Lezak Blisters to Victory in the 100 Freestyle at TYR Meet of Champions

MISSION VIEJO, Calif., USA, June 18. OVER the past few months, there has been considerable talk about Michael Phelps’ medal hopes in the 100 freestyle at the World Championships in Montreal. But, Phelps is far from the only American hopeful in the event. See, there’s a guy named Jason Lezak and he just happens to be the American-record holder in the two-lap event.

Friday night, Lezak popped a sensational swim in the 100 free at the TYR Meet of Champions, hosted by the Mission Viejo Nadadores. Competing against a strong field, Lezak touched the wall in a meet-record mark of 49.09 to easily defeat Lyndon Ferns, a South African Olympian. Ferns registered a time of 50.15 who was followed by Japan’s Daisuke Hosokawa (50.49) and Aussie Olympian Eamon Sullivan (50.69). The Athens silver medalist in this event, South African Roland Schoeman, was out of the money finishing in seventh place (51.15).

Lezak will be among the medal contenders in the 50 and 100 free events at the World Champs. At last summer’s U.S. Olympic Trials, Lezak blazed 48.17 in the 100 free for an American record. At the Olympic Games, however, Lezak did not have a strong individual showing. While he won gold as the anchor to the U.S. 400 medley relay, Lezak failed to advance out of the preliminaries of the 100 free. He did finish fifth in the 50 free.

In the women’s 100 free, Kaitlin Sandeno established a meet record with a time of 56.27. That effort dipped under the 2001 standard of Gabrielle Rose (56.62). The second and third-place finishers also went quicker than the previous record, as Lacey Nymeyer clocked 56.53 and Australia’s Kelly Stubbins went 56.57. Japan’s Norie Urabe was fourth in 56.99.

The Japanese dominated the 200 butterfly events, with Yuko Nakanishi (2:09.78) and Yurie Yano (2:11.51) taking the top-two places on the women’s side. For the men, Ryuichi Shibata was the victor in 1:57.59 and led a top-five sweep by the Japanese. Takeshi Matsuda was second in 1:58.29 and Jiro Miki claimed third place in 1:58.76.

Japan’s Reiko Nakamura was the winner of the women’s 200 backstroke (2:11.64) and countryman Takashi Nakano was the male victor in a time of 2:00.58. Ai Shibata posted an easy win in the women’s 400 freestyle (4:12.57) and Tunisian Olympian Ous Mellouli took the event for the men in a meet-record swim of 3:51.44. The entire Japanese National Team is competing at this meet.

Event 3 Women Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 56.62 2001 Gabrielle Rose – NOVA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin 22 Trojan Swim Club 57.70 56.27M
27.75 56.27 (28.52)
2 Nymeyer, Lacey 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 57.76 56.53M
27.56 56.53 (28.97)
3 Stubbins, Kelly 20 Victoria-AUS 56.96 56.57M
27.39 56.57 (29.18)
4 Urabe, Norie 18 Japan Swim-JPN 57.52 56.99
27.67 56.99 (29.32)
5 Yamada, Kaori 23 Japan Swim-JPN 57.93 57.74
28.08 57.74 (29.66)
6 Cashion, Courtney 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 58.44 57.88
28.15 57.88 (29.73)
7 Jeffrey, Rhi 18 Trojan Swim Club 58.40 57.94
28.37 57.94 (29.57)
8 Spence, Whitney 17 Pacific Swim-SI 58.42 58.84
28.55 58.84 (30.29)

=== Consols ===

9 Raatz, Katherine 16 Az Desert Fox-AZ 59.33 58.29
28.10 58.29 (30.19)
10 Szigeti, Florence 23 Sun Devil-AZ 59.35 58.34
28.31 58.34 (30.03)
10 Yamada, Atsumi 23 Japan Swim-JPN 58.90 58.34
28.26 58.34 (30.08)
12 Kobayashi, Yuen 19 Mission Viejo-CA 59.23 58.89
28.87 58.89 (30.02)
13 Ueda, Haruka 17 Japan Swim-JPN 59.12 58.96
28.87 58.96 (30.09)
14 Cochrane, Kendall 15 Harlequin-NZ 59.31 59.28
28.45 59.28 (30.83)
15 Moreno, Carolina 22 Caan-MEX 59.33 59.36
29.03 59.36 (30.33)
16 Katsoulis, Sarah 21 Victoria-AUS 59.28 59.40
29.21 59.40 (30.19)

=== C – Final ===

17 Kim, Jane 17 Fullerton-CA 59.96 58.91
28.91 58.91 (30.00)
18 Willis, Katie 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 59.81 59.20
28.73 59.20 (30.47)
19 Dwelley, Kate 16 Terrapins-PC 59.36 59.42
28.92 59.42 (30.50)
20 Conneally, Cait 20 Trojan Swim Club 1:00.22 59.48
28.80 59.48 (30.68)
21 Marchi, Lisa 17 Scottsdale-AZ 1:00.05 59.63
29.08 59.63 (30.55)
22 Strouse, Emily 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 59.90 59.64
28.87 59.64 (30.77)
23 Hayter, Blake 16 North Coast-SI 1:00.23 1:00.36
29.69 1:00.36 (30.67)
23 Hardt, Kate 20 Minnesota-MN 1:00.07 1:00.36
29.94 1:00.36 (30.42)

Event 4 Men Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 49.74 2001 Jason Lezak – NOVA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Lezak, Jason 29 Novaquatics-CA 50.19 49.09M
23.59 49.09 (25.50)
2 Ferns, Lyndon 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 50.70 50.15
23.80 50.15 (26.35)
3 Hosokawa, Daisuke 23 Japan Swim-JPN 50.46 50.49
24.36 50.49 (26.13)
4 Sullivan, Eamon 19 Victoria-AUS 50.87 50.69
23.99 50.69 (26.70)
5 Woodward, Gabe 25 Canyons-CA 51.33 50.94
24.29 50.94 (26.65)
6 Brunelli, Nick 22 Sun Devil-AZ 51.74 50.98
24.35 50.98 (26.63)
7 Schoeman, Roland 24 Ford Aquatics-AZ 51.37 51.15
24.35 51.15 (26.80)
8 Sato, Hisayoshi 18 Japan Swim-JPN 51.65 51.19
24.93 51.19 (26.26)

=== Consols ===

9 Burnett, Simon 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 52.64 51.62
25.24 51.62 (26.38)
10 Uchida, Sho Japan Swim-JPN 52.31 51.77
25.50 51.77 (26.27)
11 Ritter, Adam 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 52.21 51.96
24.99 51.96 (26.97)
12 Ito, Makoto 19 Japan Swim-JPN 51.97 51.98
24.90 51.98 (27.08)
13 Silkaitis, Terry 21 Mission Viejo-CA 52.28 52.11
25.41 52.11 (26.70)
14 Barrett, Jeff 21 Sun Devil-AZ 53.46 52.82
25.80 52.82 (27.02)
15 Marshall, Matt 22 Unattached-CA/NO 52.81 52.83
25.22 52.83 (27.61)
16 Weir, Scott 22 Novaquatics-CA 53.04 53.09
25.50 53.09 (27.59)

=== C – Final ===

17 Vencill, Kicker 26 Ford Aquatics-AZ 53.81 52.32
25.23 52.32 (27.09)
18 Sorge, Scott 17 Mission Viejo-CA 53.68 52.89
25.42 52.89 (27.47)
19 DeBerry, Tyler 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 53.90 53.70
25.88 53.70 (27.82)
20 McCaffrey, Sean 22 Minnesota-MN 53.80 53.73
26.33 53.73 (27.40)
21 Boyle, Sean 18 Novaquatics-CA 53.49 53.76
26.03 53.76 (27.73)
22 Madwa, Mohammed 18 Sun Devil-AZ 53.98 53.83
25.98 53.83 (27.85)
23 Daniel, Josh 16 Clovis-CC 54.18 54.04
26.19 54.04 (27.85)
24 Zandberg, Gerhard 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 54.21 54.07
25.92 54.07 (28.15)

Event 5 Women Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 2:09.08 1985 Mart T Meagher – Lakeside, WI
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Nakanishi, Yuko 24 Japan Swim-JPN 2:11.94 2:09.78
29.74 1:03.05 (33.31)
1:36.80 (33.75) 2:09.78 (32.98)
2 Yano, Yurie 16 Japan Swim-JPN 2:13.18 2:11.51
30.00 1:03.32 (33.32)
1:37.56 (34.24) 2:11.51 (33.95)
3 Mason, Emily 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:15.46 2:14.45
30.08 1:03.88 (33.80)
1:38.78 (34.90) 2:14.45 (35.67)
4 Krisman, Tanya 15 Circle City-CA 2:16.08 2:15.28
31.05 1:05.59 (34.54)
1:40.67 (35.08) 2:15.28 (34.61)
5 Goddard, Talia 17 Victoria-AUS 2:19.15 2:17.94
30.99 1:06.04 (35.05)
1:41.55 (35.51) 2:17.94 (36.39)
6 Morishita, Ai 20 Japan Swim-JPN 2:18.74 2:17.97
30.74 1:05.73 (34.99)
1:41.75 (36.02) 2:17.97 (36.22)
7 Hastrup, Kristen 19 Clovis-CC 2:18.51 2:18.02
31.52 1:06.49 (34.97)
1:42.05 (35.56) 2:18.02 (35.97)
8 Belk, Molly 15 Twin Cities-MN 2:19.36 2:18.67
31.19 1:05.77 (34.58)
1:41.91 (36.14) 2:18.67 (36.76)

=== Consols ===

9 van Welie, Liz 25 Harlequin-NZ 2:20.50 2:18.70
31.98 1:07.24 (35.26)
1:43.07 (35.83) 2:18.70 (35.63)
10 DePaul, Lyndsay 16 Circle City-CA 2:22.73 2:18.89
31.43 1:06.53 (35.10)
1:42.51 (35.98) 2:18.89 (36.38)
11 Keller, Kalyn 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:21.69 2:19.93
32.47 1:07.97 (35.50)
1:44.15 (36.18) 2:19.93 (35.78)
12 Raatz, Katherine 16 Az Desert Fox-AZ 2:22.82 2:20.49
31.37 1:07.46 (36.09)
1:44.68 (37.22) 2:20.49 (35.81)
13 Spence, Whitney 17 Pacific Swim-SI 2:22.24 2:21.26
31.53 1:07.82 (36.29)
1:44.69 (36.87) 2:21.26 (36.57)
14 Goetch, Emily 19 Trojan Swim Club 2:21.42 2:21.92
33.02 1:08.41 (35.39)
1:45.20 (36.79) 2:21.92 (36.72)
15 Stachowski, Alyssa 15 Aquazots-CA 2:21.90 2:23.42
32.14 1:08.54 (36.40)
1:45.71 (37.17) 2:23.42 (37.71)
16 Pickard, Katherine 16 Arizona Marlins- 2:21.45 2:23.95
31.71 1:07.51 (35.80)
1:45.02 (37.51) 2:23.95 (38.93)

=== C – Final ===

17 Conneally, Cait 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:22.86 2:20.18
31.29 1:06.95 (35.66)
1:43.78 (36.83) 2:20.18 (36.40)
18 Myers, Whitney 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:24.02 2:20.47
32.30 1:07.96 (35.66)
1:44.45 (36.49) 2:20.47 (36.02)
19 Changstrom, Kayli 20 Loveland-CO 2:23.06 2:21.74
32.17 1:08.53 (36.36)
1:44.88 (36.35) 2:21.74 (36.86)
20 Devinney, Katie 18 Az Desert Fox-AZ 2:24.14 2:22.80
32.31 1:08.34 (36.03)
1:45.35 (37.01) 2:22.80 (37.45)
21 Doran, Ellie 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:24.52 2:22.82
32.96 1:09.51 (36.55)
1:46.16 (36.65) 2:22.82 (36.66)
22 Buck, Lacey 15 Fullerton-CA 2:23.61 2:24.25
32.68 1:09.17 (36.49)
1:46.45 (37.28) 2:24.25 (37.80)
23 Prutton, Mariana 15 Terrapins-PC 2:24.43 2:24.31
33.16 1:09.83 (36.67)
1:47.00 (37.17) 2:24.31 (37.31)
24 Jahanshahi, Yasi 14 Novaquatics-CA 2:24.34 2:24.45
32.51 1:08.28 (35.77)
1:46.19 (37.91) 2:24.45 (38.26)

Event 6 Men Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 2:00.02 2000 Takashi Yamamoto – JPN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Shibata, Ryuichi 21 Japan Swim-JPN 1:58.26 1:57.59M
27.14 56.55 (29.41)
1:26.72 (30.17) 1:57.59 (30.87)
2 Matsuda, Takeshi 20 Japan Swim-JPN 2:00.20 1:58.29M
26.52 55.83 (29.31)
1:26.71 (30.88) 1:58.29 (31.58)
3 Miki, Jiro 21 Japan Swim-JPN 2:00.76 1:58.76M
26.98 57.23 (30.25)
1:28.11 (30.88) 1:58.76 (30.65)
4 Sano, Hidemasa 20 Japan Swim-JPN 2:01.11 2:00.81
27.18 57.63 (30.45)
1:29.01 (31.38) 2:00.81 (31.80)
5 Takayasu, Ryo 23 Japan Swim-JPN 2:03.01 2:02.38
26.19 55.70 (29.51)
1:27.96 (32.26) 2:02.38 (34.42)
6 Veloz, Juan 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:03.87 2:03.16
27.76 59.03 (31.27)
1:31.02 (31.99) 2:03.16 (32.14)
7 Duran, Israel 18 Caan-MEX 2:03.26 2:04.60
28.70 59.91 (31.21)
1:31.95 (32.04) 2:04.60 (32.65)
8 Blyth, Andre 16 Tiger Sharks-CO 2:07.57 2:06.99
28.91 1:01.40 (32.49)
1:33.84 (32.44) 2:06.99 (33.15)

=== Consols ===

9 Mortimer, Justin 23 Mission Viejo-CA 2:08.47 2:05.33
28.39 59.85 (31.46)
1:32.36 (32.51) 2:05.33 (32.97)
10 Spansail, Scott 18 Novaquatics-CA 2:08.18 2:08.60
29.13 1:02.11 (32.98)
1:35.39 (33.28) 2:08.60 (33.21)
10 Kleyn, Aaron 22 Mission Viejo-CA 2:08.48 2:08.60
28.65 1:01.22 (32.57)
1:34.40 (33.18) 2:08.60 (34.20)
12 Wiggin, Chris 17 Tiger Sharks-CO 2:08.32 2:08.65
28.72 1:01.21 (32.49)
1:34.20 (32.99) 2:08.65 (34.45)
13 Hall, Connor 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:09.17 2:09.44
29.19 1:02.00 (32.81)
1:35.16 (33.16) 2:09.44 (34.28)
14 Sugimoto, Hiro 22 Mission Viejo-CA 2:10.77 2:11.01
29.48 1:02.87 (33.39)
1:37.10 (34.23) 2:11.01 (33.91)
15 Lundgaard, Bret 19 Desert Storm-CA 2:10.91 2:11.91
29.85 1:02.59 (32.74)
1:36.70 (34.11) 2:11.91 (35.21)
16 Boyle, Sean 18 Novaquatics-CA 2:11.16 2:13.87
28.96 1:02.07 (33.11)
1:36.85 (34.78) 2:13.87 (37.02)

=== C – Final ===

17 Turner, Buddy 16 Az Desert Fox-AZ 2:13.40 2:08.85
29.11 1:02.32 (33.21)
1:35.14 (32.82) 2:08.85 (33.71)
18 Schmidt, Gunnar 18 Scottsdale-AZ 2:12.73 2:09.97
30.33 1:03.12 (32.79)
1:36.39 (33.27) 2:09.97 (33.58)
19 Maxwell, Darren 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:12.18 2:10.83
29.00 1:02.52 (33.52)
1:36.65 (34.13) 2:10.83 (34.18)
20 Sa-Nguansap, Winner 16 Claremont-CA 2:11.71 2:11.99
29.42 1:02.85 (33.43)
1:36.68 (33.83) 2:11.99 (35.31)
21 Wood, Zachary 20 Minnesota-MN 2:11.39 2:12.40
30.11 1:04.21 (34.10)
1:38.58 (34.37) 2:12.40 (33.82)
22 Telep, Nate 17 Unattached-SAC-A 2:11.90 2:13.89
30.36 1:03.88 (33.52)
1:38.32 (34.44) 2:13.89 (35.57)
23 Cheung-Lau, Cedric 18 Claremont-CA 2:11.44 2:14.32
29.90 1:04.06 (34.16)
1:38.93 (34.87) 2:14.32 (35.39)
— Quemena, Chris 16 Swim Pasadena-CA 2:12.84 DQ
30.21 1:04.73 (34.52)
1:39.42 (34.69) DQ (34.03)

Event 7 Women Open 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 2:11.27 2000 Tomoko Hagiwara – JPN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Nakamura, Reiko 23 Japan Swim-JPN 2:13.06 2:11.64
31.17 1:04.54 (33.37)
1:37.90 (33.36) 2:11.64 (33.74)
2 Ito, Hanae 20 Japan Swim-JPN 2:15.10 2:13.53
31.73 1:05.45 (33.72)
1:39.70 (34.25) 2:13.53 (33.83)
3 Terakawa, Aya 20 Novaquatics-CA 2:18.28 2:15.31
31.59 1:05.58 (33.99)
1:40.23 (34.65) 2:15.31 (35.08)
4 Sandeno, Kaitlin 22 Trojan Swim Club 2:18.40 2:17.13
32.86 1:07.17 (34.31)
1:42.37 (35.20) 2:17.13 (34.76)
5 Iversen, Caitlin 16 Tiger Sharks-CO 2:19.26 2:17.65
32.74 1:07.30 (34.56)
1:42.81 (35.51) 2:17.65 (34.84)
6 Marshall, Penelope 15 Harlequin-NZ 2:20.89 2:20.36
33.13 1:08.98 (35.85)
1:44.44 (35.46) 2:20.36 (35.92)
7 Goh, Rachel 19 Victoria-AUS 2:19.09 2:20.40
32.46 1:07.26 (34.80)
1:43.47 (36.21) 2:20.40 (36.93)
8 Klochkova, Yana 22 Mission Viejo-CA 2:22.10 2:20.42
33.05 1:08.06 (35.01)
1:44.41 (36.35) 2:20.42 (36.01)

=== Consols ===

9 McLane, Julianne 17 Terrapins-PC 2:22.40 2:21.85
33.91 1:09.64 (35.73)
1:45.84 (36.20) 2:21.85 (36.01)
10 Clayton, Shannon 19 Harlequin-NZ 2:23.96 2:22.28
34.01 1:09.96 (35.95)
1:46.16 (36.20) 2:22.28 (36.12)
11 Viveros, Renee 18 Trojan Swim Club 2:22.62 2:22.49
33.70 1:09.77 (36.07)
1:46.26 (36.49) 2:22.49 (36.23)
12 Dwyer, Meghan 14 Mission Viejo-CA 2:23.83 2:22.75
34.69 1:11.21 (36.52)
1:47.65 (36.44) 2:22.75 (35.10)
13 Wind, Katie 20 Minnesota-MN 2:23.91 2:22.91
34.08 1:10.81 (36.73)
1:47.49 (36.68) 2:22.91 (35.42)
14 Cruzat, Jessica 19 Novaquatics-CA 2:22.57 2:23.09
34.31 1:10.80 (36.49)
1:46.96 (36.16) 2:23.09 (36.13)
15 Diener, Kelsey 15 Arizona Marlins- 2:22.27 2:23.43
34.12 1:10.57 (36.45)
1:47.31 (36.74) 2:23.43 (36.12)
16 Dwelley, Kate 16 Terrapins-PC 2:24.49 2:26.75
35.21 1:12.09 (36.88)
1:49.85 (37.76) 2:26.75 (36.90)

=== C – Final ===

17 Beaudreau, Carolyn 16 Loveland-CO 2:25.66 2:22.90
34.51 1:10.47 (35.96)
1:46.97 (36.50) 2:22.90 (35.93)
18 Barton, Ann 20 Scottsdale-AZ 2:25.59 2:22.94
34.59 1:10.65 (36.06)
1:47.15 (36.50) 2:22.94 (35.79)
19 Cox, Lauren 17 Scottsdale-AZ 2:25.17 2:24.10
34.58 1:11.12 (36.54)
1:48.21 (37.09) 2:24.10 (35.89)
20 Bard, Presley 17 Terrapins-PC 2:25.51 2:25.21
34.19 1:10.89 (36.70)
1:48.01 (37.12) 2:25.21 (37.20)
21 Stouffer, Lara 15 Aquazots-CA 2:26.29 2:26.77
34.84 1:12.23 (37.39)
1:49.50 (37.27) 2:26.77 (37.27)
22 Loper, Torrey 15 Scottsdale-AZ 2:25.93 2:27.54
35.28 1:12.50 (37.22)
1:50.33 (37.83) 2:27.54 (37.21)
23 Brown, Tiffany 18 Pacific Swim-SI 2:26.60 2:28.39
35.58 1:12.51 (36.93)
1:50.81 (38.30) 2:28.39 (37.58)
24 Games, Annika 15 Novaquatics-CA 2:25.51 2:28.63
34.92 1:12.44 (37.52)
1:51.49 (39.05) 2:28.63 (37.14)

Event 8 Men Open 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 1:58.95 2000 Lenny Krayzelburg – Trojan
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Nakano, Takashi 20 Japan Swim-JPN 2:01.15 2:00.58
28.46 59.17 (30.71)
1:30.10 (30.93) 2:00.58 (30.48)
2 Morita, Tomomi 20 Japan Swim-JPN 2:02.47 2:03.36
27.48 57.19 (29.71)
1:29.88 (32.69) 2:03.36 (33.48)
3 Miyashita, Junichi 21 Japan Swim-JPN 2:04.37 2:04.07
28.50 1:00.09 (31.59)
1:32.00 (31.91) 2:04.07 (32.07)
4 Thoman, Nick 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:06.84 2:05.29
28.82 1:00.32 (31.50)
1:32.82 (32.50) 2:05.29 (32.47)
5 Vayo, Louis 19 Fullerton-CA 2:07.49 2:06.35
29.86 1:01.61 (31.75)
1:34.38 (32.77) 2:06.35 (31.97)
6 Burnett, Simon 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:08.15 2:10.13
29.84 1:02.92 (33.08)
1:36.01 (33.09) 2:10.13 (34.12)
7 Clary, Tyler 16 Fullerton-CA 2:09.29 2:10.40
31.26 1:03.83 (32.57)
1:37.19 (33.36) 2:10.40 (33.21)
8 Whaley, Wil 17 Elite Aquatics-C 2:10.28 2:11.83
30.05 1:03.10 (33.05)
1:37.31 (34.21) 2:11.83 (34.52)

=== Consols ===

9 O'Connor, Bryan 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:11.79 2:10.66
31.31 1:04.62 (33.31)
1:38.13 (33.51) 2:10.66 (32.53)
10 Zandberg, Gerhard 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:10.64 2:10.72
30.73 1:03.85 (33.12)
1:37.71 (33.86) 2:10.72 (33.01)
11 Payne, Russ 19 Minnesota-MN 2:10.56 2:11.48
30.55 1:02.80 (32.25)
1:36.71 (33.91) 2:11.48 (34.77)
12 Rothman, Nate 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:12.29 2:11.79
30.98 1:04.55 (33.57)
1:38.28 (33.73) 2:11.79 (33.51)
13 Andrade, Vicente 18 Caan-MEX 2:12.01 2:12.17
31.35 1:04.84 (33.49)
1:38.86 (34.02) 2:12.17 (33.31)
14 Spansail, Scott 18 Novaquatics-CA 2:12.09 2:13.34
32.32 1:06.16 (33.84)
1:40.58 (34.42) 2:13.34 (32.76)
15 Yntema, Douwe 16 Kirtland-NM 2:12.59 2:13.88
32.43 1:06.49 (34.06)
1:40.60 (34.11) 2:13.88 (33.28)
16 Carreras, Andres 14 North Coast-SI 2:13.12 2:16.35
30.80 1:04.98 (34.18)
1:40.42 (35.44) 2:16.35 (35.93)

=== C – Final ===

17 Casey, Aaron 16 Novaquatics-CA 2:13.30 2:11.67
31.15 1:04.83 (33.68)
1:38.49 (33.66) 2:11.67 (33.18)
18 Sorge, Scott 17 Mission Viejo-CA 2:17.25 2:12.44
30.92 1:03.84 (32.92)
1:38.31 (34.47) 2:12.44 (34.13)
19 Zemaitis, John 22 Sun Devil-AZ 2:15.80 2:12.69
31.48 1:04.96 (33.48)
1:39.02 (34.06) 2:12.69 (33.67)
20 Wibowo, Andi 25 Mission Viejo-CA 2:14.26 2:13.07
31.01 1:04.97 (33.96)
1:39.23 (34.26) 2:13.07 (33.84)
21 Mai, Eric 18 Blue Tide-GU 2:13.20 2:14.39
31.13 1:04.77 (33.64)
1:39.44 (34.67) 2:14.39 (34.95)
22 Cole, Andrew 20 Novaquatics-CA 2:14.85 2:15.44
31.72 1:05.44 (33.72)
1:40.61 (35.17) 2:15.44 (34.83)
23 Martin, James 17 Cali-CA 2:17.22 2:18.12
32.61 1:06.80 (34.19)
1:42.53 (35.73) 2:18.12 (35.59)
24 Cheung-Lau, Cedric 18 Claremont-CA 2:16.50 2:18.37
32.52 1:06.84 (34.32)
1:42.35 (35.51) 2:18.37 (36.02)

Event 9 Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 4:09.46 1988 Janet Evans – FAST
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Shibata, Ai 23 Japan Swim-JPN 4:16.97 4:12.57
30.01 1:01.70 (31.69)
1:33.36 (31.66) 2:05.29 (31.93)
2:37.29 (32.00) 3:09.33 (32.04)
3:41.41 (32.08) 4:12.57 (31.16)
2 Kida, Yumi 19 Japan Swim-JPN 4:19.33 4:15.60
30.77 1:02.86 (32.09)
1:35.12 (32.26) 2:07.42 (32.30)
2:39.45 (32.03) 3:11.44 (31.99)
3:43.92 (32.48) 4:15.60 (31.68)
3 Peirsol, Hayley 19 Novaquatics-CA 4:21.09 4:16.09
30.36 1:02.19 (31.83)
1:34.42 (32.23) 2:06.76 (32.34)
2:39.42 (32.66) 3:11.94 (32.52)
3:44.43 (32.49) 4:16.09 (31.66)
4 Mason, Emily 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:20.43 4:20.03
30.22 1:02.16 (31.94)
1:34.54 (32.38) 2:07.38 (32.84)
2:40.44 (33.06) 3:13.72 (33.28)
3:47.08 (33.36) 4:20.03 (32.95)
5 Kobayashi, Yuen 19 Mission Viejo-CA 4:21.12 4:20.50
30.69 1:03.62 (32.93)
1:36.52 (32.90) 2:09.59 (33.07)
2:42.26 (32.67) 3:15.75 (33.49)
3:48.71 (32.96) 4:20.50 (31.79)
6 Hayter, Blake 16 North Coast-SI 4:22.75 4:23.01
31.12 1:04.39 (33.27)
1:37.77 (33.38) 2:11.29 (33.52)
2:44.60 (33.31) 3:17.93 (33.33)
3:51.03 (33.10) 4:23.01 (31.98)
7 VandenBerge, Samantha 16 Swim Pasadena-CA 4:22.83 4:23.88
30.96 1:03.96 (33.00)
1:36.95 (32.99) 2:10.41 (33.46)
2:43.44 (33.03) 3:16.98 (33.54)
3:50.57 (33.59) 4:23.88 (33.31)
8 Spence, Whitney 17 Pacific Swim-SI 4:21.02 4:24.38
30.87 1:03.85 (32.98)
1:37.17 (33.32) 2:10.78 (33.61)
2:44.51 (33.73) 3:18.44 (33.93)
3:52.30 (33.86) 4:24.38 (32.08)

=== Consols ===

9 Zimmerman, Joni 17 Az Desert Fox-AZ 4:24.10 4:20.89
30.50 1:03.46 (32.96)
1:36.79 (33.33) 2:09.89 (33.10)
2:42.85 (32.96) 3:15.99 (33.14)
3:48.98 (32.99) 4:20.89 (31.91)
10 Myers, Whitney 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:25.37 4:22.21
31.34 1:04.58 (33.24)
1:38.50 (33.92) 2:11.99 (33.49)
2:45.14 (33.15) 3:18.46 (33.32)
3:51.10 (32.64) 4:22.21 (31.11)
11 Keller, Kalyn 20 Trojan Swim Club 4:26.11 4:22.23
31.09 1:04.36 (33.27)
1:38.01 (33.65) 2:11.66 (33.65)
2:44.32 (32.66) 3:17.52 (33.20)
3:50.54 (33.02) 4:22.23 (31.69)
12 Lopus, Whitney 14 Sun Devil-AZ 4:25.99 4:22.30
30.63 1:03.87 (33.24)
1:37.27 (33.40) 2:10.51 (33.24)
2:43.75 (33.24) 3:16.95 (33.20)
3:50.14 (33.19) 4:22.30 (32.16)
13 Hardt, Kate 20 Minnesota-MN 4:25.13 4:24.18
31.31 1:04.72 (33.41)
1:38.59 (33.87) 2:12.43 (33.84)
2:45.65 (33.22) 3:18.91 (33.26)
3:52.14 (33.23) 4:24.18 (32.04)
14 Nymeyer, Lacey 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:23.86 4:24.69
30.72 1:03.98 (33.26)
1:37.58 (33.60) 2:11.05 (33.47)
2:44.54 (33.49) 3:18.15 (33.61)
3:51.71 (33.56) 4:24.69 (32.98)
15 Helms, Susana 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:27.64 4:26.58
30.98 1:04.23 (33.25)
1:38.02 (33.79) 2:12.11 (34.09)
2:45.92 (33.81) 3:20.20 (34.28)
3:53.83 (33.63) 4:26.58 (32.75)
16 Heckman, Dawn 27 Mission Viejo-CA 4:27.31 4:26.70
31.35 1:04.68 (33.33)
1:38.28 (33.60) 2:11.85 (33.57)
2:45.27 (33.42) 3:19.16 (33.89)
3:53.20 (34.04) 4:26.70 (33.50)

=== C – Final ===

17 Schluntz, Justine 18 Unattached-NM/DU 4:28.83 4:26.24
30.59 1:03.09 (32.50)
1:36.57 (33.48) 2:10.09 (33.52)
2:44.30 (34.21) 3:18.34 (34.04)
3:52.84 (34.50) 4:26.24 (33.40)
18 Menezes, Natasha 17 Tiger Sharks-CO 4:29.24 4:26.93
31.09 1:04.54 (33.45)
1:38.32 (33.78) 2:12.34 (34.02)
2:46.05 (33.71) 3:19.81 (33.76)
3:53.79 (33.98) 4:26.93 (33.14)
19 Dwelley, Kate 16 Terrapins-PC 4:28.21 4:27.55
30.94 1:04.63 (33.69)
1:38.75 (34.12) 2:13.19 (34.44)
2:46.92 (33.73) 3:20.72 (33.80)
3:54.54 (33.82) 4:27.55 (33.01)
20 Strouse, Emily 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:28.78 4:27.64
30.87 1:04.71 (33.84)
1:39.16 (34.45) 2:13.53 (34.37)
2:47.77 (34.24) 3:21.81 (34.04)
3:55.62 (33.81) 4:27.64 (32.02)
21 Buck, Lacey 15 Fullerton-CA 4:29.25 4:28.50
31.12 1:04.85 (33.73)
1:39.00 (34.15) 2:13.10 (34.10)
2:47.31 (34.21) 3:21.37 (34.06)
3:55.51 (34.14) 4:28.50 (32.99)
22 Duckworth, Angela 14 Scottsdale-AZ 4:29.37 4:29.48
31.67 1:05.17 (33.50)
1:39.25 (34.08) 2:13.43 (34.18)
2:47.49 (34.06) 3:21.66 (34.17)
3:55.91 (34.25) 4:29.48 (33.57)
23 Puschak, Jackie 16 Az Desert Fox-AZ 4:29.38 4:29.72
31.15 1:04.76 (33.61)
1:39.14 (34.38) 2:13.73 (34.59)
2:48.59 (34.86) 3:23.39 (34.80)
3:58.32 (34.93) 4:29.72 (31.40)
24 Brix, Katelyn 16 Terrapins-PC 4:29.74 4:31.67
31.28 1:05.47 (34.19)
1:39.56 (34.09) 2:13.87 (34.31)
2:48.19 (34.32) 3:22.82 (34.63)
3:57.63 (34.81) 4:31.67 (34.04)

Event 10 Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 3:52.26 1988 Artur Wojdat – MVN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Mellouli, Ous 21 Trojan Swim Club 3:52.28 3:51.44M
26.78 55.37 (28.59)
1:24.83 (29.46) 1:54.28 (29.45)
2:23.36 (29.08) 2:52.73 (29.37)
3:22.38 (29.65) 3:51.44 (29.06)
2 Mortimer, Justin 23 Mission Viejo-CA 4:04.46 3:55.28
28.03 57.51 (29.48)
1:27.08 (29.57) 1:56.41 (29.33)
2:25.98 (29.57) 2:55.64 (29.66)
3:25.80 (30.16) 3:55.28 (29.48)
3 Biel, Matt 18 Terrapins-PC 4:06.02 4:00.40
28.43 58.80 (30.37)
1:29.47 (30.67) 2:00.04 (30.57)
2:30.00 (29.96) 3:00.38 (30.38)
3:30.66 (30.28) 4:00.40 (29.74)
4 LaTourette, Chad 16 Mission Viejo-CA 4:05.34 4:05.88
28.84 59.34 (30.50)
1:30.63 (31.29) 2:02.10 (31.47)
2:33.21 (31.11) 3:04.26 (31.05)
3:35.74 (31.48) 4:05.88 (30.14)
5 Peck, Myles 21 Santa Barbara-CA 4:05.87 4:10.71
28.36 58.89 (30.53)
1:30.04 (31.15) 2:01.57 (31.53)
2:33.81 (32.24) 3:06.12 (32.31)
3:38.84 (32.72) 4:10.71 (31.87)
6 Hopper, Jace 18 Desert Storm-CA 4:09.03 4:11.11
28.83 59.40 (30.57)
1:30.78 (31.38) 2:02.17 (31.39)
2:34.28 (32.11) 3:06.79 (32.51)
3:39.43 (32.64) 4:11.11 (31.68)
7 Wood, Zachary 20 Minnesota-MN 4:09.82 4:14.00
29.42 1:00.93 (31.51)
1:33.12 (32.19) 2:05.46 (32.34)
2:37.96 (32.50) 3:10.54 (32.58)
3:42.94 (32.40) 4:14.00 (31.06)
– DeBerry, Tyler 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:06.20 DQ
28.32 58.95 (30.63)
1:29.97 (31.02) 2:01.30 (31.33)
2:33.28 (31.98) 3:05.29 (32.01)
3:35.91 (30.62) DQ (30.36)

=== Consols ===

9 Schmidt, Gunnar 18 Scottsdale-AZ 4:10.09 4:07.31
28.98 1:00.14 (31.16)
1:31.23 (31.09) 2:02.76 (31.53)
2:34.08 (31.32) 3:05.36 (31.28)
3:36.51 (31.15) 4:07.31 (30.80)
10 Veloz, Juan 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 4:10.69 4:09.29
28.96 1:00.54 (31.58)
1:32.45 (31.91) 2:04.24 (31.79)
2:35.76 (31.52) 3:06.91 (31.15)
3:38.26 (31.35) 4:09.29 (31.03)
11 Boyle, Sean 18 Novaquatics-CA 4:12.87 4:10.12
29.92 1:01.19 (31.27)
1:33.81 (32.62) 2:06.26 (32.45)
2:37.78 (31.52) 3:08.94 (31.16)
3:39.92 (30.98) 4:10.12 (30.20)
12 Clary, Tyler 16 Fullerton-CA 4:13.94 4:11.77
29.22 1:00.79 (31.57)
1:33.14 (32.35) 2:05.20 (32.06)
2:37.61 (32.41) 3:09.57 (31.96)
3:41.48 (31.91) 4:11.77 (30.29)
13 McCaffrey, Sean 22 Minnesota-MN 4:11.31 4:12.02
28.78 1:00.13 (31.35)
1:31.88 (31.75) 2:04.11 (32.23)
2:36.36 (32.25) 3:08.97 (32.61)
3:41.59 (32.62) 4:12.02 (30.43)
14 Quemena, Chris 16 Swim Pasadena-CA 4:11.20 4:12.36
29.03 1:00.29 (31.26)
1:32.27 (31.98) 2:04.63 (32.36)
2:36.49 (31.86) 3:08.64 (32.15)
3:40.99 (32.35) 4:12.36 (31.37)
15 Krause, Bobby 18 San Ramon Valley 4:12.30 4:13.17
29.38 1:00.67 (31.29)
1:32.78 (32.11) 2:05.30 (32.52)
2:37.84 (32.54) 3:09.22 (31.38)
3:41.56 (32.34) 4:13.17 (31.61)
16 Newman, Kyle 17 Scottsdale-AZ 4:11.90 4:13.95
29.15 1:00.42 (31.27)
1:32.20 (31.78) 2:03.91 (31.71)
2:36.23 (32.32) 3:08.91 (32.68)
3:41.69 (32.78) 4:13.95 (32.26)

=== C – Final ===

17 Telep, Nate 17 Unattached-SAC-A 4:14.22 4:12.46
30.01 1:01.47 (31.46)
1:33.31 (31.84) 2:05.26 (31.95)
2:37.17 (31.91) 3:08.84 (31.67)
3:41.20 (32.36) 4:12.46 (31.26)
18 Little, Kevin 15 Novaquatics-CA 4:15.51 4:12.53
30.15 1:02.42 (32.27)
1:35.13 (32.71) 2:07.65 (32.52)
2:39.83 (32.18) 3:12.30 (32.47)
3:43.29 (30.99) 4:12.53 (29.24)
19 Rodman, Spencer 17 North Coast-SI 4:15.59 4:14.17
28.78 1:00.71 (31.93)
1:33.20 (32.49) 2:05.74 (32.54)
2:38.63 (32.89) 3:11.38 (32.75)
3:43.62 (32.24) 4:14.17 (30.55)
20 Yamashita, Yutaro 15 Novaquatics-CA 4:14.92 4:14.20
30.02 1:02.12 (32.10)
1:34.58 (32.46) 2:07.00 (32.42)
2:38.96 (31.96) 3:11.48 (32.52)
3:43.63 (32.15) 4:14.20 (30.57)
21 Waggoner, Matthew 16 Fullerton-CA 4:14.40 4:14.41
29.91 1:01.96 (32.05)
1:34.19 (32.23) 2:06.55 (32.36)
2:39.39 (32.84) 3:12.06 (32.67)
3:43.99 (31.93) 4:14.41 (30.42)
22 Greenwood, Zachary 16 Clovis-CC 4:16.45 4:15.71
27.97 59.21 (31.24)
1:31.70 (32.49) 2:04.44 (32.74)
2:37.32 (32.88) 3:10.46 (33.14)
3:43.45 (32.99) 4:15.71 (32.26)
23 Pierson, Brandon 17 Mission Viejo-CA 4:16.51 4:16.33
28.69 1:00.69 (32.00)
1:33.00 (32.31) 2:05.59 (32.59)
2:38.55 (32.96) 3:11.80 (33.25)
3:44.76 (32.96) 4:16.33 (31.57)
24 Cheung-Lau, Cedric 18 Claremont-CA 4:16.48 4:26.20
30.25 1:03.78 (33.53)
1:37.99 (34.21) 2:12.16 (34.17)
2:45.95 (33.79) 3:19.49 (33.54)
3:53.46 (33.97) 4:26.20 (32.74)

Event 11 Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 3:50.68 2000 Irvine NOVA
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Japan Swim-JPN 'A' 3:50.00 3:51.70
1) Urabe, Norie 18 2) Yamada, Kaori 23
3) Yamada, Atsumi 23 4) Ueda, Haruka 17
27.85 57.49 (57.49)
1:25.17 (27.68) 1:55.17 (57.68)
2:22.92 (27.75) 2:53.54 (58.37)
3:19.01 (25.47) 3:51.70 (58.16)
2 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'A' 3:52.00 3:53.07
1) Cashion, Courtney 19 2) Myers, Whitney 20
3) Mason, Emily 22 4) Nymeyer, Lacey 19
28.36 58.14 (58.14)
1:26.52 (28.38) 1:57.00 (58.86)
2:25.44 (28.44) 2:56.57 (59.57)
3:23.46 (26.89) 3:53.07 (56.50)
3 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'B' 3:56.00 4:01.09
1) Smith, Marshi 21 2) Willis, Katie 21
3) Strouse, Emily 21 4) Hackett, Ryann 20
29.14 1:00.74 (1:00.74)
1:29.69 (28.95) 2:01.00 (1:00.26)
2:30.00 (29.00) 3:01.12 (1:00.12)
3:29.61 (28.49) 4:01.09 (59.97)
4 Mission Viejo-CA 'A' 4:01.90 4:01.90
1) Klochkova, Yana 22 2) Kobayashi, Yuen 19
3) Heckman, Dawn 27 4) Godbe, Alison 15
28.79 59.58 (59.58)
1:23.66 (24.08) 2:00.99 (1:01.41)
2:28.39 (27.40) 2:59.53 (58.54)
3:29.30 (29.77) 4:01.90 (1:02.37)
5 Sun Devil-AZ 'A' 3:56.73 4:01.97
1) Lopus, Whitney 14 2) Gillespie, Amanda 20
3) Ullrich, Laura 21 4) Szigeti, Florence 23
28.92 1:00.47 (1:00.47)
1:29.68 (29.21) 2:01.90 (1:01.43)
2:31.37 (29.47) 3:03.56 (1:01.66)
3:31.63 (28.07) 4:01.97 (58.41)
6 Az Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 3:58.00 4:02.48
1) Riggins, Christa 17 2) Clarke, Alexandra 16
3) Raatz, Katherine 16 4) Elbert, Skye 17
29.72 59.59 (59.59)
1:31.12 (31.53) 2:02.73 (1:03.14)
2:31.53 (28.80) 3:02.20 (59.47)
3:31.45 (29.25) 4:02.48 (1:00.28)
7 Aquazots-CA 'A' 4:05.20 4:03.49
1) Gabert, Stephanie 15 2) Kruszewski, Karissa 15
3) Fitzsimmons, Sara 18 4) Shimura, Anju 16
29.52 1:01.29 (1:01.29)
1:31.01 (29.72) 2:02.30 (1:01.01)
2:31.70 (29.40) 3:02.99 (1:00.69)
3:31.34 (28.35) 4:03.49 (1:00.50)
8 Swim Pasadena-CA 'A' 4:03.99 4:03.70
1) Tsuchiya, Ann 16 2) VandenBerge, Samantha 16
3) Marquez, Bianca 4) Sun, Sara 16
29.42 1:00.65 (1:00.65)
1:29.54 (28.89) 2:01.08 (1:00.43)
2:31.02 (29.94) 3:04.07 (1:02.99)
3:32.79 (28.72) 4:03.70 (59.63)
8 Harlequin-NZ 'A' 3:57.50 4:03.70
1) Cochrane, Kendall 15 2) Marshall, Penelope 15
3) Clayton, Shannon 19 4) van Welie, Liz 25
28.72 59.55 (59.55)
1:28.99 (29.44) 2:00.22 (1:00.67)
2:30.05 (29.83) 3:02.62 (1:02.40)
3:31.49 (28.87) 4:03.70 (1:01.08)
10 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'D' 4:04.00 4:04.54
1) Elofson, Kathryn 20 2) Pursley, Lisa 20
3) Erickson, Danielle 20 4) Sieper, Erin 21
29.91 1:01.72 (1:01.72)
1:18.75 (17.03) 2:01.00 (59.28)
2:31.59 (30.59) 3:03.76 (1:02.76)
3:32.25 (28.49) 4:04.54 (1:00.78)
11 Fullerton-CA 'A' 4:08.00 4:04.88
1) Dinh, Thuy-Mi 17 2) Witt, Jessica 18
3) Galaz, Natalie 20 4) Kim, Jane 17
29.46 1:01.07 (1:01.07)
1:31.04 (29.97) 2:02.97 (1:01.90)
2:33.36 (30.39) 3:05.75 (1:02.78)
3:34.53 (28.78) 4:04.88 (59.13)
12 Clovis-CC 'A' 4:04.05 4:04.95
1) Hastrup, Kristen 19 2) Dwidar, Nadia 17
3) Baxter, Tristin 13 4) Bonds, Amber 18
29.46 1:00.23 (1:00.23)
1:29.05 (28.82) 2:00.19 (59.96)
2:30.27 (30.08) 3:02.50 (1:02.31)
3:32.70 (30.20) 4:04.95 (1:02.45)
13 Minnesota-MN 'A' 4:02.00 4:05.07
1) Hardt, Kate 20 2) Perrott, Sarah 22
3) Chang, Jennifer 21 4) Tukey, Val 19
29.69 1:01.49 (1:01.49)
1:18.93 (17.44) 2:01.99 (1:00.50)
2:32.03 (30.04) 3:03.74 (1:01.75)
3:33.13 (29.39) 4:05.07 (1:01.33)
14 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'C' 4:01.00 4:05.51
29.28 1:01.35 (1:01.35)
1:31.51 (30.16) 2:03.11 (1:01.76)
2:32.47 (29.36) 3:03.57 (1:00.46)
3:33.24 (29.67) 4:05.51 (1:01.94)
15 Santa Maria-CA 'A' 4:09.93 4:06.13
1) Lougee, Dena 18 2) Lougee, Sam 16
3) Kephart, Samantha 18 4) Zimmer, Meghan 15
29.80 1:01.47 (1:01.47)
1:31.15 (29.68) 2:02.95 (1:01.48)
2:32.41 (29.46) 3:04.89 (1:01.94)
3:34.49 (29.60) 4:06.13 (1:01.24)
16 Terrapins-PC 'A' 4:02.00 4:06.41
1) Bard, Presley 17 2) Dwelley, Kate 16
3) Brix, Katelyn 16 4) McLane, Julianne 17
30.16 1:02.80 (1:02.80)
1:22.03 (19.23) 2:01.05 (58.25)
2:32.71 (31.66) 3:04.43 (1:03.38)
3:34.73 (30.30) 4:06.41 (1:01.98)
17 Conejo Simi-CA 'A' 4:04.22 4:07.27
1) Bibb, Emily 16 2) Sullivan, Alex 15
3) Tourtellotte, Leah 19 4) Nalevanko, Alexandra 16
30.05 1:01.44 (1:01.44)
1:30.80 (29.36) 2:01.62 (1:00.18)
2:31.09 (29.47) 3:03.53 (1:01.91)
3:34.13 (30.60) 4:07.27 (1:03.74)
18 Sun Devil-AZ 'B' 4:08.99 4:07.40
1) Kripps, Jill 20 2) Baldinger, Erin 20
3) Lopus, Chelsea 16 4) Brown, Sally 22
29.80 1:01.28 (1:01.28)
1:31.14 (29.86) 2:03.88 (1:02.60)
2:33.22 (29.34) 3:05.49 (1:01.61)
3:35.28 (29.79) 4:07.40 (1:01.91)
19 Blue Tide-GU 'A' 4:05.16 4:10.72
1) Stanton, Madeleine 18 2) Axt, Leigh-Ann 16
3) Grandy, Lauren 16 4) Hain, Melissa 17
30.69 1:04.62 (1:04.62)
1:34.55 (29.93) 2:07.53 (1:02.91)
2:36.36 (28.83) 3:08.29 (1:00.76)
3:38.04 (29.75) 4:10.72 (1:02.43)
20 Fullerton-CA 'B' 4:15.00 4:10.81
1) Dong, Bethany 14 2) Berman, Michelle 14
3) Buck, Lacey 15 4) Abe, Carissa 20
29.42 1:01.30 (1:01.30)
1:31.95 (30.65) 2:05.14 (1:03.84)
2:35.75 (30.61) 3:09.23 (1:04.09)
3:38.95 (29.72) 4:10.81 (1:01.58)
21 Santa Barbara-CA 'A' 4:08.78 4:13.06
1) Naylor, Charlotte 16 2) Tursick, Emlynn 18
3) Blair, Lolo 13 4) Christman, Hannah 17
29.66 1:01.33 (1:01.33)
1:30.95 (29.62) 2:02.47 (1:01.14)
2:33.41 (30.94) 3:07.34 (1:04.87)
3:38.61 (31.27) 4:13.06 (1:05.72)
22 Mission Viejo-CA 'C' 4:19.24 4:13.20
1) Peters, Alex 17 2) Hopp, Camille 14
3) Greene, Chelsea 16 4) Deters, Erinn 18
29.72 1:02.37 (1:02.37)
1:32.87 (30.50) 2:06.14 (1:03.77)
2:37.06 (30.92) 3:10.94 (1:04.80)
3:40.16 (29.22) 4:13.20 (1:02.26)
23 Mission Viejo-CA 'B' 4:07.77 4:13.42
1) Dwyer, Meghan 14 2) Yoon, Kristen 16
3) Suryaatmadja, Nancy 21 4) Hehn, Keri 24
31.04 1:03.80 (1:03.80)
1:33.49 (29.69) 2:05.83 (1:02.03)
2:35.43 (29.60) 3:07.95 (1:02.12)
3:39.39 (31.44) 4:13.42 (1:05.47)
24 Mission Viejo-CA 'D' NT 4:18.37
1) Brown, Meagan 15 2) Ketchum, Erin 18
3) Francis, MaryBeth 17 4) Rodriguez, Anne 16
30.98 1:03.75 (1:03.75)
1:34.85 (31.10) 2:08.14 (1:04.39)
2:38.73 (30.59) 3:11.37 (1:03.23)
3:44.19 (32.82) 4:18.37 (1:07.00)

Event 12 Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
Meet Record: M 3:42.92 2004 University of Arizona
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'A' 3:28.00 3:23.03M
1) Ferns, Lyndon 21 2) Schoeman, Roland 24
3) Ritter, Adam 20 4) Burnett, Simon 22
24.09 50.69 (50.69)
1:14.29 (23.60) 1:41.22 (50.53)
2:05.61 (24.39) 2:32.52 (51.30)
2:56.96 (24.44) 3:23.03 (50.51)
2 Japan Swim-JPN 'A' 3:24.00 3:23.85M
1) Hosokawa, Daisuke 23 2) Sato, Hisayoshi 18
3) Ito, Makoto 19 4) Uchida, Sho
25.13 51.20 (51.20)
1:15.80 (24.60) 1:42.16 (50.96)
2:06.43 (24.27) 2:33.07 (50.91)
2:58.10 (25.03) 3:23.85 (50.78)
3 Mission Viejo-CA 'A' 3:31.37 3:33.20M
1) Silkaitis, Terry 21 2) Mortimer, Justin 23
3) Sorge, Scott 17 4) Owens, Daniel 16
25.30 52.31 (52.31)
1:17.72 (25.41) 1:45.48 (53.17)
2:10.92 (25.44) 2:38.50 (53.02)
3:04.51 (26.01) 3:33.20 (54.70)
4 Sun Devil-AZ 'A' 3:29.99 3:33.46M
1) Barrett, Jeff 21 2) Brunelli, Nick 22
3) Hickman, Tommy 20 4) Crowder, Richard 20
25.85 54.03 (54.03)
1:18.38 (24.35) 1:45.01 (50.98)
2:10.77 (25.76) 2:40.03 (55.02)
3:05.13 (25.10) 3:33.46 (53.43)
5 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'B' 3:34.00 3:38.89M
1) Zandberg, Gerhard 22 2) Barnard, Matt 18
3) DeBerry, Tyler 21 4) Vencill, Kicker 26
26.12 54.36 (54.36)
1:20.45 (26.09) 1:49.36 (55.00)
2:15.76 (26.40) 2:45.66 (56.30)
3:11.07 (25.41) 3:38.89 (53.23)
6 Minnesota-MN 'A' 3:35.17 3:40.10M
1) Schmidt, Tyler 19 2) McCaffrey, Sean 22
3) Payne, Russ 19 4) Berve, Dan 20
27.04 55.29 (55.29)
1:21.42 (26.13) 1:49.43 (54.14)
2:15.64 (26.21) 2:45.12 (55.69)
3:11.07 (25.95) 3:40.10 (54.98)
7 Sun Devil-AZ 'B' 3:39.28 3:40.55M
1) Richardson, Ryan 18 2) Small, Adam 15
3) Smith, Alex 20 4) McDonald, Steve 22
26.23 54.62 (54.62)
1:20.86 (26.24) 1:50.26 (55.64)
2:16.82 (26.56) 2:45.37 (55.11)
3:11.02 (25.65) 3:40.55 (55.18)
8 Clovis-CC 'A' 3:37.10 3:40.77M
1) Daniel, Josh 16 2) Daniels, Jeff 15
3) Greenwood, Zachary 16 4) Dieu, Mark 19
26.29 54.95 (54.95)
1:20.75 (25.80) 1:49.37 (54.42)
2:15.64 (26.27) 2:45.70 (56.33)
3:11.09 (25.39) 3:40.77 (55.07)
9 Fullerton-CA 'A' 3:45.50 3:41.01M
1) Vayo, Louis 19 2) Na, Chris 15
3) Clary, Tyler 16 4) Dong, Jacob 20
26.27 53.76 (53.76)
1:20.16 (26.40) 1:48.89 (55.13)
2:15.14 (26.25) 2:44.75 (55.86)
3:11.57 (26.82) 3:41.01 (56.26)
10 Aquazots-CA 'A' 3:46.90 3:43.53
1) Choi, Lugar 17 2) Zaich, Paul 18
3) Barnett-Woods, Jereme 17 4) Eid, Soliman 19
26.86 54.73 (54.73)
1:21.58 (26.85) 1:50.29 (55.56)
2:16.77 (26.48) 2:46.20 (55.91)
3:13.95 (27.75) 3:43.53 (57.33)
11 Ford Aquatics-AZ 'D' 4:42.00 3:46.56
1) Kirkpatrick, Adrian 16 2) Steninger, Bart 19
3) O'Connor, Bryan 16 4) Titus, Marcus 19
27.30 57.46 (57.46)
1:24.92 (27.46) 1:53.72 (56.26)
2:20.99 (27.27) 2:50.96 (57.24)
3:17.32 (26.36) 3:46.56 (55.60)
12 Terrapins-PC 'A' 3:46.00 3:47.01
1) Dwelley, John 19 2) Biel, Matt 18
3) Carriaga, Lance 17 4) Mahoney, Sean 16
27.10 55.94 (55.94)
1:22.88 (26.94) 1:51.96 (56.02)
2:19.44 (27.48) 2:50.71 (58.75)
3:17.50 (26.79) 3:47.01 (56.30)
13 San Ramon Valley-PC 'A' 3:48.00 3:47.14
1) Vogelgesang, Scott 17 2) Salamati, Behan 17
3) Murphy, Garrett 17 4) Oldenhage, Matthew 17
27.00 56.68 (56.68)
1:23.83 (27.15) 1:53.54 (56.86)
2:21.35 (27.81) 2:51.94 (58.40)
3:18.99 (27.05) 3:47.14 (55.20)
14 Clovis-CC 'B' 3:44.14 3:47.18
1) Baxter, Kyle 17 2) Zarasua, Bronson 17
3) Holbrook, Spencer 18 4) Zarasua, Roman 19
27.08 56.43 (56.43)
1:23.76 (27.33) 1:52.32 (55.89)
2:20.33 (28.01) 2:49.73 (57.41)
3:17.24 (27.51) 3:47.18 (57.45)
15 Swim Pasadena-CA 'A' 3:44.99 3:48.29
1) Nguyen, Andrew 16 2) Quemena, Chris 16
3) Chiu, Ryan 15 4) Lee, Chang 16
27.34 56.54 (56.54)
1:23.14 (26.60) 1:51.68 (55.14)
2:19.43 (27.75) 2:49.22 (57.54)
3:17.65 (28.43) 3:48.29 (59.07)
16 Mission Viejo-CA 'B' 3:42.88 3:48.65
1) Wibowo, Andi 25 2) Sugimoto, Hiro 22
3) Hunter, Richard 19 4) Haley, Trevor 21
26.91 55.63 (55.63)
1:23.03 (27.40) 1:53.58 (57.95)
2:20.52 (26.94) 2:50.75 (57.17)
3:18.62 (27.87) 3:48.65 (57.90)
17 Mission Viejo-CA 'C' 3:52.87 3:49.82
1) Babbitt, Eric 17 2) Howard, Jon 15
3) Ashby, Cade 19 4) Goodell, Greg 17
27.80 57.13 (57.13)
1:25.36 (28.23) 1:55.52 (58.39)
2:23.06 (27.54) 2:51.84 (56.32)
3:19.91 (28.07) 3:49.82 (57.98)
18 Greater Toledo-OH 'A' 3:51.09 3:50.11
1) McHugh, Ryan 19 2) Friderichs, Scott 16
3) Carroll, Mike 17 4) Murtagh, Colin 17
27.69 58.22 (58.22)
1:26.18 (27.96) 1:56.16 (57.94)
2:23.84 (27.68) 2:54.29 (58.13)
3:20.68 (26.39) 3:50.11 (55.82)
19 Blue Tide-GU 'A' 3:33.74 3:52.44
1) Decker, Ben 15 2) Mai, Eric 18
3) Beaman, Garret 16 4) Kornfeld, Paul 18
28.63 58.98 (58.98)
1:25.65 (26.67) 1:55.89 (56.91)
2:23.26 (27.37) 2:54.56 (58.67)
3:21.88 (27.32) 3:52.44 (57.88)
20 Mission Viejo-CA 'E' NT 3:53.67
1) Godbe, Andrew 16 2) Hopp, Brian 16
3) Schlundt Bodien, Marcus 16 4) Nolan, Brent 19
27.03 56.72 (56.72)
1:26.20 (29.48) 1:57.54 (1:00.82)
2:25.97 (28.43) 2:56.57 (59.03)
3:23.23 (26.66) 3:53.67 (57.10)
21 Blue Tide-GU 'B' 3:43.98 3:56.12
1) Ciliske, Chuck 17 2) Kleinguetl, Colin 18
3) Buitrago, Andres 19 4) Olesen, Eric 16
27.49 58.01 (58.01)
1:25.98 (27.97) 1:57.14 (59.13)
2:25.44 (28.30) 2:56.60 (59.46)
3:24.67 (28.07) 3:56.12 (59.52)
22 Mission Viejo-CA 'D' 4:02.35 3:57.24
1) Dietrich, Thomas 19 2) Trevilla, Juan 17
3) Toth, Fabian 20 4) Chamoures, Michael 14
27.93 58.76 (58.76)
1:26.79 (28.03) 1:58.13 (59.37)
2:25.32 (27.19) 2:56.01 (57.88)
3:24.90 (28.89) 3:57.24 (1:01.23)
23 Santa Maria-CA 'A' 3:44.99 4:04.99
1) Motley, James 17 2) Dupere, Jason 17
3) Furber, Jamie 16 4) Bateman, Casey 14
28.91 59.21 (59.21)
1:28.33 (29.12) 1:59.53 (1:00.32)
2:28.25 (28.72) 2:59.06 (59.53)
3:30.03 (30.97) 4:04.99 (1:05.93)
– Ford Aquatics-AZ 'C' 3:39.00 DQ
1) Siqueiros, Alejandro 22 2) Thoman, Nick 19
3) Arreguin, Josh 18 4) Veloz, Juan 22
26.11 54.38 (54.38)
1:20.31 (25.93) 1:48.59 (54.21)
2:14.36 (25.77) 2:42.74 (54.15)
3:09.22 (26.48) DQ (54.93)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week