Six Records Set on Day One of European Juniors

GLASGOW, August 1. LESS than a week after swimmers at the World Championships in Barcelona rewrote the record book, the younger set was at it again — this time at the European Junior Championships in Glasgow, Scotland.

Six European Junior records fell on Day One of the four-day event with Hungary's Laszlo Cseh leading the way. Cseh, who pushed Michael Phelps to a new world record in Barcelona as he became the second-fastest 400 IMer in history (4:10.79), was not nearly as fast in Scotland. But he was fast enough to chop two-and-a-half seconds from Briton James Goddard's Euro Junior mark with his 4:16.88.

Liam Tancock of Great Britain carved 9-hundredths from the 50 back mark with his 25.60, while the French men's 400 free relay squad was three full seconds faster than the old record, also held by France, with its 3:21.10.

On the women's side, Britain's Kate Haywood took a full four-tenths of a second off the EJC standard in the 50m breast with her 31.67.

Vasiliki Angelopoulou of Greece moved into the world class ranks with her 2:10.64, more than half a second under the old record by Hungary's Eva Risztov.

Russia put together a relay team that clocked 8:10.57 for 800 meters. That's almot three seconds faster than the former mark set four years ago by Germany.


European Junior Championships
Glasgow, Scotland, U.K.
50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: August 1, 2003

FINALS

Men 200 Metre Freestyle
1, NATSVIN, Evgeny, RUS, 1:50.74
2 DAVIES, David, GBR, 1:51.15
3 CSEH, Laszio, HUN, 1:51.16
4 CASSIO, Nicola, ITA, 1:51.81
5 BODET, Sebastien, FRA, 1:51.97
6 GODEC, Jernej, SLO, 1:52.39
7 KONNEKER, Robert, GER, 1:52.82
8 YEGOSHYN, Yuriy, UKR, 1:52.83

Women 200 Metre Butterfly
1, ANGELOPOULOU, Vasiliki, GRE, 2:10.64 EJR
2 BOULSEVICZ, Beatrix, HUN, 2:10.91
3 MARTYNOVA, Yana, RUS, 2:13.33
4 MUSSI, Sabina, ITA, 2:14.07
5 HARLE, Isabelle, GER, 2:17.18
6 FARKAS, Marianna, HUN, 2:17.84
7 NOWAK, Agata, POL, 2:18.17
8 MUELA, Aranzazu, ESP, 2:18.91

Women 400 Metre IM
1, KLINAR, Anja, SLO, 4:42.67
2 TOLKATCHEVA, Yana, RUS, 4:46.16
3 PIDLISNA, Yuliya, UKR, 4:47.36
4 FILIPPI, Alessia, ITA, 4:49.67
5 BALOGH, Vanessa, HUN, 4:50.95
6 TZAVELLA, Athina, GRE, 4:55.52
7 PEREZ, Sara, ESP, 4:56.36
–, ANGELOPOULOU, Vasiliki, GRE, DQ

Men 400 Metre IM
1 CSEH, Laszio, HUN, 4:16.88 EJR
2 MARIN, Luca, ITA, 4:19.64
3 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel, POL, 4:22.13
4 MANGONI, Vanni, ITA, 4:24.28
5 UPPENKAMP, Marc, GER, 4:24.86
6 PETROPOULOS, Petros, GRE, 4:25.48
7 FILIPPOV, Sergey, RUS, 4:26.87
8 GASSE, Jan-Christoph, GER, 4:27.37.

Men 50 Metre Backstroke
1 TANCOCK, Liam, GBR, 25.60 EJR
2 di CARLI, Marco, GER, 25.76
3 GRIGORIADIS, Aristidis, GRE, 26.15
4 KEIL, Dominik, GER, 26.52
5 MANTYMAKI, Manu, FIN, 26.68
6 WILDEBOER, Aschwin, ESP, 26.85
7 KUTT, Rasmus, EST, 27.09
8 YAKYMCHUK, Andriy, UKR, 27.24

Women 50 Metre Breaststroke
1 HAYWOOD, Kate, GBR, 31.67 EJR
2 CALLAGHAN, Grace, GBR, 32.10
3 NIJHUIS, Moniek, NED, 32.27
4 DIZDAREVIC, Sanja, SWE, 32.30
5 PIDLISNA, Yuliya, UKR, 32.43
6 HELBIG, Sonja, GER, 32.80
7 TREPP, Jane, EST, 32.91
8 DEMOZZI, Veronica, ITA, 33.14

Men 400 LC Metre Freestyle Relay (Finals)
1, France (GALAVTINE, Antoine 18, HORTH, Fabien 18, BODET, Sebastien 17, LEVEAUX, Amaury 17), 3:21.10 EJR

2 Croatia (PUNINSKI, Alexei 18, DELAC, Mario 18, BARBIC, Bruno 17, SKUNCA, Marko 18), 3:24.75

3 Great Britain (STEPHENSON, Michael 17, GIBBONS, Craig 18, HUTCHINSON, Ben 16, DENTON, Edward 17), 3:24.83

4 Russia (SEMENOV, Dmitry 17, ZAKHAROV, Alexey 17, LAGUNOV, Evgeny 18, STEPANOV, Anton 18), 3:25.15

5 Italy (CHINELLATO, Alessandro 17, CASSIO, Nicola 18, DI PIPPO, Francesco 18, BOCCHIA, Federico 17), 3:27.01

6 Sweden (RUDIN, Filip 17, PIEHL, Marcus 18, HEDO, Dennis 18, SAMUELSSON, Erik 18), 3:28.10

7 The Netherlands (VAN VELTHOVEN, Bas 18, STEKELENBURG, Lennart 17, VLEERLAAG, Stanley 18, LIJESEN, Robert 18), 3:28.19

–, Germany (di CARLI, Marco 18, STARKE, Benjamin 17, FLEISCHER, Gregor 18, KONNEKER, Robert 17), DQ.

Women 800 Metre Freestyle Relay
1 Russia (BULAKHOVA, Maria 15, SYTCH, Regina 16, TOLKATCHEVA, Yana 16, PARSHINA, Daria 15), 8:10.57 EJR

2 Great Britain (PROUD, Stephanie 15, RICHARDSON, Kate 15, BERRY, Danielle 15, PAYNE, Kerianne 15), 8:14.07

3 Germany (GOTZ, Daniela 15, KOSSACK, Pia 15, TIMM, Lara 16, BACKHAUS, Stephanie 16), 8:19.56

4 Greece (TSAGKA, Evangelia 16, VAGENA, Dimitra 16, STROUMPA, Olga 16, TZAVELLA, Athina 15), 8:19.70

5 Slovenia (ISAKOVIC, Sara 15, KLINAR, Anja 15, BABIC, Lavra 16, OVSENIK, Jasna 15), 8:23.89

6 Italy (CUPPONE, Martina 15, CATALANO, Valentina 15, PELLEGRINI, Federica 15, FURLAN, Giulia 15), 8:25.36

7 Denmark (JOHANNSEN, Charlotte 15, FRIIS, Lotte 15, OTTESEN, Jeanette 15, KRUSE, Trine 16), 8:25.49

8 Spain (CASILLAS, Alicia 16, FELIZ, Noemi 15, MUNTANER, Carme 15, RAMOS, Arantxa 15), 8:30.36

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here