Psych Sheet for July 11

2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials – 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004


Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
World: 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: 53.99 8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
Meet: 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: 57.19

Name Age Team Seed Time
1 Coughlin, Natalie 21 California Aquatics-PC 53.99
2 Weir, Amanda 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 54.46
3 Thompson, Jenny 31 Badger Swim Club-MR/Seacoast 54.65
4 Benko, Lindsay 27 Trojan Swim Club-CA 54.88
5 Rose, Gabrielle 26 Unattached-CA 55.15
6 Lanne, Colleen 24 Irvine Novaquatics-CA/Texas 55.20
7 Jeffrey, Rhi 17 Florida Atlantic Swim Team-FG 55.21
8 Correia, Maritza 22 Broward Aquatics-FG 55.42
9 Williams, Stefanie 24 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-GA 55.47
10 Joyce, Kara Lynn 18 Club Wolverine-MI/Univ. of 55.56
11 Shealy, Courtney 26 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-GA 55.61
12 Swindle, Christina 19 Miami Swimming-FG/Auburn Univ. 55.65
13 Phenix, Erin 23 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 55.67
14 Wanezek, Sarah 21 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 55.73
15 Ripple Johnston, Shelly 23 Elmwood Sharks-LA 55.91
16 Vollmer, Dana 16 Fort Worth Area Swim Team-NT 55.94
17 Jamison, Tanica 22 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 56.22
18 Nymeyer, Lacey 18 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ 56.26
19 Arsenault, Samantha 22 Athens Bulldog S-GA/UGA 56.46
20 Cope, Haley 25 Chico Aqua-Jets-SN/DavisAq 56.54
21 Marsman, Marie 21 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 56.60
22 Smith, Lindsey 19 Univ. Of Michiga-MI/AASC 56.61
23 Georoff, Andrea 21 Athens Bulldog S-GA/UGA 56.64
24 Ellis, Jaime 22 The Woodlands Sw-GU/flordi 56.65
25 Harada, Kimberly 23 Team Starbucks A-PN/U of W 56.65
26 Townsend, Danielle 20 Aggie Swim Club-GU/BSC 56.66
27 Blackman, Candace 18 Dallas Mustangs-NT 56.73
28 Denby, Kara 18 Conejo Simi Aquatics-CA 56.76
29 Kukors, Emily 19 King Aquatic Club-PN 56.79
30 Pike, Natalie 18 Florida Atlantic Swim Team-FG 56.80
31 Stone, Tammie 28 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 56.82
32 Hansen, Codie 17 Dallas Mustangs-NT 56.82
33 Silver, Emily 18 Irvine Novaquatics-CA 56.91
34 Boutwell, Lacey 21 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC/Stanfo 56.92
35 Vaziri, Leila 19 Coral Springs Sw-FG/Indian 56.92
36 McNamee, Lyndsay 20 Tiger Aquatics-PC 56.94
37 Descenza, Mary 19 Athens Bulldog S-GA/Acad B 56.94
38 Farella, Lindsey 25 Unattached-FG 56.94
39 Short, Rebekah 22 Auburn Aquatics-SE/Memphis 56.95
40 VanAssen, Jennifer 22 Team Carolina Sw-SC/Univ S 56.97
41 Ohlgren, Ava 16 Bulldog Aquatic Club-MI 56.99
42 Connealy, Caitlin 19 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 56.99
43 Woessner, Susan 23 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 57.03
44 Platzer, Sara 21 Ucla Swimming-CA 57.04
45 Daniels, Elizabeth 22 Jewish Community-AM/Brown 57.05
46 McCullough, Amy 21 Univ. Of Michiga-MI/OLY 57.06
47 Radke, Katrina 33 Swimcraft-PC 57.07
48 Price, Keiko 25 California Aquatics-PC/UCLA 57.07
49 Boncher, Brooke 21 Nova of Virginia-VA/U of R 57.09
50 Siminski, Kristin 20 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 57.10
51 Lieb, Katy 19 Aggie Swim Club-GU/Elmbrook 57.10
52 Adams, Cortnee 22 Schroeder YMCA Swim Team-WI 57.15


Event 18 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
World: 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
American: 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Meet: 1:57.31 8/14/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:04.19

Name Age Team Seed Time
1 Peirsol, Aaron 20 Irvine Novaquatics-CA/Texas 1:55.15
2 Phelps, Michael 19 North Baltimore-MD 1:55.30
3 Krayzelburg, Lenny 28 Irvine Novaquatics-CA/USC 1:57.46
4 Hunt, Bryce 22 Auburn Aquatics-SE 1:57.92
5 Marshall, Peter 22 Stanford Swimming-PC 2:00.64
6 Wagner, Luke 22 University Of Vi-VA/gts-co 2:00.74
7 DeJong, Chris 20 Univ. Of Michiga-MI/West M 2:00.89
8 Staley, Trent 22 University of S. California-CA 2:01.12
9 Barlow, Chad 21 Auburn Aquatics-SE/Tyhpoon 2:01.65
10 Vayo, Louis 18 Fast Swim Team-CA 2:01.77
11 Liscinsky, William 22 Curl-Burke Swim-PV/America 2:01.91
12 Plummer, David 18 Kerr-Mcgee Swim-OK/U. of M 2:01.97
13 Shevchik, Daniel 23 Irvine Novaquatics-CA/Harvard 2:02.27
14 Sun, Hongzhe 18 Iolani Swim Club-HI/Stanford 2:02.41
15 Westcott, Dan 23 The Woodlands Sw-GU/stanfo 2:02.58
16 Hartley, Brian 20 Wash. Twp. Wave-IN/Univ. o 2:02.71
17 Kennedy, Patrick 24 Greater Toledo A-OH/Taxas 2:03.05
18 Mania, Adam 20 Wisconsin Aquatics-WI 2:03.11
19 McGinnis, Matthew 18 Raleigh Swimming-NC/Texas 2:03.33
20 Greenwood, Bo 21 Nova of Virginia-VA/UVA 2:03.37
21 Wolfe, Michael 18 ConocoPhillips Splash Club-OK 2:03.43
22 Wike, James 20 New Trier Swim Club-IL 2:03.63
23 Wiebeck, Kristopher 21 Gator Swim Club-FL/UNIV OF 2:03.66
24 Clark, Ian 19 Suburban Swim Center-MA/SMU 2:03.74
25 Van Wie, Doug 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE/ATOM 2:03.86
26 Underhill, Jefferson 22 Louisville's Rev-KY/ABSC 2:03.87
27 Leach, Matthew 23 Indiana Swim Team-IN 2:03.96
28 Schirk, Patrick 16 Pottstown YMCA-MA/OJ Rober 2:04.07
29 McDermott, Caleb 18 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 2:04.09
30 Patterson, John 20 Cypress Fairbank-GU/Iniv o 2:04.10
USA Swimming-National Meets Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 7:56 AM 7/2/2004 Page 1
2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials – 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004
Psych Sheet
Event 19 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
World: 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN/Amanda Beard, USA
American: 2:22.99 7/25/2003 Amanda Beard, USA
U.S. Open: 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
Meet: 2:24.75 8/14/2000 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:35.99
Name Age Team Seed Time
1 Beard, Amanda 22 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ 2:22.99
2 Kowal, Kristy 25 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-GA 2:25.84
3 Kirk, Tara 21 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC/Stanfo 2:26.36
4 Quann, Megan 20 South Sound Titans-PN 2:27.42
5 Bruce, Caroline 18 Wichita Swim Club-MV 2:27.88
6 Soni, Rebecca 17 Scarlet Aquatic Club-NJ 2:29.08
7 Caverly, Kristen 19 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA/Stanfo 2:29.30
8 Spann, Lexi 17 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 2:29.76
9 Stitts, Staciana 22 Irvine Novaquatics-CA/Cal 2:29.79
10 Roby, Ashley 23 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-GA 2:30.95
11 Sieper, Erin 20 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ 2:31.30
12 Tinnon, Elizabeth 19 Lakeside Swim Te-KY/U of T 2:31.46
13 Klein, Melissa 19 Dynamo Swim Club-GA/U. of 2:31.62
14 Hoff, Katie 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:31.76
15 Liu, Erica 17 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 2:31.90
16 Hehn, Keri 23 Minnesota Aquatics-MN 2:32.06
17 Clark, Corrie 22 Suburban Swim Center-MA 2:32.33
18 Ertter, Lindsey 21 Athens Bulldog S-GA/Curl-B 2:32.46
19 Avilla, Leah 18 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 2:32.76
20 Lunsmann, Leslie 20 Cypress Fairbank-GU/Auburn 2:33.01
21 Davis, Laura 20 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 2:33.17
22 Mueller, Justine 17 Southern Michiga-MI 2:33.36
23 Degolia, Hailey 17 Pleasanton Sea Hawks-PC 2:33.55
24 Williamson, Jaime 16 Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club-GU 2:33.61
25 Stein, Kelli 22 Univ. Of Michigan Swim Team-MI 2:33.85
26 Crippen, Maddy 23 Germantown Acade-MA 2:34.23
27 Houston, Kathryn 16 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 2:34.33
28 Pangilinan, Jaclyn 18 White Plains Ywca Middies-MR 2:34.48
29 Schmitt, Jessica 13 North Coast Aquatics-SI 2:34.65
30 Jensen, Alicia 17 Team Foxjet-MN 2:34.66
31 Hall, Whitney 16 Lakeside Aquatic Club-NT 2:34.68
32 Schmidt, Heidi 21 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 2:34.83
33 Andrade, Lisa 24 Canyons Aquatic Club-CA 2:34.87
34 Ellis, Alexandra 15 Blue Fins Swim Team-SI 2:34.91
35 Martin, Jillian 23 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 2:34.95
36 Duerk, Lauren 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE/Bolles 2:34.98
37 Finn, Alisa 13 New Trier Swim Club-IL 2:35.11
38 Heath, Samantha 16 Pleasanton Sea Hawks-PC 2:35.15
39 Smith, Elizabeth 15 Parkway Swim Club-OZ 2:35.17
40 Kukors, Ariana 15 King Aquatic Club-PN 2:35.21
41 Botzum, Jessica 18 YMCA of the Tria-NC 2:35.21
42 Smallwood, Aubrie 19 Leaping Lionfish-CA/Leapin 2:35.27
43 Gabert, Stephanie 14 Aquazot Swim Club-CA 2:35.30
44 Commander, Shantel 19 Nashville Aquati-SE/U of K 2:35.35
45 Woodring, Kristen 22 Penn State Unive-MA/Lancas 2:35.38
Event 19 … (Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke)
USA Swimming-National Meets Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 7:56 AM 7/2/2004 Page 1
2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials – 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004
Psych Sheet
46 Wagner, Jessica 22 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ 2:35.48
47 Sarnecki, Amalia 20 Wisconsin Aquatics-WI 2:35.57
48 Coler, Catherine 22 Pleasanton Sea Hawks-PC/UCLA 2:35.64
49 Smith, Amilee 15 Rockville Montgo-PV 2:35.76
50 Marks, Jamie 15 Egg Harbor Twp Seahawks-MA 2:35.82
51 Rinaldi, Jenna 18 Marlins of Raleigh-NC 2:35.91
52 Shortt, Caitlyn 18 Mt Hood Swim Team-OR 2:35.95


Event 20 Men 200 LC Meter IM
World: 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael F Phelps NORTH BALTIMORE
American: 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael F Phelps NORTH BALTIMORE
U.S. Open: 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael F Phelps NORTH BALTIMORE
Meet: 2:00.20 3/11/1996 Tom Dolan, Michigan/CUBU
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:06.99

Name Age Team Seed Time
1 Phelps, Michael 19 North Baltimore-MD 1:55.94
2 Clements, Kevin 24 North Baltimore-MD/auburn 1:59.56
3 Lochte, Ryan 19 Daytona Beach Sw-FL/U of F 2:00.34
4 Wilkens, Tom 28 Stanford Swimming-PC 2:01.17
5 Dusing, Nate 25 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 2:01.37
6 Bruckart, Joe 23 California Aquatics-PC 2:01.57
7 Margalis, Robert 22 Saint Petersburg-FL/UNIV. 2:01.69
8 Donnelly, Eric 24 Gator Swim Club-FL/UNIV OF 2:01.84
9 Shanteau, Eric 20 Swim Atlanta-GA/Auburn Uni. 2:02.44
10 Montague, Joe 25 Cypress Fairbank-GU/Univ o 2:02.64
11 Hannan, Tom 24 King Aquatic Club-PN 2:02.88
12 Liscinsky, William 22 Curl-Burke Swim-PV/America 2:02.99
13 Mitchell, Adam 20 Minnesota Aquatics-MN 2:03.32
14 Karnaugh, Ronald 37 Tualatin Hills Swim Club-OR 2:03.41
15 Vayo, Louis 18 Fast Swim Team-CA 2:04.09
16 Liebhold, Timothy 21 Wisconsin Aquatics-WI 2:04.25
17 Mellors, Patrick 18 Jewish Community-AM 2:04.29
18 Flores, Bayani 25 California Aquatics-PC 2:04.91
19 Greenwood, Bo 21 Nova of Virginia-VA/UVA 2:04.98
20 Ridgeway, Paul 20 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 2:05.18
21 Clark, Jaffrey 23 Suburban Swim Center-MA 2:05.38
22 Hamming, Mark 22 Northwestern U.-IL/LFSC 2:05.39
23 Nuess, Christopher 18 Spokane Area Swimming/YMCA-IE 2:05.45
24 Dorr, John 20 California Aquatics-PC 2:05.45
25 Fahey, Paul 21 University of S. California-CA 2:05.56
26 Haupt, Matthew 24 Big Cat Aquatics-MA 2:05.56
27 Van Wie, Doug 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE/ATOM 2:05.63
28 Newman, Keenan 19 Stanford Swimming-PC 2:05.71
29 Clark, Ian 19 Suburban Swim Center-MA/SMU 2:05.72
30 Scalise, Erik 26 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 2:05.97
31 Swanson, Anthony 22 Northwestern U.-IL/NLA 2:06.00
32 Kahn, David 20 Longhorn Aquatics-ST 2:06.32
33 Monsees, Zachary 18 Santa Clara Swim Club-PC 2:06.37
34 Beasley, Matthew 20 Parkway Swim Club-OZ/SMS 2:06.43
35 Rollins, David 19 University Of Ar-AZ/Ford A 2:06.47
36 Worby, Ben 22 University Of Alabama-SE/RST 2:06.47
37 Rehrmann, Stephen 21 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 2:06.53
38 Bishop, Ryan 19 Baylor Swim Club-SE/GTA 2:06.56
39 Crowder, Robert 21 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ/Arizon 2:06.71
40 Connell, Roderick 18 Team Delaware-MA 2:06.75
41 Rathgeber, Geoffrey 18 Sonoco Swim Club-CT 2:06.76
42 Stephens, Mark 20 Dynamo Swim Club-GA/Stanfo 2:06.81
43 Ransom, Kyle 19 Stanford Swimming-PC 2:06.82
44 Wike, James 20 New Trier Swim Club-IL 2:06.89
45 Cady, Kurt 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE/Boulder 2:06.89

Psych Sheet provided by USA Swimming

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week