Montague, Carvin Set Meet Records on Final Day of Kerr-McGee Pro-Am

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla., December 22. MEET records by Joey Montague (200 fly) and Chad Carvin (1650 free) — plus excellent 200 back wins by Josh Davis and Hayley McGregory and a fast 100 free by Neil Walker — highlighted the final day's results of the Kerr-McGee Pro-Am Elite.

Plus 40 year-old Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen continued to perform at the elite level while rewriting the Masters record book for women 40-44.

Montague, the former Texas Longhorn whose pr of 1:44.58 got him fifth at last year's NCAAs, set a meet-record with his 1:46.51. The old mark was 1:46.78 by Stanford All-America Sabir Mohammed from four years earlier.

The women's 200 fly title went to current NOVA and former UCLA star Bethany Godwin, who clocked 2:01.25 to CSP's Julie Stupp's 2:01.34 to score her initial victory.

Carvin, whose mile pr is the former American/NCAA-record 14:34.91 that won him gold at the 1994 collegiate championships in Minneapolis, won this evening in 15:07.24. He broke the old meet mark of 15:07.58 by ex-Texas star Matt Hooper from '98.

Carvin's pr still ranks him fifth and fourth on the all-time performances-performers' list.

The women's mile went to Duke (NM) 15-year-old Justine Schultz, who clocked 16:32.80 for her first gold, after runner-up finishes in the 500 free and 400 IM. Her time was a bit off the meet-record of 16:17.80 by Janet Evans from '94 but was still her pr.

McGregory, 16, who won the 100 back in a pr 54.30, splashed to her second career-best in the 200 with her winning 1:55.74. She thus bettered to her old pr of 1:58.33 from last year's Speedo Southwest Championships in San Antonio. Her time just missed the '94 meet-record of 1:55.71 by former Texas NCAA champ Barbara Bedford.

Second was CCS teamamte Andrea Axtell (1:59.66), also 16, who swam a pr 1:58.27 in qualifying.

McGregory has to drop a bit before she's ready to challenge the 15-16 NAG record, which belongs to Natalie Coughlin with her1:53.45 from four years ago. Coughlin set the current American/NCAA record of 1:49.52 at last March's collegiate championships and is the only woman ever under 1:50.0.

Former Longhorn NCAA 50-100 free champ Colleen Lanne, who was a surprise 500 free winner last evening after taking runner-up in the 50 free (22.30), added gold in the 100 with her 48.57. Second was 50 free champ (and Circle C teammate) Tammie Stone (48.95) and third was FAST's rapidly-improving 15-year-old Dana Vollmer (pr 49.67).

Lanne's pr is 47.88 from last year's Big 12 Championships, ranking her sixth and eighth on the all-time lists. Stone's been 48.64. Fourth in a pr 49.84 was NOVA's Meredith Bryarly.

Lanne's time was .07 shy of the meet-record 48.50 by former Furman NCAA 200 IM champ Angel Myers, who also was a double Olympic gold medalist at Atlanta in the relays.

There were several other noteworthy 100 yard swims. McGregory won consols in a swift 50.28; Pipes-Neilsen became the first woman over 40 to crack 52 seconds, clocking 51.69 in prelims and a Masters record 51.41 to finish eleventh in finals; and 12 year-old Katie Riefenstahl, a former Swimming World "Age Group Swimmer of the Month," touched in 52.01.

In the men's century, 50 free-100 back champ Neil Walker went a pr and nation-leading 42.35 for the win. He was followed by last year's NCAA Swimmer of the Year and current American/NCAA record-holder in the 200 IM, Nate Dusing (43.01). With 17-year-old Garrett Weber-Cole racing to a pr 43.65 for third, it was a one-two-three sweep for Circle C coach Randy Reese's troops.

Walker's old pr was 42.83 from the '98 NCAAs and he now ranks sixth on the all-time performers' list (15th-best performance). He holds the American/NCAA record in the 100 back and is sixth-fourth on the all-time 50 free chart.

Dusing's swim was just off his pr 42.63 leading off Texas' sprint relay at last year's NCAAs in Collge Station.

The meet-record is 42.22 by NOVA's Jason Lezak from last year.

Circle C veteran Josh Davis, U.S. Open record-holder in the 200 meter freestyle (Klete Keller holds the American record) who turned the Big 3-0 last September, showed he's far from ready for retirement with a 1:43.31 200 back victory.

Runner-up was former USC NCAA scorer Leonardo Castro (1:47.87).

Davis' time was 1.2 seconds from his meet record 1:42.13 from '98, still his pr. He won the U.S. Open 200 free a couple of weeks ago with a solid 1:48.39 and was also a triple Olympic gold medal winner at Atlanta. He won two relay silvers at the 2000 Games.

In the final event, the 200 free relay, both FAST and Circle C set meet records in winning the women's and men's races. FAST clocked 1:34.82, breaking the old record of 1:36.60 by the Dallas Mustangs from last year; and Circle C won the men's race with its 1:22.94.

Pipes-Neilsen set several 40-44 masters marks in addition to her 51.41 100 yard free: The San Diego phenom split 27.29 for the first 50 of her 100 back, breaking the 50 yard record; she swam 2:05.83 in the prelims of the 200 IM; and she recorded a 24.03 in a 50 free time trial. In all, Pipes-Neilsen swam to eight national Masters marks for women 40-44 here: 50,100 and 200 free; 50 and 100 back; 100 fly; and 200 and 400 IM.

The next major short-course meet for many of these same swimmers will be the American Short Course Championships at Austin in mid-March.

That meet may also feature Lezak, NAG 15-16 sprint record-holder Amanda Weir, and perhaps Kara Lynn Joyce and Rhiannon Jeffrey, recent national prep record-setters in the 50-100 and 200 frees, respectively.

— Bill Bell

KERR-MCGEE PRO-AM INVITATIONAL
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNICY COLLEGE NATATORIUM
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK., DEC. 22, 2002
25 YD. POOL
* MEET RECORD

RESULTS

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: USA SWIMMING
AR: & 15:39.14 1990 Janet Evans
PR: % 16:17.80 1994 Janet Evans
MR: # 16:17.80 1994 Janet Evans !
16:46.89 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 18:57.19
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schluntz, Justine 15 Duke-NM 16:49.53 16:32.80 NAT 20
2 Massengale, Britta 17 Tideriders-AR 16:41.49 16:43.84 NAT&! nbsp; 17
3 Barwegen, Lindsay 17 LAC-NT 16:58.69 17:00.11 16
4 Ditto, Kelsey E 13 CCS-ST 17:18.73 17:07.82 15
5 Orr, Rebecca J 15 CCS-ST 17:29.34 17:08.72 14
6 Robinson, Ashley R 15 Aquahawks-MV 16:55.75 17:11.18 13
7 Kocsis, Jenn A 14 SO-MW ! 17:21.12 17:11.31 12
8 Brosseau, Katie E 15 Spa-MV 17:40.54 17:14.34 11

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: USA SWIMMING
AR: & 14:26.62 2001 Chris Thompson
PR: % 15:07.58 1998 Matt Hooper !
MR: # 15:07.58 1998 Matt Hooper
15:34.99 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 17:45.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================! =============
1 Carvin, Chad UNUSA-CC 15:15.00 15:07.24*
NAT 20
2 Klueh, Michael P 15 CSC-IN 15:29.56 15:27.97 NAT 17
3 Jaben, Max G 17 KCB-MV 15:31.01 15:30.02 NAT 16
4 Lee, Brandon J 17 KCB-MV 15:59.23 16:10.59 15
5 Smith, Tyler A 18 KMSC-OK 16:19.09 16:11.43 14
6 Kaufman, Cody L 15 TSC-ZZ! 16:24.85 16:20.45 13
7 Brunfeldt, Alex T 17 Aquahawks-MV 16:52.73 16:26.36 12
8 Ginder, Chris C 16 Nadadores-NT 16:56.37 16:33.75 11

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Sponsor: BOB MOORE AUTO GROUP
AR: & 1:49.52 2002 Natalie Coughoin &n! bsp;
PR: % 1:55.71 1997 Barbara Bedford
MR: # 1:55.71 1997 Barbara Bedford
2:01.79 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 2:18.79
Name Age Team &nb! sp; Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McGregory, Hayley 16 CCS-ST 2:01.20 1:55.74 NAT 20
2 Axtell, Andrea L 16 CCS-ST 1:58.27 1:58.66 NAT 17
3 Voyles, Lindsay A 17 CCS-ST 2:04.16 2:01.74 NAT 16
4 Smith, Katie A 16 DM-NT 2:05.76 &nbs! p; 2:02.93 15
5 Rodriguez, Carolin 17 Rockwood-OZ 2:05.32 2:03.43 14
6 Francis, Paige NOVA-CA 2:05.53 2:04.75 13
7 Goodson, Angela M 17 Dolphins-AR 2:05.79 2:04.85 12
8 Angle, Allyson E 14 Csp-OZ 2:05.64 2:05.11 11

Event 32 Men 200! Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Sponsor: BOB MOORE AUTO GROUP
AR: & 1:40.06 1995 Brian Retterer
PR: % 1:42.13 1998 Jpsh Davos
MR: # 1:42.13 1998 Josh Davis &n! bsp;
1:48.79 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 2:09.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Davis, Josh C 30 CCS-ST 1:49.57 1:43.31 NAT 20
2 Costa, Leonardo S 25 CCS-ST &n! bsp; 1:50.31 1:47.87 NAT 17
3 McDermott, Caleb J 17 CCS-ST 1:50.29 1:48.10 NAT 16
4 Plummer, David E 17 KMSC-OK 1:53.30 1:51.52 15
5 Wolfe, Michael A 16 Splash Club-OK 1:54.72 1:52.69 14
6 Rohleder, Daniel S 16 CCS-ST 1:53.37 1:53.58 13
7 Berrettini, Jonath 17 LAC-NT &nb! sp; 1:53.63 1:54.44 12
8 Allred, Cameron E 16 Fast-NT 1:56.13 1:54.52 11

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: LIGHTHOUSE SPORTS, FITNESS & HEALTH
AR: & 47.47 2002 Natalie Coughlin
PR: % 48.50 1994 ! Angel Martino
MR: # 48.50 1994 Angel Martino
50.99 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 56.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=====================! ==========================================================
A – Final
1 Lanne, Colleen A 23 TXA-ST 50.69 48.57 NAT 20
2 Stone, Tammie I 26 TXA-ST 50.30 48.95 NAT 17
3 Vollmer, Dana W 15 Fast-NT 50.17 49.67 NAT 16
4 Bryarly, Meredith NOVA-CA 50.00 49.86 NAT ! 15
5 Diezi, Dominique L 25 TL-KY 50.44 49.88 NAT 14
6 Blackman, Candace 16 DM-NT 50.75 50.64 NAT 13
7 Williams, Monica J 24 CCS-ST 50.83 50.74 NAT 12
8 Blackman, Jennifer 16 DM-NT 51.56 51.19 11

Event 34 Men 100 ! Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: LIGHTHOUSE SPORTS, FITNESS & HEALATH
AR: & 41.62 2002 Anthony Ervin
PR: % 42.22 2001 Jason Lezak
MR: # 42.22 2001 Jason Lezak &! nbsp;
44.89 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 51.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Walker, Neil S 26 CCS-ST 44.36 42.35 NAT 20
2 Dusing, Nate J 24 CCS-ST ! ; 44.10 43.01 NAT 17
3 Weber-Gale, Garret 17 CCS-ST 44.26 43.65 NAT 16
4 Tucker, Scott NOVA-CA 45.18 43.75 NAT 15
5 Vencill, Kicker NOVA-CA 45.38 43.83 NAT 14
6 Kafer, Ryan D 25 CCS-ST &! nbsp; 44.28 44.57 NAT 13
7 McDonnell, Jeremy 22 CCS-ST 45.44 45.19 12
8 Preston, Adam S 18 CCS-ST 45.44 45.30 11

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE CORPORATION
AR: & 1:52.99 1981 Mary Meagher &n! bsp;
PR: % 1:57.79 1992 Summer Sanders
MR: # 1:57.79 1992 Summer Sanders
2:02.69 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 2:22.19
Name &n! bsp; Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Goodwin, Bethany NOVA-CA 2:04.24 2:01.25 NAT 20
2 Stupp, Julie A 16 Csp-OZ 2:04.05 2:01.34 NAT 17
3 McLeod, Alison L 17 CCS-ST 2:04.06 2:04.01 16&! nbsp;
4 Barwegen, Brittany 15 LAC-NT 2:05.07 2:04.39 15
5 Wheeler, Jenna V 17 Tideriders-AR 2:04.95 2:05.11 14
6 Hancock, Kerry M 17 Csp-OZ 2:06.19 2:05.58 13
7 Bigger, Katie S 17 KCB-MV 2:07.39 2:06.84 12
8 Schluntz, Justine 15 Duke-NM &nbs! p; 2:07.69 2:08.19 11

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE CORPORATION
AR: & 1:41.78 1991 Melvin Stewart
PR: % 1:46.78 1998 Sabir Muhammed
MR: # 1:46.! 78 1998 Sabor Muhammed
1:49.69 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 2:09.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Montague, Joe R 24 FLEET-GU 1:50.76 1:46.51*
NAT 20
2 Hannan, Tommy G 22 Unattached 1:50.32 1:46.96 NAT 17
3 Preston, Adam S 18 CCS-ST 1:50.39 1:48.28 NAT 16
4 Tucker, Scott NOVA-CA 1:52.15 1:48.89 NAT 15
5 Sellers, Justin L 16 Wichita-MV 1:53.83 1:52.37 14
6 Klueh, Michael P 15 CSC-IN ! 1:54.27 1:53.94 13
7 Hasty, Preston E 17 Fast-NT 1:54.92 1:54.20 12
8 Peterson, Rory A 21 AFUN-CO 1:53.92 1:54.50 11

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE SWIM CLUB
AR: & 1:28.74 2002 U of Georgia ! ;
PR: % 1:33.06 1993 U of Nebraska
MR: # 1:35.00 2001 Dallas Mustangs
Team S! eed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fort Worth Area Swim Team-NT 'A' 1:35.56 1:34.82* 40
1) Vollmer, Dana W 15 2) Blevins, Mandy S 15
3) Watson, Sarah E 16 4) Watson, Rachel L 14
2 Circle C Swimming-ST 'B' 1:43.20 1:37.64 ! ; 34
1) McLeod, Alison L 17 2) McCullough, Beth L 16
3) Davidson, Danna A 16 4) Lemmen, Celina J 17
3 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 1:35.00 1:37.84 32
1) Blackman, Jennifer N 16 2) Hansen, Codie M 16
3) Monroe, Meredith A 14 ! ; 4) Blackman, Candace C 16
4 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'A' 1:40.09 1:38.22 30
1) Waller, Rachael C 16 2) Berry, Emma A 15
3) Musser, Rachel L 15 4) Bigger, Katie S 17
5 Clayton Shaw Park Swim Team-OZ 'A' 1:40.81 1:38.66 28
&n! bsp; 1) Harris, Jenna E 15 2) Moody, Fran L 15
3) Hankins, Kristi M 16 4) Stupp, Julie A 16
6 New Trier Swim Club-IL 'A' 1:46.00 1:39.44 26
1) Dominski, Emily E 13 2) Zatorski, Lauren M 16
3) Foley, Mairen C 16 ! ; 4) Kuczek, Christine B 14
7 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'A' 1:41.51 1:40.46 24
1) Bruce, Caroline C 16 2) Hessel, Jessica C 16
3) Soelter, Alison J 15 4) Knopp, Emily J 17
8 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'B' 1:43.09 1:40.53 22
&n! bsp; 1) Grover, Betsy S 16 2) Hoisington, Abby E 15
3) Sandison, Whitney W 16 4) Crawford, Emilee L 17

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE SWIM CLUB
AR: & 1:16.49 2002 Stanford U
PR: % 1:19.33 1993 ! ; U of Kansas
MR: # 1:27.50 2001
Team Seed Finals Points
================================! ===============================================
1 Circle C Swimming-ST 'A' 1:22.70 1:22.89* 40
1) Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 2) Sarosdy, Will R 17
3) McDermott, Caleb J 17 4) Preston, Adam S 18
2 Circle C Swimming-ST 'B' 1:25.70 1:25.44# 34
1) Rohleder, Daniel S 16&nbs! p; 2) McFarland, Rob B 16
3) Merritt, Jerr 15 4) Smalley, Maverick R 15
3 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 1:29.11 1:26.13# 32
1) Wagner, ED W 31 2) Hansen, Andrew A 18
3) Marshall, Griffin H 18 4) Gusa, Eric M 19 !
4 Kerr McGee Swim Club-OK 'A' 1:26.54 1:27.04# 30
1) Smith, Tyler A 18 2) Plummer, David E 17
3) Hurt, Nic L 18 4) Bockus, Andy B 18
5 Fort Worth Area Swim Team-NT 'A' 1:27.70 1:28.51 28
! ; 1) Hasty, Preston E 17 2) Vollmer, Nick B 17
3) Verdeyen, Michael J 16 4) Cowen, Ronald L 22
6 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'A' 1:28.09 1:29.54 26
1) Sidelnik, Alex A 17 2) Jaben, Max G 17
3) Lee, Brandon J 17 &nbs! p; 4) Brungardt, BJ J 18
7 Houston Swim Club-GU 'A' 1:30.55 1:29.80 24
1) Strickland, David S 17 2) Duncan, Cullen M 17
3) Allen, Isaiah D 15 4) Schafer, Kirk K 18
8 Little Rock Arkansas Dolphins-AR 'A' 1:28.31 1:31.15 22

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week