South African Championships: Roland Schoeman, Lize-Mari Retief Win Sprints on Second Day

DURBAN, South Africa, April 2. ROLAND Schoeman and Lize-Mari Retief each scored victories in their respective 50 freestyle events during the second night of swimming at the South African Championships.

Schoeman clocked a time of 21.90 to win the 50, while Gideon Louw (22.06), Lyndon Ferns (22.22) and Ryk Neethling (22.96) all clocked Olympic qualifying marks.

Retief earned a legit shot to be selected for Beijing as well when she clocked a 25.24 to win the 50 free.

Cameron van der Burgh won the men's 100 breaststroke with an African record time of 1:01.04, while Suzaan van Biljon won the women's 100 breast in 1:08.61.

Melissa Corfe, who set the South African record in the 400 free last night, won the 200 back in 2:10.03. Jean Basson, also a 400 free victor, grabbed an Olympic qualifying time in the 200 free with a semifinal time of 1:47.93.

Sebastien Rousseau grabbed the South African record in the men's 200 fly with a time of 1:58.03, while Kathryn Meaklim won the women's 200 fly in 2:12.52 to down Mandy Loots (2:13.34).

Men:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 R Schoeman (NT) 21.90, 2 G Louw (NT) 22.06, 3 L Ferns (NT) 22.22

Final: 100m breaststroke: 1 C van der Burgh (NT) 1:01.04 (African record), 2 W Diering (NT) 1:02.04, 3 B Fergusson (NT) 1:04.33

Final: 200m backstroke: 1 C van Zyl (KZ) 2:02.20, 2 G du Rand (FS) 2:02.96, 3 D Murray (NT) 2:04.19

Final: 200m butterfly: 1 S Rousseau (WP) 1:58.03, 2 R Kluever (WP) 2:02.06, 3 J Faure (WP) 2:03.47

Women:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 L Retief (NT) 25.24 (NT) 25.24, 2 T Maree (FS) 26.16, 3 E Werth (CG) 26.40

Final: 200m backstroke: 1 M Corfe (KZ) 2:10.03 (SA record), 2 C Archibald (CG) 2:14.44, 3 J Pengelly (WP) 2:14.75

Final: 200m butterfly: 1 K Meaklim (KZ) 2:12.52, 2 M Loots (CG) 2:13.34, 3 C Lategan (WP) 2:14.84

Final: 100m breaststroke: 1 S van Biljon (NT) 1:08.61, 2 J Liss (EP) 1:12.16, 3 C Mower (KZ) 1:12.69

Final: 800m freestyle: 1 KZ 8:22.72, 2 WP 8:23.01, 3 WP 8:44.30

Final: Disability – Men: 100m breastroke: 1 K Paul (EP) SB class 1:12.19, 2 T Slattery (CG) SB5 class 1:36.98, 3 C Groenewald (CG) SB14 class 1:18.52

Final: Disability: Women: 100m breaststroke: 1 R Bloem (WP) SB11 class1:41.28, 2 C Fowler (KZ) SB14 class 1:42.47, 3 E Gray (CG) 1:46.72

Roland Schoeman

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here