Northwestern Sizzles but Minnesota Leads Team Race After Day One of Men’s Big 10 Championships

MINNEAPOLIS, February 24. HAVING won every swimming event except the 200 I.M. and the 500 free, having set four Big Ten records — including both the 200 free and 400 medley relays — and having gone one-two in the 50 free, Northwestern should be comfortably ensconced atop the standings after Day 1 of the Big Ten men's swimming and diving championships, right?

Wrong.

Coach Bob Groseth's NU Wildcats did exactly that tonight but are in third-place with 154 points behind defending champ Minnesota (218) and surprisingly strong Indiana (205). Ohio State (105) and Wisconsin (102) round out the Top 5.

Indiana's point total is a bit deceptive, however, as Ray Looze's Hoosiers scored with second, third, fifth, seventh and eighth-place finishes in the 1-meter diving. Their highest swim finish was Kevin Swander's pr of 1:46.89, good for fifth, in the 200 IM. Swander's sister, Laura, has been a star breaststroker-IMer, just like her brother, for Coach David Marsh's triple-defending NCAA champion Auburn.

Minnesota's top placing was a second by senior Justin Mortimer in the 500 free, a third in the 200 IM by junior Adam Mitchell and a fourth and fifth in the 50 free.

Northwestern was on fire from the opening race, the 200 free relay, where the 'Cats raced to a Big Ten record 1:17.74, second nationally to Auburn's 1:16.95 that won the Tigers the Southeastern Conference title at Gainesville last weekend. On that Auburn team is Fred Bousquet, double-defending NCAA 50 free champ and the race's world record-holder over 50 meters (short course).

Northwestern's Mike Alexandrov, more noted as a breaststroker-individual medleyist, got the 'Cats off to a fine 20.17 leadoff leg, then sophomore Matt Grevers took over. The Big Ten record-holder in the 50 free with his 19.35 from the morning's prelims, No. 2 nationally, Grevers blasted to a mind-boggling 18.73 second leg, one of the fastest splits of all-time.

The American/NCAA 50 free record is 19.05 by Cal's Anthony Ervin and UCLA's Tom Jager, although when Jager swam his tima at the U.S Nationals in Nashville 15 years ago, he had completed his collegiate eligibility and was then training with the Santa Clara Swim Club.

Minnesota's 1:18.27 was second as both teams making the NCAA automatic cut.

Next, it was Michigan's turn in the spotlight as defending 500 free champ Peter Vanderkaay clocked a Big Ten record 4:12.34, eighth and fifth on the all-time performers'-performances lists. Interestingly, the fourth-fastest performer is Michael Phelps, now a volunteer Wolverine assistant coach, with his 17-18 national age-group record of 4:12.33 from last year.

Vanderkaay jsut missed former Arizona Wildcat Chad Carvin's pool record of 4:11.39, which when swum at the 1994 NCAA Championships was the American/ collegiate record. That standard didn't last long, however, as Michigander Tom Dolan came along the following season and clocked the current American/NCAA mark of 4:08.75. Dolan also went 14:29.31 for the 1650 at NCAAs a decade ago, a record until — you guessed it — ANOTHER Wolverine, Chris Thompson, topped that with his current AR of 14:26.62 during NCAAs at Texas A&M four years ago. Dolan is still No. 2 all-time while Vanderkaay has a pr of 14:43.73 from NCAAs two seasons ago.

Purdue's Louis Paul, a senior from Down Under who will be returning home shortly to try and secure a berth on Australia's World Championship team to Montreal during the Aussie Trials in mid-March, set the meet's third Big Ten record with his 1:44.65 200 IM in the prelims. He won at night with a 1:45.00.

Northwestern's Alexandrov (pr 1:45.09) was a close second and Minnesota's Mitchell (pr 1:45.44) took home the bronze.

The 50 free saw Grevers just miss his morning record (19.35) with a 19.39 while Kyle Bubolz's 19.75 pr was good for the silver.

Grevers wasn't finished, however, not by a longshot. Leading off the Cats' 400 medley relay, he went a blazing 45.98 for the 100 back, his second individual conference record of the evening. Who held the old record of 46.68? How about Grevers, from last year's championship that won him the 100 back individual gold.

Grevers' 45.98 is sescond nationally to Florida's Ryan Lochte's 45.19 that he swam leading off the Gators' winning medley relay at SECs, with Florida touching in a nation-leading 3:07.87. Northwestern's winning 3:08.50 ranks the 'Cats third behind Florida and Cal's 3:08.26 from last Saturday's Stanford dual at Berkeley, aka "The Big Splash."

Grevers' medley split is also the fourth-fastest 100 back this century behind Lochte, Stanford's Peter Marshall's 45.21 and Texas' Aaron Peirsol 45.50 — all of whom, except for Lochte, have completed their eligibility. Lochte also set American/NCAA records in the 200 IM and 200 back at SECS.

The American/NCAA 100 back record is 44.92 by former University of Texas Olympian Neil Walker, who did that time during the prelims of the 400 medley relay here during the '97 NCAAs. That evening he went 45.07, history's second-best performance with Lochte's 45.19 ranking third.

Unfortunately for Walker, he broke his hand hitting the touchpad during prelims of the 100 back on the meet's second day and inasmuch as that was his senior season, never got a chance to better his record.

Ohio State's Mitch Richeson won the 1-meter competition with 367.60 points.

2005 MEN'S BIG TEN SWIMMINMG & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

UNIVERSITY AQUATIC CENTER

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA

MINNEAPOLIS, MN., FEBRUARY 24

25 YD. POOL

* BIG TEN REECORD

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 6

1. University of Minnesota 218
2. Indiana University 205
3. Northwestern University 154
4. The Ohio State University 105
5. University of Wisconsin 102
6. University of Michigan 94
7. Purdue University 90
8. Penn State University 83
9. Michigan State University 55
10. University of Iowa 36

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
Big Ten: * 1:17.74 2005 Northwestern, Northwestern
Alexandrov, Bubolz, Grevers, Kormushoff
Pool: # 1:16.93 1994 Stanford, STAN
Schell, Retterer, Maufield, Hudepohl
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 NWU-IL 'A' 1:20.28 1:17.74*A 40
1) Alexandrov, Mike P SO 2) Bubolz, Kyle C FR
3) Grevers, Matt C SO 4) Kormushoff, David K FR
9.79 20.17 9.10 19.26
8.75 18.73 9.35 19.58
2 MINN-MN 'A' 1:19.58 1:18.24 A 34
1) Delac, Mario SO 2) Osten, Neil SR
3) Volcansek, Ales SO 4) Cerensek, Igor SO
10.10 20.32 9.03 19.55
9.06 19.10 9.27 19.27
3 WISC-WI 'A' 1:20.57 1:19.41 B 32
1) Mania, Adam M SR 2) Wiesner, Eric P SR
3) Liebhold, Timothy D SR 4) Speer, Scott D SO
9.70 20.06 9.27 19.59
9.42 19.93 9.43 19.83
4 IU-IN 'A' 1:21.96 1:19.73 B 30
1) Russell, Colin T SO 2) Swander, Kevin A JR
3) Patrick, Todd W FR 4) Houchin, Lee A SO
9.69 20.02 9.34 19.81
9.35 19.91 9.52 19.99
5 OSU-OH 'A' 1:22.09 1:19.86 B 28
1) Doyle, Joe SO 2) Voelker, Matt FR
3) Byrnes, Michael SO 4) Seay, Tommy SR
9.88 20.45 9.42 19.76
9.59 20.03 9.12 19.62
6 MSU-MI 'A' 1:22.42 1:20.71 B 26
1) Wisniewski, Matt SO 2) Schmitt, Adam FR
3) Harley, Nick JR 4) Saucedo, Patrick SR
10.16 20.55 9.28 19.78
9.47 20.39 9.33 19.99
7 PSU 'A' 1:22.96 1:20.74 B 24
1) Northrop, Daryl SR 2) Swanepoel, Sean FR
3) Johansson, Patrik SR 4) Ippoliti, Christopher JR
9.97 20.42 9.19 19.87
9.30 20.05 9.55 20.40
8 PUR-IN 'A' 1:23.42 1:22.09 22
1) King, Adam SR 2) Smith, Trey SO
3) Mullen, John FR 4) Prugh, Eric SR
10.19 20.96 9.43 20.15
9.58 20.53 9.38 20.45
9 Iowa-IA 'A' 1:24.65 1:23.58 18
1) Boyce, Alex J SR 2) Rowland, Bryan D SR
3) Kubat, Jeff J SO 4) Keeling, Nate F FR
10.08 20.88 9.87 20.77
9.89 20.83 9.86 21.10
10 UMICH-MI 'A' 1:21.23 1:25.25 14
1) Hack, Andy SR 2) Galindo, Michael SR
3) Burtch, Grant FR 4) Grenda, Dane FR
10.42 21.30 10.00 21.25
10.09 20.89 10.58 21.81

Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
Big Ten: * 4:12.34 2005 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan
Pool: # 4:11.59 1994 Chad Carvin, ARIZ
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Vanderkaay, Pet JR UMICH-MI 4:18.87 4:12.34*A 20
23.06 24.86 24.98 25.28
25.62 25.55 25.70 25.77
26.06 25.46
2 Mortimer, Justi SR MINN-MN 4:18.03 4:15.98 A 17
23.65 25.21 25.26 25.34
25.53 25.92 26.26 26.54
26.86 25.41
3 Tarwater, Davis JR UMICH-MI 4:23.81 4:20.37 B 16
23.70 25.94 26.23 26.14
26.48 26.69 26.72 26.65
26.55 25.27
4 Davis, Brian W JR NWU-IL 4:21.82 4:20.39 B 15
24.02 26.14 26.18 26.27
26.38 26.28 26.49 26.46
26.59 25.58
5 Beckerle, Travi JR MINN-MN 4:23.46 4:20.96 B 14
24.63 26.24 26.34 26.46
26.49 26.17 26.48 26.48
26.28 25.39
6 Hurd, Andrew SR UMICH-MI 4:21.83 4:21.94 B 13
23.98 25.82 26.20 26.75
26.53 26.92 26.73 26.77
26.64 25.60
7 Fesenko, Sergiy JR IU-IN 4:18.91 4:22.58 B 12
24.25 25.38 25.74 26.25
26.61 26.70 27.06 27.18
27.06 26.35
8 McCaffrey, Sean SR MINN-MN 4:24.14 4:26.62 B 11
24.39 26.74 26.71 26.75
26.74 26.84 27.34 27.50
27.20 26.41

=== B – Final ===

9 Neligan, Brenda SR UMICH-MI 4:24.40 4:24.01 B 9
24.31 26.24 26.56 26.88
26.79 26.76 27.14 26.73
26.69 25.91
10 Vanderkaay, Ale FR UMICH-MI 4:25.29 4:24.03 B 7
24.32 26.22 26.62 26.82
26.68 27.01 27.07 26.86
27.06 25.37
11 Brunfeldt, Alex FR IU-IN 4:24.44 4:25.60 B 6
24.58 26.28 26.96 26.84
27.08 26.92 26.93 27.02
26.92 26.07
12 Koehler, JK K FR IU-IN 4:26.70 4:25.67 B 5
24.38 26.37 26.31 26.71
26.80 26.92 27.23 27.39
27.19 26.37
13 Molzahn, Thomas SO WISC-WI 4:27.71 4:27.25 B 4
24.59 26.81 26.98 26.77
26.93 27.25 27.14 27.08
27.06 26.64
14 Wood, Zach SO MINN-MN 4:26.52 4:27.59 3
24.76 26.69 26.97 27.10
27.11 27.21 27.37 27.41
26.99 25.98
15 Sigfusson, Paul SO IU-IN 4:28.34 4:28.12 2
24.64 26.69 27.01 26.92
27.12 27.31 27.40 27.07
27.47 26.49
16 Hamm, Michael M JR WISC-WI 4:28.18 4:32.01 1
24.82 26.91 26.76 27.16
26.83 27.50 27.68 28.12
28.29 27.94

=== C – Final ===

17 Carral, Jorge JR UMICH-MI 4:31.15 4:29.16
24.58 26.43 27.23 27.29
27.35 27.35 27.48 27.52
27.44 26.49
18 Austermann, Joh FR UMICH-MI 4:32.32 4:29.40
25.28 26.57 26.47 26.50
26.69 27.08 27.32 27.79
27.95 27.75
19 Ma, Zayd SR UMICH-MI 4:30.23 4:29.79
24.71 26.60 27.12 27.44
27.67 27.04 27.57 27.69
27.46 26.49
20 McNeill, Ryan A SO IU-IN 4:30.53 4:30.59
25.30 27.48 27.33 27.35
27.40 27.31 27.48 27.45
27.21 26.28
20 Walls, Daniel B FR NWU-IL 4:30.76 4:30.59
24.91 27.69 28.04 27.58
27.61 27.41 27.32 27.28
26.60 26.15
22 Dye, Cam R JR Iowa-IA 4:32.04 4:32.79
24.87 27.71 27.78 27.86
27.65 27.68 27.77 27.49
27.29 26.69
23 Bryant, Richard SR IU-IN 4:30.35 4:33.47
25.33 27.42 27.58 27.21
27.35 27.39 27.68 27.67
27.61 28.23
24 Thompson, Dusti SR PSU 4:33.48 4:35.22
25.17 27.55 27.98 27.92
27.70 27.63 27.62 27.96
27.83 27.86

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
Big Ten: * 1:44.65 2005 Louis Paul, Purdue
Pool: # 1:43.66 1994 Greg Burgess, FLOR
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Paul, Louis SR PUR-IN 1:44.65 1:45.00 A 20
22.84 25.94 31.08 25.14
2 Alexandrov, Mik SO NWU-IL 1:45.70 1:45.09 A 17
22.78 27.36 29.98 24.97
3 Mitchell, Adam JR MINN-MN 1:45.91 1:45.44 A 16
23.20 26.04 31.39 24.81
4 Liebhold, Timot SR WISC-WI 1:46.66 1:46.53 A 15
23.47 26.75 31.84 24.47
5 Swander, Kevin JR IU-IN 1:47.87 1:46.89 B 14
23.12 28.33 29.97 25.47
6 Mania, Adam M SR WISC-WI 1:46.73 1:47.14 B 13
23.36 27.08 30.78 25.92
7 Patrick, Todd W FR IU-IN 1:47.71 1:47.30 B 12
23.35 26.56 32.06 25.33
8 King, Nate SO OSU-OH 1:48.29 1:49.41 B 11
23.18 26.77 32.58 26.88

=== B – Final ===

9 Plummer, David FR MINN-MN 1:49.41 1:48.77 B 9
23.82 26.62 31.54 26.79
10 Sayao, Chuck SR UMICH-MI 1:48.93 1:48.78 B 7
24.15 27.29 31.52 25.82
11 Biedermann, Sea FR PSU 1:49.43 1:49.41 B 6
24.25 27.13 32.68 25.35
12 Vanderkaay, Chr SR UMICH-MI 1:48.94 1:49.53 B 5
23.61 28.78 31.07 26.07
13 Tiemeier, Brian JR OSU-OH 1:49.25 1:49.65 B 4
23.57 28.52 31.10 26.46
14 Grenda, Dane FR UMICH-MI 1:49.40 1:49.87 B 3
23.79 27.03 32.81 26.24
15 Pogioli, Giorda JR PUR-IN 1:49.18 1:50.04 2
23.34 29.02 31.07 26.61
16 Payne, Russ FR MINN-MN 1:48.67 1:50.44 1
23.69 26.40 32.58 27.77

=== C – Final ===

17 Maire, Romain FR PUR-IN 1:49.81 1:49.57 B
23.56 27.08 32.97 25.96
18 Ippoliti, Chris JR PSU 1:50.19 1:49.90
23.70 28.29 31.70 26.21
19 Jones, Mike D JR IU-IN 1:50.28 1:51.24
24.16 27.45 33.82 25.81
20 Jensen, Matt R SO IU-IN 1:51.39 1:51.82
24.17 27.85 33.05 26.75
21 Winck, Dave R SR IU-IN 1:50.41 1:52.25
24.60 29.05 32.87 25.73
22 Clutten, Ian JR MSU-MI 1:51.95 1:53.10
24.71 28.94 31.97 27.48
23 Haley, Trevor J JR Iowa-IA 1:52.04 1:53.33
25.04 29.28 32.43 26.58
24 Kim, Jin-Soo FR PUR-IN 1:52.85 1:53.88
24.19 29.06 32.35 28.28

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
Big Ten: * 19.35 2005 Matt Grevers, Northwestern
Pool: # 19.08 1997 Neil Walker, TEX
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Grevers, Matt C SO NWU-IL 19.35 19.39 A 20
9.45 9.94
2 Bubolz, Kyle C FR NWU-IL 19.75 19.82 B 17
9.70 10.12
3 Volcansek, Ales SO MINN-MN 19.85 19.89 B 15.5
9.64 10.25
3 Cerensek, Igor SO MINN-MN 20.16 19.89 B 15.5
9.79 10.10
5 Russell, Colin SO IU-IN 19.96 19.92 B 14
9.69 10.23
6 Delac, Mario SO MINN-MN 20.20 19.95 B 13
9.79 10.16
7 Silkaitis, Terr SR MINN-MN 19.98 20.10 B 12
9.89 10.21
8 Swanepoel, Sean FR PSU 20.24 20.59 11
10.04 10.55

=== B – Final ===

9 Osten, Neil SR MINN-MN 20.34 20.24 B 9
9.67 10.57
10 Wiesner, Eric P SR WISC-WI 20.34 20.26 B 7
9.96 10.30
11 Voelker, Matt FR OSU-OH 20.32 20.50 6
10.18 10.32
12 Kormushoff, Dav FR NWU-IL 20.45 20.53 5
10.09 10.44
13 Northrop, Daryl SR PSU 20.25 20.58 4
10.15 10.43
14 Wisniewski, Mat SO MSU-MI 20.34 20.80 3
10.26 10.54
15 Byrnes, Michael SO OSU-OH 20.25 20.81 2
10.15 10.66
16 Seay, Tommy SR OSU-OH 20.38 20.83 1
10.19 10.64

=== C – Final ===

17 Doyle, Joe SO OSU-OH 20.47 20.36
9.95 10.41
18 Schmitt, Adam FR MSU-MI 20.65 20.55
10.13 10.42
19 Saucedo, Patric SR MSU-MI 20.60 20.61
10.02 10.59
20 Scheuber, Chris SO WISC-WI 20.73 20.69
10.00 10.69
21 Speer, Scott D SO WISC-WI 20.67 20.74
10.04 10.70
22 Wever, Matt C SR NWU-IL 20.77 20.77
10.10 10.67
23 Houchin, Lee A SO IU-IN 20.64 20.82
10.28 10.54
24 Boyce, Alex J SR Iowa-IA 20.66 21.11
10.36 10.75

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
Big Ten: * 373.85 2004 Jason Coben, Michigan
Pool: # 417.54 2001 P.J. Bogart, MINN
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Richeson, Mitch SR OSU-OH 309.60 367.60 20
2 Carlton, Marc SR IU-IN 341.15 342.05 17
3 Mariano, Brian SO IU-IN 336.25 333.60 16
4 Schmidt, John JR MINN-MN 314.65 330.60 15
5 Roberts, Taylor FR IU-IN 315.90 313.95 14
6 LoBue, Steven SO PUR-IN 330.15 312.95 13
7 Rappaport, Jess JR IU-IN 317.00 305.00 12
8 Metzler, Brian SR IU-IN 304.35 288.40 11

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
================================================================================
Big Ten: * 3:08.50 2005 Northwestern, Northwestern
Grevers, Alexandrov, Bubolz, Wever
Pool: # 3:08.96 1997 Auburn, AUB
Bartz, Jerger, Hargis, Newman
3:12.36 A
3:18.13 B
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 NWU-IL 'A' 3:14.57 3:08.50*A 40
1) Grevers, Matt C SO 2) Alexandrov, Mike P SO
3) Bubolz, Kyle C FR 4) Wever, Matt C SR
10.93 22.12 34.14 45.98
11.08 24.41 38.53 52.62
9.30 20.62 32.75 45.59
9.65 20.80 32.67 44.31
2 IU-IN 'A' 3:16.53 3:13.16 B 34
1) Hesen, Ben E FR 2) Swander, Kevin A JR
3) Halasz, Murph M SR 4) Houchin, Lee A SO
11.41 23.20 35.87 48.77
10.93 24.32 38.70 52.77
9.61 22.04 34.90 47.96
9.52 20.62 32.21 43.66
3 MINN-MN 'A' 3:14.58 3:14.15 B 32
1) Plummer, David FR 2) Kelly, Sean JR
3) Petersen, Lucas SR 4) Silkaitis, Terry SR
11.31 23.03 35.31 47.37
11.10 25.27 40.19 55.69
9.68 21.94 34.67 48.29
9.34 20.15 31.61 42.80
4 WISC-WI 'A' 3:15.81 3:14.16 B 30
1) Liebhold, Timothy D SR 2) Mania, Adam M SR
3) Molzahn, Thomas N SO 4) Wiesner, Eric P SR
11.81 24.00 36.66 48.82
11.18 24.91 39.50 54.55
9.64 21.83 34.47 47.87
9.18 20.15 31.56 42.92
5 OSU-OH 'A' 3:20.60 3:15.04 B 28
1) King, Nate SO 2) Kauscher, Rob SR
3) Tomes, Marty JR 4) Doyle, Joe SO
23.65 36.25 48.94
11.07 24.76 39.18 53.78
9.76 21.79 34.70 47.84
9.72 20.93 32.77 44.48
6 MSU-MI 'A' 3:23.48 3:15.33 B 26
1) Wagenaar, Ruldoph JR 2) Clutten, Ian JR
3) Harley, Nick JR 4) Schmitt, Adam FR
11.78 24.27 37.08 49.73
10.91 24.46 38.63 53.27
9.65 22.03 34.99 48.52
9.54 20.83 32.42 43.81
7 PSU 'A' 3:21.30 3:16.46 B 24
1) McLin, Shawn JR 2) Miranda, Kyle FR
3) Johansson, Patrik SR 4) Northrop, Daryl SR
11.51 23.50 36.20 48.94
11.38 25.38 40.00 55.19
9.60 21.50 34.29 47.47
9.60 20.97 32.92 44.86
8 PUR-IN 'A' 3:19.25 3:17.26 B 22
1) Maire, Romain FR 2) Pogioli, Giordan JR
3) Paul, Louis SR 4) Smith, Trey SO
12.06 24.61 37.43 50.47
10.89 25.13 39.65 54.56
9.56 21.83 34.62 47.77
9.43 20.82 32.75 44.46
9 Iowa-IA 'A' 3:25.44 3:21.23 18
1) Ciurca, Andrei R SR 2) Agache, Dragos M FR
3) Boyce, Alex J SR 4) Dye, Cam R JR
11.33 23.87 36.88 49.88
11.30 25.66 40.25 55.44
9.86 22.30 35.46 49.57
10.12 21.83 34.19 46.34
– UMICH-MI 'A' 3:14.89 DQ
1) DeJong, Chris JR 2) Vanderkaay, Christian SR
3) Tarwater, Davis JR 4) Vanderkaay, Peter JR
11.25 23.00 35.22 47.58
11.00 24.99 39.41 54.14
9.60 21.61 34.03 46.58
9.30 20.30 31.66 42.91

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here