ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Alex Kostich Sets Course Record at 7th Annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim -- October 28, 2002

By Cristena Pazos

ST. CROIX, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS, October 27. ALEX Kostich, 32, set a new course record at the 7th Annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim in St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands today.

Kostich, of Los Angeles, California, won the 5-mile race for the fourth consecutive year, finishing in 1 hour 36 minutes, 12 seconds, despite having to battle high winds and heavy waves.

The 7th Annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim took place from Buck Island Reef National Monument to The Buccaneer resort's Mermaid Beach with 152 swimmers
participating, including 123 solo swimmers, 17 fin swimmers, and 12 relay swimmers.

Second overall solo swimmer was James Barber, age 42, from Zionsville, IN, with a time of 1:38:40. Third overall solo was Morgan Locke, age 16, from St. Croix with a time of 1:40:42, beating his 2001 course time by more than 7 minutes.

Alan Bell, age 52 from Redmond, Washington, was fourth with a time of 1:42:28, and another St. Croix swimmer, Kevin Hensley, age 17, finished fifth overall with a time of 1:44:45.

The top woman finishing the race was Melissa Marchinkowski, age 28, of Atlanta, Georgia, who placed eighth overall with a time of 1 hour, 47 minutes, 11 seconds. The second woman was Betty Mills, age 38, from Atlanta, GA, with a time of 1:48:37. Third woman solo finisher was Laureen Welting of San Francisco, CA, age 36, with a time of 1:49:20.

The top Junior category male solo swimmer was Morgan Locke, followed by Kevin Hensley (times noted above) and in third place, Ryan Nelthropp, 13, of St. Croix, who finished the race in 1:53:37.

Top Junior category female solo swimmers were Gabriela Fiebel, age 14 of West Windsor, New Jersey, with a time of 1:54:51; and Mercedes Cover, age 18, of St. John, VI, with a time of 2:36:17.

The youngest swimmer in the race was Branden Whitehurst, age 12, of St. Croix, who finished 37th overall, with a time of 2:03:44.

The oldest swimmer was 1952 Olympian Graham Johnston of Houston, Texas, age 71, who was 46th, completing the course with a time of 2:09:42.

Swimmers from the United States, Japan, and Canada competed again this year, and 22 competed from the United States Virgin Islands. The unique event began at 7 a.m. with the blowing of a conch shell, signaling the participants to begin swimming the 5-mile open water course from Buck Island.

In addition to the swimmers, more than 60 kayakers, 10 boat captains, emergency medical technicians, and dozens of other volunteers donated their time and services for a safe operation again this year. St. Croix race organizers are Elizabeth A. Armstrong, General Manager of host hotel "The
Buccaneer"; timer Wallace Williams, kayak organizer Andy Wartenberg of Caribbean Adventure Tours; and boat captain organizer Ed Staats.

Sponsors of the event are American Airlines, The Victor Swimwear, The Buccaneer, Mile Mark Water Sports, the Caribbean Bracelet Company, Aqua Moon Adventures, Hovensa, Bellows International, Coca Cola, Cruzan Rum, the St. Croix Yacht Club, the V.I. Family Sports and Fitness Center, Caribbean Adventure Tours,
Endurance Sports, and SCUBA.

This year, Radio Stations Mongoose 104.9 & 104.3 FM, Isle 95, and SUNNY 99.5 FM also were sponsors.

Finishers were interviewed by national radio personality, Roger W. Morgan.

Next year's swim is scheduled for Sunday, October 26, 2003. For more information on this and other races organized by Randy Nutt, log on to:
www.randynutt.com.


St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Overall Solo Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:36:12 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 31
2 1:38:40 James Barber Zionsville, IN 42
3 1:40:42 Morgan Locke St. Croix, VI 16
4 1:42:28 Alan Bell Redmond, WA 52
5 1:44:45 Kevin Hensley St. Croix, VI 17
6 1:45:13 Gavin Holles San Francisco, CA 36
7 1:47:00 Bob Childs San Mateo, CA 33
8 1:47:11 Melissa Marcinkowski Atlanta, GA 28
9 1:48:30 Evan Welting Atlanta, GA 28
10 1:48:37 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 38
11 1:49:20 Laureen Welting San Francisco, CA 36
12 1:49:34 Jill Gellatly Houston, TX 35
13 1:49:36 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 47
14 1:49:44 John Kuck Houston, TX 36
15 1:51:19 Gary Eaton Decatur, GA 45
16 1:52:43 Matthew McKay San Francisco, CA 30
17 1:53:37 Ryan Nelthrop St. Croix, VI 13
18 1:54:43 Jeremiah Hudacin Toronto, CAN 27
19 1:54:51 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 14
20 1:54:57 Dean Panzica San Francisco, CA 40
21 1:55:14 Kathy Robbins Centerville, OH 32
22 1:55:50 Bob Halk St. Croix, VI 29
23 1:56:45 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 27
24 1:57:10 John Larson West Chester, PA 35
25 1:57:15 Bill Bond Decatur, GA 41
26 1:57:49 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 37
27 1:58:05 Craig Taylor Laguana Niguel, CA 49
28 1:58:13 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 39
29 1:58:15 Arlene Delmage Houston, TX 40
30 2:00:13 Chuck Krieble Carnation, WA 47
31 2:00:15 Louise DePuy St. John, VI 33
32 2:01:29 Catherine Fuss Atlanta, GA 28
33 2:01:47 Christy Hall Raleigh, NC 25
34 2:03:21 Amy Krauss Indianapolis, IN 34
35 2:03:21 Clyde Vedder York, PA 47
36 2:03:27 Natalie Shukov San Francisco, CA 30
37 2:03:44 Branden Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 12
38 2:04:04 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 51
39 2:04:30 Scott Zacharda York, PA 34
40 2:05:07 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 57
41 2:06:23 Billy Su Cary, NC 28
42 2:06:48 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 40
43 2:07:42 Maureen McLaren San Francisco, CA 28
44 2:07:55 Fred Botterbusch York, PA 46
45 2:09:29 Phyllis Quinn San Francisco, CA 47
46 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
47 2:10:39 Paul Hanlon Minneapolis, MN 37
48 2:10:54 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 28
49 2:11:19 Debi Baber Chamblee, GA 40
50 2:11:20 Kate Diepholz Bloomfield Hills, MI 38
51 2:11:32 Terri Pyle Casselberry, FL 38
52 2:12:31 Andrew Wilkes Toronto, CAN 26
53 2:14:29 David Feingold St. Croix, VI 26
54 2:16:13 Jeff Miller St. John, VI 41
55 2:16:55 Jodie Kiphart Winter Park, FL 25
56 2:17:16 John Fox York, PA 53
57 2:19:37 Pat Marzulli Indian Rocks Beach, FL 54
58 2:20:20 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 43
59 2:20:46 John Eubanks Patuxent River, MD 41
60 2:20:54 Robert Weary Christiansted, VI 34
61 2:21:20 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 47
62 2:21:22 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 46
63 2:21:55 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 40
64 2:22:22 Greg Parks Raleigh, NC 48
65 2:22:54 Teodoro Capriles Key Biscayne, FL 35
66 2:23:20 Scott Allen Raleigh, NC 31
67 2:24:21 Edward Urquidi Miami, FL 43
68 2:25:09 Esteban Torbar Key Biscayne, FL 35
69 2:26:33 Linda Amos Corte Madera, CA 50
70 2:26:57 Robert Hereth Huntsville, AL 47
71 2:27:24 Victoria Stikeman Toronto, CAN 41
72 2:27:37 George Long York, PA 53
73 2:30:33 Betsy Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 34
74 2:30:37 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 46
75 2:30:41 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, VI 36
76 2:30:55 John DiNovo Toronto, CAN 48
77 2:31:44 Teresa Lavenue Oakton, VA 38
78 2:32:37 Sarah Koenig San Francisco, CA 34
79 2:32:49 Naomi Hill Troy, MI 31
80 2:34:29 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 45
81 2:34:34 Patricia Clifford Silver Spring, MD 42
82 2:34:37 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Heights, OH 47
83 2:36:01 Chika Nishibori Tokyo, JP 29
84 2:36:17 Mercedes Cover St. John, VI 18
85 2:36:48 Jillian Brennan St. Croix, VI 23
86 2:38:08 Mark Daniels Oakland, CA 50
87 2:42:16 Lisa Youngblood Atlanta, GA 36
88 2:43:10 Kazumi Ano Tokyo, JP 26
89 2:45:02 Lisa Sacco San Diego, CA 28
90 2:45:04 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 47
91 2:47:22 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 50
92 2:47:46 Kaori Fukushima Tokyo, JP 29
93 2:48:08 Ward Walsh York, PA 56
94 2:49:26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 42
95 2:50:30 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 56
96 2:50:46 Jennifer Wheelan St. Croix, VI 34
97 2:51:43 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 50
98 2:53:33 Cathy Lavarini St. Croix, VI 44
99 2:54:06 Ed Staats Raleigh, NC 35
100 2:58:18 Cameron Hattan St. Croix, VI 29
101 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
102 3:02:13 Bill Willis Granville, OH 40
103 3:02:49 Raymond Lutz St. Croix, VI 48
104 3:02:59 Mary Woodzien Traverse City, MI 45
105 3:05:27 Robert Petraglia Studio City, CA 45
106 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
107 3:15:28 John Liang Santa Clara, CA 27
108 3:19:09 Jodie Tanino St. John, VI 43
109 3:20:23 Bill Parks Boca Raton, FL 49
110 3:25:11 Jessica Seth Boston, MA 28
111 3:30:42 Derek Ham Daleville, AL 29
112 3:31:15 Miwako Makishima Tokyo, JP 44
113 3:31:35 Jillanne Szenda Palmer, MA 25
114 3:33:40 Nobuko Yoshida Saitama, JP 52
115 3:44:19 Jim Polfer Arlington, VA 30
116 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
117 3:47:06 Keiko Tateno Tokyo, JP 58
118 99:99:99 Kiyomi Masuda Kanagawa JP 53
119 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61
120 99:99:99 Rich Lynn Asheville, NC 37
121 99:99:99 Dan Taylor Charlotte, NC 50
122 99:99:99 Ruth Davis Asheville, NC 27
123 99:99:99 Aron Branam Houston, TX 21
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Male Solo Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:36:12 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 31
2 1:38:40 James Barber Zionsville, IN 42
3 1:42:28 Alan Bell Redmond, WA 52
4 1:45:13 Gavin Holles San Francisco, CA 36
5 1:47:00 Bob Childs San Mateo, CA 33
6 1:48:30 Evan Welting Atlanta, GA 28
7 1:49:36 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 47
8 1:49:44 John Kuck Houston, TX 36
9 1:51:19 Gary Eaton Decatur, GA 45
10 1:52:43 Matthew McKay San Francisco, CA 30
11 1:54:43 Jeremiah Hudacin Toronto, CAN 27
12 1:54:57 Dean Panzica San Francisco, CA 40
13 1:55:50 Bob Halk St. Croix, VI 29
14 1:56:45 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 27
15 1:57:10 John Larson West Chester, PA 35
16 1:57:15 Bill Bond Decatur, GA 41
17 1:57:49 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 37
18 1:58:05 Craig Taylor Laguana Niguel, CA 49
19 2:00:13 Chuck Krieble Carnation, WA 47
20 2:03:21 Clyde Vedder York, PA 47
21 2:04:04 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 51
22 2:04:30 Scott Zacharda York, PA 34
23 2:05:07 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 57
24 2:06:23 Billy Su Cary, NC 28
25 2:06:48 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 40
26 2:07:55 Fred Botterbusch York, PA 46
27 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
28 2:10:39 Paul Hanlon Minneapolis, MN 37
29 2:12:31 Andrew Wilkes Toronto, CAN 26
30 2:14:29 David Feingold St. Croix, VI 26
31 2:16:13 Jeff Miller St. John, VI 41
32 2:17:16 John Fox York, PA 53
33 2:19:37 Pat Marzulli Indian Rocks Beach, FL 54
34 2:20:20 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 43
35 2:20:46 John Eubanks Patuxent River, MD 41
36 2:20:54 Robert Weary Christiansted, VI 34
37 2:21:20 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 47
38 2:21:22 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 46
39 2:21:55 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 40
40 2:22:22 Greg Parks Raleigh, NC 48
41 2:22:54 Teodoro Capriles Key Biscayne, FL 35
42 2:23:20 Scott Allen Raleigh, NC 31
43 2:24:21 Edward Urquidi Miami, FL 43
44 2:25:09 Esteban Torbar Key Biscayne, FL 35
45 2:26:57 Robert Hereth Huntsville, AL 47
46 2:27:37 George Long York, PA 53
47 2:30:55 John DiNovo Toronto, CAN 48
48 2:38:08 Mark Daniels Oakland, CA 50
49 2:47:22 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 50
50 2:48:08 Ward Walsh York, PA 56
51 2:50:30 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 56
52 2:51:43 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 50
53 2:54:06 Ed Staats Raleigh, NC 35
54 2:58:18 Cameron Hattan St. Croix, VI 29
55 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
56 3:02:13 Bill Willis Granville, OH 40
57 3:02:49 Raymond Lutz St. Croix, VI 48
58 3:05:27 Robert Petraglia Studio City, CA 45
59 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
60 3:15:28 John Liang Santa Clara, CA 27
61 3:20:23 Bill Parks Boca Raton, FL 49
62 3:30:42 Derek Ham Daleville, AL 29
63 3:44:19 Jim Polfer Arlington, VA 30
64 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
65 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61
66 99:99:99 Dan Taylor Charlotte, NC 50
67 99:99:99 Rich Lynn Asheville, NC 37
68 99:99:99 Aron Branam Houston, TX 21
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Female Solo Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:47:11 Melissa Marcinkowski Atlanta, GA 28
2 1:48:37 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 38
3 1:49:20 Laureen Welting San Francisco, CA 36
4 1:49:34 Jill Gellatly Houston, TX 35
5 1:55:14 Kathy Robbins Centerville, OH 32
6 1:58:13 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 39
7 1:58:15 Arlene Delmage Houston, TX 40
8 2:00:15 Louise DePuy St. John, VI 33
9 2:01:29 Catherine Fuss Atlanta, GA 28
10 2:01:47 Christy Hall Raleigh, NC 25
11 2:03:21 Amy Krauss Indianapolis, IN 34
12 2:03:27 Natalie Shukov San Francisco, CA 30
13 2:07:42 Maureen McLaren San Francisco, CA 28
14 2:09:29 Phyllis Quinn San Francisco, CA 47
15 2:10:54 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 28
16 2:11:19 Debi Baber Chamblee, GA 40
17 2:11:20 Kate Diepholz Bloomfield Hills, MI 38
18 2:11:32 Terri Pyle Casselberry, FL 38
19 2:16:55 Jodie Kiphart Winter Park, FL 25
20 2:26:33 Linda Amos Corte Madera, CA 50
21 2:27:24 Victoria Stikeman Toronto, CAN 41
22 2:30:33 Betsy Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 34
23 2:30:37 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 46
24 2:30:41 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, VI 36
25 2:31:44 Teresa Lavenue Oakton, VA 38
26 2:32:37 Sarah Koenig San Francisco, CA 34
27 2:32:49 Naomi Hill Troy, MI 31
28 2:34:29 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 45
29 2:34:34 Patricia Clifford Silver Spring, MD 42
30 2:34:37 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Heights, OH 47
31 2:36:01 Chika Nishibori Tokyo, JP 29
32 2:36:48 Jillian Brennan St. Croix, VI 23
33 2:42:16 Lisa Youngblood Atlanta, GA 36
34 2:43:10 Kazumi Ano Tokyo, JP 26
35 2:45:02 Lisa Sacco San Diego, CA 28
36 2:45:04 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 47
37 2:47:46 Kaori Fukushima Tokyo, JP 29
38 2:49:26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 42
39 2:50:46 Jennifer Wheelan St. Croix, VI 34
40 2:53:33 Cathy Lavarini St. Croix, VI 44
41 3:02:59 Mary Woodzien Traverse City, MI 45
42 3:19:09 Jodie Tanino St. John, VI 43
43 3:25:11 Jessica Seth Boston, MA 28
44 3:31:15 Miwako Makishima Tokyo, JP 44
45 3:31:35 Jillanne Szenda Palmer, MA 25
46 3:33:40 Nobuko Yoshida Saitama, JP 52
47 3:47:06 Keiko Tateno Tokyo, JP 58
48 99:99:99 Ruth Davis Asheville, NC 27
49 99:99:99 Kiyomi Masuda Kanagawa JP 53
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Male Fin Swimmers Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:48:03 Scott Williams San Francisco, CA 47
2 1:58:35 Dale Voorheis York, PA 49
3 2:08:29 Daniel LaPlume North Garden, VA 27
4 2:23:47 James Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 55
5 2:30:27 Warren Stansbury St. Croix, VI 55
6 2:43:44 Buddy Peiser St. Croix, VI 58
7 3:03:04 W. Lee Morris St. Croix, VI 66
8 99:99:99 Rich Holloway Monterey, CA 66
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Female Fin Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 2:37:25 Sheron Johnston Los Angeles, CA 43
2 2:56:45 Carrie Eby Traverse City, MI 50
3 2:58:47 Harriet Wall Traverse City, MI 60
4 2:59:00 Marie Elise Witmer St.Croix, VI 47
5 3:00:20 Carol Srdjak Traverse City, MI 48
6 3:00:33 Alda Anduzi St. Croix, VI 48
7 3:03:32 Valerie Peiser St. Croix, VI 50
8 3:13:40 Lorraine Durand St. Croix, VI 54
9 3:24:52 Patricia Floyd Roscoe, IL 61
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Male Solo Swimmers 18 and Under Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:40:42 Morgan Locke St. Croix, VI 16
2 1:44:45 Kevin Hensley St. Croix, VI 17
3 1:53:37 Ryan Nelthrop St. Croix, VI 13
4 2:03:44 Branden Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 12
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Female Solo Swimmers 18 and Under Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:54:51 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 14
2 2:36:17 Mercedes Cover St. John, VI 18
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Three Person Relay Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 2:04:50 Team - The Reikichies
Riki Anduze'-Bell St. Croix, VI 15
Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, VI 14
Farah Westerman St. Croix, VI 13
2 2:14:15 Team - The Young, New and Old
Khalil Jacobs-El St. Croix, VI 32
Kamal Russell St. Croix, VI 15
Tina Woodward St. Croix, VI 20
3 2:26:07 Team - The A-Team
Andrea Harcrow St. Croix, VI 14
Andrea Russell St. Croix, VI 13
Amanda Webber St. Croix, VI 14
4 3:04:39 Team - Michigan Chubs
Mary Clark Traverse City, MI 52
Frances Van Dalson Traverse City, MI 52
John Van Dalson Traverse City, MI 55
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Male Solo Masters 40 and over Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:38:40 James Barber Zionsville, IN 42
2 1:42:28 Alan Bell Redmond, WA 52
3 1:49:36 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 47
4 1:51:19 Gary Eaton Decatur, GA 45
5 1:54:57 Dean Panzica San Francisco, CA 40
6 1:57:15 Bill Bond Decatur, GA 41
7 1:58:05 Craig Taylor Laguana Niguel, CA 49
8 2:00:13 Chuck Krieble Carnation, WA 47
9 2:03:21 Clyde Vedder York, PA 47
10 2:04:04 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 51
11 2:05:07 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 57
12 2:06:48 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 40
13 2:07:55 Fred Botterbusch York, PA 46
14 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
15 2:16:13 Jeff Miller St. John, VI 41
16 2:17:16 John Fox York, PA 53
17 2:19:37 Pat Marzulli Indian Rocks Beach, FL 54
18 2:20:20 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 43
19 2:20:46 John Eubanks Patuxent River, MD 41
20 2:21:20 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 47
21 2:21:22 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 46
22 2:21:55 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 40
23 2:22:22 Greg Parks Raleigh, NC 48
24 2:24:21 Edward Urquidi Miami, FL 43
25 2:26:57 Robert Hereth Huntsville, AL 47
26 2:27:37 George Long York, PA 53
27 2:30:55 John DiNovo Toronto, CAN 48
28 2:38:08 Mark Daniels Oakland, CA 50
29 2:47:22 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 50
30 2:48:08 Ward Walsh York, PA 56
31 2:50:30 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 56
32 2:51:43 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 50
33 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
34 3:02:13 Bill Willis Granville, OH 40
35 3:02:49 Raymond Lutz St. Croix, VI 48
36 3:05:27 Robert Petraglia Studio City, CA 45
37 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
38 3:20:23 Bill Parks Boca Raton, FL 49
39 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
40 99:99:99 Dan Taylor Charlotte, NC 50
41 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Female Solo Masters 40 and over Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 1:58:15 Arlene Delmage Houston, TX 40
2 2:09:29 Phyllis Quinn San Francisco, CA 47
3 2:11:19 Debi Baber Chamblee, GA 40
4 2:26:33 Linda Amos Corte Madera, CA 50
5 2:27:24 Victoria Stikeman Toronto, CAN 41
6 2:30:37 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 46
7 2:34:29 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 45
8 2:34:34 Patricia Clifford Silver Spring, MD 42
9 2:34:37 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Heights, OH 47
10 2:45:04 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 47
11 2:49:26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 42
12 2:53:33 Cathy Lavarini St. Croix, VI 44
13 3:02:59 Mary Woodzien Traverse City, MI 45
14 3:19:09 Jodie Tanino St. John, VI 43
15 3:31:15 Miwako Makishima Tokyo, JP 44
16 3:33:40 Nobuko Yoshida Saitama, JP 52
17 3:47:06 Keiko Tateno Tokyo, JP 58
18 99:99:99 Kiyomi Masuda Kanagawa JP 53
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim - Male Solo Masters 60 and over Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name City ST: AGE:
1 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
2 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
3 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
4 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
5 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61