Men’s Div. III NCAAs, Day 2: The Kenyon Express Rolls On

ST. PETERS, MO., March 19. IT will take an act of Congress to prevent Kenyon from winning its 25th consecutive NCAA Div. III men's swimming and diving championship following Day 2's action here this evening.

That's about as likely as having gas at 25 cents a gallon or spotting Saddam Hussein during a shopping spree on Rodeo Drive!

Coach Jim Steen's amazing (the only adjective adequate to describe his teams' unprecedented winning streak) Kenyon Lords have a 482.5 – 290 advantage over Emory with Dr. Dave Belowich's surprisingly strong Carnegie-Mellon squad third (229.5). Johns Hopkins has been runners up the last two seasons with Emory No. 2 in 2001.

Carnegie-Mellon actually surpassed Kenyon in the individual win column today, scoring a pair of victories to one for the leader. CMU senior Brain McCarthy set a Div. III record en route to gold in the 400 IM (3:53.99), upsetting Whitworth's double-defending champ Kevin Wang, who was runner-up in 3:56.20. Two events later McCarthy's teammate, junior Chris Pearson, won the 200 free in a CMU record 1:37.70, not too far off Kenyon's Marc Courtney-Brooks' Div. III standard of 1:36.98 from last season.

McCarthy's winning swim broke Wang's old record of 3:54.45 from last season. The Wexler, PA. native had previously become Carnegie-Mellon's third individual champ two seasons ago by winning the 200 IM in 1:50.11. Last year he was runner-up in a CMU record 1:49.48 to Kenyon freshman Andrejs Duda's 1:49.24; and last night was third behind Kenyon's Dynamic Duo of Brooks and Duda. He's also been runner-up in the 200 back in prior championships and will be after his third career title (and first dorsal win) when he swims the 200 backstroke Saturday.

Pearson's 200 free title was his first and his school's fourth. Defending champ Courtney-Brooks opted for the 100 fly instead, a race he won two seasons ago in a then-pr of 49.11. Tonight he was runner-up to Duda in a race so close it was decided by a hundredth of a second. Duda won in a Kenyon record 48.07 to Brooks' 48.08. Emory's Justin Hake (48.54) was third with two other Kenyon swimemrs placing fourth and fifth.

Lord junor Elliott Rushton, 500 free champ whose brother Tom is that race's only four-time winner, was third in the IM, the same as last season. Kenyon's Travis Brennion scored a fourth and junior Gabriel Rodrigues sixth.

("Doing a Coughlin," i.e., winning a race four years running, is a rarity in Div. III. Only Rushton in the freestyles and Hopes's Joshua Boss in the 200 breast have done the deed.)

Kenyon drew a blank in the 200 free finals but had a consols finals scorer. In the 100 breast the Lords scored only a third, so in two of five individual events they managed just a third-place in the finals (12 points) plus consols scorers — including freshman Davis Zairs, who won the breaststroke in 55.92, a pr and the meet's fastest time.

Kenyon's strong showing in the 100 fly, 400 IM and 100 back (where defending champ Russell Hunt was runner-up to Williams' William Cunningham — plus its wins in both relays (200 medley, 800 free) — boosted the Lords' advantage to nearly 200 points going into Saturday's action.

Cunningham went a Williams record 49.45 for the win in the 100 back with Hunt a tenth back in 49.54. He won last season in 49.00.

The Lords' "Drive for 25" is in fourth gear with just a slip of the clutch into fifth needed to cross the finish line a winner yet again.

Brooks will be after his third consecutive 100 free title on the final day. A win would give him seven individual career titles, 20 overall counting relays, and a shot at 21 with the 400 free relay. Only one other swimmer– Kenyon's Jim Born, perhaps the division's greatest sprinter who has the century record at 43.96 — has won three-straight 100s and Brooks is a good bet to become No. 2. Born's wins came during the 1984-'86 seasons.

{Note: Born actually swa. 43.48 at an invitational at Eastern Michigan in December of 1985.)

Rushton will be after his second sraight 1650 title as will Duda in the 200 fly. The Latvian Olympic hopeful has four golds so far (100 fly plus three relays) and could well add two more on Day 3.

30TH NCAA DIVISION III MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

REC-PLEX

PRINCIPIA COLLEGE

ST. PETERS, MO.

MARCH 19, 2004

25YD. POOL

TOP 10 TEAMS

1) KENYON 482.5
2) EMORY 290
3) CARNEGIE MELLON 227.5
4) DENISON 186
5) JOHNS HOPKINS 143
6) WILLIAMS 141
7) AMHERST 138
8) WHEATON (IL) 115
9) GUSTAVUS 89.5
10) KALAMAZOO 74

RESULTS

** NCAA Div. III Record

EVENT: 7 MEN's 200 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA RECORD 1:28.75 KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:33.74

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:32.55 1:29.02
1) HUNT, RUSSELL JR :23.06 3) DUDA, ANDREJS SO :21.23
2) ZARINS, DAVIS FR :24.94 4) C-BROOKS, MARC SR :19.79

2) CARNEGIE MELLON 1:32.48 1:32.13
1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SR :23.00 3) JUCHA, BRIAN SR :22.38
2) HUNTER, BRIAN SO :26.16 4) PEARSON, CHRISTOPHERJR :20.59

3) WILLIAMS 1:32.74 1:32.76
1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL SO :23.21 3) PEPE, NICK JR :22.77
2) LOVELESS, JON JR :26.31 4) ALBOHM, BLAKE SO :20.47

4) EMORY 1:33.13 1:33.00
1) HALSTEAD, CHRIS JR :24.04 3) HAKE, JUSTIN SO :21.53
2) BLACK, DAVID JR :26.89 4) PRESS, CHRIS JR :20.54

5) WHEATON (IL) 1:33.23 1:33.15
1) DOBELBOWER, TYLER SO :23.55 3) DENBY, PHILLIP SO :22.94
2) GUIDRY, DUSTIN SR :26.24 4) GYORFI, SAM SO :20.42

6) DENISON 1:33.48 1:33.21
1) LISY, ROBERT SR :24.13 3) RECTOR, JOEL JR :22.39
2) MURRY, ALEX SO :26.44 4) SOBEK, JADE SR :20.25

7) AMHERST 1:33.26 1:33.37
1) ESTACIO, RICK SO :23.98 3) WOO, BRYAN SO :22.51
2) POHORYLO, MIKE SR :26.06 4) CLINTON, CHARLES JR :20.82

8) UW STEVENS POINT 1:33.06 1:34.05
1) ANDERSON, ALEX SO :24.44 3) NEWPORT, GARTH SO :22.96
2) SIEVERS, MATT SR :25.82 4) MARSHALL, AARON JR :20.83

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) HOPE 1:34.15 1:33.59
1) KOBES, IAN SR :24.24 3) HAMSTRA, CHRISTOPHERSR :22.73
2) GEURINK, ROSS SR :26.02 4) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY JR :20.60

10) GUSTAVUS 1:33.99 1:34.26
1) MAYNARD, MIKE SR :24.94 3) SUTOR, WILL JR :22.41
2) MAYNARD, MARC SR :26.77 4) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT FR :20.14

11) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:34.12 1:34.42
1) BALFOUR, JOHN JR :24.31 3) MCKEE, MATT SR :23.17
2) PITZ, SCOTT SR :26.06 4) HARRIS, TYLER SO :20.88

12) TCNJ 1:34.77 1:34.49
1) DONNELLY, WES SR :25.05 3) BISSLIK, DAVY JR :22.81
2) SWENSON, STEVE SO :25.52 4) STEFFANCI, NICK JR :21.11

13) UW LACROSSE 1:34.55 1:34.54
1) RYAN, SHANE SR :24.81 3) SPURR, MATT SO :23.44
2) DETTMANN, DAVE JR :25.38 4) ROWLANDS, TREVOR SR :20.91

14) KALAMAZOO 1:36.17 1:36.19
1) ARCE, MIKE JR :26.33 3) STOVER, VICTOR SR :23.36
2) KURTZ, ANDREW JR :25.71 4) WALLER, JOE SO :20.79

15) WHITWORTH 1:38.61 1:37.96
1) WANG, KEVIN SR :25.31 3) LILLARD, DAVID SO :23.98
2) BERGMAN, CORY JR :27.31 4) BIRKY, RHYS SO :21.36

HAMILTON 1:37.54 DISQUAL
1) THOMPSON, KEVIN SR :25.75 3) FINK, ANDREW JR :22.79
2) SAUNDERS, ANDREW JR :27.98 4) LAWRENCE, ARAN JR DISQUAL

EVENT: 8 MEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA RECORD 3:54.45 KEVIN WANG WHITWORTH 3/21/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:06.48

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SR CARNEGIE MELLON 3:58.28 3:53.99**
:24.67 :28.36 :30.16 :28.77
:33.60 :33.81 :27.71 :26.91
** NCAA RECORD
2) WANG, KEVIN SR WHITWORTH 3:57.50 3:56.20
:25.21 :28.47 :29.70 :29.59
:33.76 :34.54 :27.55 :27.38
3) RUSHTON, ELLIOT JR KENYON 3:58.40 3:56.26
:25.82 :29.12 :31.06 :31.09
:34.17 :34.34 :26.01 :24.65
4) BRENNION, TRAVIS SO KENYON 3:59.08 3:57.72
:25.75 :28.46 :29.40 :28.71
:34.48 :34.46 :28.49 :27.97
5) TREAT, ETHAN FR AMHERST 3:59.15 3:58.85
:26.06 :28.82 :30.42 :29.82
:33.68 :33.99 :28.47 :27.59
6) RODRIGUES, GABRIEL JR KENYON 4:01.25 4:00.60
:25.63 :28.72 :31.83 :31.78
:34.07 :34.11 :27.64 :26.82
7) MCMANIC, DAVID FR WILLIAMS 4:01.65 4:00.66
:25.57 :29.17 :30.76 :30.44
:33.53 :34.33 :28.70 :28.16
8) KINNETT, RICHARD SR EMORY 4:01.66 4:01.75
:26.01 :29.05 :31.66 :30.71
:35.66 :35.11 :27.37 :26.18

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM JR KENYON 4:03.05 4:01.37
:26.17 :29.32 :32.16 :31.66
:33.75 :33.47 :28.16 :26.68
10) BURKE, BRANDON SO EMORY 4:01.97 4:01.49
:26.13 :29.32 :30.47 :30.64
:34.43 :35.62 :28.18 :26.70
11) NEWTON, TIM FR EMORY 4:04.96 4:02.53
:26.95 :29.49 :31.93 :30.92
:33.43 :33.86 :27.74 :28.21
12) KLEINMAN, JON JR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:06.15 4:03.36
:25.59 :29.67 :30.87 :30.47
:34.87 :35.56 :28.46 :27.87
13) RECTOR, JOEL JR DENISON 4:06.27 4:05.22
:25.85 :29.73 :32.31 :31.60
:34.68 :35.45 :28.97 :26.63
14) GLINEBURG, MARK SO ST. OLAF 4:06.50 4:05.30
:25.90 :30.31 :31.10 :30.65
:34.58 :35.67 :28.73 :28.36
15) ULRICH, ADAM FR DENISON 4:05.56 4:05.39
:26.11 :30.83 :30.71 :30.17
:36.26 :35.86 :28.39 :27.06
16) VOLLMOND-CARSTENS, C SR WILLIAMS 4:05.25 4:06.68
:26.14 :29.26 :32.13 :31.79
:34.88 :35.66 :28.91 :27.91

EVENT: 9 MEN's 100 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA RECORD :47.43 AARON COLE DENISON 3/17/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :50.75

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DUDA, ANDREJS SO KENYON :49.06 :48.07
:22.22 :25.85
2) C-BROOKS, MARC SR KENYON :49.36 :48.08
:22.34 :25.74
3) HAKE, JUSTIN SO EMORY :49.01 :48.54
:22.52 :26.02
4) HUNT, RUSSELL JR KENYON :49.39 :48.84
:22.63 :26.21
5) ASHBY, THOMAS JR KENYON :49.81 :49.66
:23.62 :26.04
6) JUCHA, BRIAN SR CARNEGIE MELLON :50.05 :49.72
:23.12 :26.60
7) BOUMGARDEN, PETER JR CALVIN :49.60 :50.00
:22.85 :27.15
8) PRESS, CHRIS JR EMORY :50.28 :50.61
:23.47 :27.14

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) QUINN, SEUMAS FR ROWAN :50.68 :50.02
:23.20 :26.82
10) WOO, BRYAN SO AMHERST :50.44 :50.35
:23.57 :26.78
11) SUTOR, WILL JR GUSTAVUS :50.39 :50.36
:23.69 :26.67
12) SCHAPIRO, ANDREW JR EMORY :50.51 :50.45
:23.56 :26.89
13) MARTELLI, MATT JR SEWANEE :50.59 :50.53
:23.77 :26.76
14) KRZEMINSKI, DAVID FR CARNEGIE MELLON :50.82 :50.73
:23.66 :27.07
15) SOBEK, JADE SR DENISON :50.71 :50.93
:23.76 :27.17
CARPENTER, RYAN SR C-M-S :50.81 DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL

EVENT: 10 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 1:36.98 MARC COURTNEY-BROOKS KENYON 3/21/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:43.12

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PEARSON, CHRISTOPHER JR CARNEGIE MELLON 1:39.90 1:37.70
:23.40 :24.49 :24.90 :24.91
2) PETERSON, BRYCE FR DENISON 1:41.29 1:39.65
:23.34 :25.10 :25.60 :25.61
3) TRIEBE, ERIC SO WASHINGTON UNIV 1:41.19 1:40.66
:23.63 :25.28 :25.92 :25.83
4) GINDER, MICHAEL FR WASHINGTON & LEE 1:41.72 1:41.13

:23.47 :25.96 :25.81 :25.89
5) SLAVIK, MIKE SO WASHINGTON UNIV 1:41.92 1:41.37
:23.55 :26.03 :26.15 :25.64
6) SAUNDERS, R. NORTHE JR CHICAGO 1:41.71 1:41.68
:24.00 :25.85 :26.09 :25.74
7) ARRUDA, LOUIS JR SPRINGFIELD 1:41.90 1:41.93
:23.26 :25.59 :26.23 :26.85
8) WHITBECK, SCOTT SR KALAMAZOO 1:41.86 1:42.81
:24.04 :26.59 :26.16 :26.02

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SR EMORY 1:42.29 1:40.96
:23.66 :25.87 :25.98 :25.45
10) SPINELLI, STEPHEN FR WILLIAMS 1:42.24 1:41.77
:24.29 :25.76 :25.75 :25.97
11) DEHART, DAVID SO KENYON 1:41.98 1:42.15
:23.74 :25.41 :26.12 :26.88
12) FELL, PATRICK JR R.P.I. 1:42.68 1:42.49
:24.05 :26.07 :26.02 :26.35
13) RADER, STEVE SR WITTENBERG 1:42.67 1:42.61
:24.42 :25.92 :26.11 :26.16
14) ROBINSON, KYLE SR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:42.27 1:42.75
:23.79 :26.11 :26.44 :26.41
15) JACOBSSEN, MATTHEW FR KENYON 1:42.54 1:43.11
:24.49 :25.96 :26.30 :26.36
16) BRECHER, BRAD SO WILLIAMS 1:42.63 1:43.71
:23.83 :25.83 :26.60 :27.45

EVENT: 11 MEN's 100 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA RECORD :54.69 JOSHUA BOSS HOPE 3/19/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :58.09

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) POHORYLO, MIKE SR AMHERST :56.66 :56.20
:26.56 :29.64
2) KURTZ, ANDREW JR KALAMAZOO :56.75 :56.26
:26.56 :29.70
3) GOSSELAR, JOSEPH FR KENYON :56.03 :56.27
:26.36 :29.91
4) IIMORI, YUSUKE JR UW OSHKOSH :56.50 :56.51
:26.43 :30.08
5) WILSON, MATT JR ALLEGHENY :56.87 :56.65
:26.45 :30.20
6) SUR, THOMAS JR MILLIKIN :56.70 :56.86
:26.60 :30.26
7) HARRIS, TYLER SO JOHNS HOPKINS :56.94 :57.11
:26.87 :30.24
8) DETTMANN, DAVE JR UW LACROSSE :56.74 :57.68
:26.39 :31.29

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ZARINS, DAVIS FR KENYON :57.26 :55.92
:26.39 :29.53
10) PITZ, SCOTT SR JOHNS HOPKINS :56.97 :56.91
:26.78 :30.13
11) SWENSON, STEVE SO TCNJ :56.95 :57.24
:26.61 :30.63
12) ANDERSON, ALEX SO UW STEVENS POINT :57.31 :57.74
:26.61 :31.13
13) KAMINSKY, PAUL JR KENYON :57.61 :58.06
:27.11 :30.95
13) PROKOP, LUKE SO ST. JOHN'S :58.21 :58.06
:27.62 :30.44
15) ANCONA, JOHN FR AMHERST :57.76 :58.15
:27.60 :30.55
16) SIEVERS, MATT SR UW STEVENS POINT :57.86 :59.20
:27.40 :31.80

EVENT: 12 MEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA RECORD :48.61 ESTEVAO AVILA KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :52.05

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL SO WILLIAMS :49.89 :49.45
:23.62 :25.83
2) HUNT, RUSSELL JR KENYON :50.09 :49.54
:23.74 :25.80
3) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO JR KENYON :50.58 :49.66
:24.32 :25.34
4) EDWARDS, CRAIG FR M.I.T. :50.82 :50.57
:24.52 :26.05
5) HALSTEAD, CHRIS JR EMORY :50.85 :50.71
:24.56 :26.15
6) DOBELBOWER, TYLER SO WHEATON (IL) :51.00 :51.04
:24.41 :26.63
7) RITTER, ERIC SR WASHINGTON & LEE :51.32 :51.07

:24.50 :26.57
8) ESTACIO, RICK SO AMHERST :51.55 :51.68
:24.86 :26.82

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SCHMITT, MARK JR NORTH CENTRAL :51.65 :51.02
:24.97 :26.05
10) LISY, ROBERT SR DENISON :51.61 :51.39
:25.18 :26.21
11) BALFOUR, JOHN JR JOHNS HOPKINS :51.98 :51.80
:25.09 :26.71
12) RODRIGUEZ, FERNANDO SR KENYON :51.70 :51.94
:25.47 :26.47
13) HOGENKAMP, DJ SO UNION :52.25 :52.03
:25.17 :26.86
14) KOBES, IAN SR HOPE :51.86 :52.07
:24.97 :27.10
15) ULRICH, ADAM FR DENISON :52.39 :52.27
:25.48 :26.79
16) BLOHM, KURT SO HOPE :52.50 :52.91
:24.89 :28.02

EVENT: 13 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 6:36.26 KENYON 3/22/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 6:56.33

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) KENYON 6:38.87
1) C-BROOKS, MARC SR :22.74 3) DEHART, DAVID SO 3:40.27
:47.58 4:05.80
1:12.63 4:32.03
1:37.61 4:58.57
2) RUSHTON, ELLIOT JR 2:00.44 4) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO JR 5:14.32
2:25.81 5:46.57
2:51.82 6:12.88
3:17.17 6:38.87

2) DENISON 6:48.52
1) PETERSON, BRYCE FR :23.32 3) WALKER, BRADY SR 3:47.13
:48.50 4:14.13
1:14.34 4:40.63
1:40.31 5:06.95
2) RECTOR, JOEL JR 2:04.10 4) SOBEK, JADE SR 5:30.17
2:30.66 5:56.42
2:57.33 6:22.64
3:23.48 6:48.52

3) EMORY 6:48.94
1) WEISSMAN, DAN JR :24.04 3) GROTH, CHRISTIAN JR 3:48.89
:49.68 4:14.80
1:16.08 4:41.07
1:42.74 5:07.49
2) NEWTON, TIM FR 2:06.41 4) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SR 5:30.14
2:32.70 5:55.93
2:59.36 6:22.62
3:25.91 6:48.94

4) WASHINGTON UNIV 6:51.39
1) SLAVIK, MIKE SO :23.20 3) ZIMMERMAN, CORY SO 3:49.40
:48.93 4:15.82
1:15.64 4:43.29
1:41.90 5:10.67
2) STEIN, DAVID FR 2:05.14 4) TRIEBE, ERIC SO 5:33.40
2:31.50 5:58.76
2:58.54 6:25.35
3:26.14 6:51.39

5) CARNEGIE MELLON 6:51.74
1) HUNTER, BRIAN SO :25.13 3) CLIFFORD, STEVEN SR 3:52.61
:51.51 4:19.42
1:17.62 4:46.66
1:43.40 5:13.64
2) PAAVOLA, KEVIN JR 2:07.23 4) PEARSON, CHRISTOPHERJR 5:36.47
2:33.33 6:01.60
2:59.99 6:26.84
3:27.21 6:51.74

6) JOHNS HOPKINS 6:52.15
1) SNEED, BRIAN SO :23.45 3) GUERARD, RICHARD FR 3:49.98
:49.25 4:16.07
1:16.14 4:42.84
1:43.29 5:09.91
2) BUCCICONE, OLIVER SR 2:06.82 4) ROBINSON, KYLE SR 5:32.46
2:32.99 5:57.92
2:59.53 6:24.82
3:26.11 6:52.15

7) WILLIAMS 6:52.97
1) SPINELLI, STEPHEN FR :24.23 3) VOLLMOND-CARSTENS, CSR 3:50.90
:50.04 4:17.15
1:16.16 4:44.01
1:42.60 5:11.20
2) BRECHER, BRAD SO 2:05.97 4) CUNNINGHAM, WILL SO 5:34.78
2:32.69 6:00.93
3:00.16 6:26.92
3:27.18 6:52.97

8) KALAMAZOO 6:56.19
1) WALLER, JOE SO :24.30 3) STOVER, VICTOR SR 3:53.32
:51.16 4:19.38
1:18.04 4:47.29
1:44.16 5:14.08
2) ARCE, MIKE JR 2:08.26 4) WHITBECK, SCOTT SR 5:37.12
2:34.75 6:02.74
3:02.21 6:29.08
3:29.76 6:56.19

9) WHITWORTH 6:56.71
1) WANG, KEVIN SR :24.21 3) BIRKY, RHYS SO 3:54.00
:50.60 4:20.51
1:16.76 4:48.02
1:43.03 5:15.07
2) LILLARD, DAVID SO 2:07.95 4) BERGMAN, CORY JR 5:37.50
2:35.02 6:02.75
3:02.27 6:29.71
3:29.76 6:56.71

10) AMHERST 6:56.95
1) POHORYLO, MIKE SR :24.68 3) TREAT, ETHAN FR 3:52.47
:50.78 4:19.03
1:16.78 4:45.92
1:43.80 5:12.87
2) CLINTON, CHARLES JR 2:07.45 4) WOO, BRYAN SO 5:35.64
2:34.24 6:01.35
3:01.41 6:28.56
3:28.19 6:56.95

11) ITHACA 6:57.70
1) KUZNEZOV, SASHA SR :23.92 3) KAVANAUGH, SEAN SR 3:52.04
:50.22 4:18.38
1:17.21 4:46.02
1:44.30 5:13.87
2) BARNES, STEVE JR 2:07.84 4) ORSER, RYAN SR 5:37.59
2:33.88 6:04.27
3:01.03 6:30.86
3:29.01 6:57.70

12) WHEATON (IL) 6:58.74
1) DENBY, PHILLIP SO :24.65 3) CRAMER, BENJAMIN JR 3:54.79
:51.19 4:21.39
1:18.09 4:48.19
1:44.44 5:16.22
2) ANDERSON, MARK SR 2:09.11 4) HARTMAN, PAUL FR 5:39.34
2:36.36 6:05.46
3:03.58 6:32.39
3:31.16 6:58.74

13) ALFRED 6:59.79
1) STRIKER, BRANDON FR :24.93 3) MARTIN, KEVIN JR 3:55.28
:52.06 4:21.50
1:18.63 4:49.55
1:45.43 5:17.15
2) MCNAMARA, MATT SR 2:09.27 4) WEEMS, MATT SR 5:40.49
2:35.88 6:06.66
3:04.07 6:33.19
3:32.01 6:59.79

14) GUSTAVUS 7:01.10
1) AMUNDSON, BRIAN FR :24.62 3) WEIDMANN, SETH JR 3:55.18
:52.09 4:21.85
1:19.48 4:48.97
1:47.44 5:17.04
2) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT FR 2:11.24 4) SUTOR, WILL JR 5:40.80
2:37.73 6:07.68
3:05.10 6:34.75
3:32.03 7:01.10

15) HAMILTON 7:02.01
1) THOMPSON, KEVIN SR :24.30 3) SAUNDERS, ANDREW JR 3:54.75
:50.87 4:22.00
1:17.71 4:49.90
1:44.87 5:17.12
2) LAWRENCE, ARAN JR 2:09.08 4) FINK, ANDREW JR 5:40.52
2:36.06 6:07.09
3:03.15 6:34.13
3:30.62 7:02.01

16) HOPE 7:02.56
1) HAMSTRA, CHRISTOPHERSR :24.35 3) TABER, JACOB SR 3:55.32
:51.41 4:22.29
1:19.06 4:49.98
1:46.34 5:17.56
2) ORNEE', DAVE SO 2:09.33 4) BLOHM, KURT SO 5:40.76
2:35.89 6:07.08
3:03.40 6:34.82
3:31.56 7:02.56

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here