NCAA Div. I Men: Air Force Shoots Down TCU in Dog Fight

FORT WORTH, Texas, November 10. THE Falcons won eight of the meet's 13 events to defeat the TCU Frogs 124-119 Saturday afternoon in Air Force's second meet of the weekend.

The Falcons improve to 6-1 on the season after this weekend's split on the road. Air Force fell at Southern Methodist Univ., 144.5-98.5, Friday evening in Dallas. Air Force is idle this weekend and will return to action Nov. 22 at the Minnesota Invitational.

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 U. S. Air Force 'B' 3:29.18

1) Brehm, Paul JR 2) Parker, David FR

3) Vandam, Patrick FR 4) White, Gordon FR

24.42 50.81 1:18.11 1:50.10 2:13.80 2:41.90 3:04.25 3:29.18

2 Texas Christian University 'A' 3:30.44

1) Chapman, Craig A SO 2) Sandifer, Collin B JR

3) Nunez, Kyle E SR 4) Norcross, Brent W FR

24.88 51.30 1:18.00 1:50.99 2:14.19 2:43.05 3:05.11 3:30.44

3 U. S. Air Force 'A' 3:30.60

1) LeBeau, Charles FR 2) Alfred-Ockya, John JR

3) Pounds, Eric JR 4) Heath, Kevin JR

25.85 53.53 1:20.89 1:53.33 2:16.03 2:43.13 3:05.61 3:30.60

4 Texas Christian University 'B' 3:36.10

1) Loper, Mitch L JR 2) McCallum, Allan A FR

3) McCure, Scott S SO 4) Taylor, Jacob J SO

26.25 54.26 1:22.28 1:55.13 2:18.70 2:47.04 3:10.09 3:36.10

Event 2 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Fitzgerald, Ryan SO AF 16:28.16

26.56 55.87 1:25.83 1:55.51 2:25.38 2:55.39 3:25.31 3:55.18

4:24.68 4:54.85 5:25.04 5:54.97 6:24.90 6:54.82 7:24.93 7:54.50

8:24.74 8:55.27 9:25.70 9:55.98 10:26.65 10:57.02 11:27.52 11:57.82

12:28.51 12:58.83 13:29.03 13:59.34 14:30.24 15:00.77 15:31.09 16:00.93

16:28.16

2 Donovan, Andy D SO TCU 16:34.53

26.56 55.88 1:25.88 1:55.87 2:25.82 2:55.88 3:25.93 3:56.30

4:26.35 4:56.22 5:26.51 5:56.50 6:26.58 6:56.66 7:26.68 7:56.98

8:27.24 8:57.67 9:28.01 9:58.50 10:29.04 10:59.68 11:30.28 12:00.80

12:31.31 13:01.74 13:32.73 14:03.16 14:34.13 15:05.01 15:35.67 16:05.56

16:34.53

3 Karmondy, Matthew FR AF 16:46.61

27.23 56.69 1:27.39 1:58.02 2:28.88 2:59.80 3:30.84 4:01.97

4:33.23 5:04.51 5:34.73 6:05.20 6:35.53 7:06.18 7:36.61 8:07.27

8:38.17 9:08.99 9:39.58 10:10.12 10:40.45 11:11.06 11:41.89 12:12.71

12:43.44 13:14.03 13:44.70 14:15.36 14:45.92 15:16.88 15:47.02 16:17.23

16:46.61

4 McCroan, James SR AF 17:09.20

27.45 57.57 1:28.61 1:59.64 2:30.83 3:01.49 3:32.24 4:02.92

4:33.77 5:04.76 5:35.60 6:06.56 6:37.51 7:08.58 7:40.07 8:11.63

8:43.37 9:14.69 9:46.10 10:17.61 10:49.11 11:20.73 11:52.28 12:23.85

12:55.52 13:27.46 13:59.15 14:31.00 15:02.98 15:34.90 16:06.61 16:38.07

17:09.20

5 Graham, Rilus A SO TCU 17:18.99

26.45 55.87 1:25.62 1:55.60 2:25.66 2:55.99 3:26.41 3:56.99

4:28.18 4:59.44 5:30.51 6:02.04 6:33.72 7:05.56 7:37.18 8:09.00

8:41.24 9:13.31 9:45.16 10:17.37 10:49.75 11:22.02 11:54.43 12:26.90

12:59.44 13:31.95 14:04.58 14:37.25 15:10.22 15:42.98 16:15.43 16:47.44

17:18.99

6 Yamashiro, Kimo FR AF x17:31.22

28.29 59.09 1:30.42 2:01.70 2:33.14 3:04.32 3:35.72 4:07.05

4:38.66 5:10.21 5:41.38 6:12.84 6:44.68 7:16.32 7:48.20 8:20.18

8:51.95 9:24.16 9:56.28 10:28.35 11:00.57 11:33.20 12:05.81 12:38.52

13:10.88 13:43.52 14:16.12 14:48.96 15:21.94 15:54.39 16:27.43 16:59.74

17:31.22

7 Wherry, Kenneth C SO TCU 17:55.40

27.20 57.65 1:28.93 2:00.27 2:31.69 3:03.46 3:35.39 4:07.60

4:39.48 5:11.98 5:44.52 6:17.20 6:50.27 7:23.48 7:56.63 8:29.82

9:02.77 9:36.41 10:09.84 10:43.40 11:16.67 11:50.10 12:23.43 12:56.87

13:30.14 14:03.84 14:37.29 15:10.41 15:43.72 16:17.17 16:50.17 17:23.29

17:55.40

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Peterson, Rory JR AF 1:43.60

24.25 50.72 1:17.38 1:43.60

2 Chapman, Craig A SO TCU 1:43.69

24.96 51.25 1:17.73 1:43.69

3 Parkinson, Jeff R SR TCU 1:44.71

24.83 51.08 1:17.93 1:44.71

4 Bowen, Casey JR AF 1:45.19

24.41 50.98 1:18.00 1:45.19

5 Heath, Kevin JR AF 1:45.99

24.77 51.08 1:18.51 1:45.99

6 Covey, Joe D SO TCU 1:46.94

24.76 51.62 1:18.85 1:46.94

7 Brehm, Paul JR AF x1:47.44

24.25 50.73 1:18.95 1:47.44

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ewert, Aaron C SR TCU 21.41

2 Dayton, John SR AF 21.45

3 Tietze, David C JR TCU 21.89

4 Loper, Mitch L JR TCU 22.14

5 Kizer, Dana R SR TCU x22.32

6 White, Gordon FR AF 22.33

7 LeBeau, Charles FR AF 22.34

8 Alfred-Ockya, John JR AF x22.53

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Pounds, Eric JR AF 1:56.77

24.91 53.21 1:27.34 1:56.77

2 McLachlan, Aaron R JR TCU 1:57.96

25.21 54.99 1:29.98 1:57.96

3 Rule, Dan E FR TCU 1:59.25

25.73 54.91 1:31.25 1:59.25

4 Burton, Nick FR AF 2:00.19

26.03 56.57 1:31.77 2:00.19

5 Amidon, Nate SR AF 2:00.38

25.51 55.91 1:33.01 2:00.38

6 McCure, Scott S SO TCU 2:00.97

25.91 56.90 1:33.62 2:00.97

7 Parr, Evan SO AF x2:01.45

26.46 56.60 1:33.35 2:01.45

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McCain, Kelly C FR TCU 279.97

2 Lindberg, Brady AF 270.00

3 Gebren, Stephen W JR TCU 269.17

4 Hummel, Chad M JR TCU 266.62

5 Chapman, Ben AF 261.16

6 Hulse, Doug AF 232.50

7 Roberson, Jeff AF x216.00

8 Istook, Kyle TCU x131.33

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Peterson, Rory JR AF 1:55.34

25.79 54.98 1:24.60 1:55.34

2 Vandam, Patrick FR AF 1:56.73

26.48 56.57 1:27.01 1:56.73

3 Nunez, Kyle E SR TCU 1:57.04

26.09 55.46 1:25.61 1:57.04

4 McLachlan, Aaron R JR TCU 1:57.41

26.13 56.75 1:27.63 1:57.41

5 Phelps, Mason JR AF 1:57.65

25.82 55.03 1:25.47 1:57.65

6 Sharif, Khalil AF x1:59.59

26.52 57.11 1:28.22 1:59.59

7 Wherry, Kenneth C SO TCU 2:04.76

27.41 58.76 1:31.52 2:04.76

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Dayton, John SR AF 47.13

22.90 47.13

2 Parkinson, Jeff R SR TCU 47.50

23.07 47.50

3 Tietze, David C JR TCU 47.91

23.22 47.91

4 Norcross, Brent W FR TCU 48.73

23.55 48.73

5 Kizer, Dana R SR TCU x48.87

23.39 48.87

6 Amidon, Nate SR AF 48.98

23.49 48.98

7 Bowen, Casey JR AF 49.00

23.57 49.00

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brehm, Paul JR AF 1:50.43

26.15 54.40 1:22.09 1:50.43

2 Chapman, Craig A SO TCU 1:50.46

26.21 54.33 1:22.54 1:50.46

3 Loper, Mitch L JR TCU 1:56.03

27.11 55.81 1:25.58 1:56.03

4 Rule, Dan E FR TCU 1:56.44

27.42 56.70 1:27.00 1:56.44

5 Pounds, Eric JR AF 1:56.48

27.56 56.86 1:27.00 1:56.48

6 Parr, Evan SO AF 1:59.36

27.67 57.14 1:28.18 1:59.36

7 Graham, Rilus A SO TCU x2:00.56

27.84 57.98 1:29.85 2:00.56

8 White, Gordon FR AF x2:03.46

28.68 59.38 1:31.46 2:03.46

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Coyle, Byron E SR TCU 4:46.94

25.80 52.98 1:20.77 1:49.63 2:18.76 2:48.16 3:17.70 3:47.63

4:17.57 4:46.94

2 Donovan, Andy D SO TCU 4:47.84

25.55 53.89 1:22.66 1:51.76 2:20.79 2:50.08 3:19.85 3:49.70

4:19.30 4:47.84

3 Fitzgerald, Ryan SO AF 4:50.49

26.28 55.50 1:25.84 1:55.64 2:26.12 2:56.23 3:25.18 3:54.42

4:23.53 4:50.49

4 Heath, Kevin JR AF 4:51.10

25.89 54.10 1:23.01 1:52.41 2:22.46 2:52.34 3:22.38 3:52.40

4:21.86 4:51.10

5 McCroan, James SR AF 4:56.21

25.99 54.91 1:24.55 1:54.76 2:25.15 2:55.40 3:25.83 3:56.29

4:26.53 4:56.21

6 Karmondy, Matthew FR AF x5:07.28

27.16 57.32 1:27.58 1:58.87 2:30.27 3:01.89 3:33.11 4:05.10

4:36.52 5:07.28

7 Wherry, Kenneth C SO TCU 5:21.87

27.01 59.18 1:32.33 2:05.33 2:38.43 3:11.65 3:44.86 4:17.52

4:50.43 5:21.87

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Gebren, Stephen W JR TCU 283.20

2 McCain, Kelly C FR TCU 280.05

3 Lindberg, Brady AF 255.30

4 Hummel, Chad M JR TCU 253.50

5 Chapman, Ben AF 222.90

6 Hulse, Doug AF 209.33

7 Roberson, Jeff AF x176.85

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McCallum, Allan A FR TCU 2:11.41

30.15 1:03.26 1:36.95 2:11.41

2 Burton, Nick FR AF 2:12.10

29.63 1:02.98 1:37.25 2:12.10

3 Parker, David FR AF 2:12.75

30.23 1:04.29 1:39.17 2:12.75

4 Sandifer, Collin B JR TCU 2:14.85

30.10 1:04.29 1:38.89 2:14.85

5 Alfred-Ockya, John JR AF 2:15.68

29.92 1:04.20 1:39.16 2:15.68

6 Taylor, Jacob J SO TCU 2:16.69

30.33 1:04.53 1:39.98 2:16.69

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 U. S. Air Force 'A' 3:09.19

1) Peterson, Rory JR 2) Amidon, Nate SR

3) Bowen, Casey JR 4) Dayton, John SR

23.29 48.37 1:10.60 1:35.35 1:57.96 2:23.39 2:44.68 3:09.19

2 Texas Christian University 'A' 3:10.52

1) Tietze, David C JR 2) Kizer, Dana R SR

3) Norcross, Brent W FR 4) Parkinson, Jeff R SR

23.06 48.16 1:10.63 1:35.90 1:57.76 2:23.68 2:45.60 3:10.52

3 Texas Christian University 'B' 3:13.18

1) Nunez, Kyle E SR 2) Covey, Joe D SO

3) McLachlan, Aaron R JR 4) Rule, Dan E FR

23.42 49.03 1:11.46 1:37.14 1:59.86 2:24.94 2:46.69 3:13.18

4 U. S. Air Force 'B' 3:17.28

1) LeBeau, Charles FR 2) Vandam, Patrick FR

3) Phelps, Mason JR 4)

23.26 48.42 1:11.37 1:37.57 2:00.59 2:26.95 2:50.54 3:17.28

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week