Burton Makes More History at Division II Championships

ORLANDO, Fla., March 10. WHAT can’t Loni Burton accomplish? With her decorated collegiate career nearing its conclusion, the Cal State-Bakersfield senior roared to her 10th and 11th career titles Thursday night at the Division II Championships in Orlando.

Burton kicked off her individual outings with a victory in the 100 butterfly and capped the night with a record-breaking swim in the 200 freestyle. Burton clocked 54.10 in the fly, just off her national record (54.03), and came back with a Division II record in the 200 free (1:47.10). Burton’s efforts helped Bakersfield move to 162 points, good for fifth place in the team standings.

The women’s competition is led by Truman State, which surged to 282 points. Drury sits in second place with 260 points and is followed by UC San Diego (194) and the University of Tampa (174). Meanwhile, Drury has vaulted to a sizable edge in the men’s competition with 332 points. Second place belongs to Cal State-Bakersfield (248) and North Dakota holds third with 221.5 points.

The defending champion, Truman State worked its women’s lead behind depth and third-place finishes in the 200 free relay and 400 medley relay. Diana Betsworth contributed a second-place swim in the 200 free and Sarah Dance was third in the 400 I.M.

A big boost for the Drury men was its win in the 400 medley relay, thanks to the quartet of Alexis Perdomo, Artem Sloudnov, Henrik Weible and Ismeal Ortiz. The foursome was timed in 3:18.03. The women’s medley relay was won by UC San Diego in 3:48.58.

As expected, West Chester’s Tammy Leane set a Division II standard in the 400 individual medley, where she touched the wall in 4:18.42, nearly eight seconds clear of Drury’s Cara Fadel. The men’s 400 I.M. also produced a dominating win, courtesy of Drury’s Jakub Jiracek. The defending champ came through again with a time of 3:51.49.

One night after taking top honors in the 200 individual medley, UC San Diego’s Kurt Boehm was the victor in the 200 freestyle (1:38.35), holding off Drury’s Weible (1:38.60). Weible won the 1,650 free Wednesday night.

The men’s 100 butterfly went to North Dakota’s Alves Fernando in 47.95 while Drury won the women’s title in the 200 free relay with a 1:33.97 effort. North Dakota outdistanced the field on the men’s side with a time of 1:21.61.

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:20.95 1991 OAKLAND
Teal, Mcllquham, Seifert, Orr
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 University Of North Dakota 'A' 1:21.92 1:21.61 40
1) Rodrigo Ferreira SO 2) Eric Knight FR
3) Pedro Pereira FR 4) Jason Mraule JR
20.35 20.78 20.47 20.01
2 Csu Bakersfield-CC 'A' 1:22.29 1:21.95 34
1) Mike Trujillo SR 2) Seth Dawson SR
3) Filip Zemier FR 4) Mark Soho SR
20.72 20.42 20.49 20.32
3 Truman State University 'A' 1:23.03 1:22.69 32
1) Nick Joslin SR 2) Ryan Ferrell FR
3) Ashtyn Beek SR 4) Tim Scheuber FR
21.23 20.59 20.92 19.95
4 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:22.88 1:22.89 30
1) Cole Tedhams JR 2) Hanno Ahonen FR
3) Kieran O'Neill FR 4) Jeremy Lindauer JR
20.08 21.33 20.77 20.71
5 West Chester University 'A' 1:23.31 1:22.94 28
1) Gabe Melo SR 2) Reggie Shearer JR
3) Matt Weiser JR 4) Tim Robinson FR
20.87 19.74 21.19 21.14
6 Drury University 'A' 1:23.30 1:23.13 26
1) Alexis Perdomo JR 2) Artem Sloudnov FR
3) Daniel McCleary JR 4) Ismeal Ortiz FR
20.97 20.62 21.03 20.51
7 University of South Dakota-SD 'A' 1:22.73 1:23.31 24
1) John Murman JR 2) Dirk Craft SR
3) Ryan Malone SR 4) Tim Byers SR
21.19 20.26 21.06 20.80
8 University OF Missouri – Rolla-ZZ 'A' 1:23.03 1:23.85 22
1) Mark Chamberlain FR 2) Andy Lozier JR
3) Andy Shelley SO 4) Matt Adams JR
21.24 20.56 21.36 20.69
B – Final
9 The University of Tampa-FL 'A' 1:23.84 1:22.79 18
1) Daniel Klee JR 2) Mathew Mattingly JR
3) John McMahan FR 4) Daniel Cucchi JR
20.79 20.68 20.56 20.76
10 UC San Diego-SI 'A' 1:23.43 1:23.08 14
1) Mike Lahey SO 2) Evan Hsiao FR
3) Andy Harutunian SO 4) Tim Fuller SO
21.43 21.17 20.25 20.23
11 Ouachita Baptist University-AR 'A' 1:23.95 1:23.58 12
1) Paul Frankenberger JR 2) Rinaldo Sintjago JR
3) James Riddle FR 4) Chris Achey JR
21.42 20.38 21.38 20.40
12 Henderson State University-AR 'A' 1:23.77 1:24.00 10
1) Florin Felesco JR 2) Jared Prince SO
3) Donald Smith SO 4) Onat Tungac SO
21.30 20.89 20.95 20.86
13 Delta State University 'A' 1:24.52 1:24.08 8
1) Sean Spiegel SR 2) Auston Ayres SO
3) Mert Saygin JR 4) Cagri Sapmaz SR
21.26 21.27 20.60 20.95
14 Seattle University 2005 'A' 1:25.21 1:24.77 6
1) Rui Ewald SR 2) Corigan Bemis JR
3) Chris Coley FR 4) Jesse Shelton JR
21.57 21.36 21.27 20.57
15 Southern CT state University-CT 'A' 1:28.64 1:29.26 4
1) Chris Haines JR 2) Dan Vitagliano FR
3) Matt Erasmus SR 4) Denny Shupe FR
22.07 22.07 22.48 22.64
— Clarion University 'A' 1:23.98 DQ
1) Chris Jones JR 2) Mikie Cohen SO
3) James Rankin SO 4) Adley Kilgore SO
21.52 21.78 20.90 20.09

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:33.49 1993 OAKLAND
Fischer, Comerford, Johnson, Lessig
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Drury University 'A' 1:34.60 1:33.97 40
1) Lindsay Zirkle JR 2) Sara Pape SR
3) Shannon Murphy FR 4) Mariana DE Oliveira FR
23.34 23.70 24.24 22.69
2 UC San Diego-SI 'A' 1:34.49 1:34.07 34
1) Liz Whiteley SO 2) Rosanna Delurgio SR
3) Katie Miller SR 4) Emily Harlan SO
24.73 22.84 23.76 22.74
3 Truman State University 'A' 1:35.85 1:34.25 32
1) Whitney Jensen JR 2) Diana Betsworth SR
3) Sarah Dance SR 4) Emily Pufall FR
23.85 23.60 23.55 23.25
4 Csu Bakersfield-CC 'A' 1:35.70 1:34.53 30
1) Merylie Giguere SR 2) Kendra Gray SO
3) Donna Gregory SR 4) Loni Burton SR
23.88 23.96 24.17 22.52
5 The University of Tampa-FL 'A' 1:35.28 1:35.22 28
1) Meredith Roberts SR 2) Diana Mielke SO
3) Sara Ragan JR 4) Julie Visser JR
23.60 23.92 23.90 23.80
6 University OF Nebraska AT Omah 'A' 1:35.39 1:35.24 26
1) Bridgette Schram SO 2) Molly Connolly SR
3) Sarah Clark SR 4) Lisa Wemhoff SO
24.49 23.23 23.75 23.77
7 University Of North Dakota 'A' 1:36.92 1:36.50 24
1) Trisha Riggs SR 2) Jenny Bachmeier SO
3) Abby Palmer FR 4) Madonna Dorsher SO
24.41 24.59 23.94 23.56
8 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:36.21 1:36.52 22
1) Valerie Crosby FR 2) Kenzi Miller SR
3) Kristen Kendzierski SR 4) Holly Spohr SO
24.69 23.74 24.48 23.61
B – Final
9 Clarion University 'A' 1:37.31 1:36.95 18
1) Erin Smith SR 2) Brittany Hanzl SO
3) Kristy Clarke SO 4) Stacy Ogden SO
24.61 24.33 24.12 23.89
10 Saint Cloud State University-MN 'A' 1:37.25 1:37.69 14
1) Brenda Peters SO 2) Danielle Breunig JR
3) Jackie Vieau JR 4) Alise Emil JR
25.32 24.07 24.17 24.13
11 Seattle University 2005 'A' 1:37.55 1:37.83 12
1) Rachel Dipasquale SR 2) Merceda Rivera SR
3) Marion Gallagher SR 4) Lindsey Gall SO
24.52 24.75 24.68 23.88
12 Ouachita Baptist University-AR 'A' 1:38.55 1:38.52 10
1) Annalisa Lubinski FR 2) Amanda Loper SO
3) Lauren Vickroy FR 4) Louise Keithley SR
24.92 23.94 24.97 24.69
13 Grand Valley State Univ. 'A' 1:40.76 1:40.73 8
1) MACKENZIE Mikulenas JR 2) Kelly Vandyke JR
3) Mary Kuhnen FR 4) EB Phillips FR
24.92 25.22 25.72 24.87
14 University of South Dakota-SD 'A' 1:40.61 1:40.76 6
1) Leita Rolfe FR 2) Audrey Donley SR
3) Megan Gordon FR 4) Brae Olson JR
25.24 24.46 25.09 25.97
15 Southern CT state University-CT 'A' 1:45.78 1:44.75 4
1) Amy Browning FR 2) Stacey Mehringer SR
3) Tara Antalosky JR 4) Carolynn Navarro JR
25.76 25.94 26.91 26.14
— West Chester University 'A' 1:37.01 DQ
1) Julie Keefer JR 2) Kate Jones FR
3) Ashley Haney SR 4) Katie Kollar FR
24.33 23.94 24.20 23.88

Event 12 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 3:50.67 2004 Jakub Jiracek, DU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jakub Jiracek JR DRURY 3:56.12 3:51.49 20
24.60 27.89 29.70 29.30 32.27 32.57 27.97 27.19
2 Leve Nagy-Pal SR West Chester 4:00.80 3:58.34 17
24.91 28.56 30.41 29.62 34.07 34.12 28.80 27.85
3 Michael Baier JR Ucsd-SI 3:59.52 3:59.41 16
25.46 29.02 31.72 30.95 33.30 33.97 27.94 27.05
4 Matt Jones SR Bakersfield-CC 3:59.14 4:02.11 15
25.21 29.66 30.13 30.31 34.73 35.58 29.04 27.45
5 Jordy Troyan JR West Chester 4:01.86 4:02.24 14
25.20 28.95 31.13 30.78 34.55 35.08 28.51 28.04
6 Joel Tourtellotte FR Ucsd-SI 4:02.27 4:02.28 13
25.94 29.54 31.94 31.53 34.92 34.88 27.21 26.32
7 William Baier FR Bakersfield-CC 4:03.00 4:03.82 12
26.18 29.42 30.71 30.95 36.07 35.97 27.90 26.62
8 Topher Rowenhorst JR DRURY 4:01.38 4:07.05 11
25.57 29.67 31.94 31.48 35.69 35.59 28.91 28.20
B – Final
9 Adam Erard FR Wayne State 4:05.00 4:01.50 9
27.33 29.97 31.45 30.86 33.50 33.97 27.89 26.53
10 Ben Falcioni JR Ucsd-SI 4:03.52 4:02.01 7
25.56 28.79 31.46 30.52 35.09 34.89 28.46 27.24
11 Josh Otis JR Truman State 4:06.89 4:03.61 6
26.55 30.55 31.40 30.82 33.47 34.37 28.38 28.07
12 Matt Hammond SO Umr-ZZ 4:06.32 4:04.29 5
26.97 30.49 32.81 32.00 33.85 33.89 27.92 26.36
13 Christian Erard SR Wayne State 4:07.09 4:05.05 4
26.89 29.87 32.72 31.74 35.77 35.33 26.99 25.74
14 Drew Hastings JR Indy 4:05.95 4:05.06 3
25.50 29.86 31.48 31.32 35.44 35.57 28.67 27.22
15 Jared Troyer SO Wayne State 4:07.13 4:07.30 2
27.27 30.49 30.41 30.65 36.39 37.05 27.87 27.17
16 Emre Celik FR Henderson-AR 4:04.36 4:09.47 1
26.22 30.66 31.81 30.73 36.95 36.77 28.85 27.48

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 4:18.42 2005 Tammy Leane, WCU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tammy Leane JR West Chester 4:24.15 4:18.42 20
28.04 31.68 31.57 31.97 38.07 38.18 29.98 28.93
2 Cara Fadel SO DRURY 4:29.90 4:26.23 17
28.87 32.21 33.04 33.16 38.67 39.35 30.83 30.10
3 Sarah Dance SR Truman State 4:27.48 4:28.03 16
28.92 33.38 35.41 34.88 39.12 39.78 28.60 27.94
4 Sharon Peppard SO DRURY 4:29.50 4:29.11 15
29.00 32.42 34.91 33.55 38.47 39.48 31.28 30.00
5 Leanne Rowland SO West Chester 4:30.39 4:30.51 14
28.94 33.27 35.21 33.63 39.37 40.21 30.57 29.31
6 Petya Petrova JR DELTA 4:32.17 4:30.54 13
28.70 33.09 33.70 32.99 41.42 40.85 30.65 29.14
7 Lija Kaleps-Clark SO Truman State 4:32.72 4:30.78 12
29.14 33.82 33.96 33.19 39.52 40.18 31.16 29.81
8 Sara Richmire SR UND 4:32.46 4:34.68 11
28.19 32.79 37.07 35.96 39.28 39.77 31.10 30.52
B – Final
9 Courtney Petersen JR Unomaha 4:36.10 4:29.85 9
28.02 32.14 34.24 34.18 39.19 40.10 31.46 30.52
10 Ashley Renshaw JR Unomaha 4:34.12 4:30.76 7
29.05 33.53 36.48 35.48 36.93 37.72 31.52 30.05
11 Whitney Wodstrchil FR Truman State 4:32.98 4:32.02 6
28.27 33.11 33.51 32.41 42.06 42.32 30.83 29.51
12 Susan Bell SO Ucsd-SI 4:34.37 4:34.01 5
30.03 34.25 34.96 34.89 38.66 39.11 31.52 30.59
13 Veronica Barna SR Unomaha 4:36.38 4:35.27 4
28.82 33.46 37.04 36.15 38.92 39.92 31.15 29.81
14 Katie Welsh FR Truman State 4:37.71 4:35.51 3
28.68 33.04 35.04 34.79 40.37 40.78 31.69 31.12
15 Leita Rolfe FR Usd-SD 4:36.37 4:38.16 2
30.27 34.43 36.56 35.76 39.05 39.20 31.85 31.04
16 Stacey Mehringer SR Southern-CT 4:37.97 4:38.73 1
29.04 33.17 36.19 36.32 40.89 40.92 31.63 30.57

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 45.60 2003 Ben Michaelson, SCSU-CT
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fernando Alves SR UND 48.34 47.95 20
22.28 25.67
2 Mansoor Al-Mansoor SO Bakersfield-CC 48.70 48.46 17
22.63 25.83
3 Alexis Perdomo JR DRURY 48.69 48.51 16
22.53 25.98
4 Kurt Boehm SR Ucsd-SI 49.06 48.55 15
23.05 25.50
5 Travis Stensby SO Umr-ZZ 49.61 49.48 14
23.20 26.28
6 Bruno Blanco JR Wayne State 49.75 49.57 13
23.06 26.51
7 Chris Coley FR Redhawks 49.72 49.92 12
23.31 26.61
8 George Zimmermann JR West Chester 49.81 49.99 11
23.52 26.47
B – Final
9 Matej Tomas SO Fsu-WV 50.25 49.31 9
23.25 26.06
10 Mert Saygin JR DELTA 50.41 50.18 7
23.37 26.81
11 Chris Achey JR Ouachita-AR 50.06 50.19 6
22.98 27.21
12 Brian Berry FR Bakersfield-CC 50.62 50.35 5
23.13 27.22
13 Karol Zemier JR Bakersfield-CC 50.34 50.51 4
23.47 27.04
14 Daniel McCleary JR DRURY 50.21 50.57 3
24.08 26.49
15 Travis Kummer Jr Orediggers-CO 50.45 50.63 2
23.58 27.05
16 Rui Ewald SR Redhawks 50.59 50.64 1
23.94 26.70

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 54.03 2004 Loni Burton, CSUB
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Loni Burton SR Bakersfield-CC 54.81 54.10 20
25.31 28.79
2 Petra Zavadilova SO CAL 56.41 55.55 17
25.66 29.89
3 Merylie Giguere SR Bakersfield-CC 57.10 55.69 16
26.23 29.46
4 Valerie Crosby FR Indy 57.29 55.95 15
26.02 29.93
5 Alise Emil JR Scsu-MN 57.07 56.26 14
26.74 29.52
6 Jasmine Degross SR Tampa-FL 56.74 56.29 13
26.30 29.99
7 Martina Zamecnik SR Unomaha 57.18 56.37 12
26.27 30.10
8 Jennifer Artichuk FR DELTA 56.98 56.68 11
26.50 30.18
B – Final
9 Laura Harp FR Truman State 57.36 57.10 9
26.06 31.04
10 Meredith Roberts SR Tampa-FL 57.33 57.48 6.5
26.97 30.51
10 Shanna Halsell JR Tampa-FL 57.60 57.48 6.5
27.13 30.35
12 Kori Kilfeather SO West Chester 57.98 57.62 5
27.50 30.12
13 Brittany Anderson SO Truman State 57.92 57.78 4
27.08 30.70
14 Vanessa Oehlers JR Henderson-AR 57.98 58.38 3
27.22 31.16
15 Tara Antalosky JR Southern-CT 57.30 58.60 2
26.89 31.71
16 Christina Blose SR Truman State 57.94 58.77 1
26.99 31.78

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:35.81 1993 John Keppeler, UCD
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kurt Boehm SR Ucsd-SI 1:40.03 1:38.35 20
23.87 25.24 25.02 24.22
2 Henrik Weible JR DRURY 1:39.15 1:38.60 17
23.76 25.35 25.18 24.31
3 Ryan Norrie JR DRURY 1:38.68 1:38.76 16
22.96 25.01 25.24 25.55
4 Rodrigo Cintra SR UND 1:40.31 1:39.32 15
23.86 25.37 25.40 24.69
5 Seth Dawson SR Bakersfield-CC 1:40.35 1:39.47 14
23.20 25.56 25.66 25.05
6 David Lutz SR Wayne State 1:40.46 1:40.09 13
24.36 25.20 25.44 25.09
7 William Muriel FR Fsu-WV 1:40.39 1:40.62 12
23.36 25.32 25.88 26.06
8 Ben Oshri SR Tampa-FL 1:40.42 1:40.68 11
23.13 25.42 25.78 26.35
B – Final
9 Piotr Gegotek SO Bakersfield-CC 1:40.55 1:38.47 9
22.44 24.63 25.23 26.17
10 Bartosz Ostrowski FR IUPA 1:40.58 1:40.19 7
23.07 25.04 25.80 26.28
11 Ismeal Ortiz FR DRURY 1:41.21 1:40.56 6
22.95 24.96 25.99 26.66
12 Matt Kavanagh JR Csr 1:40.63 1:40.64 5
23.10 25.28 26.09 26.17
13 Michael Lewandowski FR DRURY 1:41.16 1:40.73 4
23.92 25.66 26.27 24.88
14 Devin Spicer SR Ucsd-SI 1:40.96 1:41.29 3
23.94 25.70 25.90 25.75
15 Chris Haines JR Southern-CT 1:41.01 1:41.92 2
23.66 25.50 26.22 26.54
16 Avery Wickham SO Bakersfield-CC 1:40.61 1:42.76 1
23.82 25.71 26.52 26.71

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:47.10 2005 Loni Burton, CSUB
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Loni Burton SR Bakersfield-CC 1:49.72 1:47.10 20
24.80 26.77 27.33 28.20
2 Diana Betsworth SR Truman State 1:49.35 1:49.49 17
25.71 27.41 27.97 28.40
3 Chelsea Hastings SO Tampa-FL 1:49.76 1:50.00 16
26.05 27.62 28.04 28.29
4 Alison Smith SO Indy 1:50.79 1:50.71 15
25.94 27.69 28.24 28.84
5 Molly Polette FR Truman State 1:51.99 1:51.17 14
26.13 28.02 28.51 28.51
6 Sarah Dance SR Truman State 1:51.73 1:51.60 13
26.53 28.72 28.33 28.02
7 Alex Parrilla FR West Chester 1:52.66 1:51.88 12
26.41 28.10 28.92 28.45
8 Sophie Levy JR Ucsd-SI 1:52.72 1:53.94 11
26.64 28.34 29.30 29.66
B – Final
9 Annalisa Lubinski FR Ouachita-AR 1:52.96 1:52.45 9
27.13 28.97 28.31 28.04
10 Ellie Miller FR Indy 1:53.56 1:52.80 7
26.91 28.59 28.51 28.79
11 Lindsay Zirkle JR DRURY 1:53.37 1:53.53 6
26.85 28.71 29.12 28.85
12 Natalie Cardoza SO DRURY 1:53.90 1:54.19 5
26.81 28.77 29.29 29.32
13 Whitney Jensen JR Truman State 1:54.46 1:54.43 4
26.31 28.85 29.65 29.62
14 Emily Pufall FR Truman State 1:54.15 1:54.86 3
26.31 28.55 29.08 30.92
15 Amy Browning FR Southern-CT 1:52.91 1:55.20 2
27.27 29.04 29.35 29.54
16 Katie Kollar FR West Chester 1:54.18 1:55.91 1
26.71 29.17 29.67 30.36

Event 18 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 443.20 1987 Doria Mamalo, CU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
9 Erika Barczak FR Wayne State 317.65 317.65 9
10 Lori Pietzsch SO West Chester 314.35 314.35 7
11 Rebecca McCord FR UND 313.80 313.80 6
12 Holly Schlingmann FR Mavricks-MN 309.60 309.60 5
13 Sheena Kafka JR Unomaha 304.80 304.80 4
14 Ginny Saras FR Clarion 303.25 303.25 3
15 Sara Steffen JR Scsu-MN 299.55 299.55 2
16 Kari Varichak SO UND 264.85 264.85 1
B – Final
1 Jamie Wolf SO Clarion 403.41 403.41 20
2 Cristi Lindsey JR UND 397.87 397.87 17
3 Jamie Grogan JR Unomaha 382.31 382.31 16
4 Laura Lafranchise JR Bakersfield-CC 380.46 380.46 15
5 Danielle Visina FR UND 345.35 345.35 14
6 Jill Smolczyk FR Usd-SD 344.92 344.92 13
7 Teagan Riggs SO Clarion 343.72 343.72 12
8 Kari Nolz SO UND 336.85 336.85 11

Event 19 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 3:17.62 2004 CAL STATE- BAKERSFIELD
Dawson, Mroz, Dmytrow, Gegotek
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Drury University 'A' 3:20.27 3:18.03 40
1) Alexis Perdomo JR 2) Artem Sloudnov FR
3) Henrik Weible JR 4) Ismeal Ortiz FR
23.82 49.43 25.32 54.51 22.99 49.99 20.81 44.10
2 University Of North Dakota 'A' 3:18.69 3:18.10 34
1) Rodrigo Ferreira SO 2) Pedro Pereira FR
3) Fernando Alves SR 4) Jason Mraule JR
23.70 49.24 26.14 56.05 21.82 47.54 21.00 45.27
3 UC San Diego-SI 'A' 3:20.80 3:20.60 32
1) Mike Lahey SO 2) Brett Going SR
3) Kurt Boehm SR 4) Andy Harutunian SO
24.71 50.99 26.06 56.55 22.09 47.92 21.24 45.14
4 Csu Bakersfield-CC 'A' 3:22.72 3:21.37 30
1) Matt Jones SR 2) Kyle Knoff SO
3) Mansoor Al-Mansoor SO 4) Piotr Gegotek SO
24.95 51.59 26.50 57.39 21.95 48.23 20.84 44.16
5 Henderson State University-AR 'A' 3:23.87 3:23.17 28
1) Emre Celik FR 2) Justin Farmer SR
3) Onat Tungac SO 4) Jared Prince SO
25.12 50.58 26.32 57.24 22.74 49.61 21.47 45.74
6 West Chester University 'A' 3:23.73 3:23.33 26
1) Alec Best SR 2) Rob Barnum SR
3) George Zimmermann JR 4) Reggie Shearer JR
24.81 52.17 26.02 57.42 22.41 49.57 20.36 44.17
7 Delta State University 'A' 3:23.69 3:24.41 24
1) Cagri Sapmaz SR 2) Trohn Trabona SO
3) Mert Saygin JR 4) Trey Kraynak FR
24.62 50.55 26.27 57.20 22.73 49.56 21.92 47.10
8 Truman State University 'A' 3:23.76 3:26.59 22
1) Robert Fletcher SO 2) Josh Otis JR
3) Chris Brammer JR 4) Tim Scheuber FR
25.13 52.25 26.86 58.39 23.06 50.50 21.33 45.45
B – Final
9 The University of Tampa-FL 'A' 3:24.20 3:24.25 18
1) Ben Oshri SR 2) Lee Webber SR
3) Malcolm Trier SR 4) Daniel Klee JR
25.73 52.41 15.73 56.55 22.88 50.31 21.04 44.98
10 Ouachita Baptist University-AR 'A' 3:24.11 3:25.03 14
1) Chris Achey JR 2) Adam Szilagyi FR
3) Jon Manning JR 4) Paul Frankenberger JR
24.01 49.69 27.01 57.94 23.77 51.50 21.53 45.90
11 University of South Dakota-SD 'A' 3:25.22 3:25.04 12
1) Tim Byers SR 2) Dirk Craft SR
3) Tyler Scheer SR 4) John Murman JR
25.32 52.74 26.59 57.55 22.66 49.75 20.93 45.00
12 University of Indianapolis 'A' 3:30.25 3:28.90 10
1) Jeremy Lindauer JR 2) Kieran O'Neill FR
3) Drew Hastings JR 4) Cole Tedhams JR
25.57 52.81 27.71 1:00.42 23.69 51.36 20.80 44.31
13 Seattle University 2005 'A' 3:32.41 3:29.46 8
1) Corigan Bemis JR 2) Matt Oram JR
3) Chris Coley FR 4) Jesse Shelton JR
25.68 53.25 27.82 1:00.27 22.66 49.49 21.55 46.45
14 Wayne State University 'A' 3:35.30 3:29.60 6
1) David Lutz SR 2) Adam Erard FR
3) Bruno Blanco JR 4) Christian Erard SR
25.34 51.77 28.88 1:00.89 23.46 49.67 22.81 47.27
15 Clarion University 'A' 3:36.65 3:30.07 4
1) Chris Jones JR 2) Kevin McCracken JR
3) Mikie Cohen SO 4) Adley Kilgore SO
24.81 52.17 27.39 59.96 22.94 51.21 21.88 46.73
— University OF Missouri – Rolla-ZZ 'A' 3:23.88 DQ
1) Matt Adams JR 2) Bill Gaul SO
3) Travis Stensby SO 4) Mark Chamberlain FR
25.37 52.25 25.65 56.11 22.49 49.52 21.38 45.28

Event 20 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 3:47.50 2004 TRUMAN STATE
Pray, Osborn, Rocha, Betsworth
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 UC San Diego-SI 'A' 3:50.85 3:48.58 40
1) Susan Bell SO 2) Rosanna Delurgio SR
3) Frances Tran SR 4) Emily Harlan SO
28.26 58.34 28.40 1:01.18 26.78 58.48 23.76 50.58
2 Drury University 'A' 3:52.37 3:49.26 34
1) Cara Fadel SO 2) Kristie Rose FR
3) Shannon Murphy FR 4) Mariana DE Oliveira FR
27.89 57.38 29.73 1:04.08 26.73 57.53 23.84 50.27
3 Truman State University 'A' 3:48.76 3:50.36 32
1) Lija Kaleps-Clark SO 2) Michaela Osborn SR
3) Laura Harp FR 4) Emily Pufall FR
28.89 59.03 28.26 1:02.89 25.19 56.78 23.63 51.66
4 The University of Tampa-FL 'A' 3:54.32 3:50.44 30
1) Chelsea Hastings SO 2) Meredith Roberts SR
3) Jasmine Degross SR 4) Julie Visser JR
27.83 57.14 29.99 1:04.91 26.28 56.35 24.48 52.04
5 West Chester University 'A' 3:54.26 3:52.02 28
1) Tammy Leane JR 2) Ashley Haney SR
3) Kori Kilfeather SO 4) Alex Parrilla FR
28.00 57.79 29.64 1:04.21 26.89 57.48 25.33 52.54
6 University of Indianapolis 'A' 3:52.59 3:53.41 26
1) Alison Smith SO 2) Niki Stevens SO
3) Valerie Crosby FR 4) Holly Spohr SO
28.85 59.09 30.35 1:06.50 25.61 56.18 24.10 51.64
7 University Of North Dakota 'A' 3:53.87 3:54.27 24
1) Jenny Bachmeier SO 2) Sarah Wollenhaupt SO
3) Sara Richmire SR 4) Lauren Mickelson JR
28.62 58.75 29.96 1:05.29 26.39 57.28 25.28 52.95
8 University OF Nebraska AT Omah 'A' 3:55.17 3:56.59 22
1) Katie Liebmann SR 2) Ashley Renshaw JR
3) Martina Zamecnik SR 4) Sarah Clark SR
29.23 1:01.24 30.20 1:05.34 26.58 57.35 24.89 52.66
B – Final
9 Delta State University 'A' 3:56.40 3:55.91 18
1) Petya Petrova JR 2) Kasey Perkins SO
3) Jennifer Artichuk FR 4) Rebecca Cid SO
29.29 1:00.22 30.70 1:05.58 26.58 56.74 25.11 53.37
10 Saint Cloud State University-MN 'A' 3:58.16 3:58.77 14
1) Brenda Peters SO 2) Melissa Eggleston FR
3) Alise Emil JR 4) Jackie Vieau JR
29.66 1:01.88 31.73 1:08.53 25.58 56.44 24.44 51.92
11 Csu Bakersfield-CC 'A' 3:56.71 3:59.50 12
1) Erin Craft FR 2) Tina Woodward JR
3) Niki Peck SO 4) Merylie Giguere SR
29.41 1:00.55 31.41 1:06.57 27.78 1:00.24 24.82 52.14
12 Grand Valley State Univ. 'A' 4:01.89 4:00.03 10
1) Mary Kuhnen FR 2) Kelly Vandyke JR
3) EB Phillips FR 4) MACKENZIE Mikulenas JR
29.20 1:01.04 30.85 1:06.38 27.16 59.49 24.97 53.12
13 University of South Dakota-SD 'A' 4:00.29 4:00.43 8
1) Megan Gordon FR 2) Leita Rolfe FR
3) Brae Olson JR 4) Audrey Donley SR
28.19 58.97 31.59 1:07.20 28.17 1:00.67 15.92 53.59
14 Seattle University 2005 'A' 4:03.68 4:02.85 6
1) Lindsey Gall SO 2) Ashley Best FR
3) Anna Vanha FR 4) Rachel Dipasquale SR
29.63 1:02.28 32.05 1:08.54 27.76 58.75 25.12 53.28
15 Ouachita Baptist University-AR 'A' 4:04.76 4:03.32 4
1) Amanda Loper SO 2) Louise Keithley SR
3) Catherine Engibous FR 4) Lauren Vickroy FR
28.58 58.49 33.34 1:11.09 27.84 59.84 25.58 53.90

Female Team Scores
1 Truman State University 282
2 Drury University 260
3 UC San Diego 194
4 University of Tampa 174
5 Csu Bakersfield 162
6 University Of North Dakota 150
7 West Chester University 136
7 Nebraska – Omaha 136
9 Indianapolis 135
10 Clarion University 68
11 Saint Cloud State 54
12 Delta State University 48
12 Ouachita Baptist 48
14 University of South Dakota 37
15 Grand Valley State Univ. 32
16 Seattle University 25
17 California University of PA 17
18 Indiana University of PA 13
19 Southern Connecticut 12
20 Minnesota State – Mankato 9
20 Wayne State University 9
22 Edinboro University 7
23 Henderson State University 3

Male Team Scores
1 Drury University 332
2 Csu Bakersfield 248
3 University Of North Dakota 221.50
4 UC San Diego 192
5 West Chester University 168.5
6 Truman State University 89
6 University of South Dakota 89
6 The University of Tampa 89
9 University OF Missouri-Rolla 79.5
10 University of Indianapolis 69
11 Delta State University 67
12 Wayne State University 66
13 Clarion University 45
14 Ouachita Baptist University 42
15 Henderson State University 41
16 Southern CT state University 38
17 Seattle University 31
18 Fairmont State University 21
19 Saint Cloud State University 15
20 Colorado School of Mines 14
21 Le Moyne College 11
22 Indiana University of PA 8.5
23 Lewis University 7
24 The College of St. Rose 5

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here