Auburn Leads USC After Day One of Dual Meet; Phelps Goes 1:59 for 200m IM

AUBURN, Ala., January 17. IN front of a boisterous crowd at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center on Saturday afternoon, the top-ranked Auburn men's and women's swimming and diving teams jumped out to substantial leads after the conclusion of the first day of a long course-meters dual meet between the Tigers and the men and women of Southern California.

The AU men lead USC 119-49 while the Tiger women are up 128-39. Joining the Tigers and Trojans was North Baltimore Aquatics Club, Auburn Aquatics and the Trojan Swim Club.

"There was a lot of great energy here today," AU Coach David Marsh said.
"When you get a lot of the best athletes in the world in one place it is going to raise the level of emotions. I was very pleased with the response to the emotion from our team, and that is what we are looking for from them. This has been the most emotional point to the season, and we saw a lot of good swims."

With all of the hype surrounding the meet focused on North Baltimore Aquatics phenom Michael Phelps, the Tigers did not allow that to distract them from their game plan. Phelps did win the men's 200 IM in a convincing 1:59.54, but it was the racing of AU sophomore Eric Shanteau, who placed third (2:02.86) and classmate George Bovell, who was fourth (2:03.78), that generated most of the excitement. Both finished just behind former AU swimmer Kevin Clements (2:02.52), who is now training with Phelps and the North Baltimore Aquatics Club.

"The men's race had a twist to it. Every one assumed that Michael Phelps would win it, but Eric Shanteau really became the talk of the race with his time and racing against the guy that recruited him to Auburn (Clements)," Marsh said. "It gave him a chance to step up another level and I think he did. I think he sent a message that he will be one of the players for an individual medley spots in the Olympic Games."

Kirsty Coventry made the loudest statement on the women's side in the first individual event as the junior clocked an NCAA automatic time of 2:14.70 in the 200 IM, holding off former teammate Maggie Bowen, who touched second in a time of 2:15.96.

"You had potentially four of the eight Olympic finalists between the men's and women's IM races," Marsh said. "I was very excited with the way Kirsty Coventry performed today against this competition. Maggie had her best in-season time and so did Lauren Duerk (2:19.67). You can't do better than your best and we are doing our best times right now."

Coventry also was the first to the wall in the 200 backstroke, touching in a time of 2:14.16 as she and teammates Jeri Moss (2:17.48) and Erin Volcan (2:17.93) swept the top three spots in the event.

Junior BJ Jones continued his winning ways of the season as he was the first to the wall in the 400 free with a time of 3:55.83, nearly five seconds ahead of USC's Ousama Mellouli (4:00.33), who was the third-place finisher at the 2003 NCAA Championships in the 500-yard free and who finished 2003 ranked No. 25 in the world in the event.

Jones then closed out the afternoon by leading off the first-place 800 free relay with a split of 1:52.31. Joey Schneider (1:55.78), Wesley Flatt (1:54.87) and Bovell (1:54.45) joined him as the quartet clocked a 7:37.41.

Though they didn't touch the wall first in the 400 freestyle on the women's side — that went to world-ranked No. 8 Lindsay Benko of the Trojan Swim Club (4:17.04) — Auburn freshmen Adrienne Binder (4:17.67) and Hayley Peirsol (4:18.20) did manage to finish in second and third behind the three-time 500-yard free NCAA Champion.

Swimming the men's 100 breast, Mark Gangloff stroked to a first-place time of 1:02.85. That was just ahead of teammates Sean Osborne (1:07.84) and Kurt Cady (1:08.98), who were third and fourth, respectively.

With the crowd back on its feet following an exciting women's 100 freestyle, which saw Eileen Coparropa (57.49) and Christina Swindle (57.66) finish 1-3 around Benko (57.61), the men and Michael Phelps again took to the water. Phelps once again was the first to the stop the clock, finishing in a time of 50.55. It was not without a stiff challenge from AU's Ryan Wochomurka, however, as the junior held a lead at the first turn (24.79 to Phelps' 25.03) but could not hold on in finishing second with a time of 51.26. Bovell was fourth with a time of 52.17 behind Auburn Aquatics' Ozzie Quevedo (51.85).

The day started off with the AU divers staking the Tigers to a lead for the third consecutive meet before the swimming even began. The duo of Ashley Rubenstein (269.47) and Lynnsey Segraves (265.80) combined to finish in the top two spots on the 1-meter on the women's side while their male counterparts Steven Segerlin (321.60) and Caesar Garcia (315.67) did the same on the men's side.

"Tomorrow I think everyone should swim better because they will have had an extra day of competition instead of training," Marsh said. " I am looking for better results tomorrow than today. There should be more world-class swimming taking place."

The two collegiate squads will put the finishing touches on the dual meet on Sunday with a start time of 1 p.m. Phelps will once again take to the waters for NBAC, swimming the 100 back and 400 IM, the later which he currently holds the world record in at 4:09.09.

Auburn-S. Cal-N. Baltimore-Auburn Aquatics,
JE Martin Aquatics Center,
Auburn University

50 meter course

Results
Day One: January 17, 2004

Event 1 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:43.43 NC A
1:46.53 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 1:43.88 NC B
1) Swindle, Christina M 19 2) Kolukanova, Jana 22
3) Coparropa, Eileen M 22 4) Short, Becky J 21
27.04 25.81 51.03
2 Auburn University-SE 'B' 1:46.92
1) Anderson, Jenni L 20 2) Moss, Jeri A 19
3) Swander, Laura M 21 4) Hoelzer, Margaret J 20
27.24 26.14 27.49 26.05
3 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 1:49.68
1) Fargus, Joanna L 22 2) Krohn, Jana L 22
3) Galloway, Joy C 19 4) Connealy, Cait A 18
27.96 27.34 26.94 27.44
4 Univ of Southern California-CA 'B' 1:54.08
1) Deters, Brean M 18 2) Kozak, Marisa A 20
3) Greene, Melissa 20 4) Sieper, Kristina K 18
29.51 27.83 28.69 28.05

Event 2 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:30.20 NC A
1:32.90 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'B' 1:32.73 NC B
1) Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 2) Gibb, Derek M 22
3) Jones, BJ S 21 4) Bousquet, Fred T 22
23.46 22.59 23.74 22.94
2 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 1:34.80
1) Dutillieux, Fred P 27 2) Quevedo, Oswaldo 27
3) Burke, Will R 18 4) Ciarla, Aaron P 25
24.08 22.61 25.12 22.99
3 Auburn University-SE 'A' 1:37.51
1) Lundquist, Bryan J 18 2) Flatt, Wes J 18
3) Pascale, Joe R 20 4) Barry, Seth I 19
24.80 24.49 24.02 24.20
4 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 1:38.20
1) Meszaros, Gergely 19 2) Sussex, Sean R 19
3) Peterson, Matthew B 21 4) Masson, Sam S 19
24.64 23.90 24.94 24.72

Event 3 Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2:17.13 NC A
2:21.24 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 2:14.70 NC A
30.36 33.40 39.35 31.59
2 Bowen, Maggie M 23 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:15.96 NC A
30.58 34.79 39.10 31.49
3 Hoff, Katie E 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:16.24 NC A
29.36 35.17 39.35 32.36
4 Limpert, Marianne L 31 North Baltimore-MD 2:18.14 NC B
29.68 35.45 41.02 31.99
5 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:18.37 NC B
29.85 33.96 41.96 32.60
6 Duerk, Lauren D 19 Auburn-SE 2:19.67 NC B
31.74 34.41 39.90 33.62
7 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 2:21.81
30.81 37.44 41.64 31.92
8 Dunnigan, Amanda M 16 North Baltimore-MD 2:23.30
32.22 38.25 40.26 32.57
9 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 2:24.61
30.69 38.83 42.80 32.29
10 Gonzalez, Jackie R 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:25.63
31.76 36.60 44.04 33.23
11 Kozak, Marisa A 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:28.47
31.55 36.35 46.11 34.46
12 Vazhenin, Stacy I 19 Southern Cal-CA 2:29.83
32.92 37.92 44.81 34.18
— Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE X2:27.32
30.94 37.75 45.17 33.46

Event 4 Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2:03.35 NC A
2:07.05 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phelps, Michael F 18 North Baltimore-MD 1:59.54 NC A
25.97 30.03 35.49 28.05
2 Clements, Kevin R 23 North Baltimore-MD 2:02.52 NC A
26.73 31.38 35.36 29.05
3 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 2:02.86 NC A
27.67 31.45 34.31 29.43
4 Bovell, George R 20 Auburn-SE 2:03.78 NC B
26.98 30.87 36.58 29.35
5 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 2:07.60
27.48 32.79 37.41 29.92
6 Marchand, Xavier D 30 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:08.36
27.60 33.07 37.62 30.07
7 Moreau, Lionel G 29 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:10.34
27.91 34.33 36.95 31.15
8 Staley, Trent M 22 Southern Cal-CA 2:10.52
27.46 31.13 41.23 30.70
9 Fahey, Paul S 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:10.64
28.18 34.92 37.50 30.04
10 Donaldson, Ryan C 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:12.79
28.77 34.81 37.86 31.35
11 Schneider, Joey A 19 Auburn-SE 2:12.85
28.20 34.72 40.36 29.57
12 Hall, Connor P 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:18.41
29.37 36.02 41.04 31.98
— Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE X2:14.10
27.63 34.85 39.99 31.63
— Youm, Sangjoon 19 Southern Cal-CA X2:18.52
29.92 35.47 40.07 33.06

Event 5 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:14.88 NC A
4:22.52 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Benko, Lindsay D 27 Trojan Swim Club-CA 4:17.04 NC B
30.35 32.22 32.83 32.74 32.80 32.82 32.61 30.67
2 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 4:17.67 NC B
30.54 32.48 32.44 32.68 32.59 32.97 32.59 31.38
3 Peirsol, Hayley R 18 Auburn-SE 4:18.20 NC B
30.88 32.46 32.83 32.68 32.82 32.58 32.63 31.32
4 Keller, Kalyn D 18 Southern Cal-CA 4:18.34 NC B
30.84 32.60 32.73 32.83 32.49 32.78 32.69 31.38
5 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 4:20.84 NC B
30.34 32.82 33.03 32.93 32.92 33.13 33.14 32.53
6 Sackett, Meghan M 17 North Baltimore-MD 4:21.80 NC B
30.80 32.81 32.96 33.27 33.23 33.49 33.18 32.06
7 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 4:22.39 NC B
30.87 32.57 32.60 32.93 33.03 33.94 33.77 32.68
8 Brooks, Ellen J 17 North Baltimore-MD 4:22.57
30.60 32.59 33.51 33.05 33.18 33.09 33.69 32.86
9 Hutchinson, Claire T 17 North Baltimore-MD 4:24.82
30.87 33.19 33.35 33.49 33.62 33.74 33.53 33.03
10 Pedder, Margie 23 Southern Cal-CA 4:30.36
31.81 33.39 34.04 34.23 34.27 34.21 34.53 33.88
— Kemp, Heather L 21 Auburn-SE X4:33.70
30.80 33.11 34.58 35.01 34.92 35.20 35.45 34.63

Event 6 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
3:54.96 NC A
4:02.00 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ S 21 Auburn-SE 3:55.83 NC B
27.51 29.55 30.22 30.23 30.23 30.14 29.52 28.43
2 Mellouli, Ousama 19 Southern Cal-CA 4:00.33 NC B
27.21 29.34 30.34 30.64 30.44 30.66 30.70 31.00
3 Slocki, Daniel A 19 Auburn-SE 4:05.06
28.83 30.92 30.95 30.91 30.78 31.01 31.21 30.45
4 Storie, Tyler W 19 Southern Cal-CA 4:08.92
29.12 31.03 31.22 31.19 31.55 32.01 31.64 31.16
5 Knopp, Cory R 17 North Baltimore-MD 4:09.59
27.92 30.52 31.48 31.94 32.09 32.53 32.19 30.92
6 Knopf, Nate D 20 Auburn-SE 4:11.41
29.78 31.99 32.54 32.01 31.80 31.62 31.04 30.63
7 Kauffman, Mike R 20 Southern Cal-CA 4:11.85
30.11 31.94 32.26 32.13 32.20 32.26 31.28 29.67
8 Peterson, Matthew B 21 Southern Cal-CA 4:15.85
29.25 32.08 32.42 32.85 33.02 32.81 32.35 31.07
9 Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD 4:16.12
29.41 31.41 32.00 32.33 32.61 32.68 32.92 32.76
10 Scott, John A 19 Auburn-SE 4:16.24
29.33 32.53 32.98 32.98 32.75 31.76 32.52 31.39

Event 7 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:11.27 NC A
1:13.41 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duerk, Lauren D 19 Auburn-SE 1:12.94 NC B
34.79 38.15
2 Amardeilh, Anne 21 Auburn-SE 1:13.57
34.89 38.68
3 Swander, Laura M 21 Auburn-SE 1:13.97
35.81 38.16
4 Sieper, Kristina K 18 Southern Cal-CA 1:15.36
35.44 39.92
5 Jones, Kelly M 21 Auburn-SE 1:16.05
36.23 39.82
6 Peloquin, Kelly R 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:16.27
36.59 39.68
7 Dunnigan, Amanda M 16 North Baltimore-MD 1:16.51
37.22 39.29
8 Johnson, Merritt H 22 Southern Cal-CA 1:25.21
39.65 45.56

Event 8 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.43 NC A
1:04.31 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gangloff, Mark D 21 Auburn-SE 1:02.85 NC B
29.83 33.02
2 Barone, James E 23 North Baltimore-MD 1:04.02 NC B
30.20 33.82
3 Osborne, Sean M 19 Auburn-SE 1:07.84
31.85 35.99
4 Cady, Kurt W 20 Auburn-SE 1:08.98
32.36 36.62
5 Youm, Sangjoon 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:09.02
33.01 36.01
6 Moreau, Lionel G 29 Auburn Aquatics-SE 1:09.12
32.63 36.49
7 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 1:09.48
32.75 36.73
8 Fahey, Paul S 20 Southern Cal-CA 1:09.67
33.15 36.52

Event 9 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:13.61 NC A
2:17.61 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 2:14.16 NC B
32.24 34.26 34.48 33.18
2 Moss, Jeri A 19 Auburn-SE 2:17.48 NC B
32.73 34.23 35.83 34.69
3 Volcan, Erin N 20 Auburn-SE 2:17.93
32.79 34.56 35.27 35.31
4 Kalisz, Courtney C 13 North Baltimore-MD 2:20.83
33.61 35.59 36.65 34.98
5 Fargus, Joanna L 22 Southern Cal-CA 2:20.89
33.65 34.97 36.13 36.14
6 Francik, Courtney D 16 North Baltimore-MD 2:21.56
34.51 35.59 36.05 35.41
7 Bowen, Maggie M 23 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:24.63
34.95 36.31 36.91 36.46
8 Sackett, Meghan M 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:24.92
35.62 36.32 36.93 36.05
9 Kozak, Marisa A 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:25.91
34.69 36.98 37.88 36.36
10 Peirsol, Hayley R 18 Auburn-SE 2:27.76
35.69 37.06 37.99 37.02
11 Vazhenin, Stacy I 19 Southern Cal-CA 2:29.23
35.56 37.45 38.55 37.67
12 Gonzalez, Jackie R 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:31.46
35.98 38.08 38.25 39.15
— Anderson, Jenni L 20 Auburn-SE X2:30.44
37.12 38.21 38.01 37.10

Event 10 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:59.57 NC A
2:03.16 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Staley, Trent M 22 Southern Cal-CA 2:04.24
29.58 31.35 31.62 31.69
2 Hunt, Bryce B 21 Auburn-SE 2:04.84
30.16 31.57 31.52 31.59
3 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 2:06.29
29.99 32.55 32.37 31.38
4 Clements, Kevin R 23 North Baltimore-MD 2:06.67
30.70 32.34 32.23 31.40
5 Masson, Sam S 19 Southern Cal-CA 2:11.91
30.58 33.34 34.59 33.40
6 Marchand, Xavier D 30 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:13.21
31.15 33.19 34.77 34.10
— Van Wie, Doug P 19 Auburn-SE DQ
29.78 32.38 32.29 30.75
— Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD DQ
32.41 34.37 35.40 35.11

Event 11 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
56.57 NC A
58.27 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen M 22 Auburn-SE 57.49 NC B
28.20 29.29
2 Benko, Lindsay D 27 Trojan Swim Club-CA 57.61 NC B
28.27 29.34
3 Swindle, Christina M 19 Auburn-SE 57.66 NC B
27.74 29.92
4 Hoff, Katie E 14 North Baltimore-MD 58.07 NC B
28.24 29.83
5 Limpert, Marianne L 31 North Baltimore-MD 58.39
28.44 29.95
6 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 58.84
28.37 30.47
7 Tavernier, Angela G 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE 59.08
28.89 30.19
8 Krohn, Jana L 22 Southern Cal-CA 59.60
28.61 30.99
9 Connealy, Cait A 18 Southern Cal-CA 1:00.04
28.81 31.23
10 Botek, Anne Marie T 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:01.46
28.97 32.49
11 Galloway, Joy C 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:01.80
29.86 31.94
12 Wheatley, Amy R 19 Auburn-SE 1:02.10
30.06 32.04
13 Johnson, Merritt H 22 Southern Cal-CA 1:04.34
30.89 33.45
— Greene, Melissa 20 Southern Cal-CA X1:03.84
30.85 32.99

Event 12 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
50.04 NC A
51.54 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phelps, Michael F 18 North Baltimore-MD 50.55 NC B
25.03 25.52
2 Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 Auburn-SE 51.26 NC B
24.79 26.47
3 Quevedo, Oswaldo 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 51.85
24.57 27.28
4 Bovell, George R 20 Auburn-SE 52.17
25.20 26.97
5 Mellouli, Ousama 19 Southern Cal-CA 53.10
25.50 27.60
6 Gibb, Derek M 22 Auburn-SE 53.19
25.42 27.77
7 Dutillieux, Fred P 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 53.51
25.13 28.38
8 Meszaros, Gergely 19 Southern Cal-CA 53.59
25.59 28.00
9 Sussex, Sean R 19 Southern Cal-CA 54.10
25.59 28.51
10 Donaldson, Ryan C 20 Southern Cal-CA 56.21
26.98 29.23
— Barry, Seth I 19 Auburn-SE X53.63
25.75 27.88

Event 13 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2:12.71 NC A
2:16.69 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:13.86 NC B
30.47 33.76 34.78 34.85
2 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 2:16.40 NC B
30.96 35.18 34.69 35.57
3 Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE 2:17.11
32.10 34.55 35.14 35.32
4 Goetsch, Emily B 18 North Baltimore-MD 2:17.35
31.63 34.75 35.33 35.64
5 Keller, Kalyn D 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:19.38
32.17 35.64 35.76 35.81
6 Pedder, Margie 23 Southern Cal-CA 2:19.80
31.88 35.84 35.81 36.27
7 Knapik, Ashley M 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:20.01
31.27 35.79 36.35 36.60
8 Kalisz, Courtney C 13 North Baltimore-MD 2:20.79
32.18 35.40 37.11 36.10
9 Lawless, Alessandra C 20 Auburn-SE 2:23.86
32.71 36.52 37.21 37.42
10 Hutchinson, Claire T 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:25.64
33.23 37.06 37.67 37.68
11 Deters, Brean M 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:30.54
33.62 37.77 38.86 40.29

Event 14 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:59.24 NC A
2:02.81 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 O'Connor, Kellan P 23 Trojan Swim Club-CA 2:02.43 NC B
27.61 31.24 31.39 32.19
2 Babcock, Lyle W 20 Auburn-SE 2:07.72
28.59 32.27 33.04 33.82
3 Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE 2:08.11
28.55 32.50 33.20 33.86
4 Storie, Tyler W 19 Southern Cal-CA 2:10.59
29.21 33.49 33.65 34.24
5 Ringe, David E 22 Trojan Swim Club-CA 2:11.23
28.99 33.01 34.64 34.59
6 Hall, Connor P 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:11.40
29.37 33.17 34.33 34.53
7 Kauffman, Mike R 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:14.77
29.43 34.08 35.07 36.19
8 Peterson, Matthew B 21 Southern Cal-CA 2:16.43
29.56 34.26 35.63 36.98

Event 17 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
8:07.75 NC A
8:22.37 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 'A' 8:22.54
1) Hoff, Katie E 14 2) Goetsch, Emily B 18
3) Limpert, Marianne L 31 4) Sackett, Meghan M 17
29.72 1:01.59 1:33.55 2:05.25 29.86 1:02.76 1:36.05 2:08.14
29.00 1:00.92 1:32.50 2:03.88 28.99 1:00.77 1:33.60 2:05.27
2 Auburn University-SE 'A' 8:22.65
1) Binder, Adrienne M 18 2) Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22
3) Kemp, Heather L 21 4) Coventry, Kirsty L 20
29.98 1:01.59 1:33.87 2:05.68 31.48 1:03.79 1:36.26 2:08.12
28.49 1:00.13 1:33.36 2:05.88 28.35 59.55 1:31.65 2:02.97
3 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 8:31.33
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 2) Keller, Kalyn D 18
3) Pedder, Margie 23 4) Connealy, Cait A 18
30.06 1:01.60 1:33.04 2:03.96 29.64 1:02.01 1:34.55 2:05.97
30.43 1:02.43 1:35.27 2:08.08 29.78 1:03.41 1:38.60 2:13.32
4 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 'B' 8:38.39
1) Francik, Courtney D 16 2) Hutchinson, Claire T 17
3) Kalisz, Courtney C 13 4) Brooks, Ellen J 17
30.28 1:03.03 1:36.35 2:08.79 30.11 1:03.23 1:36.22 2:09.23
30.74 1:04.30 1:38.81 2:12.14 28.85 1:01.60 1:35.33 2:08.23
5 Auburn University-SE 'B' 8:39.95
1) Volcan, Erin N 20 2) Peirsol, Hayley R 18
3) Amardeilh, Anne 21 4) Duerk, Lauren D 19
29.79 1:02.65 1:36.28 2:09.97 30.32 1:02.93 1:36.12 2:08.79
31.17 1:05.08 1:39.37 2:13.23 30.78 1:03.40 1:36.56 2:07.96
6 Univ of Southern California-CA 'B' 9:05.85
1) Fargus, Joanna L 22 2) Vazhenin, Stacy I 19
3) Deters, Brean M 18 4) Sieper, Kristina K 18
30.94 1:04.11 1:37.86 2:10.86 31.70 1:05.58 1:40.63 2:14.90
32.46 1:08.62 1:45.20 2:20.66 31.35 1:07.43 1:44.46 2:19.43
— Auburn University-SE 'C' X8:54.27
1) Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 2) Jones, Kelly M 21
3) Lawless, Alessandra C 20 4) Bethune, Tawnie E 19
30.80 1:03.66 1:37.55 2:10.57 31.66 1:06.15 1:41.50 2:16.27
30.95 1:05.35 1:40.87 2:15.88 31.21 1:04.47 1:38.63 2:11.55

Event 18 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:21.24 NC A
7:34.47 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 7:37.41
1) Jones, BJ S 21 2) Schneider, Joey A 19
3) Flatt, Wes J 18 4) Bovell, George R 20
26.74 55.39 1:24.31 1:52.31 27.15 56.55 1:26.44 1:55.78
27.42 56.68 1:25.94 1:54.87 25.87 54.82 1:24.77 1:54.45
2 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 'A' 7:44.56
1) Clements, Kevin R 23 2) Phelps, Michael F 18
3) Zebley, Nico A 16 4) Knopp, Cory R 17
27.15 56.34 1:25.20 1:53.29 25.62 54.17 1:22.80 1:50.34
28.27 59.48 1:32.38 2:04.91 26.50 55.94 1:26.46 1:56.02
3 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 7:44.69
1) Mellouli, Ousama 19 2) Staley, Trent M 22
3) Meszaros, Gergely 19 4) Fahey, Paul S 20
27.62 57.07 1:26.31 1:55.95 26.19 55.26 1:25.40 1:55.49
25.90 54.56 1:25.20 1:56.41 26.66 56.15 1:27.24 1:56.84
4 Auburn University-SE 'B' 7:50.33
1) Lundquist, Bryan J 18 2) Van Wie, Doug P 19
3) Slocki, Daniel A 19 4) Cady, Kurt W 20
27.23 56.34 1:26.38 1:57.59 26.44 56.22 1:26.16 1:55.77
27.13 56.73 1:27.18 1:57.57 26.21 55.41 1:26.79 1:59.40
5 Univ of Southern California-CA 'B' 8:10.16
1) Donaldson, Ryan C 20 2) Sussex, Sean R 19
3) Storie, Tyler W 19 4) Kauffman, Mike R 20
28.43 58.97 1:30.96 2:02.52 27.85 58.42 1:30.29 2:01.73
20.13 1:31.12 2:02.41 28.60 1:00.19 1:32.40 2:03.50
— Auburn University-SE 'C' X8:00.28
1) Knowles, Jeremy D 22 2) Gangloff, Mark D 21
3) Barry, Seth I 19 4) Knopf, Nate D 20
27.35 56.79 1:26.86 1:56.87 27.56 58.13 1:29.25 2:00.33
26.67 56.69 1:28.39 2:00.21 28.92 1:00.78 1:32.11 2:02.87

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week