ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. II Champs: Truman State Women, Cal State Bakersfield Men Lead After Day One -- March 14, 2002

ORLANDO, Fla., March 13. WHO let the 'Dawgs out?

Coach Seth Houston's Truman State (MO) Lady Bulldogs, defending NCAA Division II champions, won three races and set three DII records en route to the first-day lead here this evening.

The meet is underway, along with the concurrent men's championship, at the Central Florida YMCA Pool, otherwise known as the Orlando Aquatic Center.

Truman State has a 192-155 advantage over runner-up Drury, which won the DII title in 1999 and again the following year.

Coach Bob Steele's Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners, double-defending men's champs who also won in '98, lead their division by a 119-100 margin over North Dakota. CSUB posted a pair of opening-day first places.

Not only did Truman State have three first-place finishers tonight, the 'Dawgs established Division II championship records in each event. Freshman Diana Betsworth won the 1000 yard freestyle by more than nine seconds with her 9:55.47 clocking as TSU also had the top four finishers.

Junior Liz Hug crushed the nine-year-old record in the 200 yard individual medley with her winning 2:02.98. The previous record time was 2:03.25, set in 1993 by former Romanian Olympian Noemi Lung when she was swimming for Florida Atlantic. Truman State also set a championship-record in the 200 yard medley relay with its 1:44.22.

Drury's Megan Krueger was the other day's winner on the women's side, edging Sara Hatcher of Truman State in the 50 freestyle.

Junior Vlasta Burda of CSUB, who was a triple gold-medalist at last year's meet with wins in the 500-1000-1650 frees (plus a silver in the 200 free), picked up where he left off this evening by obliterating his own 1000 championship-record with a 9:02.51.

He finished more than 14 seconds faster than his old mark of 9:16.67 that he established last season. Rodrigo Cintra of North Dakota pushed Burda throughout and finished in an excellent pr of 9:03.89.

Bakersfield's Jacob Fraire, second last season in the 200 fly, was more than two seconds faster than his closest competitor in the 200 IM via his winning 1:49.00. Last year's winning time was 1:49.40 by Indianapolis' Orel Oral.

Ben Michaelson of Southern Connecticut State, last season's most valuable swimmer for his wins in the 100-200 flys plus his runner-up finish in the 200 IM (with a DII record 47.77 in the shorter fly race), won the 50 freestyle in 20.11. North Dakota stayed within reach of Bakersfield by winning the 200 medley relay in 1:31.02.

The championship continues today with the second day of action.

-- Bill Bell

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

Place School Points

1 Truman State University TSU 192
2 Drury University DU 155
3 University of North Dakota UND 81
4 University of Nebraska Omaha UNO 70
5 West Chester University WCU 66
6 Clarion University CU 59
7 University of Cal San Diego UCSD 47
8 University of Tampa UT 27
8 Northern Michigan University NMU 27
10 Cal State University - Bakersf CSUB 26

MEN'S TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
Place School Points

1 Cal State University - Bakersf CSUB 119
2 University of North Dakota UND 100
3 University of Tampa UT 77
4 University of Missouri Rolla UMR 72.50
5 Drury University DU 72
6 Southern CT State University SCS 54
7 Truman State University TSU 38
8 University of Indianapolis UI 35
9 Henderson State University HSU 26
10 Delta State University DSU 25.50



2002 NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S & MEN"S SWIMMING & DIVING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
CENTRAL FLORIDA YMCA POOL
ORLANDO, FL., MARCH 13

25 Yd. Pool

* NCAAD II Record

WOMEN'S EVENTS
Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Records: 22.98 3/11/1998 Jamie McDaniel, Ashland
Name Year School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Krueger, Megan SR DU
23.29 23.13 20
2 Hatcher, Sara A JR TSU
23.44 23.33 17
3 Soby, Tasha JR UNO
24.21 23.60 16
4 Quick, Dena FR NMU
23.78 23.67 15
5 Henderson, Sarah JR DU
23.93 23.69 14
6 Collington, Tracy JR WCU
24.22 23.84 13
7 Holler, Shiara SO DU
24.16 23.95 12
8 Hantla, Brett JR DU
23.90 24.13 11


Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Records: 9:55.86 3/14/2001 Jess Martin, Truman
Name Year School
Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================
1 Betsworth, Diana L FR TSU
10:09.38 9:55.47* 20
2 Riley, Bridget M SR TSU
10:15.92 10:04.68 17
3 Hug, Liz E JR TSU
10:38.13 10:09.95 16
4 May, Katie L SO TSU
10:33.15 10:15.83 15
5 Edoff, Alyson SR DU
10:31.72 10:18.46 14
6 Fugate, Lynsey SO DU
10:37.28 10:19.37 13
7 Rhodes, Christen SR DU
10:33.33 10:22.63 12
8 Baer, Missy JR CU
10:33.24 10:22.87 11

Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================
Records: 2:03.25 3/10/1993 Noemi Lung, Florida
Atlantic
Name Year School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hug, Liz E JR TSU
2:04.98 2:02.98* 20
2 Dudley, Kelli M JR TSU
2:04.15 2:03.47 17
3 Berry, Janice JR UND
2:05.98 2:04.31 16
4 Watanabe, Jennifer M JR UCSD
2:06.73 2:05.89 15
5 Dance, Sarah M FR TSU
2:06.67 2:05.96 14
6 Grunert, Megan SO UI
2:05.37 2:06.51 13
7 Wells, Sarah J FR TSU
2:07.64 2:06.84 12
8 Petrova, Petia FR DU
2:07.37 2:06.86 11


Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================
Name Year School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
Finals
1 Earnest, Amanda SR CU
174.30 414.35 20
2 Portelance, Jenna SO UND
166.20 411.15 17
3 Ballantine, Katy SO GVSU
156.75 388.80 16
4 MacDonald, Jennifer L SO UCD
154.15 381.60 15
5 Waldman, Jessica SO CU
149.10 373.05 14
6 Borgschatz, Erin JR UND
159.90 367.10 13
7 Wurth, Aja SR UNO
146.85 351.30 12
8 Walston, Susan D SR UNK
144.90 337.50 11

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================
Records: 1:45.39 3/10/1993 Oakland
School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Truman State University 'A'
1:48.22 1:44.22* 40
2 University of Nebraska Omaha 'A'
1:47.47 1:45.74 34
3 Drury University 'A'
1:47.41 1:45.80 32
4 West Chester University 'A'
1:47.73 1:45.90 30
5 University of North Dakota 'A'
1:47.16 1:46.69 28
6 University of Cal San Diego 'A'
1:49.23 1:47.45 26
7 Cal State University - Bakersf 'A'
1:48.55 1:48.10 24
-- University of Indianapolis 'A'
1:48.61 DQ

MEN'S EVENTS


Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Records: 19.84 3/8/2000 John Berry, Ouachita
Baptist
Name Year School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Michaelson, Ben JR SCS
20.30 20.11 20
2 Lansing, Travis JR CSUB
20.94 20.37 17
3 Belleville, Dave SR UMR
20.70 20.41 16
4 Neukamp, Raul JR DU
20.80 20.78 15
5 Short, Kevin SO UT
20.79 20.80 14
6 Ranstad, Peter FR UT
20.91 21.03 13
7 Fonseca, Bruno FR UI
21.00 21.14 12
8 Britton, Jermaine JR CSUB
20.91 21.29 11


Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Records: 9:16.67 3/14/2001 Vlasta Burda, Cal
State Bakers
Name Year School
Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================
1 Burda, Vlasta JR CSUB
9:21.91 9:02.51* 20
2 Cintra, Rodrigo FR UND
9:24.64 9:03.89 17
3 Owen, Jason JR DU
9:33.67 9:15.20 16
4 Davie, Matt D JR UCD
9:30.41 9:19.79 15
5 Colmenares, Manny SO CSUB
9:35.86 9:20.44 14
6 Pickering, Craig P JR AU
9:34.01 9:20.88 13
7 Mahon, Alex JR DU
9:44.18 9:24.20 12
8 Mangen, Paul W JR WJU
9:47.14 9:26.74 11
9 Petrov, Dimitar A JR WJU
9:39.17 9:27.37 9
10 Erad, Christian FR WSU
9:38.69 9:27.58 7
11 Hummel, Armin SR CSUB
9:49.32 9:29.47 6
12 Sterup, Kyle J SR TSU

Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================
Records: 1:48.45 3/8/2000 Orel Oral,
Indianapolis
Name Year School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Fraire, Jacob JR CSUB
1:52.89 1:49.00 20
2 Oral, Orel JR UI
1:53.43 1:51.19 17
3 Matys, Matt SR WCU
1:53.09 1:51.74 16
4 Nurmiviita, Vesa SR UND
1:52.44 1:51.76 15
5 Goodwin, Matt SO UT
1:53.41 1:52.05 14
6 Seed, Luke M JR UCSD
1:52.85 1:52.47 13
7 Hughes, Jeremy SR UND
1:53.33 1:52.97 12
8 Hillbish, Eric KU
1:53.65 1:53.48 11


Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================
Records: 1:30.27 3/13/1991 Oakland
School
Prelims Finals Points

===============================================================================
A - Final
1 University of North Dakota 'A'
1:32.15 1:31.02 40
2 Southern CT State University 'A'
1:32.93 1:31.24 34
3 University of Missouri Rolla 'A'
1:33.07 1:31.90 32
4 Cal State University - Bakersf 'A'
1:32.67 1:32.21 30
5 University of Tampa 'A'
1:33.32 1:32.31 28
6 Henderson State University 'A'
1:33.36 1:32.71 26
7 Truman State University 'A'
1:33.49 1:32.76 24
8 Delta State University 'A'
1:33.80 1:33.17 22