SMU Wins Eighth-Straight WAC Swimming and Diving Title

SAN ANTONIO, Tex, February 29. SMU captured its eighth-straight Western Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championship after a strong final night. The defending champion Mustangs won five gold medals on the night to increase its lead. SMU finished the championship with 911 points.

In the 1,650-yard freestyle, freshman Sarah Daly continued the strong SMU tradition in the mile winning the gold with a time of 16:31.63. The Mustangs have won the mile six of the last seven seasons. Teammate Marizanne Grundlingh was second with a time of 16:34.71. Rice’s Adi Bichman was third with a time of 16:47.72.

Hawai‘i’s Nicole Mackey won her third individual gold medal in the 200-yard backstroke. Mackey won the gold with a time of 1:58.39. Nevada’s Sarabeth Schweitzer won the silver with a time of 1:59.95. Hawai‘i's YingJuan Zhen took the bronze with a time of 2:00.94. The same three were medalists in the 100-yard backstroke on Friday with Mackey taking first followed by Zhen and Schweitzer, respectively.

In the 100-yard freestyle, SMU swept the awards with sophomore Laura Pomeroy taking the gold with a time of 50.30. Teammate Michelle Vlasacova was second with a time of 50.52. Freshman Celina Lemmen finished third with a time of 50.61.

After earning the silver last season, SMU's Sara Nordenstam took the gold in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:19.61. Rice’s Lauren Hill touched the pad second with a time of 2:17.07, while Nevada’s Leticia Cunha was third with a time of 2:17.09.

WAC Swimmer of the Year Georgina Lee won the 200-yard butterfly for the fourth-straight year with an automatic qualifying time of 1:55.23. Hawai‘i's Mia Broden was second with a time of 1:59.51, improving upon her season-best time. Rainbow Wahine junior Yan Chen finished third with a time of 1:59.56. This was the first time Chen was under two minutes this year.

Nevada had its strongest event of the championship, sweeping the platform diving. It was one of only three events of the championship in which SMU did not medal. Wolf Pack freshman Krisitn Littell earned her first gold medal with a score of 399.95. Sophomore Jessica Gale won the silver with a score of 371.15, while senior Devon Owen won the bronze with a score of 345.35. In the final event of the championship, SMU captured its eighth-straight 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:19.22. Nevada won the silver with a time of 3:25.88, while Hawai‘i won the bronze with a time of 3:26.54.

SMU finished the meet with 911 points. After finishing sixth in 2002 and fourth in 2003, Hawai‘i moved up to second place this season with 711 points. The 711 points scored by the Rainbow Wahine were the most since the 2000 championship when they scored 675.5. Nevada was third with 661, followed by Rice with 551 points. San Jose State finished fifth with 329 points, while Fresno State ended the meet sixth with 244.

After the meet, postseason honors were awarded with Fresno State’s Tom Milich and Hawai‘i’s Mike Anderson earning co-WAC Coach of the Year honors. This is the first honor for both. .Nevada’s Jian Li You earned her second Diving Coach of the Year honor. For the second-straight season, SMU senior Georgina Lee was named WAC Swimmer of the Year. Nicole Mackey was named Freshman of the Year while teammate Qiongie Huang earned WAC Diver of the Year honors. This is the third-straight year that a Hawai‘i diver has earned the Diver of the Year honor.

Swimmer of the Year: Georgina Lee, SMU
Diver of the Year: Qiongie Huang, UH
Freshman of the Year: Nicole Mackey, UH
Co-Swimming Coach of the Year: Tom Milich, Fresno State and Mike Anderson, Hawai‘i
Diving Coach of the Year: Jian Li You, Nevada

——————————————————————————–

Team Scores
1. SMU 911
2. Hawai‘i 711
3. Nevada 661
4. Rice 551
5. San Jose State 329
6. Fresno State 166

——————————————————————————–

Event 15 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 15:40.41 2003 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU
WAC MEET: # 15:40.41 3/1/2003 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU-
Pool: % 15:40.41 2003 Rigamonti, Flavia, SMU
16:23.54 A
16:53.04 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Daly, Sarah B FR SMU 16:31.63 B 20
27.20 56.38 1:26.25 1:55.77 2:25.28 2:54.88 3:24.58 3:54.31
4:24.00 4:53.99 5:23.96 5:54.04 6:24.46 6:54.91 7:25.33 7:55.74
8:26.16 8:56.65 9:27.20 9:57.76 10:28.32 10:58.91 11:29.58 12:00.14
12:30.83 13:01.39 13:31.72 14:02.29 14:32.60 15:02.85 15:33.03 16:02.61
16:31.63
2 Grundlingh, Mariza SO SMU 16:34.71 B 17
28.02 58.10 1:28.25 1:58.48 2:28.74 2:58.87 3:29.08 3:59.29
4:29.46 4:59.70 5:29.82 5:59.80 6:29.94 7:00.25 7:30.45 8:00.63
8:30.68 9:00.78 9:30.83 10:00.92 10:31.40 11:01.91 11:32.38 12:02.79
12:33.30 13:03.63 13:34.13 14:04.53 14:34.83 15:05.21 15:35.57 16:05.45
16:34.71
3 Bichman, Adi JR RICE 16:47.72 B 16
28.53 58.72 1:28.99 1:59.48 2:29.79 3:00.18 3:30.58 4:00.93
4:31.43 5:01.71 5:32.01 6:02.50 6:33.05 7:03.51 7:34.35 8:05.05
8:35.72 9:06.36 9:37.09 10:07.92 10:38.89 11:09.78 11:40.70 12:11.66
12:42.58 13:13.71 13:44.52 14:15.55 14:46.40 15:17.16 15:47.73 16:18.06
16:47.72
4 Affleck, Jessica L SO Hawai`i 16:51.92 B 15
28.28 58.80 1:29.31 1:59.82 2:30.61 3:01.18 3:31.94 4:02.56
4:33.23 5:03.94 5:34.51 6:05.14 6:35.73 7:06.47 7:37.04 8:07.61
8:38.20 9:09.03 9:39.89 10:10.65 10:41.25 11:12.28 11:43.04 12:13.81
12:44.67 13:15.64 13:46.45 14:17.39 14:48.59 15:19.32 15:50.36 16:21.12
16:51.92
5 Corcoran, Jackie SR RICE 17:04.36 14
28.22 58.64 1:29.47 2:00.31 2:31.19 3:01.97 3:32.93 4:03.77
4:34.65 5:05.67 5:36.44 6:07.22 6:38.37 7:09.46 7:40.63 8:11.78
8:42.98 9:14.21 9:45.51 10:16.98 10:48.39 11:19.78 11:51.26 12:22.72
12:54.16 13:25.56 13:56.87 14:28.41 14:59.71 15:31.33 16:02.54 16:33.77
17:04.36
6 Atkins, Bache' FR Hawai`i 17:10.70 13
28.23 58.51 1:29.64 2:00.48 2:31.53 3:02.84 3:33.77 4:04.90
4:36.11 5:07.27 5:38.46 6:09.89 6:41.39 7:12.80 7:44.38 8:15.63
8:47.05 9:18.56 9:49.97 10:21.43 10:52.40 11:23.34 11:54.73 12:26.27
12:58.12 13:29.93 14:01.92 14:33.78 15:05.41 15:37.19 16:08.97 16:40.27
17:10.70
7 Holland, Erin SO UN 17:34.49 12
29.23 1:00.77 1:32.40 2:04.48 2:36.58 3:08.91 3:41.21 4:13.35
4:46.02 5:18.15 5:50.23 6:22.13 6:54.42 7:26.94 7:59.30 8:31.62
9:03.78 9:36.06 10:08.78 10:41.33 11:13.61 11:45.98 12:18.23 12:50.63
13:22.72 13:54.92 14:26.85 14:58.61 15:29.91 16:01.26 16:32.68 17:04.03
17:34.49
8 Brown, Meghan SO RICE 17:36.23 11
27.87 57.75 1:28.69 2:00.15 2:31.75 3:03.85 3:35.76 4:07.84
4:40.14 5:12.45 5:44.79 6:17.27 6:49.75 7:22.34 7:54.88 8:27.68
9:00.26 9:32.88 10:05.36 10:37.86 11:10.40 11:42.77 12:14.98 12:47.53
13:20.07 13:52.64 14:25.00 14:57.59 15:30.16 16:02.66 16:34.92 17:06.87
17:36.23
9 Waddel, Serena N FR Hawai`i 17:37.72 9
28.59 59.27 1:31.20 2:03.55 2:35.67 3:07.83 3:39.91 4:11.77
4:44.36 5:16.57 5:49.00 6:21.23 6:53.43 7:25.83 7:57.90 8:30.37
9:02.59 9:34.97 10:07.50 10:39.82 11:11.94 11:44.15 12:16.37 12:48.42
13:20.74 13:53.05 14:25.19 14:57.40 15:30.03 16:02.26 16:34.52 17:06.83
17:37.72
10 Shaw, Dana SO FS 17:40.95 7
29.30 1:00.94 1:32.67 2:04.85 2:36.84 3:09.00 3:41.32 4:13.53
4:45.57 5:17.46 5:49.70 6:21.92 6:54.31 7:26.51 7:58.52 8:30.66
9:03.00 9:35.40 10:07.86 10:40.15 11:12.42 11:44.88 12:17.59 12:49.93
13:22.16 13:54.23 14:26.68 14:59.20 15:31.73 16:03.98 16:36.53 17:09.13
17:40.95
11 McCary, Kate SO UN 17:47.25 6
29.44 1:00.86 1:32.69 2:04.62 2:36.73 3:08.63 3:40.89 4:13.04
4:45.20 5:17.39 5:49.58 6:22.02 6:54.33 7:27.18 7:59.72 8:32.39
9:05.06 9:37.77 10:10.27 10:42.97 11:15.34 11:48.32 12:21.11 12:53.82
13:26.62 13:59.60 14:32.28 15:04.85 15:37.55 16:10.24 16:42.75 17:15.36
17:47.25
12 Whitcomb, Jenni FR RICE 17:54.46 5
29.41 1:00.98 1:33.38 2:05.57 2:37.69 3:09.69 3:42.28 4:14.58
4:47.03 5:19.63 5:51.53 6:23.99 6:56.77 7:29.36 8:02.61 8:35.66
9:08.50 9:41.62 10:14.97 10:47.94 11:20.48 11:52.98 12:26.48 12:59.61
13:33.29 14:05.93 14:39.27 15:12.22 15:45.59 16:17.99 16:50.85 17:23.19
17:54.46
13 Wells, Brooke JR SJSU 18:05.08 4
28.89 59.91 1:32.17 2:04.70 2:36.95 3:09.46 3:42.16 4:14.91
4:47.87 5:20.93 5:53.57 6:26.60 6:59.60 7:33.09 8:06.15 8:39.55
9:12.95 9:46.19 10:18.88 10:52.23 11:25.53 11:58.93 12:31.79 13:04.94
13:38.29 14:11.60 14:46.44 15:20.39 15:53.41 16:26.74 16:59.75 17:32.85
18:05.08
14 Stoddard, Shannon SR Hawai`i 18:06.96 3
29.73 1:01.82 1:34.77 2:07.81 2:40.79 3:13.90 3:46.05 4:18.65
4:51.31 5:24.27 5:57.49 6:30.45 7:02.27 7:34.59 8:06.72 8:39.77
9:12.77 9:45.53 10:18.23 10:51.80 11:25.47 11:58.46 12:32.24 13:05.41
13:39.04 14:12.68 14:46.59 15:20.18 15:53.54 16:26.97 17:00.71 17:34.07
18:06.96
15 Kristick, Corrie SO RICE 18:10.50 2
29.39 1:01.11 1:33.54 2:06.07 2:38.78 3:11.45 3:44.06 4:16.58
4:49.46 5:22.44 5:55.58 6:28.71 7:01.86 7:35.17 8:08.80 8:42.02
9:15.49 9:49.07 10:22.41 10:55.74 11:29.15 12:02.52 12:36.19 13:09.90
13:43.46 14:16.89 14:50.51 15:24.12 15:57.54 16:31.16 17:04.55 17:37.78
18:10.50
16 Haney, Katie JR FS 18:22.83 1
30.21 1:03.05 1:36.75 2:10.23 2:43.85 3:17.36 3:51.02 4:24.67
4:58.47 5:32.01 6:05.58 6:38.71 7:12.50 7:46.26 8:20.39 8:53.95
9:27.38 10:01.11 10:34.59 11:08.21 11:41.44 12:14.89 12:48.07 13:21.72
13:55.55 14:29.29 15:02.85 15:36.58 16:10.35 16:44.25 17:17.55 17:50.71
18:22.83

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:54.18 2002 Alenka Kejzar, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:53.68 3/1/2003 Alenka Kejzar, SMU-
Pool: % 1:53.68 2003 Kejzar, Alenka, SMU
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mackey, Nicole E FR Hawai`i 1:59.81 1:58.39 B 20
27.80 57.58 1:27.48 1:58.39
2 Schweitzer, Sarabe JR UN 2:00.36 1:59.95 B 17
28.39 58.60 1:29.37 1:59.95
3 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i 2:02.93 2:00.94 B 16
28.00 58.40 1:29.90 2:00.94
4 Chin, Alyssa JR UN 2:01.13 2:01.28 B 15
28.11 58.35 1:29.92 2:01.28
5 Miciul, Alex M SO SMU 2:02.24 2:03.01 14
28.08 58.34 1:30.21 2:03.01
6 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i 2:04.79 2:03.86 13
28.78 59.70 1:31.27 2:03.86
7 Lella, Alana JR SJSU 2:05.52 2:04.26 12
28.23 58.65 1:30.82 2:04.26
8 Rigdon, Charlene JR UN 2:02.45 2:04.46 11
28.30 58.87 1:30.96 2:04.46
B – Final
9 Piggott, Morgan FR SJSU 2:06.61 2:05.46 9
29.47 1:00.89 1:32.76 2:05.46
10 Keith, Jane JR RICE 2:05.92 2:06.31 7
29.70 1:01.61 1:33.89 2:06.31
11 Blakemore, Kelly A FR Hawai`i 2:10.01 2:06.41 6
29.50 1:01.53 1:34.07 2:06.41
12 Rosen, Jaclyn C SO Hawai`i 2:07.91 2:07.52 5
29.23 1:00.52 1:33.47 2:07.52
13 Murphy, Amy SR UN 2:07.35 2:08.06 4
29.54 1:01.16 1:34.25 2:08.06
14 Doyle, Kirstin FR RICE 2:14.15 2:11.83 3
31.10 1:05.33 1:39.09 2:11.83
15 Tucker-Huth, Julia FR RICE 2:15.15 2:13.21 2
32.49 1:06.53 1:40.60 2:13.21
16 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 2:25.49 2:24.61 1
32.83 1:09.05 1:46.48 2:24.61

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:54.18 2002 Alenka Kejzar, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:53.68 3/1/2003 Alenka Kejzar, SMU-
Pool: % 1:53.68 2003 Kejzar, Alenka, SMU
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mackey, Nicole E FR Hawai`i 1:59.81 B
27.64 57.24 1:28.36 1:59.81
2 Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR UN 2:00.36 B
28.45 58.96 1:29.90 2:00.36
3 Chin, Alyssa JR UN 2:01.13 B
28.28 58.17 1:29.38 2:01.13
4 Miciul, Alex M SO SMU 2:02.24
28.87 59.51 1:31.08 2:02.24
5 Rigdon, Charlene JR UN 2:02.45
28.84 59.60 1:31.01 2:02.45
6 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i 2:02.93
29.15 59.71 1:31.48 2:02.93
7 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i 2:04.79
28.89 59.58 1:31.27 2:04.79
8 Lella, Alana JR SJSU 2:05.52
29.77 1:01.18 1:33.47 2:05.52
————————————————————————-
9 Keith, Jane JR RICE 2:05.92
29.56 1:01.18 1:33.46 2:05.92
10 Piggott, Morgan FR SJSU 2:06.61
29.81 1:00.83 1:33.17 2:06.61
11 Murphy, Amy SR UN 2:07.35
29.92 1:01.93 1:34.40 2:07.35
12 Rosen, Jaclyn C SO Hawai`i 2:07.91
29.35 1:00.36 1:33.37 2:07.91
13 Blakemore, Kelly A FR Hawai`i 2:10.01
29.81 1:02.23 1:35.73 2:10.01
14 Doyle, Kirstin FR RICE 2:14.15
32.18 1:06.48 1:40.55 2:14.15
15 Tucker-Huth, Julia FR RICE 2:15.15
31.13 1:04.10 1:38.52 2:15.15
16 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 2:25.49
33.57 1:09.75 1:47.22 2:25.49

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 47.87 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 47.87 1999 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 47.87 1999 Maravcova, SMU
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Pomeroy, Laura M SO SMU 50.16 50.30 B 20
24.12 50.30
2 Vlasacova, Michell FR SMU 50.99 50.52 B 17
24.19 50.52
3 Lemmen, Celina J FR SMU 51.11 50.61 B 16
24.50 50.61
4 Darling, Leane E FR SMU 50.49 50.65 B 15
24.35 50.65
5 Quick, Dena M JR Hawai`i 51.41 50.90 B 14
24.33 50.90
6 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 51.19 51.03 B 13
24.39 51.03
7 Forinash, Debbie J SR SMU 51.48 51.66 12
24.86 51.66
8 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 51.29 51.85 11
24.52 51.85
B – Final
9 VanDerLinde, Laris FR UN 51.93 51.44 9
24.75 51.44
10 Healey, Laura SO RICE 51.83 51.50 7
24.88 51.50
11 Hrdinova, Martina SO SMU 52.57 52.22 6
25.12 52.22
12 Lim, Jacqueline FR UN 52.74 52.57 5
25.29 52.57
13 Taheri, Kiana JR RICE 52.93 52.69 4
25.48 52.69
14 Hurn, Andrea FR RICE 52.49 53.07 3
25.53 53.07
15 McKenney, Kelsey JR UN 53.06 53.13 2
25.75 53.13
16 Covey, Lisa SO SJSU 53.43 53.14 1
25.51 53.14
C – Final
17 Merriam, Katie SR SMU 53.62 52.79
25.56 52.79
18 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i 53.73 53.63
25.61 53.63
19 Henry, Rose FR SJSU 54.68 53.77
25.85 53.77
20 Imus, Amy FR UN 53.76 53.86
25.70 53.86
21 Wellman, Sheena JR SJSU 53.76 53.98
26.06 53.98
22 Sammis, Tiffany FR SMU 53.89 54.05
26.22 54.05
23 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 55.16 54.34
25.84 54.34
— Regucera, Stephani JR Hawai`i 53.76 X54.30
26.04 54.30

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 47.87 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 47.87 1999 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 47.87 1999 Maravcova, SMU
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Pomeroy, Laura M SO SMU 50.16 B
24.12 50.16
2 Darling, Leane E FR SMU 50.49 B
24.27 50.49
3 Vlasacova, Michelle FR SMU 50.99 B
24.48 50.99
4 Lemmen, Celina J FR SMU 51.11 B
24.56 51.11
5 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 51.19 B
24.50 51.19
6 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 51.29
24.54 51.29
7 Quick, Dena M JR Hawai`i 51.41
24.63 51.41
8 Forinash, Debbie J SR SMU 51.48
24.88 51.48
————————————————————————-
9 Healey, Laura SO RICE 51.83
24.89 51.83
10 VanDerLinde, Larissa FR UN 51.93
24.94 51.93
11 Hurn, Andrea FR RICE 52.49
25.28 52.49
12 Hrdinova, Martina SO SMU 52.57
25.23 52.57
13 Lim, Jacqueline FR UN 52.74
25.36 52.74
14 Taheri, Kiana JR RICE 52.93
25.52 52.93
15 McKenney, Kelsey JR UN 53.06
25.62 53.06
16 Covey, Lisa SO SJSU 53.43
25.70 53.43
————————————————————————-
17 Merriam, Katie SR SMU 53.62
25.42 53.62
18 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i 53.73
25.60 53.73
19 Imus, Amy FR UN 53.76
25.64 53.76
19 Wellman, Sheena JR SJSU 53.76
25.80 53.76
21 Sammis, Tiffany FR SMU 53.89
26.10 53.89
22 Palmberg, Jennifer JR FS 54.52
26.59 54.52
23 Henry, Rose FR SJSU 54.68
25.53 54.68
24 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 55.16
26.32 55.16
————————————————————————-
25 Kiene, Allison SO SJSU 55.21
26.75 55.21
26 Heaton, Julie SO FS 56.03
27.23 56.03
————————————————————————-
27 Twedt, Heather SO FS 56.32
27.50 56.32
28 Green, Nicole SO SJSU 57.53
28.03 57.53
29 Kwok, Melissa SO SJSU 59.61
28.48 59.61
— Regucera, Stephanie L JR Hawai`i X53.76
25.75 53.76
— Jeffray, Sarah SR SMU X56.28
26.90 56.28
— Sproat, Keli L FR Hawai`i X56.30
26.75 56.30
— Stanton, Jessica SO SMU X57.24
27.05 57.24
— Atkins, Bache' FR Hawai`i DQ

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 2:11.89 2001 Sarah Chandler, SMU
WAC MEET: # 2:11.00 3/1/2003 Corrie Clark, SMU-
Pool: % 2:11.00 2003 Clark, Corrie, SMU
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nordenstam, Sara M SO SMU 2:19.61 2:16.70 B 20
30.95 1:05.47 1:40.76 2:16.70
2 Hill, Lauren JR RICE 2:19.53 2:17.07 B 17
31.35 1:06.33 1:41.43 2:17.07
3 Cunha, Leticia SR UN 2:22.36 2:17.09 B 16
30.98 1:05.96 1:41.09 2:17.09
4 Clewett, Katie M SO Hawai`i 2:20.57 2:18.70 15
31.74 1:07.28 1:43.10 2:18.70
5 Ciffolilli, Toni SR RICE 2:22.63 2:21.02 14
31.04 1:06.63 1:43.39 2:21.02
6 Hejnv, Beth JR UN 2:24.49 2:24.41 13
32.57 1:08.37 1:45.71 2:24.41
7 Geiger, Alayna M FR Hawai`i 2:25.25 2:25.31 12
32.57 1:08.64 1:46.32 2:25.31
8 Adams, Ali SO SJSU 2:27.87 2:27.28 11
33.52 1:10.53 1:48.50 2:27.28
B – Final
9 Batchelor, Sarah SO FS 2:33.64 2:28.62 9
34.29 1:11.52 1:50.03 2:28.62
10 Halloran, Annette SO SJSU 2:28.83 2:29.03 7
33.31 1:10.67 1:49.06 2:29.03
11 Denes, Erica FR FS 2:40.81 2:41.13 6
34.54 1:13.78 1:56.46 2:41.13
12 Cannady, Rebecca JR FS 2:57.07 2:50.93 5
37.61 1:20.22 2:05.33 2:50.93

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 2:11.89 2001 Sarah Chandler, SMU
WAC MEET: # 2:11.00 3/1/2003 Corrie Clark, SMU-
Pool: % 2:11.00 2003 Clark, Corrie, SMU
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hill, Lauren JR RICE 2:19.53
31.93 1:07.23 1:43.45 2:19.53
2 Nordenstam, Sara M SO SMU 2:19.61
31.52 1:06.89 1:43.25 2:19.61
3 Clewett, Katie M SO Hawai`i 2:20.57
31.63 1:06.83 1:43.25 2:20.57
4 Cunha, Leticia SR UN 2:22.36
31.47 1:07.17 1:44.60 2:22.36
5 Ciffolilli, Toni SR RICE 2:22.63
32.28 1:08.71 1:45.67 2:22.63
6 Hejnv, Beth JR UN 2:24.49
32.84 1:09.22 1:46.35 2:24.49
7 Geiger, Alayna M FR Hawai`i 2:25.25
32.71 1:09.18 1:46.37 2:25.25
8 Adams, Ali SO SJSU 2:27.87
33.67 1:11.12 1:49.23 2:27.87
————————————————————————-
9 Halloran, Annette SO SJSU 2:28.83
33.66 1:10.89 1:49.37 2:28.83
10 Batchelor, Sarah SO FS 2:33.64
34.80 1:12.96 1:52.79 2:33.64
11 Denes, Erica FR FS 2:40.81
34.48 1:13.26 1:55.74 2:40.81
12 Cannady, Rebecca JR FS 2:57.07
39.00 1:23.39 2:09.79 2:57.07

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:54.92 2002 Georgina Lee, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:54.58 3/2/2002 Georgina Lee, SMU-
Pool: % 1:54.58 2002 Lee, Georgina, SMU
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lee, Georgina A SR SMU 1:57.44 1:55.23 A 20
25.88 55.05 1:25.24 1:55.23
2 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i 2:02.12 1:59.51 B 17
27.04 56.95 1:27.97 1:59.51
3 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i 2:02.55 1:59.56 B 16
27.27 57.61 1:28.20 1:59.56
4 Lee, Elaine SR RICE 2:01.55 2:00.63 B 15
27.41 58.08 1:29.23 2:00.63
5 Ros, Urska JR RICE 2:04.42 2:01.65 B 14
28.31 58.52 1:29.59 2:01.65
6 Cassidy, Andrea L SR SMU 2:05.37 2:03.17 13
28.05 58.81 1:30.71 2:03.17
7 Voight, Jennifer JR RICE 2:05.22 2:05.01 12
27.33 58.81 1:31.61 2:05.01
8 Wilhelm, Lura SR SJSU 2:05.40 2:09.93 11
27.43 58.47 1:31.18 2:09.93
B – Final
9 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i 2:09.47 2:07.07 9
28.64 1:01.32 1:33.60 2:07.07
10 Gunsalus, Maren SO UN 2:09.95 2:09.74 7
28.79 1:01.61 1:35.93 2:09.74
11 Arjona, Laura FR RICE 2:10.14 2:09.76 6
29.03 1:01.44 1:35.01 2:09.76
12 Leon, Kristin SR FS 2:11.44 2:11.77 5
29.31 1:02.25 1:36.06 2:11.77
13 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 2:12.85 2:12.37 4
29.56 1:03.45 1:37.89 2:12.37
14 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 2:13.74 2:12.79 3
30.05 1:02.94 1:37.35 2:12.79
15 Klein, Elizabeth SR UN 2:15.38 2:13.88 2
29.08 1:02.32 1:37.73 2:13.88
16 Glarrow, Christine SO SJSU 2:15.11 2:15.88 1
29.68 1:03.43 1:38.90 2:15.88
C – Final
17 Brennan, Jamie SO SJSU 2:28.50 2:24.80
31.87 1:07.90 1:46.12 2:24.80
— Cadag, Larissa FR UN 2:14.83 X2:13.28
28.83 1:02.74 1:38.28 2:13.28

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:54.92 2002 Georgina Lee, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:54.58 3/2/2002 Georgina Lee, SMU-
Pool: % 1:54.58 2002 Lee, Georgina, SMU
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lee, Georgina A SR SMU 1:57.44 A
26.28 56.03 1:26.75 1:57.44
2 Lee, Elaine SR RICE 2:01.55 B
28.04 59.02 1:29.95 2:01.55
3 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i 2:02.12
27.87 59.45 1:30.60 2:02.12
4 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i 2:02.55
28.17 59.43 1:31.16 2:02.55
5 Ros, Urska JR RICE 2:04.42
27.42 58.36 1:31.23 2:04.42
6 Voight, Jennifer JR RICE 2:05.22
27.78 59.41 1:31.94 2:05.22
7 Cassidy, Andrea L SR SMU 2:05.37
28.79 1:00.38 1:32.84 2:05.37
8 Wilhelm, Lura SR SJSU 2:05.40
27.77 59.44 1:31.88 2:05.40
————————————————————————-
9 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i 2:09.47
29.23 1:02.24 1:35.83 2:09.47
10 Gunsalus, Maren SO UN 2:09.95
29.03 1:01.94 1:35.83 2:09.95
11 Arjona, Laura FR RICE 2:10.14
29.35 1:01.67 1:34.83 2:10.14
12 Leon, Kristin SR FS 2:11.44
28.63 1:00.56 1:34.93 2:11.44
13 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 2:12.85
29.17 1:02.21 1:36.43 2:12.85
14 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 2:13.74
29.79 1:03.05 1:37.61 2:13.74
15 Cadag, Larissa FR UN 2:14.83
29.08 1:02.86 1:38.44 2:14.83
16 Glarrow, Christine SO SJSU 2:15.11
30.14 1:04.30 1:39.65 2:15.11
————————————————————————-
17 Klein, Elizabeth SR UN 2:15.38
29.55 1:03.21 1:39.11 2:15.38
18 Brennan, Jamie SO SJSU 2:28.50
33.27 1:10.91 1:49.60 2:28.50
— Hejnv, Beth JR UN DQ

Event 20 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
WAC MEET: # 693.50 1999 Link/SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Littell, Kristin FR UN 391.90 399.95 20
2 Gale, Jessica SO UN 347.45 371.15 17
3 Owen, Devon SO UN 321.95 345.35 16
4 Harkins, Tracy SR SJSU 323.85 337.30 15
5 Pike, Liz JR SMU 309.05 334.55 14
6 Dawson, Carrie JR SMU 325.30 324.85 13
7 Bulmer, Christie SR UN 315.40 300.15 12
8 Lachmann, Chrissy JR UN 310.75 299.45 11
9 Schild, Kristin FR SMU 296.85 296.85 9
10 Huang, Qiongjie SO Hawai`i 288.05 288.05 7
11 Hussong, Christina SO SMU 279.30 279.30 6
12 Maas, Miranda FR Hawai`i 270.45 270.45 5
13 Rose, Samantha FR UN 248.70 248.70 4
14 McCombs, Jennifer SO UN 245.50 245.50 3
15 Jones, Megan SR UN 235.00 235.00 2
16 Krall, Abbey FR SMU 224.10 224.10 1
17 Azarfar, Amy FR SJSU 221.20 221.20
18 Giometti, Alyson FR Hawai`i 216.55 216.55

Event 20 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
WAC MEET: # 693.50 1999 Link/SMU
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Littell, Kristin FR UN 391.90
2 Gale, Jessica SO UN 347.45
3 Dawson, Carrie JR SMU 325.30
4 Harkins, Tracy SR SJSU 323.85
5 Owen, Devon SO UN 321.95
6 Bulmer, Christie SR UN 315.40
7 Lachmann, Chrissy JR UN 310.75
8 Pike, Liz JR SMU 309.05
9 Schild, Kristin FR SMU 296.85
10 Huang, Qiongjie SO Hawai`i 288.05
11 Hussong, Christina SO SMU 279.30
12 Maas, Miranda FR Hawai`i 270.45
13 Rose, Samantha FR UN 248.70
14 McCombs, Jennifer SO UN 245.50
15 Jones, Megan SR UN 235.00
16 Krall, Abbey FR SMU 224.10
17 Azarfar, Amy FR SJSU 221.20
18 Giometti, Alyson FR Hawai`i 216.55

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 3:17.63 1998 SMU
WAC MEET: # 3:19.13 3/1/2003 Southern Methodist University
L Wanberg, L Wanberg, L Pomeroy, G Lee
Pool: % 3:19.13 2003 SMU
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 3:19.22 B 40
1) Lee, Georgina A SR 2) Vlasacova, Michelle FR
3) Darling, Leane E FR 4) Marshall, Dallas SR
24.21 49.40 1:12.61 1:38.81 2:02.47 2:28.56 2:52.30 3:19.22
2 University of Nevada 3:25.88 34
1) Chin, Alyssa JR 2) VanDerLinde, Larissa FR
3) Lim, Jacqueline FR 4) Rigdon, Charlene JR
24.72 51.71 1:15.59 1:42.22 2:06.54 2:34.11 2:58.20 3:25.88
3 University of Hawai‘i 3:26.54 32
1) Mackey, Nicole E FR 2) Zhen, YingJuan SR
3) Broden, Mia FR 4) Quick, Dena M JR
25.16 52.12 1:15.87 1:43.75 2:08.85 2:35.96 2:59.63 3:26.54
4 Rice University 3:27.16 30
1) Ros, Urska JR 2) Taheri, Kiana JR
3) Corcoran, Jackie SR 4) Healey, Laura SO
25.18 52.26 1:16.78 1:44.39 2:09.19 2:36.15 3:00.42 3:27.16
5 San Jose State University 3:28.33 28
1) Lella, Alana JR 2) Covey, Lisa SO
3) Henry, Rose FR 4) Wilhelm, Lura SR
24.40 51.72 1:16.62 1:44.16 2:09.37 2:37.11 3:01.17 3:28.33
6 Fresno State University 3:33.45 26
1) Johnson, Melissa JR 2) Palmberg, Jennifer JR
3) Mathews, Marisa FR 4) Shaw, Dana SO
25.00 51.84 1:17.43 1:45.46 2:11.00 2:39.99 3:05.07 3:33.45

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week