22 Olympians Highlight USA Pan Pac Team

By Phillip Whitten

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla., Aug. 17. USA Swimming named its 26-man, 26-woman National Team that will compete at the 2002 Pan Pacific Championships, to be held in Yokoahama, Japan, August 24-29.

Fourteen of the men and eight of the women were 2000 Olympians. Three swimmers who were not 2000 Olympians — Natalie Coughlin, Haley Cope and Brendan hansen — went on to win World Championship titles in 2001.

Three of the USA's top swimmers — Olympic gold medalists and world record-holders, Gary Hall, Jr., Lenny Krayzelburg and Ed Moses — have decided not to make the trip. Lenny plans to visit family and friends in his native Odessa, Ukraine, while Ed returns to his studies at the University of Virginia.

For the first time in recnt history, the US team features two sets of siblings: Tara and Dana Kirk, and Aaron and Hayley Peirsol.

The head coach of the men's team is Dick Jochums, Santa Clara (Calif.) Swim Club. Richard Shoulberg, of Germantown (Penn.) Academy is the head women's coach.


US PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

24-29 August
Yokahama, Japan

MEN

Name age Club Hometown/Current Town
Randall Bal, 21 Stanford Sacramento, Calif./Palo Alto, Calif.
Chad Carvin, 28 Mission Viejo Laguna Hills, Calif./Mission Viejo, Calif.
Aaron Ciarla, 24 Phoenix Charlotte, N.C./Phoenix, Ariz.
Kevin Clements, 22 Industry Hills Rowland Heights, Calif./Auburn, Ala.
Ian Crocker, 19 Circle C Portland, Maine/Austin, Texas
Dave Denniston, 23 Novaquatics Littleton, Colo./Irvine, Calif.
Eric Donnelly, 22 Gator Swim Club Sarasota, Fla./Gainesville, Fla.
Nate Dusing, 23 Circle C Villa Hills, Ky./Austin, Texas
Anthony Ervin, 21 Phoenix Valencia Calif./Berkeley, Calif.
Mark Gangloff Auburn/Firestone Akron, Ohio/Auburn, Ala.
Tommy Hannan, 20 Circle C Baltimore, Md./Austin, Texas
Brendan Hansen, 20 Circle C Havertown, Pa./Austin, Texas
Bryce Hunt, 20 Auburn/Newburg Newburgh, Ind./Auburn, Ala.
Larsen Jensen, 16 Unattached-California Bakersfield, Calif.
Klete Keller, 20 Club Wolverine Phoenix, Ariz./Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jason Lezak, 26 Novaquatics Santa Barbara, Calif./Irvine, Calif.
Tom Malchow, 25 Club Wolverine St. Paul, Minn./Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jarrod Marrs, 27 Curl-Burke Baton Rouge, La./Burke, Va.
Peter Marshall, 20 Stanford Atlanta, Ga./Palo Alto, Calif.
Aaron Peirsol, 19 Novaquatics Irvine, Calif.
Michael Phelps, 17 North Baltimore Baltimore, Md.
Chris Thompson, 23 Club Wolverine Roseburg, Ore./Ann Arbor, Mich.
Scott Tucker, 27 Novaquatics Laguna Niguel, Fla./Irvine, Calif.
Erik Vendt, 21 Trojan North Easton, Mass./Los Angeles, Calif.
Luke Wagner, 20 Nova of Virginia Englewood, Colo.
Tom Wilkens, 26 Santa Clara Middletown, N.J./Santa Clara, Calif.

Head Coach: Dick Jochums, Santa Clara
Assistant Coaches: Bob Bowman, North Baltimore; Dave Salo, Novaquatics; Jon Urbanchek, Club Wolverine


WOMEN

Amanda Beard, 20 Tucson Ford Dealers Irvine, Calif./Tucson, Ariz.
Lindsay Benko, 25 Trojan Elkhart, Ind./Los Angeles, Calif.
Maggie Bowen, 22 Auburn Jackson, Miss./Auburn, Ala.
Andrea Cassidy, 20 Unattached-Florida Winter Park, Fla.
Corrie Clark, 20 Upper Mainlisne Malvern, Pa.
Haley Cope, 23 California Chico /Berkeley, Calif.
Natalie Coughlin, 19 California Concord /Berkeley, Calif.
Maddy Crippen, 22 Germantown Philadelphia, Pa.
Mary DeScenza, 17 Academy Bullets Naperville, Ill.
Maureen Farrell, 19 Canyons Aquatics Porter Ranch, Calif.
Morgan Hentzen, 17 Industry Hills La Habra Heights, Calif.
Elizabeth Hill, 16 Dynamo Atlanta, Ga.
Margaret Hoelzer, 19 Mountain Brook Huntsville, Ala.
Rhiannon Jeffrey, 15 Aqua Crest Delray Beach, Fla.
Dana Kirk, 18 Tacoma Bremerton, Wash.
Tara Kirk, 20 Met West Stanford Bremerton, Wash./Palo Alto, Calif.
Kristy Kowal, 23 Athens Bulldogs Reading, Pa./Athens, Ga.
Diana MacManus, 16 – Novaquatics Irvine, Calif.
Emily Mason, 19 Arizona Desert Fox Scottsdale, Ariz.
Diana Munz, 20 Lake Erie Chagrin Falls, Ohio
Hayley Peirsol, 17 Novaquatics Irvine, Calif.
Megan Quann, 18 South Sound Titans Puyallup, Wash.
Gabrielle Rose, 24 Novaquatics Memphis, Tenn./Irvine, Calif.
Courtney Shealy, 24 Athens Bulldogs Columbia, S.C./Athens, Ga.
Tammie Stone, 26 Texas Aquatics Saginaw, Mich./Austin, Texas
Jenny Thompson, 29 Seacoast Dover, N.H.

Head Coach: Dick Shoulberg, Germantown
Assistant Coaches: Jerry Holtrey, Lake Erie; Teri McKeever, California; Mark Schubert, Trojan

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week