So. Calif. High School Sectionals: Irvine Girls Lower National H.S. Medley Relay Mark; MacManus, Peirsol, Binder Swim Nation-Leading Times

BELMONT SHORES, Calif., May 10. SEVERAL nation-leading times — including Irvine High's girls' 1:43.71 national high school record in the 200 yard medley relay, Diana MacManus' 54.42 100 back, Aaron Peirsol's 1:35.87/47.69 200 free-100 back double, and Adrienne Binder's 4:42.71 500 free — highlighted the CIF Southern Section Division 1 Championships here today.

The meet, held at Long Beach's Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool, also saw Peirsol's Newport Harbor Sailors' team take the title away from perennial champ Mission Viejo. In the girls' team race Irvine's Vaqueros won their sixth-consecutive championship.

Newport had never beaten Mission before for the crown and Peirsol was ecstatic.

"It's awesome," said the current world 200 meter backstroke record-holder and the defending World 200 back champ. "A great way to end the season." The University of Texas-bound Peirsol also anchored Newport Harbor's winning 200-400 free relays.

Newport scored 198 points en route to its inaugural championship to 196 for Mission's Diablos and 177 for Capistrano Valley. Mission might have defended its title had it not been disqualified in the consol finals of the 200 free relay, when its anchor leg jumped, costing the Diablos a shot at a potential 18 points.

Irvine's girls scored 285 en route to their championship, with Santa Margarita (190) runners-up and Anaheim Canyons (190) taking third.

The Vaqueros' winning medley relay clocking was the second time this season they've broken the national record, having first done so at last month's CIF
relays (1:44.72), which in turn broke the national-record of 1:44.74 by Ohio's Upper Arlington High from this spring's state championships in Canton.

That in turn broke Irvine's 1:44.80 from last year's CIF Championships, so in the space of three months the record has thrice gone down by more than a full second!

Peirosl's times are among the fastest-ever by a high schooler. His 200 free — besides knocking more than two seconds off his old pr of 1:37.8 — is history's second-quickest double-century. Only Mission Viejo's Eric Diehl's national record 1:35.55 from the '91 CIF Championships here is faster.

(Think Texas coach Eddie Reese might use Peirsol on the 800 free relay?)

Diehl went on to a stellar career at Stanford, winning several NCAA team titles, but — interestingly — never went faster in the 200 free.

Perisol's winning back time is his pr, breaking his old career-best of 48.22 from the Speedo Challenge in Las Vegas the last weekend of February. However, he's never swum a fully rested-and-tapered 100-200 yard back so when he does next year at Texas — look out!

His 47.69 wasn't far off the national record of 47.50 by Irvine Woodbridge's Derya Buyukuncu from the '94 CIF meet and, in fact, makes him the second fastest high school swimmer all-time in the 100 yard back. Buyukuncu then went to the University of Michigan, became a multi-Big 10 champ, and helped lead the Wolverines to the 1995 NCAA Division 1 Championship his freeshman season.

(Texas has won the last three-consecutive NCAA men's titles and with Peirsol plus American 100 fly record-holder Ian Crocker back next season will be among the favorites to make it four-straight.)

San Marcos High senior Binder's winning 500 free would have palced her sixth at this year's NCAA Division 1 Championships. Her swim is the fifth-fastest performance ever by a high school swimmer, behind Janet Evans' national-record 4:37.30 that won CIF in the spring of 1988, just before she went to the Seoul Olympics and set wrs in the 400-800 frees and also picking up gold in the 400 IM. Evans also has a 4:38.89 that won CIF the following year and Kaitlin Sandeno went a 4:39.69 to win CIF last season.

Jamaican Olympian and Bolles School alum Janelle Atkinson, now a member of Coach Greg Troy's University of Florida's SEC champs, went a 4:37.91 at the Florida state meet in the fall of '99 and that is the national prep record.

Binder is quickly becoming one of America's premier distacne specialists. At the Speedo Challenge she went 15:48.88 for the 1650 free, fourth on the all-time performers' list (sixth-performance). She also did a 4:15.53 400 IM at Vegas and will definitely be heard from in the next few years.

Canyon senior Erin Vulcan, who has dual American-Venezuelan citizenship but has represented the latter internationally in the past, set a DI record in the 200 free with her per 1:48.71 — seventh-fastest nationally.

She also took second to MacManus in the 100 back (54.42-54.44), with both girls going prs, both under the former's old divisional record of 54.69 from last season, and the top two times nationally for '01-'02.

For good measure, the Auburn-bound Vulcan anchored Canyon's winning 200 free relay, which clocked 1:36.73, ninth nationally and a mere .02 off the
divisional record; plus she anchored the 400 free relay, whose ssecond-place finish helped her Canyon its best finish ever.

Auburn is defending NCAA Division 1 women's champ and its coach, David Marsh, by virtue of his women's title (along with a pair of men's championships in the late
'90s) is the only DI coach other than former Florida boss Randy Reese to ever win a women's and men's title at the same school.

(Kenyon's Jim Steen won NCAA DIII women's and men's from '83 through '00 and while on sabbatical this year his Lords also won both titles.)

Vulcan has improved from 1:55.3 as a freshman to her current 1:48.7 and Marsh expects her to swim the 200 free, the backstrokes and perhaps the 200 IM when she's a Tiger starting next fall.

Irvine's Courtney Cashion set a DI record with her 49.45 pr win in the 100 free, second nationally to Gulliver Prep's Christine Swindle's 49.39. However, as Swindle swims for an "independent" school it's likely Cashion will finish the season as the year's fastest high-school sprinter. She also won the 50 free (23.22) and anchored the Vaqueros' record-setting 200 medley relay and also its winning 400 free relay.

Other top times included Esperanza's Erin Sieper's 1:02.28 100 breast, Irvine's Flora Kong's 55.10 100 fly, San Clemente's Stanford-bound Kristen Caverly's 2:00.54 200 IM, No. 2 nationally; and Servite's Adam Hewko's 1:49.82 200 IM (third nationally) plus his 4:27.46 500 free (eighth nationally and his second-straight 500 title).

At last eyar's CIF Championships, Caverly set the current national high school 200 IM record with her 1:58.86.

– Bill Bell

2002 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORES, CA., MAY 10

** National High School Record
* DI Record
# 2nd-Performance All-Time (high school)

25 Yd. Pool
Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Irvine High School 'A' 1:47.84 1:43.71**
1) MacManus, Diana SO 2) Hwang, Jane FR
3) Kong, Flora SR 4) Cashion, Courtney SO
25.62 30.39 24.92 22.78
2 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:49.46 1:48.92
1) Scott, Stephanie JR 2) Hamilton, Sarah JR
3) Packard, Shannon SR 4) Figge, Erika JR
27.81 30.12 27.04 23.95
3 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:50.09 1:49.12
1) Ludewg, Meg SR 2) Sieper, Erin SR
3) Sieper, Kristina JR 4) Chu, Michelle
28.12 28.62 26.15 26.23
4 Rosary High School 'A' 1:52.04 1:50.79
1) Vandemotel, Justine FR 2) Stauber, Ali JR
3) Cruzat, Jenna SR 4) Cruzat, Jessica SO
27.45 32.50 26.71 24.13
5 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:52.68 1:51.82
1) Panis, Aubrey FR 2) Samuels, Angela SO
3) Depaul, Ashley JR 4) Konechy, Keegan SR
29.57 30.91 25.99 25.35
6 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 1:54.40 1:51.90
1) Tajima, Mai JR 2) Peirsol, Hayley JR
3) Mackey, Nicole JR 4) Parole, Ashley JR
28.15 32.16 25.87 25.72
7 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:51.54 1:52.02
1) Oneill, Lauren JR 2) Caverly, Kristin SR
3) Winkleman, Hillary FR 4) Cadman, Stephanie JR
29.04 29.71 27.88 25.39
8 Woodbridge High School 'A' 1:54.74 1:54.29
1) Zosh, Jillian FR 2) Sniff, Jenifer SR
3) Salas, Carlene FR 4) Gauthier, Jacquelyn SO
29.00 33.02 27.07 25.20

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mission Viejo 'A' 1:38.37 1:37.56
1) Johnson, Justin JR 2) Saez, Devin SR
3) Muse, Lee JR 4) Divan, Paul JR
25.18 27.11 22.74 22.53
2 Edison 'A' 1:38.67 1:38.22
1) Tague, Cody JR 2) Celinder, Kyle SR
3) Ryan, Keith SR 4) Budnick, Matt SR
24.10 28.09 24.15 21.88
3 Servite 'A' 1:39.97 1:38.63
1) Bevins, Vincent SR 2) Hewko, Adam SO
3) Buckner, Pat JR 4) Garcia, Matt JR
25.39 26.62 24.88 21.74
4 Esperanza 'A' 1:40.30 1:38.96
1) Koprivetz, Scott JR 2) Walls, Joseph SR
3) Gladys, Brandon JR 4) Burmeister, Jameson SR
26.31 27.81 22.91 21.93
5 San Clemente 'A' 1:39.73 1:39.21
1) Yamamoto, Kenny JR 2) Cunningham, Chirs JR
3) Gales, Garrett SR 4) Wong, Max JR
24.81 28.41 24.24 21.75
6 Irvine High School 'A' 1:40.17 1:40.00
1) Clark, Josh JR 2) YU, Nick SR
3) Schmidt, Aaron 4) Kane, Joel SR
24.94 27.41 25.00 22.65
7 Santa Margarita 'A' 1:41.84 1:42.13
1) Kelley, Bryan JR 2) Collins, Scott JR
3) Sabatasso, Matt SR 4) Nolan, Nick SR
26.45 29.28 23.75 22.65
– Canyon High School 'A' 1:42.12 DQ
1) Price, Jeff SO 2) Thomsen, CJ JR
3) Long, Simon JR 4) Purpero, Ryan SR
26.45 27.90 25.14 22.26

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Volcan, Erin SR Canyon 1:50.29 1:48.71*
25.70 27.76 27.72 27.53
2 Binder, Adrienne JR San Marcos 1:50.35 1:49.04
26.09 27.60 28.09 27.26
3 Peirsol, Hayley JR Newport Harbor 1:52.22 1:49.78
26.39 27.77 28.01 27.61
4 Cruzat, Jessica SO Rosary 1:52.31 1:50.37
26.51 27.92 28.02 27.92
5 Weisenthal, Laurin SR Marina 1:52.34 1:51.46
26.21 28.01 28.45 28.79
6 Kong, Flora SR Irvine 1:54.62 1:54.47
26.87 28.99 29.32 29.29
7 Tajima, Mai JR Newport Harbor 1:55.26 1:55.09
27.25 28.90 29.49 29.45
8 Frith, Kimberlee SR Capistrano Valle 1:55.00 1:56.49
26.97 28.72 30.03 30.77

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Peirsol, Aaron SR Newport Harbor 1:41.55 1:35.87#
22.31 24.46 24.52 24.58
2 Beal, Daniel SO Dos Pueblos 1:41.88 1:40.67
24.12 25.79 25.65 25.11
3 Lean, Ryan SR Newport Harbor 1:43.34 1:40.75
23.85 25.47 25.68 25.75
4 Saez, Devin SR Mission Viejo 1:43.09 1:42.81
24.01 25.69 26.52 26.59
5 Burbach, Andrew SR Capistrano Valle 1:43.81 1:43.48
24.19 26.23 26.37 26.69
6 Wickham, Avery SR Edison 1:43.20 1:44.50
24.19 26.52 26.76 27.03
7 Bowen, Michael SO Dos Pueblos 1:43.69 1:45.32
24.75 26.52 27.18 26.87
8 Skora, Andy JR San Clemente 1:43.55 1:49.46
23.89 27.06 29.17 29.34

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Caverly, Kristin SR San Clemente 2:02.56 2:00.54
26.75 30.55 33.78 29.46
2 Mackey, Nicole JR Newport Harbor 2:04.40 2:02.60
26.89 30.58 35.64 29.49
3 Depaul, Ashley JR Villa Park 2:07.52 2:05.65
27.01 31.92 37.43 29.29
4 Sieper, Erin SR Esperanza 2:09.27 2:06.06
28.09 32.62 34.58 30.77
5 Hwang, Jane FR Irvine 2:09.59 2:06.96
27.93 32.80 36.61 29.62
6 Creek, Christine JR Royal 2:07.76 2:07.50
27.91 33.04 36.03 30.52
7 Baker, Megan SR Capistrano Valle 2:09.82 2:09.94
28.77 33.43 37.47 30.27
8 Alamillo, Ashley FR Buena 2:07.57 2:10.51
28.34 32.99 38.79 30.39

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hewko, Adam SO Servite 1:56.54 1:49.82
24.75 28.69 30.17 26.21
2 Baer, Peter FR Dana Hills 1:56.35 1:54.38
25.98 29.04 32.87 26.49
3 Jacobo, Alejandro SR Mission Viejo 1:56.90 1:55.34
25.55 30.51 31.87 27.41
4 Nolan, Brent JR Capistrano Valle 1:56.76 1:55.74
25.49 29.32 33.72 27.21
5 Yamamoto, Kenny JR San Clemente 1:55.19 1:56.07
25.31 28.64 33.35 28.77
6 Muse, Lee JR Mission Viejo 1:58.53 1:58.25
25.99 30.93 34.34 26.99
7 Ryan, Keith SR Edison 1:57.66 1:58.32
25.36 29.99 34.77 28.20
8 Pierson, Brandon FR EL Toro 1:57.33 1:58.61
26.31 30.22 34.41 27.67

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cashion, Courtney SO Irvine 23.73 23.22
2 Figge, Erika JR Santa Margarita 24.20 23.81
3 Sieper, Kristina JR Esperanza 24.31 24.11
4 MacManus, Diana SO Irvine 24.09 24.15
5 Mathewson, Courtney SO Canyon 24.30 24.24
6 Hardy, Jessica FR Long Beach Wilso 24.42 24.26
7 Kuga, Marianne JR Dos Pueblos 24.23 24.41
8 Wesolowski, Andrea SR Esperanza 24.26 24.45

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Smith, Chris SR Dana Hills 21.06 21.03
2 McCoy, Kevin JR Fountain Valley 21.20 21.31
3 Wong, Max JR San Clemente 21.41 21.39
4 Willianson, Curtis JR Santa Barbara 21.78 21.52
5 Ciolli, Douglas JR Santa Margarita 21.46 21.64
6 Cary, Patrick JR Capistrano Valle 21.53 21.78
7 McColl, Will SR Capistrano Valle 21.75 21.98
8 Wilson, Clint Long Beach Wilso 21.66 22.11

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Joey JR Dana Hills 467.75 520.60
2 Dumais, Leanne JR Buena 472.50 516.10
3 Banks, Carly SR Laguna Hills 520.80 490.00
4 Banks, Katy SO Laguna Hills 445.50 479.95
5 Quinn, Carrie JR Laguna Hills 435.40 476.55
6 Schofield, Tess FR Mission Viejo 420.65 475.65
7 Giometti, Alyson Aliso Niguel 409.95 448.50
8 Manix, Erika SO Santa Margarita 390.95 438.55

Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Dumais, Dwight FR Buena NT 591.75
2 Hilde, Michael SR Laguna Hills NT 547.80
3 Rincon, Ryan JR Marina NT 540.05
4 Rivas, Javier Long Beach Wilso NT 504.00
5 Kern, Brad JR Laguna Hills NT 497.45
6 Lawler, Bryan FR Laguna Hills NT 488.60
7 Ketter, Evan Aliso Niguel NT 454.55
8 Joffred, Josh Westlake NT 429.45

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kong, Flora SR Irvine 55.71 55.10
25.75 29.35
2 Mackey, Nicole JR Newport Harbor 57.16 55.87
26.73 29.14
3 Depaul, Ashley JR Villa Park 57.19 55.98
26.39 29.59
4 Del Moral, Sylvia JR Aliso Niguel 57.35 56.72
26.97 29.75
5 Bultema, Sarah SR Westlake 58.50 58.76
27.64 31.12
6 Natalizio, Sara JR Irvine 59.29 59.31
27.72 31.59
7 Card, Katie SR Foothill 58.65 59.36
27.26 32.10
8 Pease, Lara FR Canyon 59.28 59.78
28.40 31.38

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Saez, Devin SR Mission Viejo 50.57 49.79
23.87 25.92
2 Gillett, John SR San Marcos 50.77 50.53
23.27 27.26
3 Cary, Patrick JR Capistrano Valle 50.14 50.54
23.68 26.86
4 Beal, Daniel SO Dos Pueblos 51.21 50.97
24.29 26.68
5 Gladys, Brandon JR Esperanza 52.21 51.45
23.57 27.88
6 Tague, Cody JR Edison 52.26 51.99
24.00 27.99
7 Erwin, TK SR Fountain Valley 51.83 52.05
23.98 28.07
8 McColl, Will SR Capistrano Valle 52.62 53.00
24.10 28.90

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cashion, Courtney SO Irvine 51.42 49.45*
24.03 25.42
2 Caverly, Kristin SR San Clemente 51.87 51.61
24.87 26.74
3 Figge, Erika JR Santa Margarita 53.26 52.14
25.34 26.80
4 Wilson, Haley FR Santa Barbara 52.83 52.80
25.22 27.58
5 Mathewson, Courtney SO Canyon 53.54 53.04
25.48 27.56
6 Henson, Ashlee JR Foothill 53.77 53.19
25.67 27.52
7 Shiflett, Nicole SR Agoura 53.69 53.35
25.56 27.79
8 Economides, Katina SR Laguna Hills 53.77 53.98
25.76 28.22
B – Final
9 Kraus, Jillian SO Foothill 54.62 54.55
25.92 28.63

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cole, Andrew JR Newport Harbor 46.39 46.15
21.94 24.21
2 McCoy, Kevin JR Fountain Valley 46.63 46.17
22.30 23.87
3 Ciolli, Douglas JR Santa Margarita 47.29 47.26
22.80 24.46
4 Wilson, Clint Long Beach Wilso 47.70 47.64
22.73 24.91
5 Wong, Max JR San Clemente 47.98 47.91
22.70 25.21
6 Burbach, Andrew SR Capistrano Valle 47.59 48.03
23.21 24.82
7 Oland, Bryan JR Foothils 47.92 48.21
22.95 25.26
8 Wilson, Tyler SO Santa Barbara 47.32 48.37
23.06 25.31

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Binder, Adrienne JR San Marcos 4:45.39 4:42.75#
26.68 28.06 28.23 28.70 28.44 28.78 28.61 28.73
28.69 27.83
2 Peirsol, Hayley JR Newport Harbor 4:49.58 4:45.41
26.96 28.23 28.46 28.73 28.86 28.86 28.92 28.99
29.03 28.37
3 Weisenthal, Laurin SR Marina 4:54.74 4:54.38
27.62 29.30 29.60 29.80 29.62 29.80 29.55 29.80
29.80 29.49
4 Ketchem, Erin SO Capistrano Valle 5:04.53 5:01.11
27.70 29.45 30.08 30.12 30.52 30.94 30.77 30.95
30.44 30.14
5 Joseph, Marissa SO Mater Dei 5:08.56 5:06.60
27.78 29.88 30.26 30.54 31.17 31.44 31.50 31.58
31.98 30.47
6 Frith, Kimberlee SR Capistrano Valle 5:09.07 5:07.47
28.20 30.38 30.61 30.72 31.04 31.11 31.38 31.63
31.41 30.99
7 Baker, Megan SR Capistrano Valle 5:07.82 5:11.48
28.09 30.49 31.14 31.60 31.60 31.65 31.62 32.06
31.86 31.37
8 Petty, Dayle FR Buena 5:08.24 5:18.41
28.19 30.62 31.35 32.10 32.42 32.75 32.87 33.08
32.97 32.06

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hewko, Adam SO Servite 4:37.03 4:27.46
24.63 26.72 26.99 27.23 27.30 27.48 27.15 26.99
26.93 26.04
2 Lean, Ryan SR Newport Harbor 4:34.44 4:30.62
24.76 26.96 27.14 27.57 27.29 27.60 27.55 27.53
27.09 27.13
3 Spansail, Scott FR San Clemente 4:32.29 4:33.59
24.89 26.89 27.36 27.59 27.66 27.83 27.82 27.94
28.17 27.44
4 Baer, Peter FR Dana Hills 4:35.69 4:35.85
25.34 27.37 27.93 28.36 28.35 27.96 27.97 27.71
28.06 26.80
5 Nolan, Brent JR Capistrano Valle 4:42.12 4:39.54
24.97 27.25 27.99 28.02 28.45 28.37 28.57 28.90
29.21 27.81
6 Bowen, Michael SO Dos Pueblos 4:35.72 4:40.19
25.63 27.43 28.20 28.47 28.56 28.61 28.69 29.09
28.19 27.32
7 Divan, Nick FR Mission Viejo 4:41.72 4:41.39
25.78 27.75 28.26 28.23 28.51 28.49 28.53 28.99
28.64 28.21
8 Wickham, Avery SR Edison 4:43.70 4:45.48
25.61 27.53 27.93 28.43 28.83 29.16 29.70 29.55
29.67 29.07

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Canyon High School 'A' 1:38.32 1:36.73
1) Mathewson, Courtney SO 2) Khulafbeigi, Sheva SR
3) Mathewson, Lauren JR 4) Volcan, Erin SR
24.38 24.82 24.46 23.07
2 Irvine High School 'A' 1:38.99 1:37.94
1) Nielsen, Tanya SO 2) Umezawa, Miho JR
3) Natalizio, Sara JR 4) Kong, Flora SR
24.21 25.11 25.18 23.44
3 Foothill High School 'A' 1:39.13 1:39.03
1) Card, Katie SR 2) Domanic, Gabbie JR
3) Miller, Lauren SO 4) Henson, Ashlee JR
24.69 24.80 25.05 24.49
4 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:39.63 1:39.63
1) Sieper, Kristina JR 2) Chu, Michelle
3) Sieper, Erin SR 4) Wesolowski, Andrea SR
24.44 26.45 24.49 24.25
5 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 1:40.99 1:40.15
1) Borneman, Laura JR 2) Cahill, Molly JR
3) Boreta, Lauren SR 4) Wilson, Haley FR
25.25 25.50 25.19 24.21
6 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:41.00 1:40.34
1) Pantuso, Kristina JR 2) Azevedo, Cassie SR
3) Wenger, Lauren SR 4) Hardy, Jessica FR
25.03 26.07 25.46 23.78
7 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:41.18 1:40.69
1) Jansen, Christina SR 2) Birnir, Adda JR
3) Gaines, Erin JR 4) Kuga, Marianne JR
24.88 26.18 25.23 24.40
8 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:42.02 1:41.46
1) Jones, Lindsay SO 2) Travis, Stephanie SO
3) Cadman, Stephanie JR 4) Belisle, Amy JR
25.57 25.66 25.28 24.95

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Newport Harbor 'A' 1:27.86 1:26.18
1) Cole, Andrew JR 2) Bury, Michael SO
3) Lean, Ryan SR 4) Peirsol, Aaron SR
21.51 22.33 21.93 20.41
2 Capistrano Valley 'A' 1:28.93 1:27.61
1) Cary, Patrick JR 2) McColl, Will SR
3) Nolan, Brent JR 4) Burbach, Andrew SR
22.10 21.52 22.24 21.75
3 Fountain Valley 'A' 1:28.10 1:27.74
1) McCoy, Kevin JR 2) Laframboise, Darin SR
3) Otoole, Kevin SR 4) Erwin, TK SR
21.65 22.00 22.42 21.67
4 Los Alamitos 'A' 1:28.85 1:28.66
1) Drake, Tyler SR 2) Anderson, Tyler SR
3) Bailey, Byron SO 4) Mills, David SO
22.69 21.69 22.30 21.98
5 Edison 'A' 1:28.81 1:28.82
1) Fleming, Scott JR 2) Wolfe, Steve SR
3) Budnick, Matt SR 4) Tague, Cody JR
22.49 22.50 21.79 22.04
6 Santa Barbara 'A' 1:28.64 1:28.97
1) Willianson, Curtis JR 2) Snyder, Brian JR
3) Motley, Cleve JR 4) Wilson, Tyler SO
22.00 22.42 22.72 21.83
7 Santa Margarita 'A' 1:28.89 1:28.98
1) Kelley, Bryan JR 2) Sabatasso, Matt SR
3) Hernandez, Cutberto JR 4) Ciolli, Douglas JR
22.69 22.71 22.08 21.50
8 Servite 'A' 1:28.84 1:29.03
1) Bevins, Vincent SR 2) Price, Kyle SR
3) Clark, Trevor JR 4) Buckner, Pat JR
22.34 22.65 21.79 22.25

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 MacManus, Diana SO Irvine 55.11 54.42*
26.49 27.93
2 Volcan, Erin SR Canyon 55.21 54.44
26.82 27.62
3 Cruzat, Jessica SO Rosary 56.41 56.43
27.40 29.03
4 Pease, Lara FR Canyon 58.67 58.06
28.45 29.61
5 Tajima, Mai JR Newport Harbor 57.95 58.66
28.69 29.97
6 Scott, Stephanie JR Santa Margarita 58.59 58.78
28.35 30.43
7 Vandemotel, Justine FR Rosary 59.36 58.84
28.29 30.55
8 Card, Katie SR Foothill 58.63 59.15
28.68 30.47

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Peirsol, Aaron SR Newport Harbor 49.29 47.69#
23.48 24.21
2 Cole, Andrew JR Newport Harbor 51.02 51.16
25.04 26.12
3 Erwin, TK SR Fountain Valley 51.08 51.45
25.25 26.20
4 Yamamoto, Kenny JR San Clemente 51.55 52.16
25.44 26.72
5 Clark, Josh JR Irvine 53.35 53.03
25.73 27.30
6 Gillett, John SR San Marcos 53.05 53.37
25.71 27.66
7 Gladys, Brandon JR Esperanza 54.18 54.32
25.87 28.45
8 Oland, Bryan JR Foothils 54.33 54.55
26.41 28.14

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sieper, Erin SR Esperanza 1:03.05 1:02.28
29.65 32.63
2 Hardy, Jessica FR Long Beach Wilso 1:04.09 1:03.18
30.02 33.16
3 Hamilton, Sarah JR Santa Margarita 1:05.51 1:05.96
30.81 35.15
4 Creek, Christine JR Royal 1:06.20 1:06.07
30.86 35.21
5 Economides, Katina SR Laguna Hills 1:06.21 1:06.12
31.16 34.96
6 Baker, Lana SR Long Beach Wilso 1:07.41 1:06.53
31.17 35.36
7 Jansen, Christina SR Dos Pueblos 1:06.77 1:06.97
31.57 35.40
8 Hwang, Jane FR Irvine 1:06.87 1:10.05
32.92 37.13

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jacobo, Alejandro SR Mission Viejo 58.18 56.95
26.90 30.05
2 Divan, Paul JR Mission Viejo 59.49 58.74
27.80 30.94
3 Smith, Chris SR Dana Hills 1:00.45 59.55
27.39 32.16
4 YU, Nick SR Irvine 59.45 59.59
27.88 31.71
5 Hsaio, Evan SO Irvine 59.30 59.65
27.72 31.93
6 Puksta, Nate JR Irvine 59.92 59.82
28.22 31.60
7 Schafer, Simon JR Irvine 1:00.63 59.89
28.08 31.81
8 Willianson, Curtis JR Santa Barbara 1:00.18 1:00.03
28.19 31.84

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Irvine High School 'A' 3:34.04 3:29.15
1) MacManus, Diana SO 2) Hwang, Jane FR
3) Nielsen, Tanya SO 4) Cashion, Courtney SO
25.68 52.96 25.89 52.82 25.39 53.28 24.21 50.09
2 Canyon High School 'A' 3:34.69 3:31.23
1) Mathewson, Courtney SO 2) Pease, Lara FR
3) Khulafbeigi, Sheva SR 4) Volcan, Erin SR
25.68 53.22 26.03 53.80 25.58 53.68 24.27 50.53
3 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 3:36.88 3:33.42
1) Mackey, Nicole JR 2) Tajima, Mai JR
3) Parole, Ashley JR 4) Peirsol, Hayley JR
25.18 51.96 25.94 53.26 26.36 55.01 25.64 53.19
4 San Clemente High School 'A' 3:36.76 3:36.51
1) Caverly, Kristin SR 2) Oneill, Lauren JR
3) Jones, Lindsay SO 4) Belisle, Amy JR
25.09 51.77 26.55 55.34 26.04 55.22 25.98 54.18
5 Foothill High School 'A' 3:36.56 3:38.15
1) Kraus, Jillian SO 2) Henson, Ashlee JR
3) Domanic, Gabbie JR 4) Card, Katie SR
26.24 55.19 25.65 53.56 26.31 55.77 23.11 53.63
6 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 3:38.57 3:38.29
1) Packard, Shannon SR 2) Hosner, Brittany SO
3) Gonzalez, Michele SR 4) Scott, Stephanie JR
26.14 54.30 27.04 56.03 26.18 54.73 25.56 53.23
7 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 3:40.24 3:39.50
1) Borneman, Laura JR 2) Cahill, Molly JR
3) Boreta, Lauren SR 4) Wilson, Haley FR
26.42 55.71 26.31 55.09 26.18 55.70 24.90 53.00

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Newport Harbor 'A' 3:13.15 3:07.11
1) Cole, Andrew JR 2) Lean, Ryan SR
3) Weiner, Nathan JR 4) Peirsol, Aaron SR
22.38 46.40 22.88 47.42 23.13 48.73 21.45 44.56
2 Capistrano Valley 'A' 3:13.59 3:11.57
1) Cary, Patrick JR 2) McColl, Will SR
3) Nolan, Brent JR 4) Burbach, Andrew SR
23.15 47.49 22.69 48.03 23.55 49.32 22.43 46.73
3 Esperanza 'A' 3:13.94 3:12.05
1) Gladys, Brandon JR 2) Walls, Joseph SR
3) Burmeister, Jameson SR 4) Greiner, Brad SR
22.93 47.60 23.20 48.18 22.51 48.61 21.96 47.66
4 San Clemente 'A' 3:14.84 3:14.55
1) Skora, Andy JR 2) Wong, Max JR
3) Spansail, Scott FR 4) Staudenbaur, Sean JR
22.73 47.96 23.11 48.44 23.68 49.36 22.56 48.79
5 Servite 'A' 3:14.33 3:14.74
1) Clark, Trevor JR 2) Garcia, Matt JR
3) Hurley, Brent SO 4) Hewko, Adam SO
23.53 48.63 23.17 49.75 22.51 48.84 22.91 47.52
6 Edison 'A' 3:13.98 3:14.80
1) Wickham, Avery SR 2) Fleming, Scott JR
3) Budnick, Taylor SO 4) Ryan, Keith SR
23.60 48.52 22.84 48.97 23.04 48.94 22.63 48.37
7 Dos Pueblos 'A' 3:14.16 3:15.32
1) Bowen, Michael SO 2) Harter, Jake SR
3) Morrison, Garrett SR 4) Beal, Daniel SO
23.79 49.11 23.50 49.34 23.47 49.56 22.69 47.31
8 Santa Margarita 'A' 3:14.68 3:15.92
1) Hernandez, Cutberto JR 2) Nolan, Nick SR
3) Kelley, Bryan JR 4) Ciolli, Douglas JR
23.39 48.88 23.93 50.14 23.27 49.17 22.70 47.73

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here