UCLA’s Malin Svahnstrom Swims 1:59 for 200 IM at Husky Invite

FEDERAL WAY, Wash., December 6. UCLA junior Malin Svahnstrom raced to a meet- and Bruin-record 1:59.58 in the 200 IM to highlight Day 1 of the 54th Husky Invitational here tonight.

A Swedish native who competed for her country at last summer's European Championships in Berlin, Svahnstrom held the old UCLA record with her 1:59.89 from last season's Pac-10s.

Runner-up was Sydney Olympic 100 breast gold medalist Megan Quann, who clocked a pr 2:02.10.

Washington sprinter Kim Harada came close to breaking her meet- and Husky-record of 22.82 in the 50 free, swum here last year, but just missed as she clocked 22.87. Teammate Luke Eckoff went a fine 1:48.50 to win the men's medley race.

UCLA 50 free record-holder Sara Platzer, a former Washington state prep sprint champ and former state record-holder, was second in the 50 (23.03) with teamamte Brooke Bishop third (23.05). Platzer's pr and Bruin record is 22.44 from last season's NCAAs — and she went a seasonal-best 22.97 in the prelims.

Oregon State's women's 400 medley relay team was a surprise winner over UCLA while the Husky men touched first in their race.

– Bill Bell

54TH HUSKY INVITATIONAL
KING COUNTY AQUATIC CENTER
FEDERAL WAY, WA., DEC. 6, 2002
25 YD. POOL

RESULTS

Event 5 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Reilly, Erin P P 17 SMST-SN 4:50.58 4:47.93
2 Higashijima, Naya OSU 4:50.86 4:50.76
3 Stratton, Jenni M 17 DDSC-OR 4:52.59 4:51.34
4 Lobdell, Jackie A 20 UCLA-CA 4:54.24 4:52.86
5 Olson, Sharon A 18 UW 4:53.14 4:55.67
6 Keating, Liz A 18 UCLA-CA 4:56.59 4:55.86
7 Cota, Stephanie M M 15 SMST-SN 4:51.50 4:58.41
8 Kuhlmey, Kristi 18 OSU 4:57.61 5:00.11

Event 6 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wagner, Garrett M M 17 SMST-SN 4:36.88 4:30.81
2 Copple, Blake R 17 BY-SR 4:36.33 4:33.34
3 Verlatti, Ryan J 16 TSC-PN 4:36.86 4:33.56
4 Wang, Kevin Whitworth-IE 4:35.68 4:33.70
5 Tannhauser, Kerry R 16 SBAY-PN 4:39.83 4:37.93
6 Olson, James Cwu 4:36.46 4:38.60
7 Spriggs, Chris F 16 MHST-OR 4:39.90 4:38.72
8 Quinn, Kevin M 19 UW 4:39.44 4:40.11

Event 7 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Svahnstrom, Malin 22 UCLA-CA 2:02.73 1:59.58
2 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 2:04.30 2:02.10
3 Houston, Katy P 15 RENO-PC 2:03.34 2:02.90
4 Steven, Birte 22 OSU 2:03.62 2:03.89
5 Shortt, Caitlyn A 16 MHST-OR 2:04.43 2:04.65
6 Coler, Cathy R 20 UCLA-CA 2:05.24 2:04.83
7 Finlay, Paula 21 OSU 2:05.09 2:06.80
8 LaRochelle, Natalie R 15 NAPA-PC 2:05.03 2:06.93

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ekhoff, Luke W 20 UW 1:50.96 1:48.50
2 Scalise, Erik L 25 RENO-PC 1:54.74 1:50.17
3 Jordan, Josh G 21 Ecsc-OR 1:54.98 1:52.74
4 Gillis, Craig UW 1:54.21 1:53.18
5 Wang, Kevin Whitworth-IE 1:54.18 1:53.89
6 Lundgaard, Bret E 16 DSS-CA 1:55.67 1:55.17
7 Mason, Justin A 20 MHST-OR 1:55.51 1:55.75
8 Zielke, Matt A 21 UW 1:55.44 1:59.19

Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Harada, Kim E 21 UW 23.03 22.87
2 Platzer, Sara C 20 UCLA-CA 22.97 23.03
3 Bishop, Brooke 16 SCRA-PC 23.38 23.05
4 Huston, Kristin 19 OSU 23.77 23.58
5 Vandenberg, Kim 18 UCLA-CA 23.50 23.82
6 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 23.90 24.04
7 Olson, Sharon A 18 UW 23.81 24.14

Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sussex, Sean R 18 BC-PN 20.88 20.66
2 Rose, Derek S 20 UW 20.96 20.95
3 Adrian, Justin G 20 UW 20.81 21.03
4 Heaton, Zak S 19 UW 21.22 21.13
5 Jordan, Josh G 21 Ecsc-OR 20.99 21.35
5 Bailey, Nate E 21 UW 21.48 21.35
7 Dawson, Seth D 22 MHST-OR 21.46 21.39
8 Verlatti, Ryan J 16 TSC-PN 21.40 21.50

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oregon State University 'A' 3:52.81 3:44.31
2 University of California – LA-CA 'A' 3:47.24 3:46.04
3 University of Washington 'A' 3:49.68 3:47.42
4 Colorado State University 'A' 3:51.48 3:50.43
5 South Sound Titans-PN 'A' 3:47.19 3:50.77
6 University of Washington 'B' 3:51.26 3:52.21
7 Oregon State University 'B' 3:57.17 3:54.34
8 University of California – LA-CA 'B' 3:52.51 3:54.54

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' 3:23.39 3:18.23
2 University of Washington 'B' 3:25.81 3:25.52
3 Mt. Hood Swim Team-OR 'B' 3:25.71 3:27.13
4 University of Washington 'C' 3:26.92 3:27.94
5 Whitworth College-IE 'A' 3:39.17 3:29.49
6 University of Washington 'D' 3:27.52 3:32.26
7 Seattle Univeristy Redhawks 'A' 3:34.74 3:32.83
8 Bellevue Club Swim Team-PN 'A' 3:32.89 3:33.74

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week