ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Stanford and Cal Men Compete In Triple Distance Meet -- November 13, 2003

STANFORD, Calif., November 13. STANFORD and Cal’s men’s teams competed in a triple distance meet at the Avery Aquatic Center on Wednesday.

In the non-scoring triple distance meet, swimmers competed in all events of one stroke category. The swimmer with the fastest cumulative times of the events was crowned the winner of that stroke. For the Bears, senior Alex Lim and junior Duje Draganja were victorious against the Cardinal for the second consecutive year in their respective strokes. Lim won the backstroke, while Draganja won the sprint freestyle.

Lim finished first in the backstroke with an overall time of 2:54.25. He recorded individual times of 22.26 in the 50, 47.37 in the 100 and 1:44.62 in the 200 back. Draganja's cumulative time of 2:45.00 was the fastest among both heats of the sprint free. He clocked times of 20.29 in the 50, 44.82 in the 100 and 1:39.89 in the 200 free.

Junior Jayme Cramer won the butterfly catagory, turning in a combined time of 2:57.28 which included his times in the 50, 100 and 200 fly. Teammate Matt McDonald took third, clocking in with a combined time of 3:01.84 while sophomore Michael Passey was fifth (3:08.77).

Stanford's top finisher in the backstroke was senior Peter Marshall who placed second with a time of 2:59.23 which included the 50, 100 and 200 backstrokes. Freshman swimmer Hongzhe Sun was third (3:02.01) while fellow frosh Kyle Ransom placed fifth (3:08.65).

Dan Trupin took top honors in the breaststroke catagory with a combined time of 3:23.80 which included the 50, 100 and 200 breaststrokes. Teammate Nick Wolfe placed fourth (3:30.19) while teammate Ricky Eddy was sixth (3:37.67).

In the sprint free catagory, the Cardinal's top finisher was freshman Ben Wildman-Tobriner who placed second with a time of 2:46.91 which combined the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle races. Scott Ransenberg finished fourth (2:50.92) followed by teammate Andrew Schnell (2:51.23) who took fifth.

Cardinal Markus Rogan won the IM catagory in a combined time of 6:26.74 (included the 100, 200 and 400 IM). Freshman Keenan Newman placed fourth (6:46.87) while teammate Mark Stephens finished fifth (6:48.45).

Stanford’s Freshman Shaun Phillips won the distance free catagory, turning in a combined time of 15:23.72 (included the 200, 500 and 1000 freestyle events). Sophomore Michael McLean was second (15:30.36) followed by teammate Andy Grant (15:34.21).

California won both relays on the afternoon with a time of 3:13.93 in the 400 medley and a time of 2:59.28 in the 400 freestyle relay. Stanford's medley relay team of Peter Marshall, Dan Trupin, Jayme Cramer and Ben Wildman-Tobriner finished second (3:15.39). The Cardinal free relay team of Markus Rogan, Bobby O'Bryan, Scott Ransenberg and Andrew Schnell also took second (3:00.57).

Results

Event 1 Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme JR Stan 22.09
2 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 22.29
3 McDonald, Matt JR Stan 22.63
4 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 22.94
5 Passey, Michael SO Stan 22.98

Event 2 Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Peter JR Stan 22.15
2 Lim, Alex SR Cal 22.26
3 Sun, Hongzhe FR Stan 23.78
4 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 23.87
5 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 24.08
6 Ransom, Kyle FR Stan 24.42

Event 3 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Eddy, Ricky SO Stan 25.81
2 Trupin, Dan JR Stan 25.82
3 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 25.84
4 Barbosa, Henrique SO Cal 25.89
5 Smith, Joe Cal 26.88
6 Lentz, Graham FR Cal 27.30
7 Wolfe, Nick SO Stan 27.37

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato SR Cal 20.25
2 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 20.29
3 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben FR Stan 20.59
4 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 20.71
5 Lyon, Matt SO Cal 20.79
6 Schnell, Andrew SR Stan 20.95
6 O'Bryan, Bobby SR Stan 20.95
8 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 21.02
9 Lane, Evan SO Cal 21.04
10 Ransenberg, Scott SR Stan 21.06
11 Crowe, Matt FR Stan 21.40
12 Kintz, Sam FR Stan 21.54
13 Dickson, Blake FR Cal 22.50

Event 5 Men 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus SR Stan 50.97
22.91 28.06
2 Dorr, John JR Cal 51.38
24.06 27.32
3 Rehrmann, Steve JR Cal 52.10
23.93 28.17
4 Newman, Keenan FR Stan 52.25
24.35 27.90
5 Stephens, Mark SO Stan 53.48
24.79 28.69
6 Holdridge, Alexander FR Cal 54.04
25.17 28.87
7 Brown, Thomas JR Stan 54.06
25.87 28.19
8 DiIulio, Eric JR Stan 55.87
26.31 29.56

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun FR Stan 1:39.49
23.27 25.20 25.53 25.49
2 Grant, Andy FR Stan 1:39.79
22.72 24.90 26.69 25.48
3 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 1:40.55
24.36 25.48 25.64 25.07
4 Oriwol, Tobias SO Stan 1:40.80
23.18 25.30 26.16 26.16
5 McLean, Michael SO Stan 1:41.21
24.07 25.86 25.63 25.65
6 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 1:43.48
23.84 26.08 26.64 26.92
7 Schmelzer, Matt JR Cal 1:45.71
24.66 26.77 27.34 26.94
8 Lean, Ryan SO Cal 1:49.30
24.83 27.51 28.68 28.28

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme JR Stan 48.26
22.81 25.45
2 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 48.44
22.60 25.84
3 McDonald, Matt JR Stan 49.38
23.17 26.21
4 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 49.64
23.68 25.96
5 Passey, Michael SO Stan 51.00
23.94 27.06

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lim, Alex SR Cal 47.37
23.06 24.31
2 Marshall, Peter JR Stan 48.49
23.61 24.88
3 Sun, Hongzhe FR Stan 49.96
24.27 25.69
4 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 51.01
24.85 26.16
5 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 51.86
25.02 26.84
6 Ransom, Kyle FR Stan 52.49
25.45 27.04

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Trupin, Dan JR Stan 56.61
26.73 29.88
2 Barbosa, Henrique SO Cal 56.70
27.09 29.61
3 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 56.76
27.39 29.37
4 Eddy, Ricky SO Stan 57.34
27.20 30.14
5 Lentz, Graham FR Cal 58.45
27.53 30.92
6 Wolfe, Nick SO Stan 58.96
28.26 30.70
7 Smith, Joe Cal 59.00
27.77 31.23

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 44.82
21.30 23.52
2 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben FR Stan 45.41
21.96 23.45
2 Gueraldi, Renato SR Cal 45.41
21.90 23.51
4 Schnell, Andrew SR Stan 46.02
22.36 23.66
5 Lyon, Matt SO Cal 46.08
22.41 23.67
6 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 46.14
22.09 24.05
7 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 46.17
22.53 23.64
8 Lane, Evan SO Cal 46.26
22.19 24.07
9 Ransenberg, Scott SR Stan 46.46
22.51 23.95
10 O'Bryan, Bobby SR Stan 46.82
22.34 24.48
11 Crowe, Matt FR Stan 46.83
22.47 24.36
12 Kintz, Sam FR Stan 47.05
22.65 24.40
13 Dickson, Blake FR Cal 48.53
23.35 25.18

Event 11 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus SR Stan 1:48.67
23.71 26.39 32.30 26.27
2 Dorr, John JR Cal 1:50.06
24.45 27.57 31.77 26.27
3 Rehrmann, Steve JR Cal 1:51.38
24.12 27.80 33.60 25.86
4 Newman, Keenan FR Stan 1:53.58
24.70 29.07 32.87 26.94
5 Stephens, Mark SO Stan 1:53.92
24.68 29.45 32.96 26.83
6 Brown, Thomas JR Stan 1:55.73
25.80 30.71 32.96 26.26
7 Holdridge, Alexander FR Cal 1:56.29
25.14 30.63 33.96 26.56
8 DiIulio, Eric JR Stan 1:57.70
26.44 29.95 34.46 26.85

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun FR Stan 4:27.29
25.11 26.65 27.12 27.45 27.41 27.08 26.97 26.79
26.74 25.97
2 McLean, Michael SO Stan 4:27.32
25.29 26.87 27.13 27.24 27.20 26.70 26.88 27.61
27.05 25.35
3 Grant, Andy FR Stan 4:33.89
26.62 28.87 28.25 28.32 28.55 27.17 26.99 27.42
26.54 25.16
4 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 4:36.67
25.39 27.67 28.13 28.52 28.47 28.13 28.61 27.94
27.35 26.46
5 Lean, Ryan SO Cal 4:40.07
25.85 28.11 28.30 28.67 28.55 28.11 28.29 28.29
28.27 27.63
6 Schmelzer, Matt JR Cal 4:43.37
26.17 28.42 28.67 28.90 28.97 28.86 28.59 28.96
28.33 27.50
7 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 4:45.28
26.38 29.02 28.85 28.46 28.31 28.04 28.82 28.97
29.61 28.82
-- Oriwol, Tobias SO Stan DQ

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme JR Stan 1:46.93
24.00 26.96 27.28 28.69
2 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 1:48.92
24.79 28.26 28.09 27.78
3 McDonald, Matt JR Stan 1:49.83
24.40 27.75 28.46 29.22
4 Passey, Michael SO Stan 1:54.79
25.04 28.88 30.59 30.28
5 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 1:56.02
24.59 28.52 30.92 31.99

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lim, Alex SR Cal 1:44.62
24.26 26.05 27.09 27.22
2 Sun, Hongzhe FR Stan 1:48.37
25.53 27.26 28.23 27.35
3 Marshall, Peter JR Stan 1:48.59
24.63 26.78 28.47 28.71
4 Ransom, Kyle FR Stan 1:51.74
26.73 28.27 28.51 28.23
5 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 1:52.41
26.40 28.20 28.93 28.88
6 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 1:55.30
26.94 28.82 29.73 29.81

Event 15 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Trupin, Dan JR Stan 2:01.37
27.33 30.46 31.47 32.11
2 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 2:02.04
28.18 31.46 31.53 30.87
3 Wolfe, Nick SO Stan 2:03.86
28.87 31.22 31.83 31.94
4 Barbosa, Henrique SO Cal 2:04.04
27.94 31.33 32.33 32.44
5 Lentz, Graham FR Cal 2:07.09
28.56 31.77 32.93 33.83
6 Eddy, Ricky SO Stan 2:14.22
28.69 33.69 35.80 36.04
7 Smith, Joe Cal 2:15.20
30.51 34.00 34.89 35.80

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 1:39.89
22.40 25.06 26.40 26.03
2 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben FR Stan 1:40.91
23.10 25.22 26.21 26.38
3 Gueraldi, Renato SR Cal 1:42.40
23.80 26.09 26.51 26.00
4 Ransenberg, Scott SR Stan 1:43.40
24.01 26.24 26.48 26.67
5 Kintz, Sam FR Stan 1:43.59
24.36 26.45 26.38 26.40
6 Schnell, Andrew SR Stan 1:44.26
24.02 26.18 26.68 27.38
7 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 1:44.28
24.13 26.53 26.89 26.73
8 O'Bryan, Bobby SR Stan 1:44.64
24.00 26.34 27.04 27.26
9 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 1:46.31
23.81 26.44 27.89 28.17
10 Dickson, Blake FR Cal 1:47.54
25.27 27.71 27.48 27.08
11 Crowe, Matt FR Stan 1:48.10
24.72 28.08 27.69 27.61
12 Lyon, Matt SO Cal 1:52.55
25.04 28.37 29.57 29.57
13 Lane, Evan SO Cal 1:55.63
25.07 28.66 30.19 31.71

Event 17 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus SR Stan 3:47.10
24.43 28.40 28.49 27.71 32.69 33.18 27.01 25.19
2 Dorr, John JR Cal 3:58.89
25.43 28.92 30.05 29.30 34.62 34.68 28.25 27.64
3 Newman, Keenan FR Stan 4:01.04
25.97 30.05 32.05 30.67 34.50 34.32 28.29 25.19
4 Stephens, Mark SO Stan 4:01.05
25.37 29.29 31.18 30.79 34.21 34.10 28.88 27.23
5 Rehrmann, Steve JR Cal 4:01.64
25.45 29.44 31.15 31.05 35.00 35.97 27.96 25.62
6 Brown, Thomas JR Stan 4:05.85
26.64 31.27 33.40 32.15 34.08 33.95 27.76 26.60
7 DiIulio, Eric JR Stan 4:07.29
27.27 30.14 33.04 31.59 35.45 34.94 27.78 27.08
8 Holdridge, Alexander FR Cal 4:12.29
26.06 30.73 33.32 31.80 35.65 36.65 29.25 28.83

Event 18 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun FR Stan 9:16.94
26.22 28.00 28.35 28.04 28.24 28.38 27.94 27.96
27.75 28.04 27.72 27.82 27.98 27.83 27.41 27.97
27.94 28.09 28.14 27.12
2 Oriwol, Tobias SO Stan 9:18.51
24.84 27.69 28.28 28.65 28.17 28.03 28.04 27.87
28.54 28.44 28.14 28.24 28.25 28.23 28.36 28.34
28.04 28.04 28.13 26.19
3 Grant, Andy FR Stan 9:21.53
27.35 29.77 29.93 30.00 28.12 28.68 28.74 28.76
28.03 27.96 27.91 28.27 27.80 27.24 26.92 27.34
28.15 28.00 27.07 25.49
4 McLean, Michael SO Stan 9:21.83
25.44 27.66 27.99 28.10 28.14 28.36 28.89 28.46
28.44 28.77 28.78 28.69 28.69 28.67 28.51 27.65
27.72 28.49 27.32 27.06
5 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 9:28.94
26.38 28.46 28.75 28.65 28.79 28.90 28.98 28.87
28.86 28.59 28.82 28.77 28.57 28.84 28.70 28.71
28.49 27.98 27.91 26.92
6 Schmelzer, Matt JR Cal 9:47.44
27.42 29.92 29.98 29.87 29.59 29.49 29.55 29.71
29.80 29.78 29.47 29.96 29.65 29.54 29.53 29.50
29.71 29.31 28.86 26.80
7 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 9:47.49
25.78 28.37 29.05 29.28 29.99 30.14 30.48 29.45
30.07 30.50 30.12 30.07 30.83 29.99 30.81 30.11
28.08 27.87 27.60 28.90

Event 19 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 California 'A' 3:13.93
1) Lim, Alex SR 2) Barbosa, Henrique SO
3) Cavic, Milorad SO 4) Draganja, Duje JR
23.06 47.24 25.92 55.44 21.61 47.66 20.38 43.59
2 Stanford University 'A' 3:15.39
1) Marshall, Peter JR 2) Trupin, Dan JR
3) Cramer, Jayme JR 4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben FR
23.20 47.85 25.57 55.34 22.14 47.55 20.96 44.65
3 California 'B' 3:25.03
1) Natalizio, Jeff SR 2) Rowe, Caleb JR
3) O'Neil, Patrick FR 4) Holdridge, Alexander FR
24.69 51.03 25.94 56.61 22.84 50.25 22.50 47.14

Event 20 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 California 'A' 2:59.28
1) Gueraldi, Renato SR 2) Gimbutis, Rolandas FR
3) Lyon, Matt SO 4) Tilly, Jonas FR
21.88 45.01 20.55 43.98 21.34 45.35 21.38 44.94
2 Stanford University 'A' 3:00.57
1) Rogan, Markus SR 2) O'Bryan, Bobby SR
3) Ransenberg, Scott SR 4) Schnell, Andrew SR
21.87 44.98 21.32 45.60 21.33 45.24 21.12 44.75
3 California 'B' 3:05.32
1) Lane, Evan SO 2) Molina, Miguel SO
3) Dorr, John JR 4) Rehrmann, Steve JR
22.33 46.90 21.69 46.34 21.99 46.05 22.02 46.03
4 Stanford University 'B' 3:13.77
1) Trupin, Dan JR 2) McLean, Michael SO
3) Sun, Hongzhe FR 4) Newman, Keenan FR
24.66 52.33 22.79 47.24 22.05 46.87 22.40 47.33