2015 FINA World Cup Doha: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2015 2015 FINA World Cup Doha. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Men’s 100 free

South Africa’s Chad le Clos, after taking a bit of a break during the second cluster, topped the men’s 100-meter free in Doha with a time of 48.96.  That’s not far off his sixth-ranked season best of 48.16 from the Moscow stop.

Argentina’s Federico Grabich placed second in 49.39 with France’s Jeremy Stravius snaring third in 49.42.

South Africa’s Caydon Muller (49.63), France’s Yannick Agnel (49.65), USA’s Maxime Rooney (49.77), Great Britain’s Duncan Scott (49.78) and South Africa’s Douglas Erasmus (50.10) also competed in the finale.

Women’s 200 free

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu dominated the finale with a time of 1:56.60.  That’s a bit off her sixth-ranked season best of 1:55.81 from the Hong Kong stop, but was more than enough to hold off the field tonight.

Italy’s Federica Pellegrini, who ranks third in the world with a 1:55.00 from the French Open, threw down a 1:58.06 for silver tonight.  France’s Coralie Balmy took third in 1:58.92.

New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle (1:59.89), Italy’s Alice Mizzau (2:00.23), Germany’s Annika Bruhn (2:00.763), Great Britain’s Aimee Willmott (2:01.21) and Italy’s Chiara Luccetti (2:01.32) rounded out the final.

Men’s 50 breast

FINA World Cup points leader Cameron van der Burgh raced his way to another gold medal, this time with a 26.96 in the sprint breaststroke event. That’s just half-a-second off his second-ranked season bet of 26.62 from the World Championships in Kazan.

His teammate Giulio Zorzi claimed silver in 27.69 with USA’s Kevin Cordes taking bronze in 27.81.

Paraguay’s Renato Prono (27.93), Uzbekistan’s Vladislav Mustafin (28.04), Panama’s Edgar Crespo (28.13), Germany’s Hendrik Feldwehr (28.34) and USA’s Michael Andrew (28.73) finished fourth through eighth.

Women’s 100 breast

USA’s Molly Hannis vaulted to 13th in the world rankings with a 1:06.94 to win the women’s 100-meter breaststroke.

Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson, a World Cup veteran with a fourth-ranked season best of 1:06.21, took second in 1:07.83.  Australia’s Leiston Pickett earned third in 1:08.15.

Denmark’s Rikke Moller Pedersen (1:08.21), USA’s Laura Sogar (1:08.23), Japan’s Runa Imai (1:08.29), Japan’s Rie Kaneto (1:08.32) and Argentina’s Macarena Ceballos (1:09.45) wound up fourth through eighth.

Women’s 100 fly

USA’s Felicia Lee claimed top dollar in the women’s 100-meter fly with a time of 58.83. She led an American 1-3 in the event as Cassidy Bayer raced to a 59.52 to tie for third.

Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos snared second in 58.98 with Switzerland’s Alexandra Sasha Touretski also tying for third with a 59.52.

USA’s Kate Mills (59.59), Great Britain’s Jemma Lowe (1:00.5), Switzerland’s Svenja Stoffel (1:00.42) and Turkey’s Gizem Bozkurt (1:01.38) hit the wall fifth through eighth.

Men’s 100 back

Australia’s Mitch Larkin, the big winner in Tokyo, raced his way to a sizzling 52.26 to break his Australian and Commonwealth records.

That swim broke the 52.37 leadoff time he set for Australia at the 2015 World Championships, and is just behind Ryan Murphy‘s 52.18 at the top of the world this year.

That swim vaulted Larkin into a sixth-ranked tie all time with Junya Koga in the men’s 100-meter backstroke chart.

All Time 100 Back

[table “” not found /]

USA’s David Plummer finished second in 53.18 with Japan’s Masaki Kaneko taking third in 54.33.

Australia’s Ashley Delaney (54.73), Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah (55.03), USA’s Michael Andrew (55.52), Romania’s Robert Glinta (55.72) and South Africa’s Jacques Van Wyk (56.72) closed out the finale.

Women’s 50 back

Australia’s Emily Seebohm, who has been on fire during the World Cup tour, picked up another triumph with a 27.85 in the sprint back. That’s half-a-second off her third-ranked season best of 27.47 from Australian Nationals.

USA’s Natalie Coughlin picked up second-place honors in 28.23, while Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu piled up some more points with a third-place 28.40.

Japan’s Emi Moronuki (28.77), Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina (28.88), USA’s Felicia Lee (28.92), Argentina’s Andrea Berrino (29.23) and Canada’s Mackenzie Glover (29.48) finished fourth through eighth.

Men’s 200 fly

South Africa’s Chad le Clos returned to his usual form with a double as he clocked a 1:55.80 to win the men’s 200-meter fly.  That’s well off his sizzling time of 1:53.68 from Worlds, but more than enough to win tonight.

Denmark’s Viktor Bromer finished second in 1:56.30 with Australia’s Christopher Wright earning third in 1:57.03.

France’s Jordan Coelho (1:57.38), Russia’s Nikolay Skvortsov (1:57.99), Switzerland’s Nils Liess (1:58.90), Hungary’s David Verraszto (1:59.11) and China’s Xiao Lei (2:01.59) rounded out the top eight.

Women’s 200 IM

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu collected another gold medal, this time with a 2:10.22 in the 200 IM.

USA’s Caitlin Leverenz raced her way into second with a 2:11.08, just off her eighth-ranked season best of 2:10.51 from the Pan American Games.

Japan’s Sakiko Shimizu hit the wall third in 2:12.50.

Japan’s Runa Imai (2:13.05), Uzbekistan’s Ranokhon Amanova (2:13.08), Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos (2:13.17), Austria’s Lisa Zaiser (2:14.93) and USA’s Meghan Small (2:15.39) finished in fourth through eighth.

Men’s 400 free

Great Britain’s James Guy crushed the field in the men’s middle distance event with a time of 3:46.76.  That’s still three seconds back of his third-ranked season best of 3:43.75 from Worlds, but was nearly two seconds ahead of the field tonight.

Serbia’s Velimir Stjepanovic took silver with a time of 3:48.70, while Great Britain’s Stephen Milne snared third in 3:48.74.

Ukraine’s Mykhailo Romanchuck (3:49.04) and Sergii Frolov (3:52.09) finished fourth and fifth.

USA’s Zane Grothe (3:52.48), Austria’s David Brandl (3:52.51) and Malaysia’s Welson Sim (3:52.57) also competed in the finale.

Women’s 50 free

France’s Anna Santamans put up a top time of 24.95 to win the women’s splash-and-dash. She’s been a bit faster this year with a 17th-ranked 24.76 from the Chartres stop of the World Cup tour.

Australia’s Melanie Wright placed second in 25.05, off her 12th-ranked 24.63 from Australian Nationals.

Meanwhile, USA’s Natalie Coughlin claimed third in 25.40, well back of her 13th-ranked 24.55 from the Pan American Games.

Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski (25.44), Czech’s Anna Kolarova (25.56), USA’s Marta Ciesla (25.60), Russia’s Elizaveta Bazarova (25.62) and Russia’s Daria Ustinova (25.72) placed fourth through eighth.

Men’s 200 breast

Hungary’s Daniel Gyurta, a bit of a 200 breast specialist on any World Cup tour as he typically claims enough money to pay for his travel expenses for the meet, took the 200 again with a 2:10.33.  That’s well off his fourth-ranked 2:08.10 from Worlds, but enough to cash in the big paycheck.

Russia’s Oleg Kostin finished second in 2:11.44 with South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh adding some icing on the cake with a third-place time of 2:12.14.  He typically wins the 50 and 100 breast, and doesn’t always pick up points from the 200.

Great Britain’s Ross Murdoch (2:12.40), USA’s Kevin Cordes (2:12.57), Great Britain’s Craig Benson (2:13.72), Luxembourg’s Laurent Carnol (2:14.31) and South Africa’s Jarred Crous (2:15.47) finished fourth through eighth.

Women’s 200 back

Fans were delivered a treat as the two top-ranked swimmers in the world in the 200 back went head-to-head with #1 Emily Seebohm thumping #2 Katinka Hosszu.

Seebohm won the 200 back going away with a time of 2:07.19, off her top-ranked 2:05.81 from Worlds.

Hosszu settled for second with a time of 2:08.73, off her second-ranked time of 2:06.18 also from Worlds.

Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina snuck into third with a 2:11.05 for the final paycheck of the event.

USA’s Erin Earley (2:12.21), Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos (2:12.52), Germany’s Jenny Mensing (2:12.53), USA’s Erin Voss (2:13.66) and Austria’s Jordis Steinegger (2:15.88) also swam in the finale.

Men’s 50 fly

South Africa’s Chad le Clos collected his third title of the night with a 23.43 in the sprint fly.  That swim nearly cleared his eighth-ranked season best of 23.23 from the Chartres stop of the World Cup.

USA’s Giles Smith finished second overall in 23.58 with Serbia’s Ivan Lender placing third in 23.87.

USA’s Michael Andrew (23.95), Argentina’s Santiago Grassi (24.03), Japan’s Takuro Fujii (24.12), Australia’s Christopher Wright (24.17) and Australia’s Jayden Hadler (24.34) also competed in the heat.

Women’s 800 free

New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle picked up a first-place paycheck with a win in the distance event for the day.

Boyle clocked an 8:24.76 for the win, while Great Britain’s Jaz Carlin took second in 8:27.25.  Germany’s Sarah Kohler rounded out the podium with a third-place 8:28.76.

Italy’s Diletta Carli (8:36.75) and Great Britain’s Aimee Willmott (8:37.97) took fourth and fifth, while Katinka Hosszu placed sixth with an 8:39.22 from the morning heats.

France’s Coralie Balmy (8:43.34) and Liechtenstein’s Julia Hassler (8:47.78) finished seventh and eighth in the timed final event.

Men’s 400 IM

Hungary’s David Verraszto claimed the men’s 400-meter IM title in 4:16.17, while USA’s Sean Grieshop raced his way to silver in 4:18.63. Japan’s Keita Sunama picked up the final paycheck with a third-place time of 4:22.15.

Luxembourg’s Raphael Stacchiotti (4:23.67), South Africa’s Michael Meyer (4:24.12), South Africa’s Ayrton Sweeney (4:28.07), Turkey’s Erge Gezmis (4:31.54) and USA’s Logan Houck (4:33.30) closed out the top eight in the timed final event.

Scheduled Events

  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 50 breast
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 200 fly
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 400 free
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 400 IM
Comments Off on 2015 FINA World Cup Doha: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here