2016 Canada Trials: Day 6 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

Everything you need to follow along with finals of day six of the 2016 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Swimming Trials. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Brittany MacLean Interview:

MacLean, who won a trio of freestyle swims this week, was interviewed prior to the start of the final evening.

Women’s 100 free PARA

Aurelie Rivard won the women’s 100-meter free PARA in 1:01.55 out of the S10 division.

Katarina Roxon placed second overall with a 1:06.65 out of the S9 division, while Samantha Ryan took third in 1:07.33 out of the S10 division.

Morgan Bird (1:11.38/S8) and Tess Routliffe (1:17.18/S7) also led their respective divisions.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %RivardS10SB9SM  19 CNHR              1:02.59    1:01.55  1008  
    r:+0.71  29.41      1:01.55 (32.14)
  2 %Bird S8sb8sm8,  22 CASC              1:11.10    1:11.38   930  
    r:+0.78  34.02      1:11.38 (37.36)
  3 %Tripp S8sb8sm8  15 Y Penguins        1:13.79    1:11.71   920  
    r:+0.85  35.11      1:11.71 (36.60)
  4 %Roxon S9 Sb8 S  23 Aces              1:07.87    1:06.65   902  
    r:+0.67  31.80      1:06.65 (34.85)
  5 %RoutliffeS7SB7  17 STARS             1:19.15    1:17.18   849  
    r:+0.64  36.90      1:17.18 (40.28)
  6 %RyanS10SB9SM10  16 GOLD              1:08.33    1:07.33   828  
    r:+0.85  32.65      1:07.33 (34.68)
  7 %Bérubés8sb7sm8  20 GO                1:16.61    1:16.59   789  
    r:+0.85  37.61      1:16.59 (38.98)
  8 %DuchesneS8SB8S  14 Rouge et Or       1:17.38    1:16.88   781  
    r:+0.75  37.11      1:16.88 (39.77)
  9 %BairdS9SB8SM9,  15 GMAC              1:13.79    1:14.09   691  
    r:+0.90  34.87      1:14.09 (39.22)
 10 %Newkirk S7sb7s  19 Para Storm        1:24.96    1:27.13   607  
    r:+0.87  40.05      1:27.13 (47.08)

Men’s 100 free PARA

Nathan Stein topped the men’s 100-meter free PARA in 54.83 out of the S10 division.

Isaac Bouckley placed second in a time of 55.63 from the S10 division, while Nicolas-Guy Turbide took third in 57.43 from the S13 division.

Zack McAllister (1:00.92/S8), Philippe Vachon (1:03.43/S9), Jean-Mic Lavalliere (1:11.79/S7) and Danial Murphy (1:28.20/S5) also topped their divisions.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %McAllisters8sb  22 LASC              1:01.74    1:00.92   937  
    r:+0.69  29.05      1:00.92 (31.87)
  2 %Stein-S10Sb9Sm  24 SKSC                56.35      54.83   929  
    r:+0.77  26.23        54.83 (28.60)
  3 %Bouckley S10sb  22 NPP/PSITPQ          55.98      55.63   900  
    r:+0.74  26.78        55.63 (28.85)
  4 %TurbideS13SB13  19 CNQ                 58.42      57.43   845  
    r:+0.70  27.75        57.43 (29.68)
  5 %Zona S8sb7sm8,  17 NHAC              1:05.11    1:03.89   842  
    r:+0.67  30.78      1:03.89 (33.11)
  6 %Gotell131313,   25 LAC                 58.51      58.37   812  
    r:+0.80  28.05        58.37 (30.32)
  7 %VachonS9SB8SM9  20 Neptune           1:03.92    1:03.43   773  
    r:+0.77  29.91      1:03.43 (33.52)
  8 %Mrak S13sb13sm  17 SKSC              1:00.00      59.54   772  
    r:+0.71  28.75        59.54 (30.79)
  9 %LavallièreS7SB  25 Neptune/PSITPQ    1:10.18    1:11.79   710  
    r:+0.85  32.98      1:11.79 (38.81)
 10 %MurphyS5SB5SM5  26 SWAT              1:29.92    1:28.20   698  
    r:+0.91  43.35      1:28.20 (44.85)

Women’s 50 free

Canadian record holder Chantal Van Landeghem took home the women’s 50-meter free, and punched her ticket in the event to the Olympics.

Van Landeghem, who owns the Canadian record with a 24.39, won tonight in 24.63.  That put her seventh in the world rankings.

Michelle Williams, meanwhile, collected the second Olympic spot with a 24.82 that also cleared the FINA A cut of 25.28.

Sandrine Mainville (25.04), Leah Troskot (25.59), Riki Bonnema (25.63), Ariane Mainville (25.68), Hannah Riordan (25.75), Paige Kremer (25.88), Sarah Fournier (25.89) and Caroline Lapierre-Lemire (26.04) also competed in the finale.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Vanlandeghem, C  22 TSC/HPCONT          25.07      24.63q  894  
         r:+0.81                       
  2 Williams, Miche  25 NYAC/HPCONT         25.10      24.82q  873  
         r:+0.72                       
  3 Mainville, Sand  24 Camo/HPCONT         25.37      25.04q  851  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 Troskot, Leah    20 LASC                25.64      25.59   797  
         r:+0.78                       
  5 Bonnema, Riki    22 MAC                 25.66      25.63   793  
         r:+0.77                       
  6 Mainville, Aria  21 Camo                25.99      25.68   789  
         r:+0.68                       
  7 Riordan, Hannah  24 Pointe-Claire Sw    25.96      25.75   782  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Kremer, Paige    19 Keyano              26.09      25.88   770  
         r:+0.77                       
  9 Fournier, Sarah  19 CNQ                 26.04      25.89   770  
         r:+0.68                       
 10 Lapierre-Lemire  25 Pointe-Claire Sw    26.06      26.04   756  
         r:+0.73

Men’s 50 free

Yuri Kisil raced his way to the title, and an Olympic berth, with a 22.23 for the victory in the men’s splash-and-dash.

Touching just behind, Santo Condorelli claimed the second spot on the Olympic roster with a 22.25.  That just cleared the Olympic Qualifying Time of 22.27.

Karl Krug took third in 22.45 with Alex Loginov taking fourth in 22.56.

Mirando Jarry (22.62), Chris Manning (22.72), Luke Peddie (22.84), Owen Daly (23.12), David Hibberd (23.18) and Cameron Kidd (23.26) also competed in the A final.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      20 UBCDS/HPCVAN        22.56      22.23q  832  
         r:+0.81                       
  2 Condorelli, San  21 UNCAN               22.34      22.25q  829  
         r:+0.65                       
  3 Krug, Karl       26 Camo                22.60      22.45   808  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Loginov, Alex    23 TSC                 23.01      22.56   796  
         r:+0.71                       
  5 Jarry, Mirando   20 Camo                22.94      22.62   789  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 Manning, Chris   24 WRMS                22.78      22.72   779  
         r:+0.65                       
  7 Peddie, Luke     22 UBCDS               22.88      22.84   767  
         r:+0.71                       
  8 Daly, Owen       20 Camo                23.25      23.12   739  
         r:+0.68                       
  9 Hibberd, David   26 CASC                23.30      23.18   734  
         r:+0.80                       
 10 Kidd, Cameron    20 WRMS/UT             23.29      23.26   726  
         r:+0.70

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 free PARA
  • Men’s 100 free PARA
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Men’s 1500 free
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Niles Keeran

    Six days for trails!! That’s overkill!!

    • avatar
      Layne4

      Agreed!

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here