ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Florida Sweeps Florida State in the Swamp -- November 11, 2003

GAINESVILLE, Fla, November 11. THE No. 2 University of Florida women's swimming and diving team won 10 of 13 events, while the sixth-ranked men's team won nine of 13 events as each defeated in-state rival Florida State in dual meets Tuesday evening at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

The women's team (5-0) stayed undefeated by collecting eight NCAA provisional qualifying times in defeating No. 20 Florida State (8-2) for the 33rd straight time by a score of 132.50-104.50. The Gators have never lost to the Seminoles in a dual meet. Senior Nicole Bolt (Orlando, Fla.) and freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ind.) led the way by claiming two individual event wins apiece.

On the men's side, Florida (2-1) won its seventh straight dual against Florida State (4-2) by a score of 146-97. The Gators have now won 45 of the 67 meetings in the series and have won 21 of the last 22. Senior Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.), junior Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) and sophomore Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) each won a pair of events to lead Florida.

Bolt took top honors in the meet in both diving events, winning the three-meter with a score of 319.05 and the one-meter with a sum of 276.68, while Retrum won the 200-yard backstroke with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:01.04 and the 1,000-yard free (9:56.54).

The Gators took the top four spots in the 500-yard freestyle with sophomore Mary Uhle (Sankt Ingbert, Germany) winning the event (4:49.82) with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark. Florida finished 1-2-3 in the 200-yard freestyle as sophomore Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) (1:49.55), senior Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) (1:50.52) and freshman Brittany Johnson (Winston Salem, N.C.) (1:50.61) each posting NCAA provisional qualifying times.

Florida also finished in the top three spots in the 200-yard breaststroke, which was won by junior Katie Kennedy (Ft. Myers, Fla.) with a time of 2:19.80. Senior Sara McLarty (Deland, Fla.) won the 200-yard butterfly with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:00.12, while freshman Ashley Carusone (Gainesville, Fla.) (2:02.24) and Katie McCann (Walpole, Mass.) (2:04.27) finished 1-2 in the 200-yard individual medley with NCAA provisional times.

The women's team also won the final event of the evening as junior Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.), junior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.), Retrum and Johnson finished first in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:25.10).

Lochte and Wilcox remained undefeated for the men on the season in individual events as Lochte won the 1,000-yard free (9:02.24) and the 200-yard breaststroke (2:05.50), while Wilcox placed first in both the three-meter (339.38) and the one-meter (327.15) diving events.

Kellam recorded wins in the 200-yard freestyle (1:40.99) and the 200-yard butterfly (1:51.95). Junior Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil) placed first in the 200-yard individual medley (1:54.61) as the Gators took the top six spots.

Junior Kris Wiebeck (Tampa, Fla.) finished first in the 500-yard freestyle, while the men's team also won the first swimming event of the night in the 400-yard medley relay. Mangabeira, junior Corey Welch (Larksville, Pa.), junior Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) and sophomore Brian Hartley (Indianapolis, Ind.) won with a time of 3:23.34.

"Even though we lost both meets, the Florida coaches were very complementary about our team and the improvement we've made" FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "Two years ago I felt like we rolled over, but this year we fought until the end and won nine events. That shows that we can mix it up with teams that are ranked as high as Florida."

Highlighting the meet for FSU was the performance of distance swimmer Tommy Bishop (Houston, Texas). The rookie broke the school record in the 1,000 free as he touched in with a new mark of 9:13.97, the second-fastest time in the SEC

"Traditionally the distance races have been our weak events," Harper added. "We would start strong with medley relays, but then have to sit through nine-ten minutes of the 1,000 knowing that we were probably going to lose. Now we Tommy and Steve (Roof) we've got a chance to win so it really raises the moral of them." Coming off a split with No. 16 Michigan, the women posted a trio of NCAA "B" cut times and established three more season-best marks.

Florida State started the meet with a victory in the 400 medley relay in a conference-best time of 3:44.91, missing the "B" cut by 0.05. The Seminoles blue ribbon mark of 3:30.45 in the 400 free relay is also a season-best. Leading the way with two "B" times was senior Emma Dutton (Bradford, England). Having already made the mark last weekend, she outdid herself by lowering her league-best times. Dutton swam to first places finishes in both the 50 freestyle (23.36) and 100 free (50.75). Joining her on the “B" cut list was classmate Andree-Anne LeRoy (Nanaimo, British Columbia) as she notched a time of 2:04.29 in the 200-yard IM.

"They're certainly ahead of where they were," Harper added. "Both of them had breakout years last year, but now they are taking it in stride and expecting more from themselves. They're getting to the point where if they don't make those times, they're getting upset and that's what great swimmers do."

Producing two of the four victories for the men was sophomore Joel Roycik (Winter Park, Fla.). He started the evening by posting a season-best time of 20.82 in the 50 free as he and Michael Paulus (Somerset West, South Africa) scored a one-two finish. Roycik came back to touch the wall first with a 45.91 in the 100 free.

The 400 free relay produced the best time in the SEC this season with its winning time of 3:03.04. In the 400 medley relay, the Seminoles improved their top time by three seconds with a 4:24.83. The fourth victory came from senior Justin Lawrance (Sloane Park, South Africa) as he took the 200 backstroke in 1:52.83.

"After thinking about it a little bit, I'm pleasantly surprised at how we responded to the fatigue and disappoint of the losses over the weekend." Harper commented "Both teams were more supportive tonight and we really took big strides forward in their growth."


Final Meet Scores:

Women
Florida 132.50
Florida State 104.50

Men
Florida 146
Florida State 97

MEET RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:38.32 A
3:44.86 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 3:44.91 11
1) Emily Breen 2) Lauren Brick
3) Lisa How 4) Emma Dutton
27.76 28.73 28.70 34.27 25.41 29.35 24.23 26.46
2 University of Florida 'A' 3:46.38 4
1) Katie McCann 2) Katie Kennedy
3) Casey Seland 4) Nicole Allfrey
27.58 28.93 29.77 33.54 26.44 29.40 24.19 26.53
3 University of Florida 'B' 3:53.69 2
1) Maureen Farrell 2) Vipa Bernhardt
3) Rebecca Harper 4) Jaime Ellis
29.45 30.39 30.52 35.30 25.55 29.64 25.59 27.25
4 University of Florida 'C' 3:57.06
1) Danielle Duncan 2) Mandy Huff
3) Mary Uhle 4) Sara McLarty
28.99 30.45 31.37 35.46 26.54 30.22 25.88 28.15

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:12.36 A
3:18.13 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'A' 3:23.34 11
1) Gabriel Mangabeira 2) Corey Welch
3) Adam Sioui 4) Brian Hartley
24.28 25.77 26.32 31.08 22.73 26.79 22.19 24.18
2 University of Florida 'B' 3:23.68 4
1) Kris Wiebeck 2) Bill Mrazek
3) Nick Borreca 4) Scott Schultz
24.57 25.62 27.20 31.28 22.98 26.72 21.54 23.77
3 Florida State University 'A' 3:24.83 2
1) Chris Vythoulkas 2) Paul Erben
3) Michael Averett 4) Brett Irvin
24.85 25.95 27.11 31.33 22.52 27.07 21.82 24.18
4 Florida State University 'B' 3:30.95
1) Jared Heine 2) Tal Stricker
3) Matt Wheeler 4) Alex Kennon
25.45 27.37 27.06 31.80 23.91 28.13 22.49 24.74
-- University of Florida 'C' X3:28.01
1) Andrew Greener 2) Will Ratliff
3) Justin Zumsteg 4) Brian Yasinsac
25.77 26.24 26.63 30.53 23.79 27.71 22.65 24.69
-- University of Florida 'D' X3:37.04
1) Jonathan Strauss 2) Sam Holtzman
3) Michael Rice 4) Andrew Swenson
26.21 27.26 29.53 32.49 24.15 28.35 23.70 25.35

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leah Retrum Florida 9:56.54 9
28.61 30.29 30.31 29.97 29.87 29.63 29.95 30.00
29.65 29.64 29.35 29.74 29.64 29.75 29.97 30.03
29.79 30.02 29.84 30.49
2 Katie Ball Florida 9:59.19 4
28.83 29.89 30.13 30.09 29.97 29.90 29.95 29.93
30.00 29.97 29.98 30.24 29.99 29.95 30.16 30.15
30.21 30.17 30.11 29.57
3 Kristin Gilliam Florida 10:12.39 3
29.21 30.78 30.95 30.59 30.55 30.48 30.68 30.60
30.78 30.91 30.49 30.82 30.83 30.78 30.71 30.74
30.72 30.63 30.77 30.37
4 Golda Marcus Florida State 10:13.21 2
28.89 30.30 30.79 30.63 30.77 30.49 30.85 30.51
30.85 30.96 30.54 30.85 30.77 30.94 31.08 30.99
31.10 31.04 31.08 29.78
5 Angie Leach Florida State 10:18.80 1
29.39 30.71 31.21 31.05 31.21 30.99 30.96 31.00
31.41 31.16 31.16 31.33 30.93 31.08 31.22 31.38
31.54 31.04 30.78 29.25
6 Kristen Harris Florida x10:18.90
29.35 31.01 31.02 31.02 30.80 30.82 31.00 31.12
31.17 31.13 31.15 31.36 31.30 31.35 31.41 31.21
31.29 31.42 30.90 29.07
7 Katie Ronan Florida State 10:29.79
29.55 31.37 31.77 31.76 31.72 31.58 31.63 31.55
31.25 31.42 31.69 31.63 31.55 31.63 31.60 31.64
31.62 31.94 31.87 31.02

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ryan Lochte Florida 9:02.24 9
25.27 27.59 27.87 27.87 28.11 27.95 27.60 27.72
27.79 27.57 26.48 26.41 26.89 26.57 26.78 26.53
26.52 27.13 27.03 26.56
2 Tommy Bishop Florida State 9:13.97 4
25.70 27.49 27.85 28.02 28.07 27.98 27.59 27.74
27.70 27.63 27.33 27.57 27.79 27.91 27.93 28.13
28.10 28.15 28.28 27.01
3 Stephen Roof Florida State 9:23.48 3
25.50 27.64 27.86 27.98 28.15 28.21 27.95 28.12
28.50 28.56 28.26 28.58 28.59 28.87 28.51 28.84
28.47 28.36 28.63 27.90
4 Steve Friedlander Florida 9:27.24 2
26.07 28.06 28.51 28.65 28.48 28.58 28.46 28.30
28.40 28.58 28.30 28.48 28.70 28.65 28.58 28.64
28.64 28.83 28.50 27.83
5 Michael Berger Florida 9:33.65 1
26.76 28.36 28.91 28.92 28.98 28.95 28.68 28.79
28.79 28.76 28.99 28.89 28.65 28.82 28.99 28.97
29.10 28.71 28.86 27.77
6 Elliot Meena Florida x9:46.74
26.91 29.47 29.67 29.87 29.76 29.59 29.93 29.81
29.60 29.50 29.42 29.64 29.75 29.25 29.30 29.35
29.06 29.38 29.27 28.21
7 Andrew Skaggs Florida State 9:53.48
27.67 29.98 30.01 29.74 29.52 29.27 29.46 29.39
29.51 29.32 29.61 29.67 30.03 30.17 30.17 30.16
30.36 30.27 30.01 29.16

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Maureen Farrell Florida 1:49.55 B 9
25.58 27.89 28.03 28.05
2 Chantal Gibney Florida 1:50.52 B 4
26.58 27.61 28.06 28.27
3 Brittany Johnson Florida 1:50.61 B 3
26.55 27.67 28.31 28.08
4 Loren Hansen Florida State 1:51.71 2
26.74 28.14 28.56 28.27
5 Amy Lo Florida State 1:54.26 1
27.06 28.60 29.11 29.49
6 Jennifer Smith Florida State 1:55.26
27.07 29.08 29.63 29.48
7 Christine Woodruff Florida x1:55.92
26.80 29.91 30.18 29.03
8 Nicole Allfrey Florida x1:56.86
28.28 30.05 29.68 28.85

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chris Kellam Florida 1:40.99 9
24.00 26.03 25.96 25.00
2 Brian Hartley Florida 1:41.39 4
24.36 25.79 26.06 25.18
3 Matt Coan Florida 1:41.73 3
24.01 25.73 25.99 26.00
4 Stephan Connor Florida State 1:42.00 2
24.23 25.74 25.70 26.33
5 Alan Ribeiro Florida State 1:42.19 1
24.27 25.98 26.14 25.80
6 Brett Irvin Florida State 1:42.54
24.78 26.15 25.78 25.83
7 Justin Lawrence Florida State x1:45.31
24.43 26.60 27.05 27.23
8 Scott Kaufman Florida x1:46.20
24.28 26.69 27.64 27.59

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emma Dutton Florida State 23.36 B 9
2 Janelle Atkinson Florida 23.86 4
3 Rachel Dong Florida State 24.03 3
4 Kayce Zemina Florida State 24.91 1.5
4 Christine Woodruff Florida 24.91 1.5
6 Vipa Bernhardt Florida 25.18
7 Laurie Moreau Florida x25.27
8 Tonya Rasor Florida State x26.28

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joel Roycik Florida State 20.82 9
2 Michael Paulus Florida State 20.90 4
3 Scott Schultz Florida 21.26 3
4 Chris Vythoulkas Florida State 21.31 2
5 Eren Onurlu Florida 21.46 1
6 Alex Kennon Florida State x21.97
7 Brian Yasinsac Florida 21.99

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ashley Carusone Florida 2:02.24 B 9
27.46 31.16 35.71 27.91
2 Katie McCann Florida 2:04.27 B 4
27.75 31.57 35.95 29.00
3 Andree-Anne LeRoy Florida State 2:04.29 B 3
27.83 31.60 35.90 28.96
4 Jaime Ellis Florida 2:05.40 2
27.60 32.26 37.12 28.42
5 Lisa How Florida State 2:06.08 1
27.35 33.71 36.16 28.86
6 Katie Kennedy Florida x2:06.48
59.31 33.16 4.31 29.70
7 Laura Kenney Florida State 2:07.67
27.19 31.55 38.72 30.21
8 Casey Seland Florida x2:09.34
27.67 33.37 38.50 29.80

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gabriel Mangabeira Florida 1:54.61 9
24.26 28.63 36.93 24.79
2 Robbie Fischetti Florida 1:54.86 4
25.38 29.44 32.65 27.39
3 Ansel Tjin-A-Tam Florida 1:55.61 3
25.50 30.30 32.75 27.06
4 Jan Wolfgarten Florida x1:55.93
25.25 29.51 34.56 26.61
5 Will Ratliff Florida x1:57.41
25.96 30.33 32.77 28.35
6 Nick Borreca Florida x1:57.51
24.16 31.55 34.67 27.13
7 Tal Stricker Florida State 1:57.91 2
25.63 31.23 33.57 27.48
8 Scott Mullervy Florida x1:58.47
25.84 30.36 34.52 27.75
9 Ted Bradley Florida State 1:59.99 1
25.10 30.97 35.60 28.32
10 Robert Lee Florida State 2:01.08
26.19 29.57 36.68 28.64
11 Jonathan Strauss Florida x2:01.65
26.45 29.08 37.88 28.24

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nicole Bolt Florida 276.68 9
2 Tiffany Manning Florida State 270.60 4
3 Jessica Ranieri Florida 259.43 3
4 Courtney McClow Florida State 258.75 2
5 Kristen Connor Florida 236.48 1
6 Maureen McGinty Florida x234.15
7 Taryn Ignacio Florida State 214.20

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zach Wilcox Florida 327.15 9
2 Stuart de la Rosa Florida State 273.53 4
3 Curtis Schroeger Florida State 269.10 3
4 Justin Schmidt Florida 267.45 2
5 Pete Crane Florida State 259.28 1
6 Jason Beinlich Florida State x231.40

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sara McLarty Florida 2:00.12 B 9
28.08 30.53 30.61 30.90
2 Lisa How Florida State 2:02.78 4
27.61 31.16 31.87 32.14
3 Meredith Green Florida 2:03.55 3
28.41 31.39 31.86 31.89
4 Casey Seland Florida 2:03.68 2
28.53 31.11 31.58 32.46
5 Blair Beard Florida x2:05.50
29.07 31.58 32.45 32.40

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chris Kellam Florida 1:51.95 9
25.10 28.79 29.22 28.84
2 Justin Zumsteg Florida 1:52.87 4
25.35 28.78 29.28 29.46
3 Matt Wheeler Florida State 1:53.09 3
25.40 28.71 29.18 29.80
4 Michael Rice Florida 1:54.85 2
25.93 29.11 29.10 30.71
5 Mark Nicholls Florida State 1:54.88 1
25.40 28.74 29.72 31.02
6 Stephan Connor Florida State 1:56.92
25.74 29.36 30.30 31.52
7 Andrew Swenson Florida x1:57.81
26.90 30.33 30.61 29.97
-- Robbie Fischetti Florida X1:57.57
27.18 30.34 30.43 29.62

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emma Dutton Florida State 50.75 B 9
24.99 25.76
2 Maureen Farrell Florida 50.84 B 4
24.55 26.29
3 Emily Breen Florida State 51.43 3
25.05 26.38
4 Mandy Huff Florida 52.98 2
25.51 27.47
5 Christine Woodruff Florida 53.50 1
25.82 27.68
6 Kayce Zemina Florida State 54.20
26.10 28.10
7 Nicole Allfrey Florida x55.17
26.79 28.38
8 Tonya Rasor Florida State x55.71
26.97 28.74

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joel Roycik Florida State 45.91 9
22.40 23.51
2 Nick Borreca Florida 46.16 4
22.26 23.90
3 Michael Averett Florida State 46.62 3
22.39 24.23
4 Eren Onurlu Florida 46.70 2
22.65 24.05
5 Michael Paulus Florida State 46.72 1
22.38 24.34
6 Brett Irvin Florida State x47.47
22.95 24.52
7 Claudio Ulrich Florida 48.28
23.02 25.26
8 Will Ratliff Florida x49.49
23.86 25.63

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leah Retrum Florida 2:01.04 B 9
30.07 31.53 30.41 29.03
2 Katie Byrnes Florida State 2:03.69 4
30.24 31.15 31.28 31.02
3 Jamie Tannhauser Florida 2:03.71 3
29.64 30.70 31.59 31.78
4 Katie McCann Florida 2:03.98 2
30.02 31.26 31.60 31.10
5 Andree-Anne LeRoy Florida State 2:05.68 1
30.45 31.61 31.68 31.94
6 Kristen Harris Florida x2:06.73
30.50 32.40 32.29 31.54
7 Laura Kenney Florida State 2:06.88
30.46 31.88 32.44 32.10
8 Katie Ronan Florida State x2:10.76
31.12 33.11 33.33 33.20

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Justin Lawrence Florida State 1:52.83 9
26.49 28.45 28.73 29.16
2 Jonathan Strauss Florida 1:53.16 4
27.20 28.11 29.04 28.81
3 Jared Heine Florida State 1:53.77 3
26.49 28.55 29.37 29.36
4 Gabriel Mangabeira Florida 1:54.64 2
27.69 29.02 29.15 28.78
5 Andrew Greener Florida 1:55.03 1
27.30 29.17 28.68 29.88
6 Robert Lee Florida State 1:59.56
28.41 30.02 30.82 30.31

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mary Uhle Florida 4:49.82 B 9
26.79 29.26 29.59 29.70 29.49 29.24 29.03 29.36
28.95 28.41
2 Brittany Johnson Florida 4:54.54 4
28.24 30.01 30.42 30.19 29.80 29.43 29.36 28.96
29.05 29.08
3 Kristin Gilliam Florida 4:59.07 3
28.90 30.22 30.36 30.47 29.83 29.92 30.07 29.94
29.99 29.37
4 Chantal Gibney Florida x4:59.75
27.91 30.03 30.91 30.88 30.35 30.85 30.37 30.49
29.36 28.60
5 Loren Hansen Florida State 5:00.28 2
28.45 30.58 30.74 30.43 30.24 30.34 30.51 30.15
29.81 29.03
6 Golda Marcus Florida State 5:00.61 1
28.55 30.17 30.46 30.40 30.50 29.98 30.52 30.52
30.18 29.33
7 Jennifer Smith Florida State 5:07.37
28.83 31.08 31.20 31.16 31.03 31.20 30.51 30.85
31.01 30.50
8 Angie Leach Florida State x5:11.71
29.30 30.97 31.25 31.49 31.20 31.43 31.71 31.92
31.56 30.88

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kris Wiebeck Florida 4:28.91 9
25.59 27.21 27.67 26.90 27.24 27.45 26.13 26.61
26.94 27.17
2 Stephen Roof Florida State 4:31.26 4
25.05 27.01 27.24 27.71 27.62 27.77 27.46 27.40
27.36 26.64
3 Tommy Bishop Florida State 4:34.63 3
25.62 27.53 27.76 27.78 28.13 28.18 28.05 27.92
27.68 25.98
4 Matt Coan Florida 4:34.77 2
25.81 27.47 27.79 27.86 28.09 27.97 28.05 28.14
27.70 25.89
5 Adam Sioui Florida 4:34.99 1
25.56 27.59 27.72 27.90 28.06 27.83 27.85 28.23
27.88 26.37
6 Michael Berger Florida x4:43.90
26.45 28.54 28.79 28.89 28.76 28.78 25.01 32.45
28.30 27.93
7 Alan Ribeiro Florida State 4:45.49
26.26 28.37 28.77 28.96 29.27 29.28 28.93 28.77
28.80 28.08
8 Andrew Skaggs Florida State x4:50.27
27.57 29.04 29.24 29.29 29.25 29.38 29.03 29.55
29.39 28.53
-- Steve Friedlander Florida X4:38.16
25.66 27.57 28.01 28.43 28.36 28.31 28.10 28.24
28.15 27.33
-- Andrew Swenson Florida X4:44.66
26.61 28.87 29.19 29.42 29.15 28.49 28.46 28.25
28.52 27.70
-- Elliot Meena Florida X4:47.13
26.63 29.07 29.29 29.40 29.17 29.16 29.03 29.13
28.56 27.69

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nicole Bolt Florida 319.05 9
2 Courtney McClow Florida State 309.00 4
3 Tiffany Manning Florida State 284.33 3
4 Taryn Ignacio Florida State 274.13 2
5 Kristen Connor Florida 271.50 1
6 Maureen McGinty Florida 243.75
7 Jessica Ranieri Florida x197.33

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zach Wilcox Florida 339.38 9
2 Jason Beinlich Florida State 273.60 4
3 Stuart de la Rosa Florida State 269.25 3
4 Pete Crane Florida State 263.10 2
5 Justin Schmidt Florida 262.20 1
6 Curtis Schroeger Florida State x217.50

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rachel Dong Florida State 2:23.93 9
33.31 36.52 36.91 37.19
2 Lauren Brick Florida State 2:27.43 4
33.11 37.73 38.21 38.38
3 Angie Leach Florida State 2:31.68 3
34.74 38.26 39.29 39.39
-- Katie Kennedy Florida X2:19.86
32.41 35.25 36.14 36.06
-- Mandy Huff Florida X2:21.03
32.12 36.09 36.27 36.55
-- Sara McLarty Florida X2:22.41
33.43 36.38 36.29 36.31
-- Ashley Carusone Florida X2:22.75
33.42 36.70 36.53 36.10

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bill Mrazek Florida 2:05.96 9
28.93 32.50 32.33 32.20
2 Ansel Tjin-A-Tam Florida 2:06.95 4
29.98 32.67 32.26 32.04
3 Robbie Fischetti Florida 2:08.55 3
29.87 32.80 33.13 32.75
4 Paul Erben Florida State 2:10.14 2
29.52 33.21 33.81 33.60
5 Tal Stricker Florida State 2:10.31 1
29.48 33.26 33.95 33.62
6 Tommy Bishop Florida State 2:10.66
30.39 33.38 33.50 33.39
7 Scott Mullervy Florida x2:11.97
30.04 33.72 33.99 34.22
-- Ryan Lochte Florida X2:05.57

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 3:30.45 11
1) Andree-Anne LeRoy 2) Loren Hansen
3) Emily Breen 4) Rachel Dong
26.32 27.78 25.19 27.28 24.43 27.00 24.63 27.82
2 Florida State University 'B' 3:37.72 4
1) Tonya Rasor 2) Kayce Zemina
3) Jennifer Smith 4) Amy Lo
26.81 28.92 25.61 28.29 26.62 28.39 25.30 27.78
-- University of Florida 'A' X3:25.16
1) Meredith Green 2) Rebecca Harper
3) Leah Retrum 4) Brittany Johnson
25.14 26.11 24.48 26.28 24.26 26.69 24.90 27.30
-- University of Florida 'C' X3:34.62
1) Kristin Gilliam 2) Nicole Allfrey
3) Christine Woodruff 4) Laurie Moreau
26.69 27.78 26.06 28.20 25.46 27.63 25.56 27.24
-- University of Florida 'B' X3:36.25
1) Mary Uhle 2) Chantal Gibney
3) Janelle Atkinson 4) Jaime Ellis
26.79 28.04 26.28 28.29 25.00 28.06 25.79 28.00

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 3:03.04 11
1) Michael Averett 2) Michael Paulus
3) Chris Vythoulkas 4) Joel Roycik
22.45 24.02 21.48 24.51 22.05 23.70 21.43 23.40
2 University of Florida 'A' 3:03.10 4
1) Eren Onurlu 2) Adam Sioui
3) Scott Schultz 4) Nick Borreca
22.73 24.01 21.97 24.07 21.66 23.65 21.47 23.54
3 University of Florida 'B' 3:08.28 2
1) Kris Wiebeck 2) Scott Kaufman
3) Ryan Lochte 4) Brian Hartley
23.02 24.14 23.55 26.12 20.47 23.95 22.47 24.56
4 Florida State University 'B' 3:11.27
1) Stephan Connor 2) Alex Kennon
3) Stephen Roof 4) Alan Ribeiro
23.13 24.99 22.37 24.78 22.67 25.10 23.05 25.18
5 University of Florida 'C' 3:14.51
1) Sam Holtzman 2) Andrew Greener
3) Michael Rice 4) Brian Yasinsac
23.14 25.30 23.36 25.87 23.46 25.86 22.59 24.93
6 University of Florida 'D' x3:17.16
1) Jan Wolfgarten 2) Andrew Swenson
3) Elliot Meena 4) Scott Mullervy
48.59 23.48 25.41 23.96 26.20 49.76