2013juniorsClara Smiddy wins the 100 backstroke.
Courtesy of: Peter H. Bick
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Gallery.

MESA, Arizona, April 25. CLARA Smiddy of the AquaKids Sharks powered her way to a win in the women's 200-meter back at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Smiddy raced her way to a win in 2:12.53, while Gator's Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez (2:13.37) and BlueFish's Elizabeth Beisel took third in 2:13.75.


Ally Howe (2:14.17), Bolles' Carolina Colorado (2:14.90), Athens Bulldog Megan Romano (2:15.62), Boulder City 14-year-old Abby Richter (2:15.97) and SMU's Isabella Arcila (2:18.66) completed the top eight in the A final.

GCU's Iryna Glavnyk picked up a strong time in the B final with a 2:15.12, while Scarlet's Matea Samardzic finished second in the heat with a 2:16.81.

Hopkins' Erin Earley (2:18.09), All Star's Hannah Lindsey (2:18.22), Sweden's Anna Ahlin (2:18.68), SwimMAC's Kathleen Baker (2:19.22), Scottsdale 13-year-old Taylor Ruck (2:19.31) and Nitro's Karling Hemstreet (2:21.44) also competed in the consolation.

=== A - Final ===

1 Smiddy, Clara 18 AquaKids Sharks- 2:13.29 2:12.53 820
r:+0.68 31.33 1:04.29 (32.96)
1:38.35 (34.06) 2:12.53 (34.18)
2 Gonzalez, Ferna 23 Gator Swim Club- 2:15.41 2:13.37 804
r:+0.63 31.49 1:05.28 (33.79)
1:39.95 (34.67) 2:13.37 (33.42)
3 Beisel, Elizabe 21 Bluefish Swim Cl 2:15.57 2:13.75 798
r:+0.68 31.96 1:05.76 (33.80)
1:39.86 (34.10) 2:13.75 (33.89)
4 Howe, Ally 18 Unattached-PC 2:15.61 2:14.17 790
r:+0.68 31.14 1:05.19 (34.05)
1:40.12 (34.93) 2:14.17 (34.05)
5 Colorado, Carol 26 Bolles School Sh 2:13.67 2:14.90 777
r:+0.68 32.12 1:05.97 (33.85)
1:41.05 (35.08) 2:14.90 (33.85)
6 Romano, Megan 23 Athens Bulldog S 2:15.35 2:15.62 765
r:+0.74 31.54 1:05.20 (33.66)
1:40.34 (35.14) 2:15.62 (35.28)
7 Richter, Abby 14 Boulder City Hen 2:15.28 2:15.97 759
r:+0.52 31.59 1:05.61 (34.02)
1:40.82 (35.21) 2:15.97 (35.15)
8 Arcila, Isabell 20 Southern Methodi 2:15.71 2:18.66 716
r:+0.66 31.52 1:06.24 (34.72)
1:41.41 (35.17) 2:18.66 (37.25)

=== B - Final ===

9 Glavnyk, Iryna 17 Unattached Gcu-A 2:17.92 2:15.12 773
r:+0.73 32.59 1:06.47 (33.88)
1:41.55 (35.08) 2:15.12 (33.57)
10 Samardzic, Mate 19 Unattached-NJ 2:18.90 2:16.81 745
r:+0.77 32.26 1:06.82 (34.56)
1:42.18 (35.36) 2:16.81 (34.63)
11 Earley, Erin 15 Hopkins Mariner- 2:16.72 2:18.09 725
r:+0.74 32.17 1:06.58 (34.41)
1:42.45 (35.87) 2:18.09 (35.64)
12 Lindsey, Hannah 16 All Star Aquatic 2:18.80 2:18.22 723
r:+0.72 32.99 1:07.84 (34.85)
1:42.89 (35.05) 2:18.22 (35.33)
13 Ahlin, Anna 22 Sweden 2:19.04 2:18.68 715
r:+0.60 31.73 1:06.51 (34.78)
1:42.48 (35.97) 2:18.68 (36.20)
14 Baker, Kathleen 17 SwimMAC Carolina 2:18.03 2:19.22 707
r:+0.69 32.25 1:07.58 (35.33)
1:43.95 (36.37) 2:19.22 (35.27)
15 Ruck, Taylor 13 Scottsdale Aquat 2:19.59 2:19.31 706
r:+0.84 33.51 1:07.90 (34.39)
1:43.76 (35.86) 2:19.31 (35.55)
16 Hemstreet, Karl 16 Nitro Swimming-S 2:20.47 2:21.44 674
r:+0.59 32.80 1:08.16 (35.36)
1:44.40 (36.24) 2:21.44 (37.04)