NCAA Div. III: Johns Hopkins Men Beat West Chester, Snap Win Streak; West Chester Women Down JHU for 20th Straight

BALTIMORE, MD, Jan. 16. JOHNS Hopkins junior Scott Armstrong (Medford Lakes, NJ/Bernards/West Morris Central) won the 1000 freestyle in 9:39.80 and the 500 freestyle in 4:43.76 to lead the Blue Jays men' swim team to a 116-89 victory over West Chester Tuesday night at the White Athletic Center, snapping West Chester's 29-meet winning streak.

The Golden Rams women defeated JHU, 117-89, for their 20th consecutive win.

Justin Brannock (West Palm Beach, FL/Dreyfoos School of the Arts) won the 200 freestyle in 1:42.54, J.P. Balfour II (Plano, TX/Plano East) took the 200 backstroke in 1:55.94, and Scott Pitz (Paoli, PA/ Conestoga) won the 200 breaststroke in 2:12.74 to lead the men's team to the win.

The 400 medley relay team of Scott Fisher
(North Oaks, MN/Mounds View), Pitz, David Lofthus (Honeoye Falls, NY/Honeoye Falls-Lima), and Brannock also won in 3:31.82.

For the women's team, Stephanie Harbeson (Harriman, NY/The Peddie School-NJ) won the 200 freestyle in 1:56.16 and the 500 freestyle in 5:08.72, while Krissy Brinsley (Avon, IN/Avon) took the 50 freestyle in 24.57 and the 200 backstroke in 5:08.72.

Elizabeth Schlicher (Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes) won the 200 breaststroke in 2:25.34, while the 400 medley relay team of Brinsley, Nontawan Benja-Athon (Port Washington, NY/Schreiber), Megan Rudinsky
(Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park), and Harbeson won its race in 4:00.55.

The Hopkins men's and women's teams will both return to action Saturday when they host Franklin & Marshall at 12 noon.

RESULTS

MEN

Johns Hopkins 116
West Chester 89

Individual Event Winners:

400 medley relay: Johns Hopkins
(Fisher, Pitz, Lofthus, Brannock), 3:31.83
1000 freestyle: Armstrong (J), 9:39.80
200 freestyle: Brannock (J), 1:42.54
50 freestyle: Albert (W), 21.84
200 IM – Matys (W), 1:56.15
200 butterfly: Almoney (W), 1:56.82
100 freestyle: Matys (W), 46.87
200 backstroke: Balfour II (J), 1:55.94
500 freestyle: Armstrong (J), 4:43.76
200 breaststroke: Pitz (J), 2:12.74
400 freestyle relay: West Chester
(Weathers, Melo, Schaeberle, Matys), 3:11.50

WOMEN

West Chester 117
Johns Hopkins 89

Individual Event Winners:
400 medley relay: Johns Hopkins
(Brinsley, Benja-Athon, Rudinsky, Harbeson), 4:00.55 1000 freestyle: Pearsall (W), 10:51.42
200 freestyle: Harbeson (J), 1:56.16
50 freestyle: Brinsley (J), 24.57
200 IM – Straehle (W), 2:11.46
200 butterfly: Dennis (W), 2:09.76
100 freestyle: DeBellis (W), 54.26
200 backstroke: Brinsley (J), 2:11.24
500 freestyle: Harbeson (J), 5:08.72
200 breaststroke: Schlicher (J), 2:25.34
400 freestyle relay: West Chester
(Weidensaul, DeBellis, Naudasher, Straehle), 3:40.75

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week