Trojan Women Best Arizona, 142-101

LOS ANGELES, November. 22. THE Women of Troy are on the march, and the Pac-10 had better beware.

Trojan senior co-captain Michala Kwasny, sophomore Kaitlin Sandeno and freshmen Maggie Pedder each won a pair of races while sophomore diver Blythe Hartley (defnding NCAA champ) also won twice to lead No. 7-ranked USC's swimming and diving team to a 142-101 win over No. 9 Arizona this afternoon at the winner's McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium.

USC improved to 1-1 with the win.

Kwasny won the 200 IM in an NCAA 'A' cut 2:00.65 and also finished first in the 100 free (51.40). Her pr is 1:57.60 from last year's NCAAs at East Meadow, No. 2 on the all-time Trojan list.

Sandeno, meanwhile, touched first in the 200 fly in an NCAA 'A' cut and won the 200 free in 1:48.85 ('B' cut). Sandeno also was second in the 1000 (9:56.15) and 500 frees (4:49.77). Her return to health from a serious back problem last season is a major boost for the Trojans and their coach, Mark Schubert, who'd like to give defending Pac-10 champ Stanford a run for the title.

Pedder, a British national team member who competed in last summer's Commonwealth Games, made her first home meet at Troy a successful one as she won the 1000 free (9:51.94) and the 500 (4:49.67). Her time for the latter is an NCAA 'B' cut.

She thus joins "fellow" Britisher and Commonwealth Games silver medalist Joanne Fargus on the SC squad.

Arizona's leading performer was Atlanta Olympic 100 back gold medalist Beth Botsford, who won the 200 back (seasonal pr 1:57.10) and led off the Wildcats' 400 medley relay with a fast 54.52.

Hartley remained unbeaten in the young season by sweeping the springboard events. She won the 1-meter with 298.95 and the 3-meter with 331.70.

Freshman Kammy Miller continued her dominance in the breaststroke, winning the 200 in 2:15.47, a 'B' cut, but not quite as fast as she swam at Texas.

USC's 400 medley relay of Sandeno, Miller, Kwasny and freshman Joy Galloway won in an NCAA 'B' cut of 3:44.47.

USC will swim against Arizona State, losers to UCLA this afternoon in Westwood, at 1:00 this afternoon at the McDonald's Pool.

– Bill Bell

NCAA DIVISION 1 WOMEN'S & MEN'S DUAL MEET

USC VS. ARIZONA (M/W)
USC VS. ARIZONA STATE (M)

MCDONALD'S OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM

LOS ANGELES, CA., NOV. 22, 2002

25 YD. POOL

USC 142, Arizona 101 (W)

USC 139, Arizona State 104 (M)

SC 175, Arizona 66 (M)

Nov. 22, 2002

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:44.47
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Kwasny, Michala 4) Galloway, Joy
27.05 55.39 1:24.74 1:57.90
2:23.95 2:53.24 3:17.51 3:44.47
2 UA A 3:44.78
1) Botsford, Beth 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Highstrom, Lindsey
26.80 54.52 1:23.28 1:56.26
2:22.17 2:52.92 3:17.49 3:44.78
3 UA B 3:52.95
1) Manitt, Julie 2) Sieper, Erin
3) Beltran, April 4) Hackett, Ryann
27.88 57.27 1:27.22 2:02.31
2:28.46 2:59.60 3:24.72 3:52.95
4 USC B 3:54.61
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Orr, Alice
3) Greene, Melissa 4) Fargus, Joanna
28.16 58.01 1:28.41 2:03.12
2:30.63 3:05.07 3:26.91 3:54.61

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:18.80
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Flasky, Mihaly
3) Abercrombie, JD 4) Melloui, Ous
24.38 49.92 1:15.25 1:44.96
2:07.83 2:34.20 2:55.40 3:18.80
2 ASU A 3:21.57
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Kolozar, David FR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
24.68 49.99 1:16.56 1:47.62
2:10.59 2:36.92 2:57.72 3:21.57
3 USC B 3:22.89
1) Staley, Trent 2) Fahey, Paul
3) Gausman, Mike 4) Panos, Tyler
25.19 51.27 1:17.95 1:48.82
2:11.49 2:37.74 2:59.03 3:22.89
4 UA A 3:23.02
1) Rollins, Dave 2) Owen, Greg
3) Dash, Jeff 4) LaFleur, Eric
24.76 52.34 1:18.75 1:49.18
2:12.29 2:38.20 2:59.54 3:23.02
5 ASU B 3:28.31
1) Ebner, Alex JR 2) Ward, Emerson SO
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Rahaeuser, Evan SO
25.49 52.91 1:19.35 1:50.49
2:13.30 2:40.93 3:02.84 3:28.31
6 UA B 3:31.32
1) Ferguson, Zach 2) Zucker, Zach
3) Wimer, Daniel 4) Follmer, Doug
25.72 53.35 1:20.37 1:51.24
2:14.78 2:42.77 3:05.80 3:31.32
7 ASU C x3:32.35
1) Crowder, Bobby SO 2) Gemmell, Josh SO
3) Horton, Kyle SO 4) Clements, Joey SO
25.93 53.42 1:20.69 1:51.75
2:15.94 2:44.27 3:07.17 3:32.35

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Pedder, Marggie USC 9:51.94
27.65 56.76 1:26.29 1:55.96
2:25.63 2:55.29 3:25.02 3:54.76
4:24.57 4:54.38 5:24.40 5:54.18
6:24.24 6:54.14 7:24.17 7:53.92
8:23.60 8:53.43 9:23.12 9:51.94
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 9:56.86
27.98 57.66 1:27.76 1:57.58
2:27.15 2:57.05 3:26.87 3:56.81
4:27.03 4:56.86 5:26.76 5:56.75
6:26.46 6:55.87 7:25.52 7:55.48
8:25.75 8:56.29 9:26.85 9:56.86
3 Mason, Emily UA 10:09.06
26.43 55.52 1:25.04 1:54.67
2:24.59 2:54.53 3:24.82 3:55.07
4:25.17 4:55.46 5:25.72 5:56.12
6:27.01 6:58.22 7:29.80 8:01.35
8:33.17 9:05.36 9:37.77 10:09.06
4 Valerio, Heather USC 10:24.64
29.41 1:00.34 1:31.52 2:02.66
2:33.70 3:05.02 3:36.64 4:08.26
4:39.64 5:11.28 5:42.60 6:13.96
6:45.87 7:17.50 7:49.00 8:20.55
8:51.81 9:23.05 9:54.24 10:24.64
5 Joseph, Annie UA 10:45.79
29.29 1:01.20 1:33.53 2:06.08
2:38.64 3:11.64 3:44.09 4:16.54
4:49.25 5:21.92 5:54.52 6:27.59
6:59.91 7:32.44 8:05.28 8:37.51
9:09.96 9:42.50 10:14.63 10:45.79

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 8:51.03
24.24 50.69 1:17.53 1:44.38
2:11.09 2:37.88 3:04.62 3:31.27
3:58.05 4:24.70 4:51.36 5:18.11
5:45.03 6:12.04 6:38.91 7:05.92
7:32.72 7:59.26 8:25.73 8:51.03
2 Kauffman, Michael USC 9:24.71
26.80 55.68 1:24.14 1:52.77
2:21.72 2:50.58 3:19.07 3:47.60
4:16.07 4:44.28 5:12.35 5:40.22
6:08.43 6:36.38 7:04.59 7:32.82
8:01.00 8:28.98 8:57.21 9:24.71
(Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time

3 Trimble, Chris UA 9:27.26
26.86 55.67 1:24.41 1:53.07
2:21.58 2:49.98 3:18.46 3:46.98
4:15.68 4:44.20 5:12.50 5:40.55
6:09.07 6:37.25 7:05.81 7:34.55
8:02.95 8:31.39 8:59.89 9:27.26
4 Ainsworth, Chad UA 9:28.52
25.86 53.66 1:22.11 1:50.61
2:19.06 2:47.74 3:16.70 3:45.38
4:14.03 4:42.94 5:11.82 5:40.55
6:09.30 6:38.23 7:07.20 7:36.57
8:05.18 8:33.87 9:01.88 9:28.52
5 Miller, Derek SO ASU 9:28.76
24.86 53.08 1:21.80 1:50.69
2:19.54 2:48.12 3:16.85 3:45.74
4:14.78 4:43.83 5:13.06 5:41.54
6:10.58 6:39.10 7:07.58 7:36.11
8:04.59 8:33.44 9:01.82 9:28.76
6 Storie, Tyler USC 9:30.30
25.68 53.72 1:22.69 1:51.38
2:20.09 2:48.72 3:17.53 3:46.39
4:15.15 4:43.87 5:12.04 5:40.38
6:08.83 6:37.49 7:06.38 7:35.27
8:04.04 8:33.17 9:02.19 9:30.30
7 Peterson, Matt USC x9:35.22
26.48 55.75 1:25.32 1:54.43
2:23.51 2:52.73 3:22.02 3:51.36
4:20.44 4:49.84 5:18.87 5:48.19
6:17.06 6:45.80 7:14.57 7:43.17
8:11.49 8:39.84 9:08.05 9:35.22
8 Switaj, Ed UA 9:49.37
26.71 55.66 1:24.95 1:54.29
2:24.05 2:54.01 3:23.49 3:53.15
4:22.70 4:52.23 5:22.02 5:51.72
6:21.56 6:51.39 7:21.15 7:51.23
8:21.10 8:50.80 9:20.66 9:49.37
9 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU 10:21.60
26.36 55.19 1:24.49 1:54.51
2:24.89 2:55.17 3:26.23 3:57.56
4:29.08 5:01.11 5:33.41 6:05.61
6:37.69 7:08.13 7:40.65 8:12.41
8:45.37 9:18.25 9:50.80 10:21.60

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:48.85
25.97 53.21 1:20.97 1:48.85
2 Hayer, Jessica UA 1:50.50
26.11 53.86 1:22.02 1:50.50
3 Willis, Katie UA 1:51.26
26.49 54.24 1:22.75 1:51.26
4 Deary, Melissa USC 1:53.03
27.58 56.34 1:25.39 1:53.03
5 Loecher, Brianna UA 1:53.49
26.15 54.05 1:23.59 1:53.49
6 O'Kane, Erin USC 1:55.97
27.25 56.50 1:26.40 1:55.97
7 Pursley, Lisa UA x1:56.14
27.26 56.21 1:26.20 1:56.14

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Melloui, Ous USC 1:37.76
23.49 48.80 1:13.71 1:37.76
2 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 1:38.49
23.46 48.50 1:13.37 1:38.49
3 Staley, Trent USC 1:40.94
23.78 49.45 1:15.30 1:40.94
4 Lee, Jeff USC 1:41.15
23.71 49.75 1:15.63 1:41.15
5 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x1:42.46
24.08 50.14 1:16.61 1:42.46
6 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 1:42.58
24.60 50.72 1:16.65 1:42.58
7 Veloz, Juan UA 1:42.83
24.29 50.76 1:16.82 1:42.83
8 Kolozar, David FR ASU 1:43.13
23.59 49.49 1:16.48 1:43.13
9 Hickman, Tom FR ASU x1:44.45
24.18 50.48 1:17.92 1:44.45
10 Trimble, Chris UA 1:45.49
25.04 51.51 1:18.47 1:45.49
11 Ainsworth, Chad UA 1:47.52
25.17 52.26 1:20.15 1:47.52

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Smith, Marshi UA 23.87
2 Galloway, Joy USC 24.17
3 Gresdal, Jenna UA 24.21
4 Miller, Kammy USC 24.40
5 Hackett, Ryann UA 24.57
6 Wagner, Jessica UA x24.96
7 Ellis, Alllissa USC 25.12
8 Orr, Alice USC x25.13

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU 20.55
2 White, Oliver USC 20.98
3 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 21.08
4 Stoller, Mike USC 21.10
5 LaFleur, Eric UA 21.22
6 Flasky, Mihaly USC 21.25
7 Tate, Ace SR ASU 21.64
8 Degenstein, Nick USC x21.76
9 Wimer, Daniel UA 21.80
10 Follmer, Doug UA 22.32
11 Ferguson, Zach UA x22.63
11 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU x22.63

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 2:00.65
26.51 56.82 1:31.54 2:00.65
2 Willis, Katie UA 2:05.10
27.69 1:00.17 1:36.07 2:05.10
3 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 2:08.26
28.05 59.32 1:37.79 2:08.26
4 Sieper, Erin UA 2:10.57
29.00 1:02.89 1:39.26 2:10.57
5 Trembly, Katie USC 2:10.99
29.51 1:03.70 1:40.53 2:10.99

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Fahey, Paul USC 1:51.53
25.62 53.92 1:25.71 1:51.53
2 Abercrombie, JD USC 1:52.11
24.22 53.01 1:25.45 1:52.11
3 Gausman, Mike USC 1:53.23
24.68 53.38 1:26.92 1:53.23
4 Donaldson, Ryan USC x1:53.30
25.39 53.56 1:26.55 1:53.30
5 Dash, Jeff UA 1:54.37
24.67 53.99 1:27.74 1:54.37
6 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 1:54.86
25.88 54.11 1:27.89 1:54.86
7 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU 1:56.39
25.40 55.55 1:29.49 1:56.39
8 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 1:56.81
25.53 54.12 1:29.14 1:56.81
9 Rollins, Dave UA 1:57.01
25.64 54.88 1:29.14 1:57.01
10 Martin, Federico JR ASU x1:57.07
25.67 56.07 1:29.27 1:57.07
11 Harper, Tim UA 2:00.01
26.29 56.85 1:31.79 2:00.01

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:58.44
27.46 58.00 1:28.29 1:58.44
2 Pedder, Marggie USC 1:59.32
27.86 57.78 1:28.41 1:59.32
3 Botsford, Beth UA 2:00.28
28.10 58.79 1:29.47 2:00.28
4 Mason, Emily UA 2:01.38
27.00 57.66 1:29.43 2:01.38
5 Beltran, April UA 2:06.64
28.88 1:01.52 1:34.27 2:06.64
6 Pursley, Lisa UA x2:08.90
29.44 1:01.57 1:34.83 2:08.90
7 Greene, Melissa USC 2:11.99
29.12 1:01.73 1:36.48 2:11.99

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 1:47.22
24.36 52.04 1:19.81 1:47.22
2 Veloz, Juan UA 1:47.40
24.37 51.76 1:19.91 1:47.40
3 Kolozar, David FR ASU 1:47.60
23.97 51.63 1:19.85 1:47.60
4 Gausman, Mike USC 1:49.30
25.10 53.12 1:21.78 1:49.30
5 Ringe, David USC 1:49.90
24.84 53.02 1:21.27 1:49.90
6 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x1:49.91
24.90 53.24 1:22.06 1:49.91
7 Dash, Jeff UA 1:51.94
25.41 53.92 1:23.02 1:51.94
8 Tate, Ace SR ASU 1:56.32
26.86 55.80 1:25.99 1:56.32
9 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 1:59.29
26.77 56.81 1:27.78 1:59.29

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 51.40
24.88 51.40
2 Hayer, Jessica UA 51.48
24.77 51.48
3 Smith, Marshi UA 51.77
24.76 51.77
4 Gresdal, Jenna UA 52.22
25.18 52.22
5 Galloway, Joy USC 52.44
25.68 52.44
6 Loecher, Brianna UA x53.07
25.90 53.07
7 Fargus, Joanna USC 53.15
25.74 53.15
8 Ellis, Alllissa USC x54.94
26.58 54.94

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 45.08
21.74 45.08
2 LaFleur, Eric UA 45.68
22.32 45.68
3 White, Oliver USC 45.97
22.15 45.97
4 Panos, Tyler USC 46.21
22.49 46.21
5 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 46.93
22.41 46.93
6 Hickman, Tom FR ASU 47.15
22.66 47.15
7 Stoller, Mike USC 47.17
22.67 47.17
(Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time

8 Wimer, Daniel UA 48.13
23.12 48.13
9 Degenstein, Nick USC x48.21
23.54 48.21
10 Ferguson, Zach UA 48.64
23.56 48.64
11 Moreno, Michael UA x48.71
23.41 48.71

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Botsford, Beth UA 1:57.20
28.26 58.16 1:27.88 1:57.20
2 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 2:04.13
29.11 59.80 1:31.74 2:04.13
3 Highstrom, Lindsey UA 2:04.56
29.13 1:00.70 1:32.42 2:04.56
4 Manitt, Julie UA 2:04.78
30.10 1:01.96 1:33.73 2:04.78
5 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:09.44
30.85 1:03.84 1:36.43 2:09.44
6 Joseph, Annie UA x2:10.23
29.95 1:03.05 1:36.99 2:10.23

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 1:47.69
26.37 53.82 1:20.97 1:47.69
2 Vendt, Erik USC 1:48.84
26.79 54.73 1:22.52 1:48.84
3 Staley, Trent USC 1:49.01
26.71 54.56 1:22.19 1:49.01
4 Ringe, David USC 1:52.80
27.00 55.26 1:24.08 1:52.80
5 Ebner, Alex JR ASU 1:52.97
26.47 54.76 1:23.40 1:52.97
6 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU 1:53.04
26.15 54.43 1:24.01 1:53.04
7 Veloz, Juan UA 1:53.82
27.62 57.03 1:25.72 1:53.82
8 Donaldson, Ryan USC x1:54.70
27.79 56.58 1:26.09 1:54.70
9 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU x1:56.94
28.88 58.80 1:28.04 1:56.94
10 Rollins, Dave UA 2:00.17
27.38 57.79 1:29.05 2:00.17
11 Harper, Tim UA 2:04.47
29.39 1:00.48 1:32.62 2:04.47

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Pedder, Marggie USC 4:49.67
27.56 56.54 1:25.73 1:55.06
2:24.47 2:53.77 3:23.06 3:52.81
4:21.91 4:49.67
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 4:49.77
27.79 56.91 1:26.33 1:55.73
2:24.88 2:54.46 3:23.72 3:52.90
4:21.62 4:49.77
3 Mason, Emily UA 4:52.77
26.58 55.86 1:25.28 1:55.05
2:24.18 2:53.48 3:22.99 3:52.88
4:22.64 4:52.77
4 Valerio, Heather USC 4:56.84
27.98 57.48 1:27.14 1:56.90
2:26.59 2:56.49 3:26.33 3:56.56
4:26.97 4:56.84
5 Willis, Katie UA 4:59.68
28.14 58.27 1:28.34 1:58.69
2:28.80 2:59.02 3:29.15 3:59.39
4:29.55 4:59.68
6 Deary, Melissa USC x5:06.48
28.67 58.79 1:29.20 1:59.79
2:30.40 3:01.05 3:32.30 4:04.14
4:35.90 5:06.48

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Melloui, Ous USC 4:23.78
24.17 50.13 1:16.60 1:43.05
2:10.07 2:37.08 3:04.04 3:31.52
3:58.16 4:23.78
2 Peterson, Matt USC 4:33.62
25.06 52.46 1:20.06 1:48.08
2:15.82 2:43.75 3:11.56 3:39.27
4:06.81 4:33.62
3 Kauffman, Michael USC 4:36.94
25.98 53.91 1:22.05 1:50.29
2:18.58 2:46.73 3:14.85 3:42.67
4:10.36 4:36.94
4 Trimble, Chris UA 4:37.43
25.92 53.30 1:21.20 1:49.06
2:17.11 2:45.29 3:13.40 3:41.65
4:09.78 4:37.43
5 Storie, Tyler USC x4:41.71
26.44 54.91 1:23.55 1:51.96
2:20.51 2:48.93 3:17.47 3:45.96
4:14.22 4:41.71
6 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 4:41.88
25.94 54.09 1:22.79 1:51.33
2:20.25 2:48.85 3:17.63 3:45.99
4:14.36 4:41.88
7 Ainsworth, Chad UA 4:42.70
26.03 54.18 1:22.66 1:51.87
2:20.68 2:49.31 3:18.24 3:46.85
4:15.32 4:42.70
8 Miller, Derek SO ASU 4:44.70
25.98 54.57 1:23.60 1:52.74
2:21.94 2:50.81 3:19.22 3:48.37
4:17.24 4:44.70
(Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time

9 Switaj, Ed UA 4:47.24
26.71 55.89 1:25.04 1:54.22
2:23.25 2:52.14 3:21.22 3:50.28
4:19.17 4:47.24

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Miller, Kammy USC 2:15.47
30.88 1:05.29 1:40.31 2:15.47
2 Wagner, Jessica UA 2:18.57
31.89 1:06.84 1:42.43 2:18.57
3 Orr, Alice USC 2:18.92
31.63 1:07.00 1:42.75 2:18.92
4 Sieper, Erin UA 2:22.21
32.07 1:08.03 1:45.06 2:22.21
5 Trembly, Katie USC 2:24.55
33.37 1:09.96 1:47.26 2:24.55

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 2:03.48
28.31 59.62 1:31.31 2:03.48
2 Martins, Leonardo FR ASU 2:04.33
28.72 1:00.16 1:31.47 2:04.33
3 Flasky, Mihaly USC 2:05.41
27.41 59.31 1:32.94 2:05.41
4 Owen, Greg UA 2:06.16
28.44 1:00.38 1:33.29 2:06.16
5 Fahey, Paul USC 2:06.41
29.20 1:01.59 1:34.09 2:06.41
6 Clements, Joey SO ASU 2:06.90
28.98 1:01.06 1:33.79 2:06.90
7 Gemmell, Josh SO ASU 2:07.47
29.27 1:01.86 1:34.62 2:07.47
8 Zucker, Zach UA 2:08.19
29.16 1:01.93 1:35.80 2:08.19
9 Ward, Emerson SO ASU x2:09.45
29.13 1:02.02 1:35.81 2:09.45
10 Donaldson, Ryan USC x2:10.49
29.36 1:02.12 1:36.17 2:10.49
11 Stevens, Nate UA 2:14.41
30.47 1:04.35 1:38.99 2:14.41
12 Follmer, Doug UA x2:18.40
30.37 1:04.22 1:40.16 2:18.40

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 UA A 3:29.45
1) Smith, Marshi 2) Hayer, Jessica
3) Gresdal, Jenna 4) Highstrom, Lindsey
25.30 52.35 1:09.87 1:43.83
2:09.18 2:36.68 3:01.65 3:29.45
2 UA B 3:32.75
1) Loecher, Brianna 2) Beltran, April
3) Manitt, Julie 4) Hackett, Ryann
26.01 53.68 1:18.87 1:46.59
2:12.34 2:39.96 3:04.88 3:32.75
3 USC A 3:33.09
1) Vazhenin, Anastacia 2) Kozak, Marisa
3) Fargus, Joanna 4) Deary, Melissa
26.17 53.81 1:19.06 1:47.10
2:12.76 2:40.48 3:06.49 3:33.09
— USC B DQ
1) Valerio, Heather 2) Ellis, Alllissa
3) Sandlund, Asa 4) O'Kane, Erin
26.66 54.67 1:21.86 1:51.55
2:17.79 2:45.55 3:01.06 DQ

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 ASU A 3:03.14
1) Zaabadich, Bobby SR 2) Brunelli, Nick JR
3) Hickman, Tom FR 4) Wallace, Wiley JR
21.70 46.03 1:07.00 1:30.09
1:52.22 2:16.92 2:38.16 3:03.14
2 USC A 3:05.04
1) White, Oliver 2) Stoller, Mike
3) Panos, Tyler 4) Tolmachoff, Erik
22.45 46.08 1:08.21 1:32.30
1:54.46 2:18.65 2:40.40 3:05.04
3 USC B 3:13.03
1) Ringe, David 2) Degenstein, Nick
3) Kauffman, Michael 4) Peterson, Matt
23.43 48.69 1:11.71 1:37.09
2:00.43 2:25.67 2:48.34 3:13.03
4 ASU B 3:13.93
1) Zemaitis, John FR 2) Rahaeuser, Evan SO
3) Clements, Joey SO 4) Ebner, Alex JR
23.34 48.21 1:11.03 1:35.99
1:59.06 2:24.89 2:47.70 3:13.93

Women's 1-meter

1. Blythe Hartley (USC) 298.95
2. Claire Febvay (AZ) 257.50
3. Nicci Fusaro (USC) 245.85
4. Lindsay Draper (USC) 197.60
5. Megan Chambers (AZ) 195.65
6. Jennifer Hess (AZ) 188.30

Women's 3-meter

1. Blythe Hartley (USC) 331.70
2. Nicci Fusaro (USC) 292.50
3. Claire Febvay (AZ) 228.30
4. Jennifer Hess (AZ) 226.15
5. Lindsay Draper (USC) 204.90
6. Megan Chambers (AZ) 202.70

Men's 1-meter

1. Joona Puhakka (ASU) 334.90
2. Thomas McCrummen (ASU) 313.50
3. Ray Vincent (USC) 280.00
4. Alex Vollelunga (AZ) 261.15
5. Scott Koenig (AZ) 259.20
6. Josh Anderson (AZ) 239.90
7. Brant Bingham (ASU) 189.35
8. Justin Curtin (USC) 182.75

Men's 3-meter

1. Joona Puhakka (ASU) 372.85
2. Josh Anderson (AZ) 309.10
3. Thomas McCrummen (ASU) 294.25
4. Alex Vollelunga (AZ) 289.15
5. Ray Vincent (USC) 265.50
6. Scott Koenig (AZ) 239.35
7. Brant Bingham (ASU) 231.75
8. Justin Curtin (USC) 147.10

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here