ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Women's 200 Meter Butterfly; Gold Medalist Leads Qualifiers -- July 10, 2004 Misty Hyman, center, led qualifying in the 200 Fly

By Duncan Scott

LONG BEACH, Calif., July 10 - MISTY Hyman, AFOX, brought back memories of 2000 by leading all qualifiers at 2:12.12 in the preliminary round of the Women's 200 meter butterfly at the 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials.

Misty reverted to her best known racing style by pushing straight to the front of her heat, splitting 28.65 at the 50, nearly half a second ahead of the second fastest split in the race turned in by Dana Kirk, PASA, at 29.13 in the lane next to Misty. Dana is trying to join sister Tara, 100 breaststroke second place finisher, on the squad for Athens.

On paper, the race appeared to be static after the first 50. At each 50 turn Hyman led by .48, .22, .27 and then .36 at the finish, with Kirk second overall at 2:12.48. The race did not look so static. It looked like Sydney all over again, as Hyman set an early lead and the field began to close as commonly happens with an early frontrunner.

Kirk made up ground on the second fifty and appeared to be closing in on the third fifty. But just as in Sydney, part way down the third 50 Misty found another gear and instead of her lead slipping, she found traction and began to increase it, looking more comfortable in the last 20 meters than she had at the end of the 100.

Her splits: 28.65; 1:01.63 (32.98); 1:36.11 (34.48); 2:12.12 (36.01).

While the last portion dropped off a bit empirically, to the naked eye it appeared more to be the result of backing off to conserve for the semifinal and final than that the tank was emptied. She has taken a promising first step toward a return to the Olympics in her primary event.

While Kirk chased after Hyman, third-place qualifier Noelle Bassi, Berkeley Aquatic Club, took the exact opposite approach, going out in 1:04.10, but gaining nearly two seconds on Hyman’s second 100 split to finish at 2:12.67.

The pre-race favorites, along with Kirk, are probably Mary Descenza, Athens Bulldogs, and Kaitlin Sandeno, USC. They joined the leaders' 2:12+, with 2:12.89 and 2:12.93 respectively.

Whitney Meyers had the eighth fastest swim at 2:13.61, and it took 2:15.21 from North Baltimore’s Courtney Kalisz to qualify for a semifinal swim. 100 butterfly finalist, sixteen-year-old Dana Vollmer, FAST, is lurking in 11th spot going into tonight’s semifinal.

In what seems almost a statistical impossibility, at least for those athletes not a lock for a semifinal swim, Hyman was the only one of 56 participating athletes who bested her seed time. And she only dropped by .06 seconds. Olympic trials pressure is real.


RESULTS

Event 15 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 2:05.78 8/4/2002 Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Meet: M 2:07.53 6/30/1984 Mary T. Meagher, Mission Viejo
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:16.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Hyman, Misty 25 Arizona Desert F 2:12.18 2:12.12
28.65 1:01.63 (32.98)
1:36.11 (34.48) 2:12.12 (36.01)
2 Kirk, Dana 20 Palo Alto Stanfo 2:08.40 2:12.48
29.13 1:01.85 (32.72)
1:36.38 (34.53) 2:12.48 (36.10)
3 Bassi, Noelle 20 Berkeley Aquatic 2:10.96 2:12.67
30.71 1:04.10 (33.39)
1:38.26 (34.16) 2:12.67 (34.41)
4 Descenza, Mary 19 Athens Bulldog S 2:08.38 2:12.89
29.25 1:02.64 (33.39)
1:36.92 (34.28) 2:12.89 (35.97)
5 Sandeno, Kaitlin 21 Usc 2:08.52 2:12.93
29.99 1:03.98 (33.99)
1:38.45 (34.47) 2:12.93 (34.48)
6 Breeden, Elaine 15 Wildcat Aquatics 2:11.22 2:13.14
30.20 1:04.27 (34.07)
1:38.90 (34.63) 2:13.14 (34.24)
7 Vandenberg, Kimberly 20 Ucla Swimming/Or 2:11.29 2:13.22
29.62 1:02.54 (32.92)
1:37.01 (34.47) 2:13.22 (36.21)
8 Myers, Whitney 19 Tucson Ford Deal 2:13.23 2:13.61
29.70 1:03.55 (33.85)
1:38.27 (34.72) 2:13.61 (35.34)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 McLarty, Sara 21 Daytona Beach Sw 2:12.56 2:14.03
30.42 1:03.90 (33.48)
1:38.44 (34.54) 2:14.03 (35.59)
10 Hill, Elizabeth 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:12.30 2:14.32
30.09 1:03.79 (33.70)
1:38.64 (34.85) 2:14.32 (35.68)
11 Vollmer, Dana 16 Fort Worth Area 2:12.50 2:14.38
30.36 1:04.23 (33.87)
1:39.16 (34.93) 2:14.38 (35.22)
12 Yevak, Katie 21 Athens Bulldog S 2:12.41 2:14.64
30.46 1:03.93 (33.47)
1:38.70 (34.77) 2:14.64 (35.94)
13 Lewis, Kristen 22 Ucla Swimming/Or 2:14.79 2:14.91
29.83 1:03.89 (34.06)
1:38.92 (35.03) 2:14.91 (35.99)
14 Eads, Courtney 17 The Claremont Cl 2:13.68 2:14.93
29.67 1:03.60 (33.93)
1:39.04 (35.44) 2:14.93 (35.89)
15 Axtell, Andrea 17 Longhorn Aquatic 2:12.23 2:14.95
29.56 1:03.29 (33.73)
1:38.70 (35.41) 2:14.95 (36.25)
16 Kalisz, Courtney 14 North Baltimore 2:13.87 2:15.21
29.81 1:04.09 (34.28)
1:39.31 (35.22) 2:15.21 (35.90)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Brosch, Jessica 21 Rockville Montgo 2:13.89 2:15.30
30.35 1:05.38 (35.03)
1:40.00 (34.62) 2:15.30 (35.30)
18 Sims, Amanda 15 Santa Rosa Neptu 2:15.67 2:15.73
30.13 1:03.82 (33.69)
1:39.14 (35.32) 2:15.73 (36.59)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
19 Christianson, Demerae 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:13.66 2:15.74
29.94 1:03.52 (33.58)
1:38.20 (34.68) 2:15.74 (37.54)
20 Mason, Emily 21 Tucson Ford Deal 2:10.20 2:15.81
29.81 1:03.73 (33.92)
1:39.54 (35.81) 2:15.81 (36.27)
21 Kukors, Emily 19 King 2:13.73 2:15.92
30.31 1:04.77 (34.46)
1:40.04 (35.27) 2:15.92 (35.88)
22 Bugden, Sarah 20 Indiana Swim Tea 2:15.79 2:16.12
30.31 1:04.42 (34.11)
1:40.21 (35.79) 2:16.12 (35.91)
23 Carusone, Ashley 19 Gator Swim Club/ 2:14.29 2:16.18
31.49 1:05.45 (33.96)
1:40.63 (35.18) 2:16.18 (35.55)
24 Hastrup, Kristen 18 Clovis Swim Club 2:12.82 2:16.24
30.77 1:04.52 (33.75)
1:39.97 (35.45) 2:16.24 (36.27)
25 Dorr, McCall 23 Orinda Aquatics 2:15.48 2:16.31
31.10 1:05.42 (34.32)
1:40.92 (35.50) 2:16.31 (35.39)
26 Robinson, Katherine 19 Longhorn Aquatic 2:15.28 2:16.44
29.53 1:03.43 (33.90)
1:39.43 (36.00) 2:16.44 (37.01)
27 Kelly, Kimi 17 Badger Swim Club 2:15.35 2:16.49
30.96 1:04.92 (33.96)
1:40.96 (36.04) 2:16.49 (35.53)
28 Goetsch, Emily 18 North Baltimore 2:13.31 2:16.67
31.00 1:05.31 (34.31)
1:40.43 (35.12) 2:16.67 (36.24)
29 Seland, Cassandra 22 Patriot Aquatics 2:15.77 2:17.29
31.21 1:05.54 (34.33)
1:40.78 (35.24) 2:17.29 (36.51)
30 Repass, Tammie 23 Sonoco Swim Club 2:13.98 2:17.31
30.69 1:05.18 (34.49)
1:40.56 (35.38) 2:17.31 (36.75)
31 Nebera, Meghan 18 Aggie Swim Club/ 2:15.34 2:17.67
31.03 1:05.74 (34.71)
1:41.52 (35.78) 2:17.67 (36.15)
32 Harper, Rebecca 21 Gator Swim Club/ 2:12.64 2:17.74
31.25 1:05.43 (34.18)
1:41.30 (35.87) 2:17.74 (36.44)
33 Nelson, Kelly 17 Suburban Swim Ce 2:16.31 2:17.81
30.91 1:05.29 (34.38)
1:41.48 (36.19) 2:17.81 (36.33)
34 Martinez, Jamie 15 De Anza Cupertin 2:16.18 2:18.12
31.23 1:05.59 (34.36)
1:41.70 (36.11) 2:18.12 (36.42)
35 Davis, Laura 20 Terrapins Swim T 2:16.52 2:18.25
31.04 1:05.48 (34.44)
1:41.28 (35.80) 2:18.25 (36.97)
36 Wolfe, Rebecca 21 Mizzou/U of Miss 2:14.63 2:18.69
31.78 1:06.75 (34.97)
1:42.75 (36.00) 2:18.69 (35.94)
36 O'Connor, Bridget 18 Badger Swim Club 2:14.32 2:18.69
30.26 1:03.89 (33.63)
1:40.34 (36.45) 2:18.69 (38.35)
38 Goodwin, Bethany 24 Irvine Novaquati 2:14.21 2:18.70
30.45 1:05.10 (34.65)
1:41.32 (36.22) 2:18.70 (37.38)
39 Durot, Elizabeth 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:15.42 2:18.75
31.48 1:06.54 (35.06)
1:42.62 (36.08) 2:18.75 (36.13)
40 Williams, Christina 18 Delaware Swim Te 2:16.29 2:18.77
32.21 1:06.92 (34.71)
1:42.27 (35.35) 2:18.77 (36.50)
41 Marck, Lindsey 18 Spirit Swimming 2:15.63 2:18.94
30.74 1:05.51 (34.77)
1:41.18 (35.67) 2:18.94 (37.76)
42 Kukors, Ariana 15 King 2:16.55 2:18.99
31.26 1:05.87 (34.61)
1:42.55 (36.68) 2:18.99 (36.44)
43 Bethune, Tawnie 19 Huntsville Swim/ 2:15.10 2:19.01
31.75 1:06.77 (35.02)
1:42.15 (35.38) 2:19.01 (36.86)
44 Wrenshall, Katherine 21 Nova of Virginia 2:15.04 2:19.16
32.05 1:07.26 (35.21)
1:43.10 (35.84) 2:19.16 (36.06)
45 Lubus, Lauren 21 Indiana Swim Tea 2:16.39 2:19.33
31.35 1:05.80 (34.45)
1:41.82 (36.02) 2:19.33 (37.51)
46 Martin-Lacey, Jacquel 18 Nashville Aquati 2:15.80 2:19.56
31.22 1:06.96 (35.74)
1:43.53 (36.57) 2:19.56 (36.03)
47 McIlvain, Lindsay 17 Nashville Aquati 2:16.50 2:20.23
31.44 1:06.74 (35.30)
1:43.45 (36.71) 2:20.23 (36.78)
48 Johnson, Brittany 19 Gator Swim Club/ 2:15.62 2:20.49
31.33 1:06.02 (34.69)
1:42.11 (36.09) 2:20.49 (38.38)
49 Descenza, Patty 16 Academy Bullets 2:15.75 2:21.01
30.60 1:05.55 (34.95)
1:43.34 (37.79) 2:21.01 (37.67)
49 Lesneski, Stacie 18 Magnus Aquatic G 2:15.50 2:21.01
32.35 1:07.27 (34.92)
1:43.93 (36.66) 2:21.01 (37.08)
51 Kwasny, Michala 23 Irvine Novaquati 2:13.35 2:21.26
30.67 1:05.26 (34.59)
1:41.82 (36.56) 2:21.26 (39.44)
52 Shaw, Elizabeth 15 Nova of Virginia 2:15.79 2:21.62
31.74 1:07.19 (35.45)
1:44.02 (36.83) 2:21.62 (37.60)
53 Genova, Victoria 20 Coral Springs Sw 2:14.85 2:22.31
31.50 1:07.08 (35.58)
1:44.24 (37.16) 2:22.31 (38.07)
54 LeClair, Laura 17 Nova of Virginia 2:16.45 2:22.32
31.31 1:07.13 (35.82)
1:44.59 (37.46) 2:22.32 (37.73)
55 Rodakowski, Juleen 21 Minnesota Aquati 2:16.44 2:26.87
31.36 1:06.13 (34.77)
1:43.54 (37.41) 2:26.87 (43.33)
56 Nath, Paige 21 Longhorn Aquatic 2:15.90 2:27.74
30.45 1:06.80 (36.35)
1:45.08 (38.28) 2:27.74 (42.66)
-- Galloway, Julie 18 Longhorn Aquatic 2:15.72 DQ