YMCA National Championships: Sarasota Wins Another YMCA Team Title; Leah Gingrich Doubles

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida, April 4. SARASOTA defended its title from last year as the club picked up the team title at the YMCA National Championships held in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Team Scores
Sarasota tallied 1036.5 points for the combined team title, while Middle Tyger finished second with 538 points and Triangle Area took third with 448.

Sarasota claimed the women's team title with 648 points against Triangle Area's 300 and Middle Tyger's 288.5, while Sarasota also won the men's title with 388.5 points against Schroeder's 266.5 and Middle Tyger's 249.5.

Women's Meet
Triangle Area started the final night with a win as the team of Candace Cooper, Sabrina Benson, Katie Godown and Mandy Myers won the 200 free relay in 1:34.07.

Leah Gingrich of West Shore destroyed the YMCA national record in the 200 fly when she hit the wall in 1:56.75. Ashley Carusone of North Central Florida previously set the record with a 1:57.91 in 2003. Corinne Showalter of Sarasota placed second in 1:59.96, while Rocky Raybon of Sarasota took third in 2:03.58.

Laura Johnson of Montgomery-East pocketed the 100 breast title in 1:03.00, while Leah Pronschinske, 13, of Eau Claire Wisconsin placed second in 1:03.76 and Laura Gorinski of Greensburg took third in 1:04.44.

Triangle Area swept the relays on the day as the team of Cooper, Abby Houchin, Benson and Myers won the 400 medley relay in 3:46.94.

In the 1650 free, Gingrich doubled her winnings when she stopped the clock in 16:25.85 to finish well off her YMCA record from last year of 16:04.96 as she looks to have focused her training on the shorter distance events after not making the open water Olympic roster. Kelly Ann Baird of Winston Salem took second in 16:31.32, while Casey Ridge of M.E. Lyons placed third in 16:38.09.

Men's Meet
Schroeder's foursome of Bert Cebertowicz, William Colbert, Victor Leclere and Graham Charlton snatched the 200 free relay title in 1:24.62.

Tim Phillips of Marietta touched out Luke Bushman of Green Bay, 1:48.44 to 1:48.79, in the 200 fly, while Leclere placed third in 1:49.79.

Mitchell Scherer of Pottstown snagged the 100 breast crown with a time of 56.86, while Colbert (57.06) and Scott Marino of Fanwood-Scotch (57.31) rounded out the top three.

Schroeder doubled up its relay winnings on the day as Peter Brengel, Colbert, Leclere and Cebertowicz won the 400 medley relay in 3:24.00.

Travis McNamara of Cheshire garnered the 1650 free title with a time of 15:23.62, while Austin Detra of Sarasota placed second in 15:32.37. John Orban of Sarasota placed third in 15:35.36.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here