ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Peirsol, Benko Lead Qualifying in Prelims of Day 5 of Short Course worlds; Britain's Hickman Goes for 4th-Straight 200 Fly Title -- April 7, 2002

By Phillip Whitten

MOSCOW, April 7. AMERICANS Aaron Peirsol and Lindsay Benko posted top qualifying times this morning on the final day of these Short Course World Championships in Moscow.

Peirsol, 17, set a championship record in the men's 200m backstroke, clocking 1:51.81, just 19-hundredths shy of the world record of 1:51.62 held jointly by Australia's Matt Welsh and Croatia's Gordan Kozulj.

Both Welsh and Kozulj swam here this morning, and both failed to make it into the final, the Croatian swimming 1:55.87 for 11th place, the Aussie a disappointing 1:57.24 for 15th. Also failing to final was Iceland's Orn Arnarsson, the defending champion, who finished 12th at 1:56.18.

Peirsol, who set the long course world mark in this event at the USA Spring Nationals last month, will be looking to add the short course version to his collection this evening. If I were a betting man, I'd put my money on Peirsol.

Lindsay Benko, in the best shape of her life and having an outstanding meet, qualified first in the women's 200m freestyle at 1:57.26, splitting 57.31 and 59.95. In the 4x200m free relay, Benko led off in an American record and 2002 world-leading 1:54.91. Her sights this evening will be set on Claudia Poll's world mark of 1:54.17 set at Goteborg, Sweden, five years ago.

I'm going to go out on a limb here (though I think it's a pretty solid limb) and predict that Benko will break the world record tonight. She was set for some spectacular performances at the Long Course Worlds last summer in Japan, before a freak accident ruined her chances. Now she's ready to take her rightful place as the world's premier female middle distance swimmer. Besides, she's on the cover of this month's Swimming World. in contrast with the SI cover, that's a charm.

You read it here first, folks: Benko gets the world record tonight!

Benko will be chased by Australia's Elka Graham, second this morning in 1:57.75, and the Chinese duo of Xu Yanwei (1:57.84) and Yang Yu (1:57.93).

Australia's Giaan Rooney, who won the long course version of this event last year in Japan, will not be swimming tonight,as she placed 11th in prelims in 1:59.31. Also missing from tonight's event will be Martina Moravcova, who scratched.

In the women's 200m breaststroke, China's Qi Hui, the WR-holder, qualified first at 2:23.37 with the USA's Amanda Beard second in 2:23.85. Sweden's Emma Igelstrom, who alaready has set world records at 50 and 100 meters, is fifth at 2:24.84. Other potential medal contenders include Austria's Mirna Jukic, 15, third in 2:23.94, and South Africa's Sarah Poewe, fourth in 2:24.84.

Look for a battle between Qi and Igelstrom, with the edge going to the Chinese swimmer. Beard and Jukic probably will contend for the bronze.

In the men's 200 meter fly, Britain's James Hickman will be aiming for an unprecedented fourth straight world title. In the absence of WR-holder Thomas Rupprath of Germany, the feeling here is: he's going to do it.

Hickman qualified first in 1:54.67, three-tenths ahead of Australia's Justin Norris. Romania's Stefan gherghel, who just won the NCAA title in this event, is third at 1:55.77.

Ukraine's Denis Silantyev, probably past his prime, is fourth (1:55.81), while the USA will be represented by Tom Wilkens, fifth this morning in 1:55.86.

Conspicuously absent from this field are the US duo of Michael Pheps, long course world championa and WR-holder, and Tom malchow, the 2000 Olympic champion. Japan's Takashi Yamamoto, a likely medal contender, scratched.

The fourth, and fastest, heat of the men's 1500 meters, will be swum tonight as a timed final, with Australia's Grant Hackett heavily favored to win, despite his less than complete recovery from a nasty flu. Scrubbeed, however, will be his stated attmpt to break his own phenomenal world mark of 14:10.10.

Look, instead, for a winning time in the 14:30 range, plus or minus a few seconds. If anyone can challenge the Aussie, it will be the USA's Chris Thompson, the Olympic bronze medalist, and Erik Vendt, winner of the yards version of this event at last week's NCAA Championships.

Other possible contenders include Italy's Massi Rosolino and Christian Minotti. Minotti is the more likely to put up a tough fight, a Rosolino has seemed flat here. Probably not eating enough of those special pizzas that served him so well in Sydney.

Three swimmers broke 15 minutes in heat three of this event, swum this morning, with Russia's Yuri Prioukov leading the way at 14:50.57.

Australia qualified first in the men's 4x100m medley relay in 3:33.69. Russia was secondd in 3:33.89, with Ukraine right behind in 3:33.92.

Another second back, in fourth, was the USA. In a pleasant surprise, Mexico made it into the finals, qualifying eighth in 3:39.69, while China's 3:41.48 was only good enough for tenth. Maing its premier appearance, Mongolia entered a team and placed sixteenth.

The world record in this event is owned by Australia at 3:29.88, and it should take a sub-3:30 effort to win, with that mark probably falling. The battle should be between those great rivals, the USA and Australia, despite the fact that both teams are missing some of their biggest guns. It's a toss-up.

The US will be swimming without WR-holder Ed moses in the breaststroke and AR-holder Ian Crocker in the fly.
The Auusies will swim without Michael Klim and Ian Thorpe.


Prelim Results
HEATS
200m BREASTSTROKE WOMEN
2:19.25 QI Hui CHN 28-01-01 PARIS WR
2:20.22 TANAKA Masami JPN 02-04-99 HONG KONG CR

50m HT LN 100m 150m R.T.
1. 2:23.37 QI Hui CHN 85 32.99 4 4 1:46.57 1:09.91 0.82 q
2. 2:23.85 BEARD Amanda USA 81 33.33 4 5 1:46.67 1:09.85 0.72 q
3. 2:23.98 JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 32.84 2 4 1:46.19 1:09.04 0.81 q
4. 2:24.82 POEWE Sarah RSA 83 32.85 3 5 1:47.03 1:09.46 0.77 q
5. 2:24.84 IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 32.78 3 4 1:46.78 1:09.14 0.81 q
6. 2:25.01 BAKALDINA Olga RUS 85 33.49 3 3 1:47.32 1:09.84 0.90 q
7. 2:26.23 HANSON Brooke AUS 78 32.81 2 5 1:47.24 1:09.40 0.75 q
8. 2:29.80 HISSAMUTDINOVA Natalia EST 83 34.44 2 6 1:51.03 1:12.49 0.88 q
9. 2:30.31 GULBRANDSEN Anne-Mari NOR 84 34.19 2 2 1:51.00 1:12.59 0.91
10. 2:30.38 BREMOND Karine FRA 75 35.41 3 6 1:52.38 1:13.30 0.82
10. 2:30.38 CAVERLY Kristen USA 84 34.00 1 2 1:50.95 1:11.98 0.76
12. 2:31.13 KLINAR Anja SLO 88 34.79 4 2 1:51.79 1:12.93 0.79
13. 2:31.50 LIAKH Nastassia BLR 83 33.87 4 7 1:51.40 1:11.96 0.86
14. 2:31.94 SAMBRAILO Tamara SLO 86 34.21 2 7 1:51.57 1:12.35 0.73
15. 2:32.11 SAVONYUK Yuliya UKR 87 33.97 3 1 1:52.32 1:12.79 0.77
16. 2:32.20 MOURAVYEVA Marina RUS 87 34.14 2 3 1:51.36 1:12.01 0.93
17. 2:32.42 MAYSTRUK Iryna UKR 87 34.40 3 7 1:52.90 1:13.01 0.87
18. 2:34.01 DROZDOVA Simona CZE 84 34.19 4 6 1:53.62 1:13.16 0.86
19. 2:34.16 VLASAKOVA Micelle CZE 83 34.57 3 2 1:53.22 1:13.32 0.90
20. 2:35.81 JARDINE Ziaba RSA 84 35.56 4 1 1:55.51 1:15.11 0.84
21. 2:37.39 SILVA Valeria PER 85 35.51 3 8 1:55.59 1:14.95 0.93
22. 2:39.11 LIU Ka Lei HKG 85 35.52 4 8 1:56.54 1:15.04 0.85
23. 2:43.25 MORENO Katerine BOL 74 36.83 1 6 2:01.25 1:18.60 0.91
24. 2:43.61 REABUHINA Vera MDA 81 35.33 1 4 1:59.21 1:15.89 0.94
25. 2:44.85 BEJI Selma TUN 37.57 2 8 2:02.07 1:19.42 0.95
26. 2:45.69 CENNI Alessandra SMR 86 37.17 1 3 2:01.99 1:19.12 0.93
27. 2:47.03 CHEN Yi-Fan TPE 85 37.54 2 1 2:04.13 1:20.20 0.94
DQ. CHUM Shun Kvan Andrea MAC 88 37.04 1 5 2:03.83 1:19.51 0.79



200m FREE WOMEN
1:54.17 POLL Claudia CRC 18-04-97 GOETEBORG WR
1:54.17 POLL Claudia CRC 18-04-97 GOETEBORG CR

YB 50m HT LN 100m 150m R.T.
1. 1:57.26 BENKO Lindsay USA 76 27.77 5 4 1:27.29 57.31 0.78 q
2. 1:57.75 GRAHAM Elka AUS 81 27.56 5 5 1:27.82 57.44 0.77 q
3. 1:57.84 XU Yanvei CHN 84 27.66 1 6 1:27.77 57.64 0.81 q
4. 1:57.93 YANG Yu CHN 85 27.80 4 4 1:27.90 57.71 0.76 q
5. 1:58.16 FIGUES Solenne FRA 79 28.03 6 5 1:27.87 57.68 0.78 q
6. 1:58.40 MULLER Helene RSA 78 28.35 6 2 1:28.48 58.37 0.72 q
7. 1:58.53 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 80 28.08 4 3 1:28.56 58.04 0.82 q
8. 1:58.96 SIMARD Sophie CAN 78 27.96 4 5 1:28.46 58.26 0.83 q
9. 1:59.12 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 82 28.11 5 7 1:28.91 58.39 0.88
10. 1:59.23 HJORTH-HANSEN Julie DEN 84 27.75 4 6 1:28.35 57.53 0.82
11. 1:59.31 ROONEY Giaan AUS 82 28.04 5 3 1:28.50 57.89 0.76
12. 1:59.40 OUFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 85 28.63 5 2 1:29.06 58.54 0.89
13. 1:59.57 SHOPNIKOVA Polina RUS 86 28.89 4 7 1:29.40 59.05 0.97
14. 1:59.77 ZAHND Nicole SUI 80 27.88 5 6 1:29.02 58.25 0.80
15. 2:00.01 ZACHARIASSEN Eva DEN 77 28.47 3 3 1:29.45 58.90 0.81
16. 2:00.06 SZIGETI Florencia ARG 81 28.64 4 2 1:29.23 58.73 0.63
17. 2:00.73 VAN KOECKHOVEN Nina BEL 83 28.61 6 6 1:29.35 58.50 0.83
18. 2:00.74 CARMAN Anja SLO 85 28.44 6 1 1:29.78 58.76 0.87
19. 2:00.78 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi GRE 85 28.60 6 8 1:29.77 58.91 0.82
20. 2:00.81 MARINOVIC Smiljana CRO 77 28.30 5 1 1:29.59 58.82 0.82
21. 2:00.88 FERREIRA Monique BRA 84 28.67 6 7 1:30.07 59.15 0.78
22. 2:01.03 PARTYKA Elina EST 83 28.35 4 8 1:29.83 58.75 0.87
23. 2:01.34 OLIVEIRA Denise BRA 80 29.43 4 1 1:30.25 59.57 0.89
24. 2:01.46 TACHAKITTIRANAN Pilin THA 83 28.79 3 4 1:30.50 59.61 0.84
25. 2:02.12 CASLARU B. ROM 75 28.81 2 4 1:30.84 59.60 0.81
26. 2:02.26 LANNE Colleen USA 79 27.75 1 5 1:29.32 57.84 0.74
27. 2:02.43 ITO Hanae JPN 85 28.33 3 6 1:30.72 59.07 0.91
28. 2:02.45 STRASSER Chantal SUI 78 28.62 1 3 1:30.74 59.21 0.85
29. 2:02.94 CHOOMPOL Chorkaew THA 84 28.97 3 5 1:31.57 1:00.37 0.90
30. 2:03.25 GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 81 28.54 3 2 1:30.97 59.59 0.82
31. 2:03.41 MELACHROINOU Zampia GRE 79 29.14 3 1 1:31.81 1:00.26 0.79
32. 2:03.44 KUAN Chia-Hsien TPE 85 29.69 3 7 1:32.18 1:00.93 0.86
33. 2:03.61 KLOCHKOVA Anna UKR 85 29.51 2 5 1:32.45 1:00.66 0.92
34. 2:04.34 SUNG Yi-Chien TPE 86 30.14 3 8 1:32.86 1:01.36 0.93
35. 2:05.74 KONG Yan Kay Flora HKG 84 29.29 2 3 1:33.21 1:01.14 0.80
36. 2:07.28 PLACIDO Deyanira DOM 82 29.87 2 7 1:35.21 1:02.13 0.87
37. 2:07.34 SUTANTO Siripiya INA 30.50 2 6 1:35.47 1:03.19 0.82
38. 2:10.90 BOUVRON Christel SIN 84 30.55 2 2 1:38.08 1:04.00 0.93
39. 2:11.51 MUCCIOLI Simona SMR 84 30.18 2 1 1:37.83 1:03.57 0.83
40. 2:15.30 ZACARIAS Priscilla DOM 86 30.37 1 4 1:39.82 1:04.30 0.88
41. 2:19.65 FONG Man Wai MAC 88 31.72 2 8 1:44.05 1:07.14 0.79
DNS. MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 6 4


200m BACKSTROKE MEN
1:51.62 WELSH Matt / KOZULJ G. AUS 13-10-00 MELBOURNE WR
1:51.81 PEIRSOL,Aaron USA 07-04-02 MOSCOW CR

YB 50m HT LN 100m 150m R.T.
1. 1:51.81 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 83 26.56 1 1 1:23.28 54.58 NCR q
2. 1:54.46 MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 26.77 6 5 1:25.08 55.71 q
3. 1:54.53 GATH Yoav ISR 80 27.15 4 4 1:25.45 56.23 q
4. 1:54.61 STRAHIJA Marko CRO 75 27.19 6 2 1:25.42 56.07 q
5. 1:55.02 ROGAN Markus AUT 82 27.17 6 1 1:25.67 56.22 q
6. 1:55.07 NIKOLAICHUK Volodimir UKR 75 27.62 6 6 1:25.86 56.74 q
7. 1:55.27 YU Rui CHN 82 26.59 4 2 1:24.57 55.01 q
8. 1:55.30 HASS Ray AUS 77 27.10 4 3 1:25.64 56.20 q
9. 1:55.38 ALECHINE Evgueni RUS 79 26.80 5 5 1:25.62 55.58
10. 1:55.72 MACHOVIC Miroslav SVK 76 27.65 5 6 1:26.46 57.40
11. 1:55.87 KOZULJ Gordan CRO 76 27.09 5 4 1:26.29 56.45
12. 1:56.18 ARNARSON Orn ISL 81 27.29 5 3 1:26.76 56.56
13. 1:56.32 OSTAPTCHOUK Serguei RUS 76 26.93 4 5 1:26.25 56.34
14. 1:56.73 SVOBODA Kvetoslav CZE 82 27.59 5 2 1:26.78 56.93
15. 1:57.24 WELSH Matt AUS 76 26.80 6 4 1:27.12 56.19
16. 1:57.43 KOKKODIS Ioannis GRE 81 28.29 3 2 1:28.01 58.15
17. 1:57.81 MARSHALL Peter USA 82 26.91 1 7 1:27.42 56.69
18. 1:58.12 NECKLES Nicholas BAR 78 27.30 4 8 1:27.66 57.11
19. 1:58.18 GLEASON George ISV 79 27.68 6 7 1:27.42 57.28
20. 1:58.40 MORI Takahiro JPN 80 27.71 4 1 1:27.53 57.21
21. 1:58.42 ROMERO Rogerio BRA 69 28.10 6 3 1:27.44 57.66
22. 1:58.59 HERBST Stefan GER 78 27.50 5 7 1:27.92 57.57
23. 1:58.86 GABRILO Luka SUI 81 27.66 4 6 1:27.83 57.35
24. 1:58.95 URRETA Diego MEX 81 28.23 2 5 1:28.49 58.20
25. 1:59.08 KRIZKO Lubos SVK 79 27.27 6 8 1:28.10 57.10
26. 1:59.70 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 77 27.97 3 6 1:29.29 58.73
27. 2:00.50 MIHAILOV Andrei MDA 80 27.77 3 4 1:29.70 58.38
28. 2:00.52 CELIK Emre TUR 85 28.67 3 1 1:29.87 58.98
29. 2:01.39 VIILEP Martin EST 81 28.19 3 5 1:29.88 58.50
30. 2:01.43 MORETZSOHN Caio BRA 83 28.38 3 8 1:29.87 58.69
31. 2:01.83 BERETIC Igor YUG 81 28.11 2 4 1:30.48 58.74
32. 2:02.69 MELENKOVIC Marko SLO 76 28.37 2 8 1:30.42 58.90
33. 2:04.28 OLEYNYK Andriy UKR 84 28.67 5 1 1:32.39 1:00.22
34. 2:04.49 CABRERA Guillermo DOM 82 29.34 2 1 1:32.66 1:00.77
35. 2:06.54 PRUDENCIO Mauricio BOL 80 29.63 2 6 1:33.35 1:01.13
36. 2:08.61 ALEKSEYEV Mikhail UZB 83 30.23 2 2 1:35.01 1:02.41
37. 2:09.81 CISS Khaly SEN 81 30.56 1 4 1:35.93 1:02.89
38. 2:10.54 BACKHAUS Cristopher DOM 85 30.34 2 7 1:37.36 1:03.29
39. 2:15.03 ZAHAROV Yury KGZ 85 31.98 1 5 1:40.75 1:06.01
40. 2:16.04 AL-THUWI Abdulaziz KUW 85 31.79 1 3 1:40.62 1:05.48
41. 2:22.18 WALIA Kabir Singh KEN 84 33.12 1 6 1:44.64 1:08.46
42. 2:35.81 HODJAMAMEDOV Hodja TKM 86 35.53 1 2 1:55.79 1:14.79
DNS. LAURENTINO Nuno POR 75 4 7
DNS. JOHNS Brian L CAN 82 5 8
DNS. OTERO Eduardo German ARG 80 3 3
DNS. JOHNSTON Mark CAN 78 3 7
DNS. MACKAY Andrew CAY 85 2 3


200m BUTTERFLY MEN
1:51.21 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 01-12-01 ROSTOCK WR
1:52.71 HICKMAN James GBR 03-04-99 HONG KONG CR

YB 50m HT LN 100m 150m R.T.
1. 1:54.67 HICKMAN James GBR 76 25.87 6 4 1:24.61 55.04 0.85 q
2. 1:54.97 NORRIS Justin AUS 80 25.98 6 5 1:25.45 55.72 0.77 q
3. 1:55.77 GHERGHEL Ioan Stefan ROM 78 26.36 4 5 1:26.21 55.94 0.86 q
4. 1:55.81 SILANTYEV Denis UKR 76 25.56 5 4 1:24.90 54.96 0.80 q
5. 1:55.86 WILKENS Thomas USA 75 25.77 1 6 1:25.15 55.24 0.82 q
6. 1:56.57 POLIAKOV Anatoli RUS 80 25.68 4 4 1:25.64 55.30 0.82 q
7. 1:56.72 ABERSEK Ales SLO 79 26.19 6 7 1:26.02 55.94 0.83 q
8. 1:57.16 SKRYDLOV Ilia RUS 82 25.60 5 6 1:25.28 54.80 0.78 q
9. 1:57.59 ADVENA Sergiy UKR 84 27.21 6 1 1:27.01 57.42 0.89
10. 1:57.61 KELLER Christian GER 72 25.91 4 3 1:26.22 55.50 0.80
11. 1:57.76 JOHNS Brian L CAN 82 26.54 5 3 1:26.74 56.36 0.83
12. 1:58.17 DONNELLY Erik USA 80 26.99 3 7 1:27.56 57.02 0.80
13. 1:58.35 MONTEIRO Pedro BRA 75 27.02 4 2 1:27.41 57.01 0.78
14. 1:59.13 KWOK Kin Ming Mark HKG 77 26.72 4 8 1:27.71 57.27 0.59
15. 1:59.55 HORKY Josef CZE 72 26.68 6 2 1:27.39 56.78 0.78
16. 2:00.16 GILGEN Philipp SUI 76 27.03 4 1 1:28.15 57.26 0.85
17. 2:00.68 FRANICEVIC Lovrenco CRO 78 26.56 5 7 1:28.12 56.57 0.82
18. 2:00.81 NORDIEN Raazik RSA 83 26.91 3 4 1:28.69 57.28 0.63
19. 2:00.82 STEED Trent AUS 77 26.53 5 1 1:28.02 56.66 0.79
20. 2:00.85 KENT Dean NZL 78 26.56 5 2 1:28.31 56.67 0.83
21. 2:01.28 ANDERMATT Adrian SUI 69 27.02 4 7 1:29.01 57.70 0.90
22. 2:01.41 GOLON Krzysztof POL 77 27.24 6 8 1:29.39 58.02 0.86
23. 2:01.79 DUDA Andrejs LAT 81 27.24 5 8 1:29.72 57.92 0.87
24. 2:02.32 SZETO Shui Ki HKG 79 27.37 3 2 1:29.87 58.35 0.74
25. 2:02.47 SLIMANI Aghiles ALG 82 27.32 3 5 1:29.33 57.72 0.83
26. 2:03.65 MILADINOVSKI Aleksandar MKD 79 27.10 1 3 1:29.31 57.62 0.79
27. 2:06.12 DE LEON Rafael GUA 84 27.95 2 7 1:32.29 59.45 0.80
28. 2:07.39 LYASHKO Oleg UZB 82 27.44 3 6 1:31.91 58.72 0.78
29. 2:08.57 ADAM Jean-Paul SEY 77 28.00 3 8 1:33.28 59.91 0.79
30. 2:09.36 GORDIYENKO Dmitriy KAZ 86 29.36 2 3 1:36.25 1:02.93 0.74
31. 2:09.45 KHOMASURIDZE Zurab GEO 80 29.99 2 4 1:36.28 1:03.36 0.86
32. 2:10.00 PONCHA Rehan IND 86 29.53 2 6 1:35.18 1:01.81 1.03
33. 2:10.10 WONG Wing Cheung Victor MAC 84 28.05 1 5 1:34.45 1:00.57 0.79
34. 2:11.09 WONG Sheng-Da TPE 84 28.03 3 1 1:34.96 1:00.09 0.81
35. 2:12.03 KHUDIYEV Rustam KAZ 85 28.46 2 1 1:36.61 1:02.36 0.70
36. 2:12.66 NIKOLINI Emanuele SMR 84 29.59 2 5 1:37.31 1:03.27 0.83
37. 2:20.14 ROLA Nuno ANG 83 30.13 1 4 1:42.72 1:05.99 0.80
38. 2:21.11 FALL Malick SEN 85 30.49 2 8 1:40.97 1:04.38 1.00
DQ. FRAIRE Jacob MEX 80 27.16 3 3 1:28.92 57.78 0.84
DQ. ALAZOUQI Mishal KUW 86 30.37 2 2 1:40.87 1:05.30 0.82
DNS. YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 78 5 5
DNS. VERSTER Theo RSA 75 6 3
DNS. DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 84 6 6
DNS. MINTENKO Michael CAN 75 4 6


4x100m RELAY MEDLEY MEN
3:29.88 AUSTRALIA AUS 04-04-99 HONG KONG WR
3:29.88 AUSTRALIA AUS 04-04-99 HONG KONG CR

AUSTRALIA 1. 3:33.69 2 4 MANNIX Beau 80 26.25 26.25 54.33 54.33
ROGERS Phil 71 1:22.12 27.79 1:53.93 59.60 0.60
PINE Adam 76 2:17.81 23.88 2:45.13 51.20 0.13
HAWKE Brett 75 3:07.93 22.80 3:33.69 48.56 0.64
q
RUSSIAN FED. 2. 3:33.89 3 5 AMINOV Vladislav 77 26.09 26.09 54.07 54.07
KOMORNIKOV Dmitri 81 1:21.76 27.69 1:53.18 59.11 0.15
MARTCHENKO Igor 75 2:17.45 24.27 2:45.81 52.63 0.35
KAPRALOV Andrei 80 3:08.71 22.90 3:33.89 48.08 0.35
q
UKRAINE 3. 3:33.92 2 3 OLEYNYK Andriy 84 26.48 26.48 54.01 54.01
LISOGOR Oleg 79 1:21.51 27.50 1:53.09 59.08 0.32
SERDINOV Andrii 82 2:17.07 23.98 2:44.84 51.75 0.34
VOLINETS Oleksandr 74 3:07.95 23.11 3:33.92 49.08 0.27
q
UNITED STATES 4. 3:34.92 3 4 MARSHALL Peter 82 25.91 25.91 53.57 53.57
HOPWOOD Jeff 80 1:21.78 28.21 1:54.13 1:00.56 0.43
HAIDINYAK Andrew 80 2:18.28 24.15 2:46.29 52.16 0.24
LEZAK Jason 75 3:09.05 22.76 3:34.92 48.63 0.20
q
SWEDEN 5. 3:35.78 1 4 OHLIN Mathias 78 26.20 26.20 54.45 54.45
GUSTAFSSON Martin 80 1:22.54 28.09 1:54.61 1:00.16 0.18
FROLANDER Lars 74 2:18.78 24.17 2:47.03 52.42 0.30
LAFLEUR Eric 79 3:10.10 23.07 3:35.78 48.75 0.26
q
CROATIA 6. 3:37.33 1 3 MASKOVIC Ante 79 25.50 25.50 54.67 54.67
ROGULJ Vanja 82 1:22.68 28.01 1:55.48 1:00.81 0.26
MILOSEVIC Milos 72 2:19.63 24.15 2:48.59 53.11 0.25
MLADINA Ivan 80 3:11.98 23.39 3:37.33 48.74 0.32
q
BRAZIL 7. 3:38.07 2 5 COSTA Cleber 80 26.69 26.69 55.20 55.20
TOMAZINI Marcelo 78 1:23.74 28.54 1:57.09 1:01.89 0.00
ALVES Fernando 79 2:20.85 23.76 2:49.18 52.09 0.09
JAYME Carlos 80 3:12.55 23.37 3:38.07 48.89 0.33
q
MEXICO 8. 3:39.69 1 6 URRETA Diego 81 26.81 26.81 55.01 55.01
JACOBO Alfredo 82 1:23.72 28.71 1:56.79 1:01.78 0.27
ILIKA Joshua 76 2:20.82 24.03 2:49.16 52.37 0.40
FRAIRE Jacob 80 3:13.64 24.48 3:39.69 50.53 0.22
q
SWITZERLAND 9. 3:40.07 1 5 LANG Florea 83 26.52 26.52 55.31 55.31
LUETOLF Remo 80 1:23.24 27.93 1:56.99 1:01.68 0.12
LIECHTI Lorenz 75 2:22.13 25.14 2:51.23 54.24 0.20
BUEHLER Christoph 74 3:14.23 23.00 3:40.07 48.84 0.14
PR. OF CHINA 10. 3:41.48 3 1 YU Rui 82 26.28 26.28 53.94 53.94
ZHENG Qiliang 77 1:22.74 28.80 1:55.95 1:02.01 0.22
LIU Yu 82 2:21.68 25.73 2:51.26 55.31 0.34
CHEN Zuo 82 3:15.45 24.19 3:41.48 50.22 0.51
LATVIA 11. 3:44.60 2 2 DUDA Andrejs 81 27.76 27.76 56.98 56.98
KALMIKOVS Valery 73 1:25.94 28.96 1:59.11 1:02.13 0.17
DEICMANS Guntars 83 2:25.16 26.05 2:54.01 54.90 0.46
MILOSLAVSKIS Romans 83 3:18.42 24.41 3:44.60 50.59 0.73
REP. OF MOLDOVA 12. 3:46.91 2 6 IVLEV Alexandr 81 26.99 26.99 56.00 56.00
ZAHAROV Andrei 75 1:25.71 29.71 1:59.92 1:03.92 0.33
MIHAILOV Andrei 80 2:25.78 25.86 2:55.94 56.02 0.51
GUTSU Octavian 82 3:19.88 23.94 3:46.91 50.97 0.51
UZBEKISTAN 13. 3:47.30 1 2 ALEKSEYEV Mikhail 83 28.12 28.12 58.75 58.75
SHILOV Maksim 81 1:28.24 29.49 2:01.70 1:02.95 0.51
NACHAEV Ravil 74 2:26.50 24.80 2:55.81 54.11 0.33
AGAFONOV Alexander 75 3:20.30 24.49 3:47.30 51.49 0.48
KAZAKHSTAN 14. 3:49.53 3 2 LOBODRYGA Artyom 82 27.70 27.70 57.95 57.95
TYKIN Stanislav 81 1:27.72 29.77 2:03.10 1:05.15 0.35
TITARENKO Vyacheslav 78 2:29.02 25.92 2:59.14 56.04 0.38
KVASSOV Andrey 76 3:23.49 24.35 3:49.53 50.39 0.39
CHINESE TAIPEI 15. 3:53.44 3 7 TSAI Chi-Wen 83 29.15 29.15 59.72 59.72
CHEN Cho-YI 85 1:30.16 30.44 2:03.61 1:03.89 0.54
WONG Sheng-Da 84 2:30.74 27.13 3:01.65 58.04 0.65
WANG Shao-An 84 3:26.17 24.52 3:53.44 51.79 0.39
MONGOLIA 16. 4:16.21 2 7 GANBOLD U. 84 31.99 31.99 1:05.87 1:05.87
BOYAR-ERDENE S. 78 1:38.81 32.94 2:17.16 1:11.29 0.34
KHURLEYE Enkhmandakh 79 2:45.68 28.52 3:19.65 1:02.49 0.30
GANAA Galbadrakh 74 3:46.61 26.96 4:16.21 56.56 0.46
MACAU 17. 4:17.28 1 7 NG Chi Kit 84 33.30 33.30 1:09.29 1:09.29
MA Chan Wai 85 1:41.27 31.98 2:18.55 1:09.26 0.58
WONG W. 84 2:46.07 27.52 3:19.17 1:00.62 0.67
LAO Kuan Fong 87 3:46.95 27.78 4:17.28 58.11 0.67
ARGENTINA DNS. 3 3
SOUTH AFRICA DNS. 3 6
PORTUGAL DNS. 2 1 LAURENTINO Nuno 75
COUTO Jose 78
MONTEIRO Luis 83
SILVA Pedro 77


1500m FREE MEN 40 Event
TIMED FINAL
14:10.10 HACKETT Grant AUS 07-08-01 PERTH WR
14:32.87 HACKETT Grant AUS 04-04-99 HONG KONG CR

1 HEAT 1. PEREYRA Juan Martin ARG 80 0.88 15:40.18
2. CHUNG Kwok Leung HKG 84 0.83 15:53.62
3. BAKALE Emile Rony CGO 87 0.90 16:59.01

2 HEAT 1. BONFIM Bruno BRA 79 0.76 15:13.43
2. DUB Jiri CZE 80 0.87 15:16.03
3. ZHENG Shibin CHN 82 0.83 15:19.04
4. HALIKA Michael ISR 78 0.87 15:19.79
5. MELLOULI Oussama TUN 84 0.87 15:19.81
6. BULJAN Nenad CRO 78 0.83 15:35.96
7. TSAI Chi-Wen TPE 83 0.82 15:42.45

3 HEAT 1. PRILOUKOV Yuri RUS 84 0.82 14:50.57
2. MONASTERIO Ricardo VEN 78 0.85 14:54.50
3. YU Cheng CHN 83 0.86 14:59.36
4. KVALE Gard NOR 84 0.84 15:08.74
5. CHERVYNSKIY Igor UKR 81 0.86 15:14.67
6. ROSOLINO M. ITA 78 0.88 15:21.08
OIKONOMOU Athanasios GRE 78
DNS.
PLATEL Yves SUI 77
DNS.