NCAA Div 1 Women: Florida Finishes Winning Ways At SMU Classic

Dallas, Tex, October 26. AFTER winning all seven events during the second day of the SMU Classic, the University of Florida women's swimming and diving team claimed first place Saturday with 360.5 points. SMU finished second with 303, followed by Indiana (252), Washington (239), South Carolina(234.5) and TCU (196).

Florida won 13 of 18 events during the two-day meet.

Florida's 400-yard freestyle relay team started the night off finishing first with a time of 3:23.94. Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) widened the Gator lead by setting a meet and pool record in the next event, the 500-yard freestyle, with a time of 4:43.42. McLarty's time broke SMU's Flavia Rigamonti pool record of 4:44.35 set last spring, and former Virginia swimmer Dawn Heckman's meet record of 4:48.99 set in 1998. McLarty was chosen the "Outstanding Swimmer" for the meet.

The Gators recorded two NCAA qualifying marks during Saturday's competition. Sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) swam a NCAA qualifying mark in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:1370) en route to a first place finish. Senior Nicole Bolt (Orlando, Fla.) placed second on the three-meter with a NCAA qualifying score of 271.90.

Other event winners included junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.), who finished first in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 2:00.85. Senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) won the 100-yard freestyle (51.30) and McLarty won the 200-yard butterfly (1:59.13). The Gators also won the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:34.51).

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Florida – 360.5
2. SMU – 303
3. Indiana – 252
4. Washington – 239
5. South Carolina – 234.50
6. TCU – 196
Event 10 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins – Yea Mustangs!
Meet: * 3:23.31 1997 Stanford
Pool: ! 3:23.18 1999 SMU
WAC: # 3:17.63 1998 SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 3:20.26
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 3:23.94 24
1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) McLarty, Sara SR
3) Uhle, Mary SO 4) Ellis, Jaime SR
24.68 51.15 1:16.28 1:42.94 2:07.32 2:33.60 2:57.59 3:23.94
2 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 3:26.41 20
1) Olson, Sharon SO 2) Epperson, Brittany FR
3) Liu, Liya SO 4) Johnson, Desiree JR
24.74 50.89 1:15.31 1:42.81 2:07.28 2:34.66 2:58.96 3:26.41
3 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 3:27.82 18
1) Marshall, Dallas SR 2) Pomeroy, Laura SO
3) Darling, Leane FR 4) Clark, Corrie SR
25.18 52.39 1:16.99 1:43.98 2:08.00 2:35.04 2:59.74 3:27.82
4 INDIANA UNIVERSITY 3:28.15 16
1) Vaziri, Leila FR 2) Medendorp, Megan SR
3) Gorlesky, Erin SR 4) Smith, Erin JR
25.06 51.45 1:16.03 1:42.88 2:08.65 2:36.41 3:01.13 3:28.15
5 UNIVERSITY OF SC – COLUMBIA 3:28.95 14
1) Bastak, Ashleigh SR 2) Skaggs, Haley SO
3) Skaggs, Heather JR 4) McHugh, Carolynn JR
25.63 52.93 1:17.49 1:45.06 2:09.39 2:36.46 3:01.07 3:28.95
6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 3:37.09 12
1) Tate, Erica FR 2) Sandifer, Karen FR
3) Moreau, Aimee JR 4) Irons, Erin SR
25.63 53.46 1:18.52 1:46.02 2:12.39 2:42.01 3:07.25 3:37.09

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kathy Lynnecare – Go Mustangs!
Meet: * 4:48.99 1998 Dawn Heckman, Virginia
Pool: ! 4:44.35 2003 Flavia Rigamonti, Florida
WAC: # 4:37.72 2003 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 4:45.71
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara SR FLORIDA 4:43.42! 16
26.81 55.06 1:23.56 1:52.21 2:20.93 2:49.64 3:18.34 3:47.02
4:15.61 4:43.42
2 Olson, Sharon SO WASHINGTON 4:51.85 13
26.60 55.46 1:24.84 1:54.58 2:24.35 2:54.34 3:24.62 3:54.35
4:23.65 4:51.85
3 Lee, Georgina SR SMU 4:52.06 12
26.74 55.65 1:25.09 1:54.95 2:24.89 2:54.90 3:24.80 3:54.81
4:24.57 4:52.06
4 Gorlesky, Erin SR INDIANA 5:01.57 11
27.84 57.48 1:27.62 1:58.05 2:28.57 2:59.12 3:29.79 4:00.50
4:31.10 5:01.57
5 Van Assen, Jennife SR S. CAROLINA 5:02.76 10
27.17 56.60 1:26.58 1:57.12 2:27.86 2:58.94 3:30.14 4:01.32
4:32.43 5:02.76
6 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 5:09.49 9
28.77 59.67 1:30.96 2:02.40 2:33.80 3:05.14 3:36.46 4:07.59
4:38.89 5:09.49
Consolation Final
7 Lemmen, Celina FR SMU 4:50.74 7
26.05 54.37 1:23.49 1:53.03 2:22.36 2:52.09 3:21.86 3:52.03
4:21.80 4:50.74
8 Carusone, Ashley FR FLORIDA 4:53.45 5
27.73 57.37 1:26.76 1:56.06 2:25.62 2:55.25 3:24.96 3:54.84
4:24.50 4:53.45
9 Bernard, Nicole JR WASHINGTON 5:00.09 4
27.58 57.49 1:27.55 1:57.99 2:28.36 2:58.74 3:29.48 4:00.27
4:30.80 5:00.09
10 Lubus, Lauren SO INDIANA 5:00.50 3
27.98 57.85 1:27.90 1:58.41 2:28.90 2:59.32 3:29.90 4:00.54
4:31.15 5:00.50
11 May, Kaelon FR S. CAROLINA 5:06.04 2
28.08 58.41 1:29.35 2:00.03 2:31.02 3:02.13 3:33.02 4:04.41
4:35.49 5:06.04
12 Antisdale, Jennife FR TCU 5:23.73 1
28.40 59.98 1:32.15 2:04.83 2:37.99 3:11.41 3:44.80 4:18.19
4:51.32 5:23.73

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
Meet: * 1:56.61 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
Pool: ! 1:56.61 1998 Misty Hyman, Stanford
WAC: # 1:53.68 2003 Alenka Kejzar, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:57.70
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Farrell, Maureen SO FLORIDA 2:00.85 16
29.00 59.75 1:30.49 2:00.85
2 Bernard, Nicole JR WASHINGTON 2:04.30 13
29.40 1:01.49 1:33.85 2:04.30
3 Kostner, Tammy JR INDIANA 2:06.10 12
29.23 1:00.95 1:33.37 2:06.10
4 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 2:06.42 11
29.45 1:01.06 1:33.67 2:06.42
5 Dedekind, Bronwyn SR S. CAROLINA 2:08.32 10
31.18 1:03.86 1:36.44 2:08.32
6 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 2:08.47 9
30.40 1:02.92 1:36.08 2:08.47
Consolation Final
7 Retrum, Leah FR FLORIDA 1:59.79 7
29.59 1:00.12 1:30.17 1:59.79
8 Vaziri, Leila FR INDIANA 2:05.00 5
29.61 1:01.26 1:33.18 2:05.00
9 Cassidy, Andrea SR SMU 2:05.73 4
30.12 1:01.61 1:33.71 2:05.73
10 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 2:07.21 3
30.67 1:02.88 1:35.18 2:07.21
11 Hilyard, Anissa JR WASHINGTON 2:08.18 2
30.27 1:02.12 1:35.00 2:08.18
12 Skaggs, Heather JR S. CAROLINA 2:08.19 1
30.16 1:02.49 1:35.47 2:08.19

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kathleen Widuch
Meet: * 2:13.41 1997 Elin Austevoll, Stanford
Pool: ! 2:11.05 1998 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
WAC: # 2:10.07 2003 Corrie Clark, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 2:14.23
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Bernhardt, Vipa SO FLORIDA 2:13.70& 16
30.87 1:04.37 1:38.73 2:13.70
2 Clark, Corrie SR SMU 2:16.49 13
30.82 1:05.38 1:40.66 2:16.49
3 Taflinger, Brooke SR INDIANA 2:20.11 12
32.17 1:07.61 1:43.49 2:20.11
4 Jo, Hannah JR WASHINGTON 2:23.23 11
32.99 1:09.33 1:46.14 2:23.23
5 Fiorentino, Kendel FR S. CAROLINA 2:24.82 10
33.41 1:10.23 1:47.69 2:24.82
6 Cannon, Christie FR TCU 2:28.09 9
33.63 1:11.65 1:49.63 2:28.09
Consolation Final
7 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 2:17.47 7
30.69 1:05.29 1:40.96 2:17.47
8 Huff, Mandy SO FLORIDA 2:19.69 5
32.02 1:08.40 1:43.68 2:19.69
9 McGettrick, Greer SO INDIANA 2:23.39 4
32.69 1:09.42 1:46.10 2:23.39
10 Staubitz, Melody SR WASHINGTON 2:28.19 3
32.36 1:10.32 1:49.28 2:28.19
11 May, Kaelon FR S. CAROLINA 2:34.57 2
36.09 1:15.93 1:55.44 2:34.57
12 Tate, Erica FR TCU 2:36.84 1
36.76 1:16.77 1:56.39 2:36.84

Event 14 Women 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Lindsey Streepey – Yea! Mustangs!!!
Dr. William R. Pike – Go Liz!!
Cheril Santini
Meet: * 346.15 1998 Laura Wilkinson, Texas
Pool: ! 559.13 1999 Jenny Lingamfelter, Texas
WAC: # 593.55 1994 Vanessa Thelin, BYU
NCAA Qual.: & 270.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Hodges, Holly SR S. CAROLINA 276.90& 16
2 Bolt, Nicole SR FLORIDA 271.90& 13
3 Pike, Elizabeth JR SMU 260.15 12
4 Weigle, Lindsay FR INDIANA 248.90 11
5 Seely, Kelly SO TCU 234.15 10

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
Meet: * 49.30 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
Pool: ! 48.81 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC: # 47.87 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 49.63
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Ellis, Jaime SR FLORIDA 51.30 16
25.04 51.30
2 Darling, Leane FR SMU 51.57 13
24.93 51.57
3 Medendorp, Megan SR INDIANA 51.83 12
25.28 51.83
4 Van Assen, Jennife SR S. CAROLINA 51.96 11
25.35 51.96
5 Epperson, Brittany FR WASHINGTON 52.06 10
25.50 52.06
6 Sandifer, Karen FR TCU 52.59 9
25.41 52.59
Consolation Final
7 Uhle, Mary SO FLORIDA 51.78 7
25.50 51.78
8 Liu, Liya SO WASHINGTON 52.10 5
25.13 52.10
9 Pomeroy, Laura SO SMU 52.13 4
25.01 52.13
10 Skaggs, Haley SO S. CAROLINA 52.36 3
25.25 52.36
11 Kostner, Tammy JR INDIANA 53.30 2
25.78 53.30
12 Irons, Erin SR TCU 53.87 1
25.48 53.87

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins – SWIM FAST!!!!
Meet: * 1:57.55 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
Pool: ! 1:56.22 2003 Mary DeScenza, UGA
WAC: # 1:54.58 2003 Georgina Lee, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:58.98
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 McLarty, Sara SR FLORIDA 1:59.13 16
27.63 57.68 1:28.45 1:59.13
2 Lee, Georgina SR SMU 1:59.85 13
27.47 57.62 1:29.01 1:59.85
3 Hilyard, Anissa JR WASHINGTON 2:00.52 12
27.60 58.21 1:29.03 2:00.52
4 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 2:06.36 11
28.91 1:01.12 1:33.73 2:06.36
5 Lubus, Lauren SO INDIANA 2:07.61 10
27.90 59.38 1:32.78 2:07.61
6 Dedekind, Bronwyn SR S. CAROLINA 2:08.04 9
28.85 1:01.20 1:34.67 2:08.04
Consolation Final
7 Carusone, Ashley FR FLORIDA 2:02.01 7
28.43 59.48 1:30.88 2:02.01
8 Jo, Hannah JR WASHINGTON 2:03.85 5
28.64 59.99 1:31.71 2:03.85
9 Cassidy, Andrea SR SMU 2:04.26 4
28.99 1:01.00 1:32.51 2:04.26
10 Smith, Erin JR INDIANA 2:05.18 3
28.19 1:00.11 1:32.69 2:05.18
11 Fiorentino, Kendel FR S. CAROLINA 2:09.74 2
29.21 1:01.97 1:36.04 2:09.74
12 Antisdale, Jennife FR TCU 2:09.78 1
29.53 1:02.55 1:35.98 2:09.78

Event 17 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Mary & Drew Cassidy
Meet: * 1:59.91 2001 Maggie Bowen, SMU
Pool: ! 1:59.41 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC: # 1:55.64 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 2:00.76
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
7 Bernhardt, Vipa SO FLORIDA 2:05.05 7
28.20 1:01.88 1:36.60 2:05.05
8 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 2:05.29 5
28.07 1:00.79 1:36.04 2:05.29
9 Staubitz, Melody SR WASHINGTON 2:09.87 4
27.77 1:02.27 1:40.00 2:09.87
10 Gorlesky, Erin SR INDIANA 2:10.54 3
29.23 1:03.21 1:41.46 2:10.54
11 McHugh, Carolynn JR S. CAROLINA 2:10.95 2
26.92 1:01.88 1:41.37 2:10.95
12 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 2:12.09 1
28.48 1:01.42 1:41.36 2:12.09

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:33.86 1998 Northwestern
Pool: ! 1:33.48 2003 UGA
WAC: # 1:28.94 1998 SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:31.03
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 1:34.51 24
1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) Huff, Mandy SO
3) Uhle, Mary SO 4) Ellis, Jaime SR
23.67 47.40 1:11.13 1:34.51
2 UNIVERSITY OF SC – COLUMBIA 1:34.63 20
1) Skaggs, Heather JR 2) Van Assen, Jennifer SR
3) McHugh, Carolynn JR 4) Bastak, Ashleigh SR
24.15 48.04 1:11.43 1:34.63
3 INDIANA UNIVERSITY 1:34.97 18
1) Vaziri, Leila FR 2) Medendorp, Megan SR
3) Kostner, Tammy JR 4) Smith, Erin JR
24.16 47.59 1:11.28 1:34.97
4 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 1:35.11 16
1) Darling, Leane FR 2) Marshall, Dallas SR
3) Pomeroy, Laura SO 4) Lee, Georgina SR
24.20 48.03 1:11.38 1:35.11
5 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 1:35.28 14
1) Epperson, Brittany FR 2) Johnson, Desiree JR
3) Liu, Liya SO 4) Staubitz, Melody SR
23.88 47.56 1:11.35 1:35.28
6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 1:37.83 12
1) Irons, Erin SR 2) Tate, Erica FR
3) Sandifer, Karen FR 4) Moreau, Aimee JR
24.48 48.54 1:12.93 1:37.83

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here