Phelps Sets American Record, Coughlin Edges Thompson, Keller Takes the 400 Free at U.S. Nationals

By Phillip Whitten and Becky Deary

Fort Lauderdale, Florida, August 12. MICHAEL Phelps set an American record, Natalie Coughlin out-dueled Jenny Thompson, Klete Keller swam a mastserful race, and Maggie Bowen retained her title to highlight the first day of competition at the USA Swimming Phillips 66 National Long Course Swimming Championships, at the International Swimming Hall of Fame pool in Fort
Lauderdale.

Men's 200m Individual Medley
Phelps, just six weeks past his seventeenth birthday, showed why he is establishing his bona fides as America's answer to Ian Thorpe by blasting the American record in the 200 IM. The North Baltimore phenom's 1:58.68 sliced more than a second off Tom Dolan's American record set while winning silver at the 2000 Olympic Games. Phelps' makes him the second fastest man in history, with only Finland's Jani Sievinen, who set the world record of 1:58.16 in 1994 and Sievinen's 1995 time of 1:58.61 faster.

Phelps took the race out well under world record pace, splitting 25.37 at the 50 and 55.21 at the 100. Only Nate Dusing (25.84) and Joe Bruckhart (25.97) tried to stay with Phelps for the fly leg, but it was on the backstroke leg that Phelps busted the race wide open. The 17 year year-old split 29.84 with no one else under 31 seconds.

"I felt incredible taking the fly out," said an elated Phelps after the race, and the back felt good."

Tom Wilkens, the Olymnpic bronze medalist and number 2 qualifier in this morning's prelims, made a move on the breaststroke, as did Kevin Clements, but they started out almost three seconds behind and could only recover 1.1 seconds of the deficit. But Phelps was in another realm, and he iced his win and the record with a 28.25 second freestyle split, fastest of the field.

"After the turn from back to breast, I could hear the crowd cheering," Phelps said, "and I knew something was up. I felt loose and relaxed."

Clements finished second in 2:01.07 with Dusing third in 2:01.37, just ahead of a fading Wilkens (2:01.52). No one else was under 2:03.

Dan Trupin won the B final in 2:01.90, while Ryan Lochte won the C final in 2:L03.64, 2.3 seconds
faster than his prelim time.

After the race, Phelps commented that he was very pleased with his American record, "but I would like to have gone six-tenths faster. My goal," he said, "was the world record. But," he acknowledged, "it is an extremely hard record to break." [Are there easy ones??]

The 17 year-old sensation divulged the secret of his success: "Between prelims and finals I went to a nearby deli and had a chicken salad suba nd a turkey sub. Then I took a nap."

"Today's race has psyched me up for the rest of the meet. The 200 IM is not my favorite race. That's the 200 fly…and the 400 IM," he said.

Phelps, a high school senior, also divulged why he decided to turn pro at 16, forgoing a college scholarship and a four-year college swimming career:
"Going pro gives me more freedom," he said. "That's because the NCAA has too many restrictions. I'll also be able to go to a school near home and continue training under my coach (Bob Bowman)."

Women's 400m Individual Medley
After her brilliant college season this year, Auburn Aquatics' Maggie Bowen was the odds-on favorite to defend her 2001 title in the 400 IM. She did not disappoint, but the road to victory was a lot bumpier than anyone anticipated.

Those bumps came in the person of Maddy Crippen, a 2000 Olympian in this event, who has whipped herself into shape after two years of mediocre performances. Bowen led through the first 300 meters, but by an ever-diminishing margin — 1.26 seconds at the 100, 0.68 seconds at the 200, and just 0.21 seconds at the 300.

Crippen made her move on the first lap of the freestyle leg, taking the lead by 13-hundredths at the final turn. But Bowen had a little more in reserve and reached the wall first, clocking 4:43.23 to Crippen's 4:43.75. Andrea Cassidy was a solid third in 4:45.81.

Men's 400m Freestyle
Klete Keller swam a confident, masterful race, seeming to float effortlessly through the first 250 meters, sitting right behind Chad Carvin, before turning on the juice to pull away for the win in 3:48.60, not far off his American record of 3:47.00.

Keller's former USC teammate, Erik Vendt, who was sixth at the 300 meter mark, finished strongly to take the #2 spot in 3:49.89.

Carvin, who led through 250 meters and was second through 350, finished third (3:50.21).

Sixteen year-old larsen Jensen, who was in a three-way tie for the top spot in prelims at 3:52.62, lowered his PR by two seconds and finished fourth (3:50.68). Fran Crippen was sixth (3:51.64), Tom Malchow, who hung close to Carvin through 300 meters, was sixth (3:52.49), Davis Trawater was seventh (3:53.27) while Robert Margalis, dropped from a tie for first in prelims to eigth in the final (3:54.52).

"I knerw someone over there [on the other side of the pool] was out fast," said Keller, barely breathing hard after the race, "but I wasn't concerned."

"I thought that was a pretty good effort," he said,
"but I know I can go a lot faster. "I'll have to to compete with the Australians."

Keller's coach, JHon Urbanchek, had a slightly different take. "That was a pretty good start, he said. The first job was taking the 25 pounds off {that Klete had gainedd after NCAAs. He's done that. Now he's ready to train hard."

Women's 100 meter Butterfly
The women's 100 meter fly was awaited with eager anticipation, as America's sprint queen for the
previous decade clashed head-to-head with Wonder Woman. In prelims, Jenny Thompson, 29 and just
eight weeks into her comeback, had out-lasted 19 year-old phenom, Natalie Coughlin. Now it was rematch time.

It was Jenny taking the race out first again this evening, splitting 27.14, with Nat right behind at 27.51. But Natalie burst on top after her patented 14-1/2 meter underwater fly following the turn. The two women battled stroke-for-stroke down the homestretch with Nat just a bit smoother.

The Cal teen touched in a lifetime best 58.49 to JT's 58.83, a bit slower than her 59.58 from prelims.

Third went to 17 year-old Mary Descenza in a PR 59.28, as Rachel Komisarz (59.80) and Dana Kirk (59.81) also cracked a minute. Demerae Christianson won the B-final in a PR 59.72. After the race Natalie, accompanied by her "lucky hair brush," Fred. Jr., commented: "It was
harder tonight. The morning swim was easy."

"My goal here was just to make the {Pan Pac] team. I did it and now I can relax ands have some fun. The pressure is off."

Coughlin said she was amazed Thompson could "swim so fast with so little training."

The versatile young swimmer said she had no time goals, "just technique goals. If you do a lot of little things right, they add up to big things," she said with a wisdom beyond her years.

A beaming Thompson, noticeably trimmed down from her Olympic bulk, said "It's been great to come back to swimming, though I never really retired. I'm really encouraged," she said. "I can't believe I could swim a 58 with so little training. I think, though, that to get down to a 57 it'll have to hurt more."

Thompson said "I felt comfortable, relaxed and had no expectations. It's nice being the underdog. I know I needed more training, but when the race started to hurt I kept thinking, 'technique, technique.'"

Asked how she felt training at a pool named after her, she said: "It was a little strange coming to the pool and seeing a big sign with my name on it: The Jenny Thompson Pool. Then I saw there was bird poop all over my name and I had to laugh.

"It was fun swimming with the kids, signing autographs. And they seemed excited to be swimming
with me."

Women's 400m Freestyle Relay
In a rare occurance, Irvine NOVA and Texas Aquatics tied for the gold in the women's 400 free relay, botyh teams clocking 3:46.55. Irvine's Gabrielle Rose anchored in 54.96, the fastest anchor split of the event. Texas' Colleen Lanne recorded a 55.05 split.

Lindsay Benko led off for Trojan SC in 54.88 — the fastest 100m free by an American this year. The time ranks her #7 in the world this year.

Men's 400m Freestyle Relay
Jason Lezak made sure that Irvine NOVA would share the men's 400 free relay crown with no one. He anchored in a blzaing 48.70 to give NOVA the win in 3:20.68. Circle C "A" was second in 3:23.39, two-hundredths ahead of Circle C "B."

USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY ONE: August 12, 2002

FINALS RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:55.89
National Cut: N 4:57.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Bowen, Maggie C 22 Auburn Aquatics- 4:48.73 4:43.23T
30.57 1:04.60 (34.03)
1:40.91 (36.31) 2:16.61 (35.70)
2:56.94 (40.33) 3:38.38 (41.44)
4:11.30 (32.92) 4:43.23 (31.93)
2 Crippen, Madeleine M 22 Germantown Acad. 4:49.01 4:43.75T
31.10 1:05.86 (34.76)
1:41.77 (35.91) 2:17.29 (35.52)
2:57.69 (40.40) 3:38.59 (40.90)
4:11.43 (32.84) 4:43.75 (32.32)
3 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 4:51.26 4:45.81T
30.86 1:05.29 (34.43)
1:41.72 (36.43) 2:17.96 (36.24)
2:58.87 (40.91) 3:40.25 (41.38)
4:13.38 (33.13) 4:45.81 (32.43)
4 Caverly, Kristen J 17 Ngsv Gators-CA 4:52.04 4:47.52T
31.06 1:06.59 (35.53)
1:43.22 (36.63) 2:19.06 (35.84)
2:59.42 (40.36) 3:40.30 (40.88)
4:14.35 (34.05) 4:47.52 (33.17)
5 Peirsol, Hayley R 17 Novaquatics-CA 4:52.48 4:48.30T
31.98 1:07.17 (35.19)
1:43.24 (36.07) 2:19.59 (36.35)
3:01.66 (42.07) 3:43.82 (42.16)
4:16.60 (32.78) 4:48.30 (31.70)
6 Houlton, Molly a 14 Tucson Ford-AZ 4:53.45 4:52.20T
31.18 1:06.31 (35.13)
1:43.36 (37.05) 2:20.54 (37.18)
3:03.06 (42.52) 3:45.67 (42.61)
4:18.94 (33.27) 4:52.20 (33.26)
7 Reid, Jamie L 19 Highlander Aq.-F 4:53.11 4:52.57T
30.14 1:04.51 (34.37)
1:40.72 (36.21) 2:16.59 (35.87)
3:01.22 (44.63) 3:46.02 (44.80)
4:19.93 (33.91) 4:52.57 (32.64)
8 Costella, Lauren D 17 Carson Tigrshark 4:52.96 4:56.96N
31.22 1:06.35 (35.13)
1:43.61 (37.26) 2:21.27 (37.66)
3:04.65 (43.38) 3:49.45 (44.80)
4:23.52 (34.07) 4:56.96 (33.44)

=== B – Final ===

9 Klein, Melissa F 17 Dynamo Swim Club 4:55.50 4:50.79T
31.62 1:06.93 (35.31)
1:45.05 (38.12) 2:23.36 (38.31)
3:02.95 (39.59) 3:43.87 (40.92)
4:17.50 (33.63) 4:50.79 (33.29)
10 Binder, Adrienne M 17 Santa Barbara SC 4:55.77 4:51.70T
31.86 1:07.58 (35.72)
1:45.87 (38.29) 2:22.41 (36.54)
3:04.76 (42.35) 3:47.46 (42.70)
4:20.41 (32.95) 4:51.70 (31.29)
11 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 19 Trojan Swim Club 4:53.51 4:52.00T
31.26 1:06.18 (34.92)
1:43.20 (37.02) 2:19.98 (36.78)
3:02.58 (42.60) 3:45.50 (42.92)
4:19.42 (33.92) 4:52.00 (32.58)
12 Taflinger, Brooke N 20 Indiana Aquatics 4:54.27 4:52.42T
31.56 1:06.59 (35.03)
1:44.70 (38.11) 2:22.74 (38.04)
3:03.43 (40.69) 3:45.13 (41.70)
4:19.15 (34.02) 4:52.42 (33.27)
13 Forster, Jennifer M 14 Washington Twsp- 4:55.09 4:54.13T
30.86 1:05.89 (35.03)
1:43.99 (38.10) 2:21.54 (37.55)
3:04.37 (42.83) 3:47.35 (42.98)
4:20.89 (33.54) 4:54.13 (33.24)
14 Labosky, Marie R 20 Germantown Acad. 4:55.31 4:56.09N
32.20 1:08.29 (36.09)
1:45.60 (37.31) 2:22.43 (36.83)
3:04.09 (41.66) 3:46.93 (42.84)
4:21.72 (34.79) 4:56.09 (34.37)
15 Stein, Sarah A 17 Germantown Acad. 4:54.19 4:57.95
32.07 1:07.65 (35.58)
1:45.30 (37.65) 2:22.55 (37.25)
3:05.19 (42.64) 3:48.17 (42.98)
4:23.60 (35.43) 4:57.95 (34.35)
16 Cotton, Jessica A 15 Tiger Aquatics-P 4:57.41 4:59.18
32.07 1:08.30 (36.23)
1:47.44 (39.14) 2:26.46 (39.02)
3:08.78 (42.32) 3:51.59 (42.81)
4:25.71 (34.12) 4:59.18 (33.47)

=== C – Final ===

17 Carroll, Kathleen M 17 Greater Toledo-O 5:00.24 4:53.67T
31.26 1:06.52 (35.26)
1:44.61 (38.09) 2:22.00 (37.39)
3:05.21 (43.21) 3:48.37 (43.16)
4:22.14 (33.77) 4:53.67 (31.53)
18 Retrum, Leah L 17 Donner Swim Club 4:59.36 4:54.59T
31.60 1:07.40 (35.80)
1:44.42 (37.02) 2:21.65 (37.23)
3:04.97 (43.32) 3:49.45 (44.48)
4:22.68 (33.23) 4:54.59 (31.91)
19 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 4:58.49 4:54.66T
31.25 1:06.40 (35.15)
1:45.26 (38.86) 2:23.36 (38.10)
3:04.94 (41.58) 3:48.21 (43.27)
4:22.10 (33.89) 4:54.66 (32.56)
20 Lehner, Andrea J 13 Star Swimming-NI 4:59.24 4:55.47T
31.40 1:07.12 (35.72)
1:43.98 (36.86) 2:21.40 (37.42)
3:04.31 (42.91) 3:48.67 (44.36)
4:22.37 (33.70) 4:55.47 (33.10)
21 Buck, Stephanie A 21 Athens Bulldog-G 4:59.95 4:56.85N
30.71 1:05.60 (34.89)
1:44.53 (38.93) 2:23.05 (38.52)
3:06.66 (43.61) 3:50.28 (43.62)
4:24.45 (34.17) 4:56.85 (32.40)
22 Martin, Kristy 21 Indiana Aquatics 4:58.61 4:59.00
30.73 1:05.62 (34.89)
1:46.59 (40.97) 2:26.26 (39.67)
3:07.32 (41.06) 3:49.78 (42.46)
4:24.74 (34.96) 4:59.00 (34.26)
23 McIntyre, Erin E 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 4:59.13 5:00.14
31.61 1:06.95 (35.34)
1:46.01 (39.06) 2:24.73 (38.72)
3:07.34 (42.61) 3:50.85 (43.51)
4:26.22 (35.37) 5:00.14 (33.92)
— Devinny, Cara N 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 5:00.34 DQ
31.85 1:08.18 (36.33)
1:46.98 (38.80) 2:25.58 (38.60)
3:06.88 (41.30) 3:49.40 (42.52)
4:23.67 (34.27) 4:56.75 (33.08)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim 5:00.36
26 Pisula, Emily R 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 5:00.70
27 Pendleton, Bethany E 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 5:00.95
28 Winkler, Brooke E 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 5:01.11
29 Houck, Sarah E 18 Tiger Aquatics-P 5:01.15
30 Green, Meredith E 19 No. Carolina AC 5:01.18
31 Duerk, Lauren D 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 5:01.40
32 Gettel, Lauren M 18 City OF Plano-NT 5:01.59
33 Maust, Claire V 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 5:01.71
34 Bragg, Ja-Neil 16 Tiger Aquatics-P 5:02.23
35 Eads, Courtney D 15 Claremont Club-C 5:02.32
36 Fuccillo, Jeana M 17 Rockwood SC-OZ 5:02.51
37 Bean, Jennifer L 20 Tippecanoe White 5:02.58
38 Kukors, Emily N 17 King AC-PN 5:02.75
39 Carter, Elizabeth J 20 Industry Hills-C 5:03.32
40 Baldree, Alexandra D 20 Aggie Swim Club- 5:03.41
41 Schuknecht, Alisa L 19 Texas Aquatics-S 5:03.50
42 Rose, Erica L 20 Lake Erie Silver 5:03.65
43 Barton, Kelli L 18 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 5:03.73
44 Galloway, Julie A 16 Cypress Fairbank 5:03.74
45 Boland, Katherine M 18 Germantown Acad. 5:04.16
46 Corgan, Erin E 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 5:04.46
47 Kearney, Stacy G 21 Ucla Swimming-CA 5:04.49
48 Miller, Abby C 15 Industry Hills-C 5:04.51
49 Kristick, Corrie A 19 Colorado Springs 5:04.71
50 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swimmin 5:05.12
51 Kreutzjans, Rebecca J 17 Blue Fins ST-SI 5:05.22
52 Thorburn, Linn E 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 5:05.26
53 Crouthamel, Carol L 20 Spirit Swimming- 5:05.30
54 Strouse, Emily R 18 So. Sound Titans 5:05.59
55 Coler, Catherine R 20 Pleasanton-PC/UC 5:06.19
56 Johnson, Sara J 20 Club Wolverine-M 5:06.26
57 Galloway, Joy C 18 Trojan Swim Club 5:06.32
58 Cooke, Susan R 21 Saint Edwards AQ 5:06.76
59 NG, Amy A 18 California Aq.-P 5:07.23
60 Schluntz, Justine O 15 Duke City Aq.-NM 5:08.10
61 Ferritto, Elaine M 17 Upper Arlington- 5:08.11
62 Benedict, Dana J 15 Clark County-CA 5:09.75
63 Morelli, Kara M 18 Phoenix SC-AZ 5:09.92
64 Wilcox, Kari A 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 5:10.01
65 Roark, Ashley N 19 Circle C Swimmin 5:10.35
66 Embertson, Mari K 19 Roseburg ST-OR 5:10.69
67 Willey, Kristine B 20 Sierra Marlins-S 5:10.93
68 Taylor, Brooke D 19 Highlander Aq.-F 5:11.32
69 Wong, Melissa G 17 Industry Hills-C 5:12.09
70 Raezer, Stephanie L 19 Buckeye SC-OH 5:12.24
71 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 5:13.76
72 Koch, Jennifer L 19 Unattached-AM 5:19.34
— Gordon, Katherine A 18 Trinity Prep Aq. DQ
— Mason, Emily A 19 AZ Desert Fox-AZ DQ
— Carusone, Ashley H 17 North Central FL DQ
— Mackey, Nicole E 17 Novaquatics-CA DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 2 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 1:58.16 9/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:59.77 9/21/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:59.91 7/25/1996 Attila Czene, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:00.17 4/3/1994 Attila Czene, HUN
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 2:01.13 1:58.68A
25.37 55.21 (29.84)
1:30.43 (35.22) 1:58.68 (28.25)
2 Clements, Kevin R 22 Industry Hills-C 2:03.49 2:01.07T
27.05 58.05 (31.00)
1:32.10 (34.05) 2:01.07 (28.97)
3 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swimmin 2:03.27 2:01.37T
25.84 56.98 (31.14)
1:32.76 (35.78) 2:01.37 (28.61)
4 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara SC-P 2:02.31 2:01.52T
26.54 57.83 (31.29)
1:31.92 (34.09) 2:01.52 (29.60)
5 Galloway, James A 21 Auburn Aquatics- 2:03.60 2:03.33T
27.10 59.66 (32.56)
1:34.09 (34.43) 2:03.33 (29.24)
6 Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club- 2:03.03 2:03.68T
27.25 58.46 (31.21)
1:34.08 (35.62) 2:03.68 (29.60)
7 Bruckart, Joe R 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 2:03.74 2:03.73T
25.97 58.38 (32.41)
1:34.79 (36.41) 2:03.73 (28.94)
— Montague, Joey R 23 Cypress Fairbank 2:03.61 DQ
26.36 57.91 (31.55)
1:33.83 (35.92) 2:02.88 (29.05)

=== B – Final ===

9 Trupin, Dan M 19 Aquachiefs-IL/St 2:04.32 2:01.90T
26.15 58.08 (31.93)
1:33.09 (35.01) 2:01.90 (28.81)
10 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:03.96 2:02.99T
26.83 58.50 (31.67)
1:33.03 (34.53) 2:02.99 (29.96)
11 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:03.94 2:03.80T
27.01 59.44 (32.43)
1:34.71 (35.27) 2:03.80 (29.09)
12 Gangloff, Mark D 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:05.12 2:04.98T
27.82 1:01.63 (33.81)
1:35.77 (34.14) 2:04.98 (29.21)
13 Haupt, Matthew R 22 Penn State Univ. 2:05.78 2:05.62T
26.26 59.55 (33.29)
1:36.57 (37.02) 2:05.62 (29.05)
14 Flores, Bayani F 23 Walnut Creek-PC/ 2:05.18 2:05.99T
27.22 1:00.37 (33.15)
1:35.83 (35.46) 2:05.99 (30.16)
15 Greenwood, Christophe 19 Nova OF Virginia 2:04.98 2:06.08T
26.98 59.52 (32.54)
1:35.74 (36.22) 2:06.08 (30.34)
— Karnaugh, Ronald D 36 Jersey Gators-NJ 2:04.79 DQ
26.85 59.09 (32.24)
1:34.72 (35.63) 2:04.63 (29.91)

=== C – Final ===

17 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 2:05.94 2:03.64T
27.10 59.06 (31.96)
1:35.25 (36.19) 2:03.64 (28.39)
18 Ridgeway, Paul M 18 Circle C Swimmin 2:06.46 2:05.18T
26.30 59.20 (32.90)
1:35.01 (35.81) 2:05.18 (30.17)
19 Plummer, Christopher 20 Minnesota-MN/KMS 2:06.30 2:05.31T
27.29 59.10 (31.81)
1:35.45 (36.35) 2:05.31 (29.86)
20 Clark, Jaffrey S 21 Upper Main Line- 2:05.99 2:06.47T
27.74 59.62 (31.88)
1:36.83 (37.21) 2:06.47 (29.64)
21 Lam, Randolph D 20 Oakland Live Yer 2:06.90 2:06.66T
26.88 59.68 (32.80)
1:37.12 (37.44) 2:06.66 (29.54)
22 Dash, Jeff J 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:06.96 2:06.76T
26.59 59.94 (33.35)
1:37.62 (37.68) 2:06.76 (29.14)
23 Fahey, Paul J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 2:06.07 2:06.77T
27.47 1:00.79 (33.32)
1:37.25 (36.46) 2:06.77 (29.52)
24 Berg, Ryan C 18 Bernal's Gators- 2:06.95 2:07.58N
26.70 1:00.42 (33.72)
1:36.96 (36.54) 2:07.58 (30.62)

=== Preliminaries ===

9 Hannan, Tommy G 22 Circle C Swimmin 2:03.76
18 Kendrick, Rainer E 19 Circle C Swimmin 2:05.91
24 Peirsol, Aaron W 19 Novaquatics-CA 2:06.78
28 Scalise, Erik L 24 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:07.06
29 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 2:07.11
30 Dorr, John W 18 San Ramon Vly/Li 2:07.31
31 Marshall, Gary N 20 Met West Stnford 2:07.32
32 Mellors, Patrick W 16 Jcc Sailfish-AM 2:07.37
33 Donaldson, Ryan C 18 Clovis Swim Club 2:07.46
34 Biedrzycki, Christoph 20 Mecklenburg AC-N 2:07.75
35 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 2:08.07
36 Crowder, Robert T 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:08.31
36 Kellam, Christopher W 20 Nashville AC-SE 2:08.31
38 Cover, Brandon T 20 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:08.35
39 Weir, Scott R 19 Rapids Area Y-MI 2:08.63
40 Biedermann, Sean M 16 Falfins-CO 2:08.68
41 Rathgeber, Geoffrey C 16 Soco Swim Club-C 2:08.79
42 Diiulio, Eric J 19 Palo Alto Swim-P 2:08.94
43 Stephens, Mark C 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:09.02
44 Rehrmann, Stephen T 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:09.04
45 Wagner, Luke E 20 Nova OF Virginia 2:09.06
45 Swanson, Anthony M 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:09.06
47 Boyes, Justin E 20 Kennedy Swim Clb 2:09.07
47 Hamming, Mark G 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:09.07
49 Cady, Kurt W 18 Bch Heatwave-CA 2:09.10
50 Abercrombie, John D 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:09.20
51 Rollins, David E 17 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:09.23
52 Ciferri, Brink W 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:09.26
53 Buslepp, Brandon M 21 Fort Lauderdale- 2:09.45
54 Diers, Anthony R 21 Circle C Swimmin 2:09.61
55 Stinson, Jon E 20 Lancaster AC-MA 2:09.70
56 Laitala, David T 22 C. OF Richardson 2:09.96
57 Norman, Greg E 20 C. OF Richardson 2:10.16
58 Betts, Justin M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:10.25
59 Kahn, David R 18 North Shore Swim 2:10.42
60 Cellini, Michael R 17 Stingrays-GA 2:10.61
61 O'Connor, Kellan P 21 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:10.89
62 Rojas, Cristian G 20 Marlns OF Raleig 2:10.97
63 Leach, Matthew M 21 Multnomah-OR 2:11.25
64 Ransom, Kyle A 17 Cincnnati Marlin 2:11.34
65 Coble, Paul C 20 Lancaster AC-MA 2:11.45
66 Passey, Michael W 19 Desert Thunder-A 2:11.69
67 Warren, Ian M 18 North Palm Beach 2:11.89
68 Breitigam, Justin M 21 Club Wolverine-M 2:12.16
69 Davidson, Andrew Z 19 Excel Aquatics-S 2:12.30
70 Fike, James P 20 Circle C Swimmin 2:13.76
71 Shelhorse, Kenneth E 20 Monocacy Aquatic 2:14.06
— Natalizio, Jeffrey F 20 Novaquatics-CA DQ
— Bishop, Ryan T 17 Greater Chatt AQ NS

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: R 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:02.39
National Cut: N 1:03.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 California Aq.-P 58.71 58.49T
27.51 58.49 (30.98)
2 Thompson, Jennifer B 29 Seacoast Swimmin 58.58 58.83T
27.14 58.83 (31.69)
3 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets- 59.48 59.28T
28.04 59.28 (31.24)
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside ST-KY 59.96 59.80T
28.17 59.80 (31.63)
5 Kirk, Dana J 18 Tacoma Swim Club 1:00.04 59.81T
28.42 59.81 (31.39)
6 Hoelzer, Margaret J 19 Mountain Brook-S 1:00.64 1:00.08T
28.04 1:00.08 (32.04)
7 Goodwin, Bethany A 22 Novaquatics-CA/U 1:00.44 1:00.40T
27.98 1:00.40 (32.42)
8 Catalano, Shannon K 20 Clovis Swim Club 1:00.81 1:00.45T
27.92 1:00.45 (32.53)

=== B – Final ===

9 Christianson, Demerae 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:00.85 59.72T
28.01 59.72 (31.71)
10 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swimmin 1:00.87 1:00.54T
28.39 1:00.54 (32.15)
11 Wanezek, Sarah K 19 Texas Aquatics-S 1:01.49 1:00.59T
28.36 1:00.59 (32.23)
12 Krohn, Jana L 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:01.11 1:00.69T
28.44 1:00.69 (32.25)
13 Clark, Corrie L 20 Upper Main Line- 1:00.91 1:00.82T
28.68 1:00.82 (32.14)
14 Breeden, Elaine S 13 Wildcat Aquatics 1:01.68 1:01.41T
28.79 1:01.41 (32.62)
15 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 1:01.44 1:01.77T
28.85 1:01.77 (32.92)
16 Robinson, Katherine A 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 1:01.68 1:01.92T
28.72 1:01.92 (33.20)

=== C – Final ===

17 Goetsch, Emily B 17 North Baltimore- 1:02.16 1:01.00T
28.86 1:01.00 (32.14)
18 Weilbacher, Anne C 20 Club Wolverine-M 1:01.90 1:01.35T
28.93 1:01.35 (32.42)
19 McLeod, Alison L 17 Circle C Swimmin 1:01.69 1:01.49T
28.90 1:01.49 (32.59)
20 Lawless, Alessandra C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:01.89 1:01.95T
29.10 1:01.95 (32.85)
21 Reilly, Erin P 17 Sierra Marlins-S 1:02.19 1:02.28T
29.35 1:02.28 (32.93)
22 Roller, Cynthia R 19 Nova OF Virginia 1:02.15 1:02.39T
29.04 1:02.39 (33.35)
23 Defreese, Michelle L 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 1:02.04 1:02.89N
29.12 1:02.89 (33.77)
24 Dorr, McCall J 21 Orinda Aquatics- 1:01.99 1:03.07N
28.99 1:03.07 (34.08)

=== Preliminaries ===

22 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 1:02.07
26 Biedermann, Amberle M 18 Falfins-CO/Penn 1:02.23
27 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 19 Trojan Swim Club 1:02.26
28 Sims, Amanda M 13 Santa Rosa-PC 1:02.35
29 Kozak, Marisa A 19 Bend Swim Club-O 1:02.39
30 Weiman, Candace J 18 Pleasanton-PC 1:02.42
31 Tennison, Diane E 21 Gator Swim Club- 1:02.44
32 Jamison, Tanica Y 20 Texas Aquatics-S 1:02.46
32 Seland, Cassandra R 20 Patriot Aquatics 1:02.46
34 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 1:02.48
35 Teague, Cara E 21 Gator Swim Club- 1:02.49
36 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 1:02.56
37 Davis, Laura M 18 Terrapins ST-PC 1:02.57
38 Reid, Jamie L 19 Highlander Aq.-F 1:02.63
39 Pursley, Lisa A 18 Falfins-CO/U of 1:02.67
39 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:02.67
39 Caprigno, Angela O 21 Bernal's Gators- 1:02.67
39 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 1:02.67
43 Hastrup, Kristen M 16 Clovis Swim Club 1:02.68
44 Rodakowski, Juleen L 19 Mass Bay Marlins 1:02.69
45 Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford 1:02.70
46 Shald, Miranda F 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:02.75
47 Harper, Rebecca E 19 Gator Swim Club- 1:02.78
48 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger Swim Club 1:02.81
49 Hanson, Pamela R 23 Tennessee Aq.-SE 1:02.89
50 Meskill, Elizabeth A 24 North Coast Aq.- 1:02.91
51 Butler, Kendall E 18 Dynamo Swim Club 1:02.92
52 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:02.93
53 Henahan, Lindsay C 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:02.97
54 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aq. 1:03.00
55 Myco, Rachel A 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:03.06
56 Genova, Victoria M 18 Coral Springs-FG 1:03.09
57 Kilroy, Kristen L 17 Tualatin Hills-O 1:03.13
57 Smith, Erin M 20 KC Blazers-MV 1:03.13
59 Nelson, Kelly L 15 Suburban SC-MA 1:03.17
60 Henriques, Alice M 21 Spirit Swimming- 1:03.21
61 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 1:03.22
62 Marck, Lindsey C 16 Spirit Swimming- 1:03.28
63 Hovey, Amber S 15 DE Anza Cuprtino 1:03.30
63 Cray, Jennifer S 22 Texas Aquatics-S 1:03.30
65 Botsford, Beth A 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:03.31
66 Christoferson, Katy A 23 Minnesota-MN 1:03.32
67 Georoff, Andrea A 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 1:03.38
68 Beller, Yeng E 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:03.42
69 McLaughlin, Jennifer 21 Potomac Marlins- 1:03.62
70 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 1:03.67
71 McCawley, Margo F 15 Memphis Thunder- 1:03.70
72 Lewis, Kristen J 20 Orinda Aquatics- 1:03.71
73 Carlaw, Lyndsey M 22 Tacoma Swim Club 1:03.73
74 Devinney, Meghan K 18 Phoenix SC-AZ 1:03.79
74 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 1:03.79
76 Parker, Diane L 19 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:03.87
76 Strouse, Emily R 18 So. Sound Titans 1:03.87
78 Bishop, Brooke A 16 Stanford Covngtn 1:03.88
79 Mauro, Florence K 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:03.94
80 Breen, Emily A 19 GA Coastal Aq.-G 1:03.95
81 Leininger, Laura JO J 20 Cresent City SC- 1:03.98
82 Carroll, Kathleen M 17 Greater Toledo-O 1:04.01
83 Beltran, April M 22 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:04.22
84 Depaul, Ashley N 17 Aquazot SC-CA 1:04.28
85 Babicz, Annie M 16 Sarasota YMCA-FL 1:04.36
86 Marshall, Sarah E 20 Sierra Marlins-S 1:04.50
87 Huff, Amanda R 18 Virginia Gators- 1:04.52
88 Skaggs, Heather B 19 Saint Petersburg 1:04.53
89 Eads, Courtney D 15 Claremont Club-C 1:04.55
90 Miller, Andrea J 21 White Plains Y-M 1:04.57
91 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 1:04.87
92 Dong, Rachel M 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:04.90
93 Tielking, Kelli L 20 Monocacy Aquatic 1:04.97
94 Eberst, Jennifer A 19 Penn State Univ. 1:05.09
95 Goodson, Angela M 16 Tsunami Swim TM- 1:05.15
96 Robbins, Jennifer S 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:05.26
97 Highstrom, Lindsey M 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:05.28
98 Starkey, Suzanne C 21 Eugene City Swim 1:05.69
99 Patterson, Courtney L 19 Dallas Mustangs- 1:06.24
— Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-G DQ
— Mackey, Nicole E 17 Novaquatics-CA DQ
— Beard, Amanda R 20 Tucson Ford-AZ DQ
— Ullrich, Laura C 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV NS

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 4 Men 400 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 3:40.08 7/30/2002 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
LC Nationals: R 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-M 3:53.73 3:48.60T
27.47 55.99 (28.52)
1:24.97 (28.98) 1:54.31 (29.34)
2:23.48 (29.17) 2:52.20 (28.72)
3:20.65 (28.45) 3:48.60 (27.95)
2 Vendt, Erik K 21 Trojan Swim Club 3:52.62 3:49.89T
27.60 56.75 (29.15)
1:25.88 (29.13) 1:55.45 (29.57)
2:24.74 (29.29) 2:53.64 (28.90)
3:22.15 (28.51) 3:49.89 (27.74)
3 Carvin, Chad R 28 Mission Viejo-CA 3:52.74 3:50.21T
26.49 55.30 (28.81)
1:24.24 (28.94) 1:53.68 (29.44)
2:23.13 (29.45) 2:52.58 (29.45)
3:21.77 (29.19) 3:50.21 (28.44)
4 Jensen, Larsen A 16 Unattached-CC 3:52.62 3:50.68T
27.65 57.01 (29.36)
1:25.95 (28.94) 1:55.39 (29.44)
2:24.75 (29.36) 2:53.98 (29.23)
3:22.82 (28.84) 3:50.68 (27.86)
5 Crippen, Francis M 18 Germantown Acad. 3:54.73 3:51.64T
27.66 56.61 (28.95)
1:25.70 (29.09) 1:54.81 (29.11)
2:24.19 (29.38) 2:53.21 (29.02)
3:22.58 (29.37) 3:51.64 (29.06)
6 Malchow, Thomas A 25 Club Wolverine-M 3:54.47 3:52.49T
27.11 55.96 (28.85)
1:24.63 (28.67) 1:54.17 (29.54)
2:23.58 (29.41) 2:53.19 (29.61)
3:22.89 (29.70) 3:52.49 (29.60)
7 Tarwater, Davis E 18 Pilot Aq. Club-S 3:55.20 3:53.27T
27.42 56.93 (29.51)
1:26.21 (29.28) 1:55.95 (29.74)
2:25.33 (29.38) 2:55.06 (29.73)
3:24.59 (29.53) 3:53.27 (28.68)
8 Margalis, Robert J 20 Saint Petersburg 3:52.62 3:54.52T
27.20 56.08 (28.88)
1:25.41 (29.33) 1:55.30 (29.89)
2:24.62 (29.32) 2:54.28 (29.66)
3:24.50 (30.22) 3:54.52 (30.02)

=== B – Final ===

9 Thompson, Christopher 23 Club Wolverine-M 3:56.37 3:53.69T
28.35 57.92 (29.57)
1:27.51 (29.59) 1:57.46 (29.95)
2:26.99 (29.53) 2:56.51 (29.52)
3:25.73 (29.22) 3:53.69 (27.96)
10 Neligan, Brendan C 19 Long Island AC-M 3:55.94 3:54.14T
27.63 56.94 (29.31)
1:26.34 (29.40) 1:55.93 (29.59)
2:25.51 (29.58) 2:55.46 (29.95)
3:25.33 (29.87) 3:54.14 (28.81)
11 Mortimer, Justin B 20 Minnesota-MN/MBM 3:56.43 3:54.83T
28.21 58.05 (29.84)
1:27.77 (29.72) 1:57.83 (30.06)
2:27.18 (29.35) 2:57.06 (29.88)
3:25.99 (28.93) 3:54.83 (28.84)
11 Cole, John B 20 Gator Swim Club- 3:55.71 3:54.83T
28.00 57.49 (29.49)
1:27.19 (29.70) 1:57.14 (29.95)
2:26.80 (29.66) 2:56.80 (30.00)
3:26.09 (29.29) 3:54.83 (28.74)
13 Kevorkian, Aram D 19 North Coast Aq.- 3:55.80 3:56.52T
27.11 56.33 (29.22)
1:26.34 (30.01) 1:56.92 (30.58)
2:27.05 (30.13) 2:57.46 (30.41)
3:27.63 (30.17) 3:56.52 (28.89)
14 Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 3:56.02 3:56.62T
27.75 57.60 (29.85)
1:27.55 (29.95) 1:57.78 (30.23)
2:27.79 (30.01) 2:57.85 (30.06)
3:27.75 (29.90) 3:56.62 (28.87)
15 Jones, Ben S 20 Auburn Aquatics- 3:55.29 3:56.86T
27.47 56.77 (29.30)
1:26.60 (29.83) 1:56.76 (30.16)
2:27.00 (30.24) 2:57.42 (30.42)
3:27.69 (30.27) 3:56.86 (29.17)
16 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oakland Live Yer 3:57.11 3:57.86T
28.13 57.96 (29.83)
1:27.54 (29.58) 1:58.12 (30.58)
2:27.66 (29.54) 2:57.85 (30.19)
3:28.00 (30.15) 3:57.86 (29.86)

=== C – Final ===

17 Preston, Adam S 17 Circle C Swimmin 3:59.83 3:55.53T
27.26 56.61 (29.35)
1:26.35 (29.74) 1:56.55 (30.20)
2:26.23 (29.68) 2:56.49 (30.26)
3:26.30 (29.81) 3:55.53 (29.23)
18 Kaufmann, Scott J 19 Reno Aquatics-PC 3:58.20 3:55.55T
28.03 57.74 (29.71)
1:27.58 (29.84) 1:57.66 (30.08)
2:27.71 (30.05) 2:57.39 (29.68)
3:26.67 (29.28) 3:55.55 (28.88)
19 Owen, Matthew a 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 3:57.43 3:57.71T
27.54 57.18 (29.64)
1:27.01 (29.83) 1:57.28 (30.27)
2:27.61 (30.33) 2:58.28 (30.67)
3:28.63 (30.35) 3:57.71 (29.08)
20 Staley, Trent M 20 Trojan Swim Club 3:59.21 3:58.48T
28.00 58.05 (30.05)
1:28.07 (30.02) 1:58.62 (30.55)
2:28.74 (30.12) 2:58.56 (29.82)
3:28.53 (29.97) 3:58.48 (29.95)
21 Warkentin, Mark D 22 Trinity Prep Aq. 3:59.38 3:59.69N
27.28 57.09 (29.81)
1:27.40 (30.31) 1:57.81 (30.41)
2:28.31 (30.50) 2:58.86 (30.55)
3:29.66 (30.80) 3:59.69 (30.03)
22 Shue, Michael C 21 Wildcat Aquatic- 3:59.97 3:59.79N
28.05 57.93 (29.88)
1:28.25 (30.32) 1:58.55 (30.30)
2:29.11 (30.56) 2:59.75 (30.64)
3:30.13 (30.38) 3:59.79 (29.66)
23 Phillips, Shaun C 18 Nashville AC-SE 3:59.61 4:02.07N
28.74 59.01 (30.27)
1:29.00 (29.99) 1:59.31 (30.31)
2:29.26 (29.95) 2:59.79 (30.53)
3:30.97 (31.18) 4:02.07 (31.10)
24 Lean, Ryan S 18 Novaquatics-CA 4:00.32 4:04.98
27.68 57.60 (29.92)
1:28.17 (30.57) 1:59.27 (31.10)
2:30.65 (31.38) 3:02.22 (31.57)
3:34.02 (31.80) 4:04.98 (30.96)

=== Preliminaries ===

14 Ketchum, Daniel J 20 Cincnnati Marlin 3:56.28
19 Taylor, Matt N 21 Minnesota-MN 3:57.61
20 Kemp, Chris B 21 Circle C Swimmin 3:58.11
22 Goldberg, Bryan S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 3:58.69
25 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 3:59.48
29 Goldblatt, Scott D 23 Berkeley AC-NJ/C 4:00.19
31 Prichard, Ian M 20 Trinity Prep Aq. 4:00.51
32 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 4:00.56
33 Wright, Jeremy R 21 Tippecanoe White 4:00.75
34 Millen, John P 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:00.76
35 Limkemann, Eric S 20 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 4:00.81
36 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 4:01.15
37 Tannhauser, Brett R 22 Salmon Bay Aq.-P 4:01.33
38 Hartley, Brian J 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 4:01.42
39 Grimes, Jamie M 23 Rockville-Mont.- 4:01.48
40 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah ST-PN 4:01.49
41 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 4:01.62
42 Wagner, Garrett M 17 Sierra Marlins-S 4:01.72
43 Kauffman, Michael R 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:01.80
44 Dauw, Casey A 18 ST Charles Swim- 4:01.85
45 Weston, Benjamin C 21 San Ramon Vly/Li 4:01.99
45 Thomas, Jason M 19 Tennessee Aq.-SE 4:01.99
47 Tolmachoff, Erik D 21 Trojan Swim Club 4:02.23
48 Antisdale, William J 16 Bellevue Club-PN 4:02.36
49 Murad, Michael L 21 North Coast Aq.- 4:02.44
50 McLean, Michael R 18 Omni-CT 4:02.50
51 Smith, Sean C 20 Kerr McGee Swim- 4:02.53
52 Cuttino, Judson P 17 Savannah Swim-GA 4:02.65
53 Hirniak, Stefan M 17 Scarlet Aquatic- 4:02.70
54 Klueh, Michael P 15 Carmel Swim Club 4:02.75
55 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics-CA 4:03.07
56 Nabors, John M 19 The Woodlands-GU 4:03.19
57 L'Roy, Ryan S 22 Minnesota-MN 4:03.50
58 Knopf, Nathan D 19 Lakeside ST-KY 4:03.67
59 Armstrong, Scott B 22 North Baltimore- 4:04.32
60 Mueller, Scott F 20 Ozaukee Aquatics 4:04.35
61 Tiernan, Robert M 18 Marist Swim Club 4:05.41
62 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 4:05.79
63 Gordon, Erik J 21 Penn State Univ. 4:05.87
64 Boon, Sanders R 22 Bull City Aq.-NC 4:06.01
65 Bintner, Eric S 21 Circle C Swimmin 4:06.45
66 Nylander, Evan P 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:06.46
67 Diiulio, Eric J 19 Palo Alto Swim-P 4:07.03
68 Demarco, Dan J 22 Long Island AC-M 4:07.26
69 Glasco, Jeffrey C 21 No. Carolina AC 4:08.67
70 Dorr, John W 18 San Ramon Vly/Li 4:09.34
71 Donaldson, Ryan C 18 Clovis Swim Club 4:10.48
72 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 4:10.97
— Kirkland, Clay C 19 Auburn Aquatics- DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 5 Women 400 LC Meter Free Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:36.00 7/29/2002 GER Eurpean Champs Team
K Meissner, P. Dallmann, S. Vokler, F. van Almsick
American: A 3:36.61 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
A Van Dyken, D Torres, Courtney Shealy,J Thompson
U.S. Open: O 3:39.29 7/22/1996 USA Olympic Team
A Martino, A Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, J Thompson
LC Nationals: R 3:43.49 8/16/2001 Texas Aquatics
Erin Phenix, C Lanne, Tammie Stone, Tanica Jamison
National Cut: N 3:58.39
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Novaquatics-CA 'B' 3:36.42 3:46.55N
1) Cashion, Courtney A 16 2) Hayes, Jessica M 19
3) Bryarly, Meredith A 23 4) Rose, Gabrielle E 24
27.53 57.27 (57.27)
1:24.41 (27.14) 1:54.27 (57.00)
2:21.43 (27.16) 2:51.59 (57.32)
3:17.57 (25.98) 3:46.55 (54.96)
1 Texas Aquatics-ST 'A' 3:43.49 3:46.55N
1) Stone, Tammie L 26 2) Jamison, Tanica Y 20
3) Lanne, Colleen A 22 4) Phenix, Erin A 21
27.22 57.06 (57.06)
1:24.10 (27.04) 1:53.73 (56.67)
2:19.92 (26.19) 2:48.78 (55.05)
3:16.13 (27.35) 3:46.55 (57.77)
3 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 3:50.78 3:48.69N
1) Mularz, Mandy J 21 2) Short, Rebekah J 20
3) Kemp, Heather L 19 4) Owen, Rada E 23
27.55 58.33 (58.33)
1:25.61 (27.28) 1:55.42 (57.09)
2:22.43 (27.01) 2:51.89 (56.47)
3:19.14 (27.25) 3:48.69 (56.80)
4 California Aq.-PC 'A' 3:49.10 3:48.79N
1) Becks, Danielle Y 20 2) Coughlin, Natalie A 19
3) Stitts, Staciana 20 4) Cope, Haley G 23
27.08 58.01 (58.01)
1:25.43 (27.42) 1:54.28 (56.27)
2:21.68 (27.40) 2:52.70 (58.42)
3:19.54 (26.84) 3:48.79 (56.09)
5 DE Anza Cuprtino-PC 'A' 3:49.85 3:49.86N
1) Mehdizadeh, Roshan M 20 2) Liu, Erica S 15
3) Armour, Abra L 17 4) Marsman, Marie E 20
27.67 58.68 (58.68)
1:26.17 (27.49) 1:56.29 (57.61)
2:23.24 (26.95) 2:53.37 (57.08)
3:20.52 (27.15) 3:49.86 (56.49)
6 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 3:50.51 3:50.38N
1) Blackman, Jennifer N 16 2) Marshall, Dallas L 19
3) Hansen, Codie M 15 4) Blackman, Candace C 16
27.80 58.00 (58.00)
1:25.46 (27.46) 1:56.31 (58.31)
2:23.29 (26.98) 2:53.32 (57.01)
3:20.50 (27.18) 3:50.38 (57.06)
7 Pine Crest Schoo-FG 'A' 3:53.74 3:52.23N
1) Darling, Leane E 17 2) Hackett, Ryann S 17
3) Raleigh, Christie N 15 4) Pike, Natalie N 16
27.98 58.50 (58.50)
1:26.17 (27.67) 1:57.04 (58.54)
2:24.58 (27.54) 2:55.20 (58.16)
3:22.52 (27.32) 3:52.23 (57.03)
8 Circle C Swimmin-ST 'A' 3:53.55 3:52.25N
1) Williams, Monica J 24 2) Axtell, Andrea L 15
3) McGregory, Hayley F 16 4) McLeod, Alison L 17
28.01 57.44 (57.44)
1:24.69 (27.25) 1:54.54 (57.10)
2:22.07 (27.53) 2:53.29 (58.75)
3:22.08 (28.79) 3:52.25 (58.96)
9 Trojan Swim Club-CA 'B' 3:51.62 3:52.44N
1) Benko, Lindsay D 25 2) Galloway, Joy C 18
3) Miller, Kammy A 18 4) Deary, Melissa R 19
26.65 54.88 (54.88)
1:23.00 (28.12) 1:53.51 (58.63)
2:21.02 (27.51) 2:52.88 (59.37)
3:21.61 (28.73) 3:52.44 (59.56)
10 Reno Aquatics-PC 'A' 3:55.48 3:53.06N
1) Clendenin, Ashley E 21 2) Baum, Dana J 21
3) Smith, Marshi L 18 4) Hardt, Julie E 20
28.80 59.87 (59.87)
1:27.12 (27.25) 1:57.78 (57.91)
2:24.94 (27.16) 2:55.36 (57.58)
3:23.20 (27.84) 3:53.06 (57.70)
11 Novaquatics-CA 'A' 3:50.95 3:54.25N
1) Silver, Emily S 16 2) Volcan, Erin N 18
3) Rich, Kirsten M 22 4) Cruzat, Jessica G 16
27.53 57.96 (57.96)
1:25.66 (27.70) 1:55.61 (57.65)
2:23.50 (27.89) 2:55.13 (59.52)
3:23.54 (28.41) 3:54.25 (59.12)
12 Tucson Ford-AZ 'A' 3:51.55 3:54.26N
1) Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 2) Beard, Amanda R 20
3) Brennan, Kristen M 21 4) Loecher, Brianna N 19
27.57 57.52 (57.52)
1:25.48 (27.96) 1:55.44 (57.92)
2:24.19 (28.75) 2:55.47 (1:00.03)
3:23.45 (27.98) 3:54.26 (58.79)
13 Gator Swim Club-FL 'A' 3:56.99 3:54.29N
1) Shanata, Zeina 14 2) Tennison, Diane E 21
3) Gilliam, Kristin B 17 4) Teague, Cara E 21
28.70 59.08 (59.08)
1:27.19 (28.11) 1:57.08 (58.00)
2:25.44 (28.36) 2:55.82 (58.74)
3:24.07 (28.25) 3:54.29 (58.47)
14 Indiana Aquatics-IN 'A' 3:54.61 3:55.30N
1) Woessner, Susan S 21 2) Fiden, Sarah S 21
3) Taflinger, Brooke N 20 4) Medendorp, Megan M 20
28.11 58.60 (58.60)
1:26.75 (28.15) 1:57.58 (58.98)
2:26.37 (28.79) 2:57.83 (1:00.25)
3:25.15 (27.32) 3:55.30 (57.47)
15 Penn State Univ.-MA 'A' 3:22.94Y 3:55.37N
1) Anderson, Sally 20 2) Dlugonski, Deidre M 19
3) Eberst, Jennifer A 19 4) Janoski, Susan M 20
28.78 58.96 (58.96)
1:26.32 (27.36) 1:56.26 (57.30)
2:25.11 (28.85) 2:56.44 (1:00.18)
3:24.73 (28.29) 3:55.37 (58.93)
16 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 3:54.62 3:55.52N
1) Krohn, Jana L 20 2) Mason, Emily A 19
3) Johnson, Melissa D 17 4) Connealy, Caitlin A 17
28.52 58.98 (58.98)
1:26.89 (27.91) 1:57.33 (58.35)
2:25.99 (28.66) 2:57.88 (1:00.55)
3:25.38 (27.50) 3:55.52 (57.64)
17 Texas Aquatics-ST 'B' 3:51.37 3:55.72N
1) Molina, Michelle C 19 2) Elliott, Lacey A 20
3) Bridges, Jenna L 20 4) Guleke, Martha K 20
27.86 58.16 (58.16)
1:25.74 (27.58) 1:56.63 (58.47)
2:24.75 (28.12) 2:55.52 (58.89)
3:23.75 (28.23) 3:55.72 (1:00.20)
18 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 'A' 3:56.42 3:55.87N
1) Daly, Ashley L 18 2) Reynolds, Caitlin M 14
3) Durot, Elizabeth S 16 4) Hill, Mary E 16
28.63 58.86 (58.86)
1:27.48 (28.62) 1:58.52 (59.66)
2:26.66 (28.14) 2:57.26 (58.74)
3:25.55 (28.29) 3:55.87 (58.61)
19 Trinity Prep Aq.-FL 'A' 3:56.52 3:56.02N
1) Dykehouse, Carlie M 19 2) Stahley, Desiree L 17
3) Gordon, Katherine A 18 4) Georoff, Andrea A 19
28.51 58.64 (58.64)
1:26.13 (27.49) 1:57.66 (59.02)
2:26.79 (29.13) 2:57.98 (1:00.32)
3:25.75 (27.77) 3:56.02 (58.04)
20 So. Sound Titans-PN 'A' 3:55.33 3:56.11N
1) Jackson, Summer M 15 2) Quann, Megan M 18
3) Rains, Megan E 16 4) Strouse, Emily R 18
28.66 59.92 (59.92)
1:27.74 (27.82) 1:58.46 (58.54)
2:26.76 (28.30) 2:57.70 (59.24)
3:25.82 (28.12) 3:56.11 (58.41)
21 KC Blazers-MV 'A' 3:55.13 3:56.21N
1) Waller, Racheal C 15 2) Smith, Kelsy A 15
3) Hennessy, Kathryn A 18 4) Smith, Erin M 20
28.57 59.37 (59.37)
1:27.41 (28.04) 1:58.49 (59.12)
2:26.60 (28.11) 2:57.69 (59.20)
3:25.65 (27.96) 3:56.21 (58.52)
22 Tippecanoe White-IN 'A' 3:55.38 3:56.27N
1) Dolansky, Lisa M 21 2) Bean, Jennifer L 20
3) Lange, Lindsay M 20 4) Paradeise, Kimberly M 21
59.01 (59.01)
1:58.28 (59.27)
2:58.27 (59.99)
3:56.27 (58.00)
23 Terrapins ST-PC 'A' 3:57.39 3:56.62N
1) Davis, Laura M 18 2) Caetano, Samantha M 19
3) Mathews, Kristine E 20 4) Rogers, Lauren M 15
28.90 59.42 (59.42)
1:28.14 (28.72) 1:58.50 (59.08)
2:27.38 (28.88) 2:57.64 (59.14)
3:26.32 (28.68) 3:56.62 (58.98)
24 No. Carolina AC-NC 'A' 3:56.87 3:56.64N
1) Weeks, Kelly S 20 2) Green, Meredith E 19
3) Erben, Andrea L 19 4) Watkins, Christine A 21
29.07 59.46 (59.46)
1:27.98 (28.52) 1:58.87 (59.41)
2:27.90 (29.03) 2:59.20 (1:00.33)
3:26.68 (27.48) 3:56.64 (57.44)
25 Tiger Aquatics-PC 'A' 3:55.76 3:57.00N
1) McNamee, Lyndsay B 18 2) Errecart, Robin L 20
3) Dalonzo, Lindsay D 19 4) Cotton, Jessica A 15
28.50 59.29 (59.29)
1:22.83 (23.54)
1:26.79 (3.96) 1:56.92 (34.09)
3:25.86 (1:28.94) 3:57.00 (2:00.08)
26 Fort Worth Area-NT 'A' 3:55.83 3:57.57N
1) Ward, Molly M 20 2) Blevins, Amanda S 15
3) Watson, Sarah E 15 4) Vollmer, Dana W 14
28.77 1:00.14 (1:00.14)
1:28.42 (28.28) 1:59.49 (59.35)
2:28.26 (28.77) 3:00.32 (1:00.83)
3:28.11 (27.79) 3:57.57 (57.25)
27 Curl-Burke SC-PV 'A' 3:54.90 3:57.67N
1) Law, Colleen M 14 2) Ertter, Lindsey R 19
3) Swinley, Leslie A 14 4) Burke, Rachael M 18
28.46 59.72 (59.72)
1:27.49 (27.77) 1:58.21 (58.49)
2:27.05 (28.84) 2:57.70 (59.49)
3:26.68 (28.98) 3:57.67 (59.97)
28 Greater Toledo-OH 'A' 3:54.64 3:57.69N
1) Carroll, Kathleen M 17 2) Johnson, Ellen M 18
3) Johnson, Susan E 17 4) Saum, Anna-Marie C 19
28.25 58.60 (58.60)
1:26.93 (28.33) 1:58.10 (59.50)
2:26.94 (28.84) 2:58.04 (59.94)
3:26.20 (28.16) 3:57.69 (59.65)
29 Wildcat Aquatic-IL 'A' 3:29.87Y 3:57.72N
1) Swenson, Erin E 20 2) West, Victoria A 20
3) Paglini, Katherine R 18 4) Simmons, Katherine H 20
28.17 58.51 (58.51)
1:27.42 (28.91) 1:58.36 (59.85)
2:26.27 (27.91) 2:57.26 (58.90)
3:26.63 (29.37) 3:57.72 (1:00.46)
30 Saint Petersburg-FL 'A' 3:29.94Y 3:58.03N
1) Skaggs, Heather B 19 2) Margalis, Stephanie M 18
3) Skaggs, Haley B 18 4) Brands, Daniela R 14
28.44 58.68 (58.68)
1:27.29 (28.61) 1:58.15 (59.47)
2:26.66 (28.51) 2:57.55 (59.40)
3:26.28 (28.73) 3:58.03 (1:00.48)
31 Tucson Ford-AZ 'B' 3:29.59Y 3:58.49
1) Houlton, Molly a 14 2) Manitt, Julie M 20
3) Martin, April 4) Highstrom, Lindsey M 21
29.50 1:00.83 (1:00.83)
1:29.35 (28.52) 2:00.73 (59.90)
2:28.82 (28.09) 2:59.69 (58.96)
3:27.65 (27.96) 3:58.49 (58.80)
32 MT Hood ST-OR 'A' 3:58.29 3:58.72
1) Liu, Liya W 18 2) Kinney, Christina D 18
3) Kinney, Danielle M 18 4) Shortt, Caitlyn A 16
28.47 59.12 (59.12)
1:27.88 (28.76) 1:58.60 (59.48)
2:27.26 (28.66) 2:58.92 (1:00.32)
3:27.49 (28.57) 3:58.72 (59.80)
33 Santa Barbara SC-CA 'A' 3:58.05 3:58.79
1) Zemjanis, Sarma J 14 2) Falzone, Lisa M 17
3) Tursick, Emlynn E 16 4) Eller, Allison E 18
28.79 59.40 (59.40)
1:27.18 (27.78) 1:57.60 (58.20)
2:26.43 (28.83) 2:57.25 (59.65)
3:27.12 (29.87) 3:58.79 (1:01.54)
34 Stanford Covngtn-PC 'A' 3:31.95Y 3:58.91
1) Sitts, Kelly A 15 2) Beyer, Courtney S 15
3) Bailey, Lauren L 17 4) Bishop, Brooke A 16
29.15 1:00.84 (1:00.84)
1:29.75 (28.91) 2:00.81 (59.97)
2:29.75 (28.94) 3:00.99 (1:00.18)
3:28.36 (27.37) 3:58.91 (57.92)
35 Spirit Swimming-MA 'A' 3:31.77Y 3:59.06
1) Marck, Lindsey C 16 2) Henriques, Alice M 21
3) Sibert, Katherine G 18 4) Harm, Tricia A 18
29.11 1:00.15 (1:00.15)
1:28.82 (28.67) 1:59.32 (59.17)
2:29.13 (29.81) 3:00.68 (1:01.36)
3:29.08 (28.40) 3:59.06 (58.38)
36 Bolles Sharks-FL 'A' 3:54.15 3:59.15
1) Robinson, Katherine A 17 2) Duerk, Lauren D 18
3) Rice, Amanda E 16 4) Gilliam, Susan K 16
28.62 58.96 (58.96)
1:28.02 (29.06) 1:58.87 (59.91)
2:28.18 (29.31) 2:59.55 (1:00.68)
3:28.21 (28.66) 3:59.15 (59.60)
37 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 'A' 3:56.49 3:59.29
1) Mauro, Florence K 19 2) Wilcox, Kari A 19
3) Chandler, Ashley N 18 4) Elbert, Samantha S 14
28.94 59.70 (59.70)
1:28.71 (29.01) 1:59.28 (59.58)
2:27.91 (28.63) 2:58.82 (59.54)
3:27.69 (28.87) 3:59.29 (1:00.47)
38 Scarlet Aquatic-NJ 'A' 3:56.58 3:59.65
1) Harris, Kristen C 17 2) Clemens, Clare A 16
3) Vanassen, Jessie L 16 4) Vanassen, Jennifer L 20
28.90 59.74 (59.74)
1:28.74 (29.00) 2:00.60 (1:00.86)
2:29.42 (28.82) 3:01.57 (1:00.97)
3:29.15 (27.58) 3:59.65 (58.08)
39 Berkeley AC-NJ 'A' 3:29.51Y 3:59.78
1) Gilbert, Amanda E 17 2) Allen, Jennifer E 17
3) Evans, Ashley K 14 4) James, Debbie L 21
28.83 59.82 (59.82)
1:28.72 (28.90) 2:00.37 (1:00.55)
2:28.82 (28.45) 3:00.23 (59.86)
3:29.02 (28.79) 3:59.78 (59.55)
40 Sierra Marlins-SN 'A' 3:29.51Y 3:59.83
1) Reilly, Erin P 17 2) Marshall, Sarah E 20
3) Willey, Kristine B 20 4) Cota, Stephanie M 15
28.69 59.47 (59.47)
1:28.53 (29.06) 2:00.72 (1:01.25)
2:28.38 (27.66) 2:59.82 (59.10)
3:28.89 (29.07) 3:59.83 (1:00.01)
41 DE Anza Cuprtino-PC 'B' 3:28.36Y 3:59.87
1) Schmidt, Heidi K 19 2) Martinez, Jamie M 13
3) Blakemore, Kelly A 17 4) Hovey, Amber S 15
28.86 59.65 (59.65)
1:28.74 (29.09) 2:00.00 (1:00.35)
2:28.58 (28.58) 3:00.16 (1:00.16)
3:29.07 (28.91) 3:59.87 (59.71)
42 Lakeside ST-KY 'A' 3:27.28Y 4:00.15
1) Burckle, Caroline S 16 2) Miesner, Isabel H 17
3) Menefee, Sarah R 16 4) Vrooman, Marci A 19
28.76 59.63 (59.63)
1:29.19 (29.56) 2:00.50 (1:00.87)
2:29.17 (28.67) 3:01.20 (1:00.70)
3:29.52 (28.32) 4:00.15 (58.95)
43 Nashville AC-SE 'A' 3:56.53 4:00.50
1) Van Curen, Shannon D 19 2) Garrett, Macie L 16
3) McIlvain, Lindsay P 15 4) Vanderbilt, Samantha C 16
28.90 59.28 (59.28)
1:28.52 (29.24) 1:59.21 (59.93)
2:28.47 (29.26) 3:00.01 (1:00.80)
3:28.45 (28.44) 4:00.50 (1:00.49)
44 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 3:31.83Y 4:00.82
1) Swindle, Christina M 17 2) Haynes, Tiffany A 20
3) Totten, Erica C 13 4) Dalmastro, Valerie 19
26.38 56.10 (56.10)
1:24.75 (28.65) 1:57.66 (1:01.56)
2:26.68 (29.02) 2:58.98 (1:01.32)
3:28.05 (29.07) 4:00.82 (1:01.84)
45 Pleasanton-PC 'A' 3:57.58 4:00.94
1) Weiman, Candace J 18 2) Avilla, Leilani A 20
3) Lees, Jennifer L 19 4) Coler, Catherine R 20
29.04 59.74 (59.74)
1:28.42 (28.68) 2:00.06 (1:00.32)
2:28.99 (28.93) 3:00.34 (1:00.28)
3:29.85 (29.51) 4:00.94 (1:00.60)
46 Nova OF Virginia-VA 'A' 3:31.61Y 4:01.02
1) Cook, Elizabeth M 21 2) Smith, Whitney L 20
3) Wrenshall, Katherine M 19 4) Roller, Cynthia R 19
28.90 59.97 (59.97)
1:29.38 (29.41) 1:59.86 (59.89)
2:29.36 (29.50) 3:00.29 (1:00.43)
3:29.29 (29.00) 4:01.02 (1:00.73)
47 Bull City Aq.-NC 'A' 3:31.76Y 4:01.11
1) Galloway, Elizabeth A 20 2) Thomas, Lori Y 21
3) Robins, Katherine M 17 4) Guilkey, Karen E 16
28.30 59.15 (59.15)
1:28.26 (29.11) 2:00.24 (1:01.09)
2:29.08 (28.84) 3:01.30 (1:01.06)
3:29.68 (28.38) 4:01.11 (59.81)
48 Nwest Indiana-IN 'A' 3:31.20Y 4:01.14
1) Siminski, Kristin E 18 2) Delrio, Addison L 16
3) Hyman, Lauren E 16 4) Grcevich, Christy m 14
28.52 58.64 (58.64)
1:27.79 (29.15) 2:00.48 (1:01.84)
2:29.51 (29.03) 3:01.17 (1:00.69)
3:29.72 (28.55) 4:01.14 (59.97)
49 Highlander Aq.-FL 'A' 3:30.43Y 4:01.24
1) Blair, Michelle A 17 2) Taylor, Brooke D 19
3) Adams, Aimee M 19 4) Woodruff, Christine B 19
29.56 1:00.69 (1:00.69)
1:30.39 (29.70) 2:02.18 (1:01.49)
2:31.29 (29.11) 3:02.96 (1:00.78)
3:30.48 (27.52) 4:01.24 (58.28)
50 Bernal's Gators-NE 'A' 3:58.18 4:01.31
1) Aiello, Jessica M 16 2) Gately, Karen E 17
3) Butler, Chase H 16 4) Caprigno, Angela O 21
28.42 59.79 (59.79)
1:27.19 (27.40) 1:58.49 (58.70)
2:26.42 (27.93) 2:58.37 (59.88)
3:26.80 (28.43) 4:01.31 (1:02.94)
51 Grapevine-Colley-NT 'A' 3:53.78S 4:01.82
1) Roberts, Kathleen A 16 2) Brotherson, Briana M 17
3) Gainey, Kimberly E 17 4) Lonon, Ashley M 15
28.93 59.69 (59.69)
1:28.44 (28.75) 1:59.67 (59.98)
2:28.78 (29.11) 3:00.57 (1:00.90)
3:29.73 (29.16) 4:01.82 (1:01.25)
52 Raleigh Swimming-NC 'A' 3:26.93Y 4:02.13
1) Bland, Kathryn J 16 2) Bland, Jennifer N 18
3) Glover, Stephanie L 16 4) Rose, Rebecca S 20
28.65 59.96 (59.96)
1:29.66 (29.70) 2:01.82 (1:01.86)
2:30.55 (28.73) 3:02.31 (1:00.49)
3:30.46 (28.15) 4:02.13 (59.82)
53 Academy Bullets-IL 'A' 3:31.99Y 4:02.28
1) O'Neil, Erin N 16 2) Krzemienski, Kelly J 14
3) McWilliams, Katie L 19 4) Descenza, Patty R 14
28.08 58.73 (58.73)
1:27.59 (28.86) 1:59.13 (1:00.40)
2:28.06 (28.93) 2:58.93 (59.80)
3:29.23 (30.30) 4:02.28 (1:03.35)
54 Wash Twp Wave-IN 'A' 3:29.19Y 4:02.35
1) Christy, Elizabeth S 17 2) Shehorn, Christine N 16
3) Moss, Margaret L 18 4) Hentschel, Susan E 17
28.87 1:00.90 (1:00.90)
1:29.68 (28.78) 2:01.13 (1:00.23)
2:31.05 (29.92) 3:03.19 (1:02.06)
3:31.15 (27.96) 4:02.35 (59.16)
55 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 'B' 3:56.99 4:02.66
1) Bell, Katherine A 17 2) Butler, Kendall E 18
3) Klein, Melissa F 17 4) Walker, Alison E 17
28.46 58.68 (58.68)
1:27.85 (29.17) 1:59.17 (1:00.49)
2:28.48 (29.31) 3:00.18 (1:01.01)
3:29.49 (29.31) 4:02.66 (1:02.48)
56 Conejo Simi Aqua-CA 'A' 3:30.80Y 4:02.68
1) Cheng, Genie J 16 2) Tourtellotte, Leah J 16
3) Creek, Christine M 17 4) Denby, Kara J 16
29.39 1:01.42 (1:01.42)
1:30.53 (29.11) 2:02.41 (1:00.99)
2:32.04 (29.63) 3:04.50 (1:02.09)
3:32.18 (27.68) 4:02.68 (58.18)
57 Bloomsburg YMCA-MA 'A' 3:30.88Y 4:02.95
1) Stephens, Jessica A 17 2) Stanchock, Courtney L 19
3) McLaughlin, Julie M 16 4) Perruquet, Jessica E 20
29.35 1:00.18 (1:00.18)
1:29.15 (28.97) 2:00.92 (1:00.74)
2:31.16 (30.24) 3:05.73 (1:04.81)
3:32.88 (27.15) 4:02.95 (57.22)
58 Lake Country-WI 'A' 3:29.94Y 4:03.62
1) Boritzke, Andrea K 14 2) Finn, Molly E 15
3) Zblewski, Margaret M 14 4) Lutzen, Jennifer J 17
28.76 1:00.16 (1:00.16)
1:28.65 (28.49) 2:00.43 (1:00.27)
2:30.20 (29.77) 3:02.23 (1:01.80)
3:30.89 (28.66) 4:03.62 (1:01.39)
59 Seacoast Swimmin-NE 'A' 3:56.65 4:03.80
1) Oeser, Michelle L 18 2) Frank, Chelsea M 17
3) Barbary, Jenna L 17 4) Miller, Marcelle M 18
28.40 58.72 (58.72)
1:28.37 (29.65) 2:00.49 (1:01.77)
2:30.20 (29.71) 3:02.62 (1:02.13)
3:31.72 (29.10) 4:03.80 (1:01.18)
60 Team Foxjet-MN 'A' 3:58.39 4:03.96
1) Braun, Katherine A 16 2) Goetz, Erin C 14
3) Pederson, Nicole K 15 4) Taylor, Whitney E 14
28.74 59.83 (59.83)
1:28.98 (29.15) 2:00.34 (1:00.51)
2:29.22 (28.88) 3:00.96 (1:00.62)
3:30.22 (29.26) 4:03.96 (1:03.00)
61 Arden Hills Swim-SN 'A' 3:30.67Y 4:05.70
1) Burrows, Nichole D 19 2) Imus, Amy E 17
3) Robbins, Erica N 16 4) Gruda, Ashley B 17
28.99 1:00.69 (1:00.69)
1:29.35 (28.66) 2:01.73 (1:01.04)
2:31.16 (29.43) 3:03.94 (1:02.21)
3:33.59 (29.65) 4:05.70 (1:01.76)
62 Bch Heatwave-CA 'A' 3:31.46Y 4:06.01
1) Weatherman, Nicole M 17 2) Bunch, Blakeley J 15
3) Parks, Celes C 16 4) Cady, Alyssa J 16
29.50 1:01.55 (1:01.55)
1:31.01 (29.46) 2:03.06 (1:01.51)
2:32.73 (29.67) 3:05.09 (1:02.03)
3:33.97 (28.88) 4:06.01 (1:00.92)
— Scarlet Aquatic-NJ 'B' 3:31.88Y DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 6 Men 400 LC Meter Free Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:13.67 9/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
M. Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe
American: A 3:13.86 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall
U.S. Open: O 3:15.11 8/12/1995 USA Pan Pacific Team
David Fox, Joe Hudepohl, Jon Olsen, Gary Hall, Jr.
LC Nationals: R 3:17.65 8/8/1999 Texas Aquatics
Nate Dusing, Josh Davis, Neil Walker, Bryan Jones
National Cut: N 3:33.59
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Novaquatics-CA 'A' 3:25.36 3:20.68N
1) Austin, Thomas E 25 2) Vencill, Kicker E 24
3) Tucker, Scott E 27 4) Lezak, Jason E 26
24.98 53.12 (53.12)
2:06.10 ( ) 2:31.98 ( )
2:55.17 (23.19) 3:20.68 (48.70)
2 Circle C Swimmin-ST 'A' 3:19.74 3:23.39N
1) Davis, Joshua C 29 2) Walker, Neil S 26
3) Hannan, Tommy G 22 4) Crocker, Ian L 19
24.63 51.58 (51.58)
1:15.28 (23.70) 1:41.61 (50.03)
2:05.40 (23.79) 2:31.68 (50.07)
2:56.03 (24.35) 3:23.39 (51.71)
3 Circle C Swimmin-ST 'B' 3:25.31 3:23.41N
1) Suchand, John P 21 2) Jones, Bryan D 23
3) Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 4) Kemp, Chris B 21
24.86 52.07 (52.07)
1:15.54 (23.47) 1:42.12 (50.05)
2:06.25 (24.13) 2:33.32 (51.20)
2:57.32 (24.00) 3:23.41 (50.09)
4 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 'A' 3:23.23 3:24.86N
1) Vonschoff, Scott C 23 2) Brunelli, Nicholas J 20
3) Zaabadick, Robert K 22 4) Zemaitis, John A 19
24.70 51.40 (51.40)
2:05.76 ( ) 2:32.80 ( )
2:57.31 (24.51) 3:24.86 (52.06)
5 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 3:05.89Y 3:26.90N
1) Kirkland, Clay C 19 2) Haidinyak, Andrew J 22
3) Gibb, Derek M 21 4) Wochomurka, Ryan C 19
24.68 51.98 (51.98)
1:16.56 (24.58) 1:43.70 (51.72)
2:08.19 (24.49) 2:35.66 (51.96)
2:59.99 (24.33) 3:26.90 (51.24)
6 Gator Swim Club-FL 'A' 3:28.96 3:27.95N
1) Salerno, Kenneth M 19 2) Summers, Nathan W 22
3) Wiebeck, Kristopher A 19 4) Norris, Phillip F 21
25.04 53.17 (53.17)
2:08.73 ( ) 2:35.94 ( )
3:27.95 (52.01)
7 Curl-Burke SC-PV 'A' 3:29.67 3:28.36N
1) Ammons, Nnamnse I 21 2) Liscinsky, Mark M 20
3) Szabo, Dominick Z 20 4) Brado, Matthew J 22
25.15 53.25 (53.25)
1:17.54 (24.29) 1:44.98 (51.73)
2:10.06 (25.08) 2:37.46 (52.48)
3:02.01 (24.55) 3:28.36 (50.90)
8 Nova OF Virginia-VA 'A' 3:29.55 3:28.83N
1) Wagner, Luke E 20 2) Greenwood, Christopher G 19
3) Haag, Jon R 20 4) Anderson, Luke Z 20
25.17 52.39 (52.39)
1:18.04 (25.65) 1:45.80 (53.41)
2:09.99 (24.19) 2:37.14 (51.34)
3:01.67 (24.53) 3:28.83 (51.69)
9 Wildcat Aquatic-IL 'A' 3:32.04 3:28.98N
1) Hamming, Mark G 20 2) Schroeder, Jarod Y 28
3) O'Connor, Kellan P 21 4) Swanson, Anthony M 20
25.68 53.28 (53.28)
1:17.17 (23.89) 1:44.24 (50.96)
2:09.56 (25.32) 2:37.79 (53.55)
3:02.24 (24.45) 3:28.98 (51.19)
10 San Ramon Vly/Li-PC 'A' 3:31.64 3:29.06N
1) Grant, Andrew W 17 2) Weston, Benjamin C 21
3) Dorr, John W 18 4) Mills, Matthew S 19
25.27 52.94 (52.94)
1:18.19 (25.25) 1:44.89 (51.95)
2:10.48 (25.59) 2:37.85 (52.96)
3:02.74 (24.89) 3:29.06 (51.21)
11 Tennessee Aq.-SE 'A' 3:04.09Y 3:30.89N
1) Simpson, Greg G 21 2) Gross, Michael A 22
3) Thomas, Jason M 19 4) Gilliam, Michael W 22
25.06 51.87 (51.87)
1:17.49 (25.62) 1:45.40 (53.53)
2:11.07 (25.67) 2:38.54 (53.14)
3:03.30 (24.76) 3:30.89 (52.35)
12 Tippecanoe White-IN 'A' 3:31.76 3:31.11N
1) Seelbach, William H 21 2) Sayce, Edward W 21
3) Jackson, Kyle W 21 4) Wright, Jeremy R 21
25.78 54.12 (54.12)
1:18.84 (24.72) 1:46.41 (52.29)
2:11.90 (25.49) 2:39.73 (53.32)
3:03.94 (24.21) 3:31.11 (51.38)
13 Fort Lauderdale-FG 'A' 3:33.14 3:31.20N
1) Clough, Bryce M 17 2) Weinberg, Erik S 19
3) Coan, Matthew R 17 4) Goldberg, Bryan S 19
25.21 52.99 (52.99)
1:17.95 (24.96) 1:46.09 (53.10)
2:11.52 (25.43) 2:40.07 (53.98)
3:04.02 (23.95) 3:31.20 (51.13)
14 Bull City Aq.-NC 'A' 3:32.52 3:31.46N
1) Boon, Sanders R 22 2) Duryea, Brad T 19
3) Vega, Carlos M 20 4) Pritchggett, Poston E 17
25.83 52.48 (52.48)
1:17.06 (24.58) 1:45.00 (52.52)
2:10.34 (25.34) 2:39.29 (54.29)
3:03.54 (24.25) 3:31.46 (52.17)
15 Tucson Ford-AZ 'A' 3:32.35 3:32.79N
1) Thornton, James D 22 2) Leassner, William M 19
3) Deberry, Tyler S 18 4) Rollins, David E 17
25.73 53.80 (53.80)
1:18.73 (24.93) 1:46.23 (52.43)
2:11.82 (25.59) 2:39.36 (53.13)
3:04.48 (25.12) 3:32.79 (53.43)
16 Novaquatics-CA 'B' 3:26.20 3:32.99N
1) Delgado, Felipe R 29 2) Peirsol, Aaron W 19
3) Hewko, Daniel A 16 4) Lean, Ryan S 18
24.70 52.75 (52.75)
1:17.61 (24.86) 1:44.66 (51.91)
2:10.80 (26.14) 2:38.89 (54.23)
3:05.05 (26.16) 3:32.99 (54.10)
17 Upper Main Line-MA 'A' 3:04.37Y 3:33.32N
1) Knepley, Mark J 18 2) Ippoliti, Christopher C 18
3) Clark, Ian R 17 4) Clark, Jaffrey S 21
25.40 52.88 (52.88)
1:19.04 (26.16) 1:46.41 (53.53)
2:12.03 (25.62) 2:40.16 (53.75)
3:05.83 (25.67) 3:33.32 (53.16)
18 Lancaster AC-MA 'A' 3:33.34 3:33.34N
1) Hollinger, Cameron S 17 2) Webber, Adam L 21
3) Coble, Paul C 20 4) Swanson, Michael J 16
25.29 53.09 (53.09)
1:18.11 (25.02) 1:46.79 (53.70)
2:12.32 (25.53) 2:40.72 (53.93)
3:05.91 (25.19) 3:33.34 (52.62)
19 Waukesha Express-WI 'A' 3:31.52 3:33.40N
1) Stanczyk, Christopher J 21 2) Bubolz, Kyle C 16
3) Hamm, Michael M 18 4) Valen, Paul J 21
25.30 52.52 (52.52)
1:16.83 (24.31) 1:43.55 (51.03)
2:09.12 (25.57) 2:36.57 (53.02)
3:03.91 (27.34) 3:33.40 (56.83)
20 Rec Plex ST-OZ 'A' 3:32.49 3:33.85
1) McCrary, Christopher M 20 2) Velleca, Kevin M 18
3) Murphy, Edwin P 20 4) Timke, Daniel J 18
24.20 51.87 (51.87)
1:16.88 (25.01) 1:44.64 (52.77)
2:09.38 (24.74) 2:37.80 (53.16)
3:04.22 (26.42) 3:33.85 (56.05)
21 Soco Swim Club-CT 'A' 3:33.21 3:34.65
1) Michaelson, Benjamin H 20 2) Budris, Kevin P 20
3) Hammerstrom, Matthew D 21 4) Heyer, Stephen W 17
24.91 52.26 (52.26)
1:17.88 (25.62) 1:46.86 (54.60)
2:12.04 (25.18) 2:40.10 (53.24)
3:05.84 (25.74) 3:34.65 (54.55)
22 Santa Barbara SC-CA 'A' 3:05.23Y 3:35.46
1) Nelson, Anders E 21 2) Beal, Daniel S 16
3) Wheeler, Matthew O 21 4) Bowen, Michael P 15
25.27 52.58 (52.58)
1:18.03 (25.45) 1:46.24 (53.66)
2:12.10 (25.86) 2:39.94 (53.70)
3:06.59 (26.65) 3:35.46 (55.52)
23 Rockwood SC-OZ 'A' 3:04.11Y 3:47.47
1) Beckerle, Travis M 18 2) Normile, Matthew T 18
3) Koch, Jason B 19 4) Johnson, Seth A 17
26.76 55.50 (55.50)
1:22.22 (26.72) 1:52.11 (56.61)
2:19.57 (27.46) 2:50.52 (58.41)
3:17.46 (26.94) 3:47.47 (56.95)
— Aggie Swim Club-GU 'A' 3:04.45Y DQ
1) Blanchard, Dan C 19 2) Nelan, Chris D 21
3) Travnicek, Joel D 20 4) Ruoff, Brett D 23
25.05 53.90 (53.90)
1:18.05 (24.15) 1:45.57 (51.67)
2:11.06 (25.49) 2:39.21 (53.64)
3:04.87 (25.66) 3:34.07 (54.86)

Jenny Thompson, 2002 LCM Nationals

Klete Keller after winning the 400m freestyle at 2002 LCM Nationals

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here