German Trials, Day 2: Franzi Clocks 1:58.04 for 200m Free

BERLIN, Germany, June 5. FRANZI Van Almsick, Germany's most popular personality, has been quiet of late. But today — when it counted — the 26 year-old superstar showed that, come Athens, she'll be ready to win the Olympic gold that has eluded her in three previous Games.

Van Almsick, 26, leading all the way in the 200 free, split 57.51 and touched in 1:58.04, less than a second-and-a-half off her own world record set in 2002. Sara Harstick was second in 1:59.03 with Petra Dallmann third in 1:59.63, indicating the Germans will be very tough in the 4×200 free relay, where they will bump heaads with the US, Australia and Britain.

Jens Schreiber won a very close men's 100 free race in 49.54, as five swimmers dipped under 50 seconds.

German Nationals & Olympic Trials
Berlin, Germany
June 4-8, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: June 5, 2004

Wettkampf F 10: 50 m Brust Frauen Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Weiler, Simone 78 SV Nikar Heidelberg 0:31,82
2. Böhm, Carolin 86 TSV Rethen (Leine) 0:32,21
3. Bernhardt, Vipa 82 SG Frankfurt 0:32,29
4. Vogel, Kerstin 85 SV Schwäbisch Gmünd 0:32,42
5. Poleska, Anne 80 SG Essen 0:32,44
6. Mahle, Desiree 84 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 0:32,72
7. Steven, Birte 80 SGS Hannover 0:32,79
8. Helbig, Sonja 87 Charlottenburger DSV "Nixe" 0:32,93

Wettkampf F 11: 100 m Freistil Männer Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Schreiber, Jens 82 W98 Hannover 0:49,54
2. Conrad, Lars 76 W98 Hannover 0:49,57
3. Herbst, Stefan 78 SSV Leutzsch 0:49,67
4. Kunzelmann, Stephan 78 SGS Hannover 0:49,78
5. Spanneberg, Torsten 75 SG Neukölln 0:49,80
6. Thiele, Jens 80 SV Eidelstedt Hamburg 0:50,27
7. Dehmlow, Carsten 77 SGS Hamburg 0:50,32
8. Keller, Christian 72 SG Essen 0:50,40

Wettkampf F 12: 200 m Schmetterling Frauen Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Mehlhorn, Annika 83 SG ACT/Baunatal 2:12,09
1:02,47; 2:12,09;
2. Skrubel, Franziska 87 SSC Berlin-Reinickendorf 2:13,60
1:02,68; 2:13,60;
3. Gabriel, Heike 84 SC Magdeburg 2:13,81
1:03,95; 2:13,81;
4. Böttcher, Jenny 83 SG SR Karlsruhe 2:14,12
1:03,39; 2:14,12;
5. Mahn, Antje 89 SC Empor Rostock 2000 2:14,57
1:03,88; 2:14,57;
6. Hentke, Franziska 89 SV Halle 2:14,63
1:04,83; 2:14,63;
7. Härle, Isabelle 88 TSV Bad Saulgau 2:14,96
1:03,48; 2:14,96;
8. Lasch, Sandra 82 SC Chemnitz von 1892 2:17,64
1:04,31; 2:17,64;

Wettkampf F 13: 100 m Brust Männer Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Kruppa, Jens 76 SC Riesa 1:01,70
2. Kolonko, René 81 SC Riesa 1:01,88
3. Schneider, Reiner 82 VfL Sindelfingen 1:01,91
4. Neumann, Johannes 85 DJK Sportbund Regensburg 1:02,66
5. Lorenz, Timo 82 SwC Berlin 1:03,18
6. Warnecke, Mark 70 SV Cannstatt 1:03,22
7. Kasprowicz, Kamil 84 Rote Erde Hamm 1:03,24
8. Schenke, Maximilian 84 SV Weiden 1:04,10

Wettkampf F 14: 200 m Freistil Frauen Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. van Almsick, Franziska 78 SG Neukölln 1:58,04
0:57,51; 1:58,04;
2. Harstick, Sara 81 SG Hildesheim 1:59,03
0:58,14; 1:59,03;
3. Dallmann, Petra 78 SV Nikar Heidelberg 1:59,63
0:58,89; 1:59,63;
4. Götz, Janina-Kristin 81 SC DHfK Leipzig 2:00,39
0:59,19; 2:00,39;
5. Buschschulte, Antje 78 SC Magdeburg 2:00,43
0:59,33; 2:00,43;
6. Steffen, Britta 83 SG Neukölln 2:00,71
0:59,16; 2:00,71;
7. Nowotzin, Silke 85 SG Essen 2:00,96
0:59,32; 2:00,96;
8. Ries, Alessa 81 TG Heddesheim 1891 2:01,93
0:59,76; 2:01,93;

Wettkampf F 15: 200 m Rücken Männer Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Halgasch, Sebastian 80 SC Riesa 2:00,24
0:59,04; 2:00,24;
2. Fahrland, Ernest 81 SwC Berlin 2:00,56
0:58,47; 2:00,56;
3. Mates, Björn 85 SV Cannstatt 2:02,51
1:00,48; 2:02,51;
4. Pfefferkorn, Ralf 85 SC Magdeburg 2:02,58
1:00,29; 2:02,58;
5. Driesen, Steffen 81 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 2:02,83
0:57,98; 2:02,83;
6. Keil, Dominik 85 SG Essen 2:02,88
0:59,01; 2:02,88;
7. Meeuw, Helge 84 SC Wiesbaden 2:05,07
0:59,98; 2:05,07;
8. Wanja, Robert 83 SG Neukölln 2:05,70
1:00,79; 2:05,70;
Abmeldung:
di Carli, Marco 85 SV Sigiltra Sögel 1920

Wettkampf F 16: 4*100 m Lagen Frauen Zeitlauf Offene Wertung (Staffel)
1. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Hildesheim 4:10,30
Gähler, Franziska 88 1:03,43;
Schiller, Katharina 84 2:13,53;
Uhle, Marietta 80 3:13,98;
Harstick, Sara 81 4:10,30;
2. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Frankfurt 4:16,15
Heftrich, Tanja 86 1:05,95;
Bernhardt, Vipa 82 2:15,58;
Razeto, Cecilia 88 3:20,65;
Freitag, Meike 79 4:16,15;
3. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 4:16,80
Poewe, Sarah 83 1:06,11;
Mahle, Desiree 84 2:17,53;
Matthias, Astrid 79 3:19,78;
Sommerfeld, Maibritt 80 4:16,80;
4. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SSV Leutzsch 4:22,64
Gröppel, Franziska 88 1:04,78;
Menz, Jenny 86 2:18,99;
Starke, Tanja 86 3:22,24;
Schellenberg, Ricarda 88 4:22,64;
5. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SSG Saar Max-Ritter 4:27,59
Biehler, Ines 89 1:06,43;
Fuchs, Julia 86 2:21,60;
Baus, Lena 88 3:26,49;
Simmet, Marlene 87 4:27,59;
6. Mannschaft, 1. 0 Erster Münchner Schwimmclub 4:28,77
Lorenz, Janina 85 1:08,68;
Thade, Kathrin 82 2:25,64;
Rosenberger, Jasmin 85 3:30,01;
Suchy, Adela 85 4:28,77;
7. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SV Neptun Kiel 4:29,69
Otten, Lea 88 1:09,12;
Begier, Nina 89 2:25,34;
Gregor, Saskia 88 3:30,92;
Bronowski, Lisa 83 4:29,69;
8. Mannschaft, 1. 0 Telekom-Post-SG Köln 4:32,04
Plev, Patricia 88 1:11,66;
Seufert, Kathrin 88 2:26,52;
Chorfi, Safia 87 3:32,19;
Seufert, Sarah 00 4:32,04;

Wettkampf F 17: 4*200 m Freistil Männer Zeitlauf Offene Wertung (Staffel)
1. Mannschaft, 1. 0 W98 Hannover 7:28,82
Conrad, Lars 76 0:53,94;
00 1:50,97;
Möller, Philipp 83 2:44,09;
00 3:42,54;
Barsch, Sebastian 83 4:37,23;
00 5:36,41;
Schreiber, Jens 82 6:29,17;
00 7:28,82;
2. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Dortmund 7:38,14
Könneker, Axel 84 0:54,53;
00 1:52,40;
Könneker, Robert 86 2:46,32;
00 3:46,89;
Fritz, Bastian 86 4:41,17;
00 5:41,67;
Runde, Martin 82 6:36,97;
00 7:38,14;
3. Mannschaft, 1. 0 VfL Sindelfingen 7:39,09
Pfeil, Ruben 84 0:56,02;
00 1:53,36;
Kutscher, Martin 84 2:47,95;
00 3:45,99;
Tobias, Christian 77 4:41,88;
00 5:41,99;
Kutscher, Paul Alexander 79 6:38,55;
00 7:39,09;
4. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SV Cannstatt 7:47,64
Gubajdullin, Ruslan 78 0:56,49;
00 1:58,37;
Danneschewski, Christopher 85 2:52,13;
00 3:52,24;
Kühn, David 84 4:47,11;
00 5:47,34;
Mates, Björn 85 6:43,53;
00 7:47,64;
5. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG EWR Rheinhessen 7:48,58
Kaisler, Alexander 79 0:55,93;
00 1:55,17;
Stohr, Denny 88 2:49,83;
00 3:50,01;
Manz, Christian 84 4:45,75;
00 5:47,05;
Brill, Benedikt 88 6:45,83;
00 7:48,58;
6. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Weser-Ems/Oldenburg 7:59,74
Harms, Ole 86 0:55,78;
00 1:54,02;
Schroeder, Tammo 83 2:51,33;
00 3:53,75;
Kynaß, Christian 89 4:52,06;
00 5:57,55;
Schepers, Jan David 90 6:55,24;
00 7:59,74;

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week