Ohio, Kenyon Split: Bobcat Women, Kenyon Lords Win

ATHENS, OHIO, October 30. THE Lords couldn't hold a candle to the Bobcats.

Paced by senior tri-captain Trisha Kessler, who splashed to a sterling double via wins in both the 200 breaststroke and the 200 backstroke, Ohio University's women's swimming & diving team defeated Kenyon , 143-94, this evening at the OU Aquatic Center.

Ohio's men, however, fell to their intra-state NCAA Division III kingpins, losing 133-99.

Kessler took first-place with winning times of 2:26.67 (breast) and 2:09.15 (back). The Canton native won the 200 breast for the second consecutive meet in 2002, improving upon her mark of 2:28.22 that she opened with against Ohio State last Friday. She was also a member of the Bobcats' 200 medley relay team (1:49.84) that began the competition by finishing almost one full second ahead of the second-place Kenyon squad.

OU sophomore Amanda Smith scored nine by taking first in the 1000 freestyle (10:29.84), followed by teammates Meredith Weller and Courtney Kostival. Smith also placed second in the 200 butterfly behind Courtney Gould.

Bobcat junior Shannon Kelly won her third individual event of the young season with a 4:31.76 for the 400 individual medley. In addition, she also swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay. Second in the 400 IM was senior Abby Fogel, who also took fifth in the 200 breaststroke.

The divers swept all 32 possible points for the meet with froshwomen Katie Over and Lauren Delisio won the three-meter (234.23) and one-meter (205.80)competitions, respectively, while Lisa Willaman and Sarah Smith each went 2-3 in both events.

For Kenyon, junior Agnese Ozolina was a double gold medalist with wins in the 100 free(52.85) and 200 free (1:54.45). At last March's DIII Championship, she helped pace the Lords' victory with a win in the 200 IM opening day. She then scored runner-up finishes on Days 2 and 3, respectively, in the 200 and 100 frees. In the latter she was top qualifier but was just out-touched at the finish.

* * * * *

Despite a second-consecutive loss to begin the 2002-03 campaign, the Bobcat men’s team showed signs of improvement. OU did not finish first in any individual swim events but did score four seconds, spearheaded by junior Jonathan Palmer in the 1000 freestyle and Mike Shelby in the 50. Palmer recorded a 10:03.93 while Shelby finished in 22.58.

The men also earned seven points apiece in both the 200 butterfly and 200 breast. Seniors Greg Bertram and Jeff Smullin placed in order behind Kenyon’s Carlos Vega (1:58.22) in the fly, while junior Brian Teske and newcomer Jamie Suter followed suit in the breast event.

Junior diver Robert Krichbaum swept the one- and three-meter events by scoring 260.33 and 291.27 in succession. Like the women, the men came away with all of the points for the evening. Freshman Drew Sullivan posted a score of 259.50 as Krichbaum’s closest competition among his Ohio teammates.

The meet marked the return to the coaching wars for Kenyon headman Jim Steen, who had been on sabbatical the last two seasons. His absence didn't slow the Lords in the least as Kenyon swept to its 23rd-consecutive NCAA DIII men's title. The Gambier, Ohio school also won the DIII women's crown for the 18th time in 20 tries last season after having seen its 17-meet streak end the previous year when Denison finished on top.

Kenyon got winning swims from Andreja Duda, who scored an impressive 50 free-200 back double in 21.81-1:53.29 (winning the latter by nearly seven seconds); Marc Courtney-Brooks in the 100 free (48.11) and a runner-up in the 200 to teammate Reed Boon (1:44.43-1:44.73); Elliott Rushton (500-1000 frees); Fernando Rodriguez (400 IM), Carlos Vega (200 fly) and Daniel Kiepfer (runner-up in 400 IM, won 200 breast).

Courtney-Brooks was a one-man wrecking crew at last season's championships with a second in the 50 free and wins in the 100 fly-free, plus swimming on four winning relays. An extremely talented and versatile swimmer, Courtney-Brooks could well be the key to Kenyon winning No. 24 next March (and Steen's No. 22).

* * * * *

Who were Denison's Big Red women coached by when it won the crown in '01, where did that coach attend college and who did he swim for? If you said Greg Parini, Kenyon and Steen you know your swimming history.

– Bill Bell

NCAA SWIMMING & DIVING DUAL MEET
OHIO UNIVERSITY (D1) VS. KENYON COLLEGE (DIII)
ATHENS, OH., OCTOBER 30, 2002
25 Yd. Pool

Final Score (W): Ohio 143, Kenyon 94
FINAL SCORE (M): Kenyon 133, Ohio 97

RESULTS
(Note: Results indicate the meet was swum in meters; in fact, it was swum in yards.)

Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ohio University 'A' NT 1:49.84 11
1) Kelly, Shannon 2) Kessler, Trisha
3) Coleman, Jillian 4) Merek, Lauren
27.92 31.00 26.76 24.16
2 Kenyon College 'C' NT 1:50.60 4
1) Galloway, Beth 2) Ozolina, Agnese
3) Garratt, Betsy 4) Alexander, Jane
26.88 30.42 28.14 25.16
3 Kenyon College 'A' NT 1:53.43 2
1) Retrum, Sarah 2) Quinn, Kelly
3) Stecz, Courtney 4) Dengler, Emmie
29.22 31.78 27.23 25.20
4 Ohio University 'B' NT 1:53.63
1) Dunn, Melissa 2) Stavreska, Irena
3) Gould, Courtney 4) O'Conner, Emily
29.15 31.98 27.12 25.38
5 Kenyon College 'B' NT x2:02.11
1) Hatcher, Emily 2) Chornobil, Carly
3) Korman, Danielle 4) Wareck, Laura
31.39 34.51 28.54 27.67

Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kenyon College 'B' NT 1:37.79 11
1) Vega, Carlos 2) Boon, Read
3) Strike, Joe 4) Hunt, Russell
24.82 27.45 23.85 21.67
2 Kenyon College 'C' NT 1:39.40 4
1) DeHart, David 2) Kiepfer, Daniel
3) Duda, Andrejs 4) Philipsborn, Jon
26.87 28.07 22.49 21.97
3 Ohio University 'A' NT 1:40.27 2
1) Wright, Alan 2) Teske, Brian
3) Smullin, Jeff 4) Folt, Jason
25.96 28.29 24.31 21.71
4 Kenyon College 'A' NT x1:44.33
1) Shakespeare, Lain 2) Bell, Jim
3) Karpinos, Justin 4) Kaminsky, Paul
27.73 29.19 25.22 22.19
5 Ohio University 'B' NT 1:45.17
1) German, Billy 2) Wade, Rick
3) Zawadzki, Philip 4) Jupp, Donald
27.22 30.40 25.39 22.16

Event 3 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Over, Katie OU NT 234.23 9
2 Willaman, Lisa OU NT 221.48 4
3 Smith, Sarah OU NT 221.03 3
4 El-Yousseph, Nadia OU NT x179.40
5 Delisio, Lauren OU NT x170.50
6 Dean, Ally OU NT x93.45

Event 4 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Krichbaum, Robert OU NT 260.33 9
2 Sullivan, Drew OU NT 259.50 4
3 Wade, Rick OU NT 247.28 3
4 Thome, Adam OU NT x233.40

Event 5 Women 1000 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Amanda OU NT 10:29.84 9
29.21 30.89 31.29 31.75 31.76 31.76 31.68 31.61
31.82 31.54 31.60 31.86 31.68 31.85 31.92 31.75
31.70 31.75 31.49 30.93
2 Weller, Meredith OU NT 10:38.00 4
30.07 31.87 32.19 32.13 32.05 32.06 32.08 32.25
32.21 32.23 32.01 32.23 32.19 32.21 32.19 32.14
32.16 32.16 31.41 30.16
3 Kostival, Courtney OU NT 10:43.76 3
28.81 31.17 31.95 32.16 32.30 32.90 32.68 32.95
32.83 32.47 32.74 32.70 32.76 32.81 32.76 32.68
32.52 32.44 31.63 30.50
4 Retrum, Rachel KEN NT 10:44.21 2
30.17 31.91 32.08 31.83 31.91 31.90 32.07 32.17
32.39 32.25 32.09 32.56 32.56 32.72 32.91 33.08
32.78 32.92 33.14 30.77
5 Landry, Kristin KEN NT 10:55.97 1
30.64 32.99 32.97 33.14 32.92 32.85 33.08 33.06
33.01 32.99 32.92 33.19 33.00 32.64 32.68 32.74
32.90 33.08 32.89 32.28
6 Strong, Hillary KEN NT 11:02.19
30.71 32.63 33.11 33.10 33.01 33.08 33.00 33.28
33.02 33.23 33.05 33.27 33.38 33.72 33.65 33.61
33.34 33.77 33.76 32.47

Event 6 Men 1000 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rushton, Elliot KEN NT 9:55.59 9
27.29 29.98 30.30 30.11 30.26 30.19 30.34 30.48
30.51 30.47 29.75 29.73 29.88 30.15 29.49 29.90
29.55 29.35 29.19 28.67
2 Palmer, Jonathan OU NT 10:03.93 4
27.21 29.82 30.04 30.41 30.68 30.82 30.38 30.40
30.46 30.53 29.81 29.64 30.13 30.80 30.97 30.73
30.74 30.21 30.45 29.70
3 Smith, Trey KEN NT 10:13.62 3
28.31 30.93 31.41 31.36 31.26 31.11 30.64 31.03
31.19 30.98 30.85 31.02 30.25 30.64 30.91 30.79
30.57 30.68 30.10 29.59
4 Bertram, Greg OU NT 10:14.97 2
28.30 31.01 31.25 31.48 31.48 31.35 31.14 31.07
31.02 30.96 30.97 30.97 30.90 30.71 30.87 30.88
31.04 30.53 30.35 28.69
5 D'Ardenne, ? KEN NT 10:16.32 1
28.52 31.43 31.20 31.48 31.72 31.22 31.27 31.34
30.97 31.54 30.99 31.13 30.96 31.05 30.89 30.85
30.76 30.50 29.92 28.58
6 Gosselar, Peter KEN NT x10:25.38
29.30 31.68 32.26 32.09 31.93 31.77 31.66 31.77
31.57 31.54 31.79 31.75 31.31 31.53 30.93 30.76
30.70 30.64 30.49 29.91
7 Suter, Jamie OU NT 10:30.49
28.20 30.67 31.44 31.65 31.48 31.58 31.52 31.41
31.44 31.65 31.72 31.89 31.85 32.02 32.12 32.17
32.09 32.23 32.01 31.35
8 Kravaric, Petar KEN NT x10:53.63
28.78 31.52 32.31 32.48 32.43 31.96 32.72 33.34
33.62 32.86 33.29 33.49 33.76 33.53 33.26 33.44
33.16 33.27 32.91 31.50

Event 7 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ozolina, Agnese KEN NT 1:54.45 9
27.24 29.21 29.22 28.78
2 Holt, Melissa KEN NT 1:54.91 4
27.54 29.19 29.25 28.93
3 Rennebohm, Heather OU NT 1:55.13 3
27.40 29.16 29.50 29.07
4 Gould, Courtney OU NT 1:55.42 2
26.77 29.06 29.84 29.75
5 Waites, Jessica OU NT 2:01.05 1
28.47 30.34 31.10 31.14
6 Dengler, Emmie KEN NT 2:01.82
28.09 31.02 31.67 31.04
7 Hurley, Erinn KEN NT x2:02.50
28.99 30.67 31.56 31.28
8 Shumaker, Jena OU NT x2:03.08
28.79 30.79 31.74 31.76
— Quinn, Kelly KEN NT X2:09.59
30.77 32.99 32.87 32.96

Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boon, Read KEN NT 1:44.43 9
24.83 26.54 26.35 26.71
2 Courtney-Brooks, M KEN NT 1:44.73 4
24.82 26.69 27.13 26.09
3 Hunt, Russell KEN NT 1:46.52 3
24.94 27.49 27.18 26.91
4 Joyce, Michael OU NT 1:47.75 2
25.38 27.36 27.61 27.40
5 Neubauer, Quintin OU NT 1:47.96 1
25.46 27.27 27.61 27.62
6 Trow, Mike OU NT 1:51.16
25.53 28.04 28.76 28.83
7 Smullin, Jeff OU NT x1:51.38
26.53 28.41 28.24 28.20
8 Shakespeare, Lain KEN NT x1:53.29
26.71 28.71 29.01 28.86

Event 9 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Galloway, Beth KEN NT 23.90 9
2 Frasco, Emily OU NT 24.25 4
3 Alexander, Jane KEN NT 25.50 3
4 Coleman, Jillian OU NT 25.97 2
5 Garratt, Betsy KEN NT 26.03 1
6 Stecz, Courtney KEN NT x26.20
7 Volpe, Sarah OU NT 26.31
8 Short, Carrie OU NT x26.70
— Korman, Danielle KEN NT X27.17

Event 10 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duda, Andrejs KEN NT 21.81 9
2 Shelby, Mike OU NT 22.58 4
3 Berger, Jimmy KEN NT 22.59 3
4 Folt, Jason OU NT 22.76 2
5 Flecher, Eric OU NT 22.91 1
6 Bansbach, Bryan OU NT x22.99
7 Philipsborn, Jon KEN NT 23.25
8 Ashby, Thomas KEN NT x23.43
— Jupp, Donald OU NT X22.58
— Kaminsky, Paul KEN NT X23.18

Event 11 Women 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Shannon OU NT 4:31.76 9
28.71 32.16 33.64 33.65 39.57 40.66 31.75 31.62
2 Fogel, Abby OU NT 4:36.38 4
29.73 32.65 35.94 35.42 39.43 39.71 32.30 31.20
3 Rowatt, Ashley KEN NT 4:40.14 3
31.88 34.86 36.89 35.91 39.78 39.27 31.52 30.03
4 McGaughey, Becky OU NT 4:42.15 2
29.72 34.04 37.19 35.61 40.42 41.28 32.39 31.50
5 Retrum, Sarah KEN NT 4:47.30 1
32.23 36.27 36.75 35.96 41.88 41.52 32.02 30.67
6 Tindal, Claire KEN NT 4:49.57
32.13 33.89 37.24 36.90 41.82 42.56 32.92 32.11
7 Smith, Rachel KEN NT x4:54.03
32.20 36.07 36.80 36.81 43.72 43.71 32.66 32.06
— Chornobil, Carly KEN NT X4:49.03
29.15 34.20 36.95 36.33 42.24 43.48 33.58 33.10
— Wareck, Laura KEN NT X4:49.61
31.32 34.93 38.22 36.32 41.39 41.51 33.82 32.10
— Hatcher, Emily KEN NT X4:53.52
31.67 36.03 37.00 35.93 43.03 42.95 33.66 33.25

Event 12 Men 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rodriguez, Fernand KEN NT 4:14.20 9
27.35 30.56 33.79 33.02 36.42 36.41 29.01 27.64
2 Kiepfer, Daniel KEN NT 4:16.21 4
27.93 31.45 32.75 32.02 35.29 35.68 31.38 29.71
3 Bey, Matt OU NT 4:20.83 3
27.75 31.42 33.77 34.01 38.88 38.53 29.20 27.27
4 Brennion, Travis KEN NT 4:21.26 2
29.04 32.41 33.29 32.12 37.49 37.92 30.35 28.64
5 Wright, Alan OU NT 4:21.71 1
28.16 31.96 34.39 33.17 37.71 38.03 30.22 28.07
6 Smith, Trey KEN NT x4:27.53
28.26 32.59 35.40 34.06 38.04 38.34 31.16 29.68
7 Keegan, Matt OU NT 5:04.95
33.17 37.88 39.06 38.63 45.01 45.06 33.34 32.80

Event 13 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Delisio, Lauren OU NT 205.80 9
2 Willaman, Lisa OU NT 201.98 4
3 Smith, Sarah OU NT 199.80 3
4 El-Yousseph, Nadia OU NT x194.25
5 Over, Katie OU NT x187.58
6 Dean, Ally OU NT x173.03

Event 14 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gould, Courtney OU NT 2:07.48 9
28.64 32.41 32.97 33.46
2 Smith, Amanda OU NT 2:10.83 4
30.04 33.25 34.19 33.35
3 Kelly, Shannon OU NT 2:11.39 3
29.51 33.17 34.19 34.52
4 Rowatt, Ashley KEN NT 2:15.07 2
31.83 35.08 34.40 33.76
5 Chornobil, Carly KEN NT 2:15.86 1
29.70 34.16 35.61 36.39
6 Tindal, Claire KEN NT 2:16.61
31.63 34.80 34.65 35.53
7 O'Conner, Emily OU NT x2:16.92
31.38 35.56 34.71 35.27
8 Wareck, Laura KEN NT x2:25.62
32.19 37.70 38.68 37.05
— Korman, Danielle KEN NT X2:15.87
30.33 34.21 35.61 35.72

Event 15 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vega, Carlos KEN NT 1:58.22 9
26.93 30.07 30.30 30.92
2 Bertram, Greg OU NT 2:01.04 4
26.74 30.20 31.49 32.61
3 Smullin, Jeff OU NT 2:01.32 3
27.52 31.21 31.56 31.03
4 Rodrigues, Gabriel KEN NT 2:01.60 2
28.12 31.39 31.62 30.47
5 Shelby, Mike OU NT 2:02.65 1
28.06 31.74 32.47 30.38
6 Karpinos, Justin KEN NT 2:09.28
28.71 32.74 33.87 33.96
7 Zawadzki, Philip OU NT x2:13.35
27.98 32.40 35.94 37.03

Event 16 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ozolina, Agnese KEN NT 52.85 9
25.96 26.89
2 Frasco, Emily OU NT 53.42 4
25.82 27.60
3 Galloway, Beth KEN NT 53.44 3
26.51 26.93
4 Merek, Lauren OU NT 54.44 2
26.10 28.34
5 Hurley, Erinn KEN NT 55.03 1
26.87 28.16
6 Holt, Melissa KEN NT x56.89
27.61 29.28
7 Volpe, Sarah OU NT 58.23
27.99 30.24
8 Short, Carrie OU NT x58.26
27.84 30.42
— Shumaker, Jena OU NT X57.35
27.96 29.39

Event 17 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Courtney-Brooks, M KEN NT 48.11 9
22.97 25.14
2 Hunt, Russell KEN NT 48.24 4
23.51 24.73
3 Flecher, Eric OU NT 49.42 3
23.60 25.82
4 Neubauer, Quintin OU NT 49.88 2
23.99 25.89
5 Berger, Jimmy KEN NT 50.49 1
24.08 26.41
6 Ashby, Thomas KEN NT x51.63
25.21 26.42
7 Keegan, Matt OU NT 57.03
27.55 29.48
— Strike, Joe KEN NT X49.83
24.31 25.52

Event 18 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kessler, Trisha OU NT 2:09.15 9
30.02 32.06 33.32 33.75
2 Dunn, Melissa OU NT 2:10.71 4
30.99 32.63 33.32 33.77
3 Retrum, Sarah KEN NT 2:13.55 3
32.47 34.22 33.96 32.90
4 Weller, Meredith OU NT 2:13.93 2
33.15 34.05 34.18 32.55
5 Wareck, Laura KEN NT 2:21.98 1
34.92 35.86 36.02 35.18
6 Tindal, Claire KEN NT 2:23.49
35.49 36.23 36.07 35.70
7 Hatcher, Emily KEN NT x2:24.80
35.00 36.43 36.72 36.65

Event 19 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duda, Andrejs KEN NT 1:53.29 9
27.14 28.16 29.24 28.75
2 DeHart, David KEN NT 2:00.16 4
28.42 29.96 30.98 30.80
3 Wright, Alan OU NT 2:00.45 3
28.87 30.71 31.17 29.70
4 Brennion, Travis KEN NT 2:04.30 2
30.47 32.10 31.73 30.00
5 German, Billy OU NT 2:05.86 1
29.23 31.59 32.23 32.81
6 Bansbach, Bryan OU NT 2:05.92
28.98 31.60 32.60 32.74
7 Karpinos, Justin KEN NT x2:06.21
30.26 32.53 32.56 30.86
8 Bey, Matt OU NT x2:09.07
30.65 32.62 32.95 32.85
— Shakespeare, Lain KEN NT X2:04.78
30.10 31.10 31.80 31.78

Event 20 Women 500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rennebohm, Heather OU NT 5:06.81 9
27.85 30.46 31.39 31.03 31.39 31.15 31.19 31.33
30.98 30.04
2 Waites, Jessica OU NT 5:12.93 4
28.95 30.57 31.32 31.58 31.69 31.78 31.61 31.92
32.20 31.31
3 Holt, Melissa KEN NT 5:14.25 3
29.90 32.29 32.47 32.50 32.13 31.68 31.27 31.09
31.27 29.65
4 Smith, Rachel KEN NT 5:16.18 2
29.86 31.56 32.20 31.86 31.60 31.80 32.02 32.09
31.78 31.41
5 Landry, Kristin KEN NT 5:20.28 1
29.94 32.47 32.49 32.34 32.25 32.18 32.33 32.34
32.15 31.79
6 Strong, Hillary KEN NT x5:26.89
30.53 32.99 32.90 33.00 33.02 32.89 33.39 33.16
33.00 32.01
— Dengler, Emmie KEN NT X5:25.45
30.32 33.18 32.74 33.16 33.25 32.83 33.00 32.67
32.48 31.82

Event 21 Men 500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rushton, Elliot KEN NT 4:41.29 9
25.96 28.45 28.72 28.92 28.66 28.45 28.33 28.47
28.21 27.12
2 Boon, Read KEN NT 4:47.72 4
25.22 28.04 28.95 29.19 28.82 28.62 28.84 30.39
29.80 29.85
3 Joyce, Michael OU NT 4:49.88 3
26.35 28.32 28.65 29.23 29.14 29.17 29.33 29.85
30.11 29.73
4 Palmer, Jonathan OU NT 4:51.53 2
26.12 28.11 28.68 29.25 29.37 29.58 30.15 30.61
30.18 29.48
5 Trow, Mike OU NT 4:57.87 1
27.58 30.35 30.42 30.13 30.32 30.59 29.94 29.97
29.51 29.06
6 D'Ardenne, ? KEN NT 5:01.84
27.86 30.37 30.68 30.67 30.70 30.47 30.67 30.70
30.00 29.72
7 Smith, Trey KEN NT x5:03.28
27.70 30.65 30.79 31.15 30.92 31.10 31.09 31.10
30.60 28.18
— Gosselar, Peter KEN NT X5:03.29
28.49 30.76 31.28 31.35 31.16 31.03 30.79 30.42
29.81 28.20

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Krichbaum, Robert OU NT 291.27 9
2 Wade, Rick OU NT 251.33 4
3 Thome, Adam OU NT 224.48 3
4 Sullivan, Drew OU NT x222.23

Event 23 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kessler, Trisha OU NT 2:26.67 9
32.78 37.18 38.00 38.71
2 Garratt, Betsy KEN NT 2:29.72 4
34.88 38.49 38.47 37.88
3 Rowatt, Ashley KEN NT 2:31.19 3
35.76 38.49 38.62 38.32
4 Stavreska, Irena OU NT 2:32.22 2
34.81 39.05 39.64 38.72
5 Fogel, Abby OU NT 2:33.96 1
36.30 39.33 39.21 39.12
6 Wareck, Laura KEN NT 2:39.07
36.53 40.90 40.69 40.95
7 Quinn, Kelly KEN NT x2:40.68
35.93 40.09 41.97 42.69
8 Chornobil, Carly KEN NT x2:44.63
36.98 41.23 43.07 43.35

Event 24 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kiepfer, Daniel KEN NT 2:12.52 9
30.10 33.44 34.42 34.56
2 Teske, Brian OU NT 2:20.65 4
31.40 35.28 37.09 36.88
3 Suter, Jamie OU NT 2:29.99 3
33.58 38.02 39.14 39.25
— Kravaric, Petar KEN NT X2:14.89
30.65 34.10 34.49 35.65
— Rodrigues, Gabriel KEN NT X2:15.67
31.86 34.79 34.56 34.46
— Bell, Jim KEN NT X2:21.82
32.28 36.46 36.75 36.33

Event 25 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kenyon College 'B' NT 1:42.57 11
1) Galloway, Beth 2) Stecz, Courtney
3) Holt, Melissa 4) Landry, Kristin
24.04 25.69 25.42 27.42
2 Kenyon College 'A' NT 1:42.69 4
1) Ozolina, Agnese 2) Alexander, Jane
3) Hurley, Erinn 4) Strong, Hillary
25.01 25.31 25.57 26.80
3 Kenyon College 'D' NT x1:47.23
1) Chornobil, Carly 2) Smith, Rachel
3) Korman, Danielle 4) Quinn, Kelly
26.48 25.98 26.77 28.00
4 Ohio University 'B' NT 1:47.98 2
1) Waites, Jessica 2) Short, Carrie
3) Volpe, Sarah 4) Smith, Amanda
27.67 26.76 26.93 26.62
5 Kenyon College 'C' NT x1:49.44
1) Retrum, Rachel 2) Hatcher, Emily
3) Wareck, Laura 4) Tindal, Claire
27.03 27.05 27.75 27.61
— Ohio University 'A' NT X1:40.25
1) Merek, Lauren 2) O'Conner, Emily
3) Rennebohm, Heather 4) Frasco, Emily
25.02 25.66 25.55 24.02
— Ohio University 'C' NT X1:43.01
1) McGaughey, Becky 2) Coleman, Jillian
3) Kostival, Courtney 4) Dunn, Melissa
25.80 25.79 25.49 25.93

Event 26 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ohio University 'B' NT 1:29.53 11
1) Shelby, Mike 2) Folt, Jason
3) Neubauer, Quintin 4) Flecher, Eric
22.71 21.94 22.69 22.19
2 Ohio University 'A' NT 1:32.37 4
1) Bansbach, Bryan 2) Jupp, Donald
3) Bey, Matt 4) Trow, Mike
23.27 22.36 23.26 23.48
— Kenyon College 'A' NT X1:27.69
1) Berger, Jimmy 2) Courtney-Brooks, Marc
3) Philipsborn, Jon 4) Vega, Carlos
22.64 21.23 22.07 21.75
— Kenyon College 'B' NT X1:29.97
1) DeHart, David 2) Ashby, Thomas
3) Strike, Joe 4) Kaminsky, Paul
23.29 22.47 22.36 21.85
— Kenyon College 'C' NT X1:35.30
1) Rushton, Elliot 2) Gosselar, Peter
3) D'Ardenne, ? 4) Bell, Jim
23.27 23.93 24.08 24.02

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week