Diver Rachel Korth Takes Center Stage With Platform Record At Auburn Invite

AUBURN, Ala, December 5. AUBURN’S Rachel Korth posted a 426.37 during the platform competition, breaking Kelsey Patterson's school record of 424.30, to highlight action from the second finals session of the Auburn Tiger Invitational at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center on Friday night.

"Seeing my score was really exciting," Korth said. "It felt good to see my hard work pay off. The encouragement of my teammates helped a lot tonight."

Korth, whose previous best on tower was a 373.10, scored a 402.30 on the 3-meter, also a personal best.

In the swimming lanes, Kirsty Coventry, who hails from Harare, Zimbabwe, swam an exceptional 400 IM as the junior clocked a NCAA automatic time of 4:13.75 to easily place first ahead of teammate Margaret Hoelzer (4:20.38).

"I was really happy with Kirsty's 400 IM," AU Co-Head Women's Coach Kim Brackin said. "Earlier in the day, she established two Zimbabwe national records, so it was an exciting day for her."

The men's headlines focused around junior BJ Jones and sophomore Doug Van Wie. Jones, from LaGrange, Ga., posted a 1:37.62 in the 200 free to place first, dropping his NCAA provisional time by over a half-second. Van Wie, a product of Charlotte, N.C., stopped the clock at 49.16 in the 100 backstroke to place first.

"BJ's 200 free and Doug's 100 back were very good swims," AU Assistant Coach Ralph Crocker said. "As a team we have to improve our consistency heading into tomorrow. We were not as sharp tonight as we had hoped coming out of this morning and this three-day invitational format should serve as a learning process for SEC's and NCAA's. Hopefully we will do that tomorrow morning."

RESULTS: Day 2

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.90 NC A
1:42.89 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 1:43.11
1) Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 2) Coventry, Kirsty L 20
3) Christianson, Demerae L 22 4) Coparropa, Eileen M 22
26.12 55.84 (29.72) 1:20.70 (24.86) 1:43.11 (22.41)
2 Michigan State Univ-MI 'A' 1:44.42
1) Kniff, Katrina V 19 2) Ellabarger, Courtney A 20
3) Jones, Tammy M 20 4) Brusie, Eve A 18
27.35 56.33 (28.98) 1:21.43 (25.10) 1:44.42 (22.99)
3 Auburn University-SE 'B' 1:46.12
1) Anderson, Jenni L 20 2) Jones, Kelly M 21
3) Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 4) Swindle, Christina M 19
27.17 57.17 (30.00) 1:23.06 (25.89) 1:46.12 (23.06)
4 Ohio State University-OH 'A' 1:48.97
1) Fennell, Stephanie L 19 2) Rychvalsky, Rebekah M 21
3) Lancken, Kylie S 21 4) Maglich, Nicole K 19
28.09 58.29 (30.20) 1:24.72 (26.43) 1:48.97 (24.25)

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:26.72 NC A
1:29.32 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Michigan State Univ-MI 'A' 1:31.24
1) Wagenaar, Rudolf 21 2) Clutten, Ian D 20
3) Harley, Nick S 19 4) Vadney, Jason C 18
23.42 48.12 (24.70) 1:10.21 (22.09) 1:31.24 (21.03)
2 Auburn University-SE 'A' 1:31.54
1) Van Wie, Doug P 19 2) Cady, Kurt W 20
3) Knowles, Jeremy D 22 4) Bovell, George R 20
23.14 48.70 (25.56) 1:11.52 (22.82) 1:31.54 (20.02)
3 Auburn University-SE 'B' 1:32.70
1) Gibb, Derek M 22 2) Osborne, Sean M 19
3) Babcock, Lyle W 20 4) Pascale, Joe R 20
22.93 49.10 (26.17) 1:12.07 (22.97) 1:32.70 (20.63)

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.93 NC A
4:23.60 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 4:55.38L 4:13.75 NC A
27.87 58.14 (30.27) 1:30.22 (32.08) 2:01.74 (31.52)
2:38.49 (36.75) 3:16.09 (37.60) 3:46.08 (29.99) 4:13.75 (27.67)
2 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 4:59.98L 4:20.38 NC B
27.77 58.52 (30.75) 1:30.61 (32.09) 2:01.55 (30.94)
2:40.91 (39.36) 3:21.22 (40.31) 3:50.93 (29.71) 4:20.38 (29.45)
3 Strunk, Deanna M 19 Ohio State-OH 5:05.38L 4:25.02
27.98 59.62 (31.64) 1:33.62 (34.00) 2:06.70 (33.08)
2:45.79 (39.09) 3:24.22 (38.43) 3:55.16 (30.94) 4:25.02 (29.86)
4 Raezer, Stephanie L 21 Ohio State-OH 5:05.90L 4:25.83
28.50 1:00.55 (32.05) 1:35.73 (35.18) 2:09.62 (33.89)
2:47.79 (38.17) 3:25.54 (37.75) 3:56.34 (30.80) 4:25.83 (29.49)
5 Ruka, Meredith M 18 South Carolina-SC 5:06.80L 4:29.18
28.85 1:01.35 (32.50) 1:35.96 (34.61) 2:09.94 (33.98)
2:49.03 (39.09) 3:27.49 (38.46) 3:58.75 (31.26) 4:29.18 (30.43)
6 Osterer, Liz L 18 Ohio State-OH 5:12.74L 4:30.94
28.47 1:00.96 (32.49) 1:36.45 (35.49) 2:10.62 (34.17)
2:48.67 (38.05) 3:27.46 (38.79) 3:59.88 (32.42) 4:30.94 (31.06)
7 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 5:17.43L 4:31.95
29.74 1:03.27 (33.53) 1:38.03 (34.76) 2:11.13 (33.10)
2:52.12 (40.99) 3:32.81 (40.69) 4:03.07 (30.26) 4:31.95 (28.88)
8 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 5:14.36L 4:33.95
29.27 1:02.38 (33.11) 1:38.67 (36.29) 2:13.78 (35.11)
2:53.27 (39.49) 3:32.16 (38.89) 4:03.42 (31.26) 4:33.95 (30.53)

Event 14 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 NC A
3:54.10 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bathazi, Istvan 24 South Carolina-SC 4:27.59L 3:48.57 NC B
25.01 53.65 (28.64) 1:23.71 (30.06) 1:52.48 (28.77)
2:24.14 (31.66) 2:56.30 (32.16) 3:23.21 (26.91) 3:48.57 (25.36)
2 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 4:33.61L 3:52.55 NC B
25.72 55.12 (29.40) 1:24.64 (29.52) 1:53.29 (28.65)
2:25.36 (32.07) 2:57.96 (32.60) 3:25.52 (27.56) 3:52.55 (27.03)
3 Bovell, George R 20 Auburn-SE 4:42.93L 3:58.27
25.64 55.98 (30.34) 1:26.54 (30.56) 1:56.32 (29.78)
2:30.47 (34.15) 3:04.39 (33.92) 3:31.87 (27.48) 3:58.27 (26.40)
4 Ayalon, Shilo 22 Unat – Gtac-GA 4:45.41L 3:59.19
26.68 57.00 (30.32) 1:28.44 (31.44) 1:58.41 (29.97)
2:33.09 (34.68) 3:07.85 (34.76) 3:33.98 (26.13) 3:59.19 (25.21)
5 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 4:40.27L 4:00.40
26.31 56.06 (29.75) 1:27.49 (31.43) 1:58.01 (30.52)
2:32.17 (34.16) 3:06.60 (34.43) 3:34.08 (27.48) 4:00.40 (26.32)
6 Van Wie, Doug P 19 Auburn-SE 4:42.76L 4:01.13
26.09 55.92 (29.83) 1:26.48 (30.56) 1:55.94 (29.46)
2:32.15 (36.21) 3:07.66 (35.51) 3:35.35 (27.69) 4:01.13 (25.78)
7 Farrington, Michael K 19 South Carolina-SC 4:38.38L 4:03.50
26.63 56.29 (29.66) 1:28.72 (32.43) 2:00.41 (31.69)
2:33.96 (33.55) 3:08.21 (34.25) 3:36.31 (28.10) 4:03.50 (27.19)
8 Callahan, Andrew A 17 Dynamo-GA 4:38.36L 4:04.69
27.32 58.14 (30.82) 1:30.78 (32.64) 2:02.12 (31.34)
2:35.34 (33.22) 3:08.13 (32.79) 3:37.09 (28.96) 4:04.69 (27.60)
B – Final
9 Scott, John A 19 Auburn-SE 5:00.65L 4:07.56
27.31 58.28 (30.97) 1:30.74 (32.46) 2:02.90 (32.16)
2:37.77 (34.87) 3:13.30 (35.53) 3:41.28 (27.98) 4:07.56 (26.28)
10 Cargill, Kevin T 17 Dynamo-GA 4:50.79L 4:11.29
27.97 1:00.25 (32.28) 1:30.83 (30.58) 2:01.09 (30.26)
2:38.44 (37.35) 3:15.90 (37.46) 3:44.02 (28.12) 4:11.29 (27.27)

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 NC A
55.36 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hanson, Pam R 24 Tenn Aquatics-SE 1:02.42L 54.02 NC B
25.59 54.02 (28.43)
2 Christianson, Demerae L 22 Auburn-SE 1:02.50L 54.68 NC B
25.99 54.68 (28.69)
3 Jones, Tammy M 20 Michigan State-MI 1:03.83L 55.57
26.14 55.57 (29.43)
4 Skaggs, Heather B 20 South Carolina-SC 1:03.47L 56.10
25.89 56.10 (30.21)
5 McHugh, Carolyn F 20 South Carolina-SC 1:04.58L 56.66
26.39 56.66 (30.27)
6 Johnson, Meagan A 21 South Carolina-SC 1:05.55L 56.99
26.92 56.99 (30.07)
7 Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE 1:03.94L 57.85
27.55 57.85 (30.30)
8 Fiorentino, Kendel L 18 South Carolina-SC 1:04.76L 58.30
27.35 58.30 (30.95)
B – Final
9 Strunk, Deanna M 19 Ohio State-OH 1:06.20L 57.45
26.83 57.45 (30.62)
10 Lawless, Alessandra C 20 Auburn-SE 1:06.84L 58.62
27.60 58.62 (31.02)
11 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 1:07.01L 59.22
27.90 59.22 (31.32)
12 Hartland, Amy E 21 South Carolina-SC 1:08.81L 59.56
27.81 59.56 (31.75)
13 Ruka, Meredith M 18 South Carolina-SC 1:07.96L 59.93
28.77 59.93 (31.16)

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 NC A
48.66 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gaspar, Zsolt Z 26 Team Carolina-SC 53.73L 47.58 NC B
22.06 47.58 (25.52)
2 Parkin, Josh D 20 South Carolina-SC 56.84L 49.45
23.14 49.45 (26.31)
3 Tomes, Marty E 20 Ohio State-OH 55.90L 49.56
23.13 49.56 (26.43)
4 Quevedo, Ozzie 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 56.91L 49.68
22.73 49.68 (26.95)
5 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 57.03L 50.05
23.86 50.05 (26.19)
6 Cady, Kurt W 20 Auburn-SE 58.08L 50.43
23.60 50.43 (26.83)
7 Babcock, Lyle W 20 Auburn-SE 58.60L 51.16
24.05 51.16 (27.11)
8 Oliver, Jorge M 22 Unat – Bss-FL 58.03L 52.04
24.28 52.04 (27.76)
B – Final
9 Murphy, Ed P 21 South Carolina-SC 59.20L 50.13
23.36 50.13 (26.77)
10 Ciarla, Aaron P 25 Auburn Aquatics-SE 59.15L 50.50
23.30 50.50 (27.20)
11 Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE 59.24L 51.58
24.12 51.58 (27.46)
12 McMahon, Dan M 16 Dynamo-GA 59.16L 51.62
24.17 51.62 (27.45)
13 Harley, Nick S 19 Michigan State-MI 58.74L 51.75
23.65 51.75 (28.10)
14 Ammons, Nnamnse I 22 Club Seminole-FL 58.97L 51.85
23.60 51.85 (28.25)
15 Scott, John A 19 Auburn-SE 59.20L 51.97
24.86 51.97 (27.11)
16 Gibb, Derek M 22 Auburn-SE 59.16L 55.80
25.75 55.80 (30.05)
C – Final
17 Condon, Sean C 19 South Carolina-SC 59.29L 51.92
24.38 51.92 (27.54)
18 Burkhard, Matt D 18 South Carolina-SC 1:00.89L 52.16
24.46 52.16 (27.70)
19 Lillard, Jim D 18 South Carolina-SC 1:00.19L 52.76
24.26 52.76 (28.50)
20 Houllier, Matthew J 22 Unattached-MA 1:01.02L 53.32
25.41 53.32 (27.91)
21 Bastak, Adam C 18 South Carolina-SC 1:00.23L 53.44
24.79 53.44 (28.65)
22 Kerlin, Matt W 20 South Carolina-SC 1:02.97L 54.84
25.76 54.84 (29.08)

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 NC A
1:50.83 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Van Assen, Jen L 21 South Carolina-SC 2:02.61L 1:46.07 NC A
25.25 51.94 (26.69) 1:18.99 (27.05) 1:46.07 (27.08)
2 Kemp, Heather L 21 Auburn-SE 2:06.76L 1:48.57 NC B
25.62 53.03 (27.41) 1:20.90 (27.87) 1:48.57 (27.67)
3 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 2:04.63L 1:50.39 NC B
25.84 53.68 (27.84) 1:22.08 (28.40) 1:50.39 (28.31)
4 Reynolds, Caitlin M 16 Dynamo-GA 2:04.34L 1:50.55 NC B
26.31 54.44 (28.13) 1:22.66 (28.22) 1:50.55 (27.89)
5 Dedekind, Bronwyn M 22 South Carolina-SC 2:07.75L 1:51.64
26.30 54.50 (28.20) 1:23.23 (28.73) 1:51.64 (28.41)
6 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 2:08.04L 1:52.37
26.81 55.16 (28.35) 1:23.97 (28.81) 1:52.37 (28.40)
7 Swindle, Christina M 19 Auburn-SE 2:08.72L 1:53.16
25.88 54.37 (28.49) 1:23.56 (29.19) 1:53.16 (29.60)
8 Moss, Jeri A 19 Auburn-SE 2:06.91L 1:53.63
26.72 55.35 (28.63) 1:24.52 (29.17) 1:53.63 (29.11)
B – Final
9 Skaggs, Haley B 19 South Carolina-SC 2:08.87L 1:50.65 NC B
26.09 53.99 (27.90) 1:21.61 (27.62) 1:50.65 (29.04)
10 Maglich, Nicole K 19 Ohio State-OH 2:08.73L 1:51.68
26.79 55.02 (28.23) 1:23.57 (28.55) 1:51.68 (28.11)
11 May, Kaelon E 18 South Carolina-SC 2:13.34L 1:53.73
26.70 55.28 (28.58) 1:24.30 (29.02) 1:53.73 (29.43)
12 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 2:14.64L 1:54.01
27.12 55.52 (28.40) 1:24.68 (29.16) 1:54.01 (29.33)
13 Andrews, Bennett B 19 South Carolina-SC 2:10.72L 1:54.99
26.67 55.44 (28.77) 1:25.31 (29.87) 1:54.99 (29.68)
14 Bastak, Ashleigh E 21 South Carolina-SC 2:11.04L 1:55.37
27.50 56.69 (29.19) 1:25.95 (29.26) 1:55.37 (29.42)
15 Clanton, Anna Kate K 18 South Carolina-SC 2:15.84L 1:57.49
27.78 57.34 (29.56) 1:27.40 (30.06) 1:57.49 (30.09)

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 NC A
1:39.07 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jones, BJ S 21 Auburn-SE 1:53.96L 1:37.62 NC B
23.09 48.01 (24.92) 1:13.29 (25.28) 1:37.62 (24.33)
2 Szucs, Tamas 22 South Carolina-SC 1:54.45L 1:37.79 NC B
23.19 48.03 (24.84) 1:13.04 (25.01) 1:37.79 (24.75)
3 Mack, Colby B 18 South Carolina-SC 1:55.34L 1:39.38
23.30 48.41 (25.11) 1:13.83 (25.42) 1:39.38 (25.55)
4 Bathazi, Tommy Z 23 South Carolina-SC 1:54.47L 1:39.63
23.18 48.20 (25.02) 1:13.46 (25.26) 1:39.63 (26.17)
5 Vadney, Jason C 18 Michigan State-MI 1:55.32L 1:39.68
23.34 48.87 (25.53) 1:14.46 (25.59) 1:39.68 (25.22)
6 Schneider, Joey A 19 Auburn-SE 1:56.81L 1:40.64
24.05 49.72 (25.67) 1:15.37 (25.65) 1:40.64 (25.27)
7 Duff, Reid R 19 South Carolina-SC 1:58.55L 1:40.66
23.26 48.36 (25.10) 1:14.37 (26.01) 1:40.66 (26.29)
8 Ewald, Chris R 17 Dynamo-GA 1:57.56L 1:44.64
24.53 50.89 (26.36) 1:18.09 (27.20) 1:44.64 (26.55)
B – Final
9 Barry, Seth I 19 Auburn-SE 2:01.67L 1:40.97
24.12 49.93 (25.81) 1:15.66 (25.73) 1:40.97 (25.31)
10 Lundquist, Bryan J 18 Auburn-SE 1:59.54L 1:41.12
24.11 50.20 (26.09) 1:15.72 (25.52) 1:41.12 (25.40)
11 Murphy, Ed P 21 South Carolina-SC 2:01.30L 1:41.52
23.06 49.03 (25.97) 1:15.27 (26.24) 1:41.52 (26.25)
12 Flatt, Wesley J 18 Auburn-SE 1:59.56L 1:42.48
24.36 51.04 (26.68) 1:17.49 (26.45) 1:42.48 (24.99)
13 Ayalon, Shilo 22 Unat – Gtac-GA 1:59.29L 1:42.55
24.47 50.72 (26.25) 1:17.11 (26.39) 1:42.55 (25.44)
14 Slocki, Daniel A 19 Auburn-SE 1:59.94L 1:43.39
24.42 50.81 (26.39) 1:17.23 (26.42) 1:43.39 (26.16)
15 Miller, Rob L 18 Dynamo-GA 2:01.84L 1:43.77
24.50 50.94 (26.44) 1:17.57 (26.63) 1:43.77 (26.20)
16 Knopf, Nate D 20 Auburn-SE 2:00.73L 1:46.12
25.52 52.62 (27.10) 1:19.41 (26.79) 1:46.12 (26.71)
C – Final
17 Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE 2:02.74L 1:43.38
24.77 51.16 (26.39) 1:17.03 (25.87) 1:43.38 (26.35)
18 Betts, Justin M 22 Unat – Nole-SC 2:13.79L 1:43.95
24.88 51.55 (26.67) 1:17.68 (26.13) 1:43.95 (26.27)
19 McMahon, Dan M 16 Dynamo-GA 2:02.33L 1:45.07
24.89 51.43 (26.54) 1:18.18 (26.75) 1:45.07 (26.89)
20 Farrington, Timothy H 19 South Carolina-SC 2:02.79L 1:46.25
25.43 52.56 (27.13) 1:19.53 (26.97) 1:46.25 (26.72)
20 Farrington, Michael K 19 South Carolina-SC 2:03.31L 1:46.25
24.86 51.68 (26.82) 1:18.79 (27.11) 1:46.25 (27.46)

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.00 NC A
1:03.86 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 1:15.63L 1:04.01
30.39 1:04.01 (33.62)
2 Ellabarger, Courtney A 20 Michigan State-MI 1:13.42L 1:04.18
30.66 1:04.18 (33.52)
3 Rushing, Marcy W 24 Unat – Cta-SE 1:14.71L 1:04.99
30.91 1:04.99 (34.08)
4 Rychvalsky, Rebekah M 21 Ohio State-OH 1:15.15L 1:05.26
31.41 1:05.26 (33.85)
5 Wheatley, Amy R 19 Auburn-SE 1:16.90L 1:05.83
31.26 1:05.83 (34.57)
6 Jones, Kelly M 21 Auburn-SE 1:16.69L 1:06.09
31.42 1:06.09 (34.67)
7 Nance, Aunya F 18 South Carolina-SC 1:18.26L 1:06.96
31.73 1:06.96 (35.23)
8 Fiorentino, Kendel L 18 South Carolina-SC 1:17.34L 1:08.31
32.33 1:08.31 (35.98)
B – Final
9 Osterer, Liz L 18 Ohio State-OH 1:18.75L 1:06.92
31.42 1:06.92 (35.50)
10 McHugh, Carolyn F 20 South Carolina-SC 1:21.55L 1:07.27
31.72 1:07.27 (35.55)
11 Andrews, Bennett B 19 South Carolina-SC 1:20.09L 1:09.90
33.00 1:09.90 (36.90)
12 Hong, Christina S 22 South Carolina-SC 1:21.03L 1:10.09
33.32 1:10.09 (36.77)
13 May, Kaelon E 18 South Carolina-SC 1:25.11L 1:13.34
34.21 1:13.34 (39.13)

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.00 NC A
55.62 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clutten, Ian D 20 Michigan State-MI 1:04.19L 55.29 NC B
25.99 55.29 (29.30)
2 Kauscher, Rob E 20 Ohio State-OH 1:05.35L 56.30
26.51 56.30 (29.79)
3 Cady, Kurt W 20 Auburn-SE 1:11.98L 56.40
26.25 56.40 (30.15)
4 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 1:07.26L 57.96
27.55 57.96 (30.41)
5 Kata, Justin M 19 South Carolina-SC 1:08.10L 58.02
27.45 58.02 (30.57)

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 NC A
56.10 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hanson, Pam R 24 Tenn Aquatics-SE 1:03.78L 54.36 NC A
26.85 54.36 (27.51)
2 Moss, Jeri A 19 Auburn-SE 1:05.58L 56.55
27.75 56.55 (28.80)
3 Swindle, Christina M 19 Auburn-SE 1:10.33L 57.35
27.64 57.35 (29.71)
4 Lancken, Kylie S 21 Ohio State-OH 1:07.48L 58.98
28.46 58.98 (30.52)
5 Anderson, Jenni L 20 Auburn-SE 1:09.33L 59.02
28.72 59.02 (30.30)
6 Fennell, Stephanie L 19 Ohio State-OH 1:08.18L 59.17
28.73 59.17 (30.44)
7 Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE 1:09.31L 59.66
29.39 59.66 (30.27)
8 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 1:11.76L 1:01.37
30.64 1:01.37 (30.73)
B – Final
9 Lawless, Alessandra C 20 Auburn-SE 1:13.02L 1:02.11
30.77 1:02.11 (31.34)
10 Jones, Kelly M 21 Auburn-SE 1:14.63L 1:02.17
30.51 1:02.17 (31.66)
11 Wood, Alix L 18 South Carolina-SC 1:13.66L 1:02.67
30.88 1:02.67 (31.79)

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 NC A
48.85 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Van Wie, Doug P 19 Auburn-SE 58.81L 49.16
23.98 49.16 (25.18)
2 Gibb, Derek M 22 Auburn-SE 59.24L 49.58
24.24 49.58 (25.34)
3 Bovell, George R 20 Auburn-SE 1:00.40L 50.04
24.61 50.04 (25.43)
4 Wagenaar, Rudolf 21 Michigan State-MI 59.72L 50.68
24.72 50.68 (25.96)
5 Oliver, Jorge M 22 Unat – Bss-FL 1:01.03L 53.25
26.17 53.25 (27.08)
6 Cargill, Kevin T 17 Dynamo-GA 1:01.41L 54.04
26.86 54.04 (27.18)
7 Condon, Sean C 19 South Carolina-SC 1:02.81L 54.09
26.48 54.09 (27.61)
8 Barry, Seth I 19 Auburn-SE 1:04.52L 55.84
27.55 55.84 (28.29)
B – Final
9 Schneider, Joey A 19 Auburn-SE 1:04.54L 51.85
24.99 51.85 (26.86)
10 Slocki, Daniel A 19 Auburn-SE 1:05.29L 55.43
26.98 55.43 (28.45)

Event 23 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:11.65 NC A
7:24.59 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Univ of South Carolina-SC 'A' 7:22.63 NC B
1) Van Assen, Jen L 21 2) Dedekind, Bronwyn M 22
3) Skaggs, Heather B 20 4) Skaggs, Haley B 19
24.98 52.21 (52.21) 1:20.50 (1:20.50) 1:48.48 (1:48.48)
2:13.67 (25.19) 2:41.49 (53.01) 3:10.34 (1:21.86) 3:38.97 (1:50.49)
3:54.81 (15.84) 4:32.27 (53.30) 5:01.71 (1:22.74) 5:31.93 (1:52.96)
5:56.92 (24.99) 6:24.95 (53.02) 6:53.82 (1:21.89) 7:22.63 (1:50.70)
2 Auburn University-SE 'A' 7:23.49 NC B
1) Binder, Adrienne M 18 2) Coventry, Kirsty L 20
3) Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 4) Kemp, Heather L 21
26.22 54.18 (54.18) 1:22.55 (1:22.55) 1:50.83 (1:50.83)
2:16.24 (25.41) 2:44.32 (53.49) 3:12.94 (1:22.11) 3:41.17 (1:50.34)
4:06.68 (25.51) 4:35.21 (54.04) 5:04.33 (1:23.16) 5:33.68 (1:52.51)
5:59.07 (25.39) 6:26.88 (53.20) 6:55.44 (1:21.76) 7:23.49 (1:49.81)
3 Ohio State University-OH 'A' 7:34.30
1) Lancken, Kylie S 21 2) Maglich, Nicole K 19
3) Raezer, Stephanie L 21 4) Strunk, Deanna M 19
26.33 54.59 (54.59) 1:23.42 (1:23.42) 1:52.31 (1:52.31)
2:18.16 (25.85) 2:46.37 (54.06) 3:15.35 (1:23.04) 3:44.25 (1:51.94)
4:10.31 (26.06) 4:39.27 (55.02) 5:08.89 (1:24.64) 5:38.03 (1:53.78)
6:03.93 (25.90) 6:33.38 (55.35) 7:03.71 (1:25.68) 7:34.30 (1:56.27)
4 Auburn University-SE 'B' 7:44.90
1) Christianson, Demerae L 22 2) Coparropa, Eileen M 22
3) Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 4) Moss, Jeri A 19
26.58 55.40 (55.40) 1:25.12 (1:25.12) 1:54.02 (1:54.02)
2:19.98 (25.96) 2:49.50 (55.48) 3:20.54 (1:26.52) 3:52.13 (1:58.11)
4:19.36 (27.23) 4:49.27 (57.14) 5:19.34 (1:27.21) 5:49.36 (1:57.23)
6:15.94 (26.58) 6:45.41 (56.05) 7:15.43 (1:26.07) 7:44.90 (1:55.54)

Event 24 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
6:26.08 NC A
6:37.66 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 6:36.08 NC B
1) Schneider, Joey A 19 2) Bovell, George R 20
3) Barry, Seth I 19 4) Jones, BJ S 21
23.93 49.37 (49.37) 1:15.27 (1:15.27) 1:40.19 (1:40.19)
2:02.69 (22.50) 2:27.35 (47.16) 2:52.12 (1:11.93) 3:16.65 (1:36.46)
3:39.87 (23.22) 4:05.25 (48.60) 4:31.00 (1:14.35) 4:56.61 (1:39.96)
5:19.12 (22.51) 5:44.53 (47.92) 6:10.63 (1:14.02) 6:36.08 (1:39.47)
2 Univ of South Carolina-SC 'A' 6:41.14
1) Bathazi, Istvan 24 2) Szucs, Tamas 22
3) Bathazi, Tommy Z 23 4) Mack, Colby B 18
23.66 49.10 (49.10) 1:14.62 (1:14.62) 1:39.18 (1:39.18)
2:02.63 (23.45) 2:28.26 (49.08) 2:54.26 (1:15.08) 3:20.22 (1:41.04)
3:42.48 (22.26) 4:07.68 (47.46) 4:33.73 (1:13.51) 4:59.87 (1:39.65)
5:23.01 (23.14) 5:48.64 (48.77) 6:14.85 (1:14.98) 6:41.14 (1:41.27)
3 Auburn University-SE 'B' 6:47.64
1) Lundquist, Bryan J 18 2) Flatt, Wesley J 18
3) Shanteau, Eric L 20 4) Van Wie, Doug P 19
23.74 49.71 (49.71) 1:15.31 (1:15.31) 1:40.40 (1:40.40)
2:03.71 (23.31) 2:29.72 (49.32) 2:56.74 (1:16.34) 3:23.30 (1:42.90)
3:46.53 (23.23) 4:13.21 (49.91) 4:40.24 (1:16.94) 5:06.81 (1:43.51)
5:30.07 (23.26) 5:55.76 (48.95) 6:22.02 (1:15.21) 6:47.64 (1:40.83)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here