US Nationals: Phelps, Vendt Shoot for World Mark in 400 IM

By Phillip Whitten

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida, August 15. MOST of the favorites qualified for finals tonight, with some exciting matchups in the offing. But some of the would-be contenders find themselves swimming in the B or C finals.

There is a possibility of two world records this evening: in the men's 200m backstroke where world record-holder tsakes on former WR-holder and triple Olympic gold medalist; and in the men's 400m IM, where Michael Phelps is taking dead aim at Tom Dolan's global standard. But first he has to get by Erik Vendt, Tom Wilkens and sveral other outstanding medley swimmers.

A quick rundown:

Men's 100m Freestyle
2000 Olympian Scott Tucker uncorked a 49.25 to lead all qualifiers. Tucker's on a roll–he had a PR in the 200 free two days ago.

Neil walker was the only other sub-50 second swimmers this morning, with his 49.85. Nate Dusing, upset wsinner of the 200, is third at 50.06.

Jason Lezak, with won the 50 and is the fastest American this year, labored in prelims and only qualified fifth (50.42).

Women's 100m Freestyle
Less than 9-tenths of a second separate all eight finalists, with at least four women having a legitimate shot at winning tonight.

Jenny Thompson qualified first at 55.30, followed by Natalie Coughlin at 55.43. Local girl Maritza Correia had a PR in qualifying third (55.30), while Lindsay Benko, who led off the Trojan relay three nights ago in 54.88, was fourth this morning in 55.77.

Don't discount high school champion Christina Swindle, sixth at 56.06.

Men's 200m Backstroke
In March, Aaron Peirsol broke Lenny the K's WR with a stunning 1:55.15. Lenny is three months into his comeback now, and swimming well, but he won't be a threat to King Aaron.

The only real question is whether Peirsol will lower his WR still further. Lenny shoots for a 1:57-high to a 1:58-low.

Women's 200m Breaststroke
This race features the American record-holder, Kristy Kowal, who qualified third, and the former record-hoildet, Amanda Beard. Amanda is the top qualifier at 2:30.10.

Second fastest qualifier is Alexi Spann of Circle C, 15-year old daughter of 1970s great, Scott Spann. Fifth fastest is 100m Olympic champion, Megan Quann.

Tara Kirk, the 200 yard record-holder is sixth, while Dynamo's Melissa Klein, who has been swimming well here, is fourth.

The pace swum this morning plays into the strengths of Amanda Beard, the slight favorite.

Men 400 meter Individual Medley
Michael Phelps hinted at somethings spectacular tonight in the 400 IM. He wouldn't commit himself to a time, but he definitely has Tom Dolan's world mark (4:11.76) in his sights.

Trouble is, Erik Vendt, the Olympic silver medalist, has the same goal. At the Janet Evans Invitational earlier this summer, it was Erik who emerged on top in a strirring duel, 4:13.93 to 4:14.15. Erik qualified first this morning in 4:18.08 to Phelps' 4:19.23. Also in the mix is Tom Wilkens, bronze medalist in 2000 in the 200 IM. Tom has also swum a 4:13.

Robert Magalis and Kevin Clements are also major threats.

The key to the race will be the breaststroke: Erik's and Tom's strength and Michael's weakest leg. Stay tuned for this race. It should be exciting.

USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY FOUR: August 15, 2002

PRELIMS RESULTS

USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY FOUR: August 14, 2002

PRELIMS RESULTS

Event 21 Men 100 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: O 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
LC Nationals: R 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 51.19
National Cut: N 51.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Tucker, Scott E 27 Novaquatics-CA/A 49.16 49.25T
23.57 49.25 (25.68)
2 Walker, Neil S 26 Circle C Swimmin 49.73 49.85T
23.88 49.85 (25.97)
3 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swimmin 49.38 50.06T
23.92 50.06 (26.14)
4 Bal, Randall M 21 Stanford Swimmng 50.58 50.10T
23.90 50.10 (26.20)
5 Lezak, Jason E 26 Novaquatics-CA 48.89 50.42T
24.41 50.42 (26.01)
6 Brunelli, Nicholas J 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 51.02 50.57T
24.06 50.57 (26.51)
7 Wochomurka, Ryan C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 51.17 50.58T
23.88 50.58 (26.70)
8 Hannan, Tommy G 22 Circle C Swimmin 51.17 50.76T
23.95 50.76 (26.81)
—————————————————————–
9 Schroeder, Jarod Y 28 Wildcat Aquatic- 50.95 50.80T
24.55 50.80 (26.25)
10 Kemp, Chris B 21 Circle C Swimmin 50.82 50.94T
24.43 50.94 (26.51)
11 Vencill, Kicker E 24 Novaquatics-CA/W 50.90 51.07T
24.04 51.07 (27.03)
12 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 50.50 51.19T
24.21 51.19 (26.98)
13 Schnell, Andrew P 20 Stanford Swimmng 51.22 51.20N
24.51 51.20 (26.69)
14 Jones, Bryan D 23 Circle C Swimmin 50.87 51.22N
24.09 51.22 (27.13)
15 Cramer, Jayme O 19 Anderson B-Cudas 51.85 51.25N
24.92 51.25 (26.33)
16 Kirkland, Clay C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 51.19 51.30N
24.34 51.30 (26.96)
—————————————————————–
17 Vonschoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 50.53 51.40N
24.39 51.40 (27.01)
18 Lee, Jeffrey A 21 Trojan Swim Club 43.96Y 51.46N
24.89 51.46 (26.57)
19 Gold, Donald D 23 Indiana Aquatics 50.65 51.48N
24.40 51.48 (27.08)
20 Tarwater, Davis E 18 Pilot- Knoxville 51.34 51.51N
24.63 51.51 (26.88)
21 Gibb, Derek M 21 Auburn Aquatics- 51.96 51.56N
24.11 51.56 (27.45)
22 McCrary, Christopher 20 Rec Plex ST-OZ 51.61 51.59N
23.98 51.59 (27.61)
23 Waters, John K 20 Greenwich Ywca-C 44.38Y 51.62N
24.78 51.62 (26.84)
24 Knepley, Mark J 18 Upper Main Line- 51.52 51.70N
24.74 51.70 (26.96)
—————————————————————–
25 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-M 51.97 51.71N
24.82 51.71 (26.89)
—————————————————————–
26 Grevers, Matthew C 17 Patriot Aquatic- 51.87 51.73N
24.60 51.73 (27.13)
—————————————————————–
27 Kendrick, Rainer E 19 Circle C Swimmin 51.62 51.78N
24.53 51.78 (27.25)
28 Smart, Matthew E 22 Tiger Aquatics-P 51.57 51.79N
25.05 51.79 (26.74)
28 Goldberg, Bryan S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 51.73 51.79N
24.93 51.79 (26.86)
30 Brado, Matthew J 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 44.73Y 51.84N
25.22 51.84 (26.62)
31 Woodward, Gabriel T 23 Phoenix SC-AZ 51.86 51.85N
25.17 51.85 (26.68)
32 Bubolz, Kyle C 16 Waukesha Express 51.91 51.91N
25.10 51.91 (26.81)
33 Bruckart, Joe R 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 51.62 51.96N
24.68 51.96 (27.28)
34 Kerpelman, Adam J 20 North Baltimore- 44.69Y 51.99N
24.46 51.99 (27.53)
35 Bogart, Robert H 23 Circle C Swimmin 51.39 52.04
25.27 52.04 (26.77)
36 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 Circle C Swimmin 51.91 52.05
24.86 52.05 (27.19)
37 Jones, Ben S 20 Auburn Aquatics- 51.26 52.11
25.16 52.11 (26.95)
38 O'Bryan, Robert M 20 Stanford Swimmng 43.70Y 52.13
24.83 52.13 (27.30)
39 Haag, Jon R 20 Nova OF Virginia 51.35 52.14
24.59 52.14 (27.55)
40 Anderson, Luke Z 20 Nova OF Virginia 50.60 52.20
24.45 52.20 (27.75)
41 Gustafson, Tyler R 18 Valley Area Swim 51.78 52.28
25.14 52.28 (27.14)
42 Diers, Anthony R 21 Circle C Swimmin 51.74 52.33
24.28 52.33 (28.05)
43 Cady, Kurt W 18 Bch Heatwave-CA 51.93 52.35
25.37 52.35 (26.98)
44 McAnally, Austin B 20 Circle C Swimmin 51.97 52.43
24.63 52.43 (27.80)
45 Greenwood, Scott C 24 Phoenix SC-AZ 51.85 52.48
24.91 52.48 (27.57)
46 Ransenberg, Scott E 20 Stanford Swimmng 44.50Y 52.61
24.74 52.61 (27.87)
47 Foley, Sean T 21 Circle C Swimmin 44.60Y 52.70
24.85 52.70 (27.85)
48 Stanczyk, Christopher 21 Waukesha Express 51.81 52.71
24.91 52.71 (27.80)
49 Gagnon, Jason R 22 Phoenix SC-AZ 44.38Y 52.74
24.53 52.74 (28.21)
50 Baseheart, Joshua J 19 Schroeder YMCA-W 44.65Y 52.75
25.33 52.75 (27.42)
51 Leassner, William M 19 Tucson Ford-AZ 44.61Y 52.79
24.84 52.79 (27.95)
52 Wright, Jeremy R 21 Tippecanoe White 44.78Y 52.87
25.64 52.87 (27.23)
52 Gallagher, Daniel R 23 Phoenix SC-AZ 44.35Y 52.87
24.63 52.87 (28.24)
54 Martinez, Vincent P 20 Pleasanton-PC/UO 44.57Y 53.01
25.09 53.01 (27.92)
55 Hill, Mark W 20 Univ OF Maryland 44.83Y 53.04
25.21 53.04 (27.83)
56 Lawler, James 19 Mass Bay Marlins 44.58Y 53.06
25.69 53.06 (27.37)
57 Courtney-Brooks, Marc 20 Greater Columbus 44.80Y 53.15
24.86 53.15 (28.29)
58 Crosby, Shamus M 19 Circle C Swimmin 44.78Y 53.18
25.63 53.18 (27.55)
58 Ciarla, Aaron p 24 Phoenix SC-AZ 51.38 53.18
24.55 53.18 (28.63)
60 Sullivan, Christopher 19 Oakland Aquatic- 44.44Y 53.24
61 Lonergan, John F 23 Circle C Swimmin 44.77Y 53.30
25.19 53.30 (28.11)
62 Hersko, Joshua S 20 Georgia Tech-GA/ 44.52Y 53.55
25.46 53.55 (28.09)
63 Heath, Jeremiah 22 Estes Park Swim- 44.28Y 54.63
25.42 54.63 (29.21)
— Gilliam, Michael W 22 Tennessee Aq.-SE 51.98 DQ
— Ervin, Anthony L 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 48.33 DQ
— Davis, Joshua C 29 Circle C Swimmin 50.00 NS

Event 22 Women 100 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
LC Nationals: R 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Thompson, Jennifer B 29 Seacoast Swimmin 56.48 55.30T
26.78 55.30 (28.52)
2 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 California Aq.-P 54.93 55.43T
26.94 55.43 (28.49)
3 Correia, Maritza c 20 Broward Aquatics 55.60 55.53T
26.48 55.53 (29.05)
4 Benko, Lindsay D 25 Trojan Swim Club 55.59 55.77T
27.16 55.77 (28.61)
5 Lanne, Colleen A 22 Texas Aquatics-S 55.55 56.00T
26.73 56.00 (29.27)
6 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 56.19 56.06T
26.79 56.06 (29.27)
7 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 56.33 56.17T
27.57 56.17 (28.60)
8 Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-G 56.29 56.18T
27.24 56.18 (28.94)
—————————————————————–
9 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 56.48 56.31T
27.35 56.31 (28.96)
10 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics-CA 55.41 56.48T
27.00 56.48 (29.48)
11 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 16 Club Wolverine-M 57.28 56.79T
26.97 56.79 (29.82)
12 Cope, Haley G 23 California Aq.-P 56.61 56.83T
27.56 56.83 (29.27)
13 Stone, Tammie L 26 Texas Aquatics-S 55.75 56.84T
27.24 56.84 (29.60)
14 Short, Rebekah J 20 Auburn Aquatics- 57.55 56.95T
26.72 56.95 (30.23)
15 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 55.87 57.02T
27.36 57.02 (29.66)
16 Marsman, Marie E 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 57.00 57.08T
27.88 57.08 (29.20)
—————————————————————–
17 Jamison, Tanica Y 20 Texas Aquatics-S 56.92 57.10T
27.72 57.10 (29.38)
18 Perruquet, Jessica E 20 Bloomsburg YMCA- 57.62 57.11T
27.44 57.11 (29.67)
18 McCauley, Sarah E 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 57.30 57.11T
27.27 57.11 (29.84)
20 Siminski, Kristin E 18 Nwest Indiana-IN 57.49 57.16T
27.76 57.16 (29.40)
20 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics-CA 56.88 57.16T
27.60 57.16 (29.56)
22 Pike, Natalie N 16 Pine Crest Schoo 57.42 57.22N
27.65 57.22 (29.57)
23 Wanezek, Sarah K 19 Texas Aquatics-S 50.72Y 57.25N
27.62 57.25 (29.63)
24 Watkins, Christine A 21 No. Carolina AC 57.60 57.41N
27.46 57.41 (29.95)
—————————————————————–
25 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 56.80 57.47N
27.24 57.47 (30.23)
—————————————————————–
26 Kemp, Heather L 19 Auburn Aquatics- 49.42Y 57.49N
27.58 57.49 (29.91)
—————————————————————–
27 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 57.30 57.55N
27.86 57.55 (29.69)
28 Silver, Emily S 16 Novaquatics-CA 50.58Y 57.62N
27.57 57.62 (30.05)
29 Hayes, Jessica M 19 Novaquatics-CA/A 57.47 57.65N
27.67 57.65 (29.98)
30 Harada, Kimberly E 21 Starbucks Aq.-PN 57.62 57.76N
27.84 57.76 (29.92)
31 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 57.10 57.77N
27.49 57.77 (30.28)
32 Williams, Monica J 24 Circle C Swimmin 56.61 57.84N
27.74 57.84 (30.10)
32 Becks, Danielle Y 20 California Aq.-P 56.76 57.84N
27.27 57.84 (30.57)
34 Robinson, Katherine A 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 57.53 57.86N
27.69 57.86 (30.17)
35 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 56.73 57.96
27.55 57.96 (30.41)
36 Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford 57.56 57.98
27.95 57.98 (30.03)
37 Owen, Rada E 23 Auburn Aquatics- 57.39 58.00
27.58 58.00 (30.42)
38 Hansen, Codie M 15 Dallas Mustangs- 57.35 58.02
28.17 58.02 (29.85)
39 Phenix, Erin A 21 Texas Aquatics-S 55.67 58.05
27.60 58.05 (30.45)
40 Blackman, Jennifer N 16 Dallas Mustangs- 57.52 58.07
28.08 58.07 (29.99)
41 Platzer, Sara C 19 Ucla Swimming-CA 49.63Y 58.10
27.95 58.10 (30.15)
42 Kukors, Emily N 17 King AC-PN 57.33 58.16
28.11 58.16 (30.05)
42 Bryarly, Meredith A 23 Novaquatics-CA/Y 57.87 58.16
27.25 58.16 (30.91)
44 Kearns, Paige A 19 Brevard Swimming 50.23Y 58.19
27.66 58.19 (30.53)
45 Elliott, Lacey A 20 Texas Aquatics-S 50.84Y 58.20
27.72 58.20 (30.48)
46 Paradeise, Kimberly M 21 Tippecanoe White 57.85 58.23
27.38 58.23 (30.85)
47 Woodruff, Christine B 19 Highlander Aq.-F 50.90Y 58.29
28.20 58.29 (30.09)
48 Marshall, Dallas L 19 Dallas Mustangs- 57.82 58.30
28.17 58.30 (30.13)
49 Medendorp, Megan M 20 Indiana Aquatics 50.65Y 58.31
28.23 58.31 (30.08)
50 Dlugonski, Deidre M 19 Penn State Univ. 50.51Y 58.36
27.92 58.36 (30.44)
51 Georoff, Andrea A 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 50.19Y 58.38
27.71 58.38 (30.67)
52 Wooddall-Gainey, Clar 15 Virginia Gators- 57.87 58.43
28.61 58.43 (29.82)
53 Bishop, Brooke A 16 Stanford Covngtn 50.11Y 58.44
27.77 58.44 (30.67)
53 Armour, Abra L 17 DE Anza Cuprtino 57.43 58.44
28.01 58.44 (30.43)
55 Williams, Christine M 20 Cane Aquatics-FG 50.64Y 58.46
28.09 58.46 (30.37)
55 Blevins, Amanda S 15 Fort Worth Area- 50.89Y 58.46
27.86 58.46 (30.60)
57 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 50.81Y 58.47
28.23 58.47 (30.24)
58 Smith, Marshi L 18 Reno Aquatics-PC 50.76Y 58.49
28.30 58.49 (30.19)
58 Kugler, Kassandra A 15 Rockville-Mont.- 57.51 58.49
27.69 58.49 (30.80)
60 Falzone, Lisa M 17 Santa Barbara SC 57.72 58.54
28.37 58.54 (30.17)
61 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swimmin 57.84 58.61
28.30 58.61 (30.31)
62 Humphries, Kaela N 19 Texas Aquatics-S 50.27Y 58.71
28.44 58.71 (30.27)
63 Baum, Dana J 21 Reno Aquatics-PC 50.64Y 58.78
28.14 58.78 (30.64)
64 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 50.98Y 58.90
28.62 58.90 (30.28)
64 Tennison, Diane E 21 Gator Swim Club- 50.44Y 58.90
28.13 58.90 (30.77)
66 Darling, Leane E 17 Pine Crest Schoo 50.99Y 58.91
27.99 58.91 (30.92)
67 Wilson, Rebecca E 21 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 57.83 59.03
28.58 59.03 (30.45)
68 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 50.83Y 59.08
28.10 59.08 (30.98)
69 Stahley, Desiree L 17 Trinity Prep Aq. 50.82Y 59.17
28.05 59.17 (31.12)
69 McNamee, Lyndsay B 18 Tiger Aquatics-P 57.86 59.17
28.46 59.17 (30.71)
71 Weilbacher, Anne C 20 Club Wolverine-M 50.69Y 59.18
27.95 59.18 (31.23)
71 Koch, Rebecca E 20 Cypress Fairbank 50.68Y 59.18
28.67 59.18 (30.51)
73 Biedermann, Amberle M 18 Falfins-CO/Penn 50.49Y 59.20
28.08 59.20 (31.12)
74 Skaggs, Heather B 19 Saint Petersburg 50.40Y 59.23
28.46 59.23 (30.77)
75 Lyman, Jennifer M 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 50.39Y 59.29
28.62 59.29 (30.67)
76 Betsworth, Diana L 19 East Moline Swim 50.83Y 59.36
28.53 59.36 (30.83)
77 Hentschel, Susan E 17 Wash Twp Wave-IN 50.96Y 59.42
28.36 59.42 (31.06)
78 Carlaw, Lyndsey M 22 Tacoma Swim Club 50.67Y 59.46
28.51 59.46 (30.95)
79 Woessner, Susan S 21 Indiana Aquatics 50.74Y 59.47
28.46 59.47 (31.01)
80 Faulkner, Jaclyn F 18 Circle C Swimmin 50.67Y 59.56
28.52 59.56 (31.04)
81 Bean, Jennifer L 20 Tippecanoe White 50.72Y 59.73
28.65 59.73 (31.08)
82 Nigh, Andrea D 20 Aces Swim Club-C 50.72Y 59.86
28.84 59.86 (31.02)
83 Gruber, Amy M 19 Little Rock Dolp 50.84Y 59.93
28.59 59.93 (31.34)
84 Maxwell, Cassidy S 21 Auburn Aquatics- 50.21Y 1:00.19
28.94 1:00.19 (31.25)
85 Brennan, Kristen M 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 50.57Y 1:00.23
28.81 1:00.23 (31.42)
86 Quinn, Devlyn A 20 Hurricane SC-LA 50.41Y 1:00.32
28.86 1:00.32 (31.46)
87 Thurman, Amy L 17 Orinda Aquatics- 50.67Y 1:00.41
28.66 1:00.41 (31.75)
88 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 50.85Y 1:00.67
29.23 1:00.67 (31.44)
— Mularz, Mandy J 21 Auburn Aquatics- 57.44 DQ
— Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 50.87Y DQ
— Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside ST-KY 50.64Y DQ
— Wick, Casmera 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 50.13Y DQ
28.25 58.04 (29.79)

Event 23 Men 200 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
American: A 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: O 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: R 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Peirsol, Aaron W 19 Novaquatics-CA 1:55.15 1:58.92T
28.09 57.62 (29.53)
1:28.12 (30.50) 1:58.92 (30.80)
2 Krayzelburg, Lenny 26 Trojan Swim Club 1:59.33 2:00.47T
28.11 58.44 (30.33)
1:28.88 (30.44) 2:00.47 (31.59)
3 Hunt, Raymond B 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:00.20 2:00.88T
28.92 58.98 (30.06)
1:30.00 (31.02) 2:00.88 (30.88)
3 Dolan, Tom F 26 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:03.16 2:00.88T
28.66 59.55 (30.89)
1:30.35 (30.80) 2:00.88 (30.53)
5 Dejong, Christian H 18 West Michigan-MI 2:02.12 2:00.89T
28.54 59.07 (30.53)
1:29.98 (30.91) 2:00.89 (30.91)
6 Wagner, Luke E 20 Nova OF Virginia 2:01.70 2:01.35T
28.55 59.41 (30.86)
1:30.46 (31.05) 2:01.35 (30.89)
7 Staley, Trent M 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:01.12 2:02.09T
28.83 59.88 (31.05)
1:30.69 (30.81) 2:02.09 (31.40)
8 Faltraco, Joey M 21 Y-Spartaquatics- 1:43.96Y 2:02.70T
28.48 59.26 (30.78)
1:30.66 (31.40) 2:02.70 (32.04)
—————————————————————–
9 Kellam, Christopher W 20 Nashville AC-SE 2:03.15 2:02.83T
29.18 1:00.39 (31.21)
1:32.02 (31.63) 2:02.83 (30.81)
10 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:03.54 2:02.87T
29.70 1:00.59 (30.89)
1:31.85 (31.26) 2:02.87 (31.02)
11 Marshall, Peter J 20 Stanford Swimmng 2:01.03 2:03.64T
28.48 59.72 (31.24)
1:32.18 (32.46) 2:03.64 (31.46)
12 O'Brien, Nathaniel J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 2:03.02 2:04.15T
28.99 1:00.36 (31.37)
1:32.24 (31.88) 2:04.15 (31.91)
13 Smolinski, Todd F 21 Minnesota-MN 2:06.67 2:04.47N
28.81 59.99 (31.18)
1:32.21 (32.22) 2:04.47 (32.26)
14 Wiebeck, Kristopher A 19 Gator Swim Club- 2:03.66 2:04.54N
30.12 1:01.55 (31.43)
1:32.40 (30.85) 2:04.54 (32.14)
15 Hartley, Brian J 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 2:05.08 2:04.97N
29.91 1:02.22 (32.31)
1:33.74 (31.52) 2:04.97 (31.23)
16 Kennedy, Patrick M 22 Greater Toledo-O 2:03.45 2:04.99N
28.73 59.68 (30.95)
1:31.96 (32.28) 2:04.99 (33.03)
—————————————————————–
17 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 2:05.37 2:05.11N
30.18 1:01.92 (31.74)
1:33.15 (31.23) 2:05.11 (31.96)
18 Underhill, Colin J 20 Athens Bulldog-G 2:05.09 2:05.21N
29.34 1:01.03 (31.69)
1:33.00 (31.97) 2:05.21 (32.21)
19 Gaffney, Colin S 18 Arizona Marlins- 2:03.29 2:05.38N
29.88 1:01.80 (31.92)
1:34.09 (32.29) 2:05.38 (31.29)
20 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 2:04.72 2:05.89N
29.64 1:01.36 (31.72)
1:33.76 (32.40) 2:05.89 (32.13)
21 Clark, Ian R 17 Upper Main Line- 2:05.31 2:05.93N
29.91 1:01.55 (31.64)
1:34.54 (32.99) 2:05.93 (31.39)
22 Cromwell, David L 18 Missoula Aquatic 2:05.82 2:06.04N
29.53 1:01.93 (32.40)
1:33.95 (32.02) 2:06.04 (32.09)
23 Wegrzyn, Josh C 22 Circle C Swimmin 2:05.45 2:06.13N
29.89 1:01.23 (31.34)
1:33.34 (32.11) 2:06.13 (32.79)
24 Wike, James W 18 Sterling Stngray 2:06.74 2:06.26N
28.99 1:00.92 (31.93)
1:33.72 (32.80) 2:06.26 (32.54)
—————————————————————–
25 Fleming, Stephen N 20 North Penn Aq.-M 1:47.18Y 2:06.27N
29.68 1:01.74 (32.06)
1:34.28 (32.54) 2:06.27 (31.99)
—————————————————————–
26 Osborn, Peter D 19 Team Greenville- 1:44.81Y 2:06.33N
29.19 1:01.36 (32.17)
1:33.74 (32.38) 2:06.33 (32.59)
—————————————————————–
27 Bradenberger, Chris G 19 Three Village-MR 2:06.52 2:06.52N
29.96 1:01.65 (31.69)
1:34.22 (32.57) 2:06.52 (32.30)
28 Franklin, Christopher 17 Pilot- Knoxville 2:05.67 2:06.71N
30.78 1:02.45 (31.67)
1:34.76 (32.31) 2:06.71 (31.95)
29 Galindo, Michael D 19 Club Wolverine-M 1:47.64Y 2:06.93
29.23 1:01.00 (31.77)
1:33.78 (32.78) 2:06.93 (33.15)
30 Leach, Matthew M 21 Multnomah-OR 2:03.96 2:07.02
29.35 1:00.98 (31.63)
1:33.57 (32.59) 2:07.02 (33.45)
31 Russell, Jonathan P 20 South Coast AT-C 1:47.78Y 2:07.08
29.94 1:02.63 (32.69)
1:35.15 (32.52) 2:07.08 (31.93)
32 Grafchik, Benjamin 17 Lakeside ST-KY 2:05.60 2:07.09
30.16 1:02.15 (31.99)
1:34.25 (32.10) 2:07.09 (32.84)
33 Nash, Alex W 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:06.41 2:07.22
29.85 1:01.98 (32.13)
1:34.48 (32.50) 2:07.22 (32.74)
34 Shelhorse, Kenneth E 20 Monocacy Aquatic 1:45.41Y 2:07.29
29.55 1:01.24 (31.69)
1:34.18 (32.94) 2:07.29 (33.11)
35 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA/ 1:45.59Y 2:07.55
29.76 1:02.40 (32.64)
1:34.92 (32.52) 2:07.55 (32.63)
36 Lathrope, Scott P 16 Orinda Aquatics- 2:06.65 2:07.62
29.96 1:02.37 (32.41)
1:35.13 (32.76) 2:07.62 (32.49)
37 Lenyk, Scott C 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:05.00 2:07.66
29.91 1:01.54 (31.63)
1:34.43 (32.89) 2:07.66 (33.23)
37 Chapman, Craig A 19 Cypress Fairbank 1:48.77Y 2:07.66
29.57 1:02.09 (32.52)
1:34.67 (32.58) 2:07.66 (32.99)
39 Liebhold, Timothy D 19 No. Carolina AC 1:48.78Y 2:08.14
29.96 1:02.62 (32.66)
1:35.60 (32.98) 2:08.14 (32.54)
40 Grevers, Matthew C 17 Patriot Aquatic- 2:04.58 2:08.29
29.99 1:02.29 (32.30)
1:35.72 (33.43) 2:08.29 (32.57)
41 Thorburn, Jeffrey W 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:48.76Y 2:08.50
30.16 1:02.26 (32.10)
1:34.95 (32.69) 2:08.50 (33.55)
42 Gross, Michael A 22 Tennessee Aq.-SE 1:47.66Y 2:08.63
30.03 1:02.15 (32.12)
1:35.33 (33.18) 2:08.63 (33.30)
43 Figh, Matthew L 19 Montgomery YMCA- 1:48.08Y 2:08.65
30.77 1:03.39 (32.62)
1:36.10 (32.71) 2:08.65 (32.55)
44 Metcalf, Scott C 19 Orinda Aquatics- 1:48.17Y 2:08.75
30.12 1:02.68 (32.56)
1:36.15 (33.47) 2:08.75 (32.60)
45 Barlow, Chad R 19 Typhoon Aquatics 1:46.41Y 2:09.02
29.97 1:02.07 (32.10)
1:35.57 (33.50) 2:09.02 (33.45)
46 Laracy, Brendan J 22 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 2:05.54 2:09.10
29.38 1:01.41 (32.03)
1:34.79 (33.38) 2:09.10 (34.31)
47 Masson, Samuel M 17 Boise YMCA Swim- 1:46.89Y 2:09.13
29.85 1:02.81 (32.96)
1:36.45 (33.64) 2:09.13 (32.68)
48 Rothman, Nathan M 17 Evergreen ST-CO 1:48.60Y 2:09.21
29.90 1:02.26 (32.36)
1:35.54 (33.28) 2:09.21 (33.67)
49 Jones, Matthew A 19 Lobo AC-NM 2:06.29 2:09.42
30.15 1:02.68 (32.53)
1:36.11 (33.43) 2:09.42 (33.31)
50 Ciferri, Brink W 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:48.63Y 2:09.60
30.64 1:03.11 (32.47)
1:36.23 (33.12) 2:09.60 (33.37)
51 Weinberg, Erik S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 1:46.92Y 2:09.67
30.30 1:02.71 (32.41)
1:36.73 (34.02) 2:09.67 (32.94)
52 Natalizio, Jeffrey F 20 Novaquatics-CA 1:45.57Y 2:09.76
29.63 1:01.51 (31.88)
1:35.71 (34.20) 2:09.76 (34.05)
53 Moors, Jefferson A 20 Circle C Swimmin 1:47.33Y 2:10.30
30.47 1:03.45 (32.98)
1:37.31 (33.86) 2:10.30 (32.99)
54 Sun, Hongzhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 2:02.41 2:10.31
30.24 1:02.93 (32.69)
1:36.57 (33.64) 2:10.31 (33.74)
55 Koenig, Evan G 19 Unattached-NI/GR 1:48.19Y 2:10.68
30.27 1:03.18 (32.91)
1:36.64 (33.46) 2:10.68 (34.04)
56 Davidson, Andrew Z 19 Excel Aquatics-S 1:46.59Y 2:10.74
29.50 1:02.68 (33.18)
1:36.42 (33.74) 2:10.74 (34.32)
57 Warm, Michael J 17 Sierra Marlins-S 2:05.27 2:10.78
30.34 1:02.93 (32.59)
1:36.19 (33.26) 2:10.78 (34.59)
58 Krause, Aaron M 21 North Baltimore- 1:47.06Y 2:10.93
29.11 1:01.65 (32.54)
1:36.17 (34.52) 2:10.93 (34.76)
59 Brehm, Paul J 20 Falfins-CO 1:47.01Y 2:10.98
30.02 1:03.22 (33.20)
1:36.61 (33.39) 2:10.98 (34.37)
60 Mania, Adam M 18 Country Kids-MW 1:48.74Y 2:11.29
29.62 1:02.59 (32.97)
1:36.48 (33.89) 2:11.29 (34.81)
61 Ewert, Aaron C 21 C. OF Richardson 1:47.99Y 2:11.80
29.95 1:03.31 (33.36)
1:36.75 (33.44) 2:11.80 (35.05)
62 Rourke, Damon P 18 Lakeside Aquatic 1:48.77Y 2:11.84
30.20 1:03.25 (33.05)
1:37.77 (34.52) 2:11.84 (34.07)
63 Plummer, David E 16 Oklahoma Aquatic 2:05.70 2:12.37
29.89 1:02.55 (32.66)
1:36.95 (34.40) 2:12.37 (35.42)
64 Day, Matt R 21 Aggie Swim Club- 1:47.95Y 2:13.14
30.90 1:03.99 (33.09)
1:38.78 (34.79) 2:13.14 (34.36)
65 Siler, Steven A 23 Team Pittsburgh- 1:46.80Y 2:13.23
30.15 1:02.73 (32.58)
1:38.10 (35.37) 2:13.23 (35.13)
66 Christian, Timothy L 18 Academy OF Texas 1:48.23Y 2:13.30
30.57 1:04.20 (33.63)
1:38.54 (34.34) 2:13.30 (34.76)
— Plank, Gregory J 24 Scottsdale AC-AZ 2:05.47 DQ
— Cramer, Jayme O 19 Anderson B-Cudas 2:04.53 DQ
— Swanson, Anthony M 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 1:42.94Y DQ
30.28 1:03.34 (33.06)
1:37.49 (34.15) 2:11.12 (33.63)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 25 Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:11.76 9/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
American: A 4:11.76 9/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:12.72 3/7/1996 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 4:13.52 4/1/1994 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:28.89
National Cut: N 4:32.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Vendt, Erik K 21 Trojan Swim Club 4:13.93 4:18.08T
27.91 59.43 (31.52)
1:32.67 (33.24) 2:05.01 (32.34)
2:40.91 (35.90) 3:17.23 (36.32)
3:47.97 (30.74) 4:18.08 (30.11)
2 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 4:14.15 4:19.23T
27.35 58.07 (30.72)
1:31.12 (33.05) 2:03.56 (32.44)
2:41.39 (37.83) 3:19.97 (38.58)
3:50.45 (30.48) 4:19.23 (28.78)
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 Saint Petersburg 4:24.70 4:20.50T
28.17 1:00.16 (31.99)
1:34.84 (34.68) 2:08.56 (33.72)
2:45.54 (36.98) 3:22.85 (37.31)
3:52.33 (29.48) 4:20.50 (28.17)
4 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara SC-P 4:15.94 4:21.01T
27.57 59.09 (31.52)
1:33.64 (34.55) 2:06.36 (32.72)
2:42.01 (35.65) 3:18.05 (36.04)
3:50.25 (32.20) 4:21.01 (30.76)
5 Clements, Kevin R 22 Industry Hills-C 4:17.82 4:21.57T
27.95 59.92 (31.97)
1:33.79 (33.87) 2:07.06 (33.27)
2:43.05 (35.99) 3:19.94 (36.89)
3:51.22 (31.28) 4:21.57 (30.35)
6 Neligan, Brendan C 19 Long Island AC-M 4:29.89 4:21.60T
27.42 58.39 (30.97)
1:33.30 (34.91) 2:06.96 (33.66)
2:44.56 (37.60) 3:22.67 (38.11)
3:53.01 (30.34) 4:21.60 (28.59)
7 Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club- 4:20.86 4:21.74T
27.91 59.00 (31.09)
1:32.62 (33.62) 2:06.05 (33.43)
2:42.84 (36.79) 3:20.72 (37.88)
3:51.71 (30.99) 4:21.74 (30.03)
8 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:21.60 4:22.94T
28.57 1:01.38 (32.81)
1:35.50 (34.12) 2:09.32 (33.82)
2:45.47 (36.15) 3:22.32 (36.85)
3:53.01 (30.69) 4:22.94 (29.93)
—————————————————————–
9 Greenwood, Christophe 19 Nova OF Virginia 4:23.16 4:24.09T
27.92 59.14 (31.22)
1:32.71 (33.57) 2:05.81 (33.10)
2:43.16 (37.35) 3:21.66 (38.50)
3:53.25 (31.59) 4:24.09 (30.84)
10 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 4:25.40 4:24.31T
27.63 58.92 (31.29)
1:33.61 (34.69) 2:07.64 (34.03)
2:46.29 (38.65) 3:24.55 (38.26)
3:54.47 (29.92) 4:24.31 (29.84)
11 Montague, Joey R 23 Cypress Fairbank 4:25.74 4:26.61T
27.96 59.97 (32.01)
1:34.27 (34.30) 2:08.71 (34.44)
2:46.46 (37.75) 3:25.24 (38.78)
3:56.38 (31.14) 4:26.61 (30.23)
12 Plummer, Christopher 20 Minnesota-MN/KMS 4:30.68 4:28.46T
27.59 59.77 (32.18)
1:34.09 (34.32) 2:08.00 (33.91)
2:47.10 (39.10) 3:25.25 (38.15)
3:57.16 (31.91) 4:28.46 (31.30)
13 Nead, Kevin T 16 Anderson B-Cudas 3:54.35Y 4:28.59T
28.53 1:01.57 (33.04)
1:35.52 (33.95) 2:09.28 (33.76)
2:48.27 (38.99) 3:28.40 (40.13)
3:58.57 (30.17) 4:28.59 (30.02)
14 Clark, Jaffrey S 21 Upper Main Line- 4:27.89 4:29.42N
28.49 1:00.91 (32.42)
1:34.98 (34.07) 2:07.93 (32.95)
2:46.95 (39.02) 3:25.82 (38.87)
3:57.91 (32.09) 4:29.42 (31.51)
15 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics-CA 4:30.00 4:29.48N
28.42 1:01.58 (33.16)
1:37.20 (35.62) 2:11.31 (34.11)
2:49.20 (37.89) 3:28.15 (38.95)
3:59.19 (31.04) 4:29.48 (30.29)
16 Fahey, Paul J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 4:29.29 4:29.79N
28.13 1:00.49 (32.36)
1:35.74 (35.25) 2:10.59 (34.85)
2:48.63 (38.04) 3:27.58 (38.95)
4:00.10 (32.52) 4:29.79 (29.69)
—————————————————————–
17 Kevorkian, Aram D 19 North Coast Aq.- 3:52.45Y 4:29.85N
27.89 1:00.11 (32.22)
1:34.70 (34.59) 2:08.82 (34.12)
2:47.43 (38.61) 3:27.57 (40.14)
3:59.20 (31.63) 4:29.85 (30.65)
18 Trupin, Dan M 19 Aquachiefs-IL/St 4:25.87 4:29.92N
27.25 59.69 (32.44)
1:34.30 (34.61) 2:09.31 (35.01)
2:47.72 (38.41) 3:26.80 (39.08)
3:58.77 (31.97) 4:29.92 (31.15)
19 Galloway, James A 21 Auburn Aquatics- 4:26.94 4:29.98N
28.59 1:00.91 (32.32)
1:36.29 (35.38) 2:10.45 (34.16)
2:48.17 (37.72) 3:27.43 (39.26)
3:59.75 (32.32) 4:29.98 (30.23)
20 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 4:27.25 4:30.19N
28.65 1:00.98 (32.33)
1:35.88 (34.90) 2:09.63 (33.75)
2:49.68 (40.05) 3:28.67 (38.99)
4:00.78 (32.11) 4:30.19 (29.41)
21 Mellors, Patrick W 16 Jcc Sailfish-AM 4:29.58 4:30.32N
28.49 1:01.03 (32.54)
1:35.98 (34.95) 2:09.43 (33.45)
2:49.43 (40.00) 3:29.17 (39.74)
4:00.57 (31.40) 4:30.32 (29.75)
22 Biedrzycki, Christoph 20 Mecklenburg AC-N 3:54.46Y 4:31.42N
29.21 1:03.12 (33.91)
1:37.03 (33.91) 2:11.32 (34.29)
2:49.72 (38.40) 3:28.60 (38.88)
4:00.26 (31.66) 4:31.42 (31.16)
23 Dauw, Casey A 18 ST Charles Swim- 4:30.42 4:31.86N
28.12 1:00.74 (32.62)
1:35.38 (34.64) 2:10.85 (35.47)
2:49.97 (39.12) 3:30.20 (40.23)
4:01.20 (31.00) 4:31.86 (30.66)
24 Dorr, John W 18 San Ramon Vly/Li 4:32.51 4:31.87N
28.69 1:01.12 (32.43)
1:35.97 (34.85) 2:10.99 (35.02)
2:49.91 (38.92) 3:29.66 (39.75)
4:01.08 (31.42) 4:31.87 (30.79)
—————————————————————–
25 Stephens, Mark C 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:31.20 4:32.07N
28.88 1:02.32 (33.44)
1:37.76 (35.44) 2:12.25 (34.49)
2:50.38 (38.13) 3:29.12 (38.74)
4:01.48 (32.36) 4:32.07 (30.59)
—————————————————————–
26 Mueller, Scott F 20 Ozaukee Aquatics 4:31.06 4:32.26N
28.68 1:01.70 (33.02)
1:37.09 (35.39) 2:11.46 (34.37)
2:50.19 (38.73) 3:29.09 (38.90)
4:01.52 (32.43) 4:32.26 (30.74)
—————————————————————–
27 Mahaney, Andrew P 20 Atlantis Aquatic 4:28.80 4:32.27N
27.30 58.92 (31.62)
1:33.45 (34.53) 2:07.50 (34.05)
2:48.07 (40.57) 3:30.11 (42.04)
4:02.01 (31.90) 4:32.27 (30.26)
28 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah ST-PN 4:26.69 4:32.29N
29.12 1:01.49 (32.37)
1:36.96 (35.47) 2:11.79 (34.83)
2:50.99 (39.20) 3:31.46 (40.47)
4:02.80 (31.34) 4:32.29 (29.49)
29 Wheeler, Matthew O 21 Santa Barbara SC 3:54.70Y 4:32.38N
28.95 1:02.14 (33.19)
1:36.88 (34.74) 2:10.23 (33.35)
2:50.46 (40.23) 3:30.08 (39.62)
4:02.24 (32.16) 4:32.38 (30.14)
30 Liebhold, Timothy D 19 No. Carolina AC 3:55.34Y 4:32.71
29.16 1:03.32 (34.16)
1:38.67 (35.35) 2:13.61 (34.94)
2:52.28 (38.67) 3:31.53 (39.25)
4:02.76 (31.23) 4:32.71 (29.95)
31 Collins, Benjamin H 19 Issaquah ST-PN 3:54.26Y 4:33.08
29.29 1:02.68 (33.39)
1:37.69 (35.01) 2:12.59 (34.90)
2:51.36 (38.77) 3:31.12 (39.76)
4:02.79 (31.67) 4:33.08 (30.29)
32 Limkemann, Eric S 20 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 3:54.38Y 4:34.08
28.98 1:02.10 (33.12)
1:36.37 (34.27) 2:10.29 (33.92)
2:50.19 (39.90) 3:31.33 (41.14)
4:03.35 (32.02) 4:34.08 (30.73)
33 Peterson, Matthew B 20 Trojan Swim Club 3:53.63Y 4:34.19
27.77 1:00.11 (32.34)
1:35.85 (35.74) 2:10.91 (35.06)
2:51.92 (41.01) 3:33.59 (41.67)
4:04.22 (30.63) 4:34.19 (29.97)
34 Phillips, Shaun C 18 Nashville AC-SE 3:56.37Y 4:34.43
29.84 1:03.38 (33.54)
1:39.90 (36.52) 2:14.50 (34.60)
2:54.17 (39.67) 3:34.87 (40.70)
4:05.18 (30.31) 4:34.43 (29.25)
35 Edwards, Drew D 19 Circle C Swimmin 3:56.20Y 4:34.51
28.62 1:02.13 (33.51)
1:37.88 (35.75) 2:13.53 (35.65)
2:53.14 (39.61) 3:32.23 (39.09)
4:04.02 (31.79) 4:34.51 (30.49)
36 Nabors, John M 19 The Woodlands-GU 3:56.09Y 4:34.82
28.29 1:00.96 (32.67)
1:36.06 (35.10) 2:11.97 (35.91)
2:51.84 (39.87) 3:32.64 (40.80)
4:04.29 (31.65) 4:34.82 (30.53)
37 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 3:56.07Y 4:35.18
29.68 1:03.90 (34.22)
1:39.03 (35.13) 2:12.48 (33.45)
2:52.90 (40.42) 3:33.81 (40.91)
4:05.61 (31.80) 4:35.18 (29.57)
38 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 4:31.76 4:35.21
28.41 1:02.09 (33.68)
1:38.25 (36.16) 2:14.32 (36.07)
2:53.00 (38.68) 3:32.34 (39.34)
4:03.89 (31.55) 4:35.21 (31.32)
39 Jacobs, Richard J 20 Starbucks Aq.-PN 4:28.51 4:35.96
28.41 1:01.73 (33.32)
1:37.15 (35.42) 2:12.27 (35.12)
2:51.62 (39.35) 3:32.55 (40.93)
4:04.22 (31.67) 4:35.96 (31.74)
40 Davidson, Tristan W 17 Unattached-SC 3:55.98Y 4:36.23
29.11 1:02.37 (33.26)
1:38.15 (35.78) 2:13.33 (35.18)
2:52.87 (39.54) 3:33.20 (40.33)
4:05.06 (31.86) 4:36.23 (31.17)
41 Cover, Brandon T 20 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:28.80 4:36.24
27.55 1:00.27 (32.72)
1:35.90 (35.63) 2:10.15 (34.25)
2:50.94 (40.79) 3:32.32 (41.38)
4:04.92 (32.60) 4:36.24 (31.32)
42 Kauffman, Michael R 18 Dynamo Swim Club 3:56.23Y 4:37.13
28.76 1:02.01 (33.25)
1:38.19 (36.18) 2:14.25 (36.06)
2:54.59 (40.34) 3:36.59 (42.00)
4:07.26 (30.67) 4:37.13 (29.87)
43 Davis, Scot T 22 Swim Atlanta-GA 3:56.04Y 4:37.40
28.74 1:01.59 (32.85)
1:36.83 (35.24) 2:11.71 (34.88)
2:51.80 (40.09) 3:33.58 (41.78)
4:05.34 (31.76) 4:37.40 (32.06)
44 Diiulio, Eric J 19 Palo Alto Swim-P 3:53.20Y 4:38.03
29.52 1:02.74 (33.22)
1:38.86 (36.12) 2:14.30 (35.44)
2:54.76 (40.46) 3:34.67 (39.91)
4:06.84 (32.17) 4:38.03 (31.19)
45 Brumberg, Eric S 18 Gloucester Cnty- 3:56.56Y 4:38.40
28.42 1:01.77 (33.35)
1:37.27 (35.50) 2:13.14 (35.87)
2:53.64 (40.50) 3:34.39 (40.75)
4:06.64 (32.25) 4:38.40 (31.76)
46 Breitigam, Justin M 21 Club Wolverine-M 3:55.23Y 4:39.93
29.63 1:03.89 (34.26)
1:39.31 (35.42) 2:14.99 (35.68)
2:55.92 (40.93) 3:37.05 (41.13)
4:09.86 (32.81) 4:39.93 (30.07)
47 Ciferri, Brink W 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 3:55.09Y 4:39.98
28.72 1:02.18 (33.46)
1:38.07 (35.89) 2:13.98 (35.91)
2:54.68 (40.70) 3:37.38 (42.70)
4:09.22 (31.84) 4:39.98 (30.76)
48 Coble, Christopher J 19 Santa Clara SC-P 3:55.59Y 4:40.37
29.45 1:02.35 (32.90)
1:38.76 (36.41) 2:14.80 (36.04)
2:56.12 (41.32) 3:37.56 (41.44)
4:09.63 (32.07) 4:40.37 (30.74)
49 Wang, Kevin J 20 Issaquah ST-PN 3:55.99Y 4:40.53
29.47 1:02.91 (33.44)
1:38.08 (35.17) 2:13.02 (34.94)
2:54.08 (41.06) 3:36.15 (42.07)
4:08.64 (32.49) 4:40.53 (31.89)
50 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:32.55 4:41.53
29.55 1:03.31 (33.76)
1:39.53 (36.22) 2:16.06 (36.53)
2:55.76 (39.70) 3:35.59 (39.83)
4:08.79 (33.20) 4:41.53 (32.74)
51 Coble, Paul C 20 Lancaster AC-MA 4:31.47 4:42.70
29.05 1:01.78 (32.73)
1:38.91 (37.13) 2:15.06 (36.15)
2:55.32 (40.26) 3:36.41 (41.09)
4:10.17 (33.76) 4:42.70 (32.53)
52 Cenci, Nicholas A 19 Tippecanoe White 3:56.15Y 4:47.54
29.08 1:03.38 (34.30)
1:40.54 (37.16) 2:17.01 (36.47)
2:58.74 (41.73) 3:41.66 (42.92)
4:14.79 (33.13) 4:47.54 (32.75)
— Warkentin, Mark D 22 Trinity Prep Aq. 3:48.67Y DQ
— Eckert, Mark A 16 Iolani Swim Club 3:56.14Y DQ
28.35 1:00.52 (32.17)
1:34.21 (33.69) 2:08.39 (34.18)
2:49.50 (41.11) 3:31.51 (42.01)
4:04.40 (32.89) 4:37.96 (33.56)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week