Joel Thatcher Breaks Meet Record At NAIA National Championships

Photo Courtesy: NAIA

Joel Thatcher of SCAD’s record in the men’s 500 free highlighted day two finals of the 2017 NAIA Men’s and Women’s National Swimming and Diving Championships.

2017 NAIA Championships Day 2 Finals – Results

Click here for this morning’s prelim recap.

Click here for the women’s meet records.

Click here for the men’s meet records.

Tonight’s Events:

Women’s 200 Free Relay
Men’s 200 Free Relay
Women’s 500 Free
Men’s 500 Free
Women’s 200 IM
Men’s 200 IM
Women’s 50 Free
Men’s 50 Free
Women’s 1m Diving
Women’s 400 Medley Relay
Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Women’s 200 Free Relay

To begin day two finals, Olivet Nazarene dropped well over a second from their prelims time to take the title in the 200 free relay. The team of Andrea Vega (23.86), Deirdre Gerke (23.69), Amanda Moran (23.78), Leanne Latocha (23.36) finished in 1:34.69.

SCAD’s Abigail Richey (24.53), Annie Weber Callahan (24.61), Sara Lacusky (23.85), and Julie Woody (22.50) took second in 1:35.49 and Biola’s Haley Baker (25.11), Rebecca Brandt (24.36), Emily Silzel (24.38), and Lisa Tixier (22.57) finished third in 1:36.42.

Brenau (1:38.26), Lindsey Wilson (1:38.54), Cumberlands (1:39.00), College of Idaho (1:39.52), and Lindenwold-Belleville (1:40.17) completed the top eight.

Event 7  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:32.15  3/7/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          Galarza, Forbes-Milne, MacManus, Antonissen
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene                     1:36.31    1:34.69   40  
     1) Andrea Vega SO                2) Deirdre Gerke JR             
     3) Amanda Moran JR               4) Leanne Latocha               
                 23.86        47.55 (23.69)
        1:11.33 (23.78)     1:34.69 (23.36)
  2 SCAD                                1:35.38    1:35.49   34  
     1) Abigail Richey SO             2) Annie Weber Callahan SO      
     3) Sara Lacusky SO               4) Julie Woody SR               
                 24.53        49.14 (24.61)
        1:12.99 (23.85)     1:35.49 (22.50)
  3 Biola                               1:36.79    1:36.42   32  
     1) Haley Baker SR                2) Rebecca Brandt SO            
     3) Emily Silzel FR               4) Lisa Tixier JR               
                 25.11        49.47 (24.36)
        1:13.85 (24.38)     1:36.42 (22.57)
  4 Brenau                              1:38.13    1:38.26   30  
     1) Alisha Hodgetts JR            2) Ella Kleinschmidt JR         
     3) Anna Rose FR                  4) Yanne Toussaint FR           
                 24.64        49.10 (24.46)
        1:14.29 (25.19)     1:38.26 (23.97)
  5 L W C                               1:39.48    1:38.54   28  
     1) Jessica Macdonald FR          2) Bailey Seitz SO              
     3) Ines Khiyara FR               4) Ronni Borders SO             
                 24.51        49.45 (24.94)
        1:14.45 (25.00)     1:38.54 (24.09)
  6 Cumberlands                         1:38.73    1:39.00   26  
     1) Brittany Litke JR             2) Maria Nogueira JR            
     3) Dasha Korostina SO            4) Katy Smeltzer SO             
                 24.66        49.61 (24.95)
        1:14.32 (24.71)     1:39.00 (24.68)
  7 C of I                              1:39.38    1:39.52   24  
     1) Taylor Baker SR               2) Hailie Mazick SO             
     3) Hannah Roberts FR             4) Madison Kelly SO             
                 25.60        50.90 (25.30)
        1:15.88 (24.98)     1:39.52 (23.64)
  8 LU-BV                               1:39.63    1:40.17   22  
     1) McKenna Rafferty SO           2) Maria Bertomeu FR            
     3) Hristina Krasteva JR          4) Claire Featherstone FR       
                 25.00        51.39 (26.39)
        1:16.98 (25.59)     1:40.17 (23.19)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Just like their women’s team, the Olivet Nazarene men won the 200 free relay. The team of Magnus Andersen (20.73), Vladislav Khoroletc (19.89), Daniil Kuzmin (20.21), Magnus Poulsen (20.07) won in 1:20.90.

SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson (20.81), Tim Olbrich (20.62), Nick Wargo (20.64), Joel Ax (19.34) took second in 1:21.41 and Thomas’ Alex Haymond (20.61), Tan Dang (21.30), Igor Dos Santos (20.10), Perry Lindo (19.50) finished third in 1:21.51.

Keiser (1:21.54), Saint Andrews (1:23.09), Wayland Baptist (1:23.36), Cumberlands (1:23.47), and Lindsey Wilson (1:24.89) rounded out the top eight.

Event 8  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:18.43  3/7/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          L Lassley, R Robbins, D Ramirez, G Sullivan
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene                     1:22.03    1:20.90   40  
     1) Magnus Andersen FR            2) Vladislav Khoroletc JR       
     3) Daniil Kuzmin SO              4) Magnus Poulsen FR            
                 20.73        40.62 (19.89)
        1:00.83 (20.21)     1:20.90 (20.07)
  2 SCAD                                1:21.90    1:21.41   34  
     1) Anton Arvidsson JR            2) Tim Olbrich SO               
     3) Nick Wargo JR                 4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 20.81        41.43 (20.62)
        1:02.07 (20.64)     1:21.41 (19.34)
  3 Thomas                              1:21.81    1:21.51   32  
     1) Alex Haymond                  2) Tan Dang JR                  
     3) Igor Dos Santos JR            4) Perry Lindo                  
                 20.61        41.91 (21.30)
        1:02.01 (20.10)     1:21.51 (19.50)
  4 Keiser                              1:23.73    1:21.54   30  
     1) Danny Hartley JR              2) Lukas Macek FR               
     3) Nick Oh FR                    4) Andrei Stukov SO             
                 20.53        41.07 (20.54)
        1:02.06 (20.99)     1:21.54 (19.48)
  5 St Andrews                          1:23.58    1:23.09   28  
     1) Juan Patino FR                2) Josh Dixon SR                
     3) Georgi Krastev SR             4) Elliot Boon SR               
                 20.66        41.60 (20.94)
        1:02.46 (20.86)     1:23.09 (20.63)
  6 W B U                               1:24.49    1:23.36   26  
     1) Hugo Gallegos SR              2) Nico Ruiz-Rojas JR           
     3) Henri G�nther FR              4) Josiah Morales SR            
                 21.64        42.67 (21.03)
        1:03.51 (20.84)     1:23.36 (19.85)
  7 Cumberlands                         1:23.87    1:23.47   24  
     1) Alex Zolotukhin FR            2) Brenden Rodgers SO           
     3) Bryce Pierce SO               4) Joey Sedacca JR              
                 20.88        42.07 (21.19)
        1:02.99 (20.92)     1:23.47 (20.48)
  8 L W C                               1:25.11    1:24.89   22  
     1) Jose Prado de Lima SO         2) Clemens Paetzold SO          
     3) Iker Larzabal SR              4) Zac Patzer JR                
                 21.79        42.85 (21.06)
        1:03.87 (21.02)     1:24.89 (21.02)

Women’s 500 Free

SCAD’s Abigail Richey was the only swimmer under the five-minute barrier in the 500 free A-Final. The sophomore posted a time of 4:59.00 to successfully defend her title in this event.

Morningside’s Suzanna Gonzalez finished one second behind in 5:00.00 and Olivet Nazarene’s Sierra Rhodes took second in 5:01.58.

Brenau’s Courtney Hayward (5:03.08), Olivet Nazarene’s Hayley Ronci (5:04.96), Olivet Nazarene’s Deirdre Gerke (5:06.82), Keiser’s Jane Lev (5:08.96), and Union College’s Lara Kaufmann (5:14.82) also competed in the A-Final.

Event 9  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:52.24  2011      Alex Peters, Concordia
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD              5:03.42    4:59.00   20  
                 27.29        56.78 (29.49)
        1:26.94 (30.16)     1:57.04 (30.10)
        2:27.07 (30.03)     2:57.34 (30.27)
        3:27.63 (30.29)     3:58.29 (30.66)
        4:29.12 (30.83)     4:59.00 (29.88)
  2 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside       5:03.62    5:00.00   17  
                 27.40        56.77 (29.37)
        1:26.76 (29.99)     1:57.05 (30.29)
        2:27.55 (30.50)     2:58.50 (30.95)
        3:29.57 (31.07)     4:00.57 (31.00)
        4:30.91 (30.34)     5:00.00 (29.09)
  3 Sierra Rhodes          SO Olivet Nazarene   5:06.53    5:01.58   16  
                 27.88        57.78 (29.90)
        1:28.02 (30.24)     1:58.82 (30.80)
        2:29.93 (31.11)     3:00.78 (30.85)
        3:31.82 (31.04)     4:02.62 (30.80)
        4:32.90 (30.28)     5:01.58 (28.68)
  4 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau            5:03.01    5:03.08   15  
                 26.62        56.06 (29.44)
        1:26.28 (30.22)     1:56.71 (30.43)
        2:27.55 (30.84)     2:58.26 (30.71)
        3:29.44 (31.18)     4:00.71 (31.27)
        4:32.55 (31.84)     5:03.08 (30.53)
  5 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   5:08.64    5:04.96   14  
                 28.17        58.36 (30.19)
        1:28.93 (30.57)     1:59.78 (30.85)
        2:30.72 (30.94)     3:01.80 (31.08)
        3:32.75 (30.95)     4:03.85 (31.10)
        4:34.72 (30.87)     5:04.96 (30.24)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene   5:07.10    5:06.82   13  
                 28.08        58.34 (30.26)
        1:29.36 (31.02)     2:00.31 (30.95)
        2:31.45 (31.14)     3:02.66 (31.21)
        3:34.01 (31.35)     4:05.18 (31.17)
        4:36.15 (30.97)     5:06.82 (30.67)
  7 Jane Lev               JR Keiser            5:08.14    5:08.96   12  
                 28.42        58.92 (30.50)
        1:29.85 (30.93)     2:01.41 (31.56)
        2:32.79 (31.38)     3:03.99 (31.20)
        3:35.38 (31.39)     4:06.88 (31.50)
        4:38.28 (31.40)     5:08.96 (30.68)
  8 Lara Kaufmann          SR Union College     5:08.16    5:14.82   11  
                 27.69        58.84 (31.15)
        1:30.36 (31.52)     2:02.44 (32.08)
        2:34.31 (31.87)     3:06.46 (32.15)
        3:38.40 (31.94)     4:10.93 (32.53)
        4:43.18 (32.25)     5:14.82 (31.64)

Men’s 500 Free

SCAD’s Joel Thatcher led the men’s 500 free from start to finish, claiming his first individual NAIA National Championship title to win the event by ten seconds. The freshman touched the wall in 4:20.35, breaking the meet record of 4:21.49 set by his teammate Joel Ax last year.

Lindenwood-Belleville’s Matija Luka Rafaj took second in 4:30.16 and Thomas’ Vinny Lijoi finished third in 4:33.26.

Lindenwood-Belleville’s Niels Engeln (4:34.09), Olivet Nazarene’s Joshua Bouma (4:34.88), WVU Tech’s Manuel Laguna Gomez (4:34.89), Keiser’s Wyatt Engler (4:35.03), and Olivet Nazarene’s Xavier Bordes Adell (4:35.94) also swam in the top eight.

Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:21.49  3/3/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD              4:27.42    4:20.35*  20  
                 23.66        49.36 (25.70)
        1:15.44 (26.08)     1:41.94 (26.50)
        2:08.29 (26.35)     2:34.82 (26.53)
        3:01.03 (26.21)     3:27.78 (26.75)
        3:54.32 (26.54)     4:20.35 (26.03)
  2 Matija Luka Rafaj      FR LU-BV             4:32.04    4:30.16   17  
                 24.27        50.30 (26.03)
        1:16.92 (26.62)     1:43.87 (26.95)
        2:11.48 (27.61)     2:39.25 (27.77)
        3:07.24 (27.99)     3:35.17 (27.93)
        4:03.53 (28.36)     4:30.16 (26.63)
  3 Vinny Lijoi               Thomas            4:35.42    4:33.26   16  
                 25.30        51.94 (26.64)
        1:19.59 (27.65)     1:47.41 (27.82)
        2:15.19 (27.78)     2:43.08 (27.89)
        3:11.26 (28.18)     3:39.24 (27.98)
        4:07.08 (27.84)     4:33.26 (26.18)
  4 Niels Engeln           FR LU-BV             4:36.23    4:34.09   15  
                 25.19        52.39 (27.20)
        1:20.11 (27.72)     1:48.03 (27.92)
        2:16.08 (28.05)     2:43.88 (27.80)
        3:11.63 (27.75)     3:39.28 (27.65)
        4:07.31 (28.03)     4:34.09 (26.78)
  5 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene   4:33.07    4:34.88   14  
                 24.69        51.83 (27.14)
        1:19.47 (27.64)     1:47.50 (28.03)
        2:15.59 (28.09)     2:43.40 (27.81)
        3:11.33 (27.93)     3:39.55 (28.22)
        4:07.59 (28.04)     4:34.88 (27.29)
  6 Manuel Laguna Gomez    FR Wvu Tech          4:36.55    4:34.89   13  
                 24.91        52.10 (27.19)
        1:19.54 (27.44)     1:47.56 (28.02)
        2:15.49 (27.93)     2:43.52 (28.03)
        3:11.67 (28.15)     3:39.62 (27.95)
        4:07.55 (27.93)     4:34.89 (27.34)
  7 Wyatt Engler           JR Keiser            4:35.08    4:35.03   12  
                 24.46        50.94 (26.48)
        1:17.71 (26.77)     1:45.58 (27.87)
        2:13.80 (28.22)     2:42.23 (28.43)
        3:10.49 (28.26)     3:39.14 (28.65)
        4:07.96 (28.82)     4:35.03 (27.07)
  8 Xavier Bordes Adell    FR Olivet Nazarene   4:37.68    4:35.94   11  
                 25.07        51.98 (26.91)
        1:19.29 (27.31)     1:46.87 (27.58)
        2:14.77 (27.90)     2:43.14 (28.37)
        3:11.64 (28.50)     3:40.05 (28.41)
        4:08.62 (28.57)     4:35.94 (27.32)

Women’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray defended her NAIA National Championship 200 IM title. The senior dropped over two seconds from her morning swim to win the event in 2:05.07, finishing nearly two seconds ahead of the competition.

SCAD’s Sara Lacusky swam to second place in 2:06.73 and Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda took third in 2:07.45.

SCAD’s Rebecca Justus (2:08.19), College of Idaho’s Mckayla Stevens (2:09.97), Biola’s Rachel Stinchcomb (2:10.01), Keiser’s Rachel Munschauer (2:10.45), and SCAD’s Lydia Reinhardt (2:10.51) rounded out the top eight.

Event 11  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:02.75  3/5/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   2:07.11    2:05.07   20  
                 27.87        58.75 (30.88)
        1:35.10 (36.35)     2:05.07 (29.97)
  2 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              2:08.28    2:06.73   17  
                 27.65      1:01.67 (34.02)
        1:37.74 (36.07)     2:06.73 (28.99)
  3 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       2:09.51    2:07.45   16  
                 27.77        59.06 (31.29)
        1:37.70 (38.64)     2:07.45 (29.75)
  4 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              2:07.81    2:08.19   15  
                 28.24      1:02.90 (34.66)
        1:39.36 (36.46)     2:08.19 (28.83)
  5 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            2:08.65    2:09.97   14  
                 27.35      1:00.40 (33.05)
        1:39.60 (39.20)     2:09.97 (30.37)
  6 Rachel Stinchcomb      FR Biola             2:09.57    2:10.01   13  
                 27.81      1:00.18 (32.37)
        1:39.01 (38.83)     2:10.01 (31.00)
  7 Rachel Munschauer      FR Keiser            2:10.48    2:10.45   12  
                 27.50      1:00.33 (32.83)
        1:40.36 (40.03)     2:10.45 (30.09)
  8 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD              2:09.95    2:10.51   11  
                 26.65        58.18 (31.53)
        1:40.02 (41.84)     2:10.51 (30.49)

Men’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene took the top two spots in the men’s 200 IM, led by Magnus Andersen. The freshman won his first individual NAIA National Championship title in 1:48.11, two seconds off his prelims time.

Andersen’s teammate Daniil Kuzmin took second in 1:48.82 and Asbury’s Keith Jessee finished third in 1:51.06.

Keiser’s Lukas Macek (1:51.43), Olivet Nazarene’s Charles Bennett (1:52.97), Lindenwood-Belleville’s Nico Tscherner (1:53.02), Lindsey Wilson’s Clemens Paetzold (1:53.64), and College of Idaho’s Thomas Sheridan (1:57.15) completed the top eight.

Event 12  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:47.55  2011      David Hibberd, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene   1:50.16    1:48.11   20  
                 23.35        51.34 (27.99)
        1:22.22 (30.88)     1:48.11 (25.89)
  2 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene   1:49.04    1:48.82   17  
                 23.55        51.14 (27.59)
        1:22.45 (31.31)     1:48.82 (26.37)
  3 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            1:52.76    1:51.06   16  
                 24.46        53.09 (28.63)
        1:24.47 (31.38)     1:51.06 (26.59)
  4 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser            1:52.21    1:51.43   15  
                 24.03        53.19 (29.16)
        1:24.68 (31.49)     1:51.43 (26.75)
  5 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   1:52.63    1:52.97   14  
                 24.29        53.15 (28.86)
        1:26.67 (33.52)     1:52.97 (26.30)
  6 Nico Tscherner         FR LU-BV             1:53.04    1:53.02   13  
                 24.40        52.90 (28.50)
        1:26.26 (33.36)     1:53.02 (26.76)
  7 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C             1:53.95    1:53.64   12  
                 24.82        53.14 (28.32)
        1:26.71 (33.57)     1:53.64 (26.93)
  8 Thomas Sheridan        JR C of I            1:54.56    1:57.15   11  
                 25.13        54.86 (29.73)
        1:28.76 (33.90)     1:57.15 (28.39)

Women’s 50 Free

Biola’s Lisa Tixier won her second-consecutive NAIA 50 free title. The junior finished in 23.01, one-tenth ahead of the runner-up. She dropped over three-tenths from her prelims time.

SCAD’s Julie Woody finished second in 23.11 and Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega swam to third in 23.78.

Olivet Nazarene’s Leanne Latocha (23.82), College of Idaho’s Madison Kelly (23.94), Lindsey Wilson’s Ronni Borders (24.12), Wayland Baptist’s Andrea Bond (24.49), and Cumberlands’ Brittany Litke (24.55) also swam in the A-Final.

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 22.29  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               23.36      23.01   20  
                 11.18        23.01 (11.83)
  2 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                23.03      23.11   17  
                 11.17        23.11 (11.94)
  3 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene     24.15      23.78   16  
                 11.51        23.78 (12.27)
  4 Leanne Latocha            Olivet Nazarene     23.97      23.82   15  
                 11.70        23.82 (12.12)
  5 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              23.84      23.94   14  
                 11.73        23.94 (12.21)
  6 Ronni Borders          SO L W C               24.33      24.12   13  
                 11.54        24.12 (12.58)
  7 Andrea Bond            FR W B U               24.40      24.49   12  
                 11.75        24.49 (12.74)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands         24.46      24.55   11  
                 11.98        24.55 (12.57)

Men’s 50 Free

Thomas’ Perry Lindo was the only swimmer under the 20-second barrier this evening. The freshman won his first individual NAIA National Championship title, stopping the clock in 19.99.

SCAD’s Joel Ax finished second in 20.12 and Wayland Baptist’s Josiah Morales touched third in 20.22.

Olivet Nazarene’s Vladislav Khoroletc (20.49), Saint Andrews’ Juan Patino (20.51), Keiser’s Andrei Stukov (20.55), Thomas’ Alex Haymond (20.57), and SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson (20.81) completed the top eight.

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 19.71  3/6/2014  Logan H Lassley, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Perry Lindo               Thomas              20.42      19.99   20  
                  9.64        19.99 (10.35)
  2 Joel Ax                SR SCAD                19.87      20.12   17  
                  8.85        20.12 (11.27)
  3 Josiah Morales         SR W B U               20.57      20.22   16  
                  9.73        20.22 (10.49)
  4 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene     20.63      20.49   15  
                  9.84        20.49 (10.65)
  5 Juan Patino            FR St Andrews          20.68      20.51   14  
                  9.93        20.51 (10.58)
  6 Andrei Stukov          SO Keiser              20.60      20.55   13  
                  9.98        20.55 (10.57)
  7 Alex Haymond              Thomas              20.60      20.57   12  
                 10.19        20.57 (10.38)
  8 Anton Arvidsson        JR SCAD                20.89      20.81   11  
                 10.14        20.81 (10.67)

Women’s 1m Diving

Olivet Nazarene took the top two spots on the podium in the first diving event of the meet. Sophomore Vanessa VanOost dove to first in the 1m diving event with a score of 203.70, followed by her teammate Shanynn Santos with a score of 188.25. Cumberland’ Danielle Rehl took third with 171.30 points.

Event 1  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 417.75  2005      Hayley Rosenlund, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Vanessa VanOost        SO Olivet Nazarene    184.80     203.70   20  
  2 Shanynn Santos         SR Olivet Nazarene    182.60     188.25   17  
  3 Danielle Rehl          SO Cumberlands        168.95     171.30   16

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

SCAD’s Julie Woody (56.65), Sara Lacusky (1:03.17), Cadie Crow (57.48), and Abigail Richey (51.63) dropped six seconds from their morning time to win the relay in 3:48.93.

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray (57.72), Andrea Vega (1:03.86), Amanda Moran (56.39), and Deirdre Gerke (52.14) took second in 3:50.11 and Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling (57.98), Yanne Toussaint (1:06.03), Alisha Hodgetts (57.40), and Courtney Hayward (52.71) took third in 3:54.12.

Biola (3:55.21), College of Idaho (3:58.97), Lindsey Wilson (3:59.16), Columbia College (4:00.92), and Cumberlands (4:03.21) rounded out the top eight.

Event 15  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:44.56  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Malthaner/Moreno/Gjemmestad
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SCAD                                3:54.20    3:48.93   40  
     1) Julie Woody SR                2) Sara Lacusky SO              
     3) Cadie Crow JR                 4) Abigail Richey SO            
                 27.24        56.65 (56.65)
        1:26.41 (29.76)   1:59.82 (1:03.17)
        2:26.14 (26.32)     2:57.30 (57.48)
        3:22.16 (24.86)     3:48.93 (51.63)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:57.49    3:50.11   34  
     1) Tiffany Ray SR                2) Andrea Vega SO               
     3) Amanda Moran JR               4) Deirdre Gerke JR             
                 28.37        57.72 (57.72)
        1:26.96 (29.24)   2:01.58 (1:03.86)
        2:27.09 (25.51)     2:57.97 (56.39)
        3:22.87 (24.90)     3:50.11 (52.14)
  3 Brenau                              3:56.67    3:54.12   32  
     1) Lindsay Dowling SO            2) Yanne Toussaint FR           
     3) Alisha Hodgetts JR            4) Courtney Hayward SR          
                 28.00        57.98 (57.98)
        1:28.61 (30.63)   2:04.01 (1:06.03)
        2:30.25 (26.24)     3:01.41 (57.40)
        3:26.63 (25.22)     3:54.12 (52.71)
  4 Biola                               3:54.68    3:55.21   30  
     1) Rachel Stinchcomb FR          2) Emily Silzel FR              
     3) Lisa Tixier JR                4) Bethany Harper FR            
                 28.32        59.59 (59.59)
        1:30.66 (31.07)   2:07.63 (1:08.04)
        2:32.16 (24.53)     3:01.92 (54.29)
        3:27.03 (25.11)     3:55.21 (53.29)
  5 C of I                              3:59.35    3:58.97   28  
     1) Kiera Supple FR               2) Aunika Torres SO             
     3) Madison Kelly SO              4) Mckayla Stevens SR           
                 28.31        59.25 (59.25)
        1:30.33 (31.08)   2:06.91 (1:07.66)
        2:33.84 (26.93)     3:05.35 (58.44)
        3:30.96 (25.61)     3:58.97 (53.62)
  6 L W C                               4:01.87    3:59.16   26  
     1) Bailey Seitz SO               2) Ronni Borders SO             
     3) Jessica Macdonald FR          4) Ines Khiyara FR              
                 30.11    1:02.43 (1:02.43)
        1:32.17 (29.74)   2:07.00 (1:04.57)
        2:33.86 (26.86)     3:05.89 (58.89)
        3:30.83 (24.94)     3:59.16 (53.27)
  7 Columbia                            4:00.30    4:00.92   24  
     1) Megan Monahan SR              2) Cassie Adams SO              
     3) Cydney Donnelly SR            4) Da'Nelle Williams SO         
                 28.84        58.81 (58.81)
        1:30.90 (32.09)   2:07.20 (1:08.39)
        2:33.80 (26.60)     3:05.66 (58.46)
        3:32.00 (26.34)     4:00.92 (55.26)
  8 Cumberlands                         4:03.78    4:03.21   22  
     1) Dasha Korostina SO            2) Tara Maletin FR              
     3) Christina Klouda SO           4) Brittany Litke JR            
                 29.74    1:00.60 (1:00.60)
        1:32.45 (31.85)   2:10.55 (1:09.95)
        2:37.98 (27.43)     3:10.12 (59.57)
        3:35.44 (25.32)     4:03.21 (53.09)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

SCAD won the final event of the evening, which proved to be a close battle between the top three finishers. The team of Brogan Bunner (50.82), Anton Arvidsson (55.29), Joel Ax (48.09), and Joel Thatcher (43.74) dropped nearly four seconds from this morning to finish in 3:17.94.

Olivet Nazarene’s Vladislav Khoroletc (50.53), Magnus Andersen (55.74), Magnus Paulsen (47.50), and Daniil Kuzmin (44.51) finished a close second in 3:18.18. Keiser’s Nick Oh (52.03), Lukas Macek (54.23), Danny Hartley (48.31), and Andrei Stukov (44.28) took third in 3:18.85.

Wayland Baptist (3:20.70), Lindsey Wilson (3:23.86), Cumberlands (3:23.86), WVU Tech (3:24.19), and Thomas (3:25.70) also swam in the A-Final.

Event 16  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:12.88  3/7/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          D Ramirez, G Penny, G Sullivan, L Lassley
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SCAD                                3:21.87    3:17.94   40  
     1) Brogan Bunner SO              2) Anton Arvidsson JR           
     3) Joel Ax SR                    4) Joel Thatcher FR             
                 24.24        50.82 (50.82)
        1:16.24 (25.42)     1:46.11 (55.29)
        2:08.40 (22.29)     2:34.20 (48.09)
        2:54.90 (20.70)     3:17.94 (43.74)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:19.58    3:18.18   34  
     1) Vladislav Khoroletc JR        2) Magnus Andersen FR           
     3) Magnus Poulsen FR             4) Daniil Kuzmin SO             
                 24.06        50.53 (50.53)
        1:16.66 (26.13)     1:46.27 (55.74)
        2:07.89 (21.62)     2:33.67 (47.40)
        2:54.57 (20.90)     3:18.18 (44.51)
  3 Keiser                              3:23.07    3:18.85   32  
     1) Nick Oh FR                    2) Lukas Macek FR               
     3) Danny Hartley JR              4) Andrei Stukov SO             
                 24.45        52.03 (52.03)
        1:17.10 (25.07)     1:46.26 (54.23)
        2:08.39 (22.13)     2:34.57 (48.31)
        2:55.43 (20.86)     3:18.85 (44.28)
  4 W B U                               3:23.23    3:20.70   30  
     1) Nico Ruiz-Rojas JR            2) Bjoern Globke SR             
     3) Mihovil Bakovic FR            4) Josiah Morales SR            
                 24.47        50.70 (50.70)
        1:16.34 (25.64)     1:46.27 (55.57)
        2:08.99 (22.72)     2:35.43 (49.16)
        2:56.66 (21.23)     3:20.70 (45.27)
  5 L W C                               3:24.28    3:23.86   27  
     1) Clemens Paetzold SO           2) Jonas Mueller JR             
     3) Jose Prado de Lima SO         4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 24.25        50.55 (50.55)
        1:16.28 (25.73)     1:46.00 (55.45)
        2:09.54 (23.54)     2:37.68 (51.68)
        2:59.66 (21.98)     3:23.86 (46.18)
  5 Cumberlands                         3:25.49    3:23.86   27  
     1) Joel Westerlind FR            2) Jacob Smith SO               
     3) Igor Dozortsev SR             4) Alex Zolotukhin FR           
                 25.86        53.11 (53.11)
        1:19.08 (25.97)     1:49.58 (56.47)
        2:12.23 (22.65)     2:38.75 (49.17)
        3:00.40 (21.65)     3:23.86 (45.11)
  7 Wvu Tech                            3:25.39    3:24.19   24  
     1) Arthur Bertrand SO            2) Paulo Ignacio Jr FR          
     3) Geoffroy Gauneau JR           4) Manuel Serrano Laguna JR     
                 25.00        51.75 (51.75)
        1:17.56 (25.81)     1:47.77 (56.02)
        2:10.57 (22.80)     2:37.24 (49.47)
        2:59.97 (22.73)     3:24.19 (46.95)
  8 Thomas                              3:24.98    3:25.70   22  
     1) Igor Dos Santos JR            2) Mitch Graham                 
     3) Tan Dang JR                   4) Alex Haymond                 
                 25.41        53.05 (53.05)
        1:18.36 (25.31)     1:48.00 (54.95)
        2:11.58 (23.58)     2:40.41 (52.41)
        3:01.90 (21.49)     3:25.70 (45.29)

Women’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-245
2. SCAD-200
3. Biola-144
4. Brenau-125
5. Cumberlands-115
6. College of Idaho-106
7. Lindsey Wilson-105
8. Lindenwood-Belleville-59
9. WVU Tech-48
10. Asbury-45

Men’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-221.5
2. SCAD-174.5
3. Keiser-134
4. Thomas-125
5. Lindenwood-Belleville-112
6. Cumberlands-109
7. Wayland Baptist-98
8. Lindsey Wilson-91
9. Asbury-72
10. Saint Andrews-66

Prelims will begin tomorrow at 9 a.m. EST.

Comments Off on Joel Thatcher Breaks Meet Record At NAIA National Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She swims IM and freestyle for their Division 1 program and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here