Wealth Spread Around on Day Two of Junior Nationals

By Phillip Whitten

BOCA RATON, Florida, August 6. THE wealth was spread on Day Two of the National Club Swimming Association Junior National Long Course Championships, being held at Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton, Florida.

Rockville-Montgomery was the only team that managed more than one win this evening, nabbing two events. Dan Velez, 17, won the men's 50m breaststroke in 29.87 in a very close race. Georgia-Coastal's Billy jamerson was second just 1/100 of a second back, while Kevin Donohue, Ocean State Squids, was third in 30.05.

Kassy Kugler, 15, picked up Rockville-Montgomery's second gold of the night with a 58.43 win in the womeen's 100m free. Meredith McCarthy, 14, The Woodlands was second (58.75, 58.43p) while Emile Ewing, Pennyrile A.C. finished third (58.79).

Other men's winners:

100 meter free: Bryce Clough, Ft. Lauderdale, beat teammate Matt Coan, 52.45 to 53.05.

200 meter butterfly: Brian Shue, Swim Florida, outlasted Bradley Ally, Ft. Lauderdale, 2:04.88 to 2:05.25.
100 meter backstroke: Atlantis' Eric Bugby won easily in 58.95, the only swimmer under one minute.

400 meter IM: C.J. Neuss, Spokane Area, led all the way to touch IN 4:33.29 with Bradley Ally picking up his second silver of the night in 4:36.08.

200 meter medley relay: Ft. Lauderdale won a tight race in 1:48.19. Bradley Ally led off, giving Ft. Lauderdale a lead it never relinquished. New Albany (OH) Swim Club was a close second (1:48.31)

Other women's winners:

50 meter breaststroke: Bridget McCoy, Star Swim Team (MN), won in 34.40, nipping Jill Bastien, Parkway (34.44) and Kristina Sieper, Swim Placentia (34.51).

200 meter butterfly: Coral Spring's Victoria Genova won a two-second victory in 2:16.27.

100 meter backstroke: Madeline Stanton, Blue Tide, took the 2-lap dorsal event in 1:05.66, with Sarah Bargman, Bernal's Gators, runner-up in 1:06.50.

400 meter IM: Stacie Lesneski, Greenwood S.C., was the winner in 4:55.03, with Spokane Area's Summer Morgan a second back (4:56.14).

200 meter medley relay: Pine Crest School took the gold in 2:02.26, 9-hundredths ahead of Bernal's Gators.


2002 NCSA Junior National Championships
Florida Atlantic University
Boca Raton, Florida
August 5 – 9, 2002

50 meter pool

Day Two: August 6, 2002

Results

Event 5 Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCoy, Bridget E 19 Star Swim Team-MN 34.43 34.40 20
2 Bastien, Jill E 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 34.87 34.44 17
3 Sieper, Kristina K 16 Swim Placentia-CA 34.35 34.51 16
4 Tolbert, Rachel E 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 34.92 34.73 15
5 Perry, Jessica L 13 Bernal's Gators-NE 34.98 34.90 14
6 Rogers, Lindsay M 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 35.11 35.08 13
7 Davidson, Heather L 16 Suburban Swim-MA 34.90 35.24 12
8 Keathley, McCall L 14 City Of Midland-WT 35.09 35.26 11
B – Final
9 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 35.30 J59.09 9
10 Leake, Blair E 17 Springfield Aq.-MV 35.29 J59.10 7
11 Muck, Molly O 17 BlueTideAquatics-GU 35.24 J59.11 6
12 Wikholm, Lauren I 15 Santa Maria Swim-CA 35.35 J59.12 5
13 Smith, Amilee A 13 Rockville-Montgo-PV 35.76 J59.13 4
14 Campbell, Millie C 16 Nova VA-VA 35.26 J59.14 3
15 Lord, Meghan M 13 LodiCitySwimClub-SN 35.47 J59.15 2
16 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 35.73 J59.16 1

Event 6 Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Velez, Dan N 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 29.97 29.87 20
2 Jamerson, Billy W 16 Georgia Coastal-GA 30.13 29.88 17
3 Donohue, Kevin P 16 Squids-NE 29.75 30.05 16
4 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 30.49 30.33 15
5 Deputy, Brent E 17 DelawareSwimTeam-MA 29.90 30.66 14
6 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 30.75 31.14 13
7 Nelson, Michael W 17 Walnut Creek-PC 30.73 31.36 12
— Polyakov, Vladislav V 18 Coral Springs-FG 29.11 DQ
B – Final
9 Harris, Tyler H 18 New Albany SC-OH 30.89 31.15 9
10 Flemming, Patrick J 17 NapervilleRiptid-IL 31.60 31.20 7
11 Stewart, Kyle A 16 Pine Crest-FG 31.19 31.27 6
12 Scott, Rick W 18 Bull City-NC 30.98 31.32 5
13 Bergman, Andrew B 17 Bellingham Bay-PN 30.90 31.34 4
14 Trabona, Trohn J 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 32.32 31.89 3
15 Brown, zack Z 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 31.26 32.06 2
16 Abrams, David M 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 32.18 32.82 1

Event 7 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Kugler, Kassy A 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 58.56 58.43
28.04 58.43 (30.39)

2 McCarthy, Meredith F 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 58.49 58.75
28.55 58.75 (30.20)

3 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 1:00.25 58.79
28.43 58.79 (30.36)

4 Raleigh, Christine N 15 Pine Crest-FG 59.44 59.21
28.87 59.21 (30.34)

5 Sullivan, Tara R 17 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 1:00.31 59.30
28.92 59.30 (30.38)

6 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 1:00.17 59.46
28.73 59.46 (30.73)

7 Aiello, Jessica M 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:00.07 59.68
28.41 59.68 (31.27)

8 Duerringer, Emily K 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:00.30 59.72
29.61 59.72 (30.11)

————————————————————————-
9 Finegan, Katherine M 14 Curl-Burke-PV 1:00.18 59.75
28.41 59.75 (31.34)

10 Hackett, Ryann S 17 Pine Crest-FG 59.68 59.87
29.39 59.87 (30.48)

11 Gately, Karen E 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 59.73 59.94
29.21 59.94 (30.73)

12 Cole, Jessica S 15 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 59.73 59.95
29.12 59.95 (30.83)

13 Dunphy, Ashley M 16 Piranna SwimTeam-CA 1:00.72 1:00.22
29.05 1:00.22 (31.17)

14 Richards, Julie D 14 Brunswick Ywca-GA 1:01.26 1:00.26
29.20 1:00.26 (31.06)

15 Johnson, Caroline S 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 1:00.46 1:00.45
29.13 1:00.45 (31.32)

16 West, Dana L 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:00.26 1:00.46
29.23 1:00.46 (31.23)

————————————————————————-
17 Rogers, Rebecca C 16 Walnut Creek-PC 1:00.77 1:00.60
29.29 1:00.60 (31.31)

18 Johnson, Melissa D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:00.07 1:00.63
29.05 1:00.63 (31.58)

————————————————————————-
19 Karel, Emily R 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:00.80 1:00.81
29.46 1:00.81 (31.35)

20 Shaw, Elizabeth N 13 Nova VA-VA 1:01.09 1:00.83
30.00 1:00.83 (30.83)

20 Cheffers, Mary L 15 Greenwood S.C.-NE 1:01.47 1:00.83
29.36 1:00.83 (31.47)

22 Craig, Skylar C 15 Reno AquaticClub-PC 1:01.40 1:00.87
30.06 1:00.87 (30.81)

23 Haron, Kathryn E 13 Squids-NE 1:00.73 1:01.00
29.75 1:01.00 (31.25)

24 Davidson, Danna A 16 CircleC Swimming-ST 1:01.31 1:01.40
29.92 1:01.40 (31.48)

Event 8 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
1 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 53.74 52.45
25.56 52.45 (26.89)

2 Coan, Matt R 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 54.75 53.05
25.32 53.05 (27.73)

3 Doyle, Joseph G 17 New Albany SC-OH 53.71 53.38
25.80 53.38 (27.58)

4 Pritchett, Poston E 17 Bull City-NC 54.67 53.57
25.62 53.57 (27.95)

5 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 53.93 53.64
25.89 53.64 (27.75)

6 Marcum, William A 18 Suburban Swim-MA 54.01 53.76
25.97 53.76 (27.79)

7 Flemming, Patrick J 17 NapervilleRiptid-IL 53.76 53.94
25.81 53.94 (28.13)

8 Sands, John T 16 New Albany SC-OH 54.53 54.13
25.78 54.13 (28.35)

————————————————————————-
9 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 54.22 54.22
26.09 54.22 (28.13)

10 Browning, Brian W 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 54.28 54.29
26.39 54.29 (27.90)

11 Tappis, Chris J 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 55.13 54.55
26.44 54.55 (28.11)

12 Meleski, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 55.25 54.59
26.60 54.59 (27.99)

13 John, Raatz M 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 54.37 54.62
26.68 54.62 (27.94)

13 Bullock, Perry W 16 West Point S.C.-MR 55.30 54.62
26.52 54.62 (28.10)

15 Smalley, Maverick R 14 CircleC Swimming-ST 54.75 54.65
26.63 54.65 (28.02)

16 McCabe, Ryan R 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 54.43 54.73
26.56 54.73 (28.17)

————————————————————————-
17 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 55.54 54.77
26.48 54.77 (28.29)

18 Ott, J. Mike M 17 Curl-Burke-PV 54.72 54.85
26.18 54.85 (28.67)

————————————————————————-
19 Belew, Micah Y 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 55.26 54.94
26.44 54.94 (28.50)

20 Porteous, Garrett C 18 Walnut Creek-PC 55.03 54.98
26.37 54.98 (28.61)

21 Dufek, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 55.18 55.08
26.17 55.08 (28.91)

22 Benedick, Matt F 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 55.34 55.74
27.04 55.74 (28.70)

23 Donohue, Kevin P 16 Squids-NE 55.41 55.86
27.29 55.86 (28.57)

24 Beard, Scott A 15 Unat – Psdn-VA 55.58 55.90
26.77 55.90 (29.13)

Event 9 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Genova, Victoria M 18 Coral Springs-FG 2:20.20 2:16.27 20
30.91 1:05.84 (34.93) 1:40.77 (34.93) 2:16.27 (35.50)

2 Shaw, Elizabeth N 13 Nova VA-VA 2:21.16 2:18.61 17
32.22 1:07.52 (35.30) 1:43.34 (35.82) 2:18.61 (35.27)

3 Suguiyama, Erica L 17 Curl-Burke-PV 2:20.62 2:19.14 16
32.95 1:07.25 (34.30) 1:43.65 (36.40) 2:19.14 (35.49)

4 Weber, Taylor E 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:20.51 2:19.64 15
31.43 1:07.09 (35.66) 1:43.32 (36.23) 2:19.64 (36.32)

5 Leclair, Danielle D 15 Nova VA-VA 2:20.63 2:21.21 14
31.41 1:07.26 (35.85) 1:43.57 (36.31) 2:21.21 (37.64)

6 Degenstein, Ann B 18 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:20.90 2:21.65 13
31.78 1:07.58 (35.80) 1:44.15 (36.57) 2:21.65 (37.50)

7 Wentworth, Keleigh S 16 City Of Midland-WT 2:22.78 2:21.68 12
31.95 1:08.02 (36.07) 1:44.46 (36.44) 2:21.68 (37.22)

8 Sherfey, Casey M 18 Channel Cats-IE 2:23.25 2:23.98 11
31.91 1:08.03 (36.12) 1:44.59 (36.56) 2:23.98 (39.39)

B – Final
9 Nascimento, Amanda C 18 Walnut Creek-PC 2:24.36 2:21.39 9
32.52 1:08.66 (36.14) 1:45.34 (36.68) 2:21.39 (36.05)

10 Devinney, Katie M 15 Phoenix SwimClub-AZ 2:24.59 2:21.82 7
32.81 1:09.24 (36.43) 1:45.82 (36.58) 2:21.82 (36.00)

11 Venturacci, Christina A 16 Reno AquaticClub-PC 2:24.92 2:22.14 6
33.72 1:09.72 (36.00) 1:45.58 (35.86) 2:22.14 (36.56)

12 Brush, Emily B 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:24.23 2:23.89 5
31.66 1:07.94 (36.28) 1:45.26 (37.32) 2:23.89 (38.63)

13 Gill, Meg B 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:25.24 2:24.12 4
32.98 1:09.79 (36.81) 1:46.91 (37.12) 2:24.12 (37.21)

14 Smock, Becky L 17 Nova VA-VA 2:24.15 2:24.47 3
32.28 1:08.47 (36.19) 1:46.08 (37.61) 2:24.47 (38.39)

15 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 2:25.95 2:25.59 2
34.12 1:11.80 (37.68) 1:48.69 (36.89) 2:25.59 (36.90)

16 Morelli, Kimberly R 14 Phoenix SwimClub-AZ 2:25.85 2:25.93 1
33.34 1:10.41 (37.07) 1:47.45 (37.04) 2:25.93 (38.48)

Event 10 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Shue, Brian Swim Florida-FL 2:06.34 2:04.88 20
28.21 59.51 (31.30) 1:31.30 (31.79) 2:04.88 (33.58)

2 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:08.06 2:05.25 17
28.49 1:00.40 (31.91) 1:32.11 (31.71) 2:05.25 (33.14)

3 Fischetti, Robbie F 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:08.57 2:06.96 16
29.05 1:01.19 (32.14) 1:33.45 (32.26) 2:06.96 (33.51)

4 Kanoy, Ben R 18 Bull City-NC 2:08.79 2:07.32 15
28.83 1:01.06 (32.23) 1:34.15 (33.09) 2:07.32 (33.17)

5 Solomon, Mark R 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:10.69 2:07.77 14
28.83 1:01.17 (32.34) 1:34.28 (33.11) 2:07.77 (33.49)

6 Southmayd, T.J. K 15 Suburban Swim-MA 2:08.97 2:08.17 13
29.02 1:02.23 (33.21) 1:35.27 (33.04) 2:08.17 (32.90)

7 Edens, Kyle D 16 City Of Midland-WT 2:09.74 2:08.97 12
28.92 1:01.02 (32.10) 1:34.85 (33.83) 2:08.97 (34.12)

8 Castellana, Derek P 18 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:10.04 2:09.91 11
28.70 1:01.46 (32.76) 1:35.60 (34.14) 2:09.91 (34.31)

B – Final
9 Atkinson, James T 15 Pine Crest-FG 2:13.23 2:09.96 9
28.28 1:00.73 (32.45) 1:35.26 (34.53) 2:09.96 (34.70)

10 Smith, Peter T 18 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 2:12.36 2:10.49 7
29.63 1:02.49 (32.86) 1:35.78 (33.29) 2:10.49 (34.71)

11 Bedaw, Sebastien G 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:11.75 2:10.59 6
28.76 1:01.29 (32.53) 1:35.70 (34.41) 2:10.59 (34.89)

12 Deweese, Ryan R 16 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:13.21 2:11.07 5
29.49 1:03.33 (33.84) 1:37.29 (33.96) 2:11.07 (33.78)

13 Denise, Micheal B 18 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:16.29 2:16.70 4
30.46 1:05.44 (34.98) 1:40.81 (35.37) 2:16.70 (35.89)

Event 11 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Stanton, Madeline D 15 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:07.07 1:05.66
31.97 1:05.66 (33.69)

2 Bargman, Sarah H 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:06.72 1:06.50
32.65 1:06.50 (33.85)

3 Beller, Yen Lan E 14 Curl-Burke-PV 1:07.96 1:06.94
32.91 1:06.94 (34.03)

4 Marik, Melissa A 14 NapervilleRiptid-IL 1:07.67 1:07.03
32.47 1:07.03 (34.56)

5 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 1:08.87 1:07.07
32.92 1:07.07 (34.15)

6 Urso, Kelly M 18 OccoquanSwimming-PV 1:07.33 1:07.23
33.19 1:07.23 (34.04)

7 Tamkun, Kase M 16 Memphis Tigers-SE 1:07.84 1:07.39
32.94 1:07.39 (34.45)

8 Martin, Marissa 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:07.70 1:07.48
33.39 1:07.48 (34.09)

————————————————————————-
9 Wind, Katie L 17 Star Swim Team-MN 1:07.57 1:07.56
32.88 1:07.56 (34.68)

10 Wheeler, Megan 15 Yakima-PN 1:09.14 1:07.62
33.15 1:07.62 (34.47)

11 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 1:08.49 1:07.67
33.29 1:07.67 (34.38)

12 Miller, Jennie C 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:08.31 1:08.27
33.24 1:08.27 (35.03)

13 Gately, Karen E 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:07.94 1:08.36
33.40 1:08.36 (34.96)

14 Zarin, Jordan A 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:11.03 1:08.63
33.63 1:08.63 (35.00)

15 Johnson, Caroline S 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 1:08.85 1:08.64
16 West, Dana L 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:12.27 1:08.79
33.88 1:08.79 (34.91)

————————————————————————-
17 Fraley, Laura C 15 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:08.93 1:08.83
33.22 1:08.83 (35.61)

18 Brush, Emily B 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:08.41 1:09.75
33.51 1:09.75 (36.24)

————————————————————————-
19 Letendre, Denise M 13 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:09.89 1:10.25
34.40 1:10.25 (35.85)

20 Parker, Rachel H 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:09.69 1:10.39
34.17 1:10.39 (36.22)

21 Defiori, Kim M 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:10.46 1:10.46
34.81 1:10.46 (35.65)

22 Cole, Jessica S 15 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:11.28 1:11.25
34.75 1:11.25 (36.50)

23 Fritsch, Katie L 15 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:14.65 1:16.47
37.64 1:16.47 (38.83)

Event 12 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
1 Bugby, Eric C 18 Atlantis-MA 1:02.63 58.95
29.35 58.95 (29.60)

2 Mukri, Kevin S 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:00.50 1:00.39
29.37 1:00.39 (31.02)

3 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 1:02.09 1:00.79
29.41 1:00.79 (31.38)

4 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:01.50 1:00.87
30.24 1:00.87 (30.63)

5 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:02.09 1:01.03
29.83 1:01.03 (31.20)

6 Leath, Jeff K 16 Unat – Psdn-VA 1:02.02 1:01.22
30.01 1:01.22 (31.21)

7 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:03.02 1:01.39
29.98 1:01.39 (31.41)

8 Floyd, Travis B 16 City Of Midland-WT 1:02.03 1:01.47
29.63 1:01.47 (31.84)

————————————————————————-
9 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:13.07 1:01.55
30.07 1:01.55 (31.48)

10 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:07.29 1:01.68
29.77 1:01.68 (31.91)

11 Brenneman, Adam L 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:01.40 1:01.75
29.23 1:01.75 (32.52)

12 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 1:02.62 1:01.90
30.09 1:01.90 (31.81)

12 Zann, Geof J 17 Pine Crest-FG 1:04.45 1:01.90
29.81 1:01.90 (32.09)

14 Dufek, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:02.40 1:01.91
30.07 1:01.91 (31.84)

15 Deweese, Ryan R 16 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:03.60 1:02.05
30.70 1:02.05 (31.35)

16 Prater, Benjamin B 16 New Albany SC-OH 1:03.11 1:02.19
29.67 1:02.19 (32.52)

————————————————————————-
17 Soniak, Chris R 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 1:03.76 1:02.58
30.64 1:02.58 (31.94)

18 Pinto, Jonathan C 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:03.27 1:02.76
30.76 1:02.76 (32.00)

————————————————————————-
19 Nguyen, Thuy T 16 Walnut Creek-PC 1:02.91 1:03.18
30.34 1:03.18 (32.84)

20 Koehler, John K 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 1:03.87 1:03.23
30.81 1:03.23 (32.42)

21 Elerding, Patrick J 15 Channel Cats-IE 1:02.80 1:03.54
30.92 1:03.54 (32.62)

22 Browning, Brian W 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:03.44 1:03.83
30.94 1:03.83 (32.89)

23 Dingledine, Erik M 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 1:05.06 1:05.22
31.73 1:05.22 (33.49)

Event 13 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 4:57.98 4:55.03 20
31.43 1:06.63 (35.20) 1:45.77 (39.14) 2:24.41 (38.64) 3:06.48

(42.07) 3:48.58 (42.10) 4:21.83 (33.25) 4:55.03 (33.20)
2 Morgan, Summer L 15 Spokane Area-IE 5:04.64 4:56.14 17
31.24 1:07.39 (36.15) 1:46.41 (39.02) 2:24.31 (37.90) 3:05.55

(41.24) 3:48.13 (42.58) 4:22.14 (34.01) 4:56.14 (34.00)
3 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim-CA 5:01.77 4:57.99 16
32.50 1:09.45 (36.95) 1:48.47 (39.02) 2:27.22 (38.75) 3:09.53

(42.31) 3:52.23 (42.70) 4:25.27 (33.04) 4:57.99 (32.72)
4 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 5:03.20 5:02.64 15
32.19 1:09.68 (37.49) 1:48.24 (38.56) 2:27.92 (39.68) 3:09.15

(41.23) 3:52.07 (42.92) 4:27.16 (35.09) 5:02.64 (35.48)
5 Foley, Kathleen E 14 Greenwood S.C.-NE 5:06.46 5:02.89 14
33.99 1:12.04 (38.05) 1:50.27 (38.23) 2:27.41 (37.14) 3:10.19

(42.78) 3:53.68 (43.49) 4:28.76 (35.08) 5:02.89 (34.13)
6 Ruka, Merideth M 17 Brunswick Ywca-GA 5:05.12 5:03.20 13
31.93 1:08.56 (36.63) 1:48.08 (39.52) 2:27.41 (39.33) 3:10.99

(43.58) 3:55.41 (44.42) 4:30.07 (34.66) 5:03.20 (33.13)
7 Nye, Emily K 15 Nova VA-VA 5:05.45 5:06.20 12
33.28 1:10.49 (37.21) 1:50.05 (39.56) 2:28.53 (38.48) 3:12.60

(44.07) 3:56.70 (44.10) 4:31.79 (35.09) 5:06.20 (34.41)
8 O'Brien, Julie D 16 Curl-Burke-PV 5:06.31 5:07.62 11
32.45 1:08.80 (36.35) 1:48.21 (39.41) 2:27.33 (39.12) 3:13.52

(46.19) 3:59.91 (46.39) 4:33.89 (33.98) 5:07.62 (33.73)
B – Final
9 Roach, Kaitlin M 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 5:08.72 5:04.70 9
32.77 1:09.82 (37.05) 1:49.86 (40.04) 2:29.94 (40.08) 3:12.29

(42.35) 3:56.97 (44.68) 4:31.50 (34.53) 5:04.70 (33.20)
10 Beller, Yen Lan E 14 Curl-Burke-PV 5:12.10 5:04.98 7
31.61 1:07.26 (35.65) 1:45.39 (38.13) 2:23.94 (38.55) 3:08.04

(44.10) 3:54.12 (46.08) 4:29.83 (35.71) 5:04.98 (35.15)
11 Siggins, Cydney A 15 Phoenix SwimClub-AZ 5:11.46 5:07.13 6
33.09 1:10.91 (37.82) 1:50.94 (40.03) 2:29.61 (38.67) 3:13.49

(43.88) 3:58.47 (44.98) 4:33.20 (34.73) 5:07.13 (33.93)
12 Wentworth, Keleigh S 16 City Of Midland-WT 5:07.64 5:07.39 5
32.76 1:09.50 (36.74) 1:51.24 (41.74) 2:32.67 (41.43) 3:15.38

(42.71) 3:59.58 (44.20) 4:34.01 (34.43) 5:07.39 (33.38)
13 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 5:06.69 5:08.18 4
32.82 1:10.05 (37.23) 1:50.23 (40.18) 2:29.35 (39.12) 3:11.70

(42.35) 3:55.65 (43.95) 4:32.10 (36.45) 5:08.18 (36.08)
14 Smith, Courtney J 17 Nova VA-VA 5:11.97 5:10.56 3
33.65 1:12.28 (38.63) 1:52.53 (40.25) 2:32.13 (39.60) 3:16.53

(44.40) 4:02.08 (45.55) 4:36.78 (34.70) 5:10.56 (33.78)
15 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 5:11.57 5:17.69 2
33.92 1:13.73 (39.81) 1:55.08 (41.35) 2:35.70 (40.62) 3:21.63

(45.93) 4:07.71 (46.08) 4:42.89 (35.18) 5:17.69 (34.80)
— Leclair, Danielle D 15 Nova VA-VA 5:10.50 DQ
32.86 1:10.57 (37.71) 1:50.54 (39.97) 2:30.33 (39.79) 3:15.93

(45.60) 4:01.86 (45.93) 4:37.65 (35.79) DQ (35.53)

Event 14 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nuess, C.J. J 16 Spokane Area-IE 4:35.74 4:33.29 20
28.24 1:01.42 (33.18) 1:36.45 (35.03) 2:10.97 (34.52) 2:50.03

(39.06) 3:29.25 (39.22) 4:01.70 (32.45) 4:33.29 (31.59)
2 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 4:39.18 4:36.08 17
29.98 1:04.37 (34.39) 1:39.15 (34.78) 2:14.19 (35.04) 2:52.62

(38.43) 3:33.35 (40.73) 4:05.41 (32.06) 4:36.08 (30.67)
3 Holdridge, Alex S 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 4:37.16 4:36.24 16
29.48 1:03.29 (33.81) 1:39.85 (36.56) 2:15.63 (35.78) 2:53.63

(38.00) 3:32.69 (39.06) 4:04.75 (32.06) 4:36.24 (31.49)
4 Smalley, Maverick R 14 CircleC Swimming-ST 4:41.29 4:36.78 15
28.80 1:02.07 (33.27) 1:38.02 (35.95) 2:13.65 (35.63) 2:53.94

(40.29) 3:34.76 (40.82) 4:06.35 (31.59) 4:36.78 (30.43)
5 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 4:44.22 4:39.67 14
29.48 1:02.16 (32.68) 1:37.57 (35.41) 2:12.52 (34.95) 2:54.66

(42.14) 3:36.90 (42.24) 4:09.20 (32.30) 4:39.67 (30.47)
6 Hard, James W 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 4:39.59 4:39.94 13
29.50 1:02.92 (33.42) 1:40.83 (37.91) 2:17.73 (36.90) 2:57.35

(39.62) 3:38.14 (40.79) 4:09.58 (31.44) 4:39.94 (30.36)
7 Lundgaard, Bret E 16 Desert Storm-CA 4:42.54 4:41.83 12
28.52 1:01.51 (32.99) 1:37.85 (36.34) 2:13.57 (35.72) 2:54.89

(41.32) 3:37.52 (42.63) 4:10.18 (32.66) 4:41.83 (31.65)
8 Southmayd, T.J. K 15 Suburban Swim-MA 4:44.29 4:46.73 11
29.44 1:03.66 (34.22) 1:40.97 (37.31) 2:17.36 (36.39) 3:00.51

(43.15) 3:43.19 (42.68) 4:15.11 (31.92) 4:46.73 (31.62)
B – Final
9 MacLennan, Brett H 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 4:46.26 4:44.58 9
30.73 1:05.74 (35.01) 1:42.55 (36.81) 2:18.85 (36.30) 2:57.88

(39.03) 3:37.76 (39.88) 4:11.73 (33.97) 4:44.58 (32.85)
10 Slingerland, David G 16 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 4:50.73 4:44.97 7
31.70 1:08.83 (37.13) 1:45.33 (36.50) 2:21.80 (36.47) 3:00.93

(39.13) 3:40.90 (39.97) 4:13.62 (32.72) 4:44.97 (31.35)
11 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 4:50.24 4:48.73 6
29.49 1:06.64 (37.15) 1:42.44 (35.80) 2:19.64 (37.20) 3:00.95

(41.31) 3:43.35 (42.40) 4:16.06 (32.71) 4:48.73 (32.67)
12 Hammond, Matthew D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:56.15 4:51.07 5
31.83 1:09.71 (37.88) 1:48.95 (39.24) 2:26.89 (37.94) 3:06.45

(39.56) 3:46.41 (39.96) 4:19.09 (32.68) 4:51.07 (31.98)
13 Rehrig, Clay S 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 4:55.74 4:52.85 4
29.02 1:02.48 (33.46) 1:39.74 (37.26) 2:17.12 (37.38) 3:02.13

(45.01) 3:46.87 (44.74) 4:20.44 (33.57) 4:52.85 (32.41)
14 Dingledine, Erik M 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 5:11.73 4:53.84 3
30.05 1:05.65 (35.60) 1:42.02 (36.37) 2:18.25 (36.23) 3:01.82

(43.57) 3:45.71 (43.89) 4:20.14 (34.43) 4:53.84 (33.70)

Event 15 Women 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 4:26.54 2:02.26 40
1) Pike, Natalie N 16 2) Slaight, Amanda C 16
3) Raleigh, Christine N 15 4) Darling, Leane E 16
41.52 1:07.15 (25.63) 1:35.38 (28.23) 2:02.26 (26.88)

2 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'A' 4:25.20 2:02.35 34
1) Bargman, Sarah H 16 2) Perry, Jessica L 13
3) Kelley, Annie 16 4) Aiello, Jessica M 16
32.14 1:06.57 (34.43) 1:35.60 (29.03) 2:02.35 (26.75)

3 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:27.08 2:04.01 32
1) Martin, Marissa 17 2) Tolbert, Rachel E 16
3) West, Dana L 16 4) Kugler, Kassy A 15
32.68 1:07.31 (34.63) 1:37.35 (30.04) 2:04.01 (26.66)

4 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:56.40Y 2:04.59 30
1) Skinner, Sloan C 14 2) Rinaldi, Jenna L 16
3) Guilkey, Karen E 16 4) Robins, Kenzie M 17
32.32 1:07.52 (35.20) 1:36.66 (29.14) 2:04.59 (27.93)

5 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 4:29.08 2:05.40 28
1) Stanton, Madeline D 15 2) Muck, Molly O 17
3) Vancleave, Lauren A 14 4) Duerringer, Emily K 16
31.78 1:07.01 (35.23) 1:37.71 (30.70) 2:05.40 (27.69)

6 Star Swim Team-MN 'A' 4:31.74 2:06.23 26
1) Turpin, Kelly M 16 2) McCoy, Bridget E 19
3) St. Martin, Lindsey M 17 4) Wind, Katie L 17
33.44 1:07.17 (33.73) 1:37.92 (30.75) 2:06.23 (28.31)

7 Parkway Swim Club-OZ 'A' 4:28.24 2:06.48 24
1) Letendre, Denise M 13 2) Bastien, Jill E 16
3) Letendre, Claire A 17 4) Cole, Jessica S 15
33.04 1:08.64 (35.60) 1:39.79 (31.15) 2:06.48 (26.69)

8 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'B' 4:29.82 2:06.51 22
1) Gately, Karen E 17 2) Miller, Jennie C 17
3) Brush, Emily B 17 4) Butler, Chase H 16
32.71 1:09.08 (36.37) 1:38.68 (29.60) 2:06.51 (27.83)

9 Nova of Virgina Aquatics-VA 'A' 4:18.10 2:06.74 18
1) Florek, Rachel R 15 2) Campbell, Millie C 16
3) Leclair, Danielle D 15 4) Shaw, Elizabeth N 13
33.22 1:08.36 (35.14) 1:38.58 (30.22) 2:06.74 (28.16)

10 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 4:34.10 2:06.90 14
1) Fraley, Laura C 15 2) Kowalchuk, Morgan L 15
3) Gill, Meg B 17 4) Thrash, Christine M 15
48.30 1:09.08 (20.78) 1:39.30 (30.22) 2:06.90 (27.60)

11 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'B' 4:30.98 2:07.25 12
1) Parker, Rachel H 17 2) Rogers, Lindsay M 16
3) Zarin, Jordan A 15 4) Karel, Emily R 15
33.68 1:08.53 (34.85) 1:39.16 (30.63) 2:07.25 (28.09)

12 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 3:55.99Y 2:07.91 10
31.29 1:07.36 (36.07) 1:55.14 (47.78) 2:07.91 (12.77)

13 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:29.99 2:08.26 8
1) Beller, Yen Lan E 14 2) O'Brien, Julie D 16
3) Newell, Megan M 13 4) Finegan, Katherine M 14
32.50 1:10.94 (38.44) 1:40.83 (29.89) 2:08.26 (27.43)

14 City Of Midland Aquatics-WT 'A' 3:58.72Y 2:08.34 6
1) Keathley, Mallory J 17 2) Keathley, McCall L 14
3) Carson, Caroline L 16 4) Wentworth, Keleigh S 16
33.99 1:09.52 (35.53) 1:39.76 (30.24) 2:08.34 (28.58)

15 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 4:30.32 2:08.80 4
1) McCarthy, Meredith F 14 2) Degenstein, Ann B 18
3) Weber, Taylor E 14 4) Maddalena, Gabrielle L 14
32.54 1:09.39 (36.85) 1:39.41 (30.02) 2:08.80 (29.39)

16 Anderson Community AquaticClub-IN 'A' 4:34.98 2:08.92 2
1) Bird, Maggie C 14 2) Clem, Chris L 17
3) Kowalski, Sarah E 13 4) Shearen, Alli H 15
33.49 1:09.58 (36.09) 1:40.51 (30.93) 2:08.92 (28.41)

17 Pine Crest School-FG 'B' 4:30.92 2:09.18
1) Hackett, Ryann S 17 2) Atkinson, Brooke E 13
3) Smith, Sune A 14 4) Walker, kalei L 17
31.98 1:10.50 (38.52) 1:40.86 (30.36) 2:09.18 (28.32)

18 Ocean State Squids-NE 'A' 3:56.64Y 2:09.20
1) Goldstein, Annie J 17 2) Obrien, Kate G 17
3) Oconnor, Emily M 18 4) Woodward, Lindsay A 16
33.94 1:09.63 (35.69) 1:40.72 (31.09) 2:09.20 (28.48)

19 Nova of Virgina Aquatics-VA 'B' 4:33.18 2:10.62
1) Bennett, Elaine M 18 2) Nye, Emily K 15
3) Smock, Becky L 17 4) Heintz, Katie L 15
33.81 1:10.96 (37.15) 1:41.42 (30.46) 2:10.62 (29.20)

20 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:59.29Y 2:10.99
1) Mooney, Kelly L 15 2) Harper, Kirsten A 15
3) McGowan, Christina A 14 4) Rogers, Rebecca C 16
33.75 1:10.72 (36.97) 1:42.58 (31.86) 2:10.99 (28.41)

21 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:34.70 2:12.91
1) Johnson, Melissa D 17 2) Puschak, Jackie C 13
3) Raatz, Katherine A 13 4) Gratton, Emilie L 13
50.40 1:12.92 (22.52) 1:42.76 (29.84) 2:12.91 (30.15)

22 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'B' 4:34.99 2:13.95
1) Defiori, Kim M 16 2) Hollar, Breanna J 14
3) Fletcher, Emily A 16 4) Hain, Carey L 16
34.38 1:12.80 (38.42) 1:44.40 (31.60) 2:13.95 (29.55)

Event 16 Men 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 4:00.53 1:48.19 40
1) Ally, Bradley K 15 2) Holdridge, Alex S 18
3) Clough, Bryce M 17 4) Coan, Matt R 17
27.72 58.55 (30.83) 1:23.94 (25.39) 1:48.19 (24.25)

2 New Albany Swim Club-OH 'A' 3:32.17Y 1:48.31 34
1) Prater, Benjamin B 16 2) Harris, Tyler H 18
3) Beran, Kegan R 18 4) Sands, John T 16
28.49 59.07 (30.58) 1:24.78 (25.71) 1:48.31 (23.53)

3 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:01.86 1:48.79 32
1) Mukri, Kevin S 16 2) Velez, Dan N 18
3) Persico, Rob W 18 4) McCabe, Ryan R 17
28.66 58.07 (29.41) 1:24.38 (26.31) 1:48.79 (24.41)

4 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:31.18Y 1:49.90 30
1) Aitken, James S 15 2) Scott, Rick W 18
3) Kanoy, Ben R 18 4) Pritchett, Poston E 17
29.16 59.91 (30.75) 1:26.45 (26.54) 1:49.90 (23.45)

5 Suburban Swim Center-MA 'A' 4:06.51 1:52.22 28
1) Southmayd, T.J. K 15 2) Marcum, William A 18
3) Kaiserian, Dan E 17 4) Cancila, Pete H 16
29.29 1:00.78 (31.49) 1:27.82 (27.04) 1:52.22 (24.40)

6 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:00.66 1:52.52 26
1) Brenneman, Adam L 17 2) Ott, J. Mike M 17
3) Miller, Ben S 15 4) Dufek, Chris J 17
28.36 1:00.22 (31.86) 1:27.65 (27.43) 1:52.52 (24.87)

7 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 4:02.33 1:52.56 24
1) Browning, Brian W 18 2) Belew, Micah Y 16
3) Brown, Andrew B 16 4) Raiford, Brad M 17
29.16 1:01.39 (32.23) 1:28.09 (26.70) 1:52.56 (24.47)

8 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:29.47Y 1:52.72 22
1) Nguyen, Thuy T 16 2) Nelson, Michael W 17
3) Porteous, Garrett C 18 4) Campbell, Jared T 15
28.93 59.51 (30.58) 1:27.36 (27.85) 1:52.72 (25.36)

9 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 4:04.52 1:52.96 18
1) Zann, Geof J 17 2) Stewart, Kyle A 16
3) Atkinson, James T 15 4) Doek, Andrew S 17
29.64 1:00.97 (31.33) 1:27.76 (26.79) 1:52.96 (25.20)

10 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers-GU 'A' 3:34.79Y 1:53.61 14
1) Slingerland, David G 16 2) Hill, Brian L 17
3) Smith, Peter T 18 4) Chamberlain, Mark T 16
30.24 1:02.57 (32.33) 1:28.09 (25.52) 1:53.61 (25.52)

11 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 4:03.33 1:53.76 12
1) Deweese, Ryan R 16 2) Brown, zack Z 17
3) Fischetti, Robbie F 17 4) Frawley, Kevin C 18
29.57 1:01.71 (32.14) 1:27.83 (26.12) 1:53.76 (25.93)

12 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:05.52 1:53.97 10
1) Solomon, Mark R 18 2) Hammond, Matthew D 17
3) Abrams, David M 18 4) John, Raatz M 18
29.96 1:01.98 (32.02) 1:29.06 (27.08) 1:53.97 (24.91)

13 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 4:04.45 1:54.07 8
1) Rehrig, Clay S 17 2) Trabona, Trohn J 17
3) Bedaw, Sebastien G 17 4) Stahl, Greg M 16
30.50 1:02.01 (31.51) 1:28.67 (26.66) 1:54.07 (25.40)

14 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'B' 4:05.71 1:55.03 6
1) Pinto, Jonathan C 17 2) Solley, Michael A 18
3) Morales, Brian E 17 4) Castro, Andrew 18
30.18 1:02.96 (32.78) 1:30.72 (27.76) 1:55.03 (24.31)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week