NCAA Div. I Women: Florida’s Lady Gators Gobble Up Michigan’s Wolverines

ANN ARBOR, Mich., October 24. COACH Greg Troy's Fightin' Florida Lady Gators, looking more and more like a championship contender — although it IS
only late October — splashed to their third-consecuitive dual meet victory of the season with a resounding 173-122 win over Big 10 power Michigan here
this evening.

The Gators, winners of 10 of 14 events, now hold a spotless 4-0 record over the Wolverines, including a 156-142 triumph last season.

Florida was led by junior sprinter Chantal Gibney, a talented Irish lass who won both the 100-200 frees in 51.89-1:50.88 (the latter her seasonal pr); and sophomore Maureen Farrell, a California import from Northridge who won both backstroke (56.62 100, NCAA provisional and 2:01.96 for the 200).

Junior distance ace Sara McLarty raced to a nation-leading and NCAA auto cut of 4:44.31 in the 500 free, some 10 seconds faster than teammate Janice Tannhauser's runner-up 4:54.83.

McLarty now has a foursome of No. 1s to her credit, including a 16:07.26 1650 free; a 4:14.86 400 IM and a 2:01.47 for the 200 fly.

A pleasant surprise for the Gators was the performance of German junior national team member and froshwoman breaststroker Vipa Bernharddt. She won the 100 in an NCAA consideration time of 1:02.88. Another Gator rookie, Mandy Huff, won the 200 (2:20.00).

Florida also got wins from Meredith Green in the 1000 (9:48.56) with teammate Ann Chapman next (10:05.97), Cory Teague, who touched first in the 100 fly (56.34) and diver Nicole Boit (1-meter board) took home another Florida first.

Michigan sprinter Laura Karnecki was tops in the 50 free (24.15); Ann Wellbacher won the 200 fly (2:04.83) plus took second in the 100; Julie Kern won the 400 IM (4:34.97) and Tealin Kelemen captured the 3-meter
diving.

Coach Jim Richardson's Wolverines also swept the relays, winning the 400 medley (3:46.24-3:47.46) and 400 free (3:30.13 with Florida's squad that clocked 3:29.12 swimming exhibition.

The Gators travel to State College, PA., Saturday to take on defending Big 10 champ Penn State.

– Bill Bell

WOMEN'S NCAA DIVISION 1 DUAL MEET
MICHIGAN VS. FLORIDA
CANHAM NATOTORIUM, ANN ARBOR, MI.
OCT. 24, 2002

25 Yd. Pool

* NCAA Automatic Qualifying TRime

Final Score: Florida 173, Michigan 122

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 3:46.24 11
1) Abbey, Erin SR 2) Stein, Kelli JR
3) Weilbacher, Anne JR 4) McCullough, Amy SO
28.08 57.40 1:27.34 2:01.03 2:26.72 2:55.86 3:20.45 3:46.24
2 University of Florida 'A' 3:47.46 4
1) Reid, Jamie FR 2) Bernhardt, Vipa FR
3) Harper, Rebecca SO 4) Uhle, Marietta FR
28.04 56.81 1:26.54 1:59.55 2:26.05 2:55.77 3:20.35 3:47.46
3 University of Florida 'B' 3:48.24 2
1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) Huff, Mandy FR
3) Teague, Cara SR 4) Tennison, Diane SR
27.87 56.81 1:26.46 2:01.09 2:26.67 2:56.32 3:21.26 3:48.24
4 University of Michigan 'B' 3:56.91
28.50 58.22 1:29.73 2:06.13 2:32.80 3:04.04 3:28.54 3:56.91

Event 2 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Bolt, Nicole JR Florida 288.90 9
2 Ranieri, Jessica FR Florida 279.90 4
3 Connor, Kristen JR Florida 264.15 3
4 Kelemen, Tealin JR Michigan 261.97 2
5 Goolik, Alexis SO Michigan 234.60 1
6 VanderKuyl, Kelly SR Michigan 223.95
7 Koglin, Emily JR Michigan x215.25
8 McGinty, Maureen FR Florida x206.77
9 Larson, Courtney SO Michigan x202.72

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Green, Merredith SO Florida 9:48.56 9
27.61 56.99 1:26.45 1:55.92 2:25.52 2:55.14 3:24.77 3:54.47
4:24.20 4:53.89 5:23.67 5:53.36 6:22.78 6:52.37 7:21.96 7:51.59
8:21.11 8:50.57 9:20.00 9:48.56
2 Chapman, Anna SR Florida 10:05.97 4
28.53 58.38 1:28.45 1:58.79 2:29.16 2:59.77 3:30.14 4:00.74
4:31.20 5:01.93 5:32.33 6:02.75 6:33.02 7:03.60 7:34.14 8:04.69
8:35.63 9:06.29 9:36.55 10:05.97
3 Eberwein, Lori JR Michigan 10:13.02 3
28.57 58.79 1:29.01 1:59.35 2:29.98 3:00.54 3:30.88 4:01.72
4:32.48 5:03.33 5:34.38 6:05.12 6:35.95 7:07.09 7:38.22 8:09.46
8:40.53 9:11.72 9:42.67 10:13.02
4 Karlson, Jenay SR Michigan 10:17.68 2
28.65 58.84 1:29.43 2:00.12 2:31.05 3:02.06 3:32.80 4:04.06
4:35.11 5:06.33 5:37.50 6:08.61 6:39.82 7:11.13 7:42.32 8:13.80
8:45.30 9:16.66 9:47.87 10:17.68
5 Frega, Desiree SR Florida 10:19.96 1
30.18 1:01.71 1:33.51 2:05.40 2:37.09 3:08.51 3:39.95 4:11.33
4:42.61 5:13.86 5:44.83 6:15.74 6:46.56 7:17.16 7:47.42 8:17.92
8:48.72 9:19.34 9:50.19 10:19.96
6 Johnson, Lindsay SR Michigan 10:20.57
30.30 1:01.87 1:33.54 2:05.23 2:36.75 3:08.07 3:39.37 4:10.63
4:41.86 5:13.29 5:44.34 6:15.22 6:46.14 7:17.08 7:47.99 8:18.71
8:49.38 9:20.19 9:50.92 10:20.57
7 Kern, Julie SR Michigan x10:34.30
29.25 1:00.23 1:31.74 2:03.44 2:35.60 3:07.40 3:39.44 4:11.47
4:43.63 5:15.84 5:48.29 6:20.71 6:52.97 7:24.92 7:56.96 8:29.02
9:00.86 9:32.78 10:03.86 10:34.30

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Gibney, Chantal JR Florida 1:50.88 9
26.17 54.40 1:22.49 1:50.88
2 McCullough, Amy SO Michigan 1:51.81 4
27.24 55.83 1:24.32 1:51.81
3 Tannhauser, Jamie FR Florida 1:52.19 3
26.73 54.95 1:23.84 1:52.19
4 Reid, Jamie FR Florida 1:52.76 2
27.20 56.31 1:25.16 1:52.76
5 Tennison, Diane SR Florida x1:55.08
27.40 56.48 1:25.79 1:55.08
6 Brundidge, Clinique FR Michigan 1:57.08 1
27.52 56.98 1:27.11 1:57.08
7 Mandel, Maya JR Michigan 1:58.96
27.71 57.78 1:28.40 1:58.96
8 Seskevics, Abby FR Michigan x1:59.05
27.47 57.26 1:28.01 1:59.05

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Farrell, Maureen SO Florida 56.62 9
27.71 56.62
2 du Plessis, Renate SR Florida 57.54 4
28.21 57.54
3 Abbey, Erin SR Michigan 57.93 3
28.33 57.93
4 Johnson, Sara JR Michigan 58.45 2
28.58 58.45
5 Teague, Cara SR Florida 59.08 1
29.17 59.08
6 Kaznecki, Laura SR Michigan 59.46
29.04 59.46
7 Duncan, Danielle FR Florida x59.49
29.35 59.49

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Bernhardt, Vipa FR Florida 1:02.88 9
30.46 1:02.88
2 Huff, Mandy FR Florida 1:04.28 4
30.86 1:04.28
3 Stein, Kelli JR Michigan 1:04.81 3
31.05 1:04.81
4 Gibbes, Cerian JR Florida 1:06.50 2
31.37 1:06.50
5 Kennedy, Katie SO Florida x1:07.54
32.33 1:07.54
6 Larson, Elsa FR Michigan 1:07.86 1
32.27 1:07.86
7 Peterson, Katie SO Michigan 1:08.38
32.35 1:08.38

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Weilbacher, Anne JR Michigan 2:04.83 9
28.87 1:00.87 1:32.96 2:04.83
2 Uhle, Marietta FR Florida 2:06.04 4
28.03 59.73 1:32.01 2:06.04
3 Ecott, Kim SR Florida 2:06.17 3
29.74 1:01.08 1:33.65 2:06.17
4 Watts, Erica JR Michigan 2:06.61 2
28.31 1:00.61 1:33.54 2:06.61
5 Schrock, Jessica SO Florida 2:07.41 1
29.36 1:01.55 1:34.32 2:07.41
6 Barnet, Lesley SO Michigan 2:12.92
30.03 1:03.12 1:37.58 2:12.92

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaznecki, Laura SR Michigan 24.15 9
2 Ellis, Maime JR Florida 24.38 4
3 McLarty, Sara JR Florida 24.61 3
4 Egnatuk, Tracy SO Michigan 24.81 2
5 Brundidge, Clinique FR Michigan 25.02 1
6 Seland, Casey JR Florida 25.09
7 Godek, Rebecca SO Michigan x25.74

Event 9 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelemen, Tealin JR Michigan 325.65 9
2 Bolt, Nicole JR Florida 304.20 4
3 Ranieri, Jessica FR Florida 272.17 3
4 Connor, Kristen JR Florida 263.25 2
5 Goolik, Alexis SO Michigan 246.97 1
6 VanderKuyl, Kelly SR Michigan 232.72
7 Larson, Courtney SO Michigan x227.10
8 Koglin, Emily JR Michigan x221.77
9 McGinty, Maureen FR Florida x220.57

Event 10 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Gibney, Chantal JR Florida 51.89 9
25.15 51.89
2 Tennison, Diane SR Florida 52.65 4
25.53 52.65
3 Bernhardt, Vipa FR Florida 53.67 3
26.43 53.67
4 Kaznecki, Laura SR Michigan 54.24 2
26.04 54.24
5 Seskevics, Abby FR Michigan 54.25 1
26.04 54.25
6 Egnatuk, Tracy SO Michigan 54.59
26.40 54.59
7 Mandel, Maya JR Michigan x55.00
26.95 55.00
8 Beard, Blair JR Florida x55.36
27.03 55.36
9 Godek, Rebecca SO Michigan x55.80
27.11 55.80

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Farrell, Maureen SO Florida 2:01.96 9
29.65 1:00.47 1:31.47 2:01.96
2 Abbey, Erin SR Michigan 2:05.97 4
30.14 1:01.98 1:34.10 2:05.97
3 du Plessis, Renate SR Florida 2:06.65 3
30.36 1:03.50 1:35.55 2:06.65
4 Harper, Rebecca SO Florida 2:07.93 2
30.89 1:02.79 1:35.61 2:07.93
5 Johnson, Sara JR Michigan 2:10.15 1
30.72 1:03.82 1:37.27 2:10.15

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Huff, Mandy FR Florida 2:20.00 9
31.84 1:07.65 1:43.38 2:20.00
2 Gibbes, Cerian JR Florida 2:20.89 4
32.80 1:08.59 1:44.69 2:20.89
3 Stein, Kelli JR Michigan 2:21.11 3
33.19 1:09.08 1:45.30 2:21.11
4 Larson, Elsa FR Michigan 2:24.12 2
32.96 1:09.22 1:46.31 2:24.12
5 Peterson, Katie SO Michigan 2:28.59 1
33.54 1:11.28 1:49.53 2:28.59

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara JR Florida 4:44.31* 9
26.81 55.41 1:24.19 1:52.98 2:21.68 2:50.31 3:18.87 3:47.60
4:16.19 4:44.31
2 Tannhauser, Jamie FR Florida 4:54.83 4
27.76 57.06 1:26.30 1:55.75 2:25.15 2:54.98 3:24.79 3:54.56
4:24.74 4:54.83
3 Fenn, Emily-Clare JR Michigan 4:57.93 3
28.00 57.47 1:27.25 1:57.09 2:27.14 2:57.46 3:27.71 3:58.12
4:28.66 4:57.93
4 McCullough, Amy SO Michigan 4:58.09 2
28.39 58.11 1:28.28 1:58.54 2:28.88 2:58.97 3:29.04 3:59.22
4:29.21 4:58.09
5 Chapman, Anna SR Florida 5:02.53 1
29.01 59.51 1:30.06 2:00.53 2:30.81 3:01.27 3:31.77 4:02.41
4:33.08 5:02.53
6 Eberwein, Lori JR Michigan 5:03.35
29.35 59.86 1:30.74 2:01.51 2:32.19 3:02.89 3:33.51 4:04.28
4:34.22 5:03.35
7 Johnson, Lindsay SR Michigan x5:04.28
29.05 59.05 1:29.57 2:00.04 2:30.73 3:01.28 3:32.06 4:02.97
4:33.98 5:04.28
8 Frega, Desiree SR Florida x5:05.21
29.04 59.86 1:30.52 2:01.25 2:32.07 3:02.74 3:33.49 4:04.45
4:35.37 5:05.21

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Teague, Cara SR Florida 56.34 9
26.81 56.34
2 Weilbacher, Anne JR Michigan 56.42 4
27.06 56.42
3 Seland, Casey JR Florida 57.06 3
27.28 57.06
4 Watts, Erica JR Michigan 58.59 2
27.46 58.59
5 Duncan, Danielle FR Florida 59.34 1
28.12 59.34
6 Ecott, Kim SR Florida x59.71
28.65 59.71
7 Brundidge, Clinique FR Michigan 1:00.62
28.33 1:00.62

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Kern, Julie SR Michigan 4:34.97 9
29.46 1:01.88 1:38.51 2:12.54 2:52.86 3:32.76 4:04.43 4:34.97
2 Eberwein, Lori JR Michigan 4:35.49 4
31.00 1:04.49 1:40.62 2:15.72 2:55.51 3:35.16 4:06.09 4:35.49
3 Johnson, Sara JR Michigan 4:35.52 3
30.70 1:05.00 1:40.65 2:15.17 2:55.10 3:34.48 4:05.86 4:35.52
4 Barnet, Lesley SO Michigan x4:42.03
30.22 1:04.28 1:40.42 2:16.40 2:56.90 3:38.09 4:10.65 4:42.03
– Reid, Jamie FR Florida X4:22.01
29.18 1:01.42 1:33.71 2:05.62 2:44.41 3:23.05 3:53.33 4:22.01
– Green, Merredith SO Florida X4:25.43
29.86 1:02.35 1:37.15 2:10.44 2:48.65 3:26.93 3:56.78 4:25.43
– Kennedy, Katie SO Florida X4:27.71
29.56 1:02.60 1:37.20 2:11.00 2:48.49 3:26.08 3:57.47 4:27.71
– Harper, Rebecca SO Florida X4:29.40
28.90 1:00.62 1:35.02 2:09.27 2:49.50 3:29.25 3:59.90 4:29.40

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 3:30.13 11
1) Kaznecki, Laura SR 2) Abbey, Erin SR
3) Weilbacher, Anne JR 4) McCullough, Amy SO
25.99 54.41 1:19.73 1:46.64 2:11.84 2:38.78 3:03.67 3:30.13
2 University of Michigan 'B' 3:40.69 4
1) Seskevics, Abby FR 2) Brundidge, Clinique FR
3) Egnatuk, Tracy SO 4) Godek, Rebecca SO
25.95 54.88 1:20.93 1:49.32 2:15.58 2:44.87 3:11.46 3:40.69
– University of Florida 'A' X3:29.12
1) Gibney, Chantal JR 2) Uhle, Marietta FR
3) Farrell, Maureen SO 4) Huff, Mandy FR
25.35 51.98 1:16.59 1:43.78 2:08.68 2:35.96 3:00.71 3:29.12
– University of Florida 'B' X3:31.17
1) McLarty, Sara JR 2) du Plessis, Renate SR
3) Tannhauser, Jamie FR 4) Teague, Cara SR
25.64 52.04 1:17.56 1:44.92 2:11.17 2:39.33 3:04.16 3:31.17

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here