With Oner Day Left, Oakland Women, SMU Men Hold Narrow Leads at NIC Champs

ROCHESTER, Michigan, Feb. 28. THE Oakland University maintained their narrow lead on Day 3 of the National Independent Colleges (NIC) Championships, while SMU's men continued to fend off a strong challenge from the University of Hawaii.

With one day of competition remaining, Oakland's women, the defending NIC champions, continue to lead the pack with 587 points, only eight ahead of Northern Arizona, while Florida Atlantic follows with 472.

Defending champion SMU heads up the men's scoring with 534 points, followed by Hawaii with 455, and Western Kentucky with 341 — one more than Oakland.

Hawaii won six of the seven men's events contested today, with Western Kentucky grabbing the seventh crown. still, SMU's depth kept the Mustangs in the driver's seat.

Cheyne Bloch won his second event of the meet in an NCAA "A" time of 54.13. Grabbing a lead of nearly a full second at the 50, he barely held off Oakland's fast-closing Scott Dickens, whose 54.17 was also an A time.

The 100 fly was even closer as the Rainbows' Kurt Boehm out-touched Oakland sprinter Chris Sullivan, 48.48 to 48.50. Yesterday Sullivan set an NIC record of 19.63 in the 50 free.

Hawaii's Andrew Affleck took the 400 IM in 3:54.57, teammate Peter Thew had an easy time winning the 200 free in 1:36.80 while Hawaii diver mike gowdy upset SMU's Brice Dumais in the 3-meter by fewer than 4 points with his 353.45 score.

Hawaii's 400 medley relay team clocked an NCAA B time of 3:14.98 to score a decisive win.

Western Kentucky senior Gord Veldman broke the Hawaii monopoly on gold with his 48.41 winning effort in the 100 backstroke (48.12 in prelims). Hawaii's Dan Blackborrow was second in 48.95.

On the women's side, Oakland's Tanya Korniyenko (Almaty, Kazakhstan) set a new pool and school record in the 100 fly beating her old records by two hundredths of a second with a time of 55.16.

Line Jensen (Silkeborg, Denmark) broke another school record in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:24.77. Jensen finished second in the event behind Northern Arizona’s Emily Simon.

LIndsay Unrath won a second gold for the Lady Grizzlies, taking an exciting 100 breaststroke in a race that saw only 0.18 of a second separating the top four finishers. Unrath led a 1-3-4 Oakland finish with her 1:06.09 (1:06.06 prelims).

The 100 backstroke event saw Oakland's Tara Berringer (Eugene, Ore.) capture the race in NCAA consideration time finishing at 56.41.

Oakland took its fourth women's crown with an easy 3:47.35 win in the 400 medley relay.

Northern Arizona frosh Emily Simon out-touched oakland's Line Jensen to take the 400 IM in 4:24.71, 6-hundredths faster than Jensen who won the 200 medley yesterday.

Florida Atlantic's Lisa Andersson took the 200 free in 1:48.98, an NCAA B time. On the boards, NAU's Kate Morgan earned her second diving title here with a convincing 505.20-point performance on the 3 meter springboard.

Champions of the NICs will be determined tomorrow evening as the championships conclude. Events that will be swum during tomorrow’s competition include the 200 backstroke, 100 free, 200 breast, 200 fly, 400 free relay and the 1650 free. Preliminaries begin at 11 a.m. with finals concluding the meet at 6:30 p.m.

Men’s Results (Through Day Three)
1. Southern Methodist – 534
2. Hawaii – 455
3. Western Kentucky – 341
4. Oakland – 340
5. Florida Atlantic – 281
6. Louisianna-Monroe – 206
7. Denver – 145

Women’s Results (Through Day Three)
1. Oakland – 587
2. Northern Arizona – 579
3. Florida Atlantic – 472
4. North Florida – 320
5. Western Kentucky – 166

NIC
2/26/2003 to 3/1/2003
Results

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NIC: N 4:18.19 1992 Noemi Lung, FAU
Pool Record: P 4:23.88 2/26/1998 Sofia Svesson, Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Simon, Emily FR Nothern Arizona 4:28.80 4:24.71 20
28.31 32.21 34.37 33.44 38.49 39.05 30.07 28.77
2 Jensen, Line FR Oakland 4:34.13 4:24.77 17
27.79 31.83 34.38 33.85 37.98 38.52 31.02 29.40
3 Berringer, Tara SO Oakland 4:35.60 4:33.32 16
29.74 34.01 34.32 33.80 39.24 40.42 31.56 30.23
4 Van Der Plaats, Andrea JR Florida Atlantic 4:35.54 4:35.55 15
29.74 33.73 36.13 35.45 38.81 39.33 31.80 30.56
5 Stanley, Penta JR Western Kentucky 4:35.61 4:37.42 14
29.49 33.80 35.87 35.44 39.14 40.04 32.59 31.05
6 Ruthrauff, Jennifer FR Nothern Arizona 4:36.57 4:38.46 13
29.42 33.20 34.98 35.05 41.41 41.68 31.70 31.02
7 Milburn, Mary FR Florida Atlantic 4:36.68 4:40.30 12
29.72 34.17 34.75 34.05 41.93 42.07 32.29 31.32
8 Lasik, Amanda JR Nothern Arizona 4:34.48 4:41.17 11
29.09 32.61 35.09 34.17 42.33 43.30 32.47 32.11
B – Final
9 Urban, Chelsey JR Nothern Arizona 4:39.53 4:37.41 9
29.51 34.08 34.48 33.35 41.31 41.47 32.20 31.01
10 Fajardo, Monika JR Nothern Arizona 4:45.83 4:38.65 7
30.17 34.08 37.31 36.07 38.35 39.78 32.05 30.84
11 Batley, Katie SR Florida Atlantic 4:41.22 4:40.99 6
29.45 33.19 35.31 35.41 40.80 41.68 32.85 32.30
12 Lau, Jessica SR Oakland 4:46.21 4:47.33 5
30.71 34.56 37.23 36.75 40.99 41.58 33.61 31.90

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NIC: N 3:49.15 2/23/2001 Bart Wickard, SMU
Pool Record: P 3:49.15 2/23/2001 Bart Wickard, SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Affleck, Andrew FR Hawaii 3:57.17 3:54.57 20
24.97 27.69 29.56 28.71 34.76 35.39 27.43 26.06
2 Graves, Paul SO Western Kentucky 3:59.92 3:59.94 17
25.31 28.36 58.89 34.67 56.41
3 Strickler, Greg SO Western Kentucky 4:02.65 4:00.87 16
25.22 29.09 30.76 30.13 35.37 35.57 28.11 26.62
4 McCollum, Nick FR Oakland 4:02.62 4:00.88 15
24.89 28.29 29.99 29.40 36.35 36.50 28.20 27.26
5 Swanson, Karl FR Western Kentucky 4:03.96 4:03.31 14
25.44 29.63 32.03 31.28 34.71 34.83 28.48 26.91
6 Langsett, Bobby SO Florida Atlantic 4:01.96 4:03.35 13
25.19 29.16 31.19 31.03 34.56 35.88 28.96 27.38
7 Rodriguez, Jacob JR S. Methodist 4:02.43 4:03.48 12
25.19 28.29 30.49 30.62 36.23 36.84 28.78 27.04
8 Amanrich, Julien SO Louisiana Monroe 4:04.50 4:04.03 11
25.38 30.54 31.32 30.87 34.29 34.81 29.49 27.33
B – Final
9 Kelly, Chase SR Denver 4:08.10 4:06.51 9
26.49 30.06 30.49 30.77 34.91 35.44 29.39 28.96
10 Araujo, Gustavo FR Louisiana Monroe 4:05.24 4:06.94 7
25.63 29.69 31.06 31.46 35.37 36.33 29.02 28.38
11 Dolcetti, Blaine SO Oakland 4:07.14 4:08.42 6
25.76 30.10 32.31 31.83 35.23 36.07 29.41 27.71
12 Converse, Rob SR Denver 4:10.61 4:09.87 5
26.00 29.47 34.16 33.71 34.41 35.21 28.84 28.07
13 Campbell, James FR Western Kentucky 4:11.99 4:10.40 4
26.11 29.29 34.51 33.29 35.65 36.60 28.00 26.95
14 McCarthy, Brent FR Florida Atlantic 4:14.68 4:12.64 3
25.92 29.77 32.29 32.20 37.14 37.70 28.79 28.83
15 Chapman, Nate SO Denver 4:10.59 4:12.82 2
26.50 30.02 33.82 33.51 34.77 35.29 29.73 29.18
16 Haskins, Spencer SO Hawaii 4:13.49 4:15.70 1
26.94 30.78 32.84 32.70 36.60 36.73 30.00 29.11
Preliminaries
17 Kleman, Kevin JR Western Kentucky 4:14.84
18 Chittley, Jordan SO Denver 4:15.10
19 Young, Robert JR Denver 4:15.84
20 Sheldt, Mike FR Hawaii 4:19.60
21 Cox, Greg JR Denver 4:19.85
22 Lachman, Andy SR Hawaii 4:39.57

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NIC: N 54.23 1986 Caroline Cooper, Cincinatti
Pool Record: P 55.36 2/28/2002 Tanya Korniyenko, OU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Korniyenko, Tanya JR Oakland 55.47 55.16P 20
26.12 29.04
2 Petersson, Emma JR Florida Atlantic 57.21 56.62 17
26.09 30.53
3 Beck, Jordan FR Western Kentucky 57.88 57.47 16
27.28 30.19
4 Busche, Kelly FR Nothern Arizona 57.96 58.15 15
27.37 30.78
5 Carlin, Kelly JR Oakland 58.20 58.20 14
27.41 30.79
6 Lowe, Katie JR Nothern Arizona 58.21 58.39 13
27.57 30.82
7 Janssens, Alanna SO Nothern Arizona 58.30 58.51 12
27.37 31.14
8 Genova, Luciana SR North Florida 58.34 58.54 11
27.48 31.06
B – Final
9 Brown, Carol SR Western Kentucky 58.97 58.66 9
27.69 30.97
10 Moceri, Christina SO Oakland 1:00.12 59.72 7
27.84 31.88
11 Longhurst, Jordan SR Oakland 1:01.28 1:01.20 6
29.35 31.85
12 Martinez, Maria SR Florida Atlantic 1:02.00 1:01.23 5
28.65 32.58
13 Hall, Autumn FR Florida Atlantic 1:02.18 1:02.61 4
29.30 33.31
14 Davis, Jana JR North Florida 1:04.56 1:03.14 3
29.73 33.41
15 Whaley, Sarah SO North Florida 1:05.24 1:06.39 2
30.04 36.35
Preliminaries
— Leslie, Laura SR Nothern Arizona 1:01.74 X
— Batley, Katie SR Florida Atlantic 59.97 X
— Musialczyk, Maria FR Oakland DQ

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NIC: N 47.39 1989 Wade King, South Carolina
Pool Record: P 47.74 2/23/2001 Ryan McNally, Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Boehm, Kurt JR Hawaii 49.03 48.48 20
23.08 25.40
2 Sullivan, Chris SO Oakland 48.73 48.50 17
22.41 26.09
3 Crosby, Ryan JR Western Kentucky 49.75 49.07 16
22.46 26.61
4 Palma, Nimrod SO Hawaii 49.96 49.45 15
23.58 25.87
5 Waits, Chad SO Western Kentucky 49.85 49.54 14
23.08 26.46
6 Hampson, Ric SO S. Methodist 49.45 49.68 13
23.28 26.40
7 Anderson, Kenny FR Florida Atlantic 49.68 49.69 12
23.04 26.65
8 Marzonie, Rich SO Florida Atlantic 49.80 49.88 11
23.38 26.50
B – Final
9 Fassino, Bart SR S. Methodist 50.14 49.57 9
23.23 26.34
10 Segal, Ehud FR Oakland 50.08 49.87 7
23.53 26.34
11 Hadley, Eric SO S. Methodist 50.21 50.01 6
23.55 26.46
12 Cosma, Marius SO Louisiana Monroe 50.15 50.05 5
23.40 26.65
13 Steele, Bryant FR Oakland 50.78 50.07 4
23.88 26.19
14 Smith, Peter FR Louisiana Monroe 50.10 50.30 3
23.38 26.92
15 Bracco, Nick SO Western Kentucky 50.19 50.43 2
23.52 26.91
16 Smith, Jay JR Western Kentucky 50.92 50.96 1
23.96 27.00
Preliminaries
17 Stephenson, Justin FR S. Methodist 51.65
17 Zeibig, Adam SO Florida Atlantic 51.65
19 Dontchos, Greg JR Denver 51.69
20 Antillon, Alan SO S. Methodist 51.85
21 Johnson, Caleb SO Denver 52.18
22 Abrams, David FR Hawaii 52.26
23 Cloutet, Billy SR Louisiana Monroe 52.81
24 Aikuni, Arron SR Hawaii 52.86
25 Fathallah, Khalid SR Florida Atlantic 53.04
26 Caliva, Nick SR Louisiana Monroe 53.09
27 Manrique, Alex SR Florida Atlantic 53.24
28 Chittley, Jordan SO Denver 53.96
29 Bales, John FR Denver 54.76
30 Veazey, Dustin FR Louisiana Monroe 58.71
— Music, Shane FR Western Kentucky 51.55 X
— Fujioka, Lance SR Hawaii 54.88 X

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NIC: N 1:47.55 2/28/2002 Maria Oberg, Cincinnati
Pool Record: P 1:47.55 2/28/2002 Maria Oberg, Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Andersson, Lisa JR Florida Atlantic 1:53.27 1:48.98 20
26.15 27.43 27.75 27.65
2 Ward, Danielle SR Oakland 1:51.60 1:50.20 17
26.32 28.13 28.42 27.33
3 Bothwell, Shawna SO North Florida 1:53.53 1:51.82 16
26.13 28.57 29.02 28.10
4 Freytag, Karoline SO Oakland 1:53.92 1:52.14 15
26.41 28.35 28.83 28.55
5 Thomas, Heather SO Nothern Arizona 1:53.14 1:52.47 14
26.49 28.67 28.74 28.57
6 Bedyk, Boguslawa SO Florida Atlantic 1:55.40 1:53.17 13
26.33 27.86 29.21 29.77
7 Beitel, Jacquie JR Florida Atlantic 1:55.80 1:55.35 12
27.16 28.94 29.97 29.28
8 Miller, Holly SO Oakland 1:55.32 1:55.56 11
27.31 29.01 29.78 29.46
B – Final
9 Eggermann, Katie JR Florida Atlantic 1:56.41 1:56.26 9
27.46 29.84 29.92 29.04
10 Meding, Lauren FR Nothern Arizona 1:57.42 1:56.51 7
25.94 28.91 30.56 31.10
11 Beerthuis, Ali FR Nothern Arizona 1:56.21 1:58.16 6
27.96 29.69 30.58 29.93
12 Barraco, Stephanie FR North Florida 1:59.43 1:59.06 5
27.92 29.69 30.50 30.95
13 Williams, Scotti FR North Florida 2:00.65 1:59.51 4
28.24 29.74 30.87 30.66
14 Ware, Jessica SO North Florida 2:00.39 1:59.72 3
27.07 29.67 31.47 31.51
15 Overcast, Bethany JR North Florida 2:04.93 2:01.62 2
27.45 30.22 31.98 31.97
16 Peterson, Lindsay SO Nothern Arizona 1:57.68 2:01.77 1
27.38 29.95 31.86 32.58
Preliminaries
17 Pazmino, Margarita SR Florida Atlantic 2:07.68
— Lovata, Michelle FR Nothern Arizona 2:00.82 X
— Bixler, Jordan FR Nothern Arizona 1:58.84 X
— Herman, Jenny JR North Florida 2:08.17 X
— Gonnason, Hayley JR Nothern Arizona 1:59.47 X

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NIC: N 1:36.28 1987 Eric Boyer, South Carolina
Pool Record: P 1:37.53 2/23/2001 Chris Epp, SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Thew, Peter FR Hawaii 1:39.76 1:36.80P 20
22.56 24.57 24.72 24.95
2 Coupland, Andrew FR Oakland 1:39.64 1:37.80 17
23.13 24.41 24.75 25.51
3 Postma, Ferdi SO S. Methodist 1:39.13 1:38.90 16
23.29 24.95 25.28 25.38
4 Pineyro, Marcus JR S. Methodist 1:41.46 1:40.61 15
23.76 25.46 25.80 25.59
5 Hemphill, Jon SR S. Methodist 1:40.33 1:40.67 14
23.63 25.18 25.80 26.06
6 White, JD FR S. Methodist 1:41.03 1:40.75 13
23.14 24.63 25.96 27.02
7 Kolstoe, John JR Denver 1:41.86 1:42.60 12
23.66 25.48 26.56 26.90
8 Flaherty, Brian FR Denver 1:42.23 1:44.22 11
24.72 25.93 26.51 27.06
B – Final
9 Handley, Alex SO Western Kentucky 1:42.44 1:41.85 9
24.17 26.20 25.90 25.58
10 Garmendia, Emilio FR S. Methodist 1:42.53 1:42.19 7
23.55 25.74 26.04 26.86
11 Fiore, Doug JR Oakland 1:42.59 1:42.27 6
24.60 25.64 25.87 26.16
12 Braun, Chris JR Hawaii 1:42.89 1:42.45 5
23.58 25.57 26.13 27.17
13 Johnson, Caleb SO Denver 1:44.11 1:42.57 4
23.17 25.51 26.59 27.30
14 Broadbent, Sean JR Oakland 1:44.20 1:42.65 3
23.86 25.95 26.66 26.18
15 Lutz, Chris FR Oakland 1:43.53 1:43.40 2
23.96 25.73 26.37 27.34
16 Nalbone, Matt JR Western Kentucky 1:43.61 1:44.03 1
22.95 25.78 26.81 28.49
Preliminaries
17 Palacios, Diego SO Louisiana Monroe 1:44.56
18 Wabeke, Jessen FR S. Methodist 1:45.51
19 Bryant, Blake FR Louisiana Monroe 1:45.54
20 Devanney, Sean JR Florida Atlantic 1:46.00
21 Duran, Hugo SO Hawaii 1:46.96
22 Helpling, Scott JR Florida Atlantic 1:47.03
23 Young, Robert JR Denver 1:47.78
24 Watkins, Russell FR Florida Atlantic 1:47.79
25 Cabebe, Nick SO Hawaii 1:48.00
26 McConathy, Sean JR Louisiana Monroe 1:48.42
27 Smucler, Tony JR Oakland 1:48.47
28 Babaev, Pavel SO Florida Atlantic 1:50.81
— Pollock, Tommy JR Western Kentucky 1:42.60 X
— Alvarez, Dan SR Western Kentucky 1:46.59 X
— Ingraham, Chase SO S. Methodist 1:42.46 X
— Janson, Keith FR Western Kentucky 1:45.60 X
— Allshouse, Eric JR Oakland 1:48.18 X

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NIC: N 1:03.35 2000 Georgi Kinsela, OU
Pool Record: P 1:04.15 2/28/2002 Brandi Beckwith-Carey, WKU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Unrath, Lindsay SO Oakland 1:06.06 1:06.09 20
31.14 34.95
2 Christ, Tiffany JR North Florida 1:06.97 1:06.16 17
30.99 35.17
3 Aurit, Shelley JR Oakland 1:05.43 1:06.18 16
31.28 34.90
4 Musialczyk, Maria FR Oakland 1:06.47 1:06.27 15
31.32 34.95
5 Putnam, Tara SO Florida Atlantic 1:06.81 1:07.40 14
31.88 35.52
6 Kronebusch, Alison SO Nothern Arizona 1:07.56 1:07.44 13
31.76 35.68
7 Ricknell, Anna FR Florida Atlantic 1:07.42 1:07.68 12
31.96 35.72
8 Ludwiczak, Lori SO Western Kentucky 1:07.31 1:09.11 11
32.54 36.57
B – Final
9 Horton, Christina SO Florida Atlantic 1:08.15 1:07.06 9
31.55 35.51
10 Besco, Sarah JR Western Kentucky 1:08.48 1:08.31 7
32.14 36.17
11 McKay, Jennifer SO North Florida 1:09.65 1:08.82 6
32.65 36.17
12 Rasor, Heather SO North Florida 1:10.17 1:09.00 5
32.87 36.13
13 Dalmastro, Valeria SO Florida Atlantic 1:09.39 1:09.30 4
30.86 38.44
14 Hall, Autumn FR Florida Atlantic 1:10.37 1:11.11 3
33.77 37.34
15 Garrett, Lauren FR North Florida 1:13.09 1:12.76 2
34.30 38.46
Preliminaries
— Pereyra, Kristin SR Nothern Arizona 1:10.43 X
— Aggers, Alyson FR Nothern Arizona 1:07.94 X

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NIC: N 54.29 2/28/2003 Scott Dickens, Oakland-
Pool Record: P 54.29 2/28/2003 Scott Dickens, Oakland-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bloch, Cheyne JR Hawaii 55.00 54.13N 20
24.78 29.35
2 Dickens, Scott FR Oakland 54.29 54.17N 17
25.64 28.53
3 Ignat, Tudor SO Hawaii 55.20 54.73 16
25.49 29.24
4 Howard, Travis JR Florida Atlantic 55.38 54.85 15
25.76 29.09
5 Moen, Martin SO Oakland 56.32 56.08 14
26.45 29.63
6 Kittrell, Josh SR S. Methodist 56.84 56.65 13
26.70 29.95
7 Birac, Marko FR Louisiana Monroe 57.05 57.35 12
26.86 30.49
8 Hine, Antony SR Florida Atlantic 56.28 57.54 11
26.67 30.87
B – Final
9 Antillon, Alan SO S. Methodist 57.33 57.01 9
26.21 30.80
10 Shachaf, Asaf SR Denver 57.25 57.43 7
26.88 30.55
11 Knight, Charlie SR Western Kentucky 58.08 57.92 6
26.57 31.35
12 Tarter, Christopher FR Western Kentucky 58.10 57.93 5
27.09 30.84
13 Seibert, Chris FR Denver 58.46 58.57 4
27.74 30.83
14 Wolther, Travis FR S. Methodist 58.86 58.63 3
27.06 31.57
15 Drazin, Doug SR Oakland 58.30 58.66 2
27.16 31.50
16 Isaksson, Mathias FR Louisiana Monroe 58.72 58.79 1
27.40 31.39
Preliminaries
17 Aldridge, Drew SO Western Kentucky 59.42
17 Abrams, David FR Hawaii 59.42
19 Ayers, Stephen FR Western Kentucky 59.62
20 Ivarson, Ian JR Denver 59.93
21 Price, Will JR Denver 1:00.14
22 Kozakiewicz, Mike SO Oakland 1:00.71
— Kanak, Jim SR Oakland DQ

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NIC: N 55.85 2000 Brandi Beckwith, WKU
Pool Record: P 55.94 2/23/2001 Yvonne Lynn, OU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Berringer, Tara SO Oakland 57.22 56.41 20
28.01 28.40
2 Bothwell, Shawna SO North Florida 58.69 58.36 17
28.64 29.72
3 Pancake, Kelly JR Florida Atlantic 58.80 58.64 16
28.31 30.33
4 Hashagen, Jodi SR Nothern Arizona 58.96 58.67 15
28.50 30.17
5 Cokayne, Taryn FR Florida Atlantic 59.61 58.88 14
28.72 30.16
6 Strelets, Oksana SO Oakland 58.52 59.04 13
28.34 30.70
7 Packard, Shannon FR Nothern Arizona 58.87 59.17 12
28.49 30.68
8 Green, Renie SO Oakland 58.55 59.22 11
28.58 30.64
B – Final
9 Meredith, Erin FR Oakland 59.93 58.77 9
28.90 29.87
10 Coulombe, Mallory FR North Florida 1:00.26 1:00.79 7
29.25 31.54
11 Redmon, Carrie SO Western Kentucky 1:01.76 1:01.57 6
29.87 31.70
12 Williams, Scotti FR North Florida 1:03.35 1:02.27 5
30.66 31.61
13 Tyler, Jenn JR North Florida 1:05.20 1:02.33 4
30.47 31.86
14 Longhurst, Jordan SR Oakland 1:03.12 1:02.88 3
30.63 32.25
15 Whaley, Sarah SO North Florida 1:07.58 1:06.87 2
32.33 34.54
16 Downing, Jennifer SO North Florida 1:07.97 1:08.40 1
32.16 36.24
Preliminaries
— Bledsoe, Kelsey SO Florida Atlantic 1:04.78 X
— Fries, Carolyn SO Nothern Arizona 1:00.01 X
— Busche, Kelly FR Nothern Arizona 59.07 X

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NIC: N 47.65 2/23/2001 Jakob Anderson, SMU
Pool Record: P 47.65 2/23/2001 Jakob Anderson, SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Veldman, Gord SR Western Kentucky 48.12 48.41 20
22.99 25.42
2 Blackborrow, Dan FR Hawaii 48.96 48.95 17
23.43 25.52
3 Rollins, Bill SO Hawaii 49.83 49.24 16
23.49 25.75
4 Thew, Peter FR Hawaii 49.79 49.37 15
23.61 25.76
5 Hadley, Eric SO S. Methodist 49.75 49.80 14
23.89 25.91
6 Newton, Jono JR S. Methodist 50.09 50.34 13
24.13 26.21
7 Marzonie, Rich SO Florida Atlantic 50.87 51.03 12
24.51 26.52
8 Habenicht, Sven SO Louisiana Monroe 50.82 51.50 11
24.91 26.59
B – Final
9 Nylin, Per FR S. Methodist 51.60 49.56 9
24.07 25.49
10 Hobson, Scott JR Florida Atlantic 51.00 50.32 7
24.40 25.92
11 Bracco, Nick SO Western Kentucky 50.89 50.96 6
24.58 26.38
12 Caliva, Nick SR Louisiana Monroe 52.90 52.45 5
25.38 27.07
13 Palma, Nimrod SO Hawaii 53.28 52.51 4
25.75 26.76
14 Lynn, Eric FR Oakland 51.53 52.60 3
24.59 28.01
15 Lutz, Chris FR Oakland 52.56 52.75 2
25.27 27.48
16 Parrish, Mike SO Oakland 53.84 53.63 1
25.58 28.05
Preliminaries
17 Thompson, Mike SO Hawaii 55.45
18 Kazan, Matt SO Denver 55.56
19 Gatch, Marc SO Louisiana Monroe 55.87
— Fujioka, Lance SR Hawaii 57.23 X
— Brennan, Jimmy FR S. Methodist 52.73 X
— Segal, Ehud FR Oakland 50.53 X
— Raniere, Christopher FR Western Kentucky 53.26 X
— Birchler, Severin FR Western Kentucky 56.85 X

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NIC: N 705.05 2/23/2001 Yulia Pakhalina, Houston
Pool Record: P 705.05 2/23/2001 Yulia Pakhalina, Houston
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Morgan, Kate SR Nothern Arizona 450.55 505.20 20
2 Kacsir, Marcy JR Western Kentucky 407.75 459.95 17
3 Wagener, MaryAnn SR Nothern Arizona 427.30 441.75 16
4 Deem, Anna JR Nothern Arizona 388.70 414.90 15
5 Buder, Blair FR Nothern Arizona 404.55 411.55 14
6 McKenzie, Courtney SR Nothern Arizona 394.15 400.55 13
7 Boland, Asheley SR Florida Atlantic 401.65 392.00 12
8 Keskey, Linda FR Oakland 385.15 J385.15 9
9 Girello, Carrie SR North Florida 380.10 J380.10 7
10 Edwards, Randi JR North Florida 391.45 J367.30 11
11 Howlett, Kensie FR Nothern Arizona 357.80 357.80 6
12 Camps, Jennifer FR North Florida 308.50 308.50 5
13 Endres, Andrea FR Oakland 305.95 305.95 4
Preliminaries
— Wright, Ashley FR Oakland 280.35 X

Event 26 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NIC: N NP
Pool Record: P 500.75 10/31/1998Ken Bedford, Clarion
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gowdy, Mike JR Hawaii 314.40 353.45N 20
2 Dumais, Brice SR S. Methodist 355.15 349.65N 17
3 Griffen, Phillip FR S. Methodist 286.15 302.70N 16
4 Sydes, Beau SO S. Methodist 269.80 302.20N 15
5 Coyle, Jon JR Hawaii 292.40 292.20N 14
6 Thomas, Antwan FR Florida Atlantic 245.05 280.40N 13
7 Chokel, Chad SO S. Methodist 230.45 253.30N 12
8 Montalban, Will FR Louisiana Monroe 219.50 225.75N 11
9 Glass, Donny SR Western Kentucky 208.25 208.25N 9
10 Conyers, John JR Denver 183.60 183.60N 7
11 Laake, Micheal FR Western Kentucky 176.80 176.80N 6
12 Morgan, Antron FR Louisiana Monroe 155.25 155.25N 5
13 Wygal, Scott JR Oakland 145.30 145.30N 4
14 Fauza, Rafael SO Oakland 129.20 129.20N 3
Preliminaries
— Bender, David SO S. Methodist 203.70 X
— Ray, Andy SO Western Kentucky 198.10 X

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NIC: N 3:46.00 2/22/2001 Oakland University, OU
Lynn, Frolova, Korniyenko, Strelets
Pool Record: P 3:46.00 2/22/2001 Oakland University
Lynn, Frolova, Korniyenko, Strelets
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oakland University 'A' 3:47.35 40
1) Berringer, Tara SO 2) Aurit, Shelley JR
3) Korniyenko, Tanya JR 4) Strelets, Oksana SO
27.49 56.87 30.54 1:05.80 25.54 54.67 24.14 50.01
2 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 3:51.98 34
1) Pancake, Kelly JR 2) Putnam, Tara SO
3) Petersson, Emma JR 4) Andersson, Lisa JR
28.03 58.25 31.10 1:06.18 25.60 56.00 24.51 51.55
3 University of North Florida 'A' 3:56.87 32
1) Bothwell, Shawna SO 2) Christ, Tiffany JR
3) Genova, Luciana SR 4) Rasor, Heather SO
28.57 57.98 31.17 1:06.98 27.66 58.55 25.79 53.36
4 Northern Arizonza University 'A' 3:58.66 30
1) Hashagen, Jodi SR 2) Kronebusch, Alison SO
3) Busche, Kelly FR 4) Simon, Emily FR
28.52 59.52 31.40 1:08.29 26.86 58.00 25.25 52.85
— Western Kentucky University 'A' DQ

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NIC: N 3:12.46 2/22/2001 Southern Methodist, SMU
Anderson, Carlson, Jernigan, Weghorst
Pool Record: P 3:12.46 2/22/2001 Southern Methodist
Anderson, Carlson, Jernigan, Weghorst
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawaii 'A' 3:14.98 40
1) Blackborrow, Dan FR 2) Bloch, Cheyne JR
3) Boehm, Kurt JR 4) Thew, Peter FR
23.43 48.79 24.98 53.59 22.15 47.96 20.95 44.64
2 Oakland University 'A' 3:17.39 34
1) Segal, Ehud FR 2) Dickens, Scott FR
3) Steele, Bryant FR 4) Sullivan, Chris SO
24.71 50.48 24.96 54.14 23.00 49.95 19.63 42.82
3 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:18.25 32
1) Nylin, Per FR 2) Kittrell, Josh SR
3) Fassino, Bart SR 4) Newton, Jono JR
23.96 49.75 26.29 56.31 22.49 49.17 20.00 43.02
4 Western Kentucky University 'A' 3:18.62 30
1) Veldman, Gord SR 2) Tarter, Christopher FR
3) Crosby, Ryan JR 4) Janes, Jerrod SR
23.42 48.39 26.50 57.32 22.02 48.25 20.61 44.66
5 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 3:19.68 28
1) Hobson, Scott JR 2) Howard, Travis JR
3) Anderson, Kenny FR 4) Babaev, Pavel SO
24.38 50.04 25.22 54.49 22.46 49.24 21.16 45.91
6 U of Louisiana – Monroe 'A' 3:27.91 26
1) Habenicht, Sven SO 2) Birac, Marko FR
3) Cosma, Marius SO 4) Palacios, Diego SO
25.42 52.34 26.91 58.30 23.05 49.91 22.18 47.36
7 University of Denver 'A' 3:29.44 24
1) Kelly, Chase SR 2) Shachaf, Asaf SR
3) Dontchos, Greg JR 4) Johnson, Caleb SO
25.92 53.58 26.75 57.85 23.06 50.95 22.39 47.06

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week