NCAA Div. I Women: Coughlin, Beck Lead Cal Over USC, 165-135

LOS ANGELES, Feb. 1. POOR Teri McKeever. The Cal women's coach just DOESN'T know quite what to do with her supersoph Natalie Coughlin.

The second-year Berkeley standout, NCAA Swimmer of the Year last season and World 100 meter back champ last summer in Fukuoka, Coughlin swam the fastest 200 fly ever in a dual meet this afternoon against the USC Trojans (1:54.55) while helping lead the Golden Bears to a 165-135 dual-meet win.

The 200 fly is a race that also falls on the same day as the 200 back at NCAAs, and that's an event where Coughlin holds the American and collegiate records.

Coughlin also swam a nation-leading 47.76 100 free at the Longhorn Invitational in Austin in early December, history's fourth-fastest century and a mere .15 off former Stanford star Jenny Thompson's American/NCAA
record 47.61.

What day is the NCAA 100 free on? If you said the same day as the 200 back-fly, you're correct.

In any event, Cal won 11 of 16 events to overpower SC, including a fine triple for the second week in a row by junior Nicole Beck, who swept the 50, 100 and 200 frees. (She had previously done it last weekend at home against Arizona State).

Coughlin, in addition to her 200 fly win (10th on the all-time performances' list, fifth-performer), splashed to victory in the 100 fly (54.17) and 200
IM (1:57.64).

Her fly time time just missed the Cal school record (1:54.52 that won the 1985 NCAAs in Fayetteville). This latter swim was done by a certain former
Louisville native who also was a triple gold-medalist at the Los Angeles Olympics a year earlier, and held the world-record in the 200 fly for 19 years until broken ay a certain Australian a couple of years ago.

Oh, her name is Mary T. Meagher.

Coughlin's IM time is a tenth slower than her pr 1:57.54 against Arizona State a week ago, which is the fastest-ever in a dual meet.

Coughlin is a finalist for the Sullivan Award — symbolizing America's outstanding amateur athlete — which will be announced later this month.

USC was led by junior distance specialist Asa Sunderland, who went a seasonal pr to win the 1000 free (9:57.87); backstroker Joanna Fargus, a British Olympian who went a pr 1:59.08 to win the 200; and diver Blythe Hartley, who won both boards.

SC takes on top-ranked Stanford Saturday afternoon while Cal travels to Westwood to battle UCLA's defending Pac-10 champ Bruins, losers to Stanford
today.

– Bill Bell

WOMEN'S NCAA DIVISION i DUAL MEET
CAL VS. USC
MCFDONALD'S OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM
LOS ANGELES, CA.
FEB. 1, 2001

25 Yd. Pool

Final Score: Cal 165, USC 135

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 U. of California at Berkeley 'A' NT 1:42.78
11
1) Coughlin, Natalie 2) Stitts, Staciana
3) Yokouchi, Kyoko 4) Harper, Michelle
25.08 53.24 1:19.21 1:42.78
2 Univ. of Southern California 'A' NT 1:43.54
4
1) Fargus, Joanna 2) MacGregor, Kristin
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Kwasny, Michala
26.24 54.94 1:19.58 1:43.54
3 Univ. of Southern California 'B' NT 1:46.56
2
1) Meyer, Katie 2) Orr, Alice
3) Greene, Melissa 4) Rich, Kirsten
26.86 56.85 1:22.82 1:46.56
4 U. of California at Berkeley 'C' NT 1:49.27
1) Ng, Amy 2) Calder, Erin
3) Galbavy, Christine 4) Medina, Lauren
27.94 58.41 1:24.97 1:49.27
– U. of California at Berkeley 'B' NT DQ
1) Henriques, Alice 2) Miller, Marcelle
3) Palsson, Emma 4) Mitchell, Katherine
27.12 58.95 1:24.61 DQ

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Sandlund, Asa Usc NT 9:57.87
9
28.30 57.77 1:27.22 1:56.68 2:26.29 2:55.87 3:25.54 3:55.28
4:25.10 4:54.93 5:24.60 5:54.56 6:54.47 6:54.47 7:24.53 7:54.90
8:25.74 8:56.30 9:26.94 9:57.87
2 Whitney, Ashley Cal NT 10:01.65
4
29.12 59.20 1:29.23 1:58.95 2:28.91 2:58.99 3:29.00 3:58.99
4:28.88 4:58.84 5:28.80 5:58.64 6:59.09 6:59.09 7:29.69 8:00.12
8:30.81 9:01.47 9:31.11 10:01.65
3 Deary, Melissa Usc NT 10:13.79
3
29.18 59.93 1:30.40 2:00.98 2:31.16 3:01.56 3:31.94 4:02.56
4:33.02 5:03.52 5:33.72 6:04.41 7:06.92 7:06.92 7:38.19 8:09.73
8:40.86 9:12.42 9:43.73 10:13.79
4 Burden, Micha Cal NT 10:21.71
2
28.98 1:00.35 1:31.90 2:03.37 2:35.03 3:06.67 3:38.23 4:09.77
4:41.76 5:13.30 5:43.95 6:15.00 7:16.90 7:16.90 7:47.67 8:18.14
8:49.18 9:20.26 9:51.75 10:21.71
5 Morelli, Lisa Cal NT 10:23.92
1
29.45 1:00.41 1:31.72 2:02.59 2:33.69 3:04.86 3:36.10 4:07.43
4:38.94 5:10.28 5:41.62 6:12.92 7:15.40 7:15.40 7:46.82 8:18.24
8:49.58 9:21.23 9:52.94 10:23.92
6 Boylan, Heather Usc NT 10:28.37
29.76 1:00.93 1:32.18 2:03.59 2:35.25 3:06.96 3:38.41 4:09.77
4:41.17 5:12.43 5:43.58 6:14.81 7:17.37 7:17.37 7:48.92 8:20.71
8:52.70 9:24.70 9:57.00 10:28.37

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Becks, Danielle Cal NT 1:50.35
9
26.42 54.09 1:21.82 1:50.35
2 Medina, Lauren Cal NT 1:50.89
4
26.31 54.84 1:23.10 1:50.89
3 Fargus, Joanna Usc NT 1:51.47
3
26.32 54.63 1:23.20 1:51.47
4 Parmenter, Jenny Usc NT 1:51.97
2
26.59 54.78 1:23.36 1:51.97
5 Griffith, Natalie Cal NT 1:53.27
1
26.73 54.87 1:23.64 1:53.27
6 Valerio, Heather Usc NT 1:54.63
27.16 55.84 1:25.16 1:54.63
7 Mitchell, Katherine Cal NT x1:54.66
27.06 56.17 1:25.89 1:54.66

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Henriques, Alice Cal NT 55.95
9
27.95 55.95
2 Meyer, Katie Usc NT 56.28
4
27.93 56.28
3 Yokouchi, Kyoko Cal NT 56.40
3
27.85 56.40
4 Ng, Amy Cal NT 57.71
2
28.33 57.71
5 Kozak, Marisa Usc NT 57.85
1
28.58 57.85
6 Galbavy, Christine Cal NT x1:00.84
29.56 1:00.84
7 Tyrrell, Katie Usc NT 1:01.67
30.29 1:01.67
8 Carper, Cherise Usc NT x1:03.74
30.87 1:03.74
– Bierman-Lytle, Linden Usc NT X

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Stitts, Staciana Cal NT 1:01.72
9
29.01 1:01.72
2 MacGregor, Kristin Usc NT 1:02.76
4
29.30 1:02.76
3 Orr, Alice Usc NT 1:05.29
3
31.17 1:05.29
4 Calder, Erin Cal NT 1:06.37
2
31.59 1:06.37
5 Miller, Marcelle Cal NT 1:07.25
1
31.73 1:07.25
6 Mitchell, Jan Usc NT 1:09.05
32.00 1:09.05
7 Griffith, Natalie Cal NT x1:09.30
32.95 1:09.30
8 Ramirez, Kaitlyn Usc NT x1:12.52
34.37 1:12.52

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie Cal NT 1:54.55
9
26.07 55.23 1:24.84 1:54.55
2 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 2:00.81
4
27.20 57.81 1:28.88 2:00.81
3 Krohn, Jana Usc NT 2:03.04
3
27.55 58.50 1:30.50 2:03.04
4 Sissener, Kristen Cal NT 2:03.32
2
28.40 59.43 1:31.08 2:03.32
5 Morelli, Lisa Cal NT 2:04.98
1
28.00 59.60 1:31.97 2:04.98
6 Monroe, Leah Cal NT x2:05.65
28.51 1:00.55 1:32.81 2:05.65
7 Greene, Melissa Usc NT 2:06.59
28.50 1:00.20 1:33.43 2:06.59

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Becks, Danielle Cal NT 23.53
9
2 Parmenter, Jenny Usc NT 23.83
4
3 Harper, Michelle Cal NT 24.22
3
4 Rich, Kirsten Usc NT 24.30
2
5 Burden, Micha Cal NT 24.55
1
6 Palsson, Emma Cal NT x24.83
7 Deary, Melissa Usc NT 24.96
8 Ellis, Alissa Usc NT x25.54

Event 8 1-Meter Springboard
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartley, Blythe Usc NT 326.10
9
2 Fusaro, Nicci Usc NT 286.72
4
3 Brennan, Kellie Usc NT 280.73
3
4 Flylnn, Christina Cal NT 240.07
2
5 Urioste, Amanda Cal NT 223.58
1
6 Borawski, Alyson Cal NT 204.06
– McKeon, Erin Usc NT X
– Case, Katie Usc NT X

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Becks, Danielle Cal NT 50.69
9
24.46 50.69
2 MacGregor, Kristin Usc NT 51.75
4
25.07 51.75
3 Mitchell, Katherine Cal NT 53.13
3
25.99 53.13
4 Griffith, Natalie Cal NT 53.57
2
26.22 53.57
5 Harper, Michelle Cal NT x53.74
26.03 53.74
6 Rich, Kirsten Usc NT 55.22
1
26.48 55.22
7 Ellis, Alissa Usc NT 56.62
27.82 56.62

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Fargus, Joanna Usc NT 1:59.08
9
28.87 58.96 1:29.52 1:59.08
2 Henriques, Alice Cal NT 1:59.55
4
29.20 59.40 1:29.79 1:59.55
3 Yokouchi, Kyoko Cal NT 1:59.98
3
29.21 59.31 1:29.82 1:59.98
4 Meyer, Katie Usc NT 2:00.78
2
29.01 59.60 1:30.39 2:00.78
5 Ng, Amy Cal NT 2:03.75
1
29.28 1:00.27 1:32.02 2:03.75
6 Morelli, Lisa Cal NT x2:09.39
31.90 1:04.82 1:37.05 2:09.39
7 Tyrrell, Katie Usc NT 2:10.20
31.20 1:04.10 1:37.43 2:10.20
8 Carper, Cherise Usc NT x2:15.84
31.91 1:06.43 1:41.48 2:15.84

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Stitts, Staciana Cal NT 2:17.40
9
30.99 1:05.33 1:40.85 2:17.40
2 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 2:18.96
4
32.24 1:07.64 1:43.44 2:18.96
3 Monroe, Leah Cal NT 2:19.24
3
32.48 1:07.92 1:43.59 2:19.24
4 Orr, Alice Usc NT 2:20.24
2
32.60 1:08.28 1:44.26 2:20.24
5 Miller, Marcelle Cal NT 2:22.81
1
33.53 1:09.56 1:45.61 2:22.81
6 Calder, Erin Cal NT x2:23.63
32.68 1:09.06 1:46.30 2:23.63
7 Mitchell, Jan Usc NT 2:35.51
33.69 1:12.61 1:54.14 2:35.51
8 Ramirez, Kaitlyn Usc NT x2:36.38
35.28 1:14.65 1:55.20 2:36.38

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Whitney, Ashley Cal NT 4:51.22
9
27.87 56.62 1:25.37 1:54.30 2:23.57 2:52.97 3:21.95 3:50.84
4:20.74 4:51.22
2 Deary, Melissa Usc NT 4:53.70
4
28.07 57.64 1:27.69 1:57.18 2:26.24 2:55.12 3:24.06 3:53.73
4:24.04 4:53.70
3 Sandlund, Asa Usc NT 4:58.89
3
28.28 57.94 1:27.82 1:57.56 2:27.57 2:57.74 3:28.17 3:58.60
4:29.27 4:58.89
4 Medina, Lauren Cal NT 5:00.81
2
28.34 58.87 1:29.61 2:00.27 2:30.60 3:01.09 3:31.72 4:02.16
4:31.63 5:00.81
5 Burden, Micha Cal NT 5:03.53
1
28.82 1:00.06 1:31.32 2:02.64 2:33.36 3:03.49 3:33.95 4:04.30
4:34.30 5:03.53
6 Sissener, Kristen Cal NT x5:03.71
29.13 59.90 1:31.12 2:02.06 2:32.80 3:03.38 3:33.71 4:04.10
4:34.10 5:03.71
7 Valerio, Heather Usc NT 5:07.80
29.02 59.95 1:31.11 2:02.47 2:33.49 3:04.39 3:35.41 4:06.34
4:37.21 5:07.80
8 Boylan, Heather Usc NT x5:08.34
28.87 59.73 1:31.11 2:02.53 2:33.44 3:04.31 3:35.19 4:06.33
4:37.80 5:08.34

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie Cal NT 54.17
9
25.53 54.17
2 Krohn, Jana Usc NT 56.39
4
26.31 56.39
3 Meyer, Katie Usc NT 57.22
3
27.01 57.22
4 Kozak, Marisa Usc NT 57.38
2
27.12 57.38
5 Yokouchi, Kyoko Cal NT 57.71
1
27.09 57.71
6 Palsson, Emma Cal NT 57.97
27.28 57.97
7 Greene, Melissa Usc NT x58.89
27.97 58.89
8 Monroe, Leah Cal NT x59.21
27.62 59.21

Event 14 3-Meter Springboard
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartley, Blythe Usc NT 332.10
9
2 Brennan, Kellie Usc NT 308.70
4
3 Fusaro, Nicci Usc NT 300.98
3
4 Flylnn, Christina Cal NT 267.45
2
5 Urioste, Amanda Cal NT 235.64
1
6 Borawski, Alyson Cal NT 225.07

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie Cal NT 1:57.64
9
25.95 56.08 1:30.67 1:57.64
2 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 2:02.43
4
27.45 58.69 1:33.85 2:02.43
3 Yokouchi, Kyoko Cal NT 2:02.50
3
27.53 58.28 1:34.33 2:02.50
4 MacGregor, Kristin Usc NT 2:03.37
2
27.72 59.22 1:34.16 2:03.37
5 Ng, Amy Cal NT 2:05.55
1
28.44 1:00.15 1:36.83 2:05.55
6 Monroe, Leah Cal NT x2:08.25
28.26 1:01.46 1:38.13 2:08.25
7 Tyrrell, Katie Usc NT 2:10.77
28.93 1:02.55 1:40.61 2:10.77
8 Orr, Alice Usc NT x2:11.71
28.69 1:03.50 1:40.58 2:11.71

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ. of Southern California 'A' NT 1:35.24
11
1) Parmenter, Jenny 2) Krohn, Jana
3) Fargus, Joanna 4) Rich, Kirsten
23.81 47.83 1:11.60 1:35.24
2 U. of California at Berkeley 'A' NT 1:35.94
4
1) Palsson, Emma 2) Burden, Micha
3) Harper, Michelle 4) Becks, Danielle
25.02 49.21 1:12.93 1:35.94
3 U. of California at Berkeley 'B' NT 1:39.49
2
25.31 49.95 1:14.88 1:39.49
4 Univ. of Southern California 'B' NT 1:39.93
1) Deary, Melissa 2) Kozak, Marisa
3) Ellis, Alissa 4) Valerio, Heather
25.55 49.92 1:14.95 1:39.93

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week