Weir, Swindle Both Better National High School Mark in 100 Free

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, Texas, March 8. THREE high school girls smashed the national high school record in the 100 yard free this year — Kara Lynn Joyce, Rhi Jeffrey and Christina Swindle. When all was said and done, Joyce was the owner of the new record at 48.59 seconds.

One high school girl who did not break the record was SwimAtlanta's Amanda Weir, 16, who did not even swim the event at the Georgia State high School Championships. But tonight, Weir showed she may be the fastest high school sprinter of all when she won the 100 free at the American Short Course Championships in Austin in 48.52 seconds. Second place went to Miami Swimming's Christina Swindle at 48.57.

Weir's time is a NAG record for Girls 15-16 but since it was not swum in a high school meet, will not be recognized as a high school record. Swindle was also under Joyce's mark. Yesterday, Weir set a NAG of 22.39 in the 50 free.

The men's 100 free here went to Circle C's Nate Dusing in 43.37, as Dusing notched his third gold of the meet. Tommy Hannan placed second in 43.95 while Garrett Weber-Gale, who set a national high school mark of 43.49 last month, was third in 44.00.

Circle C's Hayley McGregory won the women's 200 back in 1:56.50 with Slovenian Anja Carman, 17, second in 1:47.34. University of Texas' Nate O'Brien took the men's event in 1:43.82 (1:43.24p), an NCAA "A" time.

In a battle of 16 year-olds, The Bolles School's Stephanie Carr took the women's 1650 free in a swift 16:06.37. The Nashville duo of Macie Garrett (16:24.79) and Lindsay McIlvain (16:31.29) finished second and third.

Youth was also served in the men's mile, as another Nashville swimmer, Shaun Phillips, 18, touched first in 15:03.63. Fifteen year-old Michael Klueh, Carmel (Ind.), who led the first 1575 yards, was right behind in 15:04.12.

It was the veterans who dominated the women's 200 IM, as 28 year-old Aussi Olympian Elli Overton won easily in 1:59.42. Second went to US Olympian Kristy Kowal at 2:01.21. University of Texas' Paul Ridgeway was the men's winner in 1:48.48.

American Short Course 2003

The University of Texas, Austin

25 yard pool

March 8, 2003
RESULTS

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 1:54.31 2002 Lindsay Benko, Trojan Swim Club
1:57.70 NCAA
2:01.79 NATL
2:02.26 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McGregory, Hayley 17 Circle C 1:58.57 1:56.50 NCAA
26.95 56.02 1:26.01 1:56.50
2 Carman, Anja 17 Unattached 1:59.96 1:57.34 NCAA
28.34 57.47 1:27.33 1:57.34
3 Cope, Haley 23 CAL Aquatics 1:58.95 1:58.17 NATL
27.45 57.51 1:28.18 1:58.17
4 Woessner, Susan 22 Unattached 2:02.83 2:00.88 NATL
28.48 58.83 1:30.03 2:00.88
5 Voyles, Lindsay 17 Circle C 2:04.00 2:01.14 NATL
28.41 59.08 1:30.22 2:01.14
6 Gooch, Kiley 17 Carmel 2:02.02 2:01.91 NCAB
28.29 58.67 1:30.11 2:01.91
7 Smith, Katie 16 Dallas Mustangs 2:04.13 2:02.91
28.68 59.58 1:30.85 2:02.91
8 Korell, Amanda 18 SwimAtlanta 2:03.70 2:05.87
29.57 1:00.67 1:32.97 2:05.87
B – Final
9 Morelli, Kara 19 TAMU 2:05.43 2:03.29
29.69 1:01.23 1:32.57 2:03.29
10 Keith, Jane 19 Rice 2:06.33 2:03.72
29.68 1:00.98 1:32.29 2:03.72
11 Patterson, Mary 16 Tualatin Hills 2:05.17 2:03.73
28.96 1:00.70 1:32.25 2:03.73
12 Watson, Sarah 16 Fort Worth 2:04.77 2:03.79
28.96 1:00.24 1:32.13 2:03.79
13 King, Lindsey 14 Tualatin Hills 2:06.63 2:03.97
30.11 1:01.16 1:32.99 2:03.97
14 Lemmen, Celina 18 Circle C 2:05.22 2:04.76
29.07 1:00.29 1:32.60 2:04.76
15 McCrackin, Miriam 16 SwimAtlanta 2:05.80 2:05.13
30.16 1:01.05 1:32.95 2:05.13
16 Briskie, Erin 18 TAMU 2:06.25 2:06.25
30.05 1:01.45 1:33.76 2:06.25
C – Final
17 Skaggs, Kate 16 Bolles School 2:06.79 2:03.00
29.43 1:00.16 1:31.68 2:03.00
18 Orr, Rebecca 15 Circle C 2:06.74 2:03.90
29.18 1:00.17 1:32.09 2:03.90
19 Reardon, Emily 18 SwimAtlanta 2:06.63 2:05.19
30.05 1:01.29 1:33.29 2:05.19
20 Peterson, Sarah 14 Nashville 2:07.25 2:06.85
29.98 1:02.10 1:34.51 2:06.85
21 Rogers, Becca 18 Circle C 2:06.94 2:07.31
29.00 1:00.43 1:33.63 2:07.31
22 Sparks, Megan 13 Carmel 2:07.55 2:07.77
29.69 1:01.54 1:34.57 2:07.77
22 Voight, Jenny 18 Rice 2:06.77 2:07.77
29.92 1:01.94 1:35.00 2:07.77
24 Gentile, Dia Rose 20 TAMU 2:06.79 2:09.47
29.37 1:01.39 1:35.17 2:09.47

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 1:43.24 2003 Nate O'Brien, Texas
1:44.02 NCAA
1:47.42 NCAB
1:48.79 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 O'Brien, Nate Texas 1:43.24 1:43.82 NCAA
24.49 50.61 1:17.56 1:43.82
2 Chapman, Craig 19 Unattached 1:46.61 1:45.54 NCAB
24.95 51.40 1:18.22 1:45.54
3 Gaffney, Colin Texas 1:47.24 1:46.27 NCAB
25.29 52.17 1:19.35 1:46.27
4 Patterson, John Texas 1:46.98 1:46.75 NCAB
24.96 51.69 1:18.63 1:46.75
5 Kennedy, Patrick 23 Unattached 1:47.30 1:47.08 NCAB
24.96 52.23 1:19.49 1:47.08
6 Davidson, Andrew Texas 1:47.27 1:47.37 NCAB
24.82 51.96 1:19.84 1:47.37
7 Hartner, Andrew Texas 1:48.20 1:47.41 NCAB
24.97 51.73 1:19.52 1:47.41
8 Thorburn, Will 18 SwimAtlanta 1:48.20 1:47.65 NATL
25.23 51.90 1:19.56 1:47.65
B – Final
9 Rodela, Juan 23 Mexico 1:48.81 1:46.64 NCAB
24.85 51.59 1:19.02 1:46.64
10 Brehm, Paul 20 Air Force 1:48.68 1:47.07 NCAB
25.48 53.24 1:20.17 1:47.07
11 Rourke, Damon Texas 1:49.16 1:48.56 NATL
25.43 53.25 1:21.32 1:48.56
12 Schneider, Joey 18 Nashville 1:50.32 1:48.97
25.65 53.36 1:21.32 1:48.97
13 Hill, Josh 21 TAMU 1:50.12 1:49.37
25.68 53.05 1:21.08 1:49.37
14 Rohleder, Daniel 16 Circle C 1:50.50 1:49.77
25.96 53.70 1:21.82 1:49.77
15 Rose, Matt 21 TAMU 1:50.00 1:50.06
25.09 52.42 1:21.04 1:50.06
16 Blanchard, Dan 20 TAMU 1:50.38 1:50.44
26.02 53.76 1:22.19 1:50.44
C – Final
17 Zumsteg, Justin 20 Florida 1:50.98 1:49.96
26.26 53.85 1:22.03 1:49.96
18 Edging, Matt 18 SwimAtlanta 1:51.17 1:49.99
26.11 53.51 1:21.47 1:49.99
19 Strauss, Jonathan 20 Florida 1:52.15 1:50.45
26.24 54.00 1:21.76 1:50.45
20 Clark, Jaff 22 Penn State 1:50.73 1:51.74
25.80 53.59 1:22.49 1:51.74
21 Neal, Matt 19 TAMU 1:52.28 1:51.96
26.28 54.19 1:22.85 1:51.96
22 Hopkins, Mike 15 Delaware 1:52.44 1:51.99
26.71 54.97 1:23.72 1:51.99
23 Dominguez, Jesus 20 Florida 1:52.50 1:52.20
26.35 54.60 1:23.69 1:52.20
24 Peck, Myles 18 SwimAtlanta 1:52.74 1:52.36
26.97 55.36 1:24.01 1:52.36

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 48.59 2001 Tammie Stone, Texas Aquatics
49.63 NCAA
50.99 NATL
51.14 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Weir, Amanda 16 SwimAtlanta 49.33 48.52!NCAA
23.43 48.52
2 Swindle, Christina 18 Miami Swimming 48.76 48.57!NCAA
23.30 48.57
3 Lanne, Colleen 23 Texas Aquatics 49.83 49.02 NCAA
23.42 49.02
4 Shealy, Courtney 25 Athens Bulldogs 49.64 49.16 NCAA
23.79 49.16
5 Vollmer, Dana 15 Fort Worth 49.88 49.44 NCAA
23.83 49.44
6 Stone, Tammie 26 Texas Aquatics 50.20 50.19 NATL
23.96 50.19
7 Cope, Haley 23 CAL Aquatics 50.28 50.94 NATL
24.44 50.94
8 Jamison, Tanica Texas 50.65 51.21
23.01 51.21
B – Final
9 Hupman, Andrea 17 SwimAtlanta 51.21 50.77 NATL
24.63 50.77
10 Williams, Monica 24 Circle C 50.97 50.82 NATL
24.47 50.82
11 Liggett, Anne 16 Tualatin Hills 51.25 51.10 NCAB
24.55 51.10
12 Tibball, Karri 22 TAMU 51.77 51.42
25.14 51.42
13 Blackman, Candace 17 Dallas Mustangs 51.21 51.67
25.28 51.67
14 Ewing, Emile 15 Pennyville 51.92 51.86
24.67 51.86
15 Peterson, Sarah 14 Nashville 51.80 51.90
24.94 51.90
16 Blevins, Mandy 15 Fort Worth 51.97 52.44
25.14 52.44
C – Final
17 Hansen, Codie 16 Dallas Mustangs 52.04 51.31
24.84 51.31
18 Woessner, Susan 22 Unattached 52.12 51.56
25.19 51.56
19 McGregory, Hayley 17 Circle C 52.07 51.59
24.61 51.59
20 Blackman, Jennifer 17 Dallas Mustangs 52.01 51.77
25.13 51.77
21 Lieb, Katy 18 TAMU 52.02 51.92
25.12 51.92
22 Galloway, Julie 16 Unattached 52.02 51.94
25.30 51.94
23 Baughman, Taylor 16 Carmel 52.07 52.53
25.04 52.53
24 Grcevich, Christy 14 NW Indiana 52.02 52.67
25.25 52.67

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 43.05 2002 Nate Dusing, Circle C
43.64 NCAA
44.89 NATL
44.94 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dusing, Nate 24 Circle C 44.70 43.37 NCAA
20.84 43.37
2 Hannan, Tommy 23 Unattached 44.60 43.95 NATL
21.04 43.95
3 Weber_Gale, Garret 17 Circle C 44.20 44.00 NATL
21.00 44.00
4 Davidson, Troy 21 Unattached 44.55 44.30 NATL
21.03 44.30
5 Crosby, Shamus Texas 45.06 44.58 NATL
21.18 44.58
6 McAnally, Austin Texas 45.07 44.87 NATL
21.31 44.87
7 McDonnell, Jeremy 22 Circle C 44.75 45.08
21.31 45.08
8 Sullivant, Andrew 19 TAMU 45.19 45.19
21.69 45.19
B – Final
9 Gilliam, Michael 23 Tenn Aquatics 45.52 44.88 NATL
21.31 44.88
10 Borreca, Nick 19 Florida 45.47 45.06
21.58 45.06
11 Newmann, Scott 19 TAMU 45.55 45.24
21.69 45.24
12 Diaz, Javier 23 Mexico 45.68 45.53
21.86 45.53
13 Kafer, Ryan 26 Circle C 45.63 45.65
21.95 45.65
14 Cowgill, Graeme 19 Circle C 45.54 46.20
22.12 46.20
15 Ilika, Joshua 26 Mexico 45.38 47.06
21.64 47.06
C – Final
17 Pritchett, Poston 18 Tar Heel 46.10 45.96
21.89 45.96
18 Preston, Adam 18 Circle C 46.14 46.07
22.36 46.07
19 Moeller, Jonathan 19 TAMU 46.06 46.09
22.00 46.09
20 Wallace, Paul Texas 46.29 46.27
21.26 46.27
21 Wong, Tuck-Kar 17 Bolles School 46.25 46.30
22.24 46.30
22 Klee, Dan 19 Delaware 46.35 46.52
22.18 46.52
23 DiToro, Daniel Texas 46.11 46.77
22.23 46.77
24 Duryea, Brad 20 Tennessee 46.44 46.84
22.13 46.84

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 16:04.37 2002 Kalyn Keller, Sun Devil Aquati
16:27.53 NCAA
16:46.89 NATL
16:58.88 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carr, Stephanie 16 Bolles School 16:26.57 16:06.37 NCAA
27.25 55.98 1:25.01 1:54.00 2:22.98 2:52.18 3:21.50 3:50.85
4:20.23 4:49.49 5:18.75 5:48.19 6:17.57 6:47.08 7:16.63 7:45.52
8:14.80 8:44.14 9:13.54 9:42.96 10:12.42 10:41.86 11:11.42 11:41.07
12:10.73 12:40.39 13:10.01 13:39.77 14:09.46 14:39.18 15:08.82 15:38.62
16:06.37
2 Garrett, Macie 16 Nashville 16:39.41 16:24.79 NCAA
27.69 56.80 1:26.26 1:55.92 2:25.67 2:55.64 3:25.67 3:55.47
4:25.36 4:55.24 5:25.07 5:55.02 6:25.04 6:54.82 7:24.96 7:55.07
8:24.94 8:54.93 9:25.01 9:55.06 10:25.06 10:55.31 11:25.37 11:55.49
12:25.66 12:55.73 13:25.97 13:55.92 14:26.17 14:56.30 15:26.28 15:56.03
16:24.79
3 McIlvain, Lindsay 16 Nashville 16:37.19 16:31.29 NATL
27.45 56.71 1:26.36 1:56.21 2:25.79 2:55.69 3:25.73 3:55.74
4:25.84 4:55.80 5:26.01 5:56.01 6:26.20 6:56.29 7:26.46 7:56.64
8:26.89 8:57.21 9:27.39 9:57.74 10:28.21 10:58.51 11:28.87 11:59.15
12:29.52 12:59.83 13:30.23 14:00.58 14:30.97 15:01.12 15:31.36 16:01.73
16:31.29
4 Carman, Anja 17 Unattached 17:00.00 16:35.52 NATL
28.20 58.04 1:27.99 1:57.92 2:27.83 2:57.79 3:27.68 3:57.65
4:27.80 4:57.95 5:28.19 5:58.12 6:27.94 6:57.99 7:28.15 7:58.55
8:28.96 8:59.25 9:29.75 10:00.33 10:30.70 11:01.17 11:31.60 12:01.97
12:32.46 13:03.00 13:33.47 14:04.09 14:34.73 15:05.17 15:35.69 16:06.04
16:35.52
5 Farias, Claudia 18 Mexico 16:55.42 16:37.21 NATL
28.69 58.79 1:28.83 1:58.85 2:29.00 2:59.38 3:29.80 4:00.10
4:30.50 5:00.78 5:31.03 6:01.43 6:31.65 7:01.79 7:32.11 8:02.31
8:32.72 9:02.99 9:33.32 10:03.74 10:33.78 11:03.85 11:34.28 12:04.49
12:34.68 13:05.04 13:35.29 14:05.43 14:35.85 15:06.07 15:36.35 16:06.70
16:37.21
6 Smith, Tobie 29 Circle C 16:56.10 16:43.46 NATL
27.71 57.62 1:28.49 1:58.87 2:29.42 3:00.28 3:31.10 4:01.93
4:32.63 5:02.96 5:33.38 6:04.13 6:34.68 7:05.43 7:35.90 8:06.57
8:37.14 9:07.68 9:38.22 10:08.74 10:39.25 11:09.58 11:40.20 12:10.54
12:41.10 13:11.49 13:41.91 14:12.40 14:43.14 15:13.93 15:44.34 16:14.64
16:43.46
7 Strang, Abby 17 Bolles School 17:00.77 16:45.90 NATL
28.66 59.10 1:29.73 2:00.49 2:31.24 3:02.18 3:32.96 4:03.61
4:34.41 5:05.17 5:35.91 6:06.72 6:37.61 7:08.53 7:39.72 8:09.36
8:39.57 9:10.01 9:40.89 10:11.24 10:41.57 11:12.10 11:42.90 12:13.41
12:43.58 13:13.93 13:44.70 14:15.30 14:46.16 15:16.90 15:47.22 16:17.35
16:45.90
8 Stowe, Elizabeth 16 SwimAtlanta 17:12.32 16:50.92 NCAB
29.54 1:00.44 1:31.94 2:03.52 2:35.07 3:06.62 3:38.31 4:09.98
4:41.43 5:13.01 5:43.33 6:13.99 6:44.68 7:15.41 7:45.93 8:16.48
8:47.10 9:17.59 9:48.17 10:18.64 10:48.53 11:18.63 11:48.83 12:18.96
12:48.98 13:19.30 13:49.71 14:20.17 14:50.67 15:21.16 15:51.53 16:21.79
16:50.92
9 Haser, Chelsea 16 Green Terror 16:29.50 16:53.05 NCAB
27.40 56.29 1:25.47 1:54.82 2:24.28 2:53.91 3:23.91 3:54.27
4:24.52 4:54.95 5:25.33 5:55.59 6:26.28 6:57.02 7:27.95 7:58.89
8:30.39 9:01.84 9:32.97 10:04.21 10:35.71 11:07.16 11:38.58 12:10.18
12:42.05 13:13.65 13:45.35 14:17.07 14:48.78 15:20.57 15:51.72 16:22.72
16:53.05
10 Ditto, Kelsey 13 Circle C 16:36.39 16:59.19
28.11 57.90 1:28.24 1:58.85 2:29.07 2:59.53 3:30.22 4:01.23
4:32.05 5:03.12 5:33.99 6:05.27 6:36.36 7:07.52 7:38.56 8:09.56
8:40.83 9:12.02 9:43.29 10:14.55 10:45.96 11:17.20 11:48.71 12:20.07
12:51.29 13:22.74 13:53.94 14:25.26 14:56.32 15:27.41 15:58.68 16:29.67
16:59.19
11 Smith, Lyndsey 14 Green Terror 16:58.18 17:04.59
28.17 58.13 1:28.82 1:59.66 2:30.46 3:01.20 3:31.86 4:02.84
4:33.82 5:04.43 5:35.40 6:06.37 6:37.85 7:08.94 7:40.51 8:12.06
8:43.76 9:15.12 9:46.75 10:18.29 10:49.45 11:20.52 11:52.12 12:23.37
12:54.73 13:26.24 13:57.47 14:29.05 15:00.66 15:31.99 16:03.44 16:34.63
17:04.59
12 Martin_Lacey, Jacq 16 Nashville 17:04.12 17:04.64
28.27 58.76 1:29.70 2:00.68 2:31.86 3:02.93 3:34.07 4:05.39
4:36.63 5:07.96 5:39.59 6:10.95 6:42.01 7:13.51 7:44.69 8:16.27
8:47.40 9:18.85 9:50.13 10:21.55 10:52.67 11:23.92 11:55.14 12:26.51
12:57.49 13:28.66 13:59.58 14:30.50 15:01.80 15:33.11 16:04.39 16:35.47
17:04.64
13 Orr, Rebecca 15 Circle C 17:05.10 17:07.07
28.47 59.62 1:30.95 2:02.35 2:33.96 3:05.28 3:36.41 4:07.93
4:39.27 5:10.54 5:41.95 6:13.27 6:44.47 7:15.71 7:47.01 8:18.57
8:49.97 9:21.46 9:52.88 10:24.15 10:55.75 11:27.12 11:58.30 12:29.22
13:00.32 13:31.63 14:03.03 14:34.05 15:04.91 15:35.61 16:06.49 16:37.24
17:07.07
14 Deighan, Mallory 16 Bolles School 17:04.12 17:08.32
28.84 59.50 1:30.41 2:01.37 2:32.18 3:03.10 3:33.95 4:04.91
4:36.09 5:07.06 5:38.19 6:09.22 6:40.46 7:11.73 7:42.85 8:14.04
8:45.44 9:16.71 9:48.22 10:19.49 10:50.82 11:22.24 11:53.62 12:25.24
12:56.51 13:28.10 13:59.63 14:31.11 15:02.59 15:34.12 16:05.70 16:37.38
17:08.32
15 Summers, Caitlin 16 Tualatin Hills 17:10.00 17:11.54
28.83 59.87 1:31.37 2:03.04 2:34.81 3:06.36 3:37.82 4:09.66
4:41.38 5:13.06 5:43.95 6:14.80 6:45.94 7:16.97 7:48.04 8:19.52
8:50.97 9:22.40 9:53.79 10:25.33 10:56.31 11:27.10 11:58.12 12:28.94
13:00.28 13:31.85 14:03.60 14:35.15 15:06.79 15:38.65 16:09.87 16:41.10
17:11.54
16 Galindo, Tania 19 Mexico 16:55.44 17:12.08
28.09 58.32 1:28.97 1:59.73 2:30.45 3:01.35 3:32.24 4:03.19
4:34.34 5:05.28 5:36.22 6:07.28 6:38.55 7:09.86 7:41.11 8:12.38
8:43.96 9:15.61 9:47.13 10:18.78 10:50.16 11:21.82 11:53.54 12:25.07
12:56.84 13:28.88 14:00.70 14:32.41 15:04.55 15:36.69 16:08.67 16:40.70
17:12.08
17 Rice, Amanda 17 Bolles School 17:15.09 17:14.09
29.34 1:00.60 1:32.31 2:04.27 2:36.34 3:08.39 3:40.23 4:12.45
4:44.15 5:16.52 5:48.44 6:20.44 6:52.16 7:24.49 7:56.14 8:26.03
8:56.40 9:27.11 9:58.13 10:29.25 11:00.32 11:31.53 12:02.72 12:33.81
13:05.17 13:36.35 14:07.65 14:38.90 15:10.02 15:41.40 16:12.77 16:44.10
17:14.09
18 Keily, Jaime 15 Cy-Fair 17:11.81 17:14.12
28.66 59.54 1:30.75 2:01.94 2:33.16 3:04.53 3:36.11 4:07.82
4:39.50 5:11.05 5:42.63 6:14.31 6:45.70 7:17.20 7:48.56 8:19.68
8:50.79 9:22.13 9:53.37 10:24.56 10:56.13 11:27.62 11:59.23 12:30.93
13:02.70 13:34.37 14:06.19 14:37.84 15:09.31 15:40.69 16:12.05 16:43.35
17:14.12
19 Lowry, Katie 17 Fort Worth 17:00.58 17:15.70
28.04 58.20 1:28.94 1:59.99 2:30.92 3:02.06 3:33.32 4:04.73
4:36.22 5:07.44 5:38.76 6:10.08 6:41.57 7:13.22 7:44.69 8:16.36
8:48.04 9:19.95 9:51.45 10:23.07 10:54.66 11:26.43 11:58.16 12:29.92
13:01.81 13:33.71 14:05.49 14:37.48 15:09.42 15:41.28 16:13.15 16:44.88
17:15.70
20 Alanis, Sandra 15 Deportivo 17:10.00 17:16.06
29.52 1:00.68 1:32.31 2:03.74 2:35.15 3:06.29 3:37.50 4:08.92
4:40.24 5:11.54 5:42.80 6:14.23 6:45.38 7:16.70 7:48.27 8:19.87
8:51.30 9:22.84 9:54.27 10:25.89 10:57.60 11:29.12 12:00.87 12:32.34
13:03.78 13:35.43 14:07.09 14:38.59 15:10.26 15:42.10 16:13.84 16:45.36
17:16.06
21 Shinn, Annie 17 Trinity Prep 16:52.91 17:18.91
28.66 58.93 1:29.84 2:01.03 2:32.46 3:03.73 3:35.12 4:06.37
4:37.80 5:09.20 5:40.55 6:11.96 6:43.42 7:14.88 7:46.29 8:17.81
8:49.52 9:21.38 9:53.14 10:25.18 10:56.98 11:28.88 12:00.66 12:32.61
13:04.49 13:36.38 14:08.45 14:40.44 15:12.32 15:44.31 16:16.23 16:48.01
17:18.91
22 Maccherola, Sam 15 Green Terror 16:56.11 17:19.82
28.16 58.47 1:29.26 2:00.58 2:31.49 3:02.54 3:33.94 4:05.18
4:36.88 5:08.52 5:40.23 6:11.90 6:43.27 7:14.85 7:46.59 8:18.40
8:50.21 9:22.07 9:53.80 10:25.69 10:57.68 11:29.55 12:01.60 12:33.90
13:05.97 13:38.32 14:10.51 14:42.70 15:14.93 15:46.64 16:18.49 16:49.80
17:19.82
23 Henleben, Amanda 15 SwimAtlanta 17:14.89 17:22.76
29.26 1:00.59 1:32.17 2:03.76 2:35.12 3:06.66 3:38.31 4:09.98
4:41.68 5:13.42 5:45.39 6:17.20 6:48.96 7:20.69 7:52.57 8:23.93
8:55.40 9:26.96 9:59.03 10:31.11 11:03.01 11:34.73 12:06.97 12:38.53
13:10.42 13:42.06 14:13.51 14:45.17 15:16.49 15:48.17 16:19.88 16:51.75
17:22.76
24 Whitcomb, Jenni 17 Trinity Prep 17:15.09 17:23.82
28.71 59.62 1:31.15 2:02.49 2:33.86 3:05.63 3:37.41 4:09.22
4:39.20 5:10.51 5:42.31 6:14.69 6:46.51 7:18.29 7:50.13 8:22.01
8:53.97 9:26.23 9:58.31 10:30.49 11:02.45 11:34.60 12:06.71 12:38.58
13:10.56 13:41.02 14:12.14 14:44.66 15:17.74 15:49.99 16:21.85 16:53.05
17:23.82
25 Wolpe, Catherine 16 Bolles School 17:15.09 17:25.30
28.75 59.51 1:30.65 2:01.72 2:33.05 3:04.38 3:35.73 4:07.03
4:38.15 5:09.83 5:41.39 6:13.06 6:44.74 7:16.56 7:48.29 8:19.89
8:51.40 9:23.29 9:55.25 10:27.12 10:59.40 11:31.54 12:03.64 12:35.96
13:08.17 13:40.46 14:12.65 14:45.00 15:17.46 15:49.85 16:22.13 16:54.17
17:25.30
26 Nebera, Meghan 17 Nashville 17:15.00 17:27.72
29.44 1:00.84 1:32.28 2:03.22 2:34.35 3:05.26 3:36.40 4:07.68
4:38.91 5:10.15 5:41.42 6:12.84 6:44.34 7:15.73 7:46.97 8:18.67
8:50.50 9:22.38 9:54.09 10:25.93 10:58.22 11:30.30 12:02.68 12:35.07
13:07.42 13:39.87 14:12.71 14:45.13 15:17.13 15:50.18 16:22.83 16:55.31
17:27.72
27 Hughes, Sarah 16 Trinity Prep 17:15.09 17:33.97
29.00 59.97 1:31.39 2:02.66 2:34.25 3:05.80 3:37.33 4:09.33
4:40.77 5:12.37 5:44.09 6:15.76 6:47.47 7:19.35 7:51.04 8:22.83
8:54.61 9:26.44 9:58.64 10:30.79 11:02.91 11:35.09 12:07.32 12:39.35
13:11.51 13:43.77 14:16.37 14:48.80 15:21.84 15:54.81 16:27.83 17:01.15
17:33.97
28 Donohue, Katherine 17 Trinity Prep 17:15.09 17:43.68
29.71 1:00.99 1:32.69 2:04.57 2:36.61 3:08.88 3:41.14 4:13.21
4:45.45 5:17.89 5:50.03 6:22.16 6:54.37 7:26.58 7:58.70 8:30.75
9:02.99 9:35.49 10:08.20 10:41.12 11:13.44 11:46.01 12:18.30 12:50.78
13:23.29 13:55.80 14:28.52 15:01.20 15:34.03 16:06.89 16:39.54 17:12.06
17:43.68
29 McCracken, Samanth 15 Tualatin Hills 17:15.00 18:02.96
30.04 1:01.83 1:33.85 2:05.93 2:38.31 3:10.80 3:43.18 4:16.13
4:48.66 5:21.45 5:54.48 6:27.10 6:59.62 7:32.20 8:05.10 8:38.14
9:11.16 9:44.02 10:17.09 10:50.45 11:23.66 11:56.64 12:29.71 13:02.89
13:36.04 14:09.42 14:42.92 15:16.48 15:50.10 16:23.69 16:56.97 17:30.40
18:02.96

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 15:16.86 2002 Shaun Phillips, Nashville Aquati
15:01.39 NCAA
15:28.43 NCAB
15:34.99 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun 18 Nashville 15:16.76 15:03.63!NCAB
25.81 53.68 1:21.95 1:50.03 2:17.81 2:45.71 3:13.41 3:41.06
4:08.63 4:36.18 5:03.54 5:31.04 5:58.55 6:25.85 6:53.35 7:20.79
7:48.53 8:16.18 8:43.64 9:11.29 9:38.57 10:05.92 10:33.28 11:00.72
11:28.10 11:55.42 12:22.93 12:50.17 13:17.56 13:44.74 14:11.75 14:38.42
15:03.63
2 Klueh, Michael 15 Carmel 15:27.97 15:04.12!NCAB
24.87 52.37 1:20.42 1:47.98 2:15.36 2:42.59 3:09.98 3:37.44
4:04.65 4:32.12 4:59.57 5:26.85 5:54.17 6:21.39 6:49.19 7:16.45
7:43.91 8:11.69 8:39.38 9:07.27 9:34.76 10:02.30 10:29.89 10:57.81
11:25.52 11:53.39 12:21.03 12:48.64 13:16.32 13:43.86 14:11.18 14:38.53
15:04.12
3 Saw, Yi Khy 16 Bolles School 15:58.03 15:33.19 NATL
25.98 54.32 1:23.35 1:52.37 2:21.44 2:50.14 3:18.59 3:47.28
4:15.75 4:44.33 5:12.57 5:40.92 6:09.27 6:37.88 7:06.30 7:34.87
8:03.38 8:31.91 9:00.43 9:28.90 9:57.43 10:25.75 10:54.42 11:22.83
11:50.96 12:18.91 12:47.27 13:15.45 13:43.61 14:11.84 14:39.93 15:07.38
15:33.19
4 Jimenez, Andres 16 Jalisco 15:55.89 15:33.33 NATL
26.64 55.01 1:23.66 1:52.16 2:20.49 2:48.92 3:17.29 3:45.82
4:14.34 4:42.92 5:11.22 5:39.70 6:08.09 6:36.40 7:04.91 7:33.27
8:01.75 8:29.95 8:58.33 9:26.70 9:54.74 10:22.91 10:51.46 11:19.72
11:47.80 12:15.87 12:43.94 13:11.89 13:39.81 14:07.96 14:36.29 15:04.55
15:33.33
5 George, Chris 17 Bolles School 16:02.41 15:34.77 NATL
26.74 55.21 1:23.65 1:52.22 2:20.91 2:49.36 3:17.73 3:45.94
4:14.29 4:42.72 5:11.24 5:39.33 6:07.36 6:35.49 7:03.80 7:32.04
8:00.17 8:28.42 8:56.71 9:24.98 9:53.28 10:21.56 10:49.85 11:18.35
11:46.71 12:15.53 12:44.22 13:12.90 13:41.47 14:09.88 14:38.35 15:06.21
15:34.77
6 Bishop, Thomas 17 Cy-Fair 15:33.20 15:36.21
25.25 52.52 1:20.34 1:48.36 2:16.49 2:44.61 3:12.52 3:40.90
4:09.25 4:37.57 5:06.09 5:34.90 6:03.60 6:32.37 7:00.76 7:29.18
7:57.89 8:26.55 8:55.51 9:24.14 9:53.27 10:22.22 10:50.87 11:19.38
11:47.93 12:16.86 12:45.45 13:14.00 13:42.46 14:10.95 14:39.69 15:08.32
15:36.21
7 Dominguez, Jesus 20 Florida 16:05.32 15:44.24
26.59 55.13 1:24.28 1:52.93 2:21.69 2:50.05 3:18.47 3:46.90
4:15.31 4:43.65 5:12.40 5:40.92 6:09.34 6:38.11 7:07.29 7:35.88
8:04.58 8:33.20 9:02.11 9:30.91 9:59.65 10:28.57 10:57.22 11:26.03
11:54.76 12:23.46 12:52.67 13:22.08 13:50.17 14:18.96 14:47.52 15:16.17
15:44.24
8 Lopez, Ivan 18 Mexico 15:44.55 15:45.05
25.43 52.75 1:20.91 1:49.30 2:17.96 2:46.49 3:15.06 3:43.65
4:12.32 4:41.02 5:09.91 5:39.00 6:08.19 6:37.03 7:05.91 7:34.62
8:03.39 8:32.33 9:01.23 9:30.28 9:59.18 10:28.28 10:57.63 11:26.50
11:55.47 12:24.76 12:53.90 13:22.85 13:51.57 14:20.19 14:48.95 15:17.51
15:45.05
9 Dideum, Patrick 21 TAMU 15:38.43 15:51.17
24.96 52.11 1:19.87 1:47.75 2:15.84 2:44.32 3:13.06 3:41.63
4:10.59 4:39.88 5:08.86 5:37.41 6:06.71 6:35.89 7:05.40 7:34.86
8:04.63 8:34.15 9:03.22 9:32.23 10:01.21 10:30.17 10:59.36 11:28.61
11:57.83 12:26.97 12:56.24 13:25.50 13:54.75 14:23.96 14:53.19 15:22.42
15:51.17
10 Warren, Ian 19 Florida 15:34.00 15:52.24
25.02 52.78 1:20.97 1:49.44 2:18.05 2:46.79 3:15.63 3:44.47
4:13.55 4:42.58 5:11.83 5:41.07 6:10.14 6:39.20 7:08.54 7:37.52
8:06.57 8:35.78 9:05.10 9:34.30 10:03.42 10:32.61 11:01.78 11:31.03
12:00.16 12:29.44 12:58.69 13:28.06 13:57.11 14:26.48 14:55.56 15:24.49
15:52.24
11 Gordon, Erik 22 Penn State 15:22.18 15:52.56
25.54 53.21 1:21.46 1:49.70 2:17.79 2:45.90 3:13.80 3:42.03
4:10.22 4:38.58 5:07.12 5:35.83 6:04.55 6:33.45 7:02.72 7:32.07
8:01.38 8:30.84 9:00.56 9:30.29 9:59.82 10:29.73 10:59.42 11:28.88
11:58.61 12:28.12 12:57.80 13:27.62 13:57.14 14:26.44 14:55.53 15:24.92
15:52.56
12 McDermott, Caleb 17 Circle C 16:02.06 15:54.33
24.80 52.21 1:20.26 1:48.69 2:17.10 2:45.60 3:14.56 3:43.40
4:12.38 4:41.30 5:10.36 5:39.33 6:08.20 6:37.09 7:06.54 7:35.63
8:05.08 8:34.24 9:03.89 9:33.02 10:02.30 10:31.40 11:00.77 11:30.36
11:59.63 12:29.24 12:58.89 13:28.27 13:57.94 14:27.26 14:56.69 15:26.13
15:54.33
13 Flamion, Christoph 19 Unattached 15:51.12 15:58.35
27.23 55.84 1:25.30 1:54.49 2:23.84 2:52.67 3:21.56 3:51.00
4:20.18 4:49.18 5:18.22 5:47.11 6:16.06 6:45.07 7:14.31 7:43.41
8:12.66 8:42.20 9:11.53 9:40.82 10:09.45 10:38.51 11:08.17 11:36.89
12:05.75 12:34.55 13:03.28 13:32.06 14:01.28 14:30.56 14:59.97 15:29.36
15:58.35
14 Edwards, Drew Texas 15:45.00 16:00.50
25.32 52.96 1:21.07 1:49.48 2:18.06 2:46.57 3:15.03 3:43.68
4:12.40 4:41.08 5:09.64 5:38.43 6:07.36 6:36.29 7:05.33 7:34.31
8:03.64 8:33.22 9:02.82 9:32.36 10:01.87 10:31.56 11:01.39 11:31.17
12:01.13 12:31.40 13:01.33 13:31.53 14:01.29 14:31.07 15:01.39 15:31.55
16:00.50
15 Castillo, Inaki 17 Bolles School 15:46.16 16:01.29
26.90 55.80 1:25.04 1:54.03 2:22.82 2:51.72 3:20.62 3:49.57
4:18.67 4:47.47 5:16.53 5:45.44 6:14.36 6:43.07 7:11.95 7:41.17
8:10.25 8:39.62 9:08.90 9:38.14 10:07.26 10:36.62 11:05.95 11:35.51
12:05.26 12:34.79 13:04.25 13:33.67 14:03.45 14:33.06 15:02.61 15:32.12
16:01.29
16 Preston, Adam 18 Circle C 16:15.29 16:09.70
26.23 54.30 1:22.79 1:51.60 2:20.52 2:49.54 3:18.35 3:47.18
4:16.19 4:45.27 5:14.50 5:44.14 6:13.53 6:43.60 7:12.89 7:42.54
8:11.55 8:40.95 9:10.44 9:40.03 10:09.94 10:39.71 11:09.59 11:39.93
12:10.13 12:40.36 13:10.50 13:40.51 14:10.90 14:40.57 15:10.62 15:40.59
16:09.70
17 Cameron, Brooks 16 Richardson 16:12.66 16:12.21
26.33 55.58 1:25.32 1:54.66 2:23.88 2:53.74 3:22.65 3:51.74
4:21.34 4:50.67 5:20.19 5:49.61 6:18.95 6:49.04 7:18.57 7:48.52
8:18.04 8:47.84 9:17.66 9:47.18 10:16.95 10:46.79 11:16.91 11:46.77
12:16.88 12:46.64 13:16.77 13:46.84 14:16.80 14:45.88 15:15.93 15:45.25
16:12.21
18 Berger, Michael 20 Florida 16:00.52 16:12.55
27.18 55.76 1:24.81 1:53.67 2:22.75 2:52.05 3:21.43 3:50.66
4:19.68 4:49.35 5:19.07 5:48.63 6:17.99 6:47.68 7:16.90 7:46.53
8:16.11 8:45.52 9:15.28 9:44.73 10:14.50 10:44.23 11:14.04 11:43.90
12:13.86 12:44.01 13:13.75 13:43.93 14:13.94 14:44.30 15:14.42 15:44.40
16:12.55
19 Summers, Garth 14 Tualatin Hills 16:10.00 16:15.87
26.22 55.22 1:24.68 1:53.67 2:22.98 2:52.25 3:21.42 3:50.78
4:20.25 4:49.69 5:19.16 5:48.87 6:18.49 6:48.08 7:17.94 7:48.08
8:17.79 8:47.81 9:17.95 9:48.00 10:17.83 10:47.71 11:17.78 11:47.58
12:17.65 12:47.47 13:17.60 13:47.58 14:17.46 14:47.25 15:17.36 15:46.98
16:15.87
20 Morton, Matt 17 Tualatin Hills 16:03.76 16:22.49
26.44 55.00 1:24.05 1:53.18 2:22.73 2:52.28 3:21.91 3:51.29
4:20.67 4:50.00 5:19.29 5:48.58 6:18.02 6:47.75 7:17.54 7:47.30
8:17.40 8:47.61 9:18.06 9:48.40 10:18.56 10:48.91 11:19.08 11:49.18
12:19.48 12:49.77 13:20.43 13:50.99 14:21.42 14:51.77 15:22.13 15:52.65
16:22.49
21 Balderamos, Willia SMU 16:13.40 16:31.68
27.73 57.51 1:27.53 1:57.64 2:27.52 2:57.58 3:27.47 3:57.34
4:27.31 4:57.09 5:26.98 5:56.90 6:26.57 6:56.48 7:26.36 7:56.44
8:26.41 8:56.52 9:26.85 9:57.03 10:27.53 10:57.57 11:27.43 11:56.85
12:27.63 12:58.22 13:28.93 14:00.00 14:30.36 15:01.17 15:31.71 16:02.62
16:31.68
22 Gilmore, T Francis 17 Baldwin Mobile 16:47.50 16:36.08
26.59 56.19 1:25.97 1:55.88 2:25.56 2:55.56 3:25.87 3:56.41
4:27.22 4:57.81 5:28.76 5:59.35 6:30.09 7:00.73 7:31.42 8:02.09
8:32.51 9:03.11 9:33.71 10:04.50 10:35.06 11:05.67 11:36.13 12:06.25
12:36.63 13:06.73 13:37.11 14:07.36 14:37.32 15:07.39 15:37.28 16:07.03
16:36.08
23 Morse, David 18 Conroe Area 16:15.29 17:00.82
26.53 55.90 1:25.52 1:55.32 2:25.15 2:55.50 3:26.28 3:56.99
4:27.98 4:58.88 5:29.88 6:01.04 6:32.12 7:03.66 7:34.75 8:06.26
8:37.48 9:09.00 9:40.43 10:11.71 10:42.99 11:14.58 11:45.98 12:17.61
12:49.20 13:20.62 13:52.23 14:23.87 14:55.36 15:27.30 15:58.86 16:30.36
17:00.82
— Gutierrez, Jared 16 SwimAtlanta 16:15.00 DQ
— Friedlander, Steve 19 Florida 16:10.77 DQ

Event 31 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 2:00.42 2002 Kristen Caverly, Gator Aquatics
2:00.76 NCAA
2:03.69 NATL
2:04.68 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Overton, Elli 28 Texas Aquatics 2:01.12 1:59.42!NCAA
26.43 56.10 1:30.86 1:59.42
2 Kowal, Kristy 24 Athens Bulldogs 2:02.52 2:01.21 NATL
27.28 58.05 1:31.96 2:01.21
3 Corgan, Erin 18 SwimAtlanta 2:03.59 2:02.21 NATL
26.87 57.81 1:33.58 2:02.21
4 Galloway, Julie 16 Unattached 2:04.80 2:02.77 NATL
26.93 58.82 1:35.23 2:02.77
5 Voyles, Lindsay 17 Circle C 2:05.16 2:02.80 NATL
27.24 57.81 1:34.35 2:02.80
6 Siow, Yi Ting 17 Bolles School 2:04.15 2:03.57 NATL
27.48 58.73 1:34.22 2:03.57
7 Patterson, Genna 16 Tualatin Hills 2:05.32 2:03.71 NCAB
26.94 57.97 1:33.60 2:03.71
8 Axtell, Andrea 16 Circle C 2:04.89 2:05.05
25.94 56.22 1:35.55 2:05.05
B – Final
9 Weir, Amanda 16 SwimAtlanta 2:05.83 2:03.11 NATL
26.71 57.36 1:35.44 2:03.11
10 Williams, Monica 24 Circle C 2:06.80 2:04.96
26.81 58.11 1:35.72 2:04.96
11 Ewing, Emile 15 Pennyville 2:06.75 2:05.55
27.09 58.57 1:35.77 2:05.55
12 McLeod, Alison 18 Circle C 2:06.22 2:06.08
26.64 58.52 1:37.89 2:06.08
13 Garrett, Macie 16 Nashville 2:05.90 2:06.63
28.33 59.96 1:38.66 2:06.63
14 Maust, Claire 17 SwimAtlanta 2:06.43 2:06.84
28.16 1:00.63 1:38.75 2:06.84
15 Briskie, Erin 18 TAMU 2:06.88 2:06.99
28.09 1:01.02 1:37.49 2:06.99
16 Voight, Jenny 18 Rice 2:06.86 2:07.48
27.15 1:00.16 1:38.50 2:07.48
C – Final
17 Swindle, Christina 18 Miami Swimming 2:07.22 2:04.12 NCAB
26.90 58.61 1:35.66 2:04.12
18 Basso, Alex 15 Cy-Fair 2:07.87 2:05.39
27.46 59.79 1:35.83 2:05.39
19 Williams, Christy 16 Delaware 2:07.44 2:05.68
26.54 58.75 1:36.73 2:05.68
20 Sparks, Erin 16 Carmel 2:07.95 2:05.91
27.59 59.71 1:36.37 2:05.91
21 McCullough, Beth 16 Circle C 2:08.01 2:06.57
28.06 59.14 1:36.97 2:06.57
22 Smith, Lyndsey 14 Green Terror 2:07.45 2:07.55
27.43 59.72 1:37.35 2:07.55
23 Blackman, Candace 17 Dallas Mustangs 2:07.48 2:07.70
27.00 1:01.15 1:38.98 2:07.70
24 Stahley, Desiree' 18 Trinity Prep 2:07.81 2:07.72
27.48 1:00.26 1:38.28 2:07.72

Event 32 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 1:47.21 2002 Eric Shanteau, Swim Atlanta
1:46.71 NCAA
1:50.34 NCAB
1:50.49 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ridgeway, Paul Texas 1:51.12 1:48.48 NCAB
23.28 50.34 1:21.60 1:48.48
2 Burton, Nick 19 Air Force 1:50.85 1:49.87 NCAB
24.32 52.53 1:23.99 1:49.87
3 Schneider, Joey 18 Nashville 1:51.66 1:50.42 NATL
24.19 52.01 1:25.14 1:50.42
4 Mueller, Scott 20 TAMU 1:51.30 1:50.70
24.25 52.58 1:24.66 1:50.70
5 Haupt, Matt 23 Penn State 1:50.97 1:50.91
23.63 51.75 1:25.17 1:50.91
6 Clark, Jaff 22 Penn State 1:51.60 1:51.29
24.45 52.31 1:25.16 1:51.29
7 Kahn, David Texas 1:50.07 1:51.48
23.28 51.36 1:24.00 1:51.48
8 Fausel, Pat 17 Tualatin Hills 1:52.01 1:53.24
24.43 53.89 1:26.53 1:53.24
B – Final
9 Dayton, John 21 Air Force 1:53.79 1:51.76
24.21 53.79 1:25.67 1:51.76
10 Pounds, Eric 21 Air Force 1:52.90 1:51.84
24.68 53.37 1:25.93 1:51.84
11 Fischer, Evan 21 Tennessee 1:53.10 1:51.88
24.66 53.91 1:25.89 1:51.88
12 Welch, Corey 19 Florida 1:54.00 1:53.18
25.13 54.26 1:25.80 1:53.18
13 Diaz, Javier 23 Mexico 1:53.42 1:53.20
24.37 53.92 1:26.68 1:53.20
14 Smalley, Maverick 15 Circle C 1:52.93 1:53.50
24.31 52.76 1:26.58 1:53.50
15 Hansen, Tim 17 Cy-Fair 1:53.09 1:54.29
24.40 53.44 1:27.28 1:54.29
16 Yimsomruay, Kunako 18 Bolles School 1:54.17 1:55.69
25.54 54.93 1:28.49 1:55.69
C – Final
17 Phillips, Shaun 18 Nashville 1:54.76 1:52.96
24.85 54.01 1:27.72 1:52.96
18 Marmolejo, Pablo 18 Mexico 1:54.32 1:53.54
24.28 53.24 1:26.67 1:53.54
19 Moeller, Jonathan 19 TAMU 1:54.92 1:53.61
25.07 54.56 1:26.90 1:53.61
20 Friggel, David 20 TAMU 1:54.68 1:54.04
24.75 54.18 1:26.59 1:54.04
21 Bibliowicz, Nathan 16 Trinity Prep 1:55.09 1:54.70
24.86 54.51 1:28.50 1:54.70
22 Wong, Tuck-Kar 17 Bolles School 1:55.03 1:56.74
24.98 54.08 1:29.19 1:56.74
23 Allred, Cameron 17 Fort Worth 1:55.62 1:57.50
25.89 55.46 1:29.37 1:57.50

Event 33 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 3:41.93 2002 Tualatin Hills
Erickson, Patterson, Kilroy, Miller
3:39.12 NCAA
3:46.18 NCAB
3:56.89 NATL
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Circle C Swimming 'A' 3:40.69 3:42.39 NCAB
1) McGregory, Hayley 17 2) Spann, Alexi 16
3) Axtell, Andrea 16 4) Lemmen, Celina 18
26.41 54.35 1:23.93 1:57.23 2:22.59 2:52.15 3:15.81 3:42.39
2 Tualatin Hills Swim Club 'A' 3:38.00 3:43.81 NCAB
1) Patterson, Mary 16 2) Patterson, Genna 16
3) Nelson, Kara 15 4) Liggett, Anne 16
27.81 57.46 1:13.01 1:58.54 2:24.38 2:53.78 3:17.67 3:43.81
3 SwimAtlanta 'A' 3:48.66 3:46.73 NATL
1) Hupman, Andrea 17 2) Corliss, Gretchen 18
3) Myco, Rachel 18 4) Weir, Amanda 16
28.42 57.42 1:27.68 2:02.25 2:27.77 2:57.36 3:21.14 3:46.73
4 Circle C Swimming 'B' 3:48.20 3:49.63 NATL
1) Voyles, Lindsay 17 2) McCullough, Beth 16
3) McLeod, Alison 18 4) Williams, Monica 24
28.34 57.48 1:29.02 2:04.73 2:30.17 2:59.35 3:23.51 3:49.63
5 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:45.80 3:50.37 NATL
1) Morelli, Kara 19 2) Savage, Kelsey 20
3) Briskie, Erin 18 4) Tibball, Karri 22
28.30 57.71 1:27.94 2:02.02 2:29.01 2:59.59 3:24.04 3:50.37
6 Fort Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 3:46.78 3:51.65 NATL
1) Watson, Sarah 16 2) Watson, Rachel 14
3) Vollmer, Dana 15 4) Blevins, Mandy 15
28.07 1:28.19 2:02.96 2:29.07 2:59.45 3:24.24 3:51.65
7 Dallas Mustangs 'A' 3:49.02 3:52.58 NATL
1) Smith, Katie 16 2) Blackman, Jennifer 17
3) Blackman, Candace 17 4) Hansen, Codie 16
27.61 57.48 1:12.69 1:29.43 2:31.37 3:01.33 3:25.87 3:52.58
8 Carmel Swim Club 'A' 3:52.75 3:53.10 NATL
1) Gooch, Kiley 17 2) Sparks, Erin 16
3) Baughman, Taylor 16 4) Moore, Meredith 17
28.16 58.32 1:28.49 2:03.04 2:29.64 3:00.04 3:25.54 3:53.10
9 Mexico 'A' 3:52.00 3:53.55 NATL
1) Salinas, Kenia 15 2) Marmolejo, Adriana 21
3) Victor, Teresa 15 4) Lopez, Atenas 15
28.34 58.07 1:29.10 2:04.00 2:30.58 3:00.79 3:26.22 3:53.55
9 SwimAtlanta 'B' 3:56.00 3:53.55 NATL
1) Slack, Ali 13 2) Hanson, Michelle 16
3) Corgan, Erin 18 4) Maust, Claire 17
28.81 58.51 1:29.21 2:04.61 2:31.01 3:01.43 3:26.40 3:53.55
11 Delaware Swim Team 'A' 3:53.00 3:54.32 NATL
1) Bull, Laura 17 2) Ademski, Chelsea 18
3) Williams, Christy 16 4) Steeves, Megan 14
28.66 58.64 1:29.67 2:04.91 2:31.28 3:01.11 3:26.08 3:54.32
12 Bolles School Sharks 'A' 3:52.05 3:54.87 NATL
1) Skaggs, Kate 16 2) Siow, Yi Ting 17
3) Roffey, Heather 16 4) McGraw, Katie 16
28.66 58.50 1:29.37 2:03.02 2:30.09 3:01.52 3:26.68 3:54.87
13 Miami Swimming 'A' 3:48.54 3:55.73 NATL
1) Swindle, Christina 18 2) Totten, Erica 14
3) Lago, Jenny 16 4) Paulson-Andrews, Raine 16
27.52 56.48 1:28.04 2:04.14 2:31.05 3:02.43 3:18.32 3:55.73
14 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 3:49.00 3:58.36
1) Peterson, Sarah 14 2) McIlvain, Lindsay 16
3) Nebera, Meghan 17 4) Garrett, Macie 16
27.99 58.49 1:30.32 2:07.96 2:35.09 3:05.63 3:30.95 3:58.36
15 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 3:55.74 4:00.19
1) Stahley, Desiree' 18 2) Milov, Joelle 15
3) Bear, Denise 17 4) Reponen, Megan 18
29.56 1:00.93 1:32.99 2:08.87 2:35.80 3:06.70 3:31.83 4:00.19
16 Bolles School Sharks 'B' 3:58.68 4:04.54
1) Hensel, Carly 17 2) Maaske, Katie 16
3) Sonstegard, Morgan 17 4) Wolpe, Catherine 16
30.07 1:01.14 1:33.18 2:09.63 2:37.80 3:10.68 3:36.33 4:04.54
17 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 4:05.06 4:05.40
1) Terrell, Stephanie 14 2) Hempleman, Kristen 15
3) Hempleman, Beth 17 4) Hansen, Sara 17
28.98 59.87 1:32.87 2:10.75 2:38.53 3:10.93 3:37.11 4:05.40
18 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'B' 4:08.00 4:07.58
1) Donohue, Katherine 17 2) Oelschig, Kate 16
3) Hughes, Sarah 16 4) Whitcomb, Jenni 17
30.51 1:02.89 1:35.39 2:12.40 2:40.83 3:12.64 3:39.36 4:07.58
19 Miami Swimming 'B' 3:58.83 4:07.69
1) Lago, Julianne 14 2) Ramirez, Paola 18
3) Haynes, Tiffany 21 4) Selts, Brittany 13
31.52 1:03.83 1:37.30 2:15.07 2:42.59 3:13.92 3:39.06 4:07.69
20 Delaware Swim Team 'B' 4:06.00 4:09.71
1) Drysdale, Kristine 15 2) Cross, Sophie 14
3) Zomchick, Sarah 16 4) Enderle, Austine 16
30.54 1:02.90 1:35.68 2:13.77 2:42.20 3:14.99 3:41.11 4:09.71
21 Carmel Swim Club 'B' 4:06.41 4:10.10
1) Barrett, Blair 17 2) Wermer, Lizzy 15
3) Pickens, Sherri 16 4) Sparks, Megan 13
29.92 1:01.45 1:36.16 2:14.72 2:42.87 3:15.16 3:41.04 4:10.10

Event 34 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ASC Champs: ! 3:15.05 2002 Texas A&M
Kennedy, Jacobo, Hansen, Rose
3:12.44 NCAA
3:18.21 NCAB
3:27.29 NATL
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Circle C Swimming 'A' 3:10.58 3:19.41 NATL
1) Sarosdy, Will 17 2) Jacobo, Alejandro 18
3) Preston, Adam 18 4) Weber_Gale, Garrett 17
23.89 50.35 1:15.92 1:45.66 2:08.64 2:35.17 2:56.06 3:19.41
2 Air Force Academy 'A' 3:17.88 3:20.65 NATL
1) Brehm, Paul 20 2) Dayton, John 21
3) Pounds, Eric 21 4) Burton, Nick 19
24.10 49.87 1:15.39 1:46.15 2:09.00 2:34.97 2:56.71 3:20.65
3 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:19.03 3:21.07 NATL
1) Hill, Josh 21 2) Dawson, Alex 19
3) Rose, Matt 21 4) Newmann, Scott 19
25.06 51.72 1:17.46 1:47.19 2:09.37 2:36.27 2:57.58 3:21.07
4 Mexico 'A' 3:18.00 3:21.22 NATL
1) Rodela, Juan 23 2) Lopez, Jose 27
3) Ilika, Joshua 26 4) Diaz, Javier 23
24.78 50.72 1:16.95 1:49.04 2:10.21 2:35.74 2:57.33 3:21.22
5 Texas A&M University 'B' 3:23.50 3:22.94 NATL
1) Blanchard, Dan 20 2) Friggel, David 20
3) Saez, Devin 19 4) Collins, Ross 20
24.55 50.70 1:17.08 1:48.33 2:11.16 2:37.66 2:58.78 3:22.94
6 Dallas Mustangs 'A' 3:25.93 3:23.28 NATL
1) Andersen, Jakob 26 2) Marshall, Griffin 18
3) Gusa, Eric 19 4) Hansen, Andrew 18
24.25 50.10 1:16.22 1:46.98 2:09.76 2:37.33 2:58.96 3:23.28
7 University of Florida 'A' 3:20.00 3:23.45 NATL
1) Strauss, Jonathan 20 2) Welch, Corey 19
3) Zumsteg, Justin 20 4) Borreca, Nick 19
25.33 52.66 1:18.30 1:48.25 2:11.17 2:38.44 2:59.46 3:23.45
8 University of Florida 'B' 3:30.33 3:25.91 NATL
1) Dominguez, Jesus 20 2) Ratliff, Will 19
3) Meena, Elliot 19 4) Yasinsac, Bryan 18
25.71 52.64 1:18.42 1:48.56 2:11.69 2:39.19 3:01.29 3:25.91
9 Circle C Swimming 'B' 3:19.30 3:27.10 NATL
1) Rohleder, Daniel 16 2) Merritt, Jerr 15
3) Kafer, Ryan 26 4) Cowgill, Graeme 19
24.75 51.36 1:07.44 1:51.19 2:14.12 2:41.29 3:03.17 3:27.10
10 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:24.36 3:27.49
1) Eder, Paul 19 2) Fischer, Evan 21
3) Lim, Lubrey 20 4) Duryea, Brad 20
26.03 53.21 1:19.76 1:49.95 2:12.81 2:40.11 3:02.50 3:27.49
11 SwimAtlanta 'A' 3:27.00 3:28.08
1) Thorburn, Will 18 2) Bilbrey, Adam 17
3) Delgado, Jose 16 4) Miller, Michael 18
25.20 51.06 1:17.87 1:50.24 2:13.62 2:41.20 3:04.13 3:28.08
12 Fort Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 3:30.25 3:29.83
1) Allred, Cameron 17 2) Mendoza, David 17
3) Hasty, Preston 17 4) Cowen, Ronald 22
25.84 52.87 1:20.62 1:51.99 2:15.37 2:43.02 3:05.23 3:29.83
13 Delaware Swim Team 'A' 3:29.00 3:30.73
1) Hopkins, Mike 15 2) Drysdale, Dave 17
3) Champagne, Scott 16 4) Klee, Dan 19
26.14 53.45 1:20.36 1:51.48 2:15.54 2:44.16 3:06.17 3:30.73
14 Tualatin Hills Swim Club 'A' 3:29.31 3:31.73
1) Rothrock, Andrew 15 2) Viglione, Matt 16
3) Summers, Garth 14 4) Fausel, Pat 17
27.56 55.70 1:22.66 1:53.49 2:16.44 2:43.56 3:06.70 3:31.73
15 Carmel Swim Club 'A' 3:31.57 3:32.44
1) Wieczorek, Grant 17 2) Yang, Christopher 17
3) Rector, Brandon 18 4) Stegger, Fiete 17
25.08 51.51 1:19.86 1:52.39 2:16.28 2:44.41 3:07.61 3:32.44
16 Bolles School Sharks 'A' 3:31.87 3:34.62
1) Yimsomruay, Kunakorn 18 2) Martinez, Fernando 17
3) Wong, Tuck-Kar 17 4) Dickson, Blake 18
26.82 54.55 1:09.99 1:56.28 2:20.60 2:47.43 3:10.18 3:34.62
17 Cy-Fair Swim Club 'A' 3:28.61 3:35.06
1) Jones, Michael 17 2) Hansen, Tim 17
3) Beresik, Bryan 17 4) McCracken, Scott 18
25.89 54.00 1:22.22 1:54.31 2:19.17 2:48.20 3:10.28 3:35.06
18 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 3:36.17 3:36.16
1) Bibliowicz, Nathan 16 2) Whalen, Brendan 18
3) Chen, Hung 16 4) Hughes, Tim 17
26.86 55.17 1:23.85 1:55.92 2:11.63 2:49.56 3:11.81 3:36.16
19 Delaware Swim Team 'B' 3:31.50 3:36.72
1) Hanes, Nick 15 2) Sparks, Chris 17
3) Koppel, Chris 16 4) Kang, Christopher 20
26.38 53.88 1:21.73 1:53.95 2:18.03 2:46.60 3:10.42 3:36.72
20 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 3:36.66 3:42.09
1) Bardsley, Brian 17 2) Montgomery, Brandon 19
3) Dawley, Keith 16 4) Clarke, Travis 17
28.12 58.30 1:27.03 2:00.90 2:25.23 2:53.01 3:16.11 3:42.09

Event 125 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 NCAA
2:01.79 NATL
2:02.26 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ward, Stephanie 19 TAMU 2:08.48 2:06.86
30.03 1:02.42 1:34.91 2:06.86
2 Bull, Laura 17 Delaware 2:07.92 2:06.87
29.85 1:02.19 1:34.72 2:06.87
3 Walsh, Ginny 16 West Austin 2:08.05 2:07.88
30.28 1:02.51 1:35.64 2:07.88
4 Terrell, Stephanie 14 Metro 2:08.77 2:08.00
29.80 1:02.30 1:35.16 2:08.00
5 Hensel, Carly 17 Bolles School 2:08.97 2:08.07
30.78 1:03.00 1:35.65 2:08.07
6 Renfrew, Tracey 15 Alamo Area 2:09.89 2:08.41
29.75 1:02.76 1:35.97 2:08.41
7 Ringelberg, Nikki 15 SwimAtlanta 2:10.08 2:10.06
30.85 1:04.17 1:37.38 2:10.06
8 Saldana, Yara 17 Mexico 2:08.86 2:11.07
31.03 1:03.85 1:37.57 2:11.07

Event 126 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 NCAA
1:47.42 NCAB
1:48.79 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Robbins, Cliff Texas 1:53.06 1:50.41
25.17 52.60 1:20.71 1:50.41
2 Bartlett, Matt 15 SwimAtlanta 1:52.86 1:51.56
26.54 54.70 1:23.13 1:51.56
3 Maher, Alan 15 Nashville 1:53.17 1:52.76
26.53 55.11 1:24.08 1:52.76
4 Mueller, Scott 20 TAMU 1:53.50 1:53.19
26.42 54.61 1:23.83 1:53.19
5 Ashby, Justin 17 Circle C 1:54.32 1:54.26
26.67 55.41 1:25.03 1:54.26
6 Bartels, Chip 16 Carmel 1:54.41 1:54.34
27.27 55.97 1:25.28 1:54.34
7 Yimsomruay, Kunakorn 18 Bolles School 1:54.29 1:54.49
27.22 56.08 1:25.38 1:54.49
8 Kibbe, James 18 ATAC 1:54.62 1:55.32
27.58 56.62 1:25.88 1:55.32

Event 127 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 NCAA
50.99 NATL
51.14 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lemmen, Celina 18 Circle C 52.42 50.62 NATL
24.62 50.62
2 Flanagan, Meghan 18 Circle C 52.32 51.78
25.02 51.78
3 Sparks, Erin 16 Carmel 52.56 51.82
24.78 51.82
4 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina 18 TAMU 52.17 52.01
25.03 52.01
5 Myco, Rachel 18 SwimAtlanta 52.73 52.09
25.51 52.09
6 Yates, Sarah 19 TAMU 52.30 52.14
25.54 52.14
7 McLeod, Alison 18 Circle C 52.31 52.19
25.32 52.19
8 Miller, Majanke 18 Tualatin Hills 52.16 52.27
25.05 52.27
9 Maust, Claire 17 SwimAtlanta 52.65 52.42
25.41 52.42
10 Stahley, Desiree' 18 Trinity Prep 52.51 52.59
25.05 52.59
11 Tucker-Huth, Julia 17 Dallas Mustangs 52.96 52.65
25.53 52.65
12 Land, Megan 14 SwimAtlanta 52.80 52.79
25.82 52.79
13 Maccherola, Sam 15 Green Terror 52.73 52.94
25.75 52.94
14 Healey, Laura 18 Rice 52.35 53.01
25.60 53.01
15 Slack, Ali 13 SwimAtlanta 52.94 54.07
26.42 54.07

Event 128 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 NCAA
44.89 NATL
44.94 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wieczorek, Grant 17 Carmel 46.57 45.67
22.24 45.67
2 Collins, Ross 20 TAMU 47.17 45.84
21.65 45.84
3 Fike, James Texas 46.93 46.23
21.77 46.23
4 Zielsdorf, Calvin 20 TAMU 46.65 46.70
22.10 46.70
5 Kemp, Ryan 18 TAMU 47.09 46.89
22.66 46.89
5 Travnicek, Joel 21 TAMU 46.71 46.89
22.65 46.89
7 Saez, Devin 19 TAMU 46.98 46.90
22.55 46.90
8 Hansen, Andrew 18 Dallas Mustangs 46.89 47.05
22.42 47.05
9 Watson, Joe 18 TAMU 47.19 47.10
22.14 47.10
10 Hansen, Scott 20 TAMU 47.30 47.15
22.74 47.15
11 Yasinsac, Bryan 18 Florida 47.02 47.19
22.66 47.19
11 Miller, Michael 18 SwimAtlanta 47.10 47.19
23.12 47.19
13 Waguespack, Tom 21 TAMU 47.32 47.26
22.98 47.26
14 Flemming, Danny 17 SwimAtlanta 47.32 47.41
22.90 47.41
15 Wherry, Scott 16 SwimAtlanta 47.19 47.52
23.15 47.52
16 Belcher, Chris 16 Carmel 46.86 48.12
22.76 48.12

Event 131 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.76 NCAA
2:03.69 NATL
2:04.68 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Spann, Alexi 16 Circle C 2:08.74 2:06.37
28.20 1:01.56 1:35.89 2:06.37
2 Grcevich, Christy 14 NW Indiana 2:09.18 2:08.35
27.40 1:00.18 1:38.20 2:08.35
3 Martin_Lacey, Jacqueline 16 Nashville 2:09.62 2:08.63
27.27 1:00.88 1:39.49 2:08.63
4 Ademski, Chelsea 18 Delaware 2:09.08 2:08.64
28.28 1:01.29 1:38.00 2:08.64
5 Case, Shandra 16 Circle C 2:09.60 2:08.74
27.36 59.36 1:38.42 2:08.74
6 Haglund, Karie 15 SwimAtlanta 2:09.35 2:08.86
27.95 1:00.82 1:39.30 2:08.86
7 Korell, Amanda 18 SwimAtlanta 2:08.96 2:09.97
28.46 1:01.02 1:40.25 2:09.97
8 McCrackin, Miriam 16 SwimAtlanta 2:09.06 2:11.47
29.22 1:01.49 1:39.98 2:11.47

Event 132 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.71 NCAA
1:50.34 NCAB
1:50.49 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kistler, Will 18 Green Terror 1:56.48 1:55.30
24.11 52.53 1:28.26 1:55.30
2 Viglione, Matt 16 Tualatin Hills 1:56.74 1:56.04
25.17 55.09 1:27.90 1:56.04
3 Sowell, Jos 18 ATAC 1:56.96 1:57.50
26.01 57.34 1:30.58 1:57.50
4 Nelan, Chris 22 TAMU 1:57.52 1:58.08
23.31 52.77 1:30.93 1:58.08
5 Mendoza, David 17 Fort Worth 1:57.46 1:58.14
25.13 56.16 1:30.31 1:58.14
6 Duryea, Brad 20 Tennessee 1:56.01 1:58.18
25.48 56.67 1:31.12 1:58.18
7 Merritt, Jerr 15 Circle C 1:57.33 1:58.70
25.60 55.77 1:30.39 1:58.70
8 Larmoyeux, Mikey 16 Bolles School 1:57.52 1:59.34
26.68 57.28 1:31.87 1:59.34

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week