MIT Shows Depth During NEWMAC Prelims

Photo Courtesy: MIT Athletics

By Chandler Brandes, Swimming World College Intern

Friday morning prelims saw some fast swims during the 2016 NEWMAC Swimming and Diving Championships. MIT showed their impressive depth, qualifying 24 swimmers for an A final and nine for a B final.

Below are the top 10 qualifiers for tonight’s A final in each event.

Women’s 500 free

1. Addie Chambers (4:58.13)-MIT
2. Theresa Lo (5:04.13)-MIT
3. Melissa Orzechowski (5:04.41)-Clark
4. Ieva Galinyte (5:05.25)-Wellesley
5. Callie Phillips (5:05.47)-Springfield
6. Mary Thielking (5:06.19)-MIT
7. Christine McCulla (5:06.88)-Coast Guard
8. Kristen Young (5:10.07)-Coast Guard
9. Jenny Day (5:10.27)-WPI
10. Kassandra Lamb (5:11.28)-Springfield

Men’s 500 free

1. Taylor Rowe (4:333.49)-Coast Guard
2. Josh Graves (4:34.78)-MIT
3. Thomas Norris (4:37.91)-MIT
4. Mike Franco (4:38.53)-Coast Guard
5. John Matthews (4:38.65)-MIT
6. An Truong (4:39.49)-Babson
7. Ross Garrett (4:40.54)-Coast Guard
8. Austin Von Heeringen (4:41.23)-Springfield
9. Craig Barrett (4:42.02)-WPI
10. Nathan Hughes (4:42.56)-WPI

Women’s 200 IM

1. Cathleen Pruden (2:06.53)-Mount Holyoke
2. Jessicca Chen (2:07.02)-MIT
3. Yida Wang (2:10.22)-MIT
4. Tammy Tai (2:10.34)-MIT
5. Karen Wang (2:10.39)-Wellesley
6. Aleza Epstein (2:10.79)-Wheaton
7. Emily Medeiros (2:11.15)-Springfield
8. Samantha Kenis (2:11.21)-Coast Guard
9. Olivia Palone (2:11.41)-Springfield
10. Addy Rutkoske (2:11.78)-Coast Guard

Men’s 200 IM

1. Brandon McKenzie (1:52.58)-MIT
2. Dan Moreno (1:52.72)-Coast Guard
3. Will Arcand (1:53.67)-MIT
4. Michael Normoyle (1:54.18)-Springfield
5. Alex Lednev (1:54.38)-MIT
6. Jeremy Ellison (1:54.55)-MIT
7. Seth MacDonald (1:54.61)- WPI
8. Alex Gallant (1:54.69)-WPI
9. Colin Fenster (1:54.89)-Coast Guard
10. Elliot Vanderen (1:54.91)-Coast Guard

Women’s 50 free

1. Delaney Dyjak (23.68)-Springfield
2. Veronika Jedryka (23.80)-MIT
3. Amanda Wu (24.11)-MIT
4. Patti Eidenire (24.32)-Coast Guard
5. Margaret Guo (24.33)-MIT
6. Cathy Chen (24.34)-Wellesley
7. Kate Yu (24.59)-MIT
8. Sarah Osmulski (24.67)-MIT
9. Tayla Slater (24.76)-Wheaton
10. Courtney Leach (24.79)-Wheaton

Men’s 50 free

1. David Smallwood (20.88)-WPI
2. Josh Tomazin (20.97)-MIT
3. Andrew Bauer (21.02)-WPI
4. Daryl Neubieser (21.07)-MIT
5. Dane Erickson (21.22)-MIT
6. Brandon Ledford (21.33)
7. Daniel Smith (21.42)-MIT
8. Jeremy Bogle (21.43)-MIT
9. Mitchell Posk (21.55)-Babson
10. Sean Corcoran (21.64)-MIT

Finals will being a 6:30pm EST. Tonight will also include the 200 free relay and the 400 medley relay.

Comments Off on MIT Shows Depth During NEWMAC Prelims

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here