely top three finish in the cluster.

USA’s Tom Shields turned in a 52.10 to earn the second-place paycheck, while Australia’s Christopher Wright finished third in 52.50.

USA’s Giles Smith (52.58), Russia’s Nikolay Skvortsov (52.95), Japan’s Takuro Fujii (53.14), Denmark’s Viktor Bromer (53.14) and Serbia’s Ivan Lender (53.40) rounded out the championship heat.

Women’s 100 back

Australia’s Emily Seebohm detonated a loaded field in the women’s 100-meter backstroke at the 2015 FINA World Cup Doha stop with a stunning time of 58.34.

That swim fell just short of her top-ranked time of 58.26 from Worlds, and demonstrated just how consistent she has become at throwing down 58-lows in competition as it is the sixth-fastest time ever.

All Time 100 Back

[table “” not found /]

Seebohm finished well ahead of a loaded field that included Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (59.35) and USA’s Natalie Coughlin (59.72) both clearing 1:00 to round out the podium.

Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina (1:01.33), Canada’s Mackenzie Glover (1:02.38), Germany’s Jenny Mensing (1:02.40), Argentina’s Andrea Berrino (1:02.92) and USA’s Erin Voss (1:03.22) also competed in the sizzling finale.

Men’s 50 back

USA’s David Plummer and Australia’s Mitch Larkin managed to tie in the sprint back with matching times of 24.70.

Both times are in the top 10 in the world this year. Larkin already owns a fifth-ranked 24.65 from Worlds, while Plummer vaulted into a seventh-ranked tie with Jeremy Stravius in the rankings.

Great Britain’s Liam Tancock checked in with a 25.65 to win third-place honors.

Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah (25.66), USA’s Michael Andrew (25.81), Romania’s Robert Glinta (25.83), Australia’s Ashley Delaney (25.83) and Japan’s Masaki Kaneko (25.85) turned in fourth through eighth-place times.

Women’s 200 fly

Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos raced her way to gold in the women’s 200-meter fly with a time of 2:08.47.

That swim fell well shy of her 11th-ranked season best of 2:07.11 from the Chartres stop of the World Cup, but still managed to be more than a second ahead of the field.

Switzerland’s Martina van Berkel finished second in 2:09.59 with USA’s Cassidy Bayer taking third in 2:09.98.

USA’s Kate Mills (2:10.57), USA’s Caitlin Leverenz (2:10.60), Great Britain’s Aimee Willmott (2:11.79), USA’s Courtney Harnish (2:12.69) and Italy’s Federica Pellegrini (2:13.35) comprised the rest of the finale.

Men’s 200 IM

Japan’s Keita Sunama won the men’s 200 IM in a time of 2:00.48, more than a second ahead of the field.

South Africa’s Michael Meyer took second overall in 2:01.63 with Hungary’s David Verraszto earning third in 2:01.90.

Luxembourg’s Raphael Stacchiotti (2:01.92), Australia’s Jayden Hadler (2:01.98), Great Britain’s Duncan Scott (2:03.30), Uzbekistan’s Aleksey Derlyugov (2:04.53) and USA’s Sean Grieshop (2:05.61) placed fourth through eighth.

Women’s 400 free

In what turned out to be a pretty close finale, New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle captured the mid-distance event in 4:06.58.

Great Britain’s Jaz Carlin finished second in 4:07.42 with France’s Coralie Balmy earning third overall in 4:07.56.

Germany’s Sarah Kohler (4:09.58), Italy’s Erica Musso (4:12.51), Italy’s Diletta Carli (4:14.07), Great Britain’s Aimee Willmott (4:16.51) and Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (4:17.68) turned in the rest of the times in the finale.

Men’s 50 free

Brazil’s Bruno Fratus, the fourth-ranked swimmer in the world with a 21.55 from Worlds, topped the splash-and-dash with a time of 22.28.

USA’s Anthony Ervin, who has a 19th-ranked 22.02 season best to his name this year, took silver in 22.47 as he settles into his new stomping grounds at the Trojan Swim Club.

South Africa’s Douglas Erasmus placed third in 22.50.

France’s Jeremy Stravius (22.58), South Africa’s Caydon Muller (22.77), Italy’s Luca Leonardi (22.79), New Zealand’s Daniel Hunter (22.82) and France’s Yannick Agnel (22.87) placed fourth through eighth overall.

Women’s 200 breast

Japan’s Rie Kaneto, the fourth-ranked swimmer in the world with a 2:21.90 from Japanese Nationals earlier this year, won the 200 breast finale tonight in 2:23.45.

Kaneto led a Japanese 1-2 as Runa Imai clocked a 2:24.24 for second as she fell a bit shy of her 15th-ranked season best of 2:23.55, also from Japanese Nationals.

Denmark’s Rikke Moller Pedersen, the third-ranked swimmer with a 2:21.58 from the Swedish Grand Prix, posted a third-place time of 2:24.47.

Japan’s Sakiko Shimizu (2:26.74), USA’s Molly Hannis (2:26.81), Great Britain’s Katie Matts (2:30.18), USA’s Laura Sogar (2:30.47) and Great Britain’s Georgia Coates (2:31.24) closed out the finale.

Men’s 200 back

A day after breaking the Australia and Commonwealth records in the 100-meter back, Australia’s Mitch Larkin turned up the heat in the 200-meter back with a scorching time of 1:53.80.

That time is off his top-ranked Aussie and Commonwealth record time of 1:53.34 set at the Tokyo stop just a few days ago, but is still within the top 15 all time.

Japan’s Masaki Kaneko turned in a second-place time of 1:57.83, more than four seconds behind Larkin’s sizzler.

Great Britain’s Luke Greenbank took third in 1:58.83.

South Africa’s Chad le Clos (1:59.39), South Africa’s Martin Binedell (2:01.47), Switzerland’s Nils Liess (2:02.57), Uzbekistan’s Daniil Burkin (2:02.80) and Japan’s Keita Sunama (2:04.42) also swam in the heat.

Women’s 50 fly

Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski topped the sprint fly in a time of 26.81, while USA’s Felicia Lee picked up second-place honors in 26.85.  Switzerland’s Svenja Stoffel rounded out the podium with a third-place 26.96.

Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson (27.06), Australia’s Melanie Wright (27.40), France’s Anna Santamans (27.62), France’s Anais Arlandis (27.62) and Great Britain’s Jemma Lowe (27.64) finished fourth through eighth.

Men’s 1500 free

Ukraine’s Mykhailo Romanchuk won the men’s 1500 free in a time of 15:07.06, while France’s Damien Joly earned second overall in 15:07.97.

Great Britain’s Stephen Milne claimed the other paycheck with a third-place time of 15:12.13.

Ukraine’s Sergii Frolov (15:12.64), Faroes Island’s Pal Joensen (15:13.69), USA’s Logan Houck (15:19.14), USA’s Chris Yeager (15:25.81) and Argentina’s Martin Naidich (15:25.88) closed out the rest of the top eight in the timed final event.

Women’s 400 IM

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu captured the final gold medal on offer with a 4:36.39 in the distance medley.

Japan’s Sakiko Shimizu finished second in the event with a 4:37.95, while USA’s Caitlin Leverenz finished in the money with a third-place time of 4:39.74.

Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos (4:44.21), Great Britain’s Rosie Rudin (4:44.79), Uzbekistan’s Ranokhon Amanova (4:45.26), Austria’s Jordis Steinegger (4:46.86) and Great Britain’s Abbie Wood (4:46.94) took fourth through eighth.

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 fly
  • Men’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 400 IM
Comments Off on 2015 FINA World Cup Doha: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here