Moravcova Takes Her 100th World Cup Title to Highlight Day 2 Action in Moscow

By Mike Unger

MOSCOW, January 27. MARTINA Moravcova of Slovakia won her 99th and 100th career World Cup races to highlight the final night of swimming at the FINA World Cup in Moscow. Moravcova came from behind in the final 25 meters of both the 100m individual medley (1:00.87) and the 50m butterfly to take gold (26.77).

Moravcova earned her first World Cup race victory nearly 12 years ago at age 17 in Milan, Italy. She had four years studying and swimming at Southern Methodist University in the U.S., during which she did not swim on the World Cup circuit. But since 2000, she has been the most successful swimmer on the World Cup circuit, winning 93 gold medals, highlighted by 27 wins in 2001 and 24 in 2002. She has 15 thus far in the 2004-05 series.

“I was definitely thinking about it tonight, just trying to get myself in position to win,” Moravcova said. “The World Cup has been great for me over the years. It’s helped me in my racing and also provided me great motivation in my training.

“Those two races tonight were difficult since there was little time between them,” she continued. “But I figured I could sleep on the plane tomorrow.”

In other action, Ryk Neethling of South Africa continued his winning ways, nabbing the 200m individual medley from lane 8 in 1:57.22. Neethling made a late rush over the final 50 meters to take his third title of the meet. His 100m individual medley world record highlighted the first night of swimming in Moscow.

Yuri Prilukov of Russia won his second race of the meet, taking the 1500m freestyle in 14:37.99 ahead of up-and-coming Tae Hwan Park of Korea (14:43.13). Prilukov has now won the 400m and 1500m freestyle in all six World Cup meets this season.

Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor, who won the 50 breast yesterday in a dazzling 26.77, sped to another gold tonight, taking the 100 breast in 58.39. The USA's Ed Moses, the world record-holder, continued to struggle, finishing fourth (59.63).

American swimmers scored three gold medals this evening: Randall Bal cruised the 50 back in 24.12, six-tenths ahead of his nearest challenger; Rachel Komisarz was unpressed in the 400 free, clocking 4:05.35 to carve out a two-second victory in the 400 free; while Jason Lezak nipped South Africa's Roland Schoeman, 21.69 to 21.77, to take the 50 free.

Russia captured the top position in the medal standings with 11 gold and 28 overall. Japan was second with five gold and 19 total, while the USA was third with four gold and 11 total.

The FINA World Cup series continues on February 11-12 in New York, and then concludes in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, February 18-20.

FINA World Cup
Moscow, Russia
January 26-27, 2005

RESULTS
Day Two: January 27, 2005

25 meter pool

Women's 100m Freestyle, Finals
1. LILLHAGE Josefin 1980 SWE 54.19 925
2. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 54.47 911
3. YAMADA Kaori 1981 JPN 54.97 886
4. AOKI Kei 1987 JPN 55.70 852
5. HANCHAR Maryia 1985 BLR 56.05 836
6. SMIRNOVA Anna 1989 RUS 56.39 821
7. BELIAKINA Daria 1986 RUS 56.46 818
8. DELAROLI-CAZZIOLATO Flavia 1983 BRA 57.23 785

Men's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. BINEVICIUS Saulius 1979 LTU 1:45.92 927
2. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 1:46.72 906
3. LAGUNOV Evgeny 1985 RUS 1:47.28 892
4. NATSVIN Evgeny 1985 RUS 1:47.71 882
5. ROMANOVICH Vitaly 1987 RUS 1:47.87 878
6. MILOSLAVSKIS Romans 1983 LAT 1:48.46 863
7. GANZEI Stepan 1981 RUS 1:48.60 860
8. SEMENOV Dmitry 1986 RUS 1:48.71 858

Women's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1. BOGOMAZOVA Elena 1982 RUS 31.36 899
2. VOLOSCHOUK Agatha 1987 RUS 32.03 844
3. UIMENOVA Ekaterina 1986 RUS 32.06 842
4. KAPYSHINA Inna 1984 BLR 32.10 839
5. KORMACHEVA Ekaterina 1982 RUS 32.20 831
6. ALEKHINA Evgenia 1985 RUS 32.39 816
7. MALYKH Olesia RUS 32.68 795
8. LIAKH Nastassia 1983 BLR 32.78 787

Men's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 58.39 990
2. PIPER Jim 1981 AUS 59.27 947
3. FALKO Grigory 1987 RUS 59.50 936
4. MOSES Ed 1980 USA 59.63 930
5. SLUDNOV Roman 1980 RUS 59.99 913
6. KOMORNIKOV Dmitry 1981 RUS 1:00.27 900
7. KAWAGOE Taiki 1984 JPN 1:00.45 892
7. BORYSIK Igor 1984 UKR 1:00.45 892

Women's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final
1. MARTYNOVA Yana 1988 RUS 4:42.42 887
2. AMANO Misa 1986 JPN 4:46.46 850
3. BERGLUND Ann 1984 SWE 4:47.36 842
4. RVIANINA Ekaterina 1989 RUS 4:48.09 836
5. BYSTROVA Tatiana 1985 RUS 4:49.11 827
6. VASILIEVA Olga 1984 RUS 4:54.03 786
7. ZAITSAVA Veranika 1984 BLR 4:54.54 782
8. TIKHONOVA Anastasia 1986 RUS 4:55.71 773

Men's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 51.39 951
2. TAKAYASU Ryo 1981 JPN 51.44 948
3. SERDINOV Andriy 1982 UKR 52.11 912
4. MARCHENKO Igor 1975 RUS 52.50 892
5. JEONG Doo Hee 1984 KOR 52.57 889
6. LAGOUN Pavel 1979 BLR 53.02 866
7. STARKE Benjamin 1986 GER 53.32 852
8. NACHAEV Ravil 1974 UZB 54.33 805

Women's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. ZUBKOVA Kateryna 1988 UKR 58.42 993
2. TERAKAWA Aya 1984 JPN 59.52 939
2. OIKAVA Masaki 1984 JPN 59.52 939
4. ITO Hanae 1985 JPN 1:00.58 890
5. IGARASHI Takami 1984 JPN 1:00.85 879
6. MOSKVINA Ksenia 1989 RUS 1:01.89 835
7. OBVINTSEVA Natalia 1987 RUS 1:02.51 810
8. NIKITINA Maria 1988 RUS 1:02.94 794

Men's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1. BAL Randall 1980 USA 24.12 952
2. MIYASHITA Junichi 1983 JPN 24.72 885
3. ILLICHOV Pavlo 1983 UKR 24.85 871
4. ALESHIN Evgeny 1979 RUS 24.96 859
5. MAKOV Sergey 1985 RUS 25.02 853
6. OSTAPCHOUK Serguei 1976 RUS 25.05 850
7. SCHOEMAN Roland 1980 RSA 25.49 807
8. SMIRNOV Dmitry 1983 RUS 25.53 803

Women's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1. DOI Ayako 1980 JPN 2:08.05 943
2. KOWN You Ri 1989 KOR 2:08.25 939
3. BULAKHOVA Maria 1988 RUS 2:10.94 882
4. AMANO Misa 1986 JPN 2:15.91 789
5. MINAEVA Tatiana 1987 RUS 2:16.33 781
6. SHNURKOVA Serafima 1987 RUS 2:17.82 756
7. SENICHEVA Olesia 1988 RUS 2:18.93 738
8. BOGOMOLOVA Maria 1990 RUS 2:21.78 695

Men's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 1:57.22 949
2. BEREZUTSKY Igor 1984 RUS 1:57.43 944
3. JANUSAITIS Vytautas 1981 LTU 1:58.29 924
4. SANO Hidemasa 1984 JPN 1:58.40 921
5. MIKI Jiro 1983 JPN 1:59.02 907
6. LUCAS Adam 1983 AUS 1:59.28 901
7. KASPROWICZ Kamil 1984 GER 1:59.74 891
8. ZATSEPIN Alexey 1984 RUS 1:59.97 886

Women's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. KOMISARZ Rachel 1976 USA 4:05.35 951
2. PARSHINA Daria 1988 RUS 4:07.31 929
3. CORFE Melissa 1986 RSA 4:09.27 907
3. IVANENKO Anastasia 1989 RUS 4:09.27 907
5. LILLHAGE Josefin 1980 SWE 4:11.56 882
6. KIDA Yumi 1985 JPN 4:13.87 858
7. PAVLOVA Olga 1985 RUS 4:13.93 858
8. MARTYNOVA Yana 1988 RUS 4:19.47 804

Men's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. LEZAK Jason 1975 USA 21.69 944
2. SCHOEMAN Roland 1980 RSA 21.77 934
3. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 22.03 901
4. YEGOSHIN Yuriy 1985 UKR 22.26 874
5. KASTSIUKOU Ihar 1983 BLR 22.42 855
6. CIELO FILNO Cesar 1987 BRA 22.45 852
7. MANZHULA Aleksey 1980 RUS 22.54 841
8. KHOKHLOV Leonid 1980 RUS 22.57 838

Women's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. SAKAGUCHI Yuko 1979 JPN 2:25.19 903
2. VERESCHAGUINA Ksenia 1987 RUS 2:25.32 900
3. BOGGIATTO Chiara 1986 ITA 2:26.20 884
4. ISTATOVA Svetlana 1987 RUS 2:27.24 866
5. KARPEEVA Elena 1988 RUS 2:27.54 860
6. JUNG Seul Ki 1988 KOR 2:27.91 854
7. KORMACHEVA Ekaterina 1982 RUS 2:28.13 850
8. VINOKUROVA Ekaterina 1986 RUS 2:29.92 820

Men's 1500m Freestyle, Timed Final
1. PRILUKOV Yuri 1980 RUS 14:37.99 981
2. PARK Tae Hwan 1989 KOR 14:43.13 964
3. PRINSLOO Troyden 1985 RSA 14:50.95 939
4. LURZ Thomas 1979 GER 15:00.85 908
5. MATSUDA Takeshi 1984 JPN 15:02.91 902
6. KOPTUR Dzmitry 1978 BLR 15:05.88 893
7. NEGREIROS Armando 1985 BRA 15:06.56 891
8. RIZZETTI Samuel 1986 ITA 15:09.24 883

Women's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 1:00.87 967
2. KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana 1984 BLR 1:01.00 961
3. KARPEEVA Svetlana 1985 RUS 1:02.93 875
4. BELIAKINA Daria 1986 RUS 1:03.29 861
5. LOVTSOVA Natalia 1988 RUS 1:03.61 848
6. BURAVA Ludmila 1988 BLR 1:03.95 834
7. SMIRNOVA Anna 1989 RUS 1:04.88 799
8. BERGLUND Ann 1984 SWE 1:05.25 785

Men's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. ALESHIN Evgeny 1979 RUS 1:53.90 949
2. DU RAND George 1982 RSA 1:55.95 900
3. JANUSAITIS Vytautas 1981 LTU 1:56.41 889
4. OSTAPCHOUK Serguei 1976 RUS 1:56.61 885
5. MIYASHITA Junichi 1983 JPN 1:57.72 860
6. DONETS Stanislav 1983 RUS 1:58.34 846
7. KOMAROV Pavel 1986 RUS 2:00.59 800
8. TARABRIN Alexander 1985 RUS 2:03.74 740

Women's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 26.77 916
2. DOI Ayako 1980 JPN 26.85 908
3. KOMISARZ Rachel 1976 USA 26.98 895
4. VLADYKINA Vasilisa 1987 RUS 27.21 872
5. BESPALOVA Irina 1981 RUS 27.41 853
6. SOUTIAGUINA Natalia 1980 RUS 27.45 850
7. KOPACHENYA Hanna 1980 BLR 27.67 830
8. BURAVA Ludmila 1988 BLR 28.16 787

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week