ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Georgia Tops LSU In Season Opening Double Distance Meet -- October 3, 2003

ATHENS, Georgia, October 3. THE Georgia swimming teams kicked off the 2003-04 campaign Thursday afternoon at Gabrielsen Natatorium by sweeping Southeastern Conference foe LSU in the season opener for both teams. The Lady Bulldogs posted a 114-75 victory, while the men won a 117-77 decision against the Tigers.

“This was as good a start (to our season) as we could have expected,” Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle said. “We are happy with our performances across the board, but we had some outstanding performances. It is always nice to start off with a win, especially in the SEC. It is hard to go long course because of all the dry-land (workouts) and
training we have been doing.

“All we ask and expect of our team is to be competitive, and both were competitive from beginning to end,” offered Bauerle.

The meet got underway with a crescendo medley relay that included a 50-meter backstroke, 100-meter breaststroke, 150-meter butterfly and 200-meter freestyle legs. The women (1-0) took first and second to take the early lead. The foursome of Samantha Arsenault, Sarah Poewe, Linn Thorburn and Tricia Harm clocked a time of 5:34.76 for first, while the team of Haley Chura, Lindsey Ertter, Julie Hardt and Paige Kearns took second with a time 5:34.83.

Sophomore Mary DeScenza, whose signature stroke is the butterfly, showed her endurance as she touched the wall first in 17:10.71 to win the 1500-meter freestyle. Sophomore Laura Conway took third in 17:22.26, while freshman Melissa Klein finished fourth in 17:29.05. DeScenza returned to the pool to post the fastest time in the 300-meter butterfly (3:39.13) in an exhibition swim.

“Mary was tremendous. I think she was the star of the meet for us,” added Bauerle. “We asked her to swim the 1500 against a girl that was an All-American last year, and that is not one of Mary’s events. She came back and won the 300 fly and had a great split on the relay.”

The Lady Bulldogs recorded a 1-2-3 finish in the 400-meter freestyle, led by freshman Kara Lynn Joyce with a winning time of 4:26.48. Julie Hardt took second in 4:31.79, while Ertter finished third in 4:33.34. The freshman duo of Melissa Klein and Claire Maust finished 1-2 in the 400-meter individual medley, followed by Virginia Pate in third in 5:10.73.

In the fastest event of the day, junior Andrea Georoff, a transfer from Virginia, clocked an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 26.69 in the50-meter freestyle. Sophomore Christie Hupman finished second in 27.53.

Joyce recorded an NCAA provisional qualifying time in her second event of the day — the 100-meter freestyle. The freshman clocked the fastest time of 57.43 in the event but was an exhibition swimmer.

In a non-traditional event, freshman Haley Chura finished first in the 300-meter backstroke with a time of 3:28.87. Jackie Soladay, who returned to the water after missing last season due to shoulder surgery, took third in 3:53.58. Poewe took top honors in the 300-meter breaststroke with a time of 4:05.03, followed by Katie Yevak in second in 4:11.45.

The women rounded out competition in the 800-meter freestyle relay as the foursome of Arsenault, Hardt, Hupman and Kearns stopped the clock in 8:48.03 to win the final event.

“We had some great swims by our women today, especially Samantha Arsenault, Kara Lynn Joyce and Haley Chura,” said Bauerle.

While the Georgia A relay for the men clocked the fastest time but were disqualified, the Georgia B relay of Peter Osborn, Kyle Salyards, Jonathan Schmidt and Brandon Cover scored first-place points with a time of 5:13.05.

Robert Margalis, who won the 400-yard individual medley at last year’s NCAA Championships, took top honors in the 1500-meter freestyle. Sophomore Cole Taylor took second with a time of 16:31.45. Brent McAuliffe stopped the clock in 4:42.89 to take first in the 400-meter individual medley. Freshman Will Thorburn took third in 4:50.61.

Scott Gardner, Josh Laban and Peter Verhoef made a mad dash in the 50-meter freestyle, finishing 1-2-3 with times of 24.42, 24.54 and 24.64, respectively. Kyle Salyards took top honors in the 300-yard breaststroke with a winning time of 3:53.43.

“We had some guys that really swam great for us today — Damian, Josh (Laban), Peter Verhoef and Scott Gardner,” said Bauerle. “Our usual list of suspects was outstanding, Matt Owen, Robert and certainly Kyle. The main change in the men’s team is that after our top four (performers), our next four are much better than they were a year ago. I think the four after that are going to make a big difference as well.”

Georgia will be back in action Thursday, Oct. 15, as the Bulldogs take on North Carolina at Gabrielsen Natatorium beginning at 2 p.m.

Final Score:

MEN
Georgia 117
LSU 77

WOMEN
Georgia 114
LSU 75

Licensed to University of Georgia Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/2/2003 06:54 PM
UGA vs LSU - 10/2/2003
Results

Event 1 Women 500 LC Meter Crescendo Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'A' 5:34.76
1) Arsenault, Sam JR 2) Poewe, Sarah SO
3) Thorburn, Linn SR 4) Harm, Tricia SO
31.18 33.69 39.41 30.36 35.86 35.75 29.80 33.16
33.26 32.29
2 University of Georgia 'B' 5:34.83
1) Chura, Haley FR 2) Ertter, Lindsey JR
3) Hardt, Julie SR 4) Kearns, Paige SR
31.40 33.93 38.07 31.04 35.94 36.30 29.26 32.93
33.62 32.34
3 University of Georgia 'C' x5:35.34
1) Mabry, Neka SR 2) Pate, Virginia SR
3) Yevak, Katie JR 4) Maust, Claire FR
31.27 35.45 40.27 30.58 34.75 35.71 30.00 32.41
32.65 32.25
4 University of Georgia 'D' x5:51.75
1) Soladay, Jackie SO 2) Corliss, Gretchen FR
3) McCallum, Kelley FR 4) Myco, Rachel FR
48.18 19.18 42.58 30.83 37.19 46.95 22.96 33.91
35.18 34.79
5 Lousiana State University 'A' 5:57.03
1) Staak, Lindsay JR 2) Harvey, Lauren JR
3) Gathings, Margot JR 4) Beadle, Margaret JR
31.04 36.16 42.45 32.02 38.03 38.44 32.86 35.09
36.27 34.67
6 Lousiana State University 'B' 6:04.47
1) Wolters, Megan SO 2) Malbrough, Jeannine FR
3) Molinski, Jenna SO 4) Moore, Margaret Anne JR
33.53 39.59 45.20 32.66 38.25 39.41 31.54 34.29
34.66 35.34

Event 2 Men 500 LC Meter Crescendo Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'B' 5:13.05
1) Osborn, Peter JR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Cover, Brandon SR
28.06 30.74 36.30 27.34 32.47 36.48 27.89 31.56
31.30 30.91
2 Lousiana State University 'A' 5:15.64
1) Strecker, Jared JR 2) Rucker, Matthew SR
3) Cannizzaro, Leon SO 4) Jaynes, Myles JR
28.49 30.91 38.38 28.02 32.75 37.26
5.37 1:32.77
3 University of Georgia 'C' 5:15.88
1) Lenyk, Scott JR 2) Parsley, Jeff SO
3) Stibrich, Nathan SO 4) Thorburn, Will FR
29.17 31.55 37.86 28.81 34.94 35.05 27.52 30.48
30.94 29.56
4 Lousiana State University 'B' 5:30.58
1) Hebert, Ross SO 2) Coenen, Matt SO
3) Cochran, Ryan JR 4) Leininger, Robbie SO
29.81 31.67 37.78 28.26 34.33 37.91 28.00 32.93
34.72 35.17
-- University of Georgia 'A' DQ
1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Gardner, Scott SR
3) Mahaney, Andrew SR 4) Alleyne, Damian SO
28.67 31.20 57.82 6.96 32.13 31.51 26.68 29.69
30.54 30.82

Event 3 Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SO Uga 17:10.71
31.29 34.04 34.93 34.41 34.62 34.36 34.60 34.49
34.88 34.88 34.67 34.96 34.97 34.86 30.87 38.17
34.20 34.32 34.04 34.29 34.23 34.25 34.50 34.30
34.63 34.27 34.97 34.45 34.22 33.04
2 Smith, Stephanie SR Lsu Tigers 17:12.03
31.94 34.05 34.31 34.29 34.35 34.24 34.17 34.14
29.08 39.47 28.99 40.17 28.79 40.54 32.35 36.79
34.73 34.76 34.59 34.79 34.59 34.68 34.79 34.73
34.90 34.73 30.08 39.19 34.42 33.38
3 Conway, Laura SO Uga 17:22.26
32.29 34.05 34.61 34.44 34.45 34.43 34.40 34.38
34.48 34.55 34.41 34.69 34.60 34.78 24.61 44.66
34.84 35.03 35.04 35.33 35.31 35.39 35.32 35.35
35.17 35.35 35.49 35.23 35.28 34.30
4 Klein, Melissa FR Uga 17:29.05
32.62 34.55 34.68 34.65 34.89 34.56 34.97 34.74
34.67 34.99 35.32 34.79 35.02 34.94 35.08 34.98
35.32 35.23 35.41 35.30 35.28 35.22 35.42 35.01
35.61 35.28 35.67 35.00 35.37 34.48
5 Hardesty, Alice JR Lsu Tigers 18:52.21
35.47 37.84 37.56 37.86 37.78 38.04 37.67 37.75
37.61 37.69 37.86 37.90 37.91 37.85 37.86 37.74
37.90 37.89 38.10 37.86 38.16 37.84 38.16 37.66
37.99 37.97 38.16 37.58 37.49 37.06

Event 4 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert SO Uga 16:24.29
29.89 32.21 32.77 32.50 33.15 32.39 32.62 32.56
32.89 32.55 32.81 32.19 32.56 32.19 33.29 32.80
33.17 32.47 33.25 33.18 33.28 33.68 33.13 33.03
33.22 32.94 33.79 33.32 33.96 32.50
2 Taylor, Cole SO Uga 16:31.45
30.18 32.51 32.79 32.95 32.81 32.57 33.12 33.10
33.11 32.66 32.54 33.06 32.95 33.13 32.92 33.36
33.38 32.94 33.69 33.31 33.14 33.19 33.59 33.20
34.00 33.12 33.83 33.24 34.48 32.58
3 Jaynes, Myles JR Lsu Tigers 16:43.82
29.77 32.38 23.95 41.55 30.13 35.74 28.17 37.78
31.42 35.58 30.63 36.80 33.76 33.62 29.71 38.10
31.21 36.55 26.71 40.86 29.02 38.38 32.58 35.41
30.77 37.60 34.31 34.04 25.29 42.00
4 Minartz, Jan JR Lsu Tigers 16:48.47
30.33 33.41 33.39 34.02 28.32 40.12 31.04 37.21
27.65 40.12 33.83 33.64 29.79 37.68 34.10 33.57
29.57 38.37 28.63 38.87 34.02 33.98 33.28 33.61
29.16 37.81 33.27 33.91 26.69 39.08
5 Mendoza, Miguel JR Uga 16:56.09
31.05 33.59 29.22 38.00 28.81 38.63 30.96 35.90
31.13 36.38 30.92 37.05 31.79 36.66 34.18 34.51
30.86 37.40 34.36 34.08 31.50 36.85 30.24 38.35
34.05 34.53 34.07 34.52 33.95 32.55

Event 5 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Uga 4:26.48
30.86 33.99 33.95 34.27 34.13 34.49 33.13 31.66
2 Hardt, Julie SR Uga 4:31.79
32.01 35.14 34.25 34.68 33.97 34.32 34.06 33.36
3 Ertter, Lindsey JR Uga 4:33.34
32.35 34.67 34.72 34.76 34.46 34.68 34.46 33.24
4 Leslie, Donna SR Lsu Tigers 4:39.46
32.55 35.20 35.04 35.71 35.03 35.86 35.31 34.76
5 Thorburn, Linn SR Uga x4:40.43
33.18 35.36 35.83 35.31 35.64 35.15 35.71 34.25
6 Beadle, Margaret JR Lsu Tigers 4:46.71
33.91 35.83 36.38 36.32 36.74 35.94 36.40 35.19
7 Moore, Margaret Anne JR Lsu Tigers 4:54.25
34.55 37.54 37.34 37.70 37.52 37.39 36.32 35.89

Event 6 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Owen, Matt SO Uga 4:07.41
28.53 31.69 31.60 31.50 31.47 31.50 30.99 30.13
2 Alleyne, Damian SO Uga 4:16.29
30.41 32.11 32.71 32.56 32.41 32.14 32.26 31.69
3 Cover, Brandon SR Uga 4:20.81
30.49 32.63 33.12 33.65 33.21 33.66 32.59 31.46
4 Sisk, Mark FR Lsu Tigers 4:24.78
30.18 33.42 33.49 34.32 32.08 33.90 34.19 33.20
5 Cochran, Ryan JR Lsu Tigers 4:37.00
31.59 35.15 35.60 36.20 34.92 35.50 33.91 34.13
6 Stanczyk, Chris SR Lsu Tigers 4:37.97
28.36 31.44 32.36 33.61 36.36 39.18 39.46 37.20

Event 7 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Georoff, Andrea JR Uga 26.69
2 Hupman, Christie SO Uga 27.53
3 Bertirotti, Colleen FR Lsu Tigers 28.01
4 Moon, Kristin FR Lsu Tigers 28.37
5 Myco, Rachel FR Uga 28.41
6 Corliss, Gretchen FR Uga x29.02
7 Brand, Heather SO Lsu Tigers 29.07
8 Mittenberger, Cackey SR Lsu Tigers x29.42

Event 8 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gardner, Scott SR Uga 24.42
2 Laban, Josh JR Uga 24.54
3 Verhoef, Peter SO Uga 24.64
4 Rucker, Matthew SR Lsu Tigers 24.98
5 Hebert, Ross SO Lsu Tigers 24.99
6 Clausen, Christian JR Lsu Tigers 25.39
6 Taylor, Andrew FR Uga x25.39
8 Moon, Robbie SR Lsu Tigers x25.49

Event 9 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Klein, Melissa FR Uga 5:02.98
31.76 36.12 39.97 39.40 43.33 43.44 35.05 33.91
2 Maust, Claire FR Uga 5:08.60
33.87 37.87 40.38 39.33 44.61 45.24 34.85 32.45
3 Pate, Virginia SR Uga 5:10.73
33.71 38.26 41.49 40.05 42.41 42.83 36.69 35.29
4 Molinski, Jenna SO Lsu Tigers 5:19.06
33.88 38.46 40.28 40.31 46.19 47.08 36.96 35.90
5 McCallum, Kelley FR Uga x5:22.25
33.13 37.87 43.57 42.00 46.85 46.70 36.63 35.50
6 Harvey, Lauren JR Lsu Tigers 5:30.88
35.22 40.90 45.71 44.83 45.02 45.36 38.30 35.54
7 Gathings, Margot JR Lsu Tigers 5:31.20
33.08 38.41 43.88 44.15 47.21 48.67 38.75 37.05

Event 10 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 McAuliffe, Brent SR Uga 4:42.89
29.21 33.24 36.80 36.66 39.59 40.07 35.01 32.31
2 Boyes, Justin JR Lsu Tigers 4:48.94
29.66 34.56 38.61 37.07 41.22 41.58 34.40 31.84
3 Thorburn, Will FR Uga 4:50.61
30.91 35.35 37.60 35.61 43.51 42.37 33.50 31.76
4 Staak, Ryan FR Uga 4:52.04
30.59 34.42 36.56 35.78 44.73 45.09 33.04 31.83
5 Cellini, Mike FR Uga x4:59.57
31.47 37.22 37.87 36.52 42.20 42.90 36.51 34.88
6 Coenen, Matt SO Lsu Tigers 5:06.71
30.78 36.28 41.65 40.92 41.11 42.19 37.02 36.76
7 Vairo, James JR Lsu Tigers 5:14.15
30.34 35.54 42.34 42.33 43.45 45.13 37.31 37.71

Event 11 Women 300 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gathings, Margot JR Lsu Tigers 3:53.23
33.71 39.56 39.91 39.77 40.26 40.02
-- DeScenza, Mary SO Uga X3:39.13
32.35 37.34 38.28 37.78 37.11 36.27
-- Thorburn, Linn SR Uga X3:50.75
34.52 38.85 39.93 40.50 38.98 37.97
-- Myco, Rachel FR Uga X3:54.29
34.15 38.26 39.75 40.53 40.66 40.94

Event 12 Men 300 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jaynes, Myles JR Lsu Tigers 3:42.03
30.62 37.03 38.11 38.76 40.14 37.37
2 Cannizzaro, Leon SO Lsu Tigers 3:44.51
31.74 37.42 39.24 40.21 38.56 37.34
3 Strecker, Jared JR Lsu Tigers 3:51.31
31.69 38.68 39.46 40.57 38.70 42.21
-- Margalis, Robert SO Uga X3:17.95
29.85 33.47 34.58 34.30 33.64 32.11
-- Mahaney, Andrew SR Uga X3:19.35
29.57 34.45 34.59 34.82 33.88 32.04
-- Cover, Brandon SR Uga X3:31.90
30.08 34.85 35.28 36.45 37.77 37.47
-- Schmidt, Jonathan SO Uga X3:37.98
30.45 35.89 36.96 37.64 38.81 38.23

Event 13 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Leslie, Donna SR Lsu Tigers 1:01.26
30.17 31.09
2 Bertirotti, Colleen FR Lsu Tigers 1:01.33
29.66 31.67
3 Moon, Kristin FR Lsu Tigers 1:03.12
29.92 33.20
4 Cottingham, Bethany JR Lsu Tigers x1:03.69
29.97 33.72
-- Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Uga X57.43
28.07 29.36
-- Arsenault, Sam JR Uga X58.33
28.25 30.08
-- Georoff, Andrea JR Uga X58.96
28.91 30.05
-- Kearns, Paige SR Uga X1:00.85
29.46 31.39

Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Verhoef, Peter SO Uga 53.89
26.27 27.62
2 Laban, Josh JR Uga 53.97
26.29 27.68
3 Stanczyk, Chris SR Lsu Tigers 54.32
25.94 28.38
4 Taylor, Andrew FR Uga 55.39
26.76 28.63
5 Rucker, Matthew SR Lsu Tigers 55.50
27.13 28.37
6 Ashby, Ryan SO Lsu Tigers 56.12
27.20 28.92
7 Gardner, Scott SR Uga x57.11
27.83 29.28
7 Leininger, Robbie SO Lsu Tigers x57.11
27.58 29.53

Event 15 Women 300 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Chura, Haley FR Uga 3:28.87
33.31 35.05 34.84 35.52 35.51 34.64
2 Wolters, Megan SO Lsu Tigers 3:48.52
35.82 38.90 38.89 38.47 38.34 38.10
3 Soladay, Jackie SO Uga 3:53.58
35.96 39.01 39.70 40.07 39.77 39.07
4 Staak, Lindsay JR Lsu Tigers 3:53.88
36.42 40.37 40.81 40.97 38.87 36.44
5 Mabry, Neka SR Uga 3:54.20
36.06 39.45 40.60 40.55 40.03 37.51
6 Molinski, Jenna SO Lsu Tigers 3:57.43
37.34 40.01 39.96 40.66 40.10 39.36
7 Harm, Tricia SO Uga x4:00.30
36.33 40.37 40.53 40.63 41.40 41.04

Event 16 Men 300 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lowe, Neil SR Lsu Tigers 3:45.86
32.31 36.01 38.42 39.72 39.58 39.82
2 Strecker, Jared JR Lsu Tigers 4:00.77
35.42 38.94 41.77 41.94 41.84 40.86
-- Lenyk, Scott JR Uga X3:21.18
31.32 33.37 34.34 35.01 33.94 33.20
-- Underhill, Colin SR Uga X3:24.19
32.36 34.82 34.61 34.83 34.34 33.23
-- Staak, Ryan FR Uga X3:27.17
33.20 34.92 35.13 35.63 34.41 33.88
-- Edging, Matt FR Uga X3:30.83
31.80 34.78 36.00 36.14 36.77 35.34

Event 17 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Stephanie SR Lsu Tigers 9:04.26
31.99 33.69 33.90 33.86 34.05 34.06 34.31 34.24
30.05 38.65 24.49 44.20 34.50 34.31 29.47 38.49
2 Martin, Hannah SO Lsu Tigers 9:57.19
33.30 35.90 36.77 36.66 37.38 37.58 37.78 37.61
38.28 37.71 38.48 37.82 38.30 38.06 38.56 37.00
3 Hardesty, Alice JR Lsu Tigers 10:08.01
35.70 38.84 38.37 38.23 38.33 38.18 38.14 38.22
37.98 38.13 38.08 37.91 38.18 38.01 38.22 37.49
-- Conway, Laura SO Uga X9:09.87
32.90 34.33 34.32 34.76 34.71 34.81 34.55 34.77
34.43 34.91 34.42 34.63 34.45 34.70 27.92 39.26
-- Maust, Claire FR Uga X9:12.96
32.36 34.49 34.78 34.73 34.89 34.76 34.97 34.78
34.86 34.77 34.93 34.87 34.86 34.69 34.86 33.36

Event 18 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Taylor, Cole SO Uga 8:40.11
29.98 32.76 33.03 32.95 32.64 32.68 32.80 32.84
32.60 32.54 32.83 32.89 32.92 32.58 32.45 31.62
2 Minartz, Jan JR Lsu Tigers 8:47.04
30.06 32.64 32.98 33.05 32.63 32.82 32.88 32.92
32.67 33.51 33.44 33.96 33.59 33.60 33.10 33.19
3 Mendoza, Miguel JR Uga 8:56.63
30.22 32.82 33.70 33.53