NCAA Div. I Men: #4 Auburn Upsets #2 Texas

AUBURN, Alabama, Jan. 9. AUBURN won six of 13 events including two 1-2-3 sweeps as the No. 4-ranked Tigers swam past the second-ranked Texas Longhorns, 120-83, on Thursday at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center. The win extended the Tigers' dual meet winning streak to 12.

“It is a great win against Texas and I am very pleased with the overall performance of the team,” AU Coach David Marsh said.

BJ Jones won two events for the Tigers (500 and 1000 freestyles) while newcomer Fred Bousquet collected two NCAA provisional times in his first swim with the Tigers.

Final Results

“I just got really excited and had a really good meet,” Jones said. “This win just really boosts our confidence by beating the three-time defending national champions. Anytime you beat the best, it gives you a lot of confidence.”

Jones and the Tigers got the individual events started with a 1-2-3 sweep of the 1000 freestyle. Jones touched the wall in a time of 9:16.17 followed by James Galloway (9:19.40) and Nate Knopf (9:20.03).

In the 200 freestyle, AU’s Clay Kirkland came home in a time of 1:35.90, the first automatic NCAA time recorded by the Tigers this season. Only Chris Kemp’s 1:36.22 kept the Tigers from a sweep of the pool as Kurt Cady came in third (1:39.71) and Ryan Hinz in fourth (1:39.92).

The Tigers kept the momentum going as Bousquet won the 50 freestyle in an Auburn season-best time of 20.33. The race was Bousquet’s first for the Tigers and was a provisional time for the NCAAs. The Tigers’ Derek Gibb was second with a time of 20.72.

“I was a little worried about Fred (Bousquet) just coming over from France and swimming in his first meet,” Marsh said. “Fred’s 50 free race was very key to our team. Not for points and place but he brought a new energy to the team.”

AU’s string of consecutive event wins continued in the 200 IM as George Bovell clocked his first automatic time at Auburn, winning the event in a time of 1:46.30. Mark Gangloff (1:48.86), Eric Shanteau (1:49.26) and Jeremy Knowles (1:50.61) followed in line, continuing to show the Tigers stronghold on the event with each dropping their times in the event.

“During the course of the meet, the IM’s were obviously excellent swims,” Marsh said. “George Bovell’s 1:46.3 was one of the best in-season times in the history of Auburn swimming.”

UT’s Rainer Kendrick put an end to the Auburn top-slot domination as he touched the wall in a time of 1:47.77 in the 200 butterfly. Auburn’s depth continued their domination, however, as Jeremy Knowles (1:48.49), Andy Haidinyak (1:50.05) and Ryan Hinz (1:50.61) were the next three swimmers to the finish.

Brendan Hansen, a four-time NCAA champion in the breaststroke events, cruised to another win for Texas in the 200-yard breaststroke with an NCAA consideration mark of 1:58.46.

Matt Kidd and Bousquet got the Auburn ball rolling again as the pair took the top two spots in the 100 freestyle. Kidd went 44.40 while Bousquet went 44.74.

With the meet close to in-hand for the Tigers, Texas’ Aaron Piersol won the 200 backstroke (1:44.68) in front of Bryce Hunt’s 1:45.83.

Jones shut the door on the Longhorns for good, however, as he rallied for a first-place finish (4:22.00) over Chris Kemp (4:22.18) in the 500 freestyle.

The meet got started with the 400 medley relay in which the AU foursome of Bryce Hunt, Mark Gangloff, Andy Haidinyak and Ryan Wochomurka collected a time of 3:15.01 to place second. Hunts’ backstroke leadoff leg of 48.98 was the fastest 100 back of the season for the Tigers and improves upon Hunt’s already provisional time.

The Auburn men’s team will join up with the top-ranked women’s team on Jan. 24, 2002 when Southeastern Conference rival Florida visits the Tigers at 6 p.m. CT. The meet will be the final home meet for the AU senior class.

Texas will return to action on Saturday, Jan. 11 when it takes on No. 13-ranked Georgia at 2 p.m. at the Gabrielsen Natatorium in Athens, Ga.

NCAA DIVISION 1 MEN'SDUAL MEET
TEXAS VS. AUBURN
JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATIC CENTER
AUBURn, AL., JAN. 9, 2003
25 YD. POOL
RESULTS
Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'A' 3:14.93
1) O'Brien, Nathan 2) Hansen, Brandan
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Dier, Tony
24.31 50.07 24.94 53.83 21.07 46.81 20.72 44.22
2 Auburn University 'A' 3:15.01
1) Hunt, Bryce 2) Gangloff, Mark
3) Haidinyak, Andy 4) Wochomurka, Ryan
23.98 48.98 24.70 53.67 22.36 48.02 20.74 44.34
3 Auburn University 'B' 3:15.16
1) Gibb, Derek 2) Calhoun, Pat
3) Knowles, Jeremy 4) Kidd, Matt
23.55 48.76 24.75 53.70 22.51 48.82 20.62 43.88
4 Auburn University 'C' x3:24.80
1) Barlow, Chad 2) Knueven, Brad
3) Babcock, Lyle 4) Caron, Justin
24.38 50.25 25.89 56.14 23.94 51.70 21.89 46.71
5 University of Texas 'B' 3:28.81
1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Schurr, Christian
3) Fike, James 4) Ridgeway, Paul
24.55 50.27 26.28 56.72 22.61 50.26 24.25 51.56
6 University of Texas 'C' x3:34.50
1) Robbins, Cliff 2) Molnar, Matt
3) Norman, Greg 4) Kahn, David
25.49 52.59 26.57 58.73 24.33 52.72 23.31 50.46

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ Auburn 9:16.17
24.50 26.73 27.24 27.46 27.52 27.51 27.51 27.42
27.56 27.39 27.46 27.71 27.78 28.45 28.73 28.73
29.18 29.09 29.64 28.56
2 Galloway, James Auburn 9:19.40
25.19 27.49 27.80 28.29 28.19 28.16 28.08 28.06
28.02 28.23 27.92 28.14 28.26 28.33 28.52 28.74
28.31 28.37 27.97 27.33
3 Knopf, Nate Auburn 9:20.03
25.53 27.81 28.06 28.21 28.32 28.52 28.37 28.24
28.32 28.28 28.07 28.06 28.05 28.01 28.06 28.25
28.36 28.09 28.00 27.42
4 Nabors, John Texas 9:26.41
24.90 26.89 27.41 27.67 27.63 27.96 28.13 28.32
28.82 29.20 29.29 29.31 29.48 29.18 29.08 29.29
28.86 28.92 28.78 27.29
5 Van Wie, Doug Auburn x9:30.86
25.46 27.64 28.17 28.84 28.64 28.79 28.95 29.08
29.19 28.92 28.94 28.94 29.11 29.15 29.05 29.12
29.00 28.59 28.53 26.75
6 Piersol, Aaron Texas 9:31.39
24.82 26.92 27.15 27.82 27.97 28.02 28.34 28.55
28.97 29.10 28.66 29.03 29.40 29.63 29.73 29.98
29.96 30.11 29.33 27.90
7 Edwards, Drew Texas 9:42.73
25.37 28.06 28.49 28.62 28.87 28.95 29.07 29.16
29.69 29.81 29.64 29.78 30.15 29.98 30.01 29.96
29.91 29.93 29.38 27.90
8 Kelley, Wade Texas x9:44.14
25.80 27.84 28.36 28.28 28.82 28.77 28.98 29.22
29.76 29.53 29.82 29.90 30.05 30.21 30.09 30.04
29.97 30.01 29.73 28.96

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirkland, Clay Auburn 1:35.90
22.68 24.09 24.31 24.82
2 Kemp, Chris Texas 1:36.22
22.84 24.59 24.68 24.11
3 Cady, Kurt Auburn 1:39.71
22.87 24.72 25.78 26.34
4 Hinz, Ryan Auburn 1:39.92
23.44 24.86 25.31 26.31
5 Hunt, Bryce Auburn x1:40.08
23.55 25.18 25.44 25.91
6 Suchland, John Texas 1:41.34
23.23 25.08 25.99 27.04
7 Kendrick, Rainer Texas 1:42.00
23.63 25.36 25.95 27.06

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barry, Seth Auburn 21.32
2 Molnar, Matt Texas 22.15

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bousquet, Fred Auburn 20.33
2 Gibb, Derek Auburn 20.72
3 Foley, Sean Texas 20.90
4 Wochomurka, Ryan Auburn 20.94
5 Fike, James Texas 21.14
6 McAnally, Austin Texas 21.19
7 Hagedorn, Chris Auburn x21.31
8 Timberlake, Matt Texas x21.47

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George Auburn 1:46.30
23.52 25.91 30.80 26.07
2 Gangloff, Mark Auburn 1:48.86
24.11 27.78 30.96 26.01
3 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 1:49.26
24.53 27.73 30.69 26.31
4 Knowles, Jeremy Auburn x1:50.61
24.03 27.86 32.10 26.62
5 Hansen, Brandan Texas 1:51.48
24.67 28.82 30.67 27.32
6 Kahn, David Texas 1:52.87
24.32 28.78 32.87 26.90
7 Ridgeway, Paul Texas 1:53.95
24.26 29.60 32.69 27.40
8 Norman, Greg Texas x1:54.16
24.34 28.75 32.90 28.17

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Knueven, Brad Auburn 1:51.74
24.70 28.50 31.98 26.56
2 Gonzales, Joe Auburn 1:54.47
24.62 28.49 33.81 27.55
3 Robbins, Cliff Texas 1:55.87
25.36 29.51 34.05 26.95
4 Binkley, Ross Texas 1:59.66
25.87 31.59 33.69 28.51

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kendrick, Rainer Texas 1:47.77
24.26 27.72 27.97 27.82
2 Knowles, Jeremy Auburn 1:48.49
24.73 27.58 27.88 28.30
3 Haidinyak, Andy Auburn 1:50.05
24.32 28.37 28.45 28.91
4 Hinz, Ryan Auburn 1:50.61
25.05 28.20 28.19 29.17
5 Davidson, Andrew Texas 1:52.31
24.66 28.81 30.16 28.68
6 Suchland, John Texas 1:52.62
24.82 28.21 29.40 30.19
7 Babcock, Lyle Auburn x1:52.71
25.27 28.86 28.87 29.71
8 Kelley, Wade Texas x1:59.01
25.69 29.86 31.42 32.04

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barry, Seth Auburn 45.99
22.27 23.72
2 Timberlake, Matt Texas 47.59
22.72 24.87

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kidd, Matt Auburn 44.40
21.45 22.95
2 Bousquet, Fred Auburn 44.74
22.12 22.62
3 Dier, Tony Texas 45.41
21.92 23.49
4 Foley, Sean Texas 45.67
22.09 23.58
5 Cady, Kurt Auburn 46.06
22.50 23.56
6 Crocker, Ian Texas 46.13
22.14 23.99
7 McAnally, Austin Texas x46.43
22.49 23.94
8 Hagedorn, Chris Auburn x47.89
22.69 25.20

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piersol, Aaron Texas 1:44.68
25.38 27.24 26.53 25.53
2 Hunt, Bryce Auburn 1:45.83
25.70 27.09 26.30 26.74
3 O'Brien, Nathan Texas 1:47.24
26.31 27.67 27.14 26.12
4 Barlow, Chad Auburn 1:47.26
25.39 26.94 27.00 27.93
5 Van Wie, Doug Auburn 1:48.97
24.93 27.86 28.42 27.76
6 Bovell, George Auburn x1:51.98
25.72 28.09 29.15 29.02
7 Kahn, David Texas 1:56.19
26.41 28.82 30.30 30.66
8 Robbins, Cliff Texas x1:56.79
26.81 29.65 30.01 30.32

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ Auburn 4:22.00
24.25 26.66 26.76 26.61 26.49 26.67 26.61 26.60
26.33 25.02
2 Kemp, Chris Texas 4:22.18
24.44 26.35 26.40 26.53 26.76 26.80 26.69 26.52
26.42 25.27
3 Galloway, James Auburn 4:32.49
24.86 26.98 27.29 27.61 26.94 27.41 27.69 28.08
28.22 27.41
4 Kirkland, Clay Auburn 4:33.22
25.51 27.19 28.05 28.08 28.02 28.28 28.12 27.55
26.72 25.70
5 Knopf, Nate Auburn x4:35.01
25.69 27.76 27.91 28.01 27.69 27.82 27.91 27.78
27.73 26.71
6 Nabors, John Texas 4:37.25
25.15 27.32 27.85 27.95 28.22 28.19 28.53 28.41
27.81 27.82
7 Edwards, Drew Texas 4:49.15
25.30 27.99 28.56 29.02 29.53 29.95 29.97 29.87
29.73 29.23

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barry, Seth Auburn 1:39.64
23.56 25.15 25.50 25.43
2 Hunt, Bryce Auburn 1:54.50
25.85 29.09 29.61 29.95
3 Gonzales, Joe Auburn 1:55.64
26.58 28.84 29.78 30.44
4 Babcock, Lyle Auburn 2:00.05
24.93 29.12 37.07 28.93
5 Brandt, Will Auburn 2:03.43
28.47 31.69 31.31 31.96
6 Galloway, James Auburn 2:06.55
28.62 32.19 32.72 33.02
7 Binkley, Ross Texas 2:09.43
29.40 33.44 33.13 33.46
8 Molnar, Matt Texas 2:09.56
29.10 32.39 33.69 34.38
9 Fike, James Texas 2:10.79
28.78 33.40 33.97 34.64
10 Robbins, Cliff Texas 2:12.47
30.29 33.71 34.07 34.40
11 Kahn, David Texas 2:12.93
29.67 33.67 34.74 34.85
12 Davidson, Andrew Texas 2:15.76
30.24 35.65 35.46 34.41
13 Van Wie, Doug Auburn 2:18.05
31.03 35.14 36.27 35.61
14 O'Brien, Nathan Texas 2:20.74
31.60 36.01 36.55 36.58
15 Kelley, Wade Texas 2:21.41
32.03 36.11 37.06 36.21

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Brandan Texas 1:58.46
26.89 30.32 30.84 30.41
2 Gangloff, Mark Auburn 1:59.32
26.71 29.94 30.93 31.74
3 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 2:01.77
28.13 31.22 31.33 31.09
4 Cady, Kurt Auburn 2:03.60
26.62 31.05 31.98 33.95
5 Schurr, Christian Texas 2:04.32
27.97 31.40 31.90 33.05
6 Knueven, Brad Auburn x2:04.87
27.90 31.73 32.38 32.86
7 Norman, Greg Texas 2:06.45
28.59 32.12 32.72 33.02
8 Ridgeway, Paul Texas x2:11.82
29.05 33.85 34.24 34.68

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'A' 2:59.60
1) Foley, Sean 2) Dier, Tony
3) Kemp, Chris 4) Crocker, Ian
22.22 45.69 21.17 44.69 21.23 44.08 21.85 45.14
2 University of Texas 'B' 3:04.36
1) Kendrick, Rainer 2) McAnally, Austin
3) Piersol, Aaron 4) Suchland, John
21.95 45.81 21.71 45.55 21.58 45.89 22.36 47.11
— Auburn University 'B' X2:56.24
1) Bovell, George 2) Gibb, Derek
3) Kidd, Matt 4) Bousquet, Fred
21.49 44.34 20.51 44.04 20.80 43.93 20.93 43.93
— Auburn University 'A' X2:59.54
1) Kirkland, Clay 2) Wochomurka, Ryan
3) Cady, Kurt 4) Jones, BJ
21.56 44.42 21.14 44.49 21.64 45.30 21.93 45.33
— Auburn University 'C' X3:06.75
1) Haidinyak, Andy 2) Hagedorn, Chris
3) Caron, Justin 4) Hinz, Ryan
22.11 46.75 22.03 46.84 21.45 45.70 22.74 47.46

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week