Jessica Hardy Sets National High School Record in the 100 yard Breaststroke

LONG BEACH, Calif., May 15. MEMO to Amanda Beard, Megan Quann and Tara Kirk, the presumptive favorites for the 100 meter breaststroke at the U.S. Olympic Trials in Long Beach this July:

Don't book that suite at the Athens Intercontinental just yet, as someone is gaining on you right quick.

At last evening's CIF Southern Section Division 1 Championships at the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool, 16-year-old Jessica Hardy, a junior at Long Beach Wilson High who trains with Coach Dave Salo's powerhouse Irvine NOVA team, broke the national high school record in the 100 yard breaststroke with her sizzling 1:00.41. Her time shredded the old record of 1:00.74 by Kristen Woodring of Pennsylvania set five years ago. (Woodring went on to beome a Big 10 champ and All-America at Penn State, where she lowered her pr to 59.77, making her the fourth all-time performer.

Hardy was the top qualifier (pr 1:01.76). That time was just off former San Clemente prep star Kristen Caverly's CIF record of 1:01.67 from three years ago. Caverly hsas gone to become an All-American breaststroker/ individual medleyist for Stanford, where she'll be a junior this fall.

Hardy first made a name for herself a couple of weeks ago during the Speedo Grand Challenge meet at USC's McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium, where she went a stunning 1:08.67 in the 100 meter breaststroke, 10th globally for the year and fifth-fastest American.

At that point, she and Salo began plotting strategy for an assault on Woodring's record and everything fell into place here at Belmont. She also won the 200 IM in a pr 2:01.98.

Kirk set a world record (1:04.70) in the short course 100 meter breast at this year's NCAA Championships and holds the American/NCAA record in the race's yards version with her 58.41 from last year's Pac-10 Championships at Federal Way. Quann is defending Olympic champ and American record-holder with her 1:07.02 from Sydney. Beard won silver in a pr 1:07.42 at last year's World Championships in Barcelona.

Hardy's 1:00.41 ranks her 14th on the all-time performers' list. She also swam the breaststroke on Wilson's winning 200 medley relay team.

* * * * *

Another Salo-coached protegee, Irvine High senior sprinter Courtney Cashion, won a triple-double of sorts as she showed her heels to the field in the 50-100 frees with CIF records of 22.75/49.26, both fastest public school times nationally. Cashion's sprint sweep was her third-consecutive 50 and fourth-straight win in the 100. She was runner-up in the two-lapper her freshman season.

The University of Arizona-bound Cashion's 50 free clocking was just off the California state record of 22.54 by Westlake's Dara Torres from 21 years ago. By virtue of her bronze in Sydney, Torres became the first American swimmer to compete in four Olympiads, a feat Thompson hopes to replicate this July (she's been a member of the 1992, '96 and '00 squads). Cashion's 100 free time is a California state record.

"I just wanted to finish strong," Cashion said. "This is a nice ending."

The national prep record in the 50 free is 22.16 by current University of Georgia sprint star Kara Lynn Joyce, who set an American/NCAA record in the 50 meters (sc)at the collegiate championships in March. She also has the national high school record for 100 yards (48.59).

Irvine's Vaqueros won the girls' team title in a close race with Glendora (203.5 – 198) while Dos Pueblos "burned down the Mission" [Mission Viejo] to capture its first boys' championship (222 – 195.5). The MV Diablos were defending champs.

Irvine clinched its team title with a win in the meet's final event, the 400 free relay, by clocking 3:29.93 to Glendora's 3:30.43.

Among the leading ladies, aside from Hardy and Cashion, was Glendora's Courtney Eads, who scored a nice double in the 200-500 frees with public school nation-leading 1:47.55-4:49.21 swims. Mission's Nicolette Teo, a Taiwanese Olympian, was second in the 100 breast in a pr 1:02.80.

On the boys' side, Santa Barbara senior Tyle Wilson was a double-winner in the sprints, taking the 50 (20.54) and 100 frees (4518). His 50 time is not far off the CIF record of 20.27 by Anthony Ervin from five years ago, the same Anthony Ervin who a year later would tie with teammate Gary Hall, Jr., for the gold in the 50 in Sydney and a year after that win four golds at the World Championships in Fukuoka. He swam collegiately for Cal and holds the current American/NCAA records in the sprints.

* * * * *
Dwight Dumais, a junior at Buena High in Ventura, won his second CIF Southern Section Division 1 diving title with 602.25 points a few days earlier, complementing the championship he won as a freshman two seasons ago. He was runner-up last year. His sister Leanne won CIF last season. His three older brothers — Justin, Troy and Brice — also attended Buena, where they became CIF champions. Justin was a two-time winner in '95-96, Troy followed in his footsteps the next two seasons and Brice won in '99.

Troy became a multi-NCAA champ on both the 1- and 3-meter boards for the Texas Longhorns during his collegiate career in Austin and along with Justin, helped Coach Eddie Reese's charges win three consecutive national collegiate team championships from '00 through '02. Justin was platform runner-up two years ago with Troy finishing seventh.

Printer Friendly Version

Search Results
Top 16
Southern California
Coastal
Orange
Olympic
Eastern
CIF Meets
Submit Meet Results

Results Details Back

2004 CIF SS Division I
5/14/2004-5/15/2004
Long Beach,CA USA

RESULTS DO NOT INCLUDE USA SWIMMING DISQUALIFICATIONS FOR IM AND BACKSTROKE. DO NOT CONSIDER IM AND BACKSTROKE RESULTS OFFICIAL FOR USA SWIMMING ENTRY PURPOSES.

——————————————————————————–

Licensed to ALSO Swimming /DeArmas Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
CIF DIV I 2004 – 5/12/2004 to 5/15/2004
Results

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 23.02 2004 Courtney Cashion, Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: # 22.30 2002 Christina Swindle, Miami Gulliver
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Cashion, Courtney 12 Irvine 23.02 22.75! 20
2 Thomas, Tara 9 Foothill 23.25 23.44 17
3 Merz, Alexa 11 Harvard Westlake 24.00 23.81 16
4 Ferrell, Kristy 10 Glendora 24.53 23.95 15
5 Nielson, Tanya 12 Irvine 24.33 24.15 13.5
5 Mathewson, Courtney 12 Canyon, Ana 24.26 24.15 13.5
7 Wong, Catie 10 Harvard Westlake 24.44 24.26 12
8 Sun, Sara 9 Crescenta Valley 24.08 24.31 11
Consulation Final
9 Kraus, Jilian 9 Foothill 24.73 24.55 9
10 Hansen, Erika 11 Tustin 24.79 24.79 7
11 Parham, Chelsea 10 Glendora 25.10 24.80 6
12 Petty, Dayle 11 Buena 24.55 24.81 5
13 Robertson, Leah 10 Newport Harbor 24.97 24.84 4
14 Erickson, Stacie 11 Fountain Valley 25.09 25.01 3
15 Bruner, Lindsey 12 Villa Park 24.85 25.15 2
16 Lim, Amy 10 Marina 25.05 25.21 1
Preliminaries
17 Stewart, Caitlin 10 Huntington Beach 25.12
18 Loera, Amanda 10 Mater Dei 25.14
19 Rodgers, Lindsey 12 Canyon, Ana 25.16
20 Gauthier, Jacquelyn 12 Woodbridge 25.19
21 Jones, Lindsay 12 San Clemente 25.27
22 Montgomery, Alyssa 11 Redlands 25.36
23 Hybl, Shannon 10 Huntington Beach 25.37
24 Lewis, Jessica 12 Los Alamitos 25.41
25 Koran, Alex 10 Tustin 25.42
26 Thornback, Brittany 12 Fountain Valley 25.49
27 Calams, Hayley 11 Hart 25.64
28 Becktell, June 12 Irvine 25.71
29 Cohen, Rose 10 Dos Pueblos 25.73
30 Plumley, Alisha 11 Chino Hills 26.12
31 Dabu, Denise 10 Redlands 26.36
— Morelli, Simone 12 Edison DQ

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 49.45 2002 Courtney Cashion, Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: # 48.59 2002 Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor Pionee
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Cashion, Courtney 12 Irvine 50.74 49.26! 20
23.64 49.26 (25.62)
2 Tourtellotte, Leah 12 Alemany 52.71 52.21 17
25.03 52.21 (27.18)
3 Merz, Alexa 11 Harvard Westlake 52.86 52.23 16
24.99 52.23 (27.24)
4 Nielson, Tanya 12 Irvine 52.58 52.28 15
25.28 52.28 (27.00)
5 Mathewson, Courtney 12 Canyon, Ana 52.54 52.42 14
24.95 52.42 (27.47)
6 Ferrell, Kristy 10 Glendora 53.34 52.94 13
25.27 52.94 (27.67)
7 Wilson, Haley 11 Santa Barbara 52.71 52.98 12
25.26 52.98 (27.72)
8 Wong, Catie 10 Harvard Westlake 52.94 53.31 11
25.67 53.31 (27.64)
Consulation Final
9 Belden, Anne 11 Newport Harbor 54.49 53.16 9
25.57 53.16 (27.59)
10 Kraus, Jilian 9 Foothill 54.04 53.29 7
25.66 53.29 (27.63)
11 Oland, Amber 9 Foothill 53.94 53.83 6
26.16 53.83 (27.67)
12 Camuso, Roxy 10 Canyon,C.C 53.77 54.21 5
26.29 54.21 (27.92)
13 Robertson, Leah 10 Newport Harbor 54.31 54.27 4
25.87 54.27 (28.40)
14 Yoon, Kristen 10 Mission Viejo 54.28 54.37 3
26.48 54.37 (27.89)
15 Hansen, Erika 11 Tustin 54.37 55.14 2
26.12 55.14 (29.02)
16 Etem, Elise 9 L.B. Wilson 54.21 55.55 1
26.37 55.55 (29.18)
Preliminaries
17 Montgomery, Alyssa 11 Redlands 54.65
18 Bowers, Melissa 10 Saugus 54.70
19 McGrath, Jillian 10 Buena 54.82
20 Gauthier, Jacquelyn 12 Woodbridge 54.98
21 Quinones, Miranda 11 Redlands 55.16
22 Parham, Chelsea 10 Glendora 55.20
23 Graves, Amanda 11 Buena 55.23
24 Calams, Hayley 11 Hart 55.25
25 Stewart, Caitlin 10 Huntington Beach 55.29
26 Jones, Lindsay 12 San Clemente 55.33
27 Marquez, Bianca 10 Flintridge 55.44
28 Dabu, Denise 10 Redlands 55.67
29 Bojorquez, Mallory 11 Marina 56.05
30 Scully, Erin 10 Los Alamitos 56.12
31 Cohen, Rose 10 Dos Pueblos 56.40
32 Erickson, Stacie 11 Fountain Valley 56.61

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:45.49 2002 Rhi Jeffrey, Del Ray Beach At
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Eads, Courtney 12 Glendora 1:50.47 1:47.55 20
24.72 51.98 (27.26) 1:19.90 (27.92) 1:47.55 (27.65)
2 Cruzat, Jessica 12 Villa Park 1:52.96 1:51.10 17
25.41 52.66 (27.25) 1:21.30 (28.64) 1:51.10 (29.80)
3 Traylor, Amanda 9 Los Alamitos 1:51.98 1:51.17 16
25.69 53.26 (27.57) 1:22.01 (28.75) 1:51.17 (29.16)
4 Hewko, Kaylen 10 Rosary 1:54.02 1:53.19 15
25.95 53.73 (27.78) 1:23.37 (29.64) 1:53.19 (29.82)
5 Wilson, Haley 11 Santa Barbara 1:54.02 1:54.92 14
26.01 54.59 (28.58) 1:24.15 (29.56) 1:54.92 (30.77)
6 Joseph, Marissa 12 Mater Dei 1:54.46 1:55.45 13
27.12 56.10 (28.98) 1:26.02 (29.92) 1:55.45 (29.43)
7 Camuso, Roxy 10 Canyon,C.C 1:56.74 1:56.72 12
26.99 56.43 (29.44) 1:26.55 (30.12) 1:56.72 (30.17)
8 Yoon, Kristen 10 Mission Viejo 1:56.57 1:58.80 11
27.49 56.96 (29.47) 1:27.42 (30.46) 1:58.80 (31.38)
Consulation Final
9 Nail, Jessica 12 Buena 1:57.42 1:55.48 9
27.22 56.50 (29.28) 1:25.99 (29.49) 1:55.48 (29.49)
10 Anderson, Darby 10 Santa Margarita 1:57.50 1:56.28 7
27.17 56.44 (29.27) 1:26.56 (30.12) 1:56.28 (29.72)
11 Miller, Amanda 12 Glendale 1:57.03 1:56.53 6
27.46 57.09 (29.63) 1:27.42 (30.33) 1:56.53 (29.11)
12 Russo, Zelyne 11 Marina 1:56.94 1:57.13 5
27.61 56.81 (29.20) 1:26.84 (30.03) 1:57.13 (30.29)
13 Skora, Kady 12 San Clemente 1:56.90 1:57.35 4
26.89 56.37 (29.48) 1:26.84 (30.47) 1:57.35 (30.51)
14 Weisenthal, Karri 11 Marina 1:57.13 1:57.48 3
28.03 57.59 (29.56) 1:27.62 (30.03) 1:57.48 (29.86)
15 Quinones, Miranda 11 Redlands 1:57.54 1:59.36 2
27.51 56.83 (29.32) 1:27.59 (30.76) 1:59.36 (31.77)
16 Christman, Hannah 10 Santa Barbara 1:57.55 1:59.48 1
27.65 57.51 (29.86) 1:28.38 (30.87) 1:59.48 (31.10)
Preliminaries
17 Shipman, Nicole 11 Glendora 1:57.90
18 Cashion, Brooke 10 Irvine 1:58.03
19 Pendergrass, Courtney 10 Redlands E.V. 1:58.06
20 Vessey, Jamie 11 Redlands 1:58.15
21 Jafari, Samantha 11 Glendora 1:59.03
22 Dickinsan, Isabel 09 Santa Barbara 1:59.74
23 Sher, Christina 9 Glendale 1:59.93
24 Shaw, Whitney 12 El Dorado 2:00.55
25 Wheeler, Melissa 11 Newport Harbor 2:00.70
26 Scully, Erin 10 Los Alamitos 2:00.80
27 Combs, Danielle 09 Rosary 2:01.17
28 Brug, Lauren 12 Ventura 2:01.20
29 Jahng, Joelle 12 Ventura 2:02.05
30 Gore, Christine 12 Rosary 2:02.63
31 McHenry, Celleigh 11 Brea 2:03.19
32 Britsch, Margo 10 Dos Pueblos 2:03.73

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 4:39.64 2001 Kaitlin Sandeno, El Toro
Nat'l HS Rec: # 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans, El Dorado
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Eads, Courtney 12 Glendora 4:53.77 4:49.21 20
25.38 53.49 (28.11) 1:22.50 (29.01) 1:51.73 (29.23)
2:21.24 (29.51) 2:50.97 (29.73) 3:20.92 (29.95) 3:50.54 (29.62)
4:20.45 (29.91) 4:49.21 (28.76)
2 Sun, Sara 9 Crescenta Valley 4:52.19 4:55.94 17
26.01 54.41 (28.40) 1:24.12 (29.71) 1:54.09 (29.97)
2:24.46 (30.37) 2:54.56 (30.10) 3:24.64 (30.08) 3:54.96 (30.32)
4:25.71 (30.75) 4:55.94 (30.23)
3 Traylor, Amanda 9 Los Alamitos 4:58.22 4:58.51 16
26.59 55.25 (28.66) 1:24.98 (29.73) 1:55.17 (30.19)
2:25.78 (30.61) 2:56.29 (30.51) 3:26.95 (30.66) 3:57.66 (30.71)
4:28.48 (30.82) 4:58.51 (30.03)
4 Joseph, Marissa 12 Mater Dei 5:01.11 5:00.69 15
27.43 56.67 (29.24) 1:26.80 (30.13) 1:57.14 (30.34)
2:27.69 (30.55) 2:58.25 (30.56) 3:29.01 (30.76) 3:59.83 (30.82)
4:30.72 (30.89) 5:00.69 (29.97)
5 Rodriguez, Anne 10 Mission Viejo 5:04.84 5:05.02 14
29.10 59.55 (30.45) 1:30.33 (30.78) 2:01.18 (30.85)
2:32.03 (30.85) 3:03.03 (31.00) 3:33.87 (30.84) 4:04.57 (30.70)
4:35.05 (30.48) 5:05.02 (29.97)
6 Hewko, Kaylen 10 Rosary 5:04.12 5:06.27 13
27.39 56.11 (28.72) 1:25.76 (29.65) 1:56.31 (30.55)
2:27.23 (30.92) 2:58.75 (31.52) 3:30.59 (31.84) 4:02.84 (32.25)
4:35.34 (32.50) 5:06.27 (30.93)
7 Cattolica, Katie 12 Laguna Hills 5:06.57 5:06.52 12
27.81 57.85 (30.04) 1:28.53 (30.68) 1:59.70 (31.17)
2:30.73 (31.03) 3:02.76 (32.03) 3:34.57 (31.81) 4:05.69 (31.12)
4:37.08 (31.39) 5:06.52 (29.44)
8 Jafari, Samantha 11 Glendora 5:06.98 5:10.33 11
28.50 58.84 (30.34) 1:29.47 (30.63) 2:00.18 (30.71)
2:31.25 (31.07) 3:02.59 (31.34) 3:34.41 (31.82) 4:06.90 (32.49)
4:39.31 (32.41) 5:10.33 (31.02)
Consulation Final
9 Cashion, Brooke 10 Irvine 5:10.80 5:00.83 9
27.28 56.69 (29.41) 1:26.84 (30.15) 1:57.64 (30.80)
2:28.52 (30.88) 2:59.50 (30.98) 3:30.34 (30.84) 4:01.05 (30.71)
4:31.36 (30.31) 5:00.83 (29.47)
10 Ketchum, Erin 12 Capo Valley 5:10.34 5:02.34 7
27.94 57.81 (29.87) 1:28.24 (30.43) 1:59.09 (30.85)
2:30.12 (31.03) 3:01.05 (30.93) 3:31.79 (30.74) 4:02.79 (31.00)
4:33.00 (30.21) 5:02.34 (29.34)
11 Miller, Abby 11 Diamond Bar 5:07.46 5:03.71 6
28.68 59.26 (30.58) 1:30.20 (30.94) 2:01.14 (30.94)
2:31.77 (30.63) 3:02.19 (30.42) 3:32.59 (30.40) 4:03.33 (30.74)
4:33.78 (30.45) 5:03.71 (29.93)
12 Skora, Kady 12 San Clemente 5:12.88 5:10.29 5
28.14 58.82 (30.68) 1:30.32 (31.50) 2:02.02 (31.70)
2:33.49 (31.47) 3:04.86 (31.37) 3:36.16 (31.30) 4:07.68 (31.52)
4:39.48 (31.80) 5:10.29 (30.81)
13 Warkenton, Lindsay 9 Mission Viejo 5:11.37 5:13.63 4
28.22 59.24 (31.02) 1:31.10 (31.86) 2:03.09 (31.99)
2:34.82 (31.73) 3:06.92 (32.10) 3:39.35 (32.43) 4:11.51 (32.16)
4:43.42 (31.91) 5:13.63 (30.21)
14 Russo, Zelyne 11 Marina 5:10.29 5:14.01 3
28.49 58.73 (30.24) 1:30.08 (31.35) 2:01.76 (31.68)
2:33.33 (31.57) 3:05.40 (32.07) 3:37.49 (32.09) 4:09.68 (32.19)
4:41.86 (32.18) 5:14.01 (32.15)
15 Dickinsan, Isabel 09 Santa Barbara 5:09.26 5:14.40 2
28.84 59.22 (30.38) 1:30.64 (31.42) 2:02.25 (31.61)
2:33.95 (31.70) 3:05.94 (31.99) 3:38.38 (32.44) 4:10.78 (32.40)
4:43.01 (32.23) 5:14.40 (31.39)
16 McHenry, Celleigh 11 Brea 5:11.41 5:15.54 1
28.13 58.88 (30.75) 1:30.31 (31.43) 2:02.16 (31.85)
2:34.53 (32.37) 3:06.61 (32.08) 3:39.17 (32.56) 4:11.53 (32.36)
4:43.76 (32.23) 5:15.54 (31.78)
Preliminaries
17 Bolton, Melinda 9 Mission Viejo 5:14.53
18 Anderson, Darby 10 Santa Margarita 5:14.63
19 Pendergrass, Courtney 10 Redlands E.V. 5:16.06
20 Nail, Jessica 12 Buena 5:16.65
21 Weisenthal, Karri 11 Marina 5:17.79
22 Combs, Danielle 09 Rosary 5:18.19
23 Wilkings, Kelly 12 Capo Valley 5:19.21
24 Johnson, Erin 09 Dos Pueblos 5:20.68
25 Haring, Anna 10 Dos Pueblos 5:20.70
26 Sabins, Andrea 10 San Clemente 5:22.34
27 Britsch, Margo 10 Dos Pueblos 5:22.49
28 Gore, Christine 12 Rosary 5:22.51
29 Baker, Jessica 10 Aliso Niguel 5:25.04
30 Wheeler, Melissa 11 Newport Harbor 5:25.69
31 Kroll, Michelle 9 Valencia 5:29.20
32 Nordholm, Lisa 12 Marina 5:30.09

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 54.19 2003 Diana Mac Manus, Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: # 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Cruzat, Jessica 12 Villa Park 57.79 56.41 20
27.30 56.41 (29.11)
2 Viveros, Renee 12 Alemany 58.51 57.34 17
27.81 57.34 (29.53)
3 Shipman, Nicole 11 Glendora 58.46 57.39 16
28.45 57.39 (28.94)
4 Migues, Devonie 10 Santa Margarita 59.30 57.49 15
28.29 57.49 (29.20)
5 Oland, Amber 9 Foothill 59.52 59.83 14
29.13 59.83 (30.70)
6 Duggleby, Megan 12 El Toro 1:00.60 1:00.17 13
28.95 1:00.17 (31.22)
7 Graves, Amanda 11 Buena 1:00.85 1:00.79 12
29.55 1:00.79 (31.24)
8 Howard-Anderson, Jessica 12 Dos Pueblos 1:01.06 1:00.81 11
29.82 1:00.81 (30.99)
Consulation Final
9 McCarthy, Shannon 12 Hart 1:01.48 1:00.00 9
29.26 1:00.00 (30.74)
10 Ballard, Bridget 10 Harvard Westlake 1:01.39 1:00.36 7
29.36 1:00.36 (31.00)
11 Panis, Aubrey 11 Villa Park 1:01.14 1:00.63 6
29.54 1:00.63 (31.09)
12 Kim, Minah 10 Crescenta Valley 1:01.49 1:00.67 5
29.45 1:00.67 (31.22)
13 Ferretti, Laura 11 Marina 1:01.23 1:00.88 4
29.67 1:00.88 (31.21)
14 Bolton, Melinda 9 Mission Viejo 1:01.49 1:01.04 3
29.51 1:01.04 (31.53)
15 Silver, Lauren 11 L.B. Wilson 1:01.66 1:01.42 2
29.62 1:01.42 (31.80)
16 Nakamura, Natalie 10 Esperanza 1:01.80 1:01.54 1
30.12 1:01.54 (31.42)
Preliminaries
17 Sepa, Olga 9 John Burroughs 1:01.93
18 Salas, Carly 11 Woodbridge 1:02.08
19 Christman, Hannah 10 Santa Barbara 1:02.24
20 McGrath, Jillian 10 Buena 1:02.41
21 Vessey, Brooke 9 Redlands 1:02.54
22 Bowen, Sara 10 Dos Pueblos 1:02.56
23 Ronce, Lindsay 10 Woodbridge 1:02.60
24 Bushey, Lauren 12 Buena 1:02.75
25 Marquez, Bianca 10 Flintridge 1:02.99
26 Deters, Erinn 11 Laguna Hills 1:03.24
27 Kroll, Michelle 9 Valencia 1:03.32
28 Caswell, Michelle 11 L.B. Wilson 1:04.21
29 Monroy, Claire 11 Dos Pueblos 1:04.36
30 Genian, Chrissy 12 Arcadia 1:04.62
31 Loo, Megan 9 Huntington Beach 1:05.39
— Belden, Anne 11 Newport Harbor DQ

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:01.67 2001 Kristin Caverly, San Clemente
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:00.74 2000 Kristen Woodring, Westlawn
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Hardy, Jessica 11 L.B. Wilson 1:01.76 1:00.41# 20
28.77 1:00.41 (31.64)
2 Teo, Nicollete 12 Mission Viejo 1:03.17 1:02.80 17
29.53 1:02.80 (33.27)
3 Hwang, Jane 11 Irvine 1:07.77 1:05.78 16
31.26 1:05.78 (34.52)
4 Patterson, Lizette 11 Saugus 1:07.57 1:05.83 15
31.46 1:05.83 (34.37)
5 Sylvester, Karina 10 Harvard Westlake 1:07.38 1:07.19 14
32.13 1:07.19 (35.06)
6 Borowitz, Britanny 9 El Modena 1:07.89 1:07.30 13
31.96 1:07.30 (35.34)
7 Naylor, Charlotte 10 Santa Barbara 1:07.72 1:07.73 12
32.61 1:07.73 (35.12)
8 Migues, Devonie 10 Santa Margarita 1:08.15 1:08.15 11
31.96 1:08.15 (36.19)
Consulation Final
9 Samuels, Angela 12 Villa Park 1:08.35 1:07.21 9
31.73 1:07.21 (35.48)
10 Woods, Ashley 9 St. Lucy's 1:09.32 1:08.16 7
32.35 1:08.16 (35.81)
11 Zanone, Elena 10 Redlands 1:09.60 1:08.21 6
32.58 1:08.21 (35.63)
12 Rodriguez, Anne 10 Mission Viejo 1:09.15 1:08.52 5
32.94 1:08.52 (35.58)
13 Traylor, Jennifer 12 Los Alamitos 1:09.53 1:09.25 4
32.54 1:09.25 (36.71)
14 Lim, Amy 10 Marina 1:09.98 1:09.34 3
32.92 1:09.34 (36.42)
15 Beal, Kristy 9 St. Lucy's 1:10.51 1:10.02 2
33.25 1:10.02 (36.77)
16 Conrad, Krista 9 Edison 1:10.53 1:11.18 1
33.74 1:11.18 (37.44)
Preliminaries
17 Arnold, Grace 9 Glendora 1:10.61
18 Travis, Stephanie 12 San Clemente 1:11.17
19 Buchbinder, Lindsey 9 Los Alamitos 1:11.27
20 Mann, Jaclyn 10 Ventura 1:11.41
21 Henderson, Stephanie 9 Valencia 1:11.57
22 Zrust, Martina 10 Aliso Niguel 1:11.59
23 Loyd, Aly 11 Esperanza 1:11.78
24 Cunningham, Carrianne 10 San Clemente 1:11.83
25 Lewis, Lindsey 10 Edison 1:12.19
26 Nguyen, Rachel 9 Rosary 1:12.22
27 Byrne, Rachel 12 Marina 1:12.67
28 Rodgers, Kelsey 10 Canyon, Ana 1:12.72
29 Stacey, Johanna 10 Arcadia 1:12.82
30 Koenker, Alisson 11 Marina 1:12.83
31 Palencia, Shana 10 Hoover 1:12.87
32 Tai, Tiffany 10 Diamond Bar 1:13.71
33 Taylor, Ashling 11 Newport Harbor 1:14.27

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 53.62 2001 Kaitlin Sandeno, El Toro
Nat'l HS Rec: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Phoenix Shadow M
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Thomas, Tara 9 Foothill 54.36 54.57 20
26.24 54.57 (28.33)
2 Rys, Rachel 10 Dos Pueblos 56.23 55.55 17
26.58 55.55 (28.97)
3 Viveros, Renee 12 Alemany 57.49 56.45 16
26.48 56.45 (29.97)
4 Etem, Elise 9 L.B. Wilson 56.14 56.48 15
26.05 56.48 (30.43)
5 DePaul, Lyndsay 10 Villa Park 58.21 56.66 14
26.81 56.66 (29.85)
6 Samuels, Angela 12 Villa Park 58.37 58.89 13
27.08 58.89 (31.81)
7 Petty, Dayle 11 Buena 58.68 59.45 12
27.55 59.45 (31.90)
8 Vessey, Brooke 9 Redlands 59.07 59.97 11
27.59 59.97 (32.38)
Consulation Final
9 Zosh, Jillian 11 Woodbridge 1:00.00 58.85 9
27.39 58.85 (31.46)
10 Salas, Carly 11 Woodbridge 59.34 59.21 7
28.27 59.21 (30.94)
11 Miller, Amanda 12 Glendale 59.32 59.29 6
27.81 59.29 (31.48)
12 Ketchum, Erin 12 Capo Valley 59.39 59.32 5
28.06 59.32 (31.26)
13 Blankenship, Tatiana 11 Notre Dame 59.32 59.68 3.5
28.14 59.68 (31.54)
13 Vessey, Jamie 11 Redlands 1:00.03 59.68 3.5
28.28 59.68 (31.40)
15 Oka, Kayley 9 Newport Harbor 1:00.70 1:00.05 2
28.14 1:00.05 (31.91)
16 Wilkings, Kelly 12 Capo Valley 1:00.06 1:00.64 1
28.87 1:00.64 (31.77)
Preliminaries
17 Gilliam, Chelsea 12 Harvard Westlake 1:01.20
18 Duggleby, Megan 12 El Toro 1:01.31
19 Schaadt, Erin 11 St. Joseph 1:01.41
20 Howard-Anderson, Jessica 12 Dos Pueblos 1:01.43
21 Cunningham, Carrianne 10 San Clemente 1:01.55
22 O'Neill, Heather 12 San Clemente 1:01.98
23 Maxfield, Allison 11 Brea 1:02.15
24 Nixon, Lindsay 11 Ayala 1:02.27
25 Louie, Nicole 11 Santa Barbara 1:02.46
26 Smith, Vicki 12 Trabuco Hills 1:02.49
27 Cousineau, Mary 11 Santa Margarita 1:02.53
28 Rodgers, Lindsey 12 Canyon, Ana 1:02.70
29 Miller, Micheala 11 Edison 1:02.84
30 Loo, Megan 9 Huntington Beach 1:02.89
31 Lewis, Jessica 12 Los Alamitos 1:04.13
32 Bruins, Christine 11 John Muir 1:04.32

Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:58.47 2001 Kristin Caverly, San Clemente
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Hardy, Jessica 11 L.B. Wilson 2:05.86 2:01.98 20
27.08 1:00.28 (33.20) 1:33.33 (33.05) 2:01.98 (28.65)
2 DePaul, Lyndsay 10 Villa Park 2:05.94 2:03.11 17
26.79 58.43 (31.64) 1:34.24 (35.81) 2:03.11 (28.87)
3 Hwang, Jane 11 Irvine 2:05.98 2:04.40 16
27.61 1:00.32 (32.71) 1:35.72 (35.40) 2:04.40 (28.68)
4 Teo, Nicollete 12 Mission Viejo 2:05.69 2:04.79 15
28.29 1:01.13 (32.84) 1:35.70 (34.57) 2:04.79 (29.09)
5 Rys, Rachel 10 Dos Pueblos 2:09.09 2:06.25 14
26.99 59.97 (32.98) 1:37.14 (37.17) 2:06.25 (29.11)
6 Tourtellotte, Leah 12 Alemany 2:07.60 2:06.31 13
27.02 58.62 (31.60) 1:36.17 (37.55) 2:06.31 (30.14)
7 Miller, Abby 11 Diamond Bar 2:07.27 2:07.18 12
27.71 1:00.40 (32.69) 1:36.74 (36.34) 2:07.18 (30.44)
8 Patterson, Lizette 11 Saugus 2:07.52 2:07.50 11
28.76 1:00.59 (31.83) 1:37.26 (36.67) 2:07.50 (30.24)
Consulation Final
9 Borowitz, Britanny 9 El Modena 2:10.41 2:09.35 9
28.79 1:01.61 (32.82) 1:38.38 (36.77) 2:09.35 (30.97)
10 Naylor, Charlotte 10 Santa Barbara 2:11.47 2:10.79 7
28.52 1:02.96 (34.44) 1:39.87 (36.91) 2:10.79 (30.92)
11 McCarthy, Shannon 12 Hart 2:12.36 2:12.00 6
28.54 1:01.43 (32.89) 1:41.78 (40.35) 2:12.00 (30.22)
12 Arnold, Grace 9 Glendora 2:11.93 2:12.13 5
29.39 1:03.11 (33.72) 1:41.16 (38.05) 2:12.13 (30.97)
13 Zanone, Elena 10 Redlands 2:13.61 2:13.45 4
29.59 1:04.85 (35.26) 1:42.11 (37.26) 2:13.45 (31.34)
14 Bowers, Melissa 10 Saugus 2:13.46 2:13.94 3
28.56 1:02.61 (34.05) 1:42.89 (40.28) 2:13.94 (31.05)
15 Blankenship, Tatiana 11 Notre Dame 2:12.33 2:13.97 2
28.84 1:03.95 (35.11) 1:42.75 (38.80) 2:13.97 (31.22)
16 Beal, Kristy 9 St. Lucy's 2:13.21 2:14.44 1
29.15 1:04.25 (35.10) 1:42.55 (38.30) 2:14.44 (31.89)
Preliminaries
17 Sepa, Olga 9 John Burroughs 2:14.39
18 Bojorquez, Mallory 11 Marina 2:14.49
19 Deters, Erinn 11 Laguna Hills 2:14.55
20 Oka, Kayley 9 Newport Harbor 2:15.24
21 Nixon, Lindsay 11 Ayala 2:15.37
22 Cattolica, Katie 12 Laguna Hills 2:15.38
23 Bowen, Sara 10 Dos Pueblos 2:15.77
24 Kim, Minah 10 Crescenta Valley 2:16.14
25 Silver, Lauren 11 L.B. Wilson 2:16.76
26 Koenker, Alisson 11 Marina 2:17.06
27 Nakamura, Natalie 10 Esperanza 2:17.85
28 Ferretti, Laura 11 Marina 2:18.08
29 Mann, Jaclyn 10 Ventura 2:18.16
30 Travis, Stephanie 12 San Clemente 2:18.21
31 Haring, Anna 10 Dos Pueblos 2:18.61
— Genian, Chrissy 12 Arcadia DQ

Girls 1 mtr Diving Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 621.65 2001 Allison Brennan, Edison
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ishimatsu, Tory 9 Los Alamitos 500.10 20
2 Sananiego, Marisa 9 Flintridge 492.95 17
3 Jones, Jackie 9 Los Alamitos 468.40 16
4 Schofield, Tess Mission Viejo 466.95 15
5 Kearns, Peggy 11 Louisville 441.05 14
6 Bartlow, Raquel 10 L.B. Wilson 437.45 13
7 Dowds, Danielle 12 Marina 436.35 12
8 Funke, Jaclyn 10 Marina 410.35 11
9 Felton, Joelle Mission Viejo 407.30 9
10 Grosvenor, Melanie Mission Viejo 395.40 7
11 Carlson, Lindsey 9 Dana Hills 391.70 6
12 Ramriez, Heather Trabuco Hills 381.70 5
13 Malrose, Holly 10 Crescenta Valley 367.45 4
14 Arth, Taylor 09 San Clemente 362.55 3
15 Babayian, Anet 9 Glendale 360.55 2
16 Pulst-Korenberg, Alex 12 Harvard Westlake 340.75 1
17 Chapman, Shayla 11 Aliso Niguel 246.30
18 Kartchner, Dori 10 Marina 245.65
19 Burrelli, Nicole 10 Marina 242.40
20 Subbarao, Sarita 11 Hart 237.15
21 Brown, Autumn 12 L.B. Wilson 146.30
22 Littman, Allison Trabuco Hills 143.30
23 Slaton, Ashley 9 Long BeachPolly 139.45
24 Lowe, Jennifer 9 Capo Valley 138.60
25 Gotfteb, Michelle 12 Laguna Hills 134.35
26 Goodman, Sasha 9 Los Alamitos 122.05
27 Werner, Selby 9 Huntington Beach 119.20
28 Lippine, Julie 11 Santa Barbara 112.85
29 Cahill, Kate 09 Santa Barbara 107.25
30 Lappe, Jen 10 Edison 105.10
31 Wilson, Ila 10 Laguna Hills 102.35
32 Bodnar, Talia 10 L.B. Wilson 101.25

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:36.71 2001 San Clemente
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:33.71 2001 Ann Arbor Pioneer
Joyce, Kelly, Cole, Merte
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Irvine High School 'A' 1:37.46 1:35.77! 40
1) Becktell, June 12 2) Hwang, Jane 11
3) Nielson, Tanya 12 4) Cashion, Courtney 12
25.13 48.97 (23.84) 1:13.04 (24.07) 1:35.77 (22.73)
2 Foothill High School 'A' 1:38.05 1:38.03 34
1) Kraus, Jilian 9 2) So, Melody 9
3) Oland, Amber 9 4) Thomas, Tara 9
24.86 49.97 (25.11) 1:14.45 (24.48) 1:38.03 (23.58)
3 Harvard Westlake High School 'A' 1:40.41 1:39.22 32
1) Wong, Catie 10 2) Gilliam, Chelsea 12
3) Ballard, Bridget 10 4) Merz, Alexa 11
24.65 49.97 (25.32) 1:15.46 (25.49) 1:39.22 (23.76)
4 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:40.99 1:39.66 30
1) DePaul, Lyndsay 10 2) Bruner, Lindsey 12
3) Panis, Aubrey 11 4) Samuels, Angela 12
24.54 49.78 (25.24) 1:15.03 (25.25) 1:39.66 (24.63)
5 Buena High School 'A' 1:40.60 1:40.36 28
1) Petty, Dayle 11 2) McGrath, Jillian 10
3) Nail, Jessica 12 4) Graves, Amanda 11
25.06 50.37 (25.31) 1:15.59 (25.22) 1:40.36 (24.77)
6 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 1:40.89 1:40.42 26
1) Wilson, Haley 11 2) Kilroy, Cailee 09
3) Frost, Sarah 11 4) Louie, Nicole 11
24.75 50.16 (25.41) 1:15.50 (25.34) 1:40.42 (24.92)
7 Glendora High School 'A' 1:41.54 1:40.87 24
1) Parham, Chelsea 10 2) Arnold, Grace 9
3) Feng, Pamela 12 4) Shipman, Nicole 11
24.95 50.01 (25.06) 1:15.95 (25.94) 1:40.87 (24.92)
8 Fountain Valley High School 'A' 1:41.74 1:41.35 22
1) Thornback, Brittany 12 2) Wallace, Jessica 11
3) Morgan, Stephanie 12 4) Erickson, Stacie 11
25.28 50.56 (25.28) 1:16.75 (26.19) 1:41.35 (24.60)
Consulation Final
9 Redlands High School 'A' 1:42.62 1:40.59 18
1) Quinones, Miranda 11 2) Montgomery, Alyssa 11
3) Vessey, Jamie 11 4) Dabu, Denise 10
25.77 50.72 (24.95) 1:16.03 (25.31) 1:40.59 (24.56)
10 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:42.25 1:40.70 14
1) Scully, Erin 10 2) Oberman, Irene 11
3) Traylor, Amanda 9 4) Pecke, Danielle 10
25.49 51.23 (25.74) 1:15.85 (24.62) 1:40.70 (24.85)
11 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:42.42 1:41.70 12
1) Jones, Lindsay 12 2) Russell, Allison 12
3) Skora, Kady 12 4) Travis, Stephanie 12
25.44 51.35 (25.91) 1:16.53 (25.18) 1:41.70 (25.17)
12 Laguna Hills High School 'A' 1:43.14 1:42.28 10
1) Deters, Erinn 11 2) Jasniy, Melissa 10
3) Henry, Sara 10 4) Cattolica, Katie 12
25.49 51.21 (25.72) 1:16.74 (25.53) 1:42.28 (25.54)
13 Woodbridge High School 'A' 1:42.73 1:42.35 8
1) Gauthier, Jacquelyn 12 2) Zosh, Jillian 11
3) Sears, Sam 11 4) Salas, Carly 11
24.99 50.82 (25.83) 1:16.90 (26.08) 1:42.35 (25.45)
14 Canyon High School, Anaheim 'A' 1:43.13 1:42.69 6
1) Kurzbard, Rachel 10 2) Rodgers, Lindsey 12
3) Allen, Jessica 10 4) Mathewson, Courtney 12
25.19 52.43 (27.24) 1:18.88 (26.45) 1:42.69 (23.81)
15 Hart High School 'A' 1:43.25 1:43.29 4
1) McCarthy, Shannon 12 2) Tenney, Victoria 10
3) Castellano, Catie 10 4) Calams, Hayley 11
25.30 51.58 (26.28) 1:17.88 (26.30) 1:43.29 (25.41)
16 Alemany High School 'A' 1:42.98 1:46.01 2
1) Shideh, Shiela 12 2) Orozco, Giannina 12
3) Tourtellotte, Leah 12 4) Fernandez, Caroline 9
28.16 55.24 (27.08) 1:19.36 (24.12) 1:46.01 (26.65)
Preliminaries
17 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:43.59
18 Mater Dei High School 'A' 1:43.90
19 Newport HarborHigh School 'A' 1:43.92
20 Tustin High School 'A' 1:44.31
21 Edison High School 'A' 1:44.33
22 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:44.37
23 Glendale High School 'A' 1:44.41
24 Saugus High School 'A' 1:44.44
25 Marina High School 'A' 1:44.70
26 Rosary High School 'A' 1:45.35
27 Ventura High School 'A' 1:45.63
28 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:46.11
29 Arcadia High School 'A' 1:46.64
30 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 1:47.99
— Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' DQ
— Huntington Beach High School 'A' DQ

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 3:24.64 2003 Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: # 3:24.08 1996 Jacksonville Bolles
Ellis, Cail, Whitney, Berquist
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Irvine High School 'A' 3:34.58 3:29.93 40
1) Cashion, Brooke 10 2) Becktell, June 12
3) Nielson, Tanya 12 4) Cashion, Courtney 12
25.85 54.01 (54.01) 1:20.52 (26.51) 1:49.59 (55.58)
2:14.18 (24.59) 2:41.16 (51.57) 3:04.23 (23.07) 3:29.93 (48.77)
2 Glendora High School 'A' 3:35.29 3:30.43 34
1) Parham, Chelsea 10 2) Arnold, Grace 9
3) Ferrell, Kristy 10 4) Eads, Courtney 12
25.63 54.32 (54.32) 1:19.82 (25.50) 1:48.04 (53.72)
2:12.66 (24.62) 2:40.57 (52.53) 3:04.25 (23.68) 3:30.43 (49.86)
3 Villa Park High School 'A' 3:36.78 3:34.50 32
1) DePaul, Lyndsay 10 2) Panis, Aubrey 11
3) Samsvick, Meghan 12 4) Cruzat, Jessica 12
24.99 52.02 (52.02) 1:17.97 (25.95) 1:47.27 (55.25)
2:13.30 (26.03) 2:43.50 (56.23) 3:07.78 (24.28) 3:34.50 (51.00)
4 Buena High School 'A' 3:37.89 3:37.33 30
1) Petty, Dayle 11 2) McGrath, Jillian 10
3) Nail, Jessica 12 4) Graves, Amanda 11
26.10 54.07 (54.07) 1:19.96 (25.89) 1:48.50 (54.43)
2:14.95 (26.45) 2:43.02 (54.52) 3:08.75 (25.73) 3:37.33 (54.31)
5 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 3:38.49 3:37.42 28
1) Yoon, Kristen 10 2) Warkenton, Lindsay 9
3) Bolton, Melinda 9 4) Teo, Nicollete 12
26.52 54.89 (54.89) 1:21.78 (26.89) 1:50.46 (55.57)
2:17.41 (26.95) 2:45.86 (55.40) 3:10.95 (25.09) 3:37.42 (51.56)
6 Redlands High School 'A' 3:39.08 3:37.52 26
1) Quinones, Miranda 11 2) Montgomery, Alyssa 11
3) Vessey, Brooke 9 4) Dabu, Denise 10
26.75 55.13 (55.13) 1:20.85 (25.72) 1:48.77 (53.64)
2:14.99 (26.22) 2:43.99 (55.22) 3:09.19 (25.20) 3:37.52 (53.53)
7 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 3:39.17 3:38.19 24
1) Christman, Hannah 10 2) Wilson, Haley 11
3) Naylor, Charlotte 10 4) Frost, Sarah 11
26.59 55.32 (55.32) 1:20.47 (25.15) 1:48.39 (53.07)
2:14.83 (26.44) 2:43.46 (55.07) 3:09.21 (25.75) 3:38.19 (54.73)
8 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 3:40.49 3:39.41 22
1) Caswell, Michelle 11 2) Silver, Lauren 11
3) Etem, Elise 9 4) Hardy, Jessica 11
26.69 55.42 (55.42) 1:22.45 (27.03) 1:52.84 (57.42)
2:18.30 (25.46) 2:46.73 (53.89) 3:11.71 (24.98) 3:39.41 (52.68)
Consulation Final
9 Harvard Westlake High School 'A' 3:41.48 3:38.16 18
1) Wong, Catie 10 2) Gilliam, Chelsea 12
3) Crothers, Tracy 11 4) Merz, Alexa 11
25.67 53.41 (53.41) 1:19.70 (26.29) 1:48.57 (55.16)
2:15.24 (26.67) 2:45.61 (57.04) 3:10.77 (25.16) 3:38.16 (52.55)
10 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 3:43.06 3:38.79 14
1) Anderson, Darby 10 2) Cousineau, Mary 11
3) Figge, Brooke 10 4) Migues, Devonie 10
26.32 54.17 (54.17) 1:20.28 (26.11) 1:49.05 (54.88)
2:15.93 (26.88) 2:45.54 (56.49) 3:11.02 (25.48) 3:38.79 (53.25)
11 Newport HarborHigh School 'A' 3:41.77 3:39.52 12
1) Belden, Anne 11 2) Oka, Kayley 9
3) Wheeler, Melissa 11 4) Robertson, Leah 10
26.05 54.34 (54.34) 1:21.08 (26.74) 1:49.85 (55.51)
2:16.11 (26.26) 2:44.53 (54.68) 3:10.56 (26.03) 3:39.52 (54.99)
12 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 3:46.06 3:39.93 10
1) Rys, Rachel 10 2) Bowen, Sara 10
3) Forest, Kristina 11 4) Cohen, Rose 10
24.87 51.80 (51.80) 1:18.73 (26.93) 1:48.23 (56.43)
2:15.43 (27.20) 2:45.21 (56.98) 3:11.24 (26.03) 3:39.93 (54.72)
13 Marina High School 'A' 3:42.34 3:40.12 8
1) Bojorquez, Mallory 11 2) Weisenthal, Karri 11
3) Russo, Zelyne 11 4) Lim, Amy 10
26.52 54.91 (54.91) 1:21.54 (26.63) 1:50.25 (55.34)
2:17.05 (26.80) 2:45.47 (55.22) 3:11.20 (25.73) 3:40.12 (54.65)
14 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 3:43.57 3:40.44 6
1) Lewis, Jessica 12 2) Traylor, Amanda 9
3) Oberman, Irene 11 4) Scully, Erin 10
26.15 55.78 (55.78) 1:21.49 (25.71) 1:49.01 (53.23)
2:15.58 (26.57) 2:45.53 (56.52) 3:11.31 (25.78) 3:40.44 (54.91)
15 San Clemente High School 'A' 3:43.37 3:42.73 4
1) Jones, Lindsay 12 2) Sabins, Andrea 10
3) Skora, Kady 12 4) Travis, Stephanie 12
26.26 55.40 (55.40) 1:22.21 (26.81) 1:51.76 (56.36)
2:18.17 (26.41) 2:46.86 (55.10) 3:13.17 (26.31) 3:42.73 (55.87)
16 Laguna Hills High School 'A' 3:44.56 3:45.20 2
1) Cattolica, Katie 12 2) Jasniy, Melissa 10
3) Henry, Sara 10 4) Deters, Erinn 11
26.97 55.95 (55.95) 1:22.76 (26.81) 1:52.32 (56.37)
2:19.37 (27.05) 2:49.05 (56.73) 3:16.02 (26.97) 3:45.20 (56.15)
Preliminaries
17 Rosary High School 'A' 3:46.19
18 Saugus High School 'A' 3:47.37
19 Mater Dei High School 'A' 3:47.71
20 Capistrano Valley High School 'A' 3:48.45
21 Hart High School 'A' 3:48.64
22 Glendale High School 'A' 3:48.80
23 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 3:49.18
24 Ventura High School 'A' 3:49.20
25 Tustin High School 'A' 3:51.34
26 Huntington Beach High School 'A' 3:51.87
27 Aliso Niguel High school 'A' 3:52.48
28 Esperanza High School 'A' 3:52.74
29 Foothill High School 'A' 3:53.04
30 Arcadia High School 'A' 3:54.07
31 Canyon High School, Anaheim 'A' 3:55.51
32 Alemany High School 'A' 4:09.46

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:43.71 2002 Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:43.71 2002 Irvine HS
MacManus, Hwang, Kong, Cashion
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:47.72 1:46.52 40
1) Silver, Lauren 11 2) Hardy, Jessica 11
3) Etem, Elise 9 4) Caswell, Michelle 11
29.28 57.17 (27.89) 1:22.05 (24.88) 1:46.52 (24.47)
2 Glendora High School 'A' 1:52.41 1:49.93 34
1) Shipman, Nicole 11 2) Roman, Alicia 10
3) Eads, Courtney 12 4) Ferrell, Kristy 10
28.07 1:01.62 (33.55) 1:26.47 (24.85) 1:49.93 (23.46)
3 Foothill High School 'A' 1:50.16 1:50.19 32
28.22 1:01.08 (32.86) 1:25.63 (24.55) 1:50.19 (24.56)
4 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:51.84 1:50.34 30
26.90 57.32 (30.42) 1:25.44 (28.12) 1:50.34 (24.90)
5 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:53.10 1:52.41 28
1) Bolton, Melinda 9 2) Teo, Nicollete 12
3) Warkenton, Lindsay 9 4) Yoon, Kristen 10
29.04 58.06 (29.02) 1:26.57 (28.51) 1:52.41 (25.84)
6 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:52.62 1:54.39 26
1) Howard-Anderson, Jessica 12 2) Monroy, Claire 11
3) Rys, Rachel 10 4) Cohen, Rose 10
29.29 1:03.31 (34.02) 1:29.01 (25.70) 1:54.39 (25.38)
7 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 1:54.06 1:54.68 24
1) Christman, Hannah 10 2) Naylor, Charlotte 10
3) Nichols, Miranda 12 4) Louie, Nicole 11
29.31 1:01.47 (32.16) 1:29.63 (28.16) 1:54.68 (25.05)
— Alemany High School 'A' 1:54.10 DQ
1) Viveros, Renee 12 2) Tourtellotte, Leah 12
3) Orozco, Giannina 12 4) Fernandez, Caroline 9
28.08 59.02 (30.94) 1:28.53 (29.51) DQ (25.85)
Consulation Final
9 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:55.36 1:53.52 18
1) Lewis, Jessica 12 2) Traylor, Jennifer 12
3) Christianson, Amanda 11 4) Pecke, Danielle 10
28.71 1:00.38 (31.67) 1:28.44 (28.06) 1:53.52 (25.08)
10 Irvine High School 'A' 1:54.84 1:53.68 14
1) Cashion, Brooke 10 2) Hwang, Jane 11
3) Parola, Dana 12 4) Becktell, June 12
28.93 59.46 (30.53) 1:28.63 (29.17) 1:53.68 (25.05)
11 Marina High School 'A' 1:55.42 1:54.30 12
1) Ferretti, Laura 11 2) Bojorquez, Mallory 11
3) Russo, Zelyne 11 4) Lim, Amy 10
28.88 1:00.89 (32.01) 1:29.38 (28.49) 1:54.30 (24.92)
12 Harvard Westlake High School 'A' 1:55.15 1:54.36 10
1) Ballard, Bridget 10 2) Sylvester, Karina 10
3) Gilliam, Chelsea 12 4) Crothers, Tracy 11
29.48 1:00.88 (31.40) 1:28.30 (27.42) 1:54.36 (26.06)
13 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:56.02 1:54.97 8
1) Peckham, Stephanie 9 2) Migues, Devonie 10
3) Hosner, Brittany 12 4) Cousineau, Mary 11
30.46 1:01.64 (31.18) 1:29.44 (27.80) 1:54.97 (25.53)
14 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 1:55.72 1:55.83 6
1) Kim, Minah 10 2) Sun, Sara 9
3) Shanazarian, Meghedy 10 4) Martin, Megan 12
28.72 1:00.90 (32.18) 1:29.99 (29.09) 1:55.83 (25.84)
— Redlands High School 'A' 1:55.03 DQ
1) Vessey, Brooke 9 2) Zanone, Elena 10
3) Vessey, Jamie 11 4) Bishop, Kelsey 12
29.70 1:01.74 (32.04) 1:28.78 (27.04) DQ (26.04)
— Canyon High School, Anaheim 'A' 1:56.26 DQ
1) Allen, Jessica 10 2) Rodgers, Kelsey 10
3) Rodgers, Lindsey 12 4) Mathewson, Courtney 12
30.81 1:04.14 (33.33) 1:32.63 (28.49) DQ (23.55)
Preliminaries
17 Woodbridge High School 'A' 1:56.43
18 Newport HarborHigh School 'A' 1:56.54
19 Edison High School 'A' 1:57.09
20 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:57.26
21 Arcadia High School 'A' 1:57.89
22 El Toro High School 'A' 1:57.90
23 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:58.03
24 St. Lucy's High School 'A' 1:59.47
25 Valencia High School 'A' 1:59.52
26 El Dorado High School 'A' 2:00.72
27 Rosary High School 'A' 2:00.73
28 Buena High School 'A' 2:01.42
29 Huntington Beach High School 'A' 2:02.70
30 Laguna Hills High School 'A' 2:02.89
— Fountain Valley High School 'A' DQ
— Saugus High School 'A' DQ

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 20.27 1994 Derya Buyukuncu, Woodbridge
Nat'l HS Rec: # 19.69 2002 Michael Cavic, Tustin
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Wilson, Tyler 12 Santa Barbara 20.88 20.54 20
2 Elser, Bryce 12 Huntington Beach 21.24 21.17 17
3 Hurley, Brent 12 Servite 21.30 21.32 16
4 Kuga, Kevin 10 Dos Pueblos 21.52 21.35 15
5 Hansen, Robert 11 Mater Dei 21.45 21.60 14
6 Edgcomb, Grant 12 San Clemente 21.64 21.63 13
7 Hsiao, Evan 12 Irvine 21.67 21.66 12
8 Luther, Austin 11 Aliso Niguel 21.50 21.75 11
Consulation Final
9 Milovic, Mark 11 Villa Park 21.79 21.58 9
10 Bailey, Byron 12 Los Alamitos 22.03 21.67 7
11 Mills, David 12 Los Alamitos 21.73 21.69 6
12 Sorge, Scott 10 Mission Viejo 21.98 21.73 5
13 Furman, Daniel 10 Newport Harbor 21.81 21.86 4
14 Healy, Kyle 12 San Clemente 22.03 21.93 3
15 Kirkpatrick, Michael 12 Trabuco Hills 21.88 21.97 2
16 Shankly, Josh 11 Ventura 22.01 22.29 1
Preliminaries
17 Perdew, Daniel 11 Damien 22.04
18 Sherman, Kyle 10 Newport Harbor 22.07
19 Player, Scott 10 Ayala 22.10
19 Gouailhardoo, Jeff 11 Eisenhower 22.10
21 Fessenden, Mike 12 El Toro 22.13
22 Andrejich, Mitchell 12 Loyola 22.14
23 Schauer, Scott 10 Servite 22.17
24 Del'Arbre, Dave 11 Santa Barbara 22.30
25 Calder, Trent 12 Ayala 22.33
26 Runge, Chris 12 Esparanza 22.35
27 Kraus, Evan 11 Woodbridge 22.39
28 Scoggins, Shane 12 Dos Pueblos 22.40
29 McGhie, Sean 12 Newport Harbor 22.53
30 Summers, Brent 11 Long Beach Poly 22.71
31 Ciuffo, Eduardo 12 Trabuco Hills 22.94
32 Cottam, Telford 10 Newport Harbor 22.98
33 Grim, Lenny 11 Canyon, C.C. 23.12

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 43.85 1994 Derya Buyukuncu, Woodbridge
Nat'l HS Rec: # 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Wilson, Tyler 12 Santa Barbara 46.41 45.18 20
22.08 45.18 (23.10)
2 Foster, John 12 Villa Park 46.25 46.02 17
22.11 46.02 (23.91)
3 Elser, Bryce 12 Huntington Beach 46.47 46.20 16
22.14 46.20 (24.06)
4 Carter, Michael 11 Damien 46.70 46.47 15
22.72 46.47 (23.75)
5 Kuga, Kevin 10 Dos Pueblos 47.27 47.10 14
22.50 47.10 (24.60)
6 Hansen, Robert 11 Mater Dei 46.95 47.21 13
23.06 47.21 (24.15)
7 Bowen, Michael 12 Dos Pueblos 47.44 47.57 12
23.15 47.57 (24.42)
8 Luther, Austin 11 Aliso Niguel 47.67 47.93 11
23.05 47.93 (24.88)
Consulation Final
9 Bailey, Byron 12 Los Alamitos 48.35 47.51 9
22.59 47.51 (24.92)
10 Smith, Jeff 11 San Clemente 48.28 47.66 7
23.13 47.66 (24.53)
11 Kim, Jason 12 Irvine 48.34 47.75 6
22.76 47.75 (24.99)
12 McCall, Adam 12 Servite 48.27 47.93 5
23.15 47.93 (24.78)
13 Sagehorn, Matt 10 L.B. Wilson 48.23 48.12 4
23.19 48.12 (24.93)
14 Milovic, Mark 11 Villa Park 48.40 48.17 3
22.67 48.17 (25.50)
15 Healy, Kyle 12 San Clemente 48.09 48.21 2
23.00 48.21 (25.21)
16 Price, Jeff 12 Canyon, Ana 48.24 48.50 1
23.06 48.50 (25.44)
Preliminaries
17 Hunter, Richard 12 Trabuco Hills 48.52
18 Hurley, Brent 12 Servite 48.68
19 Sherman, Chris 11 Crescenta Valley 48.80
20 Shubin, Grant 12 Laguna Hills 48.85
21 Morris, Daniel 09 Fountain Valley 48.86
21 Runge, Chris 12 Esparanza 48.86
23 McGhie, Sean 12 Newport Harbor 48.90
24 Andrejich, Mitchell 12 Loyola 48.96
25 Edgcomb, Grant 12 San Clemente 49.05
25 Fessenden, Mike 12 El Toro 49.05
27 Calder, Trent 12 Ayala 49.09
28 Perdew, Daniel 11 Damien 49.12
29 Willits, Derrick 11 Marina 49.24
30 Kraus, Evan 11 Woodbridge 49.27
31 Mule, Alex 10 Servite 49.45
32 Del'Arbre, Dave 11 Santa Barbara 50.05

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:35.55 1991 Eric Diehl, Mission Viejo
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St.
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Beal, Danny 12 Dos Pueblos 1:40.89 1:36.89 20
23.14 47.83 (24.69) 1:12.89 (25.06) 1:36.89 (24.00)
2 Foster, John 12 Villa Park 1:40.36 1:39.52 17
22.97 47.81 (24.84) 1:13.26 (25.45) 1:39.52 (26.26)
3 Carter, Michael 11 Damien 1:42.55 1:41.13 16
24.03 49.76 (25.73) 1:15.27 (25.51) 1:41.13 (25.86)
4 Divan, Nick 11 Mission Viejo 1:43.02 1:43.11 15
24.19 49.98 (25.79) 1:16.63 (26.65) 1:43.11 (26.48)
5 Swanson, Scott 11 L.B. Wilson 1:43.86 1:43.64 14
24.57 50.79 (26.22) 1:17.50 (26.71) 1:43.64 (26.14)
6 Simo, Andrew 11 Mater Dei 1:44.92 1:43.66 13
24.01 50.21 (26.20) 1:17.11 (26.90) 1:43.66 (26.55)
7 Krumpholz, James 10 Foothill 1:44.91 1:43.80 12
24.17 50.58 (26.41) 1:17.57 (26.99) 1:43.80 (26.23)
8 Roverud, Brock 11 Crespi 1:43.88 1:44.07 11
24.40 50.52 (26.12) 1:17.30 (26.78) 1:44.07 (26.77)
Consulation Final
9 Owens, Daniel 10 Mission Viejo 1:45.58 1:43.70 9
25.26 51.82 (26.56) 1:18.11 (26.29) 1:43.70 (25.59)
10 Ramsey, Spenser 11 Dos Pueblos 1:45.05 1:43.87 7
24.75 50.98 (26.23) 1:17.42 (26.44) 1:43.87 (26.45)
11 Todd, Brett 12 El Dorado 1:46.50 1:44.86 6
24.11 50.55 (26.44) 1:17.77 (27.22) 1:44.86 (27.09)
12 Smith, Jeff 11 San Clemente 1:46.32 1:44.89 5
25.84 52.48 (26.64) 1:18.81 (26.33) 1:44.89 (26.08)
13 Johnsen, Erik 11 Tustin 1:47.04 1:44.92 4
24.40 50.84 (26.44) 1:18.01 (27.17) 1:44.92 (26.91)
14 Goodell, Greg 10 Mission Viejo 1:47.01 1:46.34 3
25.26 52.61 (27.35) 1:19.98 (27.37) 1:46.34 (26.36)
15 Fandrich, Sam 12 Millikan 1:46.12 1:46.43 2
24.60 51.02 (26.42) 1:18.68 (27.66) 1:46.43 (27.75)
16 Wood, Joe 11 L.B. Wilson 1:46.42 1:47.26 1
24.70 51.80 (27.10) 1:19.89 (28.09) 1:47.26 (27.37)
Preliminaries
17 Davis, Max 11 Buena 1:47.28
18 Davison, Cole 12 Mission Viejo 1:47.40
19 Jones, Adam 11 Edison 1:48.10
20 Johnson, Daniel 12 Dos Pueblos 1:48.28
21 Willits, Derrick 11 Marina 1:48.48
22 Vreeland, Eric 11 Harvard-Westlake 1:48.85
23 Whaley, Wil 10 NuView Bridge 1:48.88
24 Bates, Brett 09 Brea 1:48.93
25 Blankenship, Jeremy 10 Norte Dame 1:48.95
26 Abbott, Seth 09 Redlands 1:49.33
27 Segal, Chad 11 San Marcos 1:50.40
28 Cullinane, Bryce 12 Santa Margartia 1:50.98
29 Jorth, Clay 10 Newport Harbor 1:51.63
30 Swanson, Chris 12 Irvine 1:52.17
31 McCartin, Casey 10 Dana Hills 1:53.12
32 Davidson, Scott 11 Los Alamitos 1:53.81
33 Kuklianski, Larry 10 Long Beach Poly 1:56.54

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 4:19.34 2000 Ian Prichard, Buena
Nat'l HS Rec: # 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Spansail, Scott 11 San Clemente 4:27.93 4:27.68 20
24.31 50.46 (26.15) 1:16.93 (26.47) 1:43.61 (26.68)
2:10.50 (26.89) 2:37.61 (27.11) 3:04.96 (27.35) 3:32.52 (27.56)
4:00.27 (27.75) 4:27.68 (27.41)
2 Divan, Nick 11 Mission Viejo 4:33.69 4:31.74 17
24.49 50.82 (26.33) 1:17.95 (27.13) 1:45.37 (27.42)
2:12.95 (27.58) 2:40.67 (27.72) 3:08.44 (27.77) 3:36.44 (28.00)
4:04.49 (28.05) 4:31.74 (27.25)
3 Baer, Peter 11 Dana Hills 4:41.46 4:35.67 16
25.09 52.36 (27.27) 1:20.29 (27.93) 1:48.52 (28.23)
2:16.93 (28.41) 2:45.24 (28.31) 3:13.53 (28.29) 3:41.59 (28.06)
4:09.09 (27.50) 4:35.67 (26.58)
4 Casey, Aaron 10 Loyola 4:35.78 4:35.87 15
25.07 51.90 (26.83) 1:19.23 (27.33) 1:47.08 (27.85)
2:14.91 (27.83) 2:43.02 (28.11) 3:11.51 (28.49) 3:40.15 (28.64)
4:08.38 (28.23) 4:35.87 (27.49)
5 Ramsey, Spenser 11 Dos Pueblos 4:39.03 4:40.11 14
25.68 52.92 (27.24) 1:20.76 (27.84) 1:48.97 (28.21)
2:17.28 (28.31) 2:45.85 (28.57) 3:14.34 (28.49) 3:43.12 (28.78)
4:11.94 (28.82) 4:40.11 (28.17)
6 Ferrell, Jeff 12 Glendora 4:39.11 4:40.48 13
25.16 52.31 (27.15) 1:20.31 (28.00) 1:48.46 (28.15)
2:16.89 (28.43) 2:45.50 (28.61) 3:14.16 (28.66) 3:43.12 (28.96)
4:12.11 (28.99) 4:40.48 (28.37)
7 Swanson, Scott 11 L.B. Wilson 4:41.61 4:41.77 12
25.91 53.69 (27.78) 1:21.96 (28.27) 1:50.54 (28.58)
2:19.10 (28.56) 2:47.83 (28.73) 3:16.76 (28.93) 3:45.76 (29.00)
4:14.72 (28.96) 4:41.77 (27.05)
8 Klawer, Kent 12 Hart 4:41.23 4:42.07 11
25.56 53.14 (27.58) 1:21.15 (28.01) 1:49.58 (28.43)
2:18.34 (28.76) 2:47.03 (28.69) 3:15.90 (28.87) 3:44.97 (29.07)
4:14.01 (29.04) 4:42.07 (28.06)
Consulation Final
9 Tourtellotte, Joel 12 Alemany 4:47.17 4:42.81 9
25.91 53.95 (28.04) 1:22.48 (28.53) 1:51.28 (28.80)
2:20.12 (28.84) 2:48.99 (28.87) 3:17.75 (28.76) 3:46.36 (28.61)
4:15.06 (28.70) 4:42.81 (27.75)
10 Latourette, Chad 09 Mission Viejo 4:44.96 4:43.54 7
26.22 54.31 (28.09) 1:23.25 (28.94) 1:52.14 (28.89)
2:21.04 (28.90) 2:49.96 (28.92) 3:18.60 (28.64) 3:47.51 (28.91)
4:16.23 (28.72) 4:43.54 (27.31)
11 Goodell, Greg 10 Mission Viejo 4:43.54 4:44.01 6
26.03 54.63 (28.60) 1:23.67 (29.04) 1:52.67 (29.00)
2:21.62 (28.95) 2:50.52 (28.90) 3:19.69 (29.17) 3:48.67 (28.98)
4:17.15 (28.48) 4:44.01 (26.86)
12 Koh, Brian 10 Damien 4:43.52 4:44.10 5
25.94 54.06 (28.12) 1:22.53 (28.47) 1:51.14 (28.61)
2:19.78 (28.64) 2:48.47 (28.69) 3:17.77 (29.30) 3:47.10 (29.33)
4:16.38 (29.28) 4:44.10 (27.72)
13 Krumpholz, James 10 Foothill 4:46.69 4:44.67 4
25.28 52.80 (27.52) 1:21.55 (28.75) 1:50.26 (28.71)
2:19.39 (29.13) 2:48.63 (29.24) 3:18.10 (29.47) 3:47.00 (28.90)
4:16.40 (29.40) 4:44.67 (28.27)
14 Quemena, Chris 10 Arcadia 4:43.81 4:45.72 3
25.80 53.99 (28.19) 1:22.60 (28.61) 1:51.57 (28.97)
2:20.42 (28.85) 2:49.54 (29.12) 3:18.53 (28.99) 3:48.14 (29.61)
4:17.54 (29.40) 4:45.72 (28.18)
15 Cullinane, Bryce 12 Santa Margartia 4:45.31 4:47.05 2
25.37 53.29 (27.92) 1:21.71 (28.42) 1:50.57 (28.86)
2:19.58 (29.01) 2:48.55 (28.97) 3:18.26 (29.71) 3:48.38 (30.12)
4:17.98 (29.60) 4:47.05 (29.07)
16 Johnsen, Erik 11 Tustin 4:47.37 4:50.95 1
26.65 55.48 (28.83) 1:24.39 (28.91) 1:53.71 (29.32)
2:23.14 (29.43) 2:51.69 (28.55) 3:20.70 (29.01) 3:50.64 (29.94)
4:21.14 (30.50) 4:50.95 (29.81)
Preliminaries
17 Abbott, Seth 09 Redlands 4:47.68
18 Johnson, Daniel 12 Dos Pueblos 4:47.72
19 Wood, Joe 11 L.B. Wilson 4:48.00
20 Chamberlain, Brett 10 Santa Margartia 4:48.80
21 Joseph, Max 09 Mater Dei 4:49.20
22 Blankenship, Jeremy 10 Norte Dame 4:49.39
23 Waggoner, Matt 09 Esparanza 4:49.83
24 Kelly, Rory 12 Marina 4:50.11
25 Denice, Patrick 12 Chaminade 4:50.85
26 Natalizio, Danny 12 Irvine 4:51.94
27 Fandrich, Sam 12 Millikan 4:52.56
28 Jessop, Michael 10 Dos Pueblos 4:56.32
29 Stauber, Nick 11 Servite 4:56.60
30 Meier, Johnny 09 Aliso Niguel 4:57.09
31 Schmalza, Alex 10 Norte Dame 4:58.76
— Kuklianski, Larry 10 Long Beach Poly DQ

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 47.50 1994 Derya Buyukuncu, Woodbridge
Nat'l HS Rec: # 46.82 1999 Alex Lim, Jacksonville Bol
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Novak, Daniel 12 Foothill 52.78 50.76 20
24.79 50.76 (25.97)
2 Pierson, Brandon 11 El Toro 52.48 52.20 17
25.47 52.20 (26.73)
3 Spansail, Scott 11 San Clemente 52.71 52.37 16
26.08 52.37 (26.29)
4 Simo, Andrew 11 Mater Dei 53.70 53.53 15
26.16 53.53 (27.37)
5 Casey, Aaron 10 Loyola 53.39 53.54 14
26.40 53.54 (27.14)
6 Bistric, Goran 11 Hart 54.04 54.02 13
26.37 54.02 (27.65)
7 Roverud, Brock 11 Crespi 53.62 54.17 12
26.22 54.17 (27.95)
8 Seislove, Tyler 12 Millikan 53.18 54.19 11
25.70 54.19 (28.49)
Consulation Final
9 Williams, David 12 Damien 54.15 53.50 9
26.10 53.50 (27.40)
10 Whaley, Wil 10 NuView Bridge 54.51 54.03 6.5
26.43 54.03 (27.60)
10 Sorge, Scott 10 Mission Viejo 54.10 54.03 6.5
26.42 54.03 (27.61)
12 McCall, Adam 12 Servite 55.13 54.46 5
26.63 54.46 (27.83)
13 Loie, Travis 09 Diamond 55.69 54.96 4
26.90 54.96 (28.06)
14 Ferrell, Jeff 12 Glendora 54.75 54.97 3
27.15 54.97 (27.82)
15 Todd, Brett 12 El Dorado 55.42 55.53 2
26.87 55.53 (28.66)
16 Sonnenfeld, Miles 12 El Toro 55.55 55.83 1
27.11 55.83 (28.72)
Preliminaries
17 Robbins, Sean 09 L.B. Wilson 55.86
18 McDanial, Matt 12 San Clemente 55.87
19 Simpkins, Patrick 10 Crespi 55.90
20 Jones, Adam 11 Edison 55.91
21 Little, Kevin 09 Woodbridge 56.01
22 Lord, Brian 11 Fontana 56.08
23 Morris, Daniel 09 Fountain Valley 56.25
24 Gannon, Matt 11 Hart 56.52
25 Davison, Cole 12 Mission Viejo 56.65
26 Ciuffo, Eduardo 12 Trabuco Hills 56.83
27 McComb, Zach 10 Capo Valley 56.84
28 Moore, Kris 09 San Clemente 56.91
29 Fahey, David 11 Damien 56.92
30 Price, Jeff 12 Canyon, Ana 57.01
31 Carlson, Eric 11 Newport Harbor 57.14
31 Thordarson, Blake 12 Loyola 57.14
33 Kim, Daniel 12 Trabuco Hills 57.52
34 Slater, Tyler 10 Los Alamitos 58.27

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 54.89 1999 Daniel Kim, Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: # 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle Prep
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Hsiao, Evan 12 Irvine 57.24 55.98 20
26.21 55.98 (29.77)
2 Criste, John 09 Saugus 56.85 56.20 17
26.74 56.20 (29.46)
3 Hewko, Adam 12 Servite 58.41 57.04 16
27.00 57.04 (30.04)
4 Nilsson, Blake 12 Chaminade 57.44 57.08 15
26.79 57.08 (30.29)
5 Hunter, Richard 12 Trabuco Hills 58.68 57.90 14
27.39 57.90 (30.51)
6 Miyahara, Kaznnori 11 Long Beach Poly 58.51 58.34 13
27.63 58.34 (30.71)
7 Vyn, Drew 12 Irvine 59.43 59.79 12
28.07 59.79 (31.72)
8 Gans, Egan 12 Dos Pueblos 59.78 59.94 11
28.44 59.94 (31.50)
Consulation Final
9 Stoughton, Tommy 12 Damien 59.99 58.48 9
27.68 58.48 (30.80)
10 Gladys, Colin 09 Esparanza 59.90 59.07 7
27.62 59.07 (31.45)
11 Allen, Chris 12 El Toro 59.96 59.83 6
28.12 59.83 (31.71)
12 Smith, Doug 12 Trabuco Hills 1:00.34 1:00.19 5
28.41 1:00.19 (31.78)
13 Pearson, Brian 12 Dana Hills 1:01.00 1:00.77 4
28.47 1:00.77 (32.30)
14 Godbe, Andrew 09 Mission Viejo 1:00.45 1:01.19 3
28.35 1:01.19 (32.84)
15 Martin, James 10 Crescenta Valley 1:00.73 1:01.36 2
28.64 1:01.36 (32.72)
16 Gonzales, Adam 09 Fountain Valley 1:01.10 1:01.56 1
29.25 1:01.56 (32.31)
Preliminaries
17 Aikey, Chris 12 Trabuco Hills 1:01.38
18 Johnson, Scott 10 El Toro 1:01.40
19 Kao, Kalvin 12 Harvard-Westlake 1:01.47
20 Kreitter, Chase 11 Norte Dame 1:01.60
21 Koh, Brian 10 Damien 1:01.78
22 Banks, James 12 Loyola 1:01.88
23 Lee, Eugene 12 Glendora 1:01.95
24 Benjamin, Barron 11 Foothill 1:01.96
25 Lappin, Chay 11 L.B. Wilson 1:02.06
26 Lee, Peter 12 Crescenta Valley 1:02.18
27 Majcher, Mathew 10 Crespi 1:03.03
28 Palmer, Oliver 11 Redlands 1:03.07
29 Cho, Roy 11 Laguna Hills 1:03.15
30 Song, Sam 12 Irvine 1:03.20
31 Celinder, Kevin 11 Edison 1:04.01
32 Duehring, Zach 10 Edison 1:04.20
— Archdeacon, Ryan 12 Santa Margartia DQ

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 48.25 1997 Philippe Demers, Santa Margarita
Nat'l HS Rec: # 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington Cathol
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Beal, Danny 12 Dos Pueblos 49.55 48.39 20
23.38 48.39 (25.01)
2 Novak, Daniel 12 Foothill 51.41 49.76 17
23.02 49.76 (26.74)
3 Owens, Daniel 10 Mission Viejo 51.96 51.09 16
23.90 51.09 (27.19)
4 Allen, Chris 12 El Toro 52.24 51.65 15
24.11 51.65 (27.54)
5 Simpkins, Patrick 10 Crespi 52.61 51.80 14
24.32 51.80 (27.48)
6 Seislove, Tyler 12 Millikan 52.33 52.18 13
23.79 52.18 (28.39)
7 Lee, Peter 12 Crescenta Valley 52.47 53.19 12
24.53 53.19 (28.66)
8 Williams, David 12 Damien 52.81 54.08 11
24.00 54.08 (30.08)
Consulation Final
9 Player, Scott 10 Ayala 53.50 53.06 9
25.00 53.06 (28.06)
10 Jung, Jinu 09 Crescenta Valley 53.91 53.31 7
25.06 53.31 (28.25)
11 Wilcox, Nate 11 Irvine 53.60 53.49 6
25.26 53.49 (28.23)
12 Ahrens, Nick 12 San Clemente 53.52 53.52 5
25.12 53.52 (28.40)
13 Rogers, Alex 11 Santa Margartia 53.70 53.64 3.5
24.80 53.64 (28.84)
13 McDanial, Matt 12 San Clemente 53.51 53.64 3.5
24.85 53.64 (28.79)
15 Lee, Eugene 12 Glendora 54.13 53.94 2
24.56 53.94 (29.38)
16 Tsim, Jeff 09 Los Alamitos 54.02 55.64 1
25.56 55.64 (30.08)
Preliminaries
17 DallaDetta, Bryan 12 San Clemente 54.15
18 Pearson, Brian 12 Dana Hills 54.32
19 McCartin, Casey 10 Dana Hills 54.50
20 Bistric, Goran 11 Hart 54.60
21 Babbitt, Eric 10 Santa Margartia 54.74
22 Bury, Michael 12 Newport Harbor 54.77
23 Reid, Malcolm 11 Millikan 55.14
24 Nuttall, Blake 12 Esparanza 55.26
25 Dale, James 12 Esparanza 55.30
25 McCartin, Shaun 11 Dana Hills 55.30
27 Walter, Cody 10 L.B. Wilson 55.46
28 Willinger, Steven 12 Foothill 55.95
29 Wright, Sage 10 Dos Pueblos 55.96
30 Yano, Takuya 11 Woodbridge 56.62
31 Mc Connell, John 12 Esparanza 56.71
32 Knight, Josh 11 Edison 56.91

Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:49.02 2000 Aaron Peirsol, Newport Harbor
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmell
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Baer, Peter 11 Dana Hills 1:55.19 1:51.90 20
24.70 53.03 (28.33) 1:25.65 (32.62) 1:51.90 (26.25)
2 Gladys, Colin 09 Esparanza 1:56.18 1:52.33 17
24.31 53.17 (28.86) 1:24.81 (31.64) 1:52.33 (27.52)
3 Pierson, Brandon 11 El Toro 1:54.37 1:53.52 16
25.58 53.72 (28.14) 1:26.69 (32.97) 1:53.52 (26.83)
4 Hewko, Adam 12 Servite 1:56.45 1:53.88 15
25.37 56.50 (31.13) 1:27.08 (30.58) 1:53.88 (26.80)
5 Bowen, Michael 12 Dos Pueblos 1:53.92 1:54.25 14
25.26 54.20 (28.94) 1:28.13 (33.93) 1:54.25 (26.12)
6 Klawer, Kent 12 Hart 1:54.36 1:54.29 13
25.29 54.45 (29.16) 1:26.96 (32.51) 1:54.29 (27.33)
7 Criste, John 09 Saugus 1:56.66 1:55.71 12
25.59 57.16 (31.57) 1:27.87 (30.71) 1:55.71 (27.84)
8 Miyahara, Kaznnori 11 Long Beach Poly 1:55.87 1:55.89 11
25.16 55.96 (30.80) 1:27.98 (32.02) 1:55.89 (27.91)
Consulation Final
9 Stoughton, Tommy 12 Damien 1:56.99 1:55.12 9
25.85 56.53 (30.68) 1:28.98 (32.45) 1:55.12 (26.14)
10 Tourtellotte, Joel 12 Alemany 1:57.68 1:55.90 7
25.56 54.62 (29.06) 1:29.19 (34.57) 1:55.90 (26.71)
11 Godbe, Andrew 09 Mission Viejo 1:57.60 1:57.20 6
26.57 56.97 (30.40) 1:29.81 (32.84) 1:57.20 (27.39)
12 Quemena, Chris 10 Arcadia 1:56.67 1:57.38 5
25.68 55.74 (30.06) 1:30.26 (34.52) 1:57.38 (27.12)
13 Johnson, Scott 10 El Toro 1:58.87 1:57.41 4
26.73 56.83 (30.10) 1:29.03 (32.20) 1:57.41 (28.38)
14 Natalizio, Danny 12 Irvine 1:58.63 1:57.43 3
25.56 55.24 (29.68) 1:29.10 (33.86) 1:57.43 (28.33)
15 Kao, Kalvin 12 Harvard-Westlake 1:56.66 1:57.56 2
26.03 55.99 (29.96) 1:30.75 (34.76) 1:57.56 (26.81)
16 Kelly, Rory 12 Marina 1:58.76 2:00.88 1
25.96 56.44 (30.48) 1:32.09 (35.65) 2:00.88 (28.79)
Preliminaries
17 Jung, Jinu 09 Crescenta Valley 1:59.52
18 Gouailhardoo, Jeff 11 Eisenhower 1:59.78
19 Kim, Jason 12 Irvine 1:59.82
20 Gannon, Matt 11 Hart 2:00.23
21 Gans, Egan 12 Dos Pueblos 2:00.80
22 Little, Kevin 09 Woodbridge 2:01.20
23 Smith, Doug 12 Trabuco Hills 2:01.29
24 Robbins, Sean 09 L.B. Wilson 2:01.49
25 Nam, Eugene 12 Loyola 2:02.57
26 Joseph, Max 09 Mater Dei 2:03.42
27 DallaDetta, Bryan 12 San Clemente 2:03.53
28 Majcher, Mathew 10 Crespi 2:03.94
29 Babbitt, Eric 10 Santa Margartia 2:05.93
30 Steiger, Ryan 12 El Dorado 2:06.27
31 Buckner, Shea 11 Villa Park 2:06.56
32 Cunningham, Doug 11 Aliso Niguel 2:07.20

Boys 1 mtr Diving Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 701.65 1997 Troy Dumais, Buena
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dumais, Dwight 11 Buena 602.25 20
2 Lawler, Brian 11 Laguna Hills 528.65 17
3 Rivas, Javier 12 L.B. Wilson 459.45 16
4 Starks, Steven 09 Mission Viejo 427.20 15
5 Deboi, Patrick 09 Mission Viejo 386.20 14
6 Salgado, John Paul 10 Edison 380.25 13
7 Taylor, Justin 12 Fountain Valley 372.60 12
8 Neira, Chris 12 Mission Viejo 336.15 11
9 Johnson, Josh 11 Fountain Valley 313.15 9
10 Boyd, Connor 12 Harvard-Westlake 307.00 7
11 Marecek, Greg 12 Fountain Valley 295.25 6
12 Miller, Patrick 11 Marina 287.70 5
13 Kartchner, Eric 11 Marina 276.35 4
14 Appel, Zach Harvard-Westlake 265.95 3
15 Arthur, Brad 11 Marina 262.35 2
16 Smith, Garrett 9 Dos Pueblos 245.10 1
17 Glen, Jim Loyola 178.65
18 Voshell, James 09 Hart 177.95
19 Malinaik, Dan 11 San Marcos 174.30
20 Halfhide, Trevor Loyola 167.85
21 Watson, Stephen 10 Marina 106.50
22 Bennet, Cody 11 Edison 101.30
23 Johnson, Paul Loyola 98.00
24 Schwarberg, Eric 9 Dos Pueblos 91.55
25 Trujillo, Joey 09 Edison 73.30
26 LaMelza, David 10 Santa Barbara 70.25
27 Wyatt, Fraser 11 Santa Barbara 65.10

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:24.12 1991 San Marino
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:22.80 1996 Birmingham Brother Rice
Pawlewics, Parrish, Swinteck, Scussel
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Servite High School 'A' 1:27.18 1:25.56 40
1) Hurley, Brent 12 2) Schauer, Scott 10
3) Hewko, Adam 12 4) Mule, Alex 10
21.33 42.50 (21.17) 1:03.88 (21.38) 1:25.56 (21.68)
2 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:27.28 1:25.73 34
1) Milovic, Mark 11 2) Bruner, Steve 11
3) Casagrande, Kyle 12 4) Foster, John 12
21.56 43.19 (21.63) 1:04.84 (21.65) 1:25.73 (20.89)
3 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:27.39 1:26.27 32
1) Morelli, Aaron 10 2) Kagan, Calvin 10
3) Bailey, Byron 12 4) Mills, David 12
21.97 43.50 (21.53) 1:05.18 (21.68) 1:26.27 (21.09)
4 Damien High School 'A' 1:28.18 1:26.51 30
1) Carter, Michael 11 2) Perdew, Daniel 11
3) Fahey, David 11 4) Donohoe, Steven 11
21.41 42.76 (21.35) 1:04.59 (21.83) 1:26.51 (21.92)
5 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 1:27.77 1:26.94 28
1) Del'Arbre, Dave 11 2) Olsen-Garrigan, Jo 12
3) Roberts, Quentin 11 4) Wilson, Tyler 12
22.26 44.66 (22.40) 1:06.61 (21.95) 1:26.94 (20.33)
6 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:27.42 1:27.32 26
1) Edgcomb, Grant 12 2) Moss, David 11
3) Healy, Kyle 12 4) Smith, Jeff 11
21.97 43.84 (21.87) 1:05.73 (21.89) 1:27.32 (21.59)
7 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:28.28 1:28.32 24
1) Runge, Chris 12 2) Dale, James 12
3) Willenbrecht, Kris 11 4) Mc Connell, John 12
22.41 44.56 (22.15) 1:06.59 (22.03) 1:28.32 (21.73)
8 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:27.84 1:28.34 22
1) Scoggins, Shane 12 2) Gauthier, Cole 12
3) Gans, Egan 12 4) Kuga, Kevin 10
22.28 45.44 (23.16) 1:07.34 (21.90) 1:28.34 (21.00)
Consulation Final
9 Irvine High School 'A' 1:28.93 1:27.60 18
1) Hsiao, Evan 12 2) Kim, Jason 12
3) Song, Sam 12 4) Vyn, Drew 12
21.61 43.05 (21.44) 1:05.62 (22.57) 1:27.60 (21.98)
10 Loyola High School 'A' 1:28.58 1:28.36 14
1) Andrejich, Mitchell 12 2) Thordarson, Blake 12
3) Nam, Eugene 12 4) Banks, James 12
22.49 44.58 (22.09) 1:06.93 (22.35) 1:28.36 (21.43)
11 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:29.98 1:29.21 12
1) Wood, Joe 11 2) Lappin, Chay 11
3) Swanson, Scott 11 4) Sagehorn, Matt 10
22.61 44.81 (22.20) 1:07.38 (22.57) 1:29.21 (21.83)
12 Buena High School 'A' 1:30.26 1:29.83 10
1) Davis, Max 11 2) Milazzo, Damon 12
3) Capelli, Jarette 11 4) Heard, Jordan 12
22.62 45.33 (22.71) 1:07.30 (21.97) 1:29.83 (22.53)
13 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 1:29.98 1:29.98 8
1) Sherman, Kyle 10 2) Bury, Michael 12
3) Cottam, Telford 10 4) Furman, Daniel 10
22.28 44.76 (22.48) 1:07.89 (23.13) 1:29.98 (22.09)
14 Woodbridge High School 'A' 1:30.37 1:30.25 6
1) Yano, Takuya 11 2) Moody, Robert 12
3) Pfotenhauer, Alex 10 4) Kraus, Evan 11
23.10 45.70 (22.60) 1:08.74 (23.04) 1:30.25 (21.51)
15 Trabuco Hills High School 'A' 1:29.59 1:30.40 4
1) Kirkpatrick, Michael 12 2) Kross, Jon 12
3) Smith, Doug 12 4) Hunter, Richard 12
23.38 46.27 (22.89) 1:08.81 (22.54) 1:30.40 (21.59)
16 Foothill High School 'A' 1:30.47 1:31.74 2
1) Cummins, Ryan 11 2) Lawrence, Alex 10
3) Oland, Kevin 11 4) Hohener, Sandy 12
22.57 45.32 (22.75) 1:08.89 (23.57) 1:31.74 (22.85)
Preliminaries
17 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:30.60
18 Huntington Beach High School 'A' 1:30.82
19 Mater Dei High School 'A' 1:30.85
20 Aliso Niguel High School 'A' 1:30.92
21 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 1:31.13
22 Edison High School 'A' 1:31.68
23 Burbank High School 'A' 1:31.73
24 Crespi High School 'A' 1:31.74
25 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:31.85
26 El Toro High School 'A' 1:32.23
27 Ayala High School 'A' 1:32.36
28 Millikan High School 'A' 1:32.83
29 Tustin High School 'A' 1:32.93
30 Dana Hills High School 'A' 1:34.03
31 Long Beach Poly High School 'A' 1:34.05
— Harvard-Westlake High School 'A' DQ

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 3:03.34 1983 Mission Viejo, ission viejo
Nat'l HS Rec: # 3:01.80 1999 Jacksonville Bolles
Salerno, Kirkland, Alleyne, Lim
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 3:08.87 3:06.76 40
1) Beal, Danny 12 2) Ramsey, Spenser 11
3) Bowen, Michael 12 4) Kuga, Kevin 10
21.55 44.50 (44.50) 1:07.69 (23.19) 1:32.93 (48.43)
1:55.44 (22.51) 2:19.85 (46.92) 2:42.01 (22.16) 3:06.76 (46.91)
2 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 3:12.94 3:11.63 34
1) Sorge, Scott 10 2) Divan, Nick 11
3) Davison, Cole 12 4) Owens, Daniel 10
22.61 47.47 (47.47) 1:10.62 (23.15) 1:35.62 (48.15)
1:58.78 (23.16) 2:24.56 (48.94) 2:46.42 (21.86) 3:11.63 (47.07)
3 Foothill High School 'A' 3:13.69 3:12.09 32
1) Krumpholz, James 10 2) Cummins, Ryan 11
3) Hohener, Sandy 12 4) Novak, Daniel 12
23.05 48.24 (48.24) 1:11.00 (22.76) 1:36.40 (48.16)
1:59.36 (22.96) 2:24.99 (48.59) 2:47.50 (22.51) 3:12.09 (47.10)
4 Villa Park High School 'A' 3:12.99 3:12.19 30
1) Milovic, Mark 11 2) Buckner, Shea 11
3) Casagrande, Kyle 12 4) Foster, John 12
22.63 48.30 (48.30) 1:11.52 (23.22) 1:37.30 (49.00)
1:59.81 (22.51) 2:26.80 (49.50) 2:48.46 (21.66) 3:12.19 (45.39)
5 San Clemente High School 'A' 3:13.09 3:12.52 28
1) Healy, Kyle 12 2) Spansail, Scott 11
3) Smith, Jeff 11 4) Edgcomb, Grant 12
23.20 47.87 (47.87) 1:10.98 (23.11) 1:36.24 (48.37)
1:59.03 (22.79) 2:23.82 (47.58) 2:46.97 (23.15) 3:12.52 (48.70)
6 Dana Hills High School 'A' 3:15.83 3:14.77 26
1) Pearson, Brian 12 2) McCartin, Casey 10
3) McCartin, Shaun 11 4) Baer, Peter 11
23.50 49.55 (49.55) 1:13.05 (23.50) 1:39.32 (49.77)
2:02.60 (23.28) 2:28.95 (49.63) 2:50.79 (21.84) 3:14.77 (45.82)
7 El Toro High School 'A' 3:15.48 3:14.82 24
1) Pierson, Brandon 11 2) Fessenden, Mike 12
3) Johnson, Scott 10 4) Allen, Chris 12
23.54 49.02 (49.02) 1:11.00 (21.98) 1:37.21 (48.19)
2:01.03 (23.82) 2:27.50 (50.29) 2:49.86 (22.36) 3:14.82 (47.32)
8 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 3:15.37 3:14.88 22
1) Wood, Joe 11 2) Gross, Tim 10
3) Swanson, Scott 11 4) Sagehorn, Matt 10
23.67 49.37 (49.37) 1:12.66 (23.29) 1:39.16 (49.79)
2:02.27 (23.11) 2:27.35 (48.19) 2:49.58 (22.23) 3:14.88 (47.53)
Consulation Final
9 Damien High School 'A' 3:16.49 3:11.91 18
1) Stoughton, Tommy 12 2) Perdew, Daniel 11
3) Fahey, David 11 4) Williams, David 12
23.33 48.52 (48.52) 1:10.80 (22.28) 1:35.86 (47.34)
1:58.86 (23.00) 2:24.43 (48.57) 2:47.11 (22.68) 3:11.91 (47.48)
10 Loyola High School 'A' 3:16.72 3:14.20 14
1) Banks, James 12 2) Andrejich, Mitchell 12
3) Nam, Eugene 12 4) Thordarson, Blake 12
23.19 47.92 (47.92) 1:11.08 (23.16) 1:37.04 (49.12)
2:00.37 (23.33) 2:26.40 (49.36) 2:49.01 (22.61) 3:14.20 (47.80)
11 Esperanza High School 'A' 3:16.54 3:15.48 12
1) Runge, Chris 12 2) Willenbrecht, Kris 11
3) Mc Connell, John 12 4) Gladys, Colin 09
22.97 48.81 (48.81) 1:11.96 (23.15) 1:38.44 (49.63)
2:01.43 (22.99) 2:27.78 (49.34) 2:50.34 (22.56) 3:15.48 (47.70)
12 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 3:18.96 3:16.52 10
1) Lee, Peter 12 2) Jung, Jinu 09
3) Moon, Seong Jin 12 4) Sherman, Chris 11
23.87 49.93 (49.93) 1:13.58 (23.65) 1:39.40 (49.47)
2:02.31 (22.91) 2:28.59 (49.19) 2:50.99 (22.40) 3:16.52 (47.93)
13 Irvine High School 'A' 3:19.04 3:17.19 8
1) Kim, Jason 12 2) Vyn, Drew 12
3) Natalizio, Danny 12 4) Parola, Dave 10
22.73 47.47 (47.47) 1:10.89 (23.42) 1:37.34 (49.87)
2:01.03 (23.69) 2:27.17 (49.83) 2:50.91 (23.74) 3:17.19 (50.02)
14 Tustin High School 'A' 3:19.37 3:19.08 6
1) Lopez, Alex 12 2) Philpot, Jake 12
3) Tanaka, Tateshi 10 4) Johnsen, Erik 11
23.57 48.98 (48.98) 1:12.45 (23.47) 1:38.74 (49.76)
2:02.66 (23.92) 2:30.63 (51.89) 2:53.71 (23.08) 3:19.08 (48.45)
15 Servite High School 'A' 3:18.44 3:20.35 4
1) McCall, Adam 12 2) Schauer, Scott 10
3) Mule, Alex 10 4) McGann, Justin 10
23.74 48.67 (48.67) 1:12.31 (23.64) 1:37.42 (48.75)
2:01.07 (23.65) 2:26.77 (49.35) 2:51.19 (24.42) 3:20.35 (53.58)
— Santa Barbara High School 'A' 3:18.39 DQ
1) Del'Arbre, Dave 11 2) Olsen-Garrigan, Jo 12
3) Roberts, Quentin 11 4) Wilson, Tyler 12
23.33 49.45 (49.45) 1:13.09 (23.64) 1:39.73 (50.28)
2:03.27 (23.54) 2:29.54 (49.81) 2:50.77 (21.23) DQ (45.42)
Preliminaries
17 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 3:19.55
18 Buena High School 'A' 3:19.62
19 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 3:20.56
20 Huntington Beach High School 'A' 3:21.03
21 Millikan High School 'A' 3:21.36
22 Fountain Valley High School 'A' 3:21.53
23 Long Beach Poly High School 'A' 3:22.20
24 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 3:22.23
25 Alemany High School 'A' 3:22.56
26 Aliso Niguel High School 'A' 3:22.65
27 Hart High School 'A' 3:23.11
28 Capistrano Valley High School 'A' 3:23.52
29 Ayala High School 'A' 3:24.62
30 Saugus High School 'A' 3:25.69
31 Trabuco Hills High School 'A' 3:26.80
32 Redlands High School 'A' 3:27.66

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:33.21 1991 San Marino
Nat'l HS Rec: # 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati St. Xavier
Cramer, Burns, Ransenberg, Leassner
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Servite High School 'A' 1:36.46 1:34.49 40
1) McCall, Adam 12 2) Hewko, Adam 12
3) Schauer, Scott 10 4) Hurley, Brent 12
24.68 50.25 (25.57) 1:13.71 (23.46) 1:34.49 (20.78)
2 Damien High School 'A' 1:37.32 1:35.78 34
1) Williams, David 12 2) Stoughton, Tommy 12
3) Carter, Michael 11 4) Donohoe, Steven 11
25.21 51.69 (26.48) 1:14.27 (22.58) 1:35.78 (21.51)
3 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:37.88 1:36.45 32
1) Bowen, Michael 12 2) Gans, Egan 12
3) Beal, Danny 12 4) Scoggins, Shane 12
25.31 52.55 (27.24) 1:14.48 (21.93) 1:36.45 (21.97)
4 Irvine High School 'A' 1:38.94 1:37.80 30
1) Natalizio, Danny 12 2) Hsiao, Evan 12
3) Wilcox, Nate 11 4) Vyn, Drew 12
26.31 52.17 (25.86) 1:16.01 (23.84) 1:37.80 (21.79)
5 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:39.21 1:38.43 28
1) Sorge, Scott 10 2) Godbe, Andrew 09
3) Owens, Daniel 10 4) Lefevre, Aaron 11
25.75 53.16 (27.41) 1:16.44 (23.28) 1:38.43 (21.99)
6 El Toro High School 'A' 1:39.55 1:38.61 26
1) Pierson, Brandon 11 2) Johnson, Scott 10
3) Allen, Chris 12 4) Fessenden, Mike 12
25.19 53.11 (27.92) 1:17.21 (24.10) 1:38.61 (21.40)
7 Loyola High School 'A' 1:39.13 1:39.02 24
1) Casey, Aaron 10 2) Banks, James 12
3) Nam, Eugene 12 4) Thordarson, Blake 12
25.37 53.02 (27.65) 1:17.42 (24.40) 1:39.02 (21.60)
8 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 1:39.78 1:40.18 22
1) Moon, Seong Jin 12 2) Jung, Jinu 09
3) Lee, Peter 12 4) Sherman, Chris 11
26.76 54.05 (27.29) 1:18.37 (24.32) 1:40.18 (21.81)
Consulation Final
9 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:40.57 1:39.25 18
1) Nuttall, Blake 12 2) Gladys, Colin 09
3) Dale, James 12 4) Mc Connell, John 12
26.61 53.70 (27.09) 1:17.75 (24.05) 1:39.25 (21.50)
10 Foothill High School 'A' 1:40.05 1:39.73 14
1) Novak, Daniel 12 2) Benjamin, Barron 11
3) Willinger, Steven 12 4) Cummins, Ryan 11
24.19 53.16 (28.97) 1:17.87 (24.71) 1:39.73 (21.86)
11 Trabuco Hills High School 'A' 1:40.51 1:39.89 12
1) Kim, Daniel 12 2) Hunter, Richard 12
3) Smith, Doug 12 4) Kirkpatrick, Michael 12
26.68 53.62 (26.94) 1:18.10 (24.48) 1:39.89 (21.79)
12 Hart High School 'A' 1:41.37 1:40.86 10
1) Bistric, Goran 11 2) Klawer, Kent 12
3) Gannon, Matt 11 4) Linn, Jeff 11
25.67 53.78 (28.11) 1:18.27 (24.49) 1:40.86 (22.59)
13 Crespi High School 'A' 1:40.37 1:40.96 8
1) Roverud, Brock 11 2) Majcher, Mathew 10
3) Simpkins, Patrick 10 4) Wallace, Morgan 09
25.49 54.23 (28.74) 1:18.10 (23.87) 1:40.96 (22.86)
14 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:41.83 1:41.20 6
1) Robbins, Sean 09 2) Lappin, Chay 11
3) Walter, Cody 10 4) Sagehorn, Matt 10
26.45 54.49 (28.04) 1:19.58 (25.09) 1:41.20 (21.62)
15 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:41.09 1:42.22 4
1) McDanial, Matt 12 2) Spansail, Scott 11
3) Ahrens, Nick 12 4) Moss, David 11
25.87 55.75 (29.88) 1:19.98 (24.23) 1:42.22 (22.24)
— Edison High School 'A' 1:41.70 DQ
1) Jones, Adam 11 2) Duehring, Zach 10
3) Knight, Josh 11 4) Celinder, Kevin 11
25.97 54.79 (28.82) 1:19.47 (24.68) DQ (22.65)
Preliminaries
17 Long Beach Poly High School 'A' 1:42.04
18 Millikan High School 'A' 1:42.05
19 Fountain Valley High School 'A' 1:42.11
20 Dana Hills High School 'A' 1:42.38
21 Woodbridge High School 'A' 1:42.73
22 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:43.65
23 El Dorado High School 'A' 1:43.66
24 Saugus High School 'A' 1:43.74
25 Capistrano Valley High School 'A' 1:43.79
26 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:44.38
27 Canyon High School, Anaheim 'A' 1:44.56
27 Fontana HighSchool 'A' 1:44.56
29 Tustin High School 'A' 1:45.11
30 Aliso Niguel High School 'A' 1:45.26
31 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:46.04
— Newport Harbor High School 'A' DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here