ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Eickoff Wins Open Water Swim at USMS Nationals -- May 19, 2002

By Phillip Whitten

HONOLULU, May 19. OPEN water swimming: It's a whole
different game.

One day after the final race was swum within the confines of 25-yard lane lines at the Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center, more than 300 Masters swimmers lined up for the 2,000-meter U.S. Masters Swimming National Championships open-water swim at Kaimana Beach on Waikiki.

The race quickly devolved into a battle between two 36 year-olds: UCLA's Randy Eickhoff and Arizona's Dr. Ron Karnaugh. It was a classic match-up: Eickhoff, an outstanding distance swimmer whose best performance was a third in the pool (1000 yard free), has a great deal of open water ewxperience; Karnaugh, still competing at the highest levels of international swimming, was unstoppable in the pool, setting five USMS records in five swims, but he had precisely no open water experience.

While Eickhoff was swimming "straight as an arrow," for most of the way Karnaugh took what one wag described as "the scenic jungle tour," swimming at least an extra quarter mile through his inexperienced sighting. Still, Karnaugh's superior speed kept him in the race.

In the last three minutes, the two men battled stroke-for-stroke, swimming almost in synchronized fashion for the final 300 meters. Then Dr. Ron made his move and began to pull away. But just as he did, he made a tactical error that cost him the race.

With about 30 meters remaining in the race, Karnaugh realized he was not heading directly for the finishing chute in the sand on the beach. Rather than continue in a straight line to the beach and then running to the chute, he made a hard left turn and swam toward Eickhoff, adding about 10 meters to his swim. By the time Karnaugh was in line with the finishing chute, Eckhoff was on his feet for the dash to the finish line.

"I got lucky," said Eckhoff, modestly.

"I got lost," said Karnaugh, accurately.

According to experts if Dr. Ron had continued to the beach without making that fateful turn in the water,
he could have run the 10 meters on the beach and edged Eckhoff. Next time he'll know better.

Eickhoff won with a time of 21 minutes, 40.1 seconds. Karnaugh, who fell after reaching shallow water, came in in 21:57.1. Fifty-one year-old Jim McConica, one of SWIM Magazine's "Masters Swimmers of the Year," was third in 22:21.8

Sara Quan, a 29-year-old personal trainer from Bend, Ore., won the women's race in 23:34.9, just edging 40 year-old Karlynn Pipes-Neilsen, by two seconds. Pipes-Neilsen won six eevents in the pool, all in record time for women 40-44.

"We came in together, and it came down to the run," said Quan, who won three races in the pool during the week.


USMS 2000 Meter Open Water Swim
Results by Age Group
May 18, 2002


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results By TimersPlus Race Timing Hawaii
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Overall Female Winners
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Sara Quan Bend OR 29
15
23:34.9
11:47/K

2
Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen San Diego Ca 40
16
23:36.9
11:48/K

3
Miriam Carlson Auburn MI 25
32
24:36.3
12:18/K


Top
Women 19 to 24
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Michelle Pizzo Furlong PA 21
82
26:55.9
13:28/K

2
Margo Diamond San Francisco CA 23
89
27:04.5
13:32/K

3
Jessica Tucker-Mohl San Francisco CA 24
92
27:07.2
13:34/K

4
Megan Olson Lafayette CA 23
101
27:21.8
13:41/K

5
Stacey Klepel Franksville WI 23
134
28:07.7
14:04/K

6
Erin Jensen Saltlake City Ut 20
137
28:12.7
14:06/K

7
Kyndra Battle Reno NV 19
148
28:37.0
14:19/K

8
Maggie Roper Alameda Ca 20
201
31:49.3
15:55/K

9
Caroline Chow San Carlos Ca 22
224
33:52.8
16:56/K


Top
Women 25 to 29
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Fiona Petersen Laguna Niguel CA 28
43
25:14.2
12:37/K

2
Jennifer Campbell Montreal-Quebec CANADA 26
73
26:43.3
13:22/K

3
May Ooi Reno NV 25
95
27:11.1
13:36/K

4
Stephanie Kendig Sacramento CA 29
104
27:27.9
13:44/K

5
Valerie Valle St. Petersburg FL 25
121
27:54.9
13:57/K

6
Gita Roy Hamilton Square NJ 29
139
28:17.3
14:09/K

7
Jeni McDonald Walnut Creek CA 28
143
28:24.3
14:12/K

8
Andee Bouwhuis West Jordan UT 26
152
28:43.3
14:22/K

9
Laura Schoenrock Honolulu HI 28
154
28:44.7
14:22/K

10
Kristin Richner Los Angeles Ca 26
155
28:45.4
14:23/K

11
Helen Salcedo Berkley CA 26
158
28:47.5
14:24/K

12
Christine Law San Jose CA 28
170
29:16.8
14:38/K

13
Heather Barnhill Honolulu HI 28
174
29:28.2
14:44/K

14
Julia Wegner San Diego CA 27
181
30:12.4
15:06/K

15
Heather Bakker Durham CA 25
203
31:53.2
15:57/K

16
Karla Rees San Jose CA 29
214
33:22.4
16:41/K

17
Feljcia Berryman Lansing MI 25
253
37:46.6
18:53/K

18
Lisa Barella Mountain View CA 27
264
39:08.0
19:34/K


Top
Women 30 to 34
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Nadine Day Danulle IL 31
38
24:55.7
12:28/K

2
Debbie Schultz-Santos Pleasant Hill Ca 33
46
25:22.2
12:41/K

3
Lee Anne Ghimenti Oxnard CA 31
55
25:44.2
12:52/K

4
Violetta Schlesinger Richmond VA 32
69
26:36.6
13:18/K

5
Teri Moen Denver CO 33
81
26:54.4
13:27/K

6
Christy Lipson Boulder CO 32
111
27:36.1
13:48/K

7
Felicia Wilkerson Oakland CA 30
126
27:59.1
14:00/K

8
Kimberly Geil Boulder CO 32
149
28:39.2
14:20/K

9
Suzanne Topp Corvallis OR 34
160
28:48.3
14:24/K

10
Anuschka Faucci Honolulu HI 31
182
30:13.0
15:07/K

11
April Rusch Albuquerque NM 31
185
30:26.8
15:13/K

12
Julia Nefczyk Great Lakes IL 33
226
33:57.9
16:59/K

13
Sydney Iaukea Honolulu HI 32
229
34:03.7
17:02/K

14
Tracy Heiman 33
231
34:05.0
17:03/K

15
Janet Bowie 31
232
34:06.3
17:03/K

16
Cindy Berkson Santa Monica Ca 34
281
41:41.3
20:51/K

17
Lelani Eckhoff Los Angeles Ca 34
283
41:45.2
20:53/K

18
Leslie Iaukea Honolulu HI 31
289
43:35.9
21:48/K


Top
Women 35 to 39
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Paula Pollard Needham MA 38
51
25:32.9
12:46/K

2
Andrea Luallen Saddle Brook NJ 36
59
26:07.2
13:04/K

3
Debbie Meek Henderson NV 39
71
26:42.8
13:21/K

4
Laura Smith Vail CO 36
94
27:09.5
13:35/K

5
Nicole Vanderpoel Littleton CO 37
97
27:15.1
13:38/K

6
Allison Reid Pearl City Hi 39
116
27:47.7
13:54/K

7
H. C. Fall Willeboordse New York NY 36
117
27:47.8
13:54/K

8
Andrea Funk East Lansing MI 38
125
27:58.1
13:59/K

9
Debora Levis San Diego CA 39
129
28:01.2
14:01/K

10
Chris Fischer Tucson AZ 37
157
28:47.1
14:24/K

11
Cheryl Henry Honolulu HI 36
163
28:57.3
14:29/K

12
Jennifer Scinn Estes Park CO 36
168
29:08.6
14:34/K

13
Marilyn Heid Columbus OH 36
194
31:10.5
15:35/K

14
Robin Barry Henderson NV 35
216
33:35.1
16:48/K

15
Kari Bachman Las Cruces NM 35
230
34:03.7
17:02/K

16
Gertrude Kathy Gugliemini Honolulu HI 36
234
34:15.5
17:08/K

17
Karen Kaufmann Manassas VA 37
235
34:19.3
17:10/K

18
Patti Mecks Lakewood CO 37
270
39:52.1
19:56/K

19
Pamela Mueller Lexington KY 36
304
47:11.8
23:36/K


Top
Women 40 to 44
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Susanne Simpson Spokane WA 42
34
24:42.1
12:21/K

2
Esther Iseppi Kilchberg ZH 44
44
25:16.0
12:38/K

3
Lisa Wilson Seattle WA 40
56
25:52.8
12:56/K

4
Marguerite Meyer Santa Cruz Ca 43
60
26:07.9
13:04/K

5
Zena Courtney Des Moines WA 42
77
26:50.7
13:25/K

6
Cindy Lee Montara CA 44
78
26:51.1
13:26/K

7
Janet Renner Puunene HI 40
100
27:19.6
13:40/K

8
Patricia Powis Richmond VA 41
110
27:34.5
13:47/K

9
Gail Gormican Poway CA 43
119
27:51.8
13:56/K

10
Sandie Garcia Pittsburg CA 44
130
28:02.4
14:01/K

11
Annette Chinn Richmond Ca 40
136
28:11.8
14:06/K

12
Beth Baker Arlington VA 41
153
28:44.7
14:22/K

13
Jeaneen Heldt Kaneohe HI 40
167
29:02.1
14:31/K

14
Sarah Hoagland Lake Oswego OR 40
192
30:55.1
15:28/K

15
Kathy Garnier Littleton CO 41
218
33:37.9
16:49/K

16
Joan Marenger Auburn CA 40
233
34:10.2
17:05/K

17
Dana Brewer San Jose CA 43
250
36:48.9
18:24/K

18
Cindy Hawkinson Castle Rock Co 41
258
38:22.5
19:11/K

19
Beth Wong Waipahu HI 44
300
46:26.9
23:13/K

20
Janet Foote Honolulu HI 43
317
54:33.0
27:17/K


Top
Women 45 to 49
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Kathi Bullock Phoenix AZ 48
68
26:36.3
13:18/K

2
Nancy Steadman-Martin Oceanport NJ 47
84
26:58.6
13:29/K

3
Christie Ciraulo Los Angeles CA 48
85
26:59.5
13:30/K

4
Jo Moore Bellevue WA 47
103
27:23.9
13:42/K

5
Phyllis Quinn San Francisco Ca 46
123
27:56.8
13:58/K

6
Tracy Grilli Londonderry NH 45
135
28:10.3
14:05/K

7
Robin Parisi Portland Or 47
164
28:58.0
14:29/K

8
Mary Lippold Seattle WA 46
166
29:00.2
14:30/K

9
Laurie Foster Honolulu HI 45
177
30:00.6
15:00/K

10
Mavis Aiu Anahola HI 46
190
30:37.1
15:19/K

11
Marianne Koonings Poway CA 45
227
33:58.3
16:59/K

12
Marie Wagner Honolulu HI 45
237
34:25.9
17:13/K

13
Elizabeth Clark Sausalito CA 48
240
35:02.4
17:31/K

14
Deb Gregorie Bend OR 47
257
38:07.3
19:04/K

15
Susan Emory Tuscon AZ 45
262
38:35.7
19:18/K

16
Laurie Kaguni East Lansing MI 49
265
39:12.8
19:36/K

17
Marcie Woodrow Garland TX 49
273
39:53.9
19:57/K

18
Barbara Delanois Westville IL 46
278
40:44.4
20:22/K

19
Linda Moran Waipahu HI 47
291
43:40.2
21:50/K

20
Connie Peterson Bend OR 47
296
45:04.1
22:32/K

21
Melinda Smith Galion OH 49
297
45:18.9
22:39/K


Top
Women 50 to 54
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Sherry Kittrell Huntington Beach CA 50
124
27:57.6
13:59/K

2
Carolyn Roche Boulder CO 51
144
28:33.8
14:17/K

3
Linda Kaiser Honolulu HI 51
175
29:46.7
14:53/K

4
Linda Shoenberger Reno NV 54
199
31:41.6
15:51/K

5
Jan Lehmann- Shaw Albuquerque NM 51
204
31:56.3
15:58/K

6
Bonnie Murphy Nevada City CA 52
207
32:26.2
16:13/K

7
Nancy Miller Midlothian VA 52
215
33:29.0
16:45/K

8
Jane Derenfield Kailua Kona HI 53
217
33:35.2
16:48/K

9
Vicki Serianni Los Angeles CA 51
219
33:40.4
16:50/K

10
Jane Lee Pilot Hill CA 52
222
33:45.3
16:53/K

11
Jill Wright Boise ID 51
242
35:34.1
17:47/K

12
Dale Finch San Carlos Ca 51
259
38:25.6
19:13/K

13
Martha Alexander Grass Valley CA 52
260
38:28.6
19:14/K

14
Liz Davis Palmerston North NZ 52
261
38:34.8
19:17/K

15
Lydia Young Littleton CO 53
272
39:52.2
19:56/K

16
Sue Kelly Palo Alto CA 54
275
40:31.6
20:16/K

17
Peggy Sullivan Manhattan Beach CA 51
286
42:36.8
21:18/K

18
Kate Sutherland Freeland WA 54
303
46:53.4
23:27/K

19
Janis Fitzsimmons Palos Verdes Estates Ca 53
310
49:13.8
24:37/K


Top
Women 55 to 59
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Betty Ann Barnett- Sallee Honolulu HI 56
127
27:59.1
14:00/K

2
Sally Dillon Oak Harbor WA 55
186
30:27.9
15:14/K

3
Kaeti Ecker Atascadero CA 55
200
31:44.3
15:52/K

4
Ellen Shockro Newport Beach Ca 59
221
33:45.0
16:53/K

5
Jennifer Parks Big Rapids MI 58
249
36:32.1
18:16/K

6
Judy Michel Ardmore PA 55
254
37:55.6
18:58/K

7
Brenda Jarmakani Malibu CA 55
263
38:54.4
19:27/K

8
Louise Wise Lakewood CO 59
271
39:52.2
19:56/K

9
Lois Goodman Covina CA 55
288
43:20.4
21:40/K

10
Marcia Hill New York NY 57
294
44:17.1
22:09/K

11
Liane Iaukea Honolulu HI 59
318
1:04:22.4
32:11/K


Top
Women 60 to 64
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Shelly Whitlock Plano Tx 62
76
26:46.7
13:23/K

2
Susan Munn Davis CA 63
209
32:52.4
16:26/K

3
Lynne Lund Running Springs CA 61
244
35:48.5
17:54/K

4
Carol MacPherson Palo Alto Ca 63
248
36:19.9
18:10/K

5
Peggy McDowell-Cramer Santa Monica CA 61
268
39:26.6
19:43/K

6
Peggie Hodge Sandy OR 62
287
42:59.0
21:30/K

7
Joyce Haworth Wilton CA 64
312
51:05.0
25:33/K

8
Helen Geoffrion Santa Monica CA 63
314
51:20.7
25:40/K

9
Susanne Schumann Portland Or 64
316
54:26.2
27:13/K


Top
Women 65 to 69
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Diane Stowell Honolulu Hawaii 68
210
33:04.6
16:32/K

2
Jeanne Little Newport Beach Ca 65
246
36:02.1
18:01/K

3
Donna Monroe Concord CA 68
276
40:40.1
20:20/K

4
Patricia Niblett Ottawa ONT 69
284
41:59.6
21:00/K

5
Barbara Callison Los Altos CA 69
293
44:12.5
22:06/K

6
Peggy Buchannan Edwards CO 69
307
48:33.5
24:17/K

7
Kaleo Schroder Klamath Falls OR 66
308
48:43.5
24:22/K


Top
Women 70 to 74
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Gail Roper Healdsburg CA 72
256
38:07.0
19:04/K

2
Ann Dallam Camp Hill PA 71
302
46:49.0
23:25/K


Top
Women 75 to 79
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Margery Meyer Carmel CA 79
290
43:36.0
21:48/K


Top
Overall Male Winners
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Randall Eickhoff Los Angeles Ca 36
1
21:40.1
10:50/K

2
Ronald Karnaugh Maplewood NJ 35
2
21:57.1
10:59/K

3
Jim McConica Ventura CA 51
3
22:21.8
11:11/K


Top
Men 19 to 24
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Holden Hardcastle San Francisco CA 24
52
25:37.3
12:49/K

2
Andy Lachman Honolulu HI 21
65
26:33.6
13:17/K

3
Andrew Bate 24
74
26:44.1
13:22/K

4
Keith Dixon Long Beach CA 24
109
27:33.9
13:47/K

5
Rory Ball South Bend IN 20
161
28:53.6
14:27/K

6
Leon Youngman Edina MN 24
165
28:58.3
14:29/K

7
George Sayah Seattle WA 23
173
29:24.4
14:42/K


Top
Men 25 to 29
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Lee Wanie Oakland CA 28
8
22:55.2
11:28/K

2
Thomas Thorum Salt Lake City UT 29
9
22:58.9
11:29/K

3
Brad Kittredge San Francisco CA 25
10
22:59.8
11:30/K

4
Darcy Paul Cambridge MA 26
22
24:15.4
12:08/K

5
Evan Welting Atlanta GA 27
23
24:17.5
12:09/K

6
Michael Liggett Atlanta GA 27
28
24:21.3
12:11/K

7
Todd Fulton Fair Oaks CA 26
35
24:43.6
12:22/K

8
Jason Miller Baltimore MD 28
42
25:14.1
12:37/K

9
Jon Frohlich Salt Lake City UT 29
47
25:24.5
12:42/K

10
Alan Liu Mountain View CA 29
48
25:25.6
12:43/K

11
Sean Maroney Honolulu HI 27
54
25:39.3
12:50/K

12
Thomas Richner Los Angeles Ca 27
64
26:30.5
13:15/K

13
Kakwira Cook Honolulu HI 25
90
27:05.2
13:33/K

14
Justin Davis Pasadena CA 27
122
27:56.4
13:58/K

15
Steven Perunovich Honolulu HI 27
133
28:07.5
14:04/K

16
Chase Baker Sterling VA 29
183
30:16.1
15:08/K

17
Joe Schall 27
197
31:28.0
15:44/K


Top
Men 30 to 34
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Andreas Roestenberg Sea Gift NJ 30
4
22:27.3
11:14/K

2
Mark Magee 34
5
22:29.1
11:15/K

3
Roque Santos Pleasant Hill Ca 34
7
22:50.6
11:25/K

4
Charles Wegner Santa Monica Ca 30
12
23:26.1
11:43/K

5
Bill Zolna Portland OR 32
13
23:29.3
11:45/K

6
Greg Larson San Rafael Ca 32
14
23:31.1
11:46/K

7
Erik Crankshaw Chapel Hill NC 30
21
24:05.1
12:03/K

8
Robbert-Paul Smit Superior CO 33
24
24:17.8
12:09/K

9
Andrew Farrell Orlando FL 31
30
24:23.5
12:12/K

10
Dj Fairbanks 33
36
24:47.0
12:24/K

11
Gary Larson San Francisco CA 30
39
25:00.9
12:30/K

12
Ken Koppenhaver Fairport NY 33
40
25:01.4
12:31/K

13
Brian Kohlmeier Albany CA 32
49
25:26.0
12:43/K

14
Robert Vallacres Clear Water FL 32
58
26:06.0
13:03/K

15
Dickie Fernandez Tucson AZ 30
63
26:27.0
13:14/K

16
Michael Mullahey Kailua-Kona HI 30
83
26:57.1
13:29/K

17
Lou Ortiz Honolulu HI 32
102
27:22.2
13:41/K

18
Thomas Presler Honolulu HI 33
107
27:30.2
13:45/K

19
Steven Kahl Camp Smith HI 33
113
27:40.4
13:50/K

20
Charlie Johnson Cardiff Ca 32
120
27:54.5
13:57/K

21
Paul Rapinz Boulder CO 32
145
28:34.5
14:17/K

22
Mark Gill Tempe AZ 33
146
28:36.0
14:18/K

23
Victor Egg Oradell NJ 31
151
28:40.5
14:20/K

24
Kevin Kulwicki Kaneone HI 31
202
31:51.9
15:56/K

25
Timothy Hall Londonderry NH 32
239
34:53.7
17:27/K

26
Robin Kiefer Zion IL 31
247
36:14.8
18:07/K


Top
Men 35 to 39
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Gerry Rodrigues Los Angeles Ca 39
6
22:33.4
11:17/K

2
Hector Chao Lafayette CA 38
17
23:42.4
11:51/K

3
Forrest Nelson Los Angeles CA 36
25
24:20.0
12:10/K

4
Lane Johnson Kailua HI 35
37
24:54.3
12:27/K

5
Timothy Welting Loganville GA 37
61
26:09.7
13:05/K

6
Rick Rodriguz Eugene OR 39
62
26:25.5
13:13/K

7
Thomas Huggins San Francisco Ca 38
70
26:41.8
13:21/K

8
Tim Heiman 35
86
26:59.9
13:30/K

9
Aaron Altura Paia HI 39
96
27:13.4
13:37/K

10
Patrick Kelly Boulder CO 35
108
27:31.9
13:46/K

11
Roger Knight Boulder CO 38
114
27:41.0
13:51/K

12
Don Koslowsky Kaneone HI 36
128
27:59.7
14:00/K

13
David Dalzell Wailuku HI 37
179
30:09.5
15:05/K

14
Lalit Shahani Palo Alto CA 38
299
46:06.1
23:03/K


Top
Men 40 to 44
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Andrew Sappey Lakewood CO 42
11
23:06.7
11:33/K

2
Paul Smith Vail CO 42
20
23:51.0
11:56/K

3
Louis Caron San Dimas CA 44
26
24:20.9
12:10/K

4
Jim Stites Tucson Az 44
31
24:29.1
12:15/K

5
Bill Ireland Venice Ca 42
33
24:39.7
12:20/K

6
Paul McGhee San Francisco CA 40
50
25:28.5
12:44/K

7
Bernerd Kingsly Spokane WA 43
57
25:55.3
12:58/K

8
Jim Matysek Fairport NY 42
67
26:34.8
13:17/K

9
Eric Dybdahl Seattle WA 42
75
26:46.6
13:23/K

10
Daniel Mecklenberg Columbus OH 40
99
27:18.8
13:39/K

11
Michael Douglas Bend OR 44
106
27:29.6
13:45/K

12
Scott Hislop Novato CA 43
112
27:38.3
13:49/K

13
John Kangas Columbus OH 43
118
27:48.6
13:54/K

14
Keith Shepherd Crofton KY 43
132
28:05.8
14:03/K

15
Scott Anderson Santa Clara CA 41
150
28:40.4
14:20/K

16
Eric Johnson Berkley Ca 42
156
28:47.0
14:24/K

17
Chris Campbell Sunnyvale CA 41
178
30:07.3
15:04/K

18
Jiro Sumada Hilo HI 44
196
31:25.4
15:43/K

19
Todd Meek Henderson NV 40
205
32:08.2
16:04/K

20
Mitchell Raful Richmond VA 40
243
35:47.9
17:54/K

21
Doug Garcia Albron WA 40
266
39:15.7
19:38/K

22
Michael Topp New York NY 43
279
40:47.3
20:24/K


Top
Men 45 to 49
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Rick Heltzel Honolulu HI 45
18
23:43.8
11:52/K

2
John Hughes Littleton CO 48
19
23:45.8
11:53/K

3
Malcolm Cooper Makawao HI 45
29
24:22.0
12:11/K

4
Steven Long Sugar Land TX 46
87
27:01.2
13:31/K

5
Brian Russell Bainbridge WA 45
88
27:02.1
13:31/K

6
Philipp Djang Las Cruces NM 47
93
27:08.3
13:34/K

7
Phil Sidenberg Thousand Oaks CA 45
138
28:14.0
14:07/K

8
Leif Johnson Ewa Beach HI 49
147
28:36.9
14:18/K

9
Manu Ghaffari Boulder CO 45
162
28:56.8
14:28/K

10
Roger Koiyori Wahiawa HI 46
208
32:31.3
16:16/K

11
Richard Benson Oceanside NY 49
212
33:19.1
16:40/K

12
David Grilli Londonderry NH 47
228
34:00.2
17:00/K

13
David Johnson Olivet MI 45
238
34:34.3
17:17/K

14
Jim Tang Puunene HI 48
255
38:02.6
19:01/K


Top
Men 50 to 54
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Felix Gmuender Zurich ZH 51
27
24:21.0
12:11/K

2
Peter O'Keeffe Los Angeles CA 51
41
25:03.8
12:32/K

3
Greg Myers Mill Valley CA 50
53
25:38.1
12:49/K

4
Jack Martin Absecon NJ 50
79
26:53.9
13:27/K

5
Edwin Pyle Henderson NV 52
91
27:07.1
13:34/K

6
William Montgomery Los Angeles Ca 53
98
27:17.9
13:39/K

7
Bob Bruce Bend OR 54
115
27:42.3
13:51/K

8
Robert Wickham Round Rock TX 51
141
28:21.2
14:11/K

9
Alton Motobu Aiea HI 51
171
29:19.4
14:40/K

10
Ronald Jacobs Everett WA 50
172
29:22.9
14:41/K

11
Jack Suyderhoud Honolulu HI 53
189
30:36.2
15:18/K

12
James Mozley Beaufort SC 51
191
30:47.9
15:24/K

13
Jim Miller Midlothian VA 51
206
32:09.8
16:05/K

14
Stephen Lindstrom Phoenix AZ 54
241
35:24.7
17:42/K

15
Stote Farnham Honolulu HI 54
245
35:52.0
17:56/K

16
Raymond Kliz Irvine CA 54
269
39:41.4
19:51/K

17
Michael Wong Kailua HI 52
315
52:45.0
26:23/K


Top
Men 55 to 59
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Roger Cundall Honolulu HI 56
66
26:34.7
13:17/K

2
Carl Selles Aurora Co 55
72
26:43.0
13:22/K

3
Bill Dick Fulton CA 55
159
28:48.3
14:24/K

4
Daniel Gray Ashland Or 57
169
29:13.0
14:37/K

5
Steven Peterson Poulsbo WA 55
180
30:10.6
15:05/K

6
Carl Kawauchi Aiea HI 58
184
30:18.9
15:09/K

7
Douglas Derenfield Kailua Kona HI 55
187
30:29.5
15:15/K

8
Steve Clark San Francisco CA 58
188
30:34.5
15:17/K

9
Archie Hapai III Honolulu HI 55
211
33:06.3
16:33/K

10
Paul Chaffee Owosso MI 59
213
33:21.1
16:41/K

11
Richard Juhala Milwaukie Or 58
280
41:02.3
20:31/K

12
Steven Trueblood Santa Barbara CA 57
295
44:21.5
22:11/K


Top
Men 60 to 64
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Tom Landis Camp Sherman OR 60
45
25:18.2
12:39/K

2
Allan Cartwright Pleasanton CA 60
80
26:54.2
13:27/K

3
Charles Raven Kentfield CA 63
105
27:29.3
13:45/K

4
David Harrison Doylestown Pa 64
131
28:05.4
14:03/K

5
Joe Walker Reno NV 60
142
28:23.8
14:12/K

6
Ben Franklen Malibu CA 60
176
29:51.6
14:56/K

7
Mike Freshley La Jolla Ca 61
193
30:57.2
15:29/K

8
Don Parsons Alexandra VA 61
198
31:37.5
15:49/K

9
Max Zeller Ruschlikon ZH 63
223
33:46.3
16:53/K

10
Jim Wiencke Honolulu HI 60
236
34:25.2
17:13/K

11
Stanley Panko San Mateo CA 64
282
41:42.4
20:51/K

12
Blake Johnson Honolulu HI 64
285
42:31.5
21:16/K

13
Jerry Stowe Kihei-Maui Hi 61
292
44:03.8
22:02/K

14
Bing Reynolds Boulder Co 61
305
47:53.7
23:57/K

15
Ross Shoemaker Hayward Ca 60
306
47:56.0
23:58/K

16
Michael McNamee Alton IL 60
313
51:16.7
25:38/K


Top
Men 65 to 69
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Will Rauch Las Vegas NV 67
195
31:21.4
15:41/K

2
Emory Haworth Wilton CA 66
220
33:42.3
16:51/K

3
Pete Schlegel Honolulu HI 65
225
33:54.1
16:57/K

4
Joseph Nagi Kailua HI 67
252
37:26.4
18:43/K

5
Vernon Knight Honolulu HI 67
277
40:43.3
20:22/K

6
Hiroshi Yamauchi Honolulu HI 69
309
48:54.2
24:27/K


Top
Men 70 to 74
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Graham Johnston Houston Tx 70
140
28:19.2
14:10/K

2
Mo Mathews Honokaa Hi 74
251
36:57.0
18:29/K

3
Fred Trask Kailua Hi 74
274
40:14.4
20:07/K

4
Jan Blichfeldt Honolulu HI 72
298
46:03.9
23:02/K

5
Don Stupfel Millbrae CA 74
301
46:41.9
23:21/K


Top
Men 75 to 79
Place
Name City Age
Overall
Time
Pace

1
Jurgen Schmidt Lompoc CA 79
267
39:24.8
19:42/K

2
Glynn Jones San Francisco Ca 77
311
50:53.3
25:27/K


Results: USMS 2000 meter Open Water Swim