NCAA Div. I Men: Cal

LOS ANGELES, Feb. 8. FOURTH-RANKED Cal Berkeley, among the favorites to dethrone Texas' double-defending NCAA Champs at next month's meet in Athens,
GA., did nothing to dispell its status here this afternoon with a 167-131 win over eighth-ranked USC.

Cal and SC split the swimming events, each school winning seven, but Cal's Robbie Quinn swept the 1- and 3-meter diving events. Cal is now 6-1 in dual-meet competition, 3-0 against Pac-10 foes. SC falls to 4-4 overall, 0-4 against the Pac-10.

On a warm and (relatively) smog-free afternoon, Da Bears got strong performances from sprinters Duje (the Croatian Comet) Draganja and Anthony Ervin plus backstroker Alex Lim, breaststrokers Daniel Kim and Peter Aaronson and IMer-breaststroker Bayani Flores.

SC received standout efforts from Olympians Erik Vendt and Klete Keller (defending NCAA 200-500 free champ), flyer Jeff Lee, IMer-flyer Tamas Kerekjarto and sprinter Rodrigo Castro.

Draganja, a freshman Olympian from Croatia, won the 50 free (20.25) and was runner-up to Ervin — double-defending NCAA century free champ — in the 100
(44.10-44.61).

Lim, ranked No. 2 nationally in the 200 back to Stanford's Markus Rogan (1:43.42-1:43.43), won his specialty (1:45.72) to Vendt's seasonal- and career-pr 1:46.39. (Vendt also ws second in the 200 IM).

A junior, perhaps Vendt is taking a leaf from former SC great Mike O'Brien's book. O'Brien was the Olympic gold medalist in the 1500 free at the 1984 Big O's in this same pool, then was a multi All-America under then Trojan coach Peter Daland.

O'Brien won the NCAA 500-1650 frees (4:13.06-14:41.43) as a freshman in 1985, still the Trojan school records. By the time his senior season rolled
around in '88, however, he was abjuring the mile in favor of the 200 back and went a 1:47.10 at NCAAs, his career-best.

Kim won the 100 breast, Aaronson the 200, Mattias Ohlin the 100 back and Flores scored runner-up finishes in the breaststrokes and a third in the 200
IM.

Cal also won both relays, the 200 medley (1:31.05) and the 400 free (2:56.78, not far off its seasonal pr 2:56.09 that ranks Da Bears second nationally).

Vendt won the 1000 free (9:22.90) and leads the nation with his 8:53.66 from earleir in the season. He won the NCAA 1500 free as a freshman when the meet was held as a short-couse meters affair for the first time ever.

Castro won the 200 free (1:37.15), just .10 off his seasonal pr 1:37.05 that ranks him fourth according to the latest Speedo/CSCAA/www.swiminfo.com list.

Trojan coach Mark Schubert is hoping that not only will Keller be able to repeat his wins from last season's NCAAs but that Castro, Vendt, Kerekjarto and Lee can be multi-event finalist too.

Lee won the 100 fly (48.76) with Ohlin next (49.24). Lee currently ranks fourth with a 47.82 from the Longhorn Invitational in Austin last December. His pr (46.71 from last year's NCAAs, where he finaled) is the Trojan school record and ranks him fourth-fastest among returnees. Lee also holds the Trojan record in the 200 fly (1:44.37 from last season's Pac-10s) and is fourth-fastest among returnees here too.

Texas' Ian Crocker, a freshman last season, won the NCAA 100 fly in 45.96. The U.S. Open/NCAA record is 45.59 by Swedish Olympic gold medalist Lars Frolander (SMU) from the '98 meet, while the American record is 45.89 by Stanford's Dod Wales from a year later. Wales' time is third-fastest all-time performance, second performer.

Kerekjarto, a senior and Hungarian Olympian, won a pair of races, touching in 1:46.63 for gold in the 200 fly, and taking the 200 IM in 1:48.91. His seasonl best here is 1:45.74 from Texas, ranking No. 1. His career-best is a 1:45.56 from the '01 NCAAs, ranking him fourth-fastest returnee.

The Trojan school-record is 1:44.70 by Olympian Dave Wharton from the 1988 NCAAs, third-fastest in Pac-10 history behind Arizona State's Attila Czene's 1:44.08 and Stanford's Markus Rogan's 1:44.57.

Czene, Atlanta 200 IM gold-medalist, did his time to win the Y2K Pac-10s while Rogan won as a freshman last season.

– Bill Bell

NCAA DIVISION 1 MEN'S SWIMMING-DIVING DUAL MEET
USC VS. CAL
MCDONALD'S OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM
LOS ANGELES, CA., FEB. 8, 2002

25 Yd. Pool

Final Score: Cal 167, USC 131

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 CAL B 1:31.05 11
1) Natallizio, Jeff 2) Kim, Daniel
3) Ohlin, Mattias 4) Holsman, Trent
23.76 49.30 1:10.76 1:31.05

2 USC B 1:34.43 4
1) Sayko, Jay 2) Fahey, Paul
3) Tolmachoff, Erik 4) Stoller, Mike
25.18 51.37 1:13.98 1:34.43

— CAL A DQ
1) Lim, Alex 2) Aronsson, Peter
3) Draganja, Duje 4) Ervin, Anthony
22.16 47.61 1:09.55 DQ

— USC A DQ
1) White, Oliver 2) Al-Kudmani, Ahmad
3) Ringe, David 4) Lee, Jeff
24.00 49.50 1:11.53 DQ

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Eric USC 9:22.90 9
25.30 53.03 1:21.20 1:49.47
2:17.37 2:45.58 3:13.49 3:41.46
4:09.39 4:37.81 5:06.36 5:34.50
6:03.06 6:31.43 6:59.90 7:28.55
7:56.91 8:25.49 8:54.69 9:22.90

2 Staley, Trent USC 9:24.14 4
25.54 54.10 1:22.86 1:51.80
2:20.54 2:49.44 3:18.64 3:47.69
4:15.89 4:44.00 5:12.01 5:40.63
6:09.08 6:38.01 7:04.36 7:32.50
8:01.48 8:29.94 8:57.62 9:24.14

3 Dorr, John CAL 9:25.19 3
26.61 55.20 1:23.94 1:52.93
2:21.22 2:49.87 3:18.67 3:47.31
4:15.81 4:44.29 5:12.66 5:41.16
6:09.54 6:38.02 7:06.19 7:34.63
8:02.91 8:31.12 8:58.59 9:25.19

4 Wilkinson, George CAL 9:31.06 2
25.99 54.01 1:22.49 1:51.23
2:20.18 2:49.21 3:18.49 3:47.61
4:16.16 4:44.91 5:13.61 5:42.45
6:11.12 6:39.85 7:08.63 7:37.45
8:06.36 8:35.13 9:03.64 9:31.06

5 Peterson, Matt USC 9:32.14 1
25.42 53.32 1:21.49 1:49.41
2:17.24 2:44.96 3:13.07 3:41.62
4:10.48 4:39.58 5:08.90 5:38.38
6:08.00 6:37.93 7:07.52 7:36.65
8:06.67 8:35.71 9:04.54 9:32.14

6 Everman, Joel USC x9:41.23
26.31 54.35 1:22.92 1:51.81
2:20.64 2:49.74 3:19.04 3:47.97
4:17.08 4:46.42 5:16.00 5:45.51
6:14.92 6:44.59 7:14.24 7:44.06
8:13.96 8:43.55 9:13.01 9:41.23

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Castro, Rodrigo USC 1:37.15 9
23.41 48.05 1:12.41 1:37.15

2 Keller, Klete USC 1:38.63 4
23.81 49.02 1:13.84 1:38.63

3 Bruckart, Joe CAL 1:39.22 3
23.67 49.12 1:14.18 1:39.22

4 Warkentin, Mark USC 1:39.45 2
23.66 49.54 1:14.73 1:39.45

5 Burny, Maciej CAL 1:41.23 1
23.93 49.70 1:15.34 1:41.23

6 Gruver, Sean CAL 1:42.11
23.62 49.11 1:14.88 1:42.11

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Ohlin, Mattias CAL 49.13 9
24.20 49.13

2 Lim, Alex CAL 49.21 4
23.70 49.21

3 Lee, Jeff USC 49.66 3
24.30 49.66

4 Natallizio, Jeff CAL 50.33 2
24.45 50.33

5 Staley, Trent USC 50.55 1
24.72 50.55

6 White, Oliver USC 51.66
25.20 51.66

7 Sayko, Jay USC x53.14
25.99 53.14

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Kim, Daniel CAL 55.53 9
26.57 55.53

2 Flores, Bayani CAL 56.37 4
26.86 56.37

3 Rowe, Caleb CAL 56.88 3
26.93 56.88

4 Aronsson, Peter CAL x57.05
26.71 57.05

5 Fahey, Paul USC 57.19 2
26.67 57.19

6 Al-Kudmani, Ahmad USC 57.62 1
26.62 57.62

7 Degenstein, Nick USC 58.35
27.74 58.35

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:46.63 9
24.72 52.61 1:19.43 1:46.63

2 Gausman, Mike USC 1:48.30 4
24.38 52.18 1:20.43 1:48.30

3 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 1:49.85 3
24.86 53.18 1:21.39 1:49.85

4 Ringe, David USC x1:50.42
24.73 53.03 1:21.96 1:50.42

5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 1:50.51 2
24.71 52.63 1:21.32 1:50.51

6 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:50.73 1
24.79 52.74 1:21.30 1:50.73

7 Byma, Quentin CAL 1:54.01
24.12 52.27 1:22.25 1:54.01

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duje CAL 20.25 9

2 Ervin, Anthony CAL 20.36 4

3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 20.64 3

4 Holsman, Trent CAL 20.89 2

5 White, Oliver USC 21.23 1

6 Stoller, Mike USC 21.37

7 Bruckart, Joe CAL x21.51

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Ervin, Anthony CAL 44.10 9
21.23 44.10

2 Draganja, Duje CAL 44.61 4
21.81 44.61

3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 45.41 3
22.25 45.41

4 Keller, Klete USC 45.70 2
22.40 45.70

5 Holsman, Trent CAL 46.08 1
22.30 46.08

6 Burny, Maciej CAL x46.21
22.41 46.21

7 Warkentin, Mark USC 46.58
22.35 46.58

8 Stoller, Mike USC x47.54
22.92 47.54

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Lim, Alex CAL 1:45.72 9
24.43 50.89 1:18.53 1:45.72

2 Vendt, Eric USC 1:46.39 4
25.51 52.53 1:19.70 1:46.39

3 Staley, Trent USC 1:48.28 3
25.74 52.89 1:20.72 1:48.28

4 Natallizio, Jeff CAL 1:50.26 2
26.13 54.05 1:21.81 1:50.26

5 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:50.33 1
26.22 53.85 1:21.96 1:50.33

6 Sayko, Jay USC 1:53.15
27.13 55.70 1:24.25 1:53.15

7 Coble, Chris USC x1:56.70
27.75 57.21 1:26.85 1:56.70

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Aronsson, Peter CAL 2:01.51 9
27.59 58.72 1:29.77 2:01.51

2 Flores, Bayani CAL 2:02.09 4
28.53 59.92 1:31.18 2:02.09

3 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 2:02.55 3
27.60 58.70 1:29.98 2:02.55

4 Fahey, Paul USC 2:03.73 2
28.58 59.67 1:31.22 2:03.73

5 Kim, Daniel CAL 2:03.82 1
28.18 59.46 1:31.60 2:03.82

6 Al-Kudmani, Ahmad USC 2:04.05
28.51 1:00.16 1:31.66 2:04.05

— Rowe, Caleb CAL DQ
28.15 59.33 1:30.61 DQ

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Keller, Klete USC 4:32.59 9
25.92 53.56 1:21.17 1:48.87
2:16.48 2:44.43 3:11.71 3:39.09
4:06.42 4:32.59

2 Warkentin, Mark USC 4:34.01 4
26.03 54.25 1:22.56 1:50.75
2:18.78 2:46.52 3:14.54 3:41.89
4:08.47 4:34.01

3 Dorr, John CAL 4:34.56 3
26.20 54.69 1:22.31 1:50.17
2:18.30 2:46.02 3:13.92 3:41.74
4:08.39 4:34.56

4 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 4:35.28 2
26.34 55.06 1:23.96 1:52.08
2:20.16 2:48.11 3:15.76 3:42.96
4:09.88 4:35.28

5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 4:39.26 1
25.41 53.94 1:22.58 1:51.20
2:19.58 2:47.69 3:15.72 3:43.94
4:11.99 4:39.26

6 Wilkinson, George CAL 4:41.54
26.83 55.53 1:24.38 1:53.05
2:21.15 2:49.54 3:17.67 3:45.99
4:14.12 4:41.54

7 Everman, Joel USC x4:45.99
25.70 54.19 1:23.02 1:51.69
2:20.60 2:49.70 3:19.16 3:48.52
4:18.05 4:45.99

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 48.76 9
23.10 48.76

2 Ohlin, Mattias CAL 49.24 4
23.40 49.24

3 Gausman, Mike USC 49.88 3
23.62 49.88

4 Ringe, David USC 50.55 2
23.73 50.55

5 White, Oliver USC x50.80
23.82 50.80

6 Byma, Quentin CAL 51.03 1
23.80 51.03

7 Lim, Alex CAL 52.15
23.97 52.15

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:48.91 9
23.99 52.13 1:23.35 1:48.91

2 Vendt, Eric USC 1:49.57 4
24.99 52.62 1:23.64 1:49.57

3 Flores, Bayani CAL 1:50.09 3
24.81 53.26 1:24.45 1:50.09

4 Gausman, Mike USC 1:51.43 2
24.75 53.07 1:25.51 1:51.43

5 Dorr, John CAL 1:52.62 1
25.47 53.77 1:26.47 1:52.62

6 Fahey, Paul USC x1:52.75
24.76 53.77 1:26.20 1:52.75

7 Aronsson, Peter CAL 1:53.35
24.92 55.59 1:26.56 1:53.35

8 Natallizio, Jeff CAL x1:55.19
25.84 54.01 1:27.36 1:55.19

Event 16 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 CAL A 2:56.78 11
1) Bruckart, Joe 2) Ohlin, Mattias
3) Draganja, Duje 4) Ervin, Anthony
21.68 44.98 1:06.09 1:29.49
1:49.95 2:12.91 2:33.59 2:56.78

2 USC A 3:00.22 4
1) Castro, Rodrigo 2) Lee, Jeff
3) Keller, Klete 4) Kerekjarto, Tamas
21.64 44.73 1:06.20 1:29.51
1:51.46 2:14.74 2:36.42 3:00.22

3 CAL B 3:05.31 2
1) Holsman, Trent 2) Burny, Maciej
3) Gruver, Sean 4) Vogelgesang, Keith
22.07 46.05 1:08.37 1:32.57
1:54.54 2:18.86 2:40.90 3:05.31

4 USC B 3:07.45
1) Staley, Trent 2) Warkentin, Mark
3) Vendt, Eric 4) Stoller, Mike
23.14 47.51 1:09.42 1:33.54
1:56.23 2:21.01 2:42.59 3:07.45

5 USC C x3:14.52
1) Sayko, Jay 2) Peterson, Matt
3) Tolmachoff, Erik 4) Coble, Chris
23.14 48.89 1:12.03 1:37.45
1:59.53 2:24.71 2:48.33 3:14.52

1-Meter Springboard

1. Robbie Quinn, Cal, 291.89

2. Nathaniel Dean, Cal, 249.90

3. Rich Rech,Cal, 240.30

4. Justin Curtin, USC 202.64

5. Jason Galanes, USC, 115.06

3-Meter Springboard

1. Robbie Quinn, Cal, 301.05

2. Nathaniel Dean, Cal, 265.25

3. Rich Rech, Cal, 227.78

4. Justin Curtin, USC, 188.25

5. Jason Galanes, USC, 149.25

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week