Kammerling Flies to Victory on Day 3 of Swedish Trials

By Lennart La Fleur

NORKOPPING, Sweden, June 29. THE third day of competition at the Swedish World Championship Trials were swum in miserable weather – 59 degrees Fahrenheit (15 Celsius) with a light rain and light wind. So it was not surprising that performances were less than spectacular.

Still, Anna-Karin Kammerling came within a half second of her world record in the 50m fly with her 26.14 in a race that also saw a new Swedish junior record by Gabriella Fagundez, 17. Fagundez clocked 27.50, lowering the record for the third time this season.

The day's most interesting race was 200 free for ladies, with several contestants battling for a spot on the relay team in Barcelona. The winner was Josefin Lillhage who fought valiantly to break the 2-minute barrier. She missed it by only 18-hundreds of a second in 2:00.18, a time that was also just off the national record of 2:00.04. With a slightly faster first 100, she should have easily been there.

In a TV interview national head coach Hans Bergqvist strongly indicated that the first five swimmers will be picked for Barcelona.

Emma Igelström won the women's 50m breast, as expected, but her 31.75 was much slower than the sub-31 she was aiming for. Maria Östling was second in 32.60. Finishing third in a new national junior mark was 15 year-old Sanja Dizdarevic, at 32.61.

The most interesting semifinal was the 100 free for men, in which University of Arizona sprinter qualified first in 50.40. The results of tomorrow's final will indicate who will join the already-selected Lars
Frölander and Stefan Nystrand.

RESULTS

Women's 200 m freestyle final
1 Josefin Lillhage 80 Väsby Simsällskap 02:00.18
2 Johanna Sjöberg 78 Spårvägens Simförening 02:01.66
3 Ida Mattsson 85 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 02:02.47
4 Malin Svahnström 80 Väsby Simsällskap 02:03.31
5 Lotta Wänberg 79 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 02:03.33
6 Maria Öberg 79 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 02:06.56
7 Gabriella Fagundez 85 Väsby Simsällskap 02:06.94
8 Minna Ahonpää 82 Simklubben Neptun 02:07.29

Men's 1500 m freestyle
1 Johan Claar 84 Jönköpings Simsällskap 16:00.61
2 Magnus Fredriksson 79 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 16:00.85
3 Fredrik Gustafsson 85 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 16:09.37
4 Simon Börjeson 86 Polisens IF 16:09.83
5 Niklas Persson 85 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 16:38.80
6 Axel Pettersson 83 Simklubben Neptun 16:38.88
7 Martin Birgersson 87 Sjöbo Simsällskap 16:50.82
8 Björn Schantz 83 Simklubben Lödde 16:54.65

Women's 100 m backstroke final
1 Susannah Moonan 87 Södertörns Simsällskap 01:05.33
2 Martina Svensson 81 Linköpings Allmänna SS 01:05.48
3 Kim Ödin 85 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 01:05.65
4 Elin Harnebrandt 88 Simavdelningen 1902 01:05.74
5 Carin Möller 83 Kalmar Simsällskap 01:05.96
6 Erika Hegestig 85 Jönköpings Simsällskap 01:06.19
7 Emma Wallin 85 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 01:06.69
8 Ida Börjesson 85 Simklubben Laxen 01:08.02

Men's 100 m freestyle semifinal
1 Eric la Fleur 79 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 00:50.40
2 Lars Frölander 74 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:50.68
3 Jonas Persson 83 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 00:50.94
4 Stefan Nystrand 81 Södertörns Simsällskap 00:51.14
5 Petter Stymne 83 Simklubben Neptun 00:51.37
6 Jonas Tilly 84 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 00:51.57
7 Erik Andersson 84 Trollhättans Simsällskap 00:51.58
8 Marcus Piehl 85 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:51.84

Men's 200 m medley semifinal
1 David Gustafsson 82 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 02:09.44
2 Tamas Bosnyak 85 Simklubben Neptun 02:11.01
3 Dan Hellström 84 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 02:11.41
4 Johan Lundberg 85 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 02:11.92
5 Micke Jacobsson 79 Täby Sim 02:12.01
6 Fredrik Olsson 81 Hudiksvalls Simsällskap 02:12.19
7 Daniel Halldén 83 Skäret Simsällskap 02:12.86
8 Jonatan Wik 81 Spårvägens Simförening 02:13.20

Women's 200 m medley semifinal
1 Sara Nordenstam 83 Väsby Simsällskap 02:21.38
2 Hanna Eriksson 84 Södertälje Simsällskap 02:22.84
3 Ida Sandin 85 Wisby Simsällskap 02:24.59
4 Eva Berglund 84 Jönköpings Simsällskap 02:24.60
5 Josefin Lillhage 80 Väsby Simsällskap 02:24.94
6 Astrid Armgarth 88 Linköpings Allmänna SS 02:25.17
7 Emilia Nilsson 88 Linköpings Allmänna SS 02:25.22
8 Malin Svahnström 80 Väsby Simsällskap 02:25.54

Men's 200 m breaststroke final
1 Martin Gustavsson 80 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 02:16.69
2 Jakob Dorch 85 Linköpings Allmänna SS 02:22.00
3 Jonas Andersson 84 Simklubben Neptun 02:22.19
4 Dag Jönsson 81 Västerås Simsällskap 02:22.51
5 Kristian Ramkvist 85 Simklubben Lödde 02:23.42
6 Gabriel Linton 82 Örebro Simallians 02:26.62
7 Christer Tour 85 Simklubben Neptun 02:27.12
8 Richard Ohlsson 84 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 02:27.25

Women's 50 m butterfly final
1 Anna-Karin Kammerling 80 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 00:26.14
2 Gabriella Fagundez 85 Väsby Simsällskap 00:27.50 Swedish Junior record
3 Jennie Lindh 84 Kalmar Simsällskap 00:27.88
4 Jenny Lindström 84 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 00:27.92
5 Lena Hallander 82 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 00:27.97
6 Annica Löfstedt 82 Örebro Simallians 00:28.34
7 Lina Petersson 86 Karlskrona Simsällskap 00:28.67
8 Maria Tegård 81 Polisens IF 00:28.68

Women's 50 m breaststroke final
1 Emma Igelström 80 Spårvägens Simförening 00:31.75
2 Maria Östling 78 Södertörns Simsällskap 00:32.60
3 Sanja Dizdarevic 87 SK Triton 00:32.61 Swedish Junior record
4 Katarina Tour 87 Simklubben Neptun 00:33.27
5 Johanna Nyysti 84 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 00:33.31
6 Caroline Drab 85 Simklubben Ran 00:33.54
7 Therese Bergström 87 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:34.00
8 Ebba Nyberg 82 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 00:34.02

Men's 200 m backstroke final
1 Micke Jacobsson 79 Täby Sim 02:07.20
2 Johan Sunrydh 83 Kungsbacka SS 02:07.58
3 Pontus Renholm 86 Polisens IF 02:07.79
4 Kristoffer Sjöstedt 81 Södertälje SS 02:08.82
5 Jens Petersson 83 Stockholms KK 02:08.92
6 Olof Gustafsson 85 Malmö KK 02:10.35
7 Magnus Key 82 Jönköpings SS 02:10.37
8 Anders Svensson 83 Turebergs SK 02:13.39

Men's 50 m butterfly final
1 Lars Frölander 74 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:24.33
2 Jonas Åkesson 71 Södertälje Simsällskap 00:24.52
3 Erik Andersson 84 Trollhättans Simsällskap 00:24.68
3 Marcus Piehl 85 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:24.68
5 Tero Välimaa 78 Simklubben Neptun 00:24.79
5 Tor Sundin 84 Upsala Simsällskap 00:24.79
7 Björn Lundin 82 Simklubben Lödde 00:24.86
8 Erik Dorch 83 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:25.01

Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay final
1 Väsby SS Lag 1 03:50.04
2 Södertörns SS 03:52.72
3 Sundsvalls SS 03:52.95
4 SK Neptun 03:53.19
5 Mkk Lag 1 03:54.63
6 Lass 03:57.21
7 Spårvägens SF 03:58.89
8 SK Ran Lag 1 04:01.91

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here