NCAA Div. III Women’s Champs: Kenyon Leads Defending Champs, Denison, By 32 Points Results

2002 NCAA DIVISION III WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
STUDENT RECREATION CENTER NATATORIUM
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
OXFORD, Oh., March 14

25 Yd. Pool

** DIII Record

EVENT: 1 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

MEET RECORD 1:32.93 DENISON 3/11/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:37.74

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:34.33 1:33.85
1) GALLOWAY, BETH SO :23.21 3) GARRATT, BETSY JR
1:10.89
2) DENGLER, EMELYNE FR :46.99 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO
1:33.85

2) DENISON 1:34.45 1:34.03
1) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR :23.76 3) HAVACH, CHRISSY SO
1:10.51
2) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR :47.06 4) STANLEY, ERIN JR
1:34.03

3) EMORY 1:36.37 1:35.52
1) LANE, HILLARY FR :24.09 3) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR
1:12.32
2) LEDERMAN, CLAIRE JR :48.24 4) BEELER, LIZ SR
1:35.52

4) WILLIAMS 1:36.49 1:36.60
1) O'BRIEN, KATIE FR :24.55 3) PAYNE, LINDSAY FR
1:12.16
2) STOKES, ZIBBY JR :48.54 4) OLSON, MEREDITH SO
1:36.60

5) PUGET SOUND 1:36.82 1:36.75
1) FELLEZS, CARLA SR :24.10 3) OLSON, SUSANNE SR
1:12.42
2) GANTNER, MARI SR :47.90 4) PRESCOTT, KRISTA SR
1:36.75

6) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:36.99 1:36.90
1) PHILLIPS, MICHELLE FR :24.65 3) RUDINSKY, MEGAN SO
1:13.58
2) HARBESON, STEPHANIE JR :48.99 4) BRINSLEY, KRISSY SR
1:36.90

7) WHEATON 1:36.72 1:37.27
1) VANDERVEEN, LIZ SR :25.23 3) SMITH, LAUREN JR
1:13.54
2) MASON, EMILY JR :49.12 4) STEWART, KELLY SR
1:37.27

8) UW LACROSSE 1:36.88 1:37.33
1) MELVIN, ANNE FR :24.77 3) RIBERICH, CHANDRA SO
1:13.43
2) FINK, ALEXIS FR :49.05 4) MELVIN, KRISTA FR
1:37.33

EVENT: 2 WOMEN'S 500 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 4:55.11 TAMARA CARTY DENISON 3/14/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 5:06.51

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CARTY, TAMARA JR DENISON 4:56.21 4:55.11
**
:28.60 :58.16 1:27.83 1:57.50 2:27.22
2:56.96 3:26.68 3:56.21 4:25.79 4:55.11
** MEET RECORD
2) HARBESON, STEPHANIE JR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:59.54 4:56.41
:27.66 :57.54 1:27.42 1:57.51 2:27.50
2:57.27 3:27.19 3:56.92 4:26.78 4:56.41
3) CANTWELL, KELLY SR DENISON 4:57.77 4:56.93
:28.09 :57.87 1:27.85 1:57.62 2:27.32
2:56.98 3:26.53 3:56.38 4:26.45 4:56.93
4) BRENNAN, CRISTIN SR WILLIAMS 4:59.21 4:59.81
:28.02 :58.04 1:27.88 1:57.60 2:27.64
2:58.17 3:28.45 3:58.73 4:30.06 4:59.81
5) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR EMORY 5:01.56 5:00.84
:28.16 :57.94 1:27.87 1:57.98 2:28.26
2:59.02 3:29.90 4:00.60 4:30.95 5:00.84
6) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SR KENYON 5:01.41 5:02.11
:29.06 :59.63 1:30.11 2:00.63 2:31.22
3:01.41 3:31.48 4:01.88 4:32.33 5:02.11
7) MUTZ, BECKY SR EMORY 4:59.45 5:02.35
:28.17 :58.14 1:28.30 1:58.74 2:29.24
2:59.82 3:30.39 4:01.10 4:31.96 5:02.35
8) HOLLAND, KATHERINE JR KENYON 5:02.34 5:03.53
:28.76 :59.43 1:30.17 2:00.96 2:31.81
3:02.40 3:32.73 4:03.13 4:33.40 5:03.53

EVENT: 3 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEET RECORD 2:04.25 KATHRYN PETROCK KENYON 3/13/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:11.78

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO KENYON 2:06.72 2:04.53
:27.86 1:00.41 1:35.77 2:04.53
2) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH FR COLL OF WOOSTER 2:05.64 2:05.36
:29.00 :59.65 1:35.37 2:05.36
3) MASON, EMILY JR WHEATON 2:06.28 2:06.00
:28.08 :59.18 1:36.70 2:06.00
4) ROWATT, ASHLEY JR KENYON 2:06.63 2:06.72
:29.07 1:01.58 1:38.04 2:06.72
5) NICOLETTI, SUZANNE SR C-M-S 2:07.12 2:07.71
:27.87 1:02.18 1:38.51 2:07.71
6) HARTMAN, MEGHAN SO R.P.I. 2:08.18 2:08.70
:28.73 1:01.66 1:38.46 2:08.70
7) MAVRODIN, JULIA FR EMORY 2:08.28 2:09.20
:28.64 1:01.67 1:38.79 2:09.20
8) GARRATT, BETSY JR KENYON 2:07.91 2:11.03
:28.28 1:02.49 1:39.40 2:11.03

EVENT: 4 WOMEN'S 50 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD :22.96 M. ENGELSMAN KENYON 3/12/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :24.40

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARSMAN, MARIE SO CARLETON :23.42 :23.38
2) GALLOWAY, BETH SO KENYON :23.17 :23.39
3) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR DENISON :23.95 :23.61
4) KOVENOCK, KATE FR CONN COLLEGE :23.91 :23.67
5) HEISING, KAYLA SO COLL OF WOOSTER :23.86 :23.74
6) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR DENISON :23.90 :23.83
7) BEELER, LIZ SR EMORY :23.91 :23.91
8) FELLEZS, CARLA SR PUGET SOUND :23.87 :24.09

EVENT: 5 WOMEN'S 1 METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING

MEET RECORD 427.00 KATIE HUGHES EMORY 3/10/93
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 402.59

SEMI
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM FINALS FINALS

1 MOORE, LINDSAY SR SPRINGFIELD 394.20 170.90 391.45
2 LEROY, ERIN SR UW OSHKOSH 371.10 169.35 384.80
3 SOUCEK, ANGIE SR CARLETON 364.55 164.00 382.45
4 MELLAGE, ALISON JR SPRINGFIELD 393.25 176.00 380.60
5 SIMMS, KRISTEN SO COLLEGE OF NJ 356.00 165.20 371.45
6 GEALY, RACHEL SO WILLIAMS 357.70 165.50 367.95
7 ANDERSON, KELLEY SO ALLEGHENY 357.20 172.15 361.95
8 POOR, CATHY SR AMHERST 353.90 146.70 317.05

EVENT: 6 WOMEN'S 400 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

MEET RECORD 3:46.11 DENISON 3/8/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:59.47

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DENISON 3:53.93 3:48.06
1) FAVRET, LEAH JR :28.85 3) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR
2:28.32
:58.38
2:57.95
2) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA SR 1:28.28 4) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR
3:21.98
2:03.31
3:48.06

2) KENYON 3:57.26 3:50.04
1) GALLOWAY, BETH SO :28.36 3) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SR
2:29.24
:57.89
2:59.79
2) GARRATT, BETSY JR 1:27.94 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO
3:23.83
2:03.05
3:50.04

3) WHEATON 3:54.89 3:52.72
1) MASON, EMILY JR :28.15 3) JOHNSON, GRACE FR
2:28.91
:57.64
3:00.32
2) TITCOMBE, KRISTIN SR 1:27.87 4) STEWART, KELLY SR
3:24.97
2:02.21
3:52.72

4) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:55.09 3:53.85
1) BRINSLEY, KRISSY SR :28.21 3) RUDINSKY, MEGAN SO
2:30.62
:58.20
3:01.47
2) BENJA-ATHON, NONTAWAFR 1:29.38 4) HARBESON, STEPHANIE JR
3:26.52
2:04.06
3:53.85

5) WILLIAMS 3:54.28 3:54.47
1) YANKURA, JESSICA FR :29.08 3) STOKES, ZIBBY JR
2:30.41
:59.42
3:02.17
2) PAYNE, LINDSAY FR 1:29.60 4) OLSON, MEREDITH SO
3:27.20
2:03.93
3:54.47

6) UW STEVENS POINT 3:57.62 3:56.09
1) BARTZ, ALISSA SO :28.96 3) THONE, MARY SR
2:31.59
:59.42
3:03.00
2) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE SR 1:29.48 4) ROCKWELL, AMY SR
3:28.10
2:04.90
3:56.09

7) EMORY 3:57.69 3:57.26
1) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR :29.66 3) LEDERMAN, CLAIRE JR
2:34.22
1:00.51
3:04.85
2) LITTLEFIELD, SARAH JR 1:31.54 4) BEELER, LIZ SR
3:29.47
2:07.72
3:57.26

DEPAUW 3:57.79 DISQUAL
1) REIS, KATIE JR :28.43 3) ALLEN, AMY FR
2:32.20
:58.77
3:03.70
2) CULBERTSON, JULIE JR 1:30.52 4) VIDAS, DENISE FR
3:28.86
2:06.30
DISQUAL

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week