Arrowhead Wins Another Wisconsin Division 1 Team Title

By Kevin Milak

MADISON, Wis, April 18. ARROWHEAD High School’s men’s team won another Wisconsin Division 1 title at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium. From the afternoon’s first event, the 200 medley relay, Arrowhead showed its dominance, winning by over a second and a half over Madison Memorial. Led off by a quick 23.67 backstroke leg by junior Chris Perry and closing out with a 21.32 freestyle leg to win in 1:35.22. Arrowhead also went on to win the 200 free relay in 1:26.20.

Arrowhead kept its lead rolling with wins in four individual events. Senior Matt Engel won in record fashion touching in 1:39.69, nearly two seconds ahead of Madison Memorial’s Michael Vergeront. To win, Engel closed out better than the field, with the only sub-26 final 50. Senior Chase Gravengood finished first in the 200 IM 1:51.74, pulling away from the field from the start. Gravengood also came back to win the 100 fly in 50.42. Arrowhead’s Chris Perry took the 100 back in 50.91, winning by over two seconds.

Waukesha North/Kettle Moriane’s Kyle Bubolz, a Nothwestern-bound senior dominated the final of the 100 free, touching first in 20.47. Only a few minutes later, Bubolz came back to double in the 100 free, finishing in 44.20.

Team Scores:
1 Arrowhead ARRO 311.50
2 Madison Memorial MAME 253
3 Middleton MIDD 166
4 Neenah NEEN 161
4 Madison West MAWE 161
6 Homestead HOME 136
7 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton MFHA 117
8 Eau Claire Memorial ECME 110
9 Brookfield Central/East BRCE 96
10 Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights SPWH 84

RESULTS:
Event 1 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
D1 State: S 549.80 1984 Mark Gabos, Nicolet
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Andrew Berry 12 Middleton 319.40 468.50 20
2 Alex Kiaie 11 Nicolet 307.10 445.70 17
3 Bobby Balow 12 Racine Park 293.60 419.10 16
4 Danny Cox 10 MenoFalls/Hamltn 266.25 387.85 15
5 Nick Foulks 9 Neenah 270.15 372.05 14
6 Stephen Julka 12 Madison Mem 260.10 365.70 13
7 Tim Feyereisen 10 Hudson 252.25 357.65 12
8 Steve Brown 11 Neenah 255.85 355.75 11
9 Jeff Brown 11 Neenah 246.00 347.45 9
10 Jeff Swanson 12 Racine Park 259.75 344.35 7
11 Donald Vollmer 11 Superior 227.20 316.15 6
12 Taylor Dohr 9 Neenah 234.55 309.05 5
13 Chad Erickson 9 Superior 214.90 300.30 4
14 Bryan Dykstra 12 Racine Horlk 232.25 298.45 3
15 Kenny Ritt 10 Racine Horlk 215.45 295.25 2
16 Kyle Watry 12 West Bend West 217.35 284.25 1

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: N 1:31.22 2000 St. Xavier
J Cramer, B Burns, S Ransenberg, M Leassner
D1 State: S 1:33.94 2003 Arrowhead, Arrowhead
C Perry, C Gravengood, M Johnson, J Fulks
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arrowhead 1:38.07 1:35.22 40
1) Chris Perry 11 2) Chase Gravengood 12
3) Nick Bruss 12 4) Josh Fulks 12
2 Madison Memorial 1:40.25 1:36.73 34
1) Mauricio Sousa 11 2) Cody Smith 10
3) Peter Mullee 10 4) Mike Schultz 11
3 Madison West 1:38.63 1:37.34 32
1) Matt Hudson 12 2) Dan Koenig 10
3) Kyle Foust 11 4) Garrett Mortensen 12
4 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 1:39.75 1:39.39 30
1) Eric Gebert 10 2) Brice Grunert 10
3) Erik Hanson 9 4) Sam Janicki 12
5 Homestead 1:38.43 1:39.42 28
1) Scott Hoppe 12 2) Scott Graham 11
3) Mark Mohr 12 4) Bryce Davis 11
6 Marquette University 1:44.15 1:39.86 26
1) Tom Irgens 12 2) Kyle Verage 11
3) Andy Barborich 11 4) Alex Spaeth 9
7 Neenah 1:40.75 1:40.11 24
1) Spencer Liedl 12 2) John Miller 11
3) Matt Schuchhardt 11 4) Adam Meyer 11
8 Middleton 1:42.58 1:40.82 22
1) Cory Conohan 10 2) Chris Boyle 11
3) Matt Jarzemsky 12 4) Scott Niebuhr 12
9 Verona Area 1:43.21 1:41.49 18
1) Chris Hruska 10 2) Kyle Zachman-Brockmeyer 12
3) Charlie Fischer 11 4) Ben Peirick 12
10 Brookfield Central/East 1:40.99 1:41.81 14
1) Matt Miller 11 2) Jake Wollensak 12
3) Tim Robinson 12 4) Jake Gerlach 12
11 Racine Case 1:43.78 1:42.23 12
1) Mike Pagano 11 2) Adam Lewno 12
3) Brian Hauerwas 12 4) Daniel Bereiter 10
12 South Milwaukee 1:42.99 1:42.61 10
1) Josh Andreska 10 2) Brian Brunner 10
3) Phil Brunner 12 4) Brian Curran 10
13 Manitowoc Lincoln 1:44.55 1:42.69 8
1) Ross Bittner 12 2) Ryan Elliott 11
3) Nick Leibham 12 4) Greg Zupek 9
14 Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights 1:43.88 1:42.70 6
1) Steve Klabak 10 2) Chad Martin 12
3) Joe Winandy 10 4) Joshua Krueger 12
15 Kenosha Tremper 1:43.99 1:42.81 4
1) Josh Griffey 11 2) Anthony Paielli 9
3) Peter Johnson 10 4) David Hamilton 12
16 Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 1:43.16 1:43.02 2
1) Chris Pierzchalski 11 2) Kevin Davis 12
3) Kyle Bubolz 12 4) Mitch Cavataio 12
17 Madison East 1:43.99 1:43.79
1) Andy White 11 2) Chris McCormick 12
3) Brent Vidulich 12 4) Ian Sullivan 12
18 Chippewa Falls 1:43.62 1:44.49
1) Aaron Barkley 9 2) Brent Shipman 11
3) Tyler Schlichter 11 4) Sam Docksey 10
19 Racine Park 1:45.04 1:45.51
1) Patrick McCrory 11 2) Luke Reischl 12
3) Adam Olsen 11 4) Tim Lea 11
20 Superior 1:45.61 1:45.53
1) Ryan Sura 12 2) Logan Carpenter 9
3) Jon Huset 11 4) Christopher Nye 11
21 West Allis Central/Hale 1:45.31 1:46.04
1) Jon Hoerl 12 2) John Plutz 10
3) Josh Jagodzinski 11 4) Keith Sormrude 12
22 Milwaukee Riverside University 1:45.16 1:46.28
1) Ian Suster 9 2) Josh Parsons 12
3) Caleb Gottinger 10 4) Nick Poliak 11
23 Eau Claire Memorial 1:45.49 1:47.15
1) Andrew Tufte 10 2) Jacob Rozich 12
3) Ryan Loshaw 12 4) Mark Erickson 12
24 New Berlin West/Eisenhower 1:45.62 1:47.33
1) Warren Butler 11 2) Ryan Oberst 9
3) Kyle Thompson 9 4) Andy Dwyer 11

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: N 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier, OH
D1 State: S 1:39.69 2004 Matt Engel, Arrowhead
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Matt Engel 12 Arrowhead 1:41.08 1:39.69S 20
2 Michael Vergeront 11 Madison Mem 1:44.84 1:41.62 17
3 Erich Welton 12 Middleton 1:44.79 1:42.84 16
4 Karl Richters 12 Madison Mem 1:43.95 1:44.02 15
5 Caleb Gottinger 10 Milw Riversd 1:46.82 1:44.95 14
6 Steve Lynam 12 Verona Area 1:49.27 1:45.12 13
7 Andy Ottum 11 Eau Clr Mem 1:46.21 1:45.45 12
8 Kyle Thompson 9 New BerW/Eis 1:46.11 1:45.52 11
9 Tony Sturm 12 Grfield/Grndale 1:46.95 1:46.11 9
10 Jake Kittilstad 10 Wauk S/Cathmem 1:45.95 1:46.18 7
11 Dave Yugo 12 Madison La F/Sp 1:48.42 1:46.83 6
12 Robby Leibold 11 Neenah 1:47.80 1:47.32 5
13 Jimmy Graves 10 Middleton 1:48.09 1:47.57 4
14 Kevin Ewald 10 Arrowhead 1:47.88 1:47.69 3
15 Flavien Leclere 12 Arrowhead 1:50.29 1:47.77 2
16 Phillip Potter 10 Stevens Pt 1:47.44 1:48.46 1
17 Andrew Whitcomb 12 Homestead 1:51.73 1:49.01
18 Tom Irgens 12 Marquette U 1:51.15 1:49.29
19 Chris Boyle 11 Middleton 1:48.98 1:49.49
20 Deckel Israeli 11 Madison West 1:51.05 1:49.89
21 J.J. Lipor 11 Racine Horlk 1:50.70 1:49.92
22 Logan Carpenter 9 Superior 1:51.15 1:51.46
23 Brian Jordan 12 Madison West 1:51.72 1:52.42
24 Pete Zambon 10 Rhinelander 1:51.72 1:52.97

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
National HS: N 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel, IN
D1 State: S 1:48.66 1997 Ben Anderson, Arrowhead
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chase Gravengood 12 Arrowhead 1:53.11 1:51.74 20
2 Mauricio Sousa 11 Madison Mem 1:55.10 1:53.41 17
3 Brice Grunert 10 MenoFalls/Hamltn 1:56.14 1:54.86 16
4 Josh Griffey 11 Kenosha Trem 1:55.53 1:55.38 15
5 Adam Lewno 12 Racine Case 1:59.82 1:55.71 14
6 Jake Wollensak 12 BrkfieldCen/East 1:58.62 1:57.61 13
7 Spencer Liedl 12 Neenah 2:00.78 1:57.70 12
8 Dan Koenig 10 Madison West 2:01.70 1:57.77 11
9 AJ Defilippis 10 Arrowhead 1:58.93 1:57.95 9
10 Scott Graham 11 Homestead 2:01.02 1:59.13 7
11 John Miller 11 Neenah 2:01.21 2:00.96 6
12 Andy Barborich 11 Marquette U 2:03.90 2:01.17 5
13 Ross Bittner 12 Manitowoc Lin 1:59.96 2:01.20 4
14 Charlie Fischer 11 Verona Area 2:03.50 2:01.95 3
15 David Sodemann 11 WaukW/Mukw 2:05.10 2:03.78 2
16 Michael Carlson 12 Rhinelander 2:02.74 2:03.86 1
17 Dustin Schneider 11 Janesvl Craig 2:03.77 2:04.06
18 Jesse White 10 Arrowhead 2:03.60 2:04.28
19 Jacob Rozich 12 Eau Clr Mem 2:03.48 2:04.35
20 Andrew Gelden 9 Kenosha Brad 2:04.18 2:04.70
21 Chris Hruska 10 Verona Area 2:04.59 2:04.93
22 Matt Klucinske 9 Homestead 2:05.62 2:05.20
23 Chad Martin 12 Sauk/Wis H 2:06.73 2:06.71
24 John Dregne 12 Logan/Centr 2:05.53 2:08.74

Event 5 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: N 19.69 2002 Michael Cavic, Tustin, CA
D1 State: S 20.47 2004 Kyle Bubolz, Wauk. North/KM
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kyle Bubolz 12 WaukN/Kettle Mor 20.31 20.47S 20
2 Dan Rowlands 12 Sheboygan N 22.10 21.20 17
3 Andy Dwyer 11 New BerW/Eis 22.43 21.73 16
4 Josh Fulks 12 Arrowhead 22.29 21.91 15
5 Jared Rudolph 12 BrkfieldCen/East 22.21 21.98 14
6 Kevin Mullee 12 Madison Mem 22.21 22.06 13
7 Eric Amundson 11 Eau Clr Mem 22.60 22.09 12
8 Matt Diehl 10 Sauk/Wis H 22.13 22.11 11
9 Brent Shipman 11 ChipFalls 22.36 22.14 9
10 Bryce Davis 11 Homestead 22.13 22.27 6.5
10 Tom Heitkamp 12 Homestead 22.12 22.27 6.5
12 Garrett Mortensen 12 Madison West 22.42 22.33 5
13 Cole Kopca 12 Arrowhead 22.86 22.37 3.5
13 Josh Siebert 12 Stevens Pt 22.55 22.37 3.5
15 Sam Janicki 12 MenoFalls/Hamltn 22.34 22.54 2
16 Kevin Ballweg 12 Sauk/Wis H 22.68 22.57 1
17 Alex Spaeth 9 Marquette U 22.53 22.64
18 Peter Mullee 10 Madison Mem 22.61 22.69
19 Joseph Hanson 11 Neenah 22.81 22.85
20 Patrick McCrory 11 Racine Park 22.49 22.87
21 Luke Lengfeld 9 Middleton 22.72 22.88
22 Steve Klabak 10 Sauk/Wis H 22.79 23.10
23 Matt Jarzemsky 12 Middleton 22.66 23.16
24 Matt Miller 11 BrkfieldCen/East 23.02 23.21

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
National HS: N 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington, KY
D1 State: S 47.71 2003 Kyle Bubolz, Wauk. North/KM
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chase Gravengood 12 Arrowhead 51.33 50.42 20
2 Michael Vergeront 11 Madison Mem 51.51 51.37 17
3 Ross Bittner 12 Manitowoc Lin 53.30 52.26 16
4 Kyle Foust 11 Madison West 53.64 52.45 15
5 Kevin Mullee 12 Madison Mem 54.53 52.59 14
6 Josh Fulks 12 Arrowhead 54.67 52.61 13
7 Andy Dwyer 11 New BerW/Eis 54.95 53.04 12
8 Andy Ottum 11 Eau Clr Mem 53.75 53.12 11
9 Andy Barborich 11 Marquette U 53.75 53.29 9
10 Nick Bruss 12 Arrowhead 54.47 53.33 7
11 Kevin Baseheart 9 Milw King/Wa 54.46 53.75 6
12 Phil Brunner 12 S Milwaukee 54.40 54.54 5
13 Matt Schuchhardt 11 Neenah 54.68 54.62 4
14 Brian Hauerwas 12 Racine Case 55.75 55.07 3
15 J.J. Lipor 11 Racine Horlk 55.80 55.50 2
16 Matt Jarzemsky 12 Middleton 55.45 55.56 1
17 Kevin Ballweg 12 Sauk/Wis H 56.33 55.58
17 Ben Schick 10 Wauk S/Cathmem 55.81 55.58
19 Mark Mohr 12 Homestead 56.20 55.82
20 John Plutz 10 Wallis Cent/Hale 56.00 56.53
21 Adam Meyer 11 Neenah 55.86 56.78
22 Jon Hoerl 12 Wallis Cent/Hale 55.75 57.06
23 Erik Hanson 9 MenoFalls/Hamltn 56.36 57.34
24 Scott Hoppe 12 Homestead 56.15 58.17

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: N 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier, OH
D1 State: S 43.49 2003 Garrett Weber-Gale, Nicolet
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kyle Bubolz 12 WaukN/Kettle Mor 44.51 44.20 20
2 Matt Engel 12 Arrowhead 45.79 45.87 17
3 Dan Rowlands 12 Sheboygan N 48.73 47.27 16
4 Chris Perry 11 Arrowhead 48.07 47.67 15
5 Jared Rudolph 12 BrkfieldCen/East 48.49 48.06 14
6 Eric Amundson 11 Eau Clr Mem 49.13 48.39 13
7 Bryce Davis 11 Homestead 48.23 48.45 12
8 Tony Sturm 12 Grfield/Grndale 49.16 48.64 11
9 Jake Kittilstad 10 Wauk S/Cathmem 48.72 48.84 9
10 Matt Diehl 10 Sauk/Wis H 49.09 49.10 7
11 Charlie Fischer 11 Verona Area 49.19 49.32 6
12 Tom Heitkamp 12 Homestead 49.56 49.38 5
13 Alex Spaeth 9 Marquette U 49.40 49.47 4
14 Flavien Leclere 12 Arrowhead 50.11 49.52 3
15 Andrew Whitcomb 12 Homestead 50.15 49.53 2
16 Phillip Potter 10 Stevens Pt 49.32 49.57 1
17 Peter Mullee 10 Madison Mem 49.88 49.61
18 Sam Janicki 12 MenoFalls/Hamltn 49.30 49.69
19 Dave Yugo 12 Madison La F/Sp 49.70 49.71
20 Paul Adsit 12 Madison Mem 50.07 49.74
21 Joseph Hanson 11 Neenah 50.01 49.82
22 Greg Zupek 9 Manitowoc Lin 50.56 50.36
23 Luke Lengfeld 9 Middleton 50.82 51.08
24 Evan Prince 11 Stevens Pt 50.51 51.17

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: N 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA
D1 State: S 4:32.88 1999 Steve Mohr, Homestead
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Erich Welton 12 Middleton 4:43.25 4:39.91 20
2 Kyle Thompson 9 New BerW/Eis 4:48.48 4:43.59 17
3 Robby Leibold 11 Neenah 4:48.09 4:44.64 16
4 Jimmy Graves 10 Middleton 4:46.07 4:44.87 15
5 Karl Richters 12 Madison Mem 4:46.30 4:46.50 14
6 Caleb Gottinger 10 Milw Riversd 4:54.57 4:47.31 13
7 Mauricio Sousa 11 Madison Mem 4:45.77 4:49.88 12
8 Kevin Ewald 10 Arrowhead 4:50.81 4:51.44 11
9 Dustin Schneider 11 Janesvl Craig 4:56.66 4:54.41 9
10 Steve Lynam 12 Verona Area 4:54.12 4:54.72 7
11 Erik Hanson 9 MenoFalls/Hamltn 4:57.42 4:56.03 6
12 Eric Gebert 10 MenoFalls/Hamltn 4:57.63 4:57.87 5
13 Connor Andrews 9 Arrowhead 4:59.24 4:57.95 4
14 Chris Boyle 11 Middleton 4:59.64 4:57.98 3
15 Kyle Eberle 10 Madison La F/Sp 4:59.92 4:58.14 2
16 Chris Redman 11 Marquette U 5:04.20 5:00.63 1
17 Nick Dolinsky 10 Madison West 5:02.55 5:01.64
18 A.J. Vivian 11 Wauk S/Cathmem 5:04.40 5:02.77
19 Andrew Natali 10 Appleton N/E 5:05.69 5:03.56
20 Peter Johnson 10 Kenosha Trem 5:04.87 5:03.93
21 Brian Jordan 12 Madison West 5:04.60 5:03.96
22 Kyle Enloe 12 Hudson 5:00.41 5:05.78
23 Pete Zambon 10 Rhinelander 5:01.22 5:06.23
24 Mark Mohr 12 Homestead 5:00.33 5:06.96

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: N 1:23.15 1993 Humble Kingwood
C Counts, S Faulkner, P Sorenson, G Counts
D1 State: S 1:25.84 1997 Arrowhead, Arrowhead
T Krueger, M Pealer, A Kopplin, B Anderson
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arrowhead 1:27.58 1:26.20 40
1) Matt Engel 12 2) Flavien Leclere 12
3) Cole Kopca 12 4) Josh Fulks 12
2 Madison Memorial 1:27.97 1:26.78 34
1) Michael Vergeront 11 2) Kevin Mullee 12
3) Peter Mullee 10 4) Tim Mullee 12
3 Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights 1:31.25 1:28.73 32
1) Matt Diehl 10 2) Steve Klabak 10
3) Joshua Krueger 12 4) Kevin Ballweg 12
4 Eau Claire Memorial 1:30.32 1:29.07 30
1) Shane Axness 10 2) Ryan Loshaw 12
3) Andy Ottum 11 4) Eric Amundson 11
5 Middleton 1:30.36 1:29.31 28
1) Matt Jarzemsky 12 2) Scott Niebuhr 12
3) Luke Lengfeld 9 4) Erich Welton 12
6 Madison West 1:30.52 1:29.83 26
1) Garrett Mortensen 12 2) Harry Asnien 11
3) Brian Jordan 12 4) Dan Koenig 10
7 Stevens Point 1:30.90 1:30.05 24
1) Evan Prince 11 2) Aaron Tetzloff 10
3) Phillip Potter 10 4) Josh Siebert 12
8 Marquette University 1:33.82 1:30.21 22
1) Tom Irgens 12 2) Ross Lennertz 12
3) Andy Barborich 11 4) Alex Spaeth 9
9 Homestead 1:30.77 1:30.64 18
1) Tom Heitkamp 12 2) Scott Graham 11
3) Wes Weichert 10 4) Andrew Whitcomb 12
10 Racine Horlick 1:30.85 1:30.66 14
1) Trent Niesen 10 2) Grant Buenger 11
3) Matt Paeth 12 4) J.J. Lipor 11
11 Brookfield Central/East 1:30.53 1:30.68 12
1) Tim Robinson 12 2) Jake Gerlach 12
3) Matt Miller 11 4) Jared Rudolph 12
12 Sheboygan North 1:31.87 1:31.31 10
1) Bryan Teaters 9 2) Tyler Biederwolf 12
3) Charles Gehring 12 4) Dan Rowlands 12
13 Madison East 1:31.99 1:31.77 8
1) Kevin Ladell 11 2) Ian Sullivan 12
3) Brent Vidulich 12 4) Steve Langum 11
14 Wausau East/West 1:30.97 1:31.79 6
1) Jacob Koch 11 2) Kyle Fisher 12
3) Mike Konkel 10 4) Rob Schnitzler 9
15 Neenah 1:32.57 1:32.09 4
1) Joseph Hanson 11 2) Robby Leibold 11
3) Matt Schuchhardt 11 4) John Miller 11
16 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 1:33.03 1:32.26 2
1) Jason Patzwald 10 2) Julian Geppert 12
3) Nick Koepke 12 4) Lucas Tanel 10
17 Superior 1:32.20 1:32.37
1) Christopher Nye 11 2) Ryan Sura 12
3) Taylor Johnson 9 4) Logan Carpenter 9
18 Madison LaFoll./Sun Prairie 1:33.36 1:32.76
1) Dan Lawrence 12 2) Kyle Schenck 11
3) Kyle Eberle 10 4) Dave Yugo 12
19 Chippewa Falls 1:32.46 1:32.93
1) Tom Schultz 10 2) Brent Shipman 11
3) Sam Docksey 10 4) Tyler Schlichter 11
20 South Milwaukee 1:33.14 1:33.60
1) Phil Brunner 12 2) Brian Brunner 10
3) Mark Mersenski 12 4) Brian Curran 10
21 Waukesha West/Mukwonago 1:33.04 1:33.78
1) Kyle Lythjohan 12 2) Lukas Ortega 12
3) Brian Diaz 11 4) David Sodemann 11
22 Waukesha South/Cath. Mem. 1:33.63 1:33.86
1) Jake Kittilstad 10 2) Brent Schwartz 10
3) Dimitri Krattiger 10 4) A.J. Vivian 11
23 Verona Area 1:32.12 1:34.28
1) Kyle Zachman-Brockmeyer 12 2) Kurt Shea 11
3) Dan Lynam 9 4) Ben Peirick 12
24 Burlington/Cath.Central/Wilmot 1:33.65 1:34.46
1) CJ Neitzel 12 2) Josh Kerr 10
3) Pat Peterson 11 4) Dru Brooks 11

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
National HS: N 46.82 1999 Alex Lim, Jacksonville, FL
D1 State: S 49.73 2002 Garret Weber-Gale, Nicolet
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chris Perry 11 Arrowhead 51.14 50.91 20
2 Kyle Foust 11 Madison West 53.91 53.06 17
3 Josh Griffey 11 Kenosha Trem 54.37 53.25 16
4 AJ Defilippis 10 Arrowhead 54.41 53.93 15
5 Spencer Liedl 12 Neenah 55.62 54.27 14
6 Tom Irgens 12 Marquette U 55.17 54.72 13
7 Adam Meyer 11 Neenah 56.40 55.84 12
8 Matt Hudson 12 Madison West 56.35 56.07 11
9 Cory Conohan 10 Middleton 55.55 56.08 9
10 Patrick McCrory 11 Racine Park 57.09 56.29 7
11 Matt Miller 11 BrkfieldCen/East 56.69 56.30 6
12 Brian Hauerwas 12 Racine Case 56.87 56.52 5
13 Chris Hruska 10 Verona Area 57.00 56.81 4
14 Camden Harrison 10 Madison La F/Sp 57.19 57.12 3
15 Matt Klucinske 9 Homestead 58.31 57.29 2
16 Scott Hoppe 12 Homestead 56.01 57.33 1
17 Grant Richters 11 Madison Mem 57.81 57.35
18 Eric Schleicher 11 Watertown 57.05 57.85
19 Andy White 11 Madison East 57.21 58.03
20 Brent Shipman 11 ChipFalls 56.66 58.09
21 Mike Pagano 11 Racine Case 57.61 58.18
22 Jon Hoerl 12 Wallis Cent/Hale 58.10 58.83
23 Eric Gebert 10 MenoFalls/Hamltn 58.15 58.87
24 Collin Ritzinger 12 Eau Clr North 57.88 59.42

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
National HS: N 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle, WA
D1 State: S 55.87 1995 Chris Wood, Madison Memorial
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adam Lewno 12 Racine Case 1:00.54 58.40 20
2 Brice Grunert 10 MenoFalls/Hamltn 58.89 58.56 17
3 Scott Graham 11 Homestead 1:00.45 59.69 16
4 Phil Brunner 12 S Milwaukee 1:01.66 1:00.01 15
5 Dan Koenig 10 Madison West 1:02.41 1:00.48 14
6 Cody Smith 10 Madison Mem 1:03.12 1:00.81 13
7 Dan Morgan 11 Madison West 1:03.08 1:01.55 12
8 Jake Wollensak 12 BrkfieldCen/East 1:02.21 1:01.97 11
9 John Plutz 10 Wallis Cent/Hale 1:02.75 1:02.15 9
10 Michael Carlson 12 Rhinelander 1:02.49 1:02.23 7
11 Logan Carpenter 9 Superior 1:02.02 1:02.24 6
12 Brian Brunner 10 S Milwaukee 1:02.96 1:02.35 5
13 Ryan Hendricks 11 Wauk S/Cathmem 1:02.57 1:02.46 4
14 John Miller 11 Neenah 1:03.66 1:02.50 3
15 Jacob Rozich 12 Eau Clr Mem 1:03.48 1:02.55 2
16 Chad Martin 12 Sauk/Wis H 1:03.15 1:03.05 1
17 John Dregne 12 Logan/Centr 1:03.33 1:03.92
18 David Sodemann 11 WaukW/Mukw 1:04.48 1:04.23
18 Grant Buenger 11 Racine Horlk 1:04.19 1:04.23
20 Andrew Gelden 9 Kenosha Brad 1:04.30 1:04.41
21 Brent Schwartz 10 Wauk S/Cathmem 1:03.88 1:04.58
22 Anthony Paielli 9 Kenosha Trem 1:04.76 1:05.19
23 Lucas Tanel 10 MenoFalls/Hamltn 1:04.83 1:05.83
24 Jacob Koch 11 Waus East/West 1:04.50 1:06.90

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: N 3:01.80 1999 Jacksonville Bolles
M Salerno, C Kirkland, D Alleyne, A Lim
D1 State: S 3:07.48 2004 Madison Memorial, Madison Memorial
M Vergeront, K Mullee, K Richters, M Sousa
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Madison Memorial 3:11.51 3:07.48S 40
1) Michael Vergeront 11 2) Kevin Mullee 12
3) Karl Richters 12 4) Mauricio Sousa 11
2 Arrowhead 3:10.86 3:08.93 34
1) Matt Engel 12 2) Chris Perry 11
3) Flavien Leclere 12 4) Chase Gravengood 12
3 Homestead 3:19.08 3:16.00 32
1) Tom Heitkamp 12 2) Andrew Whitcomb 12
3) Wes Weichert 10 4) Bryce Davis 11
4 Eau Claire Memorial 3:19.68 3:16.63 30
1) Andy Ottum 11 2) Shane Axness 10
3) Jacob Rozich 12 4) Eric Amundson 11
5 Middleton 3:18.20 3:17.74 28
1) Chris Boyle 11 2) Luke Lengfeld 9
3) Jimmy Graves 10 4) Erich Welton 12
6 Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights 3:20.86 3:17.95 26
1) Matt Diehl 10 2) Steve Klabak 10
3) Joshua Krueger 12 4) Kevin Ballweg 12
7 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 3:19.90 3:18.43 24
1) Erik Hanson 9 2) Eric Gebert 10
3) Brice Grunert 10 4) Sam Janicki 12
8 Neenah 3:21.35 3:18.53 22
1) Spencer Liedl 12 2) Robby Leibold 11
3) Adam Meyer 11 4) Joseph Hanson 11
9 Madison West 3:21.25 3:18.90 18
1) Kyle Foust 11 2) Garrett Mortensen 12
3) Deckel Israeli 11 4) Matt Hudson 12
10 Verona Area 3:26.07 3:20.75 14
1) Charlie Fischer 11 2) Ben Peirick 12
3) Chris Hruska 10 4) Steve Lynam 12
11 Brookfield Central/East 3:23.77 3:21.37 12
1) Tim Robinson 12 2) Jake Gerlach 12
3) Jake Wollensak 12 4) Jared Rudolph 12
12 New Berlin West/Eisenhower 3:25.66 3:22.53 10
1) Andy Dwyer 11 2) Warren Butler 11
3) Ryan Oberst 9 4) Kyle Thompson 9
13 Sheboygan North 3:26.38 3:22.66 8
1) Tyler Biederwolf 12 2) Zach Koehn 9
3) Charles Gehring 12 4) Dan Rowlands 12
14 Madison East 3:23.60 3:22.92 6
1) Kevin Ladell 11 2) Ian Sullivan 12
3) Brent Vidulich 12 4) Andy White 11
15 Racine Horlick 3:24.53 3:23.51 4
1) Matt Paeth 12 2) Mitch Buenger 9
3) J.J. Lipor 11 4) Grant Buenger 11
16 Kenosha Tremper 3:23.24 3:23.95 2
1) David Hamilton 12 2) Matt Mahoney 10
3) John Broerman 11 4) Josh Griffey 11
17 Manitowoc Lincoln 3:24.86 3:24.07
1) Greg Zupek 9 2) Garett Dissmore 9
3) Ross Bittner 12 4) Nick Leibham 12
18 Madison LaFoll./Sun Prairie 3:25.25 3:24.15
1) Dan Lawrence 12 2) Kyle Schenck 11
3) Kyle Eberle 10 4) Dave Yugo 12
19 Stevens Point 3:24.61 3:24.77
1) Evan Prince 11 2) Aaron Tetzloff 10
3) Josh Siebert 12 4) Phillip Potter 10
20 Racine Case 3:26.05 3:25.05
1) Daniel Bereiter 10 2) Mike Pagano 11
3) Brian Hauerwas 12 4) Adam Lewno 12
21 Waukesha South/Cath. Mem. 3:23.93 3:25.53
1) Jake Kittilstad 10 2) A.J. Vivian 11
3) Ryan Hendricks 11 4) Brent Schwartz 10
22 Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 3:26.14 3:25.78
1) Kyle Bubolz 12 2) Chris Pierzchalski 11
3) Kevin Ackerman 10 4) Mitch Cavataio 12
23 West Allis Central/Hale 3:26.21 3:29.15
1) Jon Hoerl 12 2) Josh Jagodzinski 11
3) Keith Sormrude 12 4) John Plutz 10
24 Marquette University 3:25.77 3:36.21
1) Paul Cunningham 10 2) Chris Redman 11
3) Joe Wilinski 11 4) Ross Lennertz 12

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here