ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Men’s 400 Freestyle Prelims: Hackett Edges Thorpe, Qualifies First for Final; Jensen and Keller Easily Through. -- August 14, 2004 Grant Hackett stretch pre olympics

By Stephen J. Thomas


ATHENS, August 14. AUSSIE distance king Grant Hackett edged out his teammate, the reigning Olympic champ and world record-holder Ian Thorpe, when he clocked 3:46.36 to win the fifth heat from Russian young-gun Yuri Prilukov (3:48.71).

Thorpe won the final heat, heat six, just 0.19 of a second slower than Hackett in 3:46.55 with the USA’s Larsen Jensen not far adrift in an impressive 3:46.90 (just short of his PR 3:46.56 from Trials).

American record-holder Klete Keller came home strongly in heat four to record 3:47.77, just 0.05 of a second behind Italian Olympic silver medalist from Sydney Massi Rosolino (3:47.72).

Greek swimmer Spyridon Gianniotis improved on his world ranking of 14th to make the final clocking a PR 3:48.77 in seventh place with Japan’s Takeshi Matsuda getting the final spot in 3:49.05.




Men 400m Freestyle Heats

Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 3:40.08 53.02 1:49.57 2:45.43 THORPE Ian AUS Manchester (GBR) 30 JUL 2002
OR 3:40.59 52.64 1:48.86 2:45.09 THORPE Ian AUS Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000


Event No: 3

Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 5 4 HACKETT Grant AUS 0.72 3:46.36
28.63
50m 26.02
100m 53.78
27.76 150m 1:22.35
28.57 200m 1:50.57
28.22 250m 2:19.44
28.87 300m 2:48.42
28.98 350m 3:17.73
29.31
2 6 4 THORPE Ian AUS 0.89 3:46.55
27.98 0.19
50m 25.86
100m 54.51
28.65 150m 1:23.94
29.43 200m 1:52.59
28.65 250m 2:21.26
28.67 300m 2:50.20
28.94 350m 3:18.57
28.37
3 6 5 JENSEN Larsen USA 0.70 3:46.90
27.66 0.54
50m 26.68
100m 55.49
28.81 150m 1:24.35
28.86 200m 1:53.09
28.74 250m 2:21.83
28.74 300m 2:50.65
28.82 350m 3:19.24
28.59
4 4 5 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 0.84 3:47.72
27.91 1.36
50m 27.02
100m 55.31
28.29 150m 1:24.12
28.81 200m 1:52.74
28.62 250m 2:21.80
29.06 300m 2:50.72
28.92 350m 3:19.81
29.09
5 4 4 KELLER Klete USA 0.86 3:47.77
27.77 1.41
50m 27.06
100m 55.23
28.17 150m 1:24.08
28.85 200m 1:53.18
29.10 250m 2:22.51
29.33 300m 2:51.10
28.59 350m 3:20.00
28.90
6 5 3 PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 0.83 3:48.71
28.24 2.35
50m 26.77
100m 55.21
28.44 150m 1:24.44
29.23 200m 1:53.45
29.01 250m 2:22.52
29.07 300m 2:51.32
28.80 350m 3:20.47
29.15
7 6 6 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 0.92 3:48.77
29.04 2.41
50m 26.71
100m 55.32
28.61 150m 1:23.72
28.40 200m 1:52.26
28.54 250m 2:21.35
29.09 300m 2:50.23
28.88 350m 3:19.73
29.50
8 5 7 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 0.88 3:49.05
28.26 2.69 AS
50m 26.99
100m 55.49
28.50 150m 1:24.41
28.92 200m 1:53.61
29.20 250m 2:22.64
29.03 300m 2:52.05
29.41 350m 3:20.79
28.74


9 6 7 STANCZYK Przemyslaw POL 0.90 3:49.22
29.51 2.86
50m 26.87
100m 55.37
28.50 150m 1:24.00
28.63 200m 1:52.87
28.87 250m 2:21.57
28.70 300m 2:50.83
29.26 350m 3:19.71
28.88
10 6 8 HEIN Christian GER 0.87 3:49.66
28.20 3.30
50m 26.85
100m 55.79
28.94 150m 1:24.82
29.03 200m 1:53.73
28.91 250m 2:23.03
29.30 300m 2:52.34
29.31 350m 3:21.46
29.12
11 6 3 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 0.81 3:50.55
29.15 4.19
50m 27.31
100m 55.96
28.65 150m 1:24.89
28.93 200m 1:53.80
28.91 250m 2:22.82
29.02 300m 2:51.93
29.11 350m 3:21.40
29.47
12 4 7 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 0.88 3:50.73
28.29 4.37
50m 27.53
100m 56.54
29.01 150m 1:25.73
29.19 200m 1:54.89
29.16 250m 2:23.96
29.07 300m 2:53.24
29.28 350m 3:22.44
29.20
13 4 3 HURD Andrew CAN 0.87 3:50.81
28.23 4.45
50m 27.23
100m 56.30
29.07 150m 1:25.84
29.54 200m 1:55.42
29.58 250m 2:24.78
29.36 300m 2:53.71
28.93 350m 3:22.58
28.87
14 5 1 DRZEWINSKI Lukasz POL 0.88 3:50.97
28.83 4.61
50m 26.96
100m 55.66
28.70 150m 1:24.78
29.12 200m 1:54.10
29.32 250m 2:23.28
29.18 300m 2:52.63
29.35 350m 3:22.14
29.51
15 5 2 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 0.72 3:51.09
29.39 4.73
50m 26.84
100m 55.41
28.57 150m 1:24.62
29.21 200m 1:53.81
29.19 250m 2:22.84
29.03 300m 2:52.22
29.38 350m 3:21.70
29.48
16 5 5 COMAN Dragos ROM 0.92 3:51.73
30.49 5.37
50m 26.17
100m 54.03
27.86 150m 1:22.60
28.57 200m 1:51.28
28.68 250m 2:20.70
29.42 300m 2:50.58
29.88 350m 3:21.24
30.66
17 5 6 FAULKNER Adam GBR 0.79 3:51.97
28.32 5.61
50m 27.06
100m 55.81
28.75 150m 1:25.18
29.37 200m 1:54.60
29.42 250m 2:24.21
29.61 300m 2:53.87
29.66 350m 3:23.65
29.78
18 4 1 HELL Heiko GER 0.90 3:52.06
28.78 5.70
50m 26.80
100m 55.88
29.08 150m 1:25.04
29.16 200m 1:54.66
29.62 250m 2:24.09
29.43 300m 2:53.94
29.85 350m 3:23.28
29.34
19 6 1 RIVERA Marcos ESP 0.88 3:52.39
28.14 6.03
50m 27.34
100m 56.59
29.25 150m 1:25.90
29.31 200m 1:55.62
29.72 250m 2:25.14
29.52 300m 2:54.89
29.75 350m 3:24.25
29.36
20 6 2 SMITH Graeme GBR 0.73 3:52.41
29.25 6.05
50m 27.09
100m 56.18
29.09 150m 1:25.48
29.30 200m 1:54.66
29.18 250m 2:23.65
28.99 300m 2:53.35
29.70 350m 3:23.16
29.81
21 4 8 PHYESENKO Serhii UKR 0.92 3:53.41
29.04 7.05
50m 27.63
100m 57.01
29.38 150m 1:26.20
29.19 200m 1:55.72
29.52 250m 2:25.10
29.38 300m 2:54.94
29.84 350m 3:24.37
29.43
22 5 8 JOHNSTON Mark CAN 0.85 3:54.27
30.08 7.91
50m 26.93
100m 55.92
28.99 150m 1:25.22
29.30 200m 1:54.52
29.30 250m 2:23.90
29.38 300m 2:53.71
29.81 350m 3:24.19
30.48
23 4 6 MONASTERIO Ricardo VEN 0.76 3:54.41
29.40 8.05
50m 27.46
100m 56.28
28.82 150m 1:25.77
29.49 200m 1:55.59
29.82 250m 2:25.41
29.82 300m 2:55.18
29.77 350m 3:25.01
29.83
24 4 2 MANGANAS Dimitrios GRE 0.85 3:54.78
29.26 8.42
50m 27.03
100m 56.28
29.25 150m 1:25.88
29.60 200m 1:55.00
29.12 250m 2:25.08
30.08 300m 2:55.24
30.16 350m 3:25.52
30.28
25 2 4 ZOLEZZI Giancarlo CHI 0.84 3:56.52
29.34 10.16
50m 27.33
100m 56.74
29.41 150m 1:26.45
29.71 200m 1:56.54
30.09 250m 2:26.69
30.15 300m 2:57.02
30.33 350m 3:27.18
30.16
26 3 4 ZHANG Lin CHN 0.74 3:56.65
28.76 10.29
50m 27.04
100m 56.29
29.25 150m 1:26.50
30.21 200m 1:56.50
30.00 250m 2:26.92
30.42 300m 2:57.63
30.71 350m 3:27.89
30.26
27 3 1 PEREYRA Juan Martin ARG 0.92 3:57.26
28.90 10.90
50m 27.82
100m 57.52
29.70 150m 1:27.82
30.30 200m 1:58.36
30.54 250m 2:28.44
30.08 300m 2:58.50
30.06 350m 3:28.36
29.86
28 2 5 BURMESTER Moss NZL 0.83 3:57.29
29.68 10.93
50m 27.12
100m 56.43
29.31 150m 1:26.12
29.69 200m 1:55.90
29.78 250m 2:26.17
30.27 300m 2:56.35
30.18 350m 3:27.61
31.26
29 3 7 SALINAS SALDANA Leonardo MEX 0.79 3:58.36
29.15 12.00
50m 27.96
100m 57.79
29.83 150m 1:28.09
30.30 200m 1:58.54
30.45 250m 2:29.21
30.67 300m 2:59.43
30.22 350m 3:29.21
29.78
30 3 6 MEBAREK Mahrez ALG 0.88 3:59.10
30.93 12.74
50m 27.53
100m 56.80
29.27 150m 1:26.76
29.96 200m 1:57.00
30.24 250m 2:27.28
30.28 300m 2:57.94
30.66 350m 3:28.17
30.23
31 3 3 ZDESAR Bojan SLO 0.99 3:59.38
30.52 13.02
50m 27.35
100m 56.64
29.29 150m 1:26.18
29.54 200m 1:56.48
30.30 250m 2:26.92
30.44 300m 2:57.84
30.92 350m 3:28.86
31.02
32 2 2 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 0.93 3:59.86
30.04 13.50
50m 28.14
100m 57.73
29.59 150m 1:27.99
30.26 200m 1:58.15
30.16 250m 2:28.56
30.41 300m 2:59.11
30.55 350m 3:29.82
30.71
33 2 3 SAENGSRI Charnvudth THA 0.92 3:59.89
29.55 13.53
50m 28.20
100m 57.98
29.78 150m 1:28.29
30.31 200m 1:58.67
30.38 250m 2:29.25
30.58 300m 2:59.67
30.42 350m 3:30.34
30.67
34 3 5 BONFIM Bruno BRA 0.78 3:59.96
30.87 13.60
50m 27.33
100m 56.45
29.12 150m 1:26.43
29.98 200m 1:56.81
30.38 250m 2:27.28
30.47 300m 2:58.05
30.77 350m 3:29.09
31.04
35 2 1 ROGUT Victor MDA 0.84 4:01.68
30.42 15.32
50m 27.54
100m 57.46
29.92 150m 1:27.43
29.97 200m 1:58.17
30.74 250m 2:29.02
30.85 300m 3:00.24
31.22 350m 3:31.26
31.02
36 1 2 MENDOZA Juan Carlos Miguel PHI 0.81 4:01.99
30.38 15.63
50m 28.55
100m 58.50
29.95 150m 1:29.19
30.69 200m 1:59.61
30.42 250m 2:30.09
30.48 300m 3:00.85
30.76 350m 3:31.61
30.76
37 2 7 BULJAN Nenad CRO 0.85 4:02.76
29.81 16.40
50m 28.03
100m 58.35
30.32 150m 1:29.07
30.72 200m 2:00.14
31.07 250m 2:31.04
30.90 300m 3:02.13
31.09 350m 3:32.95
30.82
38 3 8 KISS Boldizsar HUN 0.88 4:02.87
31.17 16.51
50m 27.45
100m 57.59
30.14 150m 1:28.09
30.50 200m 1:58.50
30.41 250m 2:29.26
30.76 300m 3:00.31
31.05 350m 3:31.70
31.39
39 2 8 KUTSCHER Martin URU 0.84 4:03.21
29.83 16.85
50m 27.70
100m 57.85
30.15 150m 1:28.77
30.92 200m 2:00.25
31.48 250m 2:31.40
31.15 300m 3:02.47
31.07 350m 3:33.38
30.91
40 1 5 CHEN Te Tung TPE 0.93 4:03.71
29.57 17.35
50m 28.64
100m 59.11
30.47 150m 1:30.47
31.36 200m 2:01.98
31.51 250m 2:33.05
31.07 300m 3:03.83
30.78 350m 3:34.14
30.31
41 2 6 MINDAN Aytekin TUR 0.83 4:06.85
30.12 20.49
50m 27.98
100m 58.27
30.29 150m 1:29.76
31.49 200m 2:01.27
31.51 250m 2:32.73
31.46 300m 3:04.99
32.26 350m 3:36.73
31.74
42 1 3 NICOLINI Emanuele SMR 0.94 4:08.28
31.54 21.92
50m 28.59
100m 59.03
30.44 150m 1:30.16
31.13 200m 2:01.78
31.62 250m 2:32.99
31.21 300m 3:04.84
31.85 350m 3:36.74
31.90
43 1 7 ABUYOUSUF Anas Sameer N H QAT 0.84 4:11.99
31.35 25.63
50m 29.40
100m 1:01.24
31.84 150m 1:33.41
32.17 200m 2:05.78
32.37 250m 2:36.91
31.13 300m 3:08.69
31.78 350m 3:40.64
31.95
44 1 6 DANILOV Vasily KGZ 0.98 4:15.32
32.25 28.96
50m 29.07
100m 1:00.23
31.16 150m 1:31.87
31.64 200m 2:04.56
32.69 250m 2:36.55
31.99 300m 3:09.89
33.34 350m 3:43.07
33.18
45 1 4 TSOY Sergey UZB 0.88 4:16.91
33.73 30.55
50m 28.01
100m 58.93
30.92 150m 1:30.80
31.87 200m 2:03.27
32.47 250m 2:36.02
32.75 300m 3:09.53
33.51 350m 3:43.18
33.65
46 1 1 AGIUS Neil MLT 0.77 4:22.14
32.80 35.78
50m 30.27
100m 1:02.94
32.67 150m 1:35.88
32.94 200m 2:09.17
33.29 250m 2:42.25
33.08 300m 3:15.84
33.59 350m 3:49.34
33.50
3 2 PARK Tae-Hwan KOR DSQ






Results: 2004 Olympic Games